Sri Krishna Arts And Science College
Sri Krishna Arts and Science College sits 50th on the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 college table, and the two scores underneath that rank pull hard in opposite directions: 85.46 for graduation outcomes, 14.70 for perception. SKASC is a self-financing, co-educational campus at Kuniamuthur in south Coimbatore, run by the VLB Trust since 1997 and autonomous since 2011. Its annual data return to the ranking framework carries far more than the rank does, down to sanctioned seats, median salaries and the size of the teaching roll.
Overview
The college opened in 1997 with a student strength of 20 and now reports 9,153 students, 31 undergraduate programmes, 12 postgraduate programmes, nine research programmes and one five-year integrated degree. Its mandatory disclosure records the institution as self-financing and co-educational, run by the VLB Trust of Kovaipudur, with UGC autonomy granted on 20 July 2011 and the current term of that autonomy running from 2022-2023 to 2031-2032.
Autonomy is what lets the college design its own curriculum, and it has used that room in a particular direction. The choice-based credit system now reaches up to 30% of the courses in every programme, outcome-based education has been in the curriculum since 2015-16, and an internship is compulsory in every undergraduate degree. Bharathiar University still awards the degree. On accreditation, NAAC has graded the college A in all three of its assessment cycles, though the CGPA behind that letter has gone 3.10 in 2009, 3.26 in 2016 and 3.02 in 2022, so the grade has held while the score has not.
One thing is worth settling before anything else. The Sri Krishna group runs five institutions around Coimbatore, and search results fold them together: Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Sri Krishna College of Technology, Sri Krishna Adithya College of Arts and Science and Sri Krishna Polytechnic College are separate institutions with their own admissions. The arts and science college at Kuniamuthur admits its own students; an engineering seat under the same family name is a different application to a different campus.
Courses & Fees
Teaching is spread wide for a single campus, and the degrees are grouped by discipline rather than listed department by department.
| Discipline group | Degrees taught |
|---|---|
| Commerce | B.Com. and its specialisations in professional accounting (integrated with ICAI), accounting and finance (integrated with ACCA), banking and insurance, computer applications, e-commerce, business analytics, business process services, information technology and corporate secretaryship; M.Com.; M.Com. International Business; Ph.D. Commerce |
| Management sciences | BBA, BBA Computer Applications, BBA Logistics, B.Sc. Information System Management, Ph.D. Management |
| Computing sciences | B.Sc. in computer science, computer science with cognitive systems, computer science and applications, software systems, information technology, computer technology, artificial intelligence and machine learning, and data science; BCA; a five-year integrated M.Sc. Software Systems; M.Sc. in computer science, information technology and computer technology; Ph.D. Computer Science |
| Applied sciences | B.Sc. in electronics and communication systems, biotechnology, microbiology, costume design and fashion, catering science and hotel management, and psychology; M.Sc. in electronics and communication systems, biotechnology and bioinformatics; Ph.D. in bioscience and electronics |
| Basic sciences | B.Sc. Mathematics, M.Sc. Mathematics, M.Sc. Mathematics with Big Data, Ph.D. Mathematics |
| Arts and humanities | B.A. English Literature, M.A. English Literature, M.A. Public Administration, Master of Social Work, Ph.D. in Tamil and English |
On fees the college says very little. Its mandatory disclosure answers the fee-structure question with a single line, that the fee structure follows government norms, and no rupee figure for tuition appears anywhere on its site. The online payment portal names the heads a student will actually pay under, college fees, special course fees, hostel fees, transport fees and mess fees, without printing an amount against any of them. The programme fee is quoted at admission, so a figure copied from a third-party listing is unverified until the college confirms it.
What is published to the rupee is the set of university charges every Bharathiar-affiliated college collects on the university's behalf when it admits you. These sit on top of the college's own fee.
| University charge | Amount | Who pays it |
|---|---|---|
| Recognition fee, Tamil Nadu HSC | Rs. 250 | Candidates from the Tamil Nadu higher secondary examination |
| Recognition fee, other Indian boards or universities | Rs. 900 | Candidates from any other board or Indian university |
| Recognition fee, examinations conducted outside India | Rs. 1525 | Candidates who qualified abroad |
| Matricula fee | Rs. 175 | Anyone who did not qualify from Bharathiar University |
| University sports fee | Rs. 100 | First-year students, once |
| University autonomous fee | Rs. 150 | Students of autonomous colleges, once, at both UG and PG entry |
| Registration fee | Rs. 150 at UG, Rs. 225 at PG | Every candidate registering for a course |
| Administrative fee | Rs. 150 per year of study, collected once | Everyone, priced on the length of the course |
| University library fee | Rs. 50, once | First-year students |
| Special fee for foreign and NRI students | Rs. 6,000 at UG, Rs. 12,000 at PG | Foreign and NRI candidates, on top of the academic fee |
Fee support runs against those charges, and its shape here is unusual. The admissions page lists management scholarships alongside the national scholarship scheme, the Tamil Nadu Pudhumai Penn scheme and SC and ST scholarships, and the college's latest return records 2,721 undergraduates on full tuition fee reimbursement from institution funds, against 138 from state and central government funds and 382 from private bodies. A year earlier the same three counts were 1,373, 42 and 252. On both returns the waivers SKASC funds itself outnumber the government-funded ones many times over, so the administrative office, not a state portal, is where a fee conversation here actually starts.
Admissions
Admission is run by the college, not by a counselling authority. SKASC publishes no CUET requirement and no state counselling round for its degrees; what it publishes instead are separate online application forms for undergraduate and postgraduate entry on its own admission portal. What decides an offer is the qualifying examination result read against Bharathiar University's rules, which the college's mandatory disclosure names as the procedure it follows.
Those rules are published in full, and three of them shape most applications. Eligibility for a three-year degree is a pass in the Tamil Nadu higher secondary examination or an equivalent, and for a master's it is a bachelor's degree on the 10+2+3 pattern. There is an upper age limit of 21 years as on 1 July 2024 for undergraduate admission in the 2024-2025 guidelines, which principals may relax by up to three years on merit and by five years for physically challenged candidates. On documents, a transfer certificate from the previous institution is required, with a migration certificate for anyone from a board outside Tamil Nadu, while candidates from the Tamil Nadu HSC, CBSE, ICSE and COBSE-recognised boards are exempt from producing an eligibility certificate.
The closing date is the one thing the guidelines leave open: the university says it will communicate the last date for admission separately each cycle, so the college's own portal is where an applicant has to watch.
Cutoff
No cutoff exists to quote here, and the admission data the college files says something more useful than a closing mark would. Its returns set the sanctioned first-year intake against the students actually admitted: 2,520 undergraduate seats against 2,333 admitted in 2019-20, 2,188 in 2020-21 and 1,996 in 2021-22, then 2,640 seats against 2,582 admitted in 2022-23.
Those four years hold two different situations. The 2021-22 round left several hundred first-year places unfilled, which is not the profile of a college turning most applicants away; the 2022-23 round then filled all but a few dozen seats of a larger sanction. The working bar therefore moves year to year, and it moves course to course as well, on the qualifying examination marks in the subjects each degree names. SKASC settles that mark inside its own admission window and files its intake by level rather than by programme, so no per-degree demand figure ever reaches the public record. The administrative office is the only place to ask what the admitted range looked like in the one degree you want.
Placements
The placement cell publishes a six-year record, and it reports the share of students placed rather than a raw offer count.
| Academic year | Students placed | Highest package, Rs. lakh a year | Companies visiting |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | 84.44% | 13.72 | 124 |
| 2024-2025 | 84.06% | 16 | 155 |
| 2023-2024 | 84.24% | 9 | 103 |
| 2022-2023 | 81.48% | 9 | 97 |
| 2021-2022 | 72.51% | 9.42 | 95 |
| 2020-2021 | 70.41% | 7.08 | 57 |
A second official number answers a different question. NIRF asks for the median salary of placed graduates, and the college's returns give it four years running: Rs. 425,000 for the undergraduate class of 2021-22, Rs. 450,000 for 2022-23 and Rs. 460,000 for 2023-24, then Rs. 516,000 for 2024-25, with the postgraduate median at Rs. 540,000 and the five-year integrated M.Sc. at Rs. 600,000 that year. That is the middle of the distribution, and it is the number to weigh against a fee, not the highest package in the table.
Set the two official sources against the same graduating class and they do not agree. For 2023-24 the placement page reports 84.24% placed, while the NIRF return for the same year records 1,097 undergraduates placed out of 1,860 who graduated in the minimum stipulated time. Neither figure is wrong. They count different groups, and the base behind the placement percentage is not published, so the NIRF pair is the conservative reading and the percentage is a question to put to the placement cell.
Higher study is the other exit, and it is growing faster than placement. The same returns record 546 undergraduates going on to further study from the 2021-22 class, 589 from 2022-23 and 734 from 2023-24, then 1,020 from the 2024-25 class. The placement page also lists eight offers abroad in 2024-2025, the largest at 9.6 lakh a year with a logistics company in Qatar.
Seat Matrix
SKASC files its sanctioned intake by level, not by programme, so the table below is the whole of what the college puts on the public record.
| Level | Sanctioned seats, 2024-25 | Sanctioned seats, 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate, three years | 2,700 | 2,700 |
| Postgraduate, two years | 580 | 520 |
| Integrated postgraduate, five years | 60 | 60 |
The undergraduate intake has climbed from 2,520 in 2021-22 to 2,640 in 2022-23 and has held at 2,700 since. Against that intake the campus carried 8,065 undergraduates, 844 postgraduates and 240 integrated students in 2024-25. Neither the split of those 2,700 places across the 31 undergraduate degrees nor a community-category break-up appears anywhere in the return; Bharathiar University's guidelines simply ask principals to follow the reservation norms of the Tamil Nadu Government without printing a quota against a course. Those numbers surface only on the admission portal, during the window.
Rankings
Rank 50 in NIRF 2025 is the headline, and the arithmetic underneath it repays a minute of attention, because the college posted the same overall score two years earlier and finished well above 50.
| NIRF year | Rank | Overall | Teaching, learning and resources | Research and professional practice | Graduation outcomes | Outreach and inclusivity | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 50 | 59.74 | 71.49 | 15.19 | 85.46 | 60.21 | 14.70 |
| 2024 | 37 | 58.22 | 64.19 | 18.36 | 87.28 | 59.65 | 20.21 |
| 2023 | 33 | 59.74 | 66.69 | 14.76 | 90.43 | 57.83 | 24.58 |
| Those figures come from SKASC's own row in the NIRF college table for 2025, for 2024 and for 2023, as the Ministry of Education publishes it. |
Those five parameters have not moved together. Teaching, learning and resources is at its strongest in the latest year at 71.49, up from 66.69 two years before. Graduation outcomes, the parameter carrying the score, has eased from 90.43 to 85.46 and is still the college's best mark by a wide margin. Perception has fallen every year, from 24.58 to 14.70. Research and professional practice has not risen above 18.36 across the three years. Since the overall score in 2025 matches the 2023 figure exactly at 59.74, the slide from rank 33 to rank 50 is the field improving around the college rather than the college going backwards, which is a different thing for an applicant to weigh.
One other public ranking sits on the record: the college reports a first place in the 2019 Swachh campus ranking and a fourth place in 2018.
Departments
Teaching is organised into six discipline groups, commerce, management science, computing science, basic science, applied science, and arts and humanities, and several degrees are built with an outside body rather than by the department alone. The B.Sc. in computer science with cognitive systems and the B.Com. business process stream both run in collaboration with TCS, professional accounting is integrated with ICAI, accounting and finance with ACCA, and BBA Logistics with NSDC and LSC.
Research is much narrower than teaching. Doctoral work runs in English, Tamil, mathematics, computer science, electronics and communication systems, biotechnology, commerce, management and library science, nine subjects against a far wider undergraduate spread. That narrow doctoral base is the context for the low research and professional practice score, and it is the thing to check first if a master's here is meant to lead into research rather than into a job.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The infrastructure disclosure records 51.49 acres of land and 1,10,952 sq m of built-up area, with 167 classrooms carrying smart boards, six seminar halls and 40 laboratories, of which 14 are computer laboratories. Specialised labs follow the specialised degrees: the catering science and hotel management department occupies 1,095 sq m with ten modern laboratories, costume design and fashion has six laboratories, and psychology has one of its own.
The library occupies a 3,000 sq m building and holds 48,456 volumes across 32,608 titles, opening 8:30 am to 7:00 pm from Monday to Friday, with the digital library running six days a week on more than 80 systems. It carries National Digital Library of India and N-LIST access, a book bank, a research scholars' room and a plagiarism checker.
For everything outside class, the same disclosure lists a multi-purpose air-conditioned hall seating 4,000, a convention hall for 500, an open-air theatre seating 600, a playground of 13,053 sq m with a 400 m synthetic athletic track under floodlights, two food courts, two bank ATMs and a tie-up with a super-specialty hospital that keeps two ambulances on call.
Hostel
Residence is on campus and the capacity is published: the men's hostel takes 680 residents and the women's hostel 550, figures the infrastructure disclosure repeats while adding separate playgrounds and gym facilities inside the hostel premises. Put those two numbers next to the 2,408 undergraduates who came from outside Tamil Nadu in 2024-25 and the arithmetic is uncomfortable: the two hostels together cannot house even the out-of-state undergraduate roll, let alone the 9,153 students on the books that year. Hostel and mess charges are collected through the online payment portal, which does not print the amounts.
Faculty
The two available returns hand over the teaching roll in very different detail. The government-hosted copy of the NIRF 2025 return gives a bare count, 493 faculty members entered, and stops there. The college's own submission for the 2026 cycle prints the whole roster instead, 452 rows, each carrying a designation, a qualification, experience in months, a joining date and, where the person has gone, a leaving date. That roster is the document worth opening. Its qualification column runs from M.Sc., M.Com. and MBA through M.Phil. and SET to Ph.D., so a candidate can count the doctorates instead of accepting a headline; its leaving-date column is blunt about churn, with a run of rows closed out in 2025.
The principal is Dr. R. Jagajeevan, whose doctorate is in human resources from the Bharathiar School of Management and Entrepreneurial Development and who taught for 17 years at the PSG Institute of Management before taking the post.
Notable Alumni
Under a heading of its own, Prominent Alumni, SKASC publishes eighteen former students, setting a programme, a batch and a current role against each name: Barathram B of the B.Com. 2016-2019 batch, recorded as the 47th all-India rank in the chartered accountancy examination; Devayani S of the 2015-18 B.Com. professional accounting batch, recorded as UPSC 2019; M. Nivethitha, a B.Com. accounting and finance graduate, a senior analyst at the London Stock Exchange; and Sarnith Kumar B of the M.Sc. software systems 2017 batch, co-founder and chief technology officer of Konnectify in Coimbatore. Catering science and hotel management supplies four of those eighteen names, and every one of the four is working abroad, in Doha, Saudi Arabia, Italy and New Zealand. Every entry there is the college's own claim about its own alumni, carried on its own site without an independent citation, and this page treats them as exactly that.
News & Articles
SKASC posts notices and an event calendar on its own site rather than through any feed, and the calendar is the more informative of the two because it dates everything. The latest entries on it are the Tamil Mandram inauguration on 28 August 2026, the postgraduate inauguration for the 2026-27 batch on 13 July 2026 and Freshers' Day on 11 June 2026. Earlier in the year came the two-day international commerce conference, Commerce Nexus, on 11 and 12 March 2026, the alumni meet on 14 March 2026, and the thirteenth national conference, on artificial intelligence, on 24 February 2026. Project recruitment goes out through the same channel: an ICSSR project advertised research associate, research assistant and field investigator posts with a last date of 30 April 2026, a window that has since closed.
College Compare
Coimbatore is well represented on the NIRF 2025 college list, and the comparison worth making against its neighbours is not the rank but the parameter each of them wins on.
| College | Rank | Overall | Graduation outcomes | Research and professional practice | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSGR Krishnammal College for Women | 9 | 75.52 | 82.49 | 60.49 | 70.25 |
| PSG College of Arts and Science | 10 | 73.15 | 73.56 | 74.00 | 89.42 |
| Sri Krishna Arts and Science College | 50 | 59.74 | 85.46 | 15.19 | 14.70 |
| Dr. N. G. P. Arts and Science College | 66 | 57.56 | 69.90 | 36.08 | 15.38 |
| Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science | 76 | 56.80 | 61.08 | 30.42 | 26.07 |
SKASC holds the highest graduation-outcomes score in that group, above both Coimbatore colleges sitting in the national top ten, and the lowest research and perception scores in it. That is the shape a self-financing college with nine doctoral subjects and a heavy undergraduate load produces: it gets its students through on time and into jobs, and it has neither the research base nor the standing outside the district that carries PSG College of Arts and Science to a perception score of 89.42 on a lower graduation-outcomes mark than SKASC's own. For a research degree, or for a name that travels beyond Coimbatore, the top two rows of that table are the honest answer.
Contact & Location
The campus is at Kuniamuthur in the south of Coimbatore, and these are its official contact points.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Sugunapuram, Kuniamuthur P.O., Coimbatore 641008, Tamil Nadu |
| Phone | 0422-2678400 |
| info@skasc.ac.in | |
| Principal's office | principal@skasc.ac.in |
| Nearest railway station | Coimbatore Junction, 9.5 km |
| Nearest airport | Coimbatore International Airport, 21 km |
| Office hours | 9.00 am to 5.30 pm |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1997
- Affiliation
- Bharathiar University, Coimbatore
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #50NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A, CGPA 3.02
- Website
- skasc.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
