Sri Krishna College Of Engineering And Technology
Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology fell from 73rd to 100th on the Ministry of Education's NIRF engineering table between 2022 and 2025, and only one of the five scored parameters moved far enough to explain it. Perception collapsed in a single year while teaching, learning and resources actually rose. That distinction matters, because perception is a survey of employers and academics while the parameters describing what happens on campus held steady. On entry the college is precise in a way the ranking is not: it publishes both the closing mark and the TNEA rank for every branch, community by community, which is the pair of numbers a Class 12 candidate can plan against.
Overview
SKCET is a self-financing autonomous engineering college at Sugunapuram, Kuniamuthur Post, in the south of Coimbatore, affiliated to Anna University, Chennai and run by the VLB Trust of Kovaipudur. Its AICTE mandatory disclosure records the engineering programme as starting in 1998 and the management programme in 2001, and names Dr. K. Porkumaran as principal. The Tamil Nadu fee fixation committee's order for 2020-2021 lists it as Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology (Autonomous), Kuniamuthur, Coimbatore District 641008, which is the plainest official confirmation of its autonomous status, and the college publishes its Anna University affiliation orders from 2011-2012 through 2025-2026, with 2022-2023 missing from that list.
The group's own site counts five colleges under the Sri Krishna name in Coimbatore: two engineering colleges, two arts colleges and one aided polytechnic. Sri Krishna College of Technology is the other engineering college, and the 2020-2021 state fee order lists the two at different addresses and different pincodes, 641008 for SKCET at Kuniamuthur and 641042 for the other at Kovaipudur. Sri Krishna Arts and Science College awards no B.E. or B.Tech degree, so no TNEA choice code points at it, yet it gives the same postal address, Sugunapuram, Kuniamuthur P.O., Coimbatore 641 008. A TNEA choice code or a fee receipt from any one of them has nothing to do with the other two.
Courses & Fees
Twelve undergraduate degrees run here, eleven four-year branches and one five-year integrated M.Tech, and the disclosure prints the year each of them opened.
| Programme | Degree | Started |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | B.E. | 1998 |
| Information Technology | B.Tech | 1998 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | B.E. | 1998 |
| Mechanical Engineering | B.E. | 1998 |
| Mechatronics Engineering | B.E. | 2000 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | B.E. | 2001 |
| Civil Engineering | B.E. | 2012 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | B.Tech | 2019 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (5-year integrated) | M.Tech | 2019 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | B.Tech | 2020 |
| Computer Science and Design | B.E. | 2022 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | B.E. | 2022 |
SKCET does not price its own seats, and what a candidate pays here turns far more on which door they came through than on which branch they got.
| Fee head | Non-accredited course | Accredited course |
|---|---|---|
| B.E. or B.Tech, government quota | Rs 50,000 a year | Rs 55,000 a year |
| B.E. or B.Tech, management quota | Rs 1,40,000 a year | Rs 1,45,000 a year |
| Five-year integrated M.Tech, government quota | Rs 50,000 a year | Rs 55,000 a year |
| Five-year integrated M.Tech, management quota | Rs 1,40,000 a year | Rs 1,45,000 a year |
| M.E. and M.Tech postgraduate programmes | Rs 55,000 a year | Rs 55,000 a year |
| MBA | Rs 35,000 a year | Rs 35,000 a year |
The management quota costs nearly three times the government quota for the identical seat, and accreditation adds Rs 5,000 to either. Those headline rates are not new, and the state's order fixing them for 2020-2021 is what explains the number: it describes the approved figure as an all-inclusive annual fee taking in tuition, admission, laboratory, library, sports and maintenance charges, and permits on top of it a Rs 5,000 development fee, a refundable caution deposit of up to Rs 5,000, and a Rs 15,000 placement and training fee for the colleges named in its paragraph 10, SKCET among them. Hostel, transport and mess charges sit outside all of it.
Admissions
The two admission routes are run by entirely different bodies, and only one of them is a state counselling process. The disclosure sets out both: government quota seats are filled on merit through the centralised counselling run by Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions under the Directorate of Technical Education, and management quota seats through the Consortium of Self-Financing Professional, Arts and Science Colleges in Tamil Nadu together with the Association of Management of Coimbatore Anna University Affiliated Colleges. The split between the two categories for a non-minority self-financing college was recorded as 65% government quota and 35% retained by the institution in the fee committee's 2020-2021 order, which describes that sharing as already long in force by then.
Merit in the government route is Class 12 arithmetic rather than an entrance examination score. The college's admission procedure page sets out how the Directorate builds the list: mathematics counts for 100 marks and physics and chemistry for 50 each, with ties broken on mathematics, then physics, then the optional subject, then age, and only then on the ten-digit random number allotted at registration. Alongside that list runs the state's 7.5 per cent reservation for candidates who studied classes 6 to 12 in government schools, and it carries real weight here: 281 students sat in the 7.5 per cent category on the college's 2024-2025 fee-waiver table.
Two payments fall due before a seat is confirmed. The counselling registration fee is Rs 500 for general and OBC candidates and Rs 250 for SC and ST candidates, and a further Rs 5,000 (Rs 1,000 for SC and ST) is due towards college admission at the counselling stage. Choices are entered afresh in each round, so a seat surrendered in round one is not held for round two.
Cutoff
SKCET publishes a full closing table branch by branch and community by community, and it prints the rank next to the mark. These are marks on that Class 12 scale of 100 for mathematics and 50 each for physics and chemistry, not exam scores. The lowest mark in a column is the last admission that branch took in that community; the rank next to it is where that candidate stood in the state list.
| Branch | OC closing mark | OC closing rank | SC closing mark | SC closing rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 192 | 5640 | 169.5 | 44648 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 190 | 7942 | 167.5 | 48720 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 190 | 8227 | 162.5 | 59309 |
| Information Technology | 189.5 | 8873 | 160.5 | 63186 |
| Cyber Security | 188.5 | 10392 | 160 | 64488 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 187.5 | 11980 | 156.5 | 71821 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 187 | 12980 | 146.5 | 94065 |
| Computer Science and Design | 186 | 14391 | 152.5 | 80826 |
| Integrated M.Tech, Computer Science | 185.5 | 14887 | 151.5 | 82327 |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 177.5 | 28717 | 135.5 | 118032 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 177 | 30054 | 133.5 | 122989 |
| Civil Engineering | 172 | 39053 | 139 | 110470 |
The gradient down that open-category column is far steeper in rank than it looks in marks. The drop from 192 to 190 moves a candidate from rank 5640 to 7942, while the drop from 177 to 172 moves them from 30054 to 39053, so a mark lost near the mechanical end of this list costs more places than a mark lost at the computing end.
The community columns tell a second story a single headline cutoff hides. The year before, computer science closed at 192.5 for OC and 157 for SC, so the SC bar rose more than twelve marks in one cycle while the OC bar moved half a mark. Mechanical moved in the opposite direction on the open list, its OC closing mark rising from 169 to 177. Branch demand shifts faster here than the college's overall profile does.
Placements
The college files a placement return with the Ministry of Education each year, and that return separates three things a poster usually merges: how many finished on time, how many were placed, and what the middle of the placed group earned.
| Graduating year | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | Went to higher study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 1,101 | 993 | Rs 5,50,000 | 108 |
| 2022-23 | 1,115 | 998 | Rs 6,00,000 | 110 |
| 2023-24 | 1,084 | 991 | Rs 7,00,000 | 92 |
The same return puts the postgraduate median at Rs 6,20,000 for the 2023-24 class with 30 of 32 graduates placed, and the five-year integrated M.Tech median at Rs 7,00,000 with 24 of 32 placed.
Placement counts and offer counts are different numbers here, and the college states both. Its institution page reports that in 2023, 974 students received 1,452 job offers in 282 companies, with 46 LPA as the highest package and an average package of 6 LPA. One student holding two or three offers is what makes an offer total larger than the cohort it came from, so plan against the median, not the 46 LPA.
Branch matters more than the college average, and the disclosure prints the split for the batch that left in 2024-2025.
| Department, 2024-2025 passed out | On roll | Placed | Median CTC | Maximum CTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology | 203 | 183 | 6 LPA | 47 LPA |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 201 | 181 | 6 LPA | 47 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 191 | 173 | 4.5 LPA | 47 LPA |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 128 | 115 | 3.5 LPA | 13.5 LPA |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 128 | 111 | 3.5 LPA | 8 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 122 | 107 | 3.5 LPA | 13.5 LPA |
| Master of Business Administration | 117 | 104 | 5.5 LPA | 14 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 66 | 59 | 6 LPA | 40 LPA |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 65 | 58 | 6 LPA | 47 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 52 | 44 | 3.5 LPA | 13.5 LPA |
| M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 50 | 45 | 5 LPA | 11 LPA |
Civil, mechanical, mechatronics and electrical all sit at a 3.5 LPA median, the four undergraduate computing branches at 6 LPA, the MBA at 5.5 and the postgraduate M.Tech at 5, with electronics and communication between them at 4.5. The branch decides the middle number long before the college does.
Two SKCET publications put computer science's best offer in different places entirely. The computer science department reports a placement record of 91.25% for the 2024 batch, with an average package of Rs 5 LPA and a highest offer of Rs 19.75 LPA, naming JP Morgan, OpenText, Fourkites, Zoho, TCS, CTS, Infosys and Capgemini among its recruiters, while the disclosure puts computer science's maximum CTC at 13 LPA for the batch that left in 2023-2024 and 47 LPA for the batch that left in 2024-2025. No reading of the years reconciles 19.75 with either, so ask a head of department which cohort a headline number belongs to before weighing it.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned intake and admitted numbers are published side by side for three years, and the two-year swing shows exactly where the college has been growing.
| Programme | Sanctioned 2022-23 | Admitted 2022-23 | Sanctioned 2024-25 | Admitted 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 207 | 209 | 300 | 313 |
| Information Technology | 207 | 215 | 300 | 309 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 207 | 210 | 240 | 249 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 69 | 70 | 180 | 188 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 138 | 121 | 138 | 138 |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 138 | 133 | 138 | 137 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 138 | 137 | 138 | 136 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 60 | 59 | 120 | 121 |
| Civil Engineering | 69 | 64 | 69 | 68 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 69 | 71 | 69 | 69 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (5-year integrated) | 60 | 59 | 60 | 58 |
| Computer Science and Design | 60 | 58 | 60 | 60 |
| Undergraduate total | 1,422 | 1,406 | 1,812 | 1,846 |
Every one of the 390 seats added over those two years went to computing or electronics. Computer science and information technology each rose from 207 to 300, artificial intelligence and data science from 69 to 180, cyber security from 60 to 120, and electronics and communication added 33, while mechanical, mechatronics, electrical and civil have not moved a single seat in three years. Five branches then admitted more than they were sanctioned for in 2024-2025, and no explanation is printed against them.
Postgraduate demand runs the other way, and two specialisations have stopped taking anyone. The same year records 159 sanctioned postgraduate seats against 128 admitted, the MBA taking 117 of them, while M.E. Applied Electronics and M.E. Engineering Design admitted nobody against 9 and 18 sanctioned seats. Two years earlier the postgraduate sanction had been 228 seats against 141 admitted.
Rankings
Rank 100 in NIRF 2025 is the current standing, and the four years of parameter scores underneath it are where the movement becomes legible.
| NIRF engineering year | Rank | Overall | Teaching, learning and resources | Research and professional practice | Graduation outcomes | Outreach and inclusivity | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 100 | 45.55 | 68.47 | 22.35 | 63.40 | 49.25 | 6.97 |
| 2024 | 83 | 46.53 | 66.04 | 23.50 | 63.87 | 47.69 | 21.28 |
| 2023 | 77 | 46.03 | 63.67 | 24.55 | 64.10 | 49.95 | 17.57 |
| 2022 | 73 | 44.16 | 62.40 | 17.13 | 64.51 | 50.18 | 23.82 |
Across the full four years the campus parameters went up, not down. Teaching, learning and resources climbed from 62.40 in 2022 to 68.47 in 2025 and research from 17.13 to 22.35, while graduation outcomes and outreach each slipped by about a point. What broke is the survey parameter: perception scored 23.82 in 2022 and 21.28 in 2024 before falling to 6.97 in 2025. A college can therefore teach measurably better in 2025 than in 2022 and still rank 27 places lower, which is the single most useful thing to understand about this entry. The college's own record of its national placings runs 97th in 2019, 83rd in 2020, 78th in 2021 and 73rd in 2022, so 2022 was the peak.
Coimbatore has three institutions inside the 2025 engineering top 100: Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham at 23 with 62.46, PSG College of Technology at 67 with 50.64, and SKCET at 100 with 45.55.
Departments
Eleven undergraduate branches and a five-year integrated degree run across the departments, and the postgraduate count depends on which document you read. The AICTE approval carries six postgraduate programmes: computer science, applied electronics, structural engineering, engineering design, power systems engineering and the MBA, while the college currently advertises four, one of which, an M.Tech in data science, is on no AICTE list, alongside Ph.D. programmes in civil, computer science, electrical and electronics, electronics and communication, mechanical, mechatronics, information technology and physics. Doctoral work therefore reaches eight subjects against the eleven undergraduate branches taught here. Two of those degrees are built with a company rather than by a department alone, and the college counts 71 MoUs and 14 centres of excellence behind that: computer science and business systems runs with Tata Consultancy Services, the integrated M.Tech in full stack engineering with Virtusa Corporation.
The computer science department publishes its own research tally: 13 funded projects worth Rs 82.94 lakhs from AICTE, DST and TNSCST, 57 patents filed with 22 published and 4 granted, 22 MoUs and 11 laboratories including a cloud and big data lab and a cybersecurity lab. Money for research arrives here in two streams and the grant-funded one is the smaller. In 2023-24 the college took Rs 1,50,02,754 across 22 sponsored projects from 17 funding agencies, against Rs 2,40,06,128 across 43 consultancy projects for 19 client organizations. Consultancy money therefore ran well ahead of grant money that year. On the national table the research and professional practice score reached 22.35 in 2025, ahead of only perception among the five parameters SKCET is scored on.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The mandatory disclosure lists 150 classrooms, seminar halls, conference halls and drawing halls fitted with LCD, Wi-Fi and LAN, 84 undergraduate laboratories with the floor area of each, and a playground area of 32,374.90 sq m carrying a synthetic athletics track and an artificial turf cricket ground. The computing rooms are named after computer scientists rather than numbered, from Alan Kay and Nicklaus Wirth through Edsger Dijkstra, Donald Knuth and Dennis Ritchie, with the node count given for each and a total bandwidth of 1.8 Gbps split between a 1.2 Gbps BSNL line and a 600 Mbps Reliance Jio one.
The library is the line item the college spends most visibly on. Its engineering collection holds 33,872 titles across 66,095 volumes in 5,492.50 sq m of floor area, against an annual e-journal subscription budget of Rs 73,01,321 covering Science Direct, IEEE Xplore, the ASME digital collection, the ASCE digital library and ProQuest ABI/INFORM. Weigh that against where the capital actually goes and the library is the smaller habit: in 2023-24 the college put Rs 95,08,541 into books, journals and e-resources and Rs 7,95,97,448 into new equipment and software for laboratories. The disclosure gives no total campus land area, so that playground figure is the only campus dimension it puts on record.
Hostel
Hostel capacity is published block by block rather than as a single headline number. The disclosure lists eight boys' blocks with admitted strengths of 237, 152, 200, 296, 104, 96, 244 and 244, and five girls' blocks with 240, 48, 15, 220 and 4, each row carrying its room count and carpet area. The NIRF 2025 return puts 3,957 men and 1,414 women on the four-year undergraduate roll, so a place in hall is not the default for either, and those block strengths are the only residential figure the college publishes.
No hostel, mess or transport charge is published on the college site. The fee committee's order is explicit that the approved fee does not include hostel, transport and mess charges, so the residential cost has to be asked for at the admission office and cannot be inferred from the fee table above.
Faculty
Two official documents give two different counts and both are correct for what they measure. The NIRF 2025 return states 404 faculty members entered, filed against the engineering programmes alone. The mandatory disclosure prints the full branch-wise staff list, and it runs to 532 names ending with two physical directors and two librarians, because that one takes in management and the science and humanities department as well. Check which base a rival college used before comparing student-to-teacher ratios.
Doctoral supervision leans on people who are not full-time researchers. Of the 106 Ph.D. students on the books to 2023-24, 70 were part-time against 36 full-time, and 25 of the 35 who graduated that year were part-timers. The principal, Dr. K. Porkumaran, is profiled in the disclosure with 30 years of teaching experience, 178 papers, 13 completed doctorates with 2 ongoing, 9 patents filed and granted, and technology transfers recorded to the Defence Research and Development Organisation and the Indian Space Research Organisation; his own page adds the ISTE Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan national award for best engineering college principal.
Notable Alumni
The alumni association names its distinguished former students with branch and batch attached, and every entry is the college's own claim rather than an independently verified record. It names Ms. Priyadarshini S., IAS, an EEE graduate of the 2005 to 2009 batch, as Special Secretary and Controller of Legal Metrology in the Consumer Affairs Department of West Bengal; Mr. Makesh G, an IT graduate of the 2000 to 2004 batch, as founder and chief executive of Crayon Digital Reach; Ms. P. Praveena, a computer science graduate of the same batch, as a quality assurance manager at Amazon in Bangalore; and Ms. Nisha Mani, an MBA graduate of the 2009 to 2011 batch, as a scientist and engineer at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre. Its chapters are in Chennai and Bangalore.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Kuniamuthur is on the southern edge of Coimbatore city, and the college name has to be written out in full on anything posted there.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Sugunapuram, Kuniamuthur Post, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu 641 008 |
| Phone | 0422-267 8001 (7 lines) and 0422-267 8012 |
| Principal's office | principal@skcet.ac.in |
| Placement cell | placement@skcet.ac.in |
| General enquiries | info@skcet.ac.in |
| Affiliating university | Anna University, Chennai |
| Trust | VLB Trust, 676, Kovaipudur Post, Coimbatore |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The institutional grade is recent and it jumped between cycles. The college's NAAC record shows cycle 2 assessed on 09.08.2024 at A++ with a score of 3.71 under EC (SC-211), against cycle 1 on 03.03.2015 at A with 3.42, and the disclosure states that the accreditation runs until August 8, 2029.
Programme accreditation is the more useful check, because it decides the fee band as well as the quality signal. The same disclosure records National Board of Accreditation status for seven departments, six of them valid through the academic year 2025-2026: computer science and engineering, electronics and communication engineering, mechanical engineering, information technology, electrical and electronics engineering and civil engineering. Mechatronics, the seventh, runs on its own clock: the college's NBA page dates its last compliance period from 2022-23 to 2024-25, expiring 30.06.2025, and carries an NBA accreditation status letter issued in 2026. Artificial intelligence and data science, computer science and business systems, computer science and design and the cyber security branch appear on neither list, which is exactly the distinction the state fee table prices.
Aid
Scholarships
The concessions SKCET funds out of its own budget are substantial, and one state category takes most of them. The disclosure's fee-waiver table for 2024-25 records 281 students under the 7.5% category receiving Rs 5,04,99,850, 76 students on management scholarships or sponsorships receiving Rs 1,56,27,750, 128 students under the AICTE tuition fee waiver receiving Rs 46,87,500 and 12 students under PMSSS receiving Rs 27,32,280, a grand total of 497 students and Rs 7,35,47,380. Those are the concessions the college itself funds. Separately the disclosure counts the government schemes its office processes, 1,973 awards worth Rs 6,60,07,860 across sixteen of them, the biggest being 376 students on SC-GOI-PMSS, 344 on the BC post-matric scholarship and 324 on free education for BC students in professional courses, so the state carries far more students here than the college's own waiver budget does.
One eligibility rule decides whether a management quota admission can be supported at all. The college's scholarship page states that the BC, MBC and DNC scholarship requires admission under the government quota, while the SC, ST and SCC scholarship accepts admission under either government or management quota, and the same page sets the income ceiling for both at less than 2,50,000 rupees, dropping to 2,00,000 rupees for SCC candidates. The First Graduate fee waiver from the Directorate of Technical Education is government quota and undergraduate only. Among the central schemes the office processes, the page names AICTE Pragati for girl students with a family annual income less than 8,00,000 rupees and a maximum of two girl children per family, Saksham for differently-abled students with a minimum of 40% disability, and the Central Sector Scheme for candidates above the 80th percentile of their board. The college adds its own management fee waivers, COVID scholarships for students who lost the breadwinner of the family, and free education for faculty wards.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – skcet.ac.in
- five colleges under the Sri Krishna name in Coimbatore: two engineering colleges, two arts colleges and one aided polytechnic – srikrishna.ac.in
- same postal address, Sugunapuram, Kuniamuthur P.O., Coimbatore 641 008 – skasc.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1998
- Affiliation
- Anna University, Chennai
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #100NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.71
- Website
- skcet.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
