Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
PACH
governmentCollege

Pachhunga University College

Aizawl, Mizoram Est. 1958 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#49

Pachhunga University College is the only college from anywhere in northeast India to hold a numbered place in the government's NIRF 2025 college ranking, and it enters at 49. It has taught in Aizawl since 1958, and it is the single constituent college of Mizoram University. Its scorecard is lopsided in a way worth seeing before you apply: research and professional practice is comfortably its strongest parameter, perception is the one that costs it most, and the college's own placement filing describes campus recruitment that barely exists beside a very large flow into postgraduate study.

Overview

Pachhunga University College is a public college in College Veng, at the eastern edge of Aizawl, and it is the one constituent college Mizoram University runs directly. On its own account it opened on 15 August 1958 as Aijal College, was renamed Pachhunga Memorial College in 1962 on the death of Pachhunga, the businessman who had bankrolled it from the start, was provincialised by the Assam government in 1965, and reached its present name in 1979 when the North Eastern Hill University adopted it as its only constituent college. Management passed to Mizoram University in July 2001, according to the college's postgraduate prospectus.

The college describes itself as the oldest and largest in Mizoram by enrolment and by campus size, and as the first in the state to open master's teaching. Its permanent campus, occupied since 1965, is a forest reserve standing inside the city, which the college calls the lung of Aizawl and for which it took the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change's Indira Priyadarshini Vrikshamitra award in 1995, per its college profile. That profile also records undergraduate teaching across 22 subject areas.

How big the campus is depends on which of the college's own documents you open: 106.38 acres on its profile page, 122 acres with about 70% forest cover in the undergraduate prospectus, and 138 acres in both the postgraduate prospectus and the infrastructure page. Take any single acreage you see quoted as approximate. What none of those documents disputes is that the campus is one wooded site inside the capital, which is the part that actually affects a student's day.

For an applicant, the practical shape of it is this. The degree is a Mizoram University degree, the fee is a public-college fee, and the room you sit in will be almost entirely local. The college's NIRF 2025 data submission counts 2,704 of its 2,761 undergraduates as coming from inside the state, against 45 from elsewhere in India and 12 from abroad.

Courses & Fees

The undergraduate catalogue is wide and the postgraduate one is deliberately narrow. Arts, science, commerce and management all run at bachelor's level on a single campus, while master's teaching exists in five subjects and doctoral work in two.

LevelSubjects
Undergraduate, ArtsEconomics, Education, English, Geography, History, Mizo, Philosophy, Political Science, Psychology, Public Administration, Sociology
Undergraduate, ScienceBiotechnology, Botany, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Geology, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics, Zoology
Undergraduate, Commerce and ManagementCommerce, Business Administration
PostgraduateM.A. Mizo, M.A. Philosophy, M.Sc. Life Sciences, M.Sc. Geo-Physics, M.Sc. Applied Mathematics and Statistics
DoctoralPh.D. Life Sciences, Ph.D. Philosophy

Fees are where the aggregator pages disagree with each other most, and the college settles it by printing the whole bill semester by semester. The dividing line is business administration: the 2026-27 prospectus sets a tuition head of Rs 1,200 a semester for every other undergraduate course against Rs 12,000 a semester for BBA, which is what opens the gap between the two columns below.

Semester, 2026-27Arts, Science, CommerceBBA
Sem IRs 6,530Rs 23,330
Sem IIRs 4,650Rs 16,450
Sem IIIRs 5,950Rs 17,750
Sem IVRs 4,650Rs 16,450
Sem VRs 5,500Rs 17,300
Sem VIRs 4,300Rs 16,100

Two riders change that arithmetic. Every practical or laboratory paper adds Rs 700 to the same schedule, so a science combination costs more than an arts one at the same nominal rate, and the prospectus states that the seventh and eighth semester charges under the four-year framework are notified separately, so the six rows above are not a whole degree.

Master's fees are printed the same way, and every M.Sc. semester bills Rs 250 more than the matching M.A. semester in the postgraduate prospectus. That gap is the practical exam fee, not a heavier laboratory head: the laboratory and resource line is identical on both sides.

SemesterM.Sc.M.A.
FirstRs 10,615Rs 10,365
SecondRs 10,790Rs 10,540
ThirdRs 10,665Rs 10,415
FourthRs 10,980Rs 10,730

Doctoral candidates pay Rs 12,110 in the first semester in the sciences and Rs 11,310 in arts, with a thesis submission charge of Rs 8,700 and a Rs 250 university registration fee for anyone who took a first degree outside Mizoram University, on the same postgraduate schedule. Nothing is settled at a college counter: the prospectus routes every payment through the Mizoram University fee portal at pucstudent.mzufms.in, with the login sent to the student's registered email and phone number.

Admissions

Undergraduate entry runs on two parallel tracks, and which one you use decides almost everything about your timing. A block of seats is filled from the Common University Entrance Test that the National Testing Agency conducts, and the rest through PUCET, the entrance the college sets and marks itself. Class XII eligibility is 50% for the science stream and 55% for arts, commerce and management, and a candidate given provisional admission on the CUET track must clear 50 percentile in the test when results appear, per the college's UG admission notice.

PUCET is a multiple-choice paper on an OMR sheet, set on the Mizoram Board Class XI and XII syllabus and held on 30 April and 1 May in 2026, with short answers added for English, Mizo and Philosophy and an interview added for management. The prospectus weighs the PUCET score at 70% against Class XII marks at 30% and lets a candidate apply in two different major subjects. Science admission skips the test altogether and runs on merit from the best five subject scores.

Sitting PUCET costs Rs 300 for one subject in the prospectus, which the March admission notification splits into Rs 100 to register and Rs 200 for the paper. Three shortcuts past the test are written into the same prospectus: direct admission for the top 10 rank holders in the arts, commerce and science streams, direct admission for a board subject topper into the subject topped, and 5% extra weightage on the PUCET score for children of regular Mizoram University employees. Business administration is outside the first of those.

Master's admission is also CUET-first. Applicants to Mizo and Philosophy who did not sit CUET may take PUCET instead, weighted half against their final undergraduate marks, while the science departments hold no separate test and shortlist on CUET or undergraduate marks before counselling. The application fee is Rs 400, or Rs 200 for ST, SC and OBC candidates. Doctoral entry needs at least 55% in the master's degree and uses the UGC NET as the entrance test at 70% weightage with a 30% interview, on the terms set out in the PG and PhD admission notice.

Cutoff

The college declares no cutoff in advance, and there is no counselling authority publishing closing ranks for it. What exists instead is unusually concrete: the college posts its CUET merit lists as public documents with each selected candidate's score printed beside the department, so you can read the level at which each department actually filled its CUET seats.

Department, first CUET listHighest listed scoreLowest listed score
English98.9469.06
Biotechnology98.0188.92
Psychology95.6783.29
Statistics92.9555.44
Zoology89.6458.98
Management87.8164.54

Read those as a record of who was called, not as a bar you must clear. The second and final CUET list went a long way lower once the first round settled, taking management candidates at 46.41, 35.69 and 29.26 and a sociology candidate at 32.14. Two things follow. The subject you name matters far more than the aggregate, since biotechnology closed in the high eighties while management stayed open much further down. And these lists cover only the CUET-route seats, so a weak CUET score is not the end of it while PUCET and the science merit route are still running.

Placements

Campus recruitment at this college is close to nominal, and the college's own filing with the Ministry of Education says so plainly. Across three graduating cohorts the number of undergraduates taking a job through the college never reached double figures, while the number going on to further study ran into the hundreds.

UG cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryWent to higher studies
2021-2277226Rs 180,000345
2022-238224Rs 463,155321
2023-248456Rs 250,000328

The median salary column swings because it is a median over a handful of people, so no year of it describes a market rate for a graduate of this college. The postgraduate picture is the same shape at a smaller scale: of 56 master's students finishing in 2023-24, four were placed at a median of Rs 240,000 and seven went on to further study, in the same return.

What the college runs instead of a recruiter-facing placement cell is a career guidance and counselling centre that holds evening classes for competitive-examination candidates. That is the honest description of the machine: it is built to move students into a master's programme or a state services attempt, not into a hiring pipeline, and the three cohorts above are what that produces. If a campus job at graduation is your reason for picking a college, pick a different one. If it is a funded postgraduate seat, this record is the argument for it.

Seat Matrix

Undergraduate intake is uniform by design: every arts and science subject carries the same block, and only commerce is larger.

StreamSubjectsIntake eachStream total
Arts1150550
Science950450
Commerce16060
Management, BBA15050

Those departmental blocks add up to the total intake capacity of 1,110 printed in the 2026-27 prospectus. The NIRF filing reports the sanctioned figure ten seats higher, 880 for 2021-22 rising to 1,120 in each of the two years after that, against a sanctioned postgraduate intake of 60. The two documents disagree by ten seats; what they agree on is the direction, which is up.

Two sponsored seats sit in every department for candidates with at least 65% in Class XII, allotted first come first served at 4.5 times the ordinary admission fee, or 2.5 times for BBA, under the prospectus rules. International students enter on supernumerary seats outside the table.

Master's capacity is small and fixed per subject, and doctoral seats are not fixed at all.

ProgrammeCapacity
M.A. Mizo20
M.A. Philosophy15
M.Sc. Life Sciences20
M.Sc. Geo-Physics15
M.Sc. Applied Mathematics and Statistics20

Doctoral intake is stated as about 10 in Life Sciences and about five in Philosophy, explicitly subject to a supervisor being free, so the college advises approaching a potential supervisor before applying at all. Postgraduate seats are split 50:50 between the open category and ST and SC candidates, with 3% reserved for candidates with disability, per the postgraduate prospectus.

Rankings

The NIRF 2025 college ranking places Pachhunga University College 49th with an overall 59.88, and no other college in the eight northeastern states holds a numbered place on that list. The interest is in how it gets there, because its profile is the mirror image of the college at the top of the same table.

NIRF 2025 parameterPachhunga University CollegeHindu College, rank 1
Research and Professional Practice74.5066.92
Teaching, Learning and Resources66.0086.00
Graduation Outcomes64.2688.90
Outreach and Inclusivity53.4777.35
Perception8.7996.08
Overall59.8884.01

Research is the one parameter on which this college outscores the national number one, and by a clear margin. Every other row runs the other way, and perception runs furthest: a single-digit score in the column where the table's leader is close to full marks. Perception is the one parameter NIRF does not measure on campus, and for a college in Aizawl part of what it records is simply distance from whoever answers the survey. The rows describing what happens on the campus and the row describing what the country has heard about it are telling different stories, and only one of them is about your degree.

The number itself is soft. The colleges placed at 48 and at 50 on the same table sit within fractions of a point of this one, so 49 is a band rather than a verdict.

The rank has also moved, and lately downward. Its prospectus dates the climb and the slide together: outside the numbered list in 2020 and 2021, held in the 101 to 150 band, then 45th in 2022, a peak of 34th in 2023, 35th in 2024, and 49th now. Anyone still quoting the 34th place is quoting the 2023 ranking, two cycles before the current one.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #49· Score 59.88NIRF· 2025-08-14
#49

Departments

Teaching is organised into 11 arts departments, nine science departments and one each for commerce and management, with the master's programmes attached to existing departments rather than run as separate schools, per the course list. Life Sciences sits with botany and zoology, Geo-Physics with physics and geology, and Applied Mathematics and Statistics across the two mathematics-side departments, which is why a subject can appear at bachelor's level without appearing at master's.

Around the degree departments the college runs a set of named research and teaching units that are unusual at this level. Its prospectus lists an Advanced Institutional Biotech Hub and a DBT-BUILDER programme on the biology side, a Research and Instrumentation Centre, a GIS laboratory and a broadband seismic station run with CSIR-NEIST at Jorhat, and the college publishes its own peer-reviewed Senhri Journal of Multidisciplinary Studies, twice a year since 2016. A seismic station is the sort of thing a geology applicant should weigh against a bigger college's name.

The teaching that sits outside the degree structure is listed in the same prospectus: a diploma in computer application, a certificate course in geographic information systems, an IGNOU study centre established in 2008 that runs BA, B.Com, B.Sc and MA programmes of its own, and a Japanese and Korean Language Study Centre set up under the 2020 education policy.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus is built out rather than up. The college counts 56 classrooms, all fitted with projectors or smartboards, six free wi-fi zones for students and wired internet in every building, in its own infrastructure statement. Its Infotech Centre holds a GIS laboratory, a language laboratory and an internet resource centre with 140 computers, and three further computer laboratories serve mathematics with 42 machines, bioinformatics with 30 and statistics with 15. Two seminar halls seat 100 and 150.

Teaching laboratories are spread across the science departments, with chemistry holding four and physics, botany, zoology and geography two each. The same page records a botanical garden, PUC Zo huan, carrying 271 plant species, many of them indigenous to Mizoram and the northeast, alongside a herbarium in the botany department and a greenhouse.

The central library holds 64,737 books and 14 subscribed journals, added 995 titles in 2025-26 and logged 85,500 visits in the same year at an average of 450 a day, according to the 2026-27 prospectus. It runs SOUL 2.0 with RFID and keeps JAWS screen-reading software for visually impaired readers. The same prospectus records a clinical psychologist holding a free mental health clinic every Friday, and accident cover of Rs 1 lakh to Rs 2 lakhs for every student under the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana. Accessibility on a hillside campus is worth checking before you commit, and the answers the college gave NIRF are partial: lifts or ramps in more than 80% of buildings, adapted toilets in more than 60%, and wheelchairs and walking aids available for moving between buildings, in its 2025 return. A student who needs full step-free access should ask about the remaining buildings by name.

Hostel

Residential capacity is the binding constraint here, and it is small against the intake. The boys' hostel runs across three buildings, Chhinlung with 102 seats, Zawlbuk with 46 and Phawngpui with 50, for 198 boarders in all, with the kitchen, a 70-seat dining hall and a conference hall in Chhinlung. The girls' hostel has two, Senhri with 66 seats and Zamzo with 110, for 176. Set those against a total intake capacity of 1,110 in the prospectus and the arithmetic answers itself: most students here live at home. A separate hostel for international students is listed in the same document.

Charges are modest and split in two. The prospectus sets a one-time hostel payment of Rs 3,500, made up of a Rs 500 admission fee, Rs 200 medical, Rs 1,200 seat rent, Rs 600 maintenance, Rs 200 sports and Rs 800 utilities, and then a monthly fee of Rs 3,000 on top.

Allotment is not automatic and does not follow admission. Applications open separately after college admission, are screened by a committee that may interview, and the prospectus states that seats go on priority to students from rural villages, which is the deciding rule for anyone applying from Aizawl itself.

Faculty

The college entered 118 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 return, and its 2026-27 prospectus prints the teaching staff department by department, each name against a designation. Almost every one carries a doctorate. Seven departments have a full professor as head, geography, psychology, botany, chemistry, geology, physics and mathematics, while zoology and political science have professors on the staff under an associate professor as head. The principal, Prof. H. Lalthanzara, is a zoologist who still appears on his department's list.

That list is worth reading before you pick a subject. English, Mizo and physics carry the largest teaching groups in the staff pages, psychology and public administration the smallest, and management stands apart from both: one assistant professor as head with the rest of the names marked guest faculty. Choosing business administration here means choosing the department with the fewest permanent teachers and the highest fee at the same time, and that is the trade to weigh rather than the course's professional label.

Notable Alumni

This section is empty, and the college's own website is the reason. Its alumni page belongs to the Pachhunga University College Alumni Association, founded one evening in June 2007 at a hotel in Dawrpui by a handful of former students, and what it publishes is the association's office bearers. Who runs the association is not the same question as who the college produced, and no roll of the second kind is published anywhere that traces back to a primary record.

The gap matters more here than it would elsewhere. For decades this was the only college in Mizoram, so a large share of the state's first graduates came through it, and a documented alumni roll would say something real about where that leads. Until the college or a public record publishes one, this section stays empty rather than being filled with names lifted from directory sites.

News & Articles

The college keeps a dated news feed, and in admission season it is the only place the departmental decisions appear on the day they are made. Through late July of 2026 it carried the selected lists for M.Sc. Applied Mathematics and Statistics, M.Sc. Life Sciences, M.A. Mizo and M.A. Philosophy one after another, each as its own dated notice.

Two items from August of 2026 on the same feed are worth an applicant's attention for a different reason: the college marked its 68th Foundation Day, and posted a national rank of 28th in the National Green University Ranking, a separate exercise from NIRF that rewards exactly the wooded campus described above.

The feed also carries guest faculty advertisements and a junior research fellowship under a funded project, which is where to look if you want to know whether a department is actively hiring before you commit to it.

College Compare

Inside Mizoram there is exactly one comparator, and it is not on the numbered NIRF 2025 college table. In the rank bands the ministry publishes below that numbered list sit Govt Zirtiri Residential Science College, a short drive away in Aizawl, along with B. Borooah College and Nowgong College in Assam. So a Mizoram shortlist is really a choice between one college the ministry ranks by number, one it places in a band, and a set it does not assess at all, which is a much narrower field than a student in Chennai or Delhi is choosing from.

Against the national field the question is what you are trading away. The one column where this college beats colleges placed far ahead of it is research; on everything else it is the one giving ground. A metropolitan college at a similar rank hands you recruiter traffic and a name a Delhi employer recognises. This one hands you a research-active faculty, a public-college fee, and laboratory infrastructure that the ministry's own scoring says is genuinely productive. The placement table is the tie-breaker. If your plan is a funded master's or a state services attempt, the record here supports it; if it is a job offer in hand at graduation, the six placements out of 845 graduates in the 2023-24 filing are the numbers to sit with before you apply.

Contact & Location

The campus is in College Veng, a locality on the eastern side of Aizawl named after the college itself, and it is the same address for undergraduate and postgraduate offices.

DetailValue
AddressPachhunga University College, College Veng, Aizawl, Mizoram 796005
Emailprincipal@pucollege.edu.in
Phone, administration0389-2320795
Phone, academic0389-2317524
StatusConstituent college of Mizoram University

Post anything and check the PIN twice. The contact page gives 796005, while the back cover of the 2026-27 prospectus prints the fuller address as Godfrey Street, College Veng, Aizawl 796001, and the college's own admission letterheads carry the same 796001.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

Third-cycle accreditation put this college at A+ on a CGPA of 3.47, and the certificates for all three of its cycles sit on the certificates page. The trajectory is worth reading in order: a B grade at 2.78 in 2011 and A+ at 3.51 in 2016 on its profile page, then the current 3.47 scored under NAAC's revised system, which the prospectus calls the highest in Mizoram. The 3.51 and the 3.47 were not measured the same way, so read them as two separate results rather than as a slip.

Three further recognitions sit alongside it. The UGC named the college a College with Potential for Excellence in 2017, and NAAC recognised it in 2019 as a mentor institution for other colleges going through accreditation, per the postgraduate prospectus. It has held ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certification since 2018 and a Green Mentors platinum rating for its green audit, per the undergraduate prospectus. No National Board of Accreditation approval applies, because NBA accredits engineering and professional programmes and this college teaches none.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.47
Affiliation
Mizoram University, Aizwal
AISHE Code
C-8308

Aid

Scholarships

The most useful fact about paying for this college is not a scholarship scheme at all. Start from the exception: in the NIRF 2025 return, only 56 of the 2,761 undergraduates here paid tuition without any reimbursement behind them. The rest were covered, 2,526 of them by state and central government funds, 35 on institution money and seven through private bodies. At master's level the coverage is total, all 88 students reimbursed by government.

That is the reserved-category funding machinery working at close to its ceiling, and it works that way here because the same return counts 2,624 of the 2,761 undergraduates in a reserved category. Applications run through the National Scholarship Portal, and the college puts its NSP notification on its own notice board each cycle rather than running an application of its own.

Read what the reimbursement actually covers before you plan around it. What is reimbursed is the tuition head, and tuition is Rs 1,200 of the Rs 6,530 that the first semester bills for an arts or science student. The other heads, the practical fee, the hostel and the mess still fall on the family, which is why the college's own small awards matter more here than the headline reimbursement number suggests.

On top of that the college funds two awards of its own. Its prospectus exempts the top three rank holders in each stream from fees, subject to the principal's approval, and it collects a merit award head from every student each semester to pay for the rest. Neither award is large. Both bite on the part of the bill the government scheme leaves behind.

Voices

Student Reviews

This page carries no star rating for Pachhunga University College, and the reason is specific to it. The directory sites that do carry one pool applicants, visitors and graduates without establishing that any of them ever studied here. When the intake is this local, that average is worse than useless: it is a handful of anonymous scores standing in for a decision that turns on whether a Mizo student should stay in Aizawl or leave the state.

There is a better document to read instead. The college's NAAC page publishes the third-cycle peer team report, the peer team metric-wise score report, the grade sheet and the full self study report. A visiting peer team writing under its own name, with the metric-by-metric scoring beside it, is evidence of a different order from an unsigned star rating, and it is the closest thing to an audit of this college that exists in public.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – pucollege.edu.in
  2. undergraduate prospectus – drive.google.com
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. Senhri Journal of Multidisciplinary Studies – senhri-journal.pucollege.edu.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1958
Affiliation
Mizoram University, Aizwal
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #49NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.47
Website
pucollege.edu.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated