Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
NATI
publicInstitute of National Importance

National Institute Of Technology Puducherry

Karaikal, Puducherry Est. 2010 Official site Updated
NIRF Engineering
#99

A candidate who sat Class XII in Port Blair competes for a seat at NIT Puducherry inside the home-state pool. A candidate who sat it in Mayiladuthurai, Tiruvarur or Nagapattinam, the three Tamil Nadu districts Karaikal is wedged between, does not. The campus stands at Thiruvettakudy in Karaikal, a coastal enclave of the Union Territory in the Kaveri delta, 135 km by road from Puducherry and 8.5 km from Karaikal bus stand (JoSAA institute profile). Every fee, closing rank and placement figure below comes from a document the institute or its counselling authority publishes.

Overview

The Government of India sanctioned NIT Puducherry in 2009 as part of the Eleventh Five-Year Plan, students have been admitted from the academic year 2010-11 onwards, and it is one of the 31 National Institutes of Technology (About NITPY). Its fee circulars carry the standing under the letterhead: an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Education, Government of India (B.Tech fee structure 2026-27).

The site runs to 256 acres inside a walled boundary with a perimeter pathway around it, in the villages of Poovam and Thiruvettakudy on the edge of Karaikal town (JoSAA institute profile, Campus and Facilities).

Its NIRF 2026 data submission counts 1,009 undergraduates and 37 postgraduates on roll, with 383 of the undergraduates from within the Union Territory, 583 from other states and 43 from outside the country, alongside 127 full-time and 67 part-time doctoral scholars (NIT Puducherry NIRF 2026 engineering submission). The doctoral cohort has fallen hard in one year, from 176 full-time and 81 part-time scholars in the previous submission (NIRF 2025 data return). Governance sits with a Board of Governors chaired by Padma Shri Dr Kota Harinarayana, with Dr Makarand Madhao Ghangrekar as Director and ex-officio member (Board of Governors).

Courses & Fees

NIT Puducherry teaches on a narrow front. Its five engineering departments run one B.Tech each and nothing else at undergraduate level apart from the teacher-education degree. Above them sit five M.Tech specialisations, three M.Sc subjects, a four-year integrated B.Sc. B.Ed. with chemistry, mathematics or physics as the teaching subject, and doctoral work in nine disciplines (About NITPY).

ProgrammeDurationHow a seat is filled
B.Tech, five branchesFour yearsJEE Main rank through JoSAA, then CSAB special rounds
B.Sc. B.Ed. (integrated)Four yearsNCET score, conducted by the NTA, then institute merit rounds
M.Tech, five specialisationsTwo yearsGATE score through CCMT, then an institute self-support round
M.Sc, three subjectsTwo yearsIIT JAM score through CCMN
Ph.DVariesInstitute entrance test and interview

The postgraduate engineering list is not uniform across the institute's own documents, so check which one you are reading. The About page names five M.Tech specialisations, adding thermal engineering to the four the August 2026 self-support advertisement carries: structural engineering under the title Resilience and Sustainability, computer science and engineering, VLSI design and power electronics (M.Tech self-support brochure, 2026-2027, About NITPY).

Tuition here is set by declared family income, not by branch or by rank. Above Rs 5 lakh of annual family income the 2026-27 B.Tech tuition line reads Rs 62,500 a semester; between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh it drops to Rs 20,833; below Rs 1 lakh, and for every SC, ST and PwD candidate, it is nil (B.Tech fee structure 2026-27).

B.Tech semester bill, 2026-27First semesterSecond semester onwards
Tuition, family income above Rs 5 lakhRs 62,500Rs 62,500
Tuition, family income Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakhRs 20,833Rs 20,833
Tuition, below Rs 1 lakh, and SC, ST, PwDNilNil
Institute feeRs 22,700Rs 10,250
Total, above Rs 5 lakhRs 85,200Rs 72,750
Total, Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakhRs 43,533Rs 31,083
Total, below Rs 1 lakh and SC, ST, PwDRs 22,700Rs 10,250

The gap between the two columns is one-time money, and part of it comes back. Rs 12,450 of the first semester's institute fee is charged once and never repeats, and it carries a refundable institute deposit of Rs 5,000 and a refundable library deposit of Rs 500 alongside a campus development fee of Rs 3,000, a convocation fee of Rs 2,000, alumni life membership, a global alumni interaction fee, the identity card, the medical examination and the admission fee (B.Tech fee structure 2026-27).

Postgraduate tuition is billed on a separate sheet and is not income-banded. An M.Tech seat carries Rs 35,000 of tuition a semester, an M.Sc or doctoral seat Rs 7,500, and all three are waived entirely for SC, ST and PwD candidates, leaving only the institute fee of Rs 22,810 in the first semester and Rs 10,360 thereafter for master's students. Doctoral scholars pay Rs 23,925 and then Rs 11,475, and owe a thesis submission fee of Rs 10,000 when the synopsis goes in (PG and Ph.D fee structure 2026-27). Foreign and non-resident admissions sit on top of the 275 sanctioned seats rather than inside them, at roughly a further 20% of intake across DASA, ICCR and Study in India (JoSAA institute profile). Candidates entering through DASA pay USD 4,000 of tuition a semester outside the SAARC scheme and USD 2,000 within it, on top of the same rupee institute fee (B.Tech fee structure 2026-27).

Admissions

Undergraduate entry runs on one examination and two counselling bodies. JEE Main produces the rank, the Joint Seat Allocation Authority allots the seat, and the CSAB special rounds clear whatever JoSAA leaves behind. The institute splits its intake down the middle: 50% of the seats are reserved for home-state candidates and the remaining 50% are filled on an all-India basis (About NITPY). Its published seat matrix for the integrated B.Sc. B.Ed. shows that split executed exactly, 25 seats in the home-state quota against 25 in the other-state quota (B.Sc. B.Ed. admission advertisement 2026-2027).

The definition of home state is where this campus stops resembling any other NIT. The institute names the pool as Puducherry, Karaikal, Mahe, Yanam and Andaman Nicobar (About NITPY), and the counselling rules confirm the last of those: for states and union territories without an NIT, the home-state quota is considered at a designated institute, and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands are assigned to NIT Puducherry (JoSAA business rules). What decides which pool you land in is not where you live. The state code of eligibility is the code of the state from which a candidate first appeared for the Class XII or equivalent examination, and the counselling rules say in terms that it does not depend on native place or place of residence (JoSAA business rules). The institute's own About page is looser than that, describing the reserved half as being for candidates having residence or native place in the four Puducherry enclaves (About NITPY); the test JoSAA applies is the school board one. So the reserved half is shared between four scattered enclaves of one Union Territory and an island chain in the Bay of Bengal, while a candidate schooled in Tamil Nadu, which surrounds the campus on three sides, sits in the all-India half.

One related detail is easy to misread. The supernumerary seats created for Andaman and Nicobar candidates are not here; those are held at NIT Durgapur and allotted after JoSAA and the CSAB special round finish (JoSAA business rules). An islander therefore has two distinct routes, and only one of them ends at Karaikal.

Postgraduate entry never touches JoSAA. M.Tech admission runs on a GATE score through CCMT, and seats still vacant afterwards are offered under a self-support category decided by an institute written test and interview, with no institute HTTRA scholarship attached. That round is small and lopsided: the 2026-2027 advertisement listed 16 vacant seats in all, 7 of them in civil engineering and 6 in electrical and electronics, against 2 in computer science and 1 in electronics and communication (M.Tech self-support brochure, 2026-2027). The rounds the institute conducts itself, the self-support M.Tech and the B.Sc. B.Ed. merit list, are applied for on its own Samarth portals; JoSAA, CCMT and CCMN applications are made on the counselling bodies' sites instead.

One rule worth reading before you order your JoSAA choices: the branch you are admitted to is the branch you graduate in. The counselling authority's profile of the institute states flatly that a change of branch from the admitted one is not permitted, and offers only the major and minor course route into another department's subjects (JoSAA institute profile).

Cutoff

NIT Puducherry hosts the allotment sheets on its own B.Tech admission page rather than leaving applicants to hunt the counselling archive. The 2024 JoSAA document gives opening and closing ranks for every branch, quota, category and gender pool it filled (JoSAA 2024 opening and closing ranks).

Branch, OPEN gender-neutral closing rank, JoSAA 2024Other stateHome state
Computer Science and Engineering18,51563,717
Electronics and Communication Engineering24,07390,244
Electrical and Electronics Engineering29,0321,20,719
Mechanical Engineering42,2471,60,684
Civil Engineering47,8542,06,045

The home-state rows also open a long way above where they close: computer science took its first home-state OPEN seat at rank 27,384 and its last at 63,717, and mechanical engineering ran from 55,842 to 1,60,684 (JoSAA 2024 opening and closing ranks).

Then comes the layer most applicants never see. The CSAB special rounds refill whatever JoSAA leaves, and at this campus they reach very far down the home-state list: civil engineering closed its home-state OPEN seats at rank 5,34,773 and electrical and electronics at 1,59,634 in CSAB 2024 (CSAB 2024 opening and closing ranks). A home-state candidate who missed out in JoSAA has a genuinely different problem from an all-India one, whose CSAB computer science seat closed at 20,487, only a little behind the JoSAA figure (CSAB 2024 opening and closing ranks).

Two cautions before you plan around any of this. These are 2024 numbers, and a closing rank is settled only when that year's rounds end. And a branch with no row in the sheet simply did not fill a seat in that quota, category and gender pool that year, which is common in the smaller reserved sections here.

Placements

The training and placement cell publishes a one-page annual report with branch-level detail, and the 2025-2026 edition records 224 students registered across all programmes, 178 placed, 53 companies visiting and 20 students holding double offers. The highest package anywhere on the sheet was Rs 23 lakh a year and went to an M.Tech candidate; across all programmes the average was Rs 8.5 lakh and the median Rs 6 lakh (Training and Placement Annual Report 2025-2026).

B.Tech branch, 2025-2026RegisteredPlacedPlacement %Average CTCMedian CTC
Computer Science and Engineering554785Rs 10.9 lakhRs 11.9 lakh
Electronics and Communication Engineering433274Rs 8 lakhRs 6 lakh
Electrical and Electronics Engineering454089Rs 7.4 lakhRs 6 lakh
Mechanical Engineering332679Rs 6 lakhRs 6 lakh
Civil Engineering221986Rs 6.9 lakhRs 6 lakh

Read that table by column, because the two columns rank the branches differently. Electrical and electronics placed the largest share of its registered students at 89%, ahead of computer science at 85%, yet the computer science median of Rs 11.9 lakh is roughly twice the Rs 6 lakh every other branch returned (Training and Placement Annual Report 2025-2026). Getting hired and getting paid are separate questions here.

Small branches also swing violently, and civil is the case in point. Its 2024-2025 report shows 13 civil students placed at an average of Rs 14.4 lakh and a median of Rs 13.9 lakh, the strongest of any B.Tech branch that year, and a year later, on 19 placements, the same branch averaged Rs 6.9 lakh with a median of Rs 6 lakh (Training and Placement Annual Report 2024-2025, Training and Placement Annual Report 2025-2026). On cohorts this small a single high offer moves the average several lakh, so treat one year of any branch here as an anecdote rather than a trend.

The ranking submissions, which count everyone who finished the degree in the minimum stipulated time rather than everyone who registered for placement, show the direction over three graduating years: 155 placed of 243 in 2022-23 at a median of Rs 9,80,000, 158 of 230 in 2023-24 at Rs 7,00,000, and 177 of 225 in 2024-25 at Rs 6,00,000 (NIRF 2026 engineering submission). More students found jobs each year while the middle offer fell by roughly four lakh. The master's side pays better on far fewer people: eight of the eleven who finished in 2024-25 were placed, at a median of Rs 10,25,000 (NIRF 2026 engineering submission).

Seat Matrix

The institute does not publish one consolidated seat matrix, so the numbers sit in three separate documents. Its sanctioned undergraduate intake, as filed with the ranking framework, has been 275 for each of 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25, up from 240 in 2021-22, against a sanctioned postgraduate intake of 50 (NIRF 2026 engineering submission). The branch-by-branch split is published by the counselling authority rather than by the institute, and it accounts for all 275 seats.

B.Tech branch, JoSAA 2026Home state seatsOther state seats
Computer Science and Engineering3030
Electronics and Communication Engineering3030
Electrical and Electronics Engineering3030
Mechanical Engineering2525
Civil Engineering2322

Civil engineering is the one branch where the two halves do not match, 23 home-state seats against 22, and it is also the smallest branch on campus; every other branch is split exactly down the middle. Between four and six seats in each half of each branch sit in the female-only pool, and the profile records no supernumerary female seats added on top of the capacity (JoSAA institute profile).

The integrated B.Sc. B.Ed. is the one programme the institute admits to itself, and its 2026-27 matrix is published in full and split evenly between the two quotas.

B.Sc. B.Ed. 2026-27OPENOPEN-PwDGEN-EWSSCSTOBC-NCLTotal
Home state quota101232725
Other state quota92341625

What happened to those seats is the more useful number, and it says something about demand. Going into the physical spot round on 24-08-2026 the institute had filled 16 of the 25 home-state seats and 10 of the 25 other-state seats, leaving 15 other-state and nine home-state places open to anyone who had sat NCET-2026 and could report in person (ITEP spot round vacancy, 21-08-2026). On the postgraduate side, 16 M.Tech seats were still vacant after CCMT and went to the self-support round (M.Tech self-support brochure, 2026-2027).

Rankings

NIT Puducherry appears in one national ranking list and one only. On the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 engineering ranking it holds position 99 of the 100 institutes ranked individually, with an overall score of 45.83 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking).

NIRF engineering20242025
Rank9799
Overall score44.3845.83
Teaching, learning and resources61.7760.59
Research and professional practice21.9825.67
Graduation outcomes58.1661.86
Outreach and inclusivity66.5863.73
Perception9.7012.13

That table holds a result worth sitting with: the institute scored higher in 2025 than it did in 2024 and still slipped two places, because the institutes around it improved faster (NIRF 2024 engineering ranking, NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). Two of the five pillars actually went backwards, outreach and inclusivity and teaching, learning and resources, and outreach and inclusivity is the strongest pillar it has at 63.73. Its weakest by a wide margin is perception at 12.13 out of 100, followed by research and professional practice at 25.67, and those two are what hold the overall figure near the foot of the list (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking).

NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #99· Score 45.83NIRF· 2025-08-14
#99

Departments

The institute's directory of heads of department lists ten: the five engineering departments that admit B.Tech students, chemistry, mathematics and physics for the science master's programmes, English, and a department of education that runs the integrated teacher-education programme (Head of Department directory, B.Sc. B.Ed. admission advertisement 2026-2027). The faculty directory on the same site filters by ten departments too, but its list carries economics where the head-of-department list carries education, so the boundary at the humanities end is not settled (Faculty directory).

Doctoral supervision reaches wider than undergraduate teaching. The About page names nine Ph.D disciplines, adding chemistry, mathematics, physics and English to the five engineering branches, which leaves education as the only department with no research scholars (About NITPY). The doctoral advertisement for the July 2026 session names nine departments as well, except that humanities and social sciences stands where the About page puts English (Ph.D admission brochure, July 2026). Two of the institute's memoranda point outward from that small departmental base: one with IIT Madras covering internships and direct Ph.D admission, and one with Leonard de Vinci at Courbevoie in France for student exchange (JoSAA institute profile).

Facilities & Infrastructure

What is actually built takes up little of that acreage. The administrative block holds the offices of the Director, Registrar and Deans and doubles as teaching space with 10 laboratories and 8 classrooms inside it; alongside it stand a science block, a separate laboratory block for civil, mechanical and electrical engineering, a guest house, a canteen, two men's hostels, a girls' hostel and faculty quarters, with lifts and disabled access in every building, Wi-Fi in every block, and a State Bank of India branch and ATM on site. An engineering block is under construction (JoSAA institute profile). The academic office sits on the first floor of the V O Chidambaram Pillai Block (Fee remission notice, 2025-26).

The central library is wired for both Wi-Fi and LAN, and registers its users with the National Digital Library coordinated by IIT Kharagpur (Campus and Facilities).

Medical cover is real but modest, and worth knowing before you choose a campus this far from a city. The health centre is a registered clinical establishment staffed by a medical officer, nurses and ambulance drivers, with observation beds and a round-the-clock ambulance, and for anything past primary care the institute has signed a memorandum of understanding with Vinayaka Mission Medical College and Hospital in Karaikal (Campus and Facilities).

Sport is the honest weak point, and the institute says so itself. What exists today is a basketball court, an indoor badminton court and a fitness centre with a multi-gym; tennis courts, football and hockey fields, a handball ground, kho-kho and kabaddi courts and an athletic field with a synthetic track are work the institute has identified land for and initiated, and an indoor sports complex was still at proposal stage when that page was written. The counselling authority's newer profile records the sports complex as under construction, so the position has moved since (Campus and Facilities, JoSAA institute profile).

Laboratory spending has fallen steeply for two years running, which is the kind of thing a prospectus will not tell you. Capital outlay on new equipment and software went from Rs 13,82,14,986 in 2022-23 to Rs 9,13,03,913 in 2023-24 and Rs 3,75,82,197 in 2024-25, and the library's acquisition budget dropped from Rs 1,16,29,684 to Rs 17,66,339 in the same last step. Money for classrooms, seminar halls and workshops moved the same way, from Rs 6,30,43,503 in 2022-23 to Rs 1,07,04,254 in 2024-25 (NIRF 2026 engineering submission).

Hostel

NIT Puducherry runs as a residential institute, and its documents do not name the men's hostels the same way: the 2026-27 fee circular bills men into Ganga and Bharani and appoints a warden to each, while the Campus and Facilities page calls the two men's hostels Barani and Moyar. Women are in Bhavani in both. The counselling authority records two men's hostels and one girls' hostel standing, with an extension to the girls' hostel and a third men's hostel under construction, so the naming is likely to move again (Hostel fee circular, 2026-27, Campus and Facilities, JoSAA institute profile). First-year undergraduates are put four or two to a room, later years two or three depending on numbers, and postgraduate and doctoral residents get double occupancy; the institute supplies a steel cot, a reading table, a chair and a shared cupboard, and you bring your own mattress, pillow and buckets (Campus and Facilities, Hostel fee circular, 2026-27).

First-year hostel fee, odd semester 2026-27B.TechM.Tech and M.ScB.Sc. B.Ed.
Establishment chargesRs 6,000Rs 6,000Rs 6,000
Room rentRs 6,000Rs 6,000Rs 6,000
Mess chargesRs 16,000Rs 16,900Rs 15,600
Caution deposit, refundableRs 4,000Rs 4,000Rs 4,000
TotalRs 32,000Rs 32,900Rs 31,600

Two clauses in that circular decide real money. Mess is settled against actual consumption, so an excess is reimbursed at the end of the academic year and a shortfall is added to the next semester's bill. And the tuition remission that can take an academic bill to nothing does not touch hostel charges at all, which means the lowest-income B.Tech student on this campus still pays the full Rs 32,000 to live on it (Hostel fee circular, 2026-27).

Faculty

Every faculty member the institute filed in its latest ranking submission holds a doctorate, all 80 of them, though two had already left by the date of the return. The rank distribution underneath that is the striking part: 61 are assistant professors, 15 associate professors and only three are full professors, alongside the Director (NIRF 2026 engineering submission). Seventy-one hold regular appointments, seven are on adhoc or contractual terms and two are visiting. That snapshot is already dated: the counselling authority's current profile of the institute lists a professor in every department except chemistry and education, including one at the higher administrative grade, so the top of the ladder has filled out since the return was filed (JoSAA institute profile).

The joining dates explain the shape. A large cohort of assistant professors joined in August and September 2021, sitting above the earliest people still in post, appointed in 2013 and 2014, three years after teaching began, so the teaching body is young in service as well as junior in rank (NIRF 2026 engineering submission). Dr Makarand Madhao Ghangrekar took charge as Director on 06-05-2024 (NIRF 2026 engineering submission).

Research funding has moved faster than the headcount. Sponsored projects brought in Rs 7,03,39,250 across 27 projects in 2024-25, against Rs 2,10,46,836 across 24 projects the year before, while consultancy income fell to Rs 32,07,204 across 16 projects; the institute recorded seven patents published and six granted in calendar 2024 (NIRF 2026 engineering submission).

Notable Alumni

We could not find a published list of notable alumni for NIT Puducherry. The institute runs an Alumni Association and directs members to a separate alumni network site, but neither that page nor its alumni relations page names an individual or a position (Alumni Association, Alumni relations). With the first students admitted only in 2010-11, the alumni body is young by the standards of the older NITs. Treat any list you find elsewhere as unverified until the institute publishes one.

News & Articles

The 2026-27 session opened with a four-day orientation programme for newly admitted B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc and Ph.D students, held from the 18th to the 21st of August 2026, with sessions on hostel regulations, medical facilities, the women's cell and the academic regulations, and a slot set aside for parents to meet the institute's key functionaries (Orientation programme schedule, August 2026).

Two admission cycles ran in parallel into late August. The integrated B.Sc. B.Ed. went to a physical spot round at the academic office on 24-08-2026, open to anyone who had sat NCET-2026 (ITEP spot round vacancy, 21-08-2026), while the M.Tech self-support round closed for applications at 5 pm on 20-AUGUST 2026 (M.Tech self-support brochure, 2026-2027). The doctoral intake for the July 2026 session was advertised separately, department by department (Ph.D admission brochure, July 2026).

College Compare

Twenty-two NITs sit inside the NIRF 2025 engineering table, and NIT Puducherry is the last of them. That is the comparison worth making, because the fee sheet, the quota rule and the degree are broadly common across the system while the scores are not.

NIRF 2025 engineeringRankScore
NIT Tiruchirappalli968.14
NIT Calicut2163.05
NIT Durgapur4955.94
NIT Delhi6550.79
NIT Meghalaya8348.21
NIT Hamirpur9746.10
NIT Puducherry9945.83

The distance to NIT Tiruchirappalli, the older NIT up the same road, is most of the length of the table, and it sits in research and perception rather than in teaching resources. Against the newer NITs the gap closes to almost nothing, which is why the two-place slip between 2024 and 2025 happened on a rising score.

Contact & Location

LabelDetail
AddressNational Institute of Technology Puducherry, Thiruvettakudy, Karaikal 609 609
Telephone04368 265235
Academic officeacademicoffice@nitpy.ac.in
Dean (Academic)dean.acad@nitpy.ac.in
Hostel officehostelaffairs.nitpy@gmail.com
Websitenitpy.ac.in

Getting here is a road journey whichever way you come. The institute stands on National Highway 32, the Nagapattinam to Chennai road, 8.5 km from Karaikal bus stand and 58 km south of Chidambaram, and buses from Puducherry and Chennai pass the campus, stopping at the Thiruvettakudy Arch (JoSAA institute profile).

FromDistance by road
Karaikal bus stand8.5 km
Karaikal railway station11 km
Mayiladuthurai railway station37 km
Puducherry airport135 km
Tiruchirappalli airport162 km
Chennai airport300 km

Puducherry is the nearest airport and Tiruchirappalli the nearest international one. Bus timings are the one place the institute and the counselling authority disagree, by half an hour to an hour on the same journeys, so treat any quoted travel time as indicative (How to Reach Us, JoSAA institute profile).

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

The institute's standing rests on statute rather than on an accreditation certificate. It is an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Education, which is what places its degrees on a central footing and is stated on its own official documents (B.Tech fee structure 2026-27).

Beyond that, we could not find a published accreditation of any kind. No NAAC grade appears for NIT Puducherry, we could not locate any of its programmes in the National Board of Accreditation's published list of accredited programmes (National Board of Accreditation), and the institute's own site carries no accreditation page. The absence of an AICTE approval is expected, since institutes created by Act of Parliament sit outside that route, but the absence of NBA programme accreditation is a genuine gap and one to raise directly with the department if it matters to your plans.

AISHE Code
U-0621

Aid

Scholarships

The largest financial support here is not a scholarship at all but the tuition remission built into the fee sheet, applied under the Ministry of Education's order F.No. 33-4/2014-TS.III of 24.06.2016: full remission below Rs 1 lakh of annual family income and two-thirds between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh, which is why the middle band pays Rs 20,833 against the full Rs 62,500 (B.Tech fee structure 2026-27). It is claimed each year, against an income certificate for the previous financial year and the occupation-specific annexures, hand-delivered or couriered to the academic office by a stated date, 22 September for the 2025-26 round (Fee remission notice, 2025-26). The remission annexures still carry the older names for the same benefit, merit-cum-means scholarship and free studentship, so do not treat those as separate schemes.

How far the support reaches is visible in the ranking submission. Among the undergraduates it counts as economically backward or socially challenged, 314 hold a full tuition-fee reimbursement funded by the institution itself, 154 through state and central government schemes and 40 through private bodies, while 72 hold none (NIRF 2026 engineering submission). The institute's own budget therefore carries roughly twice as many students as every government scheme on campus combined.

The external schemes it routes students to are the National Scholarship Portal, the central Top Class Education scheme for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe students, the post-matric scholarship for OBC and MBC students of the Union Territory of Puducherry, the National Overseas Scholarship for Scheduled Tribe students, the Sh. Dorilal Agrawal Meritorious Scholarship for physically challenged students and a Hamdard National Foundation award (Scholarships). The same page carries the Tamil Nadu welfare department's scholarship for BC, MBC and DNC students studying at an NIT, IIT, IIM or IIIT, which is worth knowing here because a Tamil Nadu candidate is competing in the all-India half of this seat matrix rather than the reserved one (Scholarships).

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for National Institute Of Technology Puducherry yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. JoSAA institute profile – josaa.admissions.nic.in
  2. Official website – nitpy.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. JoSAA business rules – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
  5. National Board of Accreditation – nbaind.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2010
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
Rank #99NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
nitpy.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated