Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
XIM
publicState Private University

Xim University, Bhubaneswar

Puri, Odisha Est. 1987 Official site Updated
NIRF Management
#45

XIM University charges Rs 11,50,000 a year for the two-year MBA in Business Management, and the batch that finished it in 2023-24 recorded a median salary of Rs 19,53,000 in the university's filing to the Ministry of Education.

Before either number means anything, one piece of naming has to be settled. The business school that applicants still call XIMB is no longer the whole institution: it is one of twelve schools inside XIM University, and the NIRF entry, the fee schedule and the placement filing all belong to the university rather than to the school on its own.

Overview

XIM University began as a management institute and grew a university around it. XIMB, the Xavier Institute of Management Bhubaneswar, was established in October 1987; Xavier University came into existence on 6 July 2013 under the Xavier University, Odisha Act, 2013, and was renamed XIM University when the Xavier University, Odisha (Amendment) Act 2021 was passed in the Odisha Legislative Assembly on 11 May 2021, on the university's own account of itself. The same page records that the New Campus was inaugurated on 7 July 2014 and that the university now hosts twelve schools running doctoral, master's and undergraduate programmes. It is a Jesuit institution, which is the thread it shares with XLRI Jamshedpur and the St Xavier's colleges rather than any common management or admissions system.

The address confuses almost everyone who looks it up, and both versions are right. The university's contact page gives the New Campus as Plot No: 12(A), Nijigada Kurki, Harirajpur 752050, in Puri district, and the Old Campus as Xavier Square, Bhubaneswar 751013, in Khorda district. Government records follow the campus, not the brand: the All India Survey on Higher Education files the university under Puri, while the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 management ranking lists the city as Bhubaneswar, where it places the university 45th with an overall score of 54.73. Which campus a given programme runs on is set out in the offer letter, and it is worth checking before booking anything.

Courses & Fees

The management programmes are priced in a wide band, and the gap between the top and the bottom of it is larger than most applicants expect. Among the two-year degrees MBA-BM and MBA-HRM sit at the top, the sustainability, urban governance, public policy and business finance programmes cost close to half as much, and rural management sits between them.

Master's programmeCourse fee, first yearCourse fee, second year
MBA-BM (Business Management)Rs 11,50,000Rs 11,50,000
MBA-HRM (Human Resource Management)Rs 11,00,000Rs 11,00,000
MBA-RM (Rural Management)Rs 7,00,000Rs 7,00,000
MBA-SM (Sustainability Management)Rs 6,00,000Rs 6,20,000
MBA-UMG (Urban Management and Governance)Rs 6,00,000Rs 6,20,000
MBA-PPM (Public Policy and Management)Rs 6,00,000Rs 6,20,000
MMS-BF (Master of Management Studies, Business Finance)Rs 6,00,000Rs 6,20,000
EMBA-BM (Executive MBA, one year)Rs 14,00,000Not applicable

Those are course fees only. Every programme in that table adds a one-time Development Fund of Rs 1,00,000, IT expenses of Rs 20,000 a year, a University Alumni Activities Fee of Rs 10,000 and a refundable deposit of Rs 20,000, and each of the two-year programmes adds course materials of Rs 40,000 a year on top, on the same schedule. Career Advisory Services are billed at Rs 50,000 for MBA-BM, MBA-HRM and MBA-RM, at Rs 40,000 for MBA-SM, MBA-UMG, MBA-PPM and MMS-BF, and not at all for the executive MBA. Field learning is charged to MBA-HRM, MBA-SM, MBA-UMG and MBA-PPM at Rs 30,000 and to MBA-RM at Rs 40,000, and is not charged to MBA-BM at all. Read together, an MBA-BM admit is committing to a good deal more than the Rs 11,50,000 a year the fee table advertises.

The non-MBA master's programmes are billed by semester rather than by year, which makes them a different proposition entirely.

Master's programmeCourse fee per semester
M.Tech, Computer Science and EngineeringRs 1,25,000
MA, Mass CommunicationRs 85,000, and Rs 65,000 for Semester IV
M.Sc, EconomicsRs 50,000
M.Sc, PsychologyRs 50,000
LLMRs 50,000
MA, EnglishRs 50,000

Undergraduate tuition is also charged per semester, with two semesters in an academic year, and it rises each year of the course. For the 2026 intake the first-year per-semester tuition runs from Rs 63,000 for B.Sc Psychology and BA English to Rs 1,02,000 for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, with B.Com, BBM, BSc-Eco, B.Sc Sustainable Development, BA Public Administration and Governance and the two integrated law programmes all at Rs 80,000, on the UG fee schedule. By the third year the same B.Tech semester is Rs 1,10,000 and the commerce and management programmes are Rs 87,000. On top of tuition each semester carries registration of Rs 2,000, course material of Rs 8,000, a library fee of Rs 2,000 and an IT fee of Rs 5,000, which the B.Tech pays at Rs 6,000, with a one-time alumni fee of Rs 5,000 and a refundable caution deposit of Rs 10,000. Residence is marked optional on the undergraduate schedule and costs Rs 25,000 a semester for a double-sharing room plus Rs 10,000 in administration.

Both schedules carry the same warning in the university's own words: the figures are indicative, subject to change, and confirmed with the admission offer letter.

Admissions

The application page for the two-year MBA-BM, which it heads as a Xavier Institute of Management programme, sets eligibility at a bachelor's degree of at least three years in any discipline with 55% marks in aggregate, and lets final-year students who expect to finish by 15 June 2026 apply, on the programme's application instructions. What makes XIM unusual is the number of doors into the same seat. It accepts XAT, conducted by XLRI Jamshedpur on 4 January 2026; CAT, conducted by the IIMs on 30 November 2025; a GMAT taken in 2024 or 2025; or XGMT, the XIM General Management Test the university runs itself, held on 25 January 2026 in twelve cities from Bhubaneswar and Rourkela to Jaipur and Lucknow.

XGMT has no separate form. Opting for it against any programme registers the candidate automatically and costs Rs 1500, while the application itself costs Rs 1800 for the first programme option and Rs 400 for each additional one on the same form, per the same instructions. Take any of the other three routes and the registration is your own errand: XIM requires a candidate not opting for XGMT to have signed up for XAT, CAT or GMAT in time, following those bodies' own advertisements, before applying here. The form itself asks for a Statement of Purpose alongside the education and work-experience details.

Those dates all belong to the 2026 intake, which is the most recent cycle XIM has published and is now shut: the application window closed on 20 January 2026, XGMT applications with it. A score, once you have one, buys a shortlist and nothing more. Candidates who make it are called to a Group Discussion, a Writing Ability Test and a Personal Interview at Bangalore, Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata or Mumbai, they meet their own travel and stay costs to get there, and the final decision weighs performance in the test, performance in the interview session, the past academic record and relevant work experience together, on the same page.

Cutoff

XIM University publishes no closing percentile, and in its case that is not evasiveness so much as arithmetic. Four different tests feed the same shortlist, and a XAT percentile, a CAT percentile, a GMAT scaled score and a mark on the university's own XGMT paper cannot be reduced to one published number without inventing a conversion the university has never printed.

What it publishes instead is a floor and a warning. The floor is the 55% aggregate in the bachelor's degree; the warning is a line saying that the modalities of the shortlisting and selection process will be shared with candidates in due course rather than in advance, in the MBA-BM instructions. Read that alongside the four weighted factors in the final decision and the design is clear enough: the test score opens the door, and the interview session, the academic record and the work experience decide what happens at it. Percentile numbers for XIMB do circulate in coaching-site cutoff tables, and they are those sites' estimates, because XIM has printed nothing to check them against.

Placements

The university reports its management placement outcomes to the Ministry of Education batch by batch, and the three years in its most recent return show a rising median alongside a placement rate that has just started to slip.

Graduating batchStudents graduating in minimum timeStudents placedMedian salary per annum
2021-22355355Rs 17,10,000
2022-23358358Rs 19,25,000
2023-24350348Rs 19,53,000

The headline is not the interesting part of that filing. The 2023-24 batch is the first of the three in which not every graduate was placed, at 348 of 350, and across all three years the count of students who went on to higher studies instead is zero, in the same submission. Nobody here leaves for a doctorate or a second degree; this is a cohort that graduates into work.

The salary figure travels badly once it leaves that filing. Listing sites routinely reprint it as an average package, while the government submission calls it a median salary of Rs 19,53,000, which is a different statistic and a more conservative one: half the class earned less than that and half earned more. Read against the fee schedule above, the median rather than a headline top offer is what a loan repayment should be planned around.

Seat Matrix

No central or state counselling body allots a seat at XIM, so the category-wise chart such an authority would publish does not exist for this university. Its own selection process fills the class, and the government record carries something different: an approved intake, and the shape of the cohort that turned up against it.

Measure, PG two-year programmesFigure
Sanctioned intake, 2023-24360
Sanctioned intake, 2022-23360
Students admitted, 2022-23350
Students admitted, 2021-22358
Students admitted, 2020-21355
Total students on roll, all years720
Male students493
Female students227
From within Odisha307
From outside Odisha413

More of the roll comes from outside Odisha than from inside it, 413 against 307, so this is a national intake sitting in a state capital rather than a regional school. The sanctioned 360 also went unfilled in each of the three admission years reported, which is a steadier guide to how tight the competition really is than a percentile rumour.

One limit is worth stating plainly: this filing covers only the two-year postgraduate management programmes. The undergraduate, law, engineering and doctoral intakes across the other schools are not published in a single consolidated seat matrix, and the programme-wise numbers for those live in each year's admission bulletin.

Rankings

Odisha puts five institutions into the NIRF 2025 management table, and XIM University, 45th on an overall 54.73, is the highest-placed of the four that sit in Bhubaneswar. Only IIM Sambalpur, at 34, finishes above it from within the state; Siksha 'O' Anusandhan at 66, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology at 68 and IMI Bhubaneswar at 94 are the rest of the city's entries. Two of the five parameters behind that placing sit at opposite ends of the scale.

NIRF 2025 parameterXIM University's score
Graduation Outcomes91.18
Teaching, Learning and Resources73.42
Outreach and Inclusivity60.69
Research and Professional Practice23.33
Perception13.89

Graduation Outcomes at 91.18 is the standout, and it is worth measuring against the institutes standing immediately around it on the same table: Goa Institute of Management at rank 43 scores 83.63 on that parameter and Lovely Professional University at rank 44 scores 53.33, on the same ranking. The parameter rewards students finishing on time and being placed, which is precisely what the university's placement filing shows. Research and Professional Practice at 23.33 is the counterweight, and no institute ranked 42nd to 46th scores lower on it.

Perception is the number most often explained away here, and it deserves better than one story. The parameter measures how employers and academic peers rate the name, and a rename this recent cannot be helping: recruiters who have known XIMB since October 1987 are being asked to place XIM University, a title the Odisha Legislative Assembly created in May 2021, on the university's own account. The score alone does not prove that, though. Goa Institute of Management, one rank higher and carrying the name it always has, records exactly the same 13.89, and IMI Kolkata at rank 42 records 5.16, on the same government table. Thin peer recognition is the condition of this whole band, not a private penalty XIM pays for changing its letterhead.

Beyond NIRF, the university's own ranking and recognition page records that Xavier Institute of Management was ranked 18th among the top 100 management institutes by the Times B-School survey 2026 and 1st in that survey's East Zone list, and 6th among top private B-schools by the Outlook I Care B-School Ranking 2026. Those are the university's own listings of third-party rankings, each with its own methodology, and they sit alongside the NIRF number rather than replacing it.

NIRF Management 2025
Rank #45· Score 54.73NIRF· 2025-08-14
#45

Departments

The university is organised into schools rather than departments, and the academics listing names twelve of them: Xavier Institute of Management, the School of Human Resource Management, the School of Rural Management, the School of Sustainability, the School of Commerce, the School of Communications, the School of Human Settlements, the School of Economics, the School of Computer Science and Engineering, Xavier Law School, the School of Governance and Public Affairs and the School of Liberal Arts. A Centre for Distance and Online Education and an international programmes office sit alongside them.

That structure explains a common mix-up. XIMB is the management school, so an MBA-BM or EMBA-BM student belongs to it, while an MBA-HRM student belongs to the School of Human Resource Management and an MBA-RM student to the School of Rural Management. All three are XIM University degrees, and only the first is a XIMB one.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Room stock is documented here in more detail than most Indian universities publish. The New Campus provides single and double-sharing rooms for 1700 students, while the Old Campus houses 175 women in 164 rooms across the Mother Teresa and Russi Modi residences and 362 men in 328 rooms across the CENDERET, Fr Bogaert and Fr Gnanarethinam residences, with a further 48 air-conditioned single rooms for the Executive MBA and 48 non-air-conditioned twin-sharing rooms for the regular MBA, on the residential facilities page. The same page records a dispensary with two full-time nurses, a doctor available in the evening, a 24 by 7 ambulance, gated security with CCTV in the academic and residential buildings, and Wi-Fi in every room.

For a finance or economics student the library's subscriptions matter more than its shelf count. Beyond the print collection it carries Bloomberg, EBSCO Business Source Complete, Proquest, Elsevier ScienceDirect, JSTOR, Emerald, LexisNexis, Indiastat, EPWRF, Euromonitor and ISI Emerging Markets, and CMIE Prowess, which holds data on 26,000 companies, on the library page. The terminal behind the Bloomberg subscription sits in its own Bloomberg Finance Lab, which the university opened in partnership with Bloomberg and which it describes as a teaching resource for faculty research as much as a student one. The single sporting result XIM publishes points back at the Jesuit network: its sports page records the university's team finishing runners-up at Valhalla, the sports meet held at XLRI Jamshedpur, alongside the campus gymnasium and jogging tracks.

Where that leaves a student with a mobility impairment depends on which of the two campuses they are posted to, because the university answers the government for the institution as a whole rather than site by site: lifts or ramps in more than 80% of buildings, adapted toilets in more than 80% of them, and wheelchairs and inter-building transport provided, in its NIRF submission. One figure covering both the Xavier Square blocks and the Harirajpur ones is worth resolving before you accept an offer, campus by campus and building by building.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Xim University, Bhubaneswar. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

XIM University entered 74 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 return for the management programmes, against 720 students on the two-year postgraduate rolls. Doctoral work runs alongside that teaching rather than under it: the same return counts 26 full-time and 2 part-time research scholars, and 3 doctorates awarded in 2023-24 after 3 in 2022-23 and none at all in 2021-22.

The same filing shows what the faculty produces outside the classroom, and it is where the Research and Professional Practice score of 23.33 on the NIRF 2025 management table comes from. In 2023-24 the university recorded 3 sponsored research projects worth Rs 13,17,900 and 13 consultancy projects worth Rs 59,62,828, in the submission. Executive education is a larger operation than research: 9 management development programmes drew 264 participants and earned Rs 3,64,71,391 in the same year. A candidate choosing between schools on the strength of the research environment should weigh those three numbers rather than the faculty headcount alone.

Notable Alumni

The university maintains a distinguished alumni page naming graduates alongside the designations and batch years it holds for them, which is a firmer record than the lists that circulate on admission portals, though it carries no date of last revision. Among the names on it are Ravi Kumar S, Chief Executive Officer of Cognizant; Sameer Satpathy, Chief Executive at ITC; Sidhartha Rath, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of State Bank of Mauritius in India; Srikumar Mishra, founder and Chief Executive Officer of Milk Mantra; and Mohit Kampani, Chief Executive Officer of More Retail.

Running down the list, one cluster stands out from the general spread of chief executives: the people function. Chief people officers at MongoDB, PhonePe and Tech Mahindra appear on it, as do a chief human resources officer at Wipro Enterprises and a vice-president for HR at JP Morgan Chase. For a university that runs its MBA in Human Resource Management out of a school of its own rather than as a specialisation inside the general programme, that cluster is the honest argument for the HRM route, and a better one than the slightly lower fee in the table above.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Xim University, Bhubaneswar. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Xim University, Bhubaneswar with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Xim University, Bhubaneswar's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The credential set splits cleanly into what covers the university and what covers single programmes. XIM University is accredited by NAAC with an A grade, is registered under the UGC and is approved by both AICTE and the Bar Council of India; the National Board of Accreditation, by contrast, has accredited one programme, MBA-BM, on the university's accreditations page. A candidate applying to any of the other management degrees should read that line carefully: the university-level marks cover them, the NBA one does not.

The mark worth knowing about is SAQS, the South Asian Quality Assurance System run by AMDISA, the Association of Management Development Institutions in South Asia, from Hyderabad. The same page records SAQS accreditation for MBA-BM, EMBA-BM, MBA-HRM, MBA-RM and the doctoral programme, which is a wider sweep than the NBA mark by four programmes. It is a regional standard, assessed within South Asia rather than globally, which is the distinction to hold onto if you are weighing this degree against a school that carries AACSB or AMBA. XIM University also publishes its Annual Quality Assurance Reports for 2022-23 and 2023-24 on its NAAC page, which is the closest thing to an audited account of how the university assesses itself.

NAAC Grade
A
CGPA 3.14
AISHE Code
U-0715
Approved By
AICTE

Aid

Scholarships

The published scholarship scheme is an undergraduate one, implemented from the academic year 2026-27, and it runs in three named categories rather than as a discretionary waiver. Category A goes to students with 90% in the core subjects of their class 12 board examination and is worth 30% of the course fee for the first year, continuing only if the student holds a CGPA of 8.5 with no back paper. Category B awards three scholarships in each undergraduate programme, one each for Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Economically Backward or Minority candidates, again at 30% of the course fee in the first year, with a CGPA of 7.5 required to continue and a family income ceiling of Rs 2,50,000 a year. Category C goes to the topper of each undergraduate programme at the same 30%. All three are set out in the UG scholarship guidelines, which also fix the application window on the university's scholarship portal to 1 to 31 December.

For the management programmes the picture is thinner, and the government filing is blunter about it than any prospectus would be. It counts 34 socially challenged students on the two-year postgraduate rolls, and against each of the three reimbursement columns it has to fill, state and central government, institutional funds, and private bodies, it enters a zero, in its NIRF 2025 submission. No named, published scholarship scheme for the MBA programmes appears anywhere on the university's own site either. An MBA applicant should plan on an education loan against the fee schedule above and get any concession in writing from the admissions office before accepting an offer.

Voices

Student Reviews

No rating appears here for XIM University, because no verified one exists. The star scores on admission portals are collected without confirming that the reviewer studied here, and giving one of those the authority of a finding would be worse than showing nothing.

A single score would also be misleading for a specific reason at this institution. Twelve schools, two campuses in two different districts and programmes ranging from a residential executive MBA to an undergraduate arts degree all share one name, so a law undergraduate at the New Campus and an Executive MBA participant at the Old Campus are not rating the same place. The nearest thing to an institutional self-assessment is the Annual Quality Assurance Report the university files and publishes on its NAAC page, and the more useful step for an applicant is a conversation with a current student in the specific school they are applying to.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – xim.edu.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  3. on the programme's application instructions – apply.xim.edu.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1987
NIRF 2025 (Management)
Rank #45NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A, CGPA 3.14
Website
xim.edu.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated