Shiv Nadar (institution Of Eminence Deemed To Be University)
Shiv Nadar University, Greater Noida is not permitted to call itself a university. A Gazette of India notification of August 2022 declared it an Institution of Eminence Deemed to be University, and the regulation it was granted under bars the institution from putting the word University after its name. The brand outlived the paperwork, and so did the confusion. What has not moved is the part an applicant decides on: the campus publishes a full tuition table, a list of accepted entrance tests and a scholarship ladder, and it holds an Overall rank of 85 with no discipline rank underneath it.
Overview
The institution at Dadri is not the one in Chennai, and that is the first thing to settle. Shiv Nadar University Chennai is a separate Tamil Nadu state private university with its own campus, its own admissions and its own website at snuchennai.edu.in, and the two share a founder and a name and nothing else that matters to an application. A fee, rank or placement figure quoted for "Shiv Nadar University" describes one of them, not both.
This one began as a state private university. It was established by an act of state legislature of UP under the Shiv Nadar University Act 2011 (Act no. 12 of 2011), subsumed by the Uttar Pradesh Private Universities Act 2019, and is approved under Section 2F of the UGC Act. Its founder is Shiv Nadar of HCL, and the university describes itself as a multidisciplinary, student-centric research university established in 2011 and the first university in the country to offer a 4-year multidisciplinary research degree.
The change of status is documented in unusual detail, and the dates show how long it took. The institution applied on 10.12.2017 for conferment of Institution of Eminence Deemed to be University status, presented to the Empowered Expert Committee on 05.04.2018, was approved by the UGC in its 542th meeting held on 02.08.2019, received a Letter of Intent on 03.10.2019, was assessed for readiness on 05th-06th March, 2020 and signed an MoU with the Ministry on 16.03.2021. The declaration itself came on the 3rd August 2022, when the Central Government, in exercise of the powers conferred under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, declared Shiv Nadar University an Institution of Eminence Deemed to be University which shall be known as Shiv Nadar (Institution of Eminence Deemed to be University).
One clause in that notification explains the naming mess an applicant runs into on every listing site. Under regulation 17.0 of the UGC (Institutions of Eminence Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2017, the Institution shall not use the word 'University' suffixed to its name but may mention the words "Institution of Eminence Deemed to be University" within parenthesis suffixed thereto. The official site now signs off as Shiv Nadar Institution of Eminence while the admissions site still trades as Shiv Nadar University, Delhi NCR. Both point at the same campus in Gautam Buddha Nagar.
Courses & Fees
Tuition here is set by programme and the spread is wide: computer science costs Rs 6,00,000 a year against Rs 4,25,000 for chemical, civil or mechanical engineering, the widest gap between two branches taught inside the same School of Engineering. Living charges are identical across every programme, which makes the tuition line the only one that moves.
| Programme | Annual tuition, 2026 | Living charges | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Chemical, Civil or Mechanical Engineering | Rs 4,25,000 | Rs 2,43,500 | Rs 6,68,500 |
| B.Tech. Computer Science, or Electrical and Computer Engineering | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 2,43,500 | Rs 8,43,500 |
| Bachelor of Design | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 2,43,500 | Rs 8,43,500 |
| B.Sc. (Research) Economics, or Economics and Finance | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 2,43,500 | Rs 8,43,500 |
| B.A. (Research) Interdisciplinary Humanities and Social Sciences | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 2,43,500 | Rs 8,43,500 |
| Bachelor of Management Studies | Rs 6,00,000 | Rs 2,43,500 | Rs 8,43,500 |
| B.A. (Research) International Relations | Rs 4,00,000 | Rs 2,43,500 | Rs 6,43,500 |
| B.Sc. (Research) Biotechnology, Chemistry, Mathematics or Physics | Rs 4,00,000 | Rs 2,43,500 | Rs 6,43,500 |
| BS Computer Science or BS Business, 2+2 with Arizona State University | Rs 8,00,000 | Rs 2,43,500 | Rs 10,43,500 |
Three one-time charges sit outside that table and none of them is small. The entrance fee is Rs 2500, the admission fee is Rs 60,000 payable one time and non-refundable, and the refundable security deposit is Rs 30,000, refundable at the time of leaving the university. Budget the admission fee as a sunk cost the moment you accept an offer.
The living-charges line is doing more work than its name suggests, and it is the reason the totals above are close to an all-in figure. It includes hostel fees, mess charges and laundry charges, and covers access to 24x7 primary medical services, with the Rs 2,43,500 rate applying to twin-sharing AC rooms and Rs 2,28,500 to non-AC twin sharing. Plan on the number rising each year: the university states that tuition fee and living charges will be revised annually by up to 8%, so a four-year sticker price is not four times the first-year one.
The two Arizona State University tracks are the outlier, and their published cost is mostly not payable in India. Students study the first two years at Shiv Nadar University Delhi NCR and the last two at Arizona State University, where the approximate tuition fee for two years is $90,000 and living expenses $30,000, an estimate the university flags as subject to change. Read years three and four as an American tuition bill, priced by Arizona State University and revisable by it rather than by the campus at Dadri.
Postgraduate pricing works the other way round, with a discount printed into the structure. The master's schedule for 2026-27 lists an annual tuition rack rate of 1,60,000 for MFA, MA English, MSc Economics and MSc Chemistry, a tuition fee waiver of 40% and an actual tuition fee to be paid per annum of 96,000, with hostel at a rack rate of 1,75,000 less a 30,000 waiver, a 30,000 refundable security deposit and a one-time admission fee of 60,000. Mess and laundry are compulsory and charged separately at 68500 per annum for mess and laundry together.
A full-time doctorate is the one route here that pays rather than costs. The award structure for 2026-27 sets tuition at 1,10,000 a year against an annual tuition fee waiver of 60,000, an admission fee of 25,000 and a refundable security deposit of 25,000, with a stipend of 45000 per month for the first two years and 50000 per month for the next three. Part-time doctoral students get neither: the same document records no waiver and no stipend across all five years.
Admissions
Seven different entrance tests are accepted across this campus, and which of them count is decided by the programme rather than by one university-wide exam. An applicant here is choosing a test to be judged on, not queueing behind a state counselling number.
| School or programme | Routes accepted for 2026 |
|---|---|
| School of Engineering | JEE Mains 2026 or 2025, SNUSAT with APT, College Board SAT, ACT, or CUET 2026 with interview |
| School of Natural Sciences | JEE Mains with interview, and NEET 2026 or 2025 for B.Sc. (Research) Biotechnology, SNUSAT, College Board SAT or ACT, each with interview, or CUET 2026 with interview |
| School of Management and Entrepreneurship | SNUSAT, College Board SAT, ACT, or CUET 2026 with interview |
| Bachelor of Design, in Humanities and Social Sciences | SNUSAT, a valid SAT, UCEED 2026, CUET 2026, or JEE with Paper 2A, each with a portfolio review and interview |
| B.Sc. (Research) Economics | SNUSAT, a valid SAT, a valid ACT, or JEE Mains |
| B.A. (Research) International Relations, and B.A. (Research) IHS | SNUSAT, a valid SAT, a valid ACT, or CUET 2026 with interview |
| B.Sc. (Research) Economics and Finance | JEE Mains 2026 or 2025, SNUSAT, College Board SAT, or ACT |
| BS Computer Science (2+2) with Arizona State University | JEE Mains 2026 and 2025, SNUSAT with APT, a valid SAT, a valid ACT, or CUET 2026 |
| BS Business (2+2) with Arizona State University | JEE Mains 2026 and 2025, SNUSAT, a valid SAT, a valid ACT, or CUET 2026 |
Two routes in that table open late, which matters for anyone planning to rely on them. The university states that the option to apply through CUET and/or NEET would be available after the declaration of results of these National Level Exams (Subject to availability of seats at that time), so a CUET or NEET applicant is competing for whatever is left once the JEE, SNUSAT and SAT applicants have been made offers. Nothing stops you hedging, because candidates can apply through multiple routes in the same application form.
One number gates every undergraduate programme, and only the compulsory subjects behind it move. The requirement is that the aggregate of all subjects in the marksheet must be 65% or better, and the compulsory subjects vary: physics, chemistry and mathematics for chemical engineering, physics and mathematics for the other B.Tech branches, English and mathematics for economics, English and biology for biotechnology. International boards are converted rather than exempted, with eligibility set at 28 grade points out of 45 for IB students and a minimum of 2 subjects at A level with an aggregate of 65 Percentage Uniform Mark for Cambridge Board students.
The in-house test is short and taken at home. SNUSAT is an online home-proctored test conducted across 6 cycles from January 2026 to July 2026, measuring quantitative reasoning and logical reasoning, with 20 questions and 45 minutes for each of the two sections. B.Tech and BS Computer Science applicants sit a second paper on top of it, the Academic Proficiency Test, which tests subject knowledge in Physics and Mathematics with 20 questions and 30 minutes per section.
The published schedule is a single short window, and the money is due before most families would have finished arranging it. Applications opened on June 1 and closed on June 15th, 2026, with the last date for scheduling SNUSAT June 18th, 2026, the test on June 22nd, the result and offer release date June 30th, 2026, and the deadline to pay fees and secure admission July 08th, 2026. That is a fortnight from application to test and about a week from offer to payment. Those dates have now passed, and the admissions site publishes no window after them, so read the sequence as the shape of a cycle rather than as a calendar to act on.
Cutoff
No closing rank exists here, and no honest source will give you one. Admission is decided inside the institution on one of the routes above, several of them with an interview attached, so nothing on this campus behaves like a JoSAA round: no allotment list, no category-wise closing figure, no authority outside the campus drawing the line. Any number presented as a "Shiv Nadar University cutoff" has been reverse-engineered from somewhere else.
What the university does publish is a set of numeric thresholds, and every one of them is attached to money rather than to a seat. A JEE Main score above 98 percentile may be eligible for 100% tuition fee waiver, and a score between 95 to 98 percentiles may be considered for 50% tuition fee waiver. For the design programme, the top UCEED performer may apply, and students having ranked 120 and better may receive 100% tuition fee waiver. On board marks, the bar for the merit scholarship is 95% aggregate including all subjects listed in the Class 12 marksheet, and for the school topper's award 98% aggregate with the principal certifying the student is the topper of the school.
Read those as a price list, not an entry list. A strong JEE rank here does not buy admission that the 65% eligibility bar would have refused; it buys a discount of half or all of the tuition, which on a computer science seat is worth Rs 6,00,000 a year. That inverts the usual calculation: at a JoSAA institute the rank decides whether you get in, and at this one it decides what you pay.
Placements
Two sets of placement numbers exist for this campus and they do not describe the same reality. The government filing counts a whole graduating cohort; the university's own page counts salaries with no cohort attached. Start with the filing, because it is the one an outsider can audit.
| Undergraduate cohort | Graduated in minimum stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 294 | 170 | Rs 8,03,000 | 68 |
| 2022-23 | 444 | 271 | Rs 12,08,000 | 113 |
| 2023-24 | 687 | 408 | Rs 12,62,000 | 142 |
The median has climbed hard and the placement share has not. Across those three filings the cohort more than doubled while the number placed moved from 170 of 294 to 408 of 687, which is fewer than three graduates in five in the most recent year. Add the 142 selected for higher studies and roughly a fifth of the batch is in neither column. The median salary of Rs 12,62,000 belongs to the students who were placed, and it is a strong number for a private campus of this size.
Postgraduate outcomes are smaller and flatter. The two-year programmes filed 122 graduating in minimum stipulated time with 78 placed at a median of Rs 7,10,000 in 2021-22, 91 with 80 placed at Rs 10,40,000 in 2022-23, and 91 with 78 placed at Rs 10,00,000 in 2023-24. The cohort held steady while the median went the wrong way in the last year filed, from Rs 10,40,000 to Rs 10,00,000.
The university's own placement page covers the year after the last filing, and it reports salaries without reporting a batch: no number graduating, no number placed, no denominator of any kind. It sits alongside the table above rather than replacing it.
| Placement statistic, 2024-25 | Value |
|---|---|
| Total organizations visited for recruitment | 174 |
| Average salary offered | 9.88 Lacs |
| Median salary offered | 8.45 Lacs |
| Highest salary offered | 54.82 Lacs |
| Average salary for top 20% placements | 18.70 Lacs |
| Average salary for top 50% placements | 13.70 Lacs |
| Average salary for engineering students | 10.82 Lacs |
| Average salary for MBA students | 09.01 Lacs |
Two things in that table are worth holding onto. The median it reports, 8.45 Lacs, is well below the Rs 12,62,000 median the university filed for its 2023-24 undergraduate cohort, so the two measurements are not a trend line and should not be read as one. And the engineering average of 10.82 Lacs against an MBA average of 09.01 Lacs is the only programme-level salary split the campus publishes anywhere.
A third figure circulates on the university's own site and deserves a caveat. Its career development page claims that with more than 450 employment partners since its inception, 93% of the students receive placements in top organizations, with an average salary of INR 9.29 lakhs per annum to a maximum of INR 58.09 lakhs per annum, while the admissions site puts partners at 700 or more since inception and the highest salary at 54.82 Lacs. Neither of those pages names a batch. The government filing does, and it records 408 of 687 rather than anything close to nine in ten. When a campus publishes a dated cohort figure and an undated headline figure, the dated one is the one to plan against.
Seat Matrix
There is no programme-wise seat matrix in the public domain for this campus, because there is no counselling authority that has to publish one. What exists is the sanctioned intake the university files with the government each year, which is a total rather than a split.
| Sanctioned intake | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 | 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UG, four-year programmes | 705 | 605 | 605 | 605 |
| PG, two-year programmes | 130 | 100 | Not filed | Not filed |
| PG-Integrated | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
The undergraduate line sat flat for three years and then moved, from 605 to 705, and the same filing shows admissions running ahead of the sanctioned figure in one year: against a first-year intake of 605 in 2020-21 the university records 805 first-year students admitted, where the two preceding years admitted 314 against 530 and 468 against 560. The postgraduate integrated line has been emptied out, from 10 seats in each of two years to 0 in 2023-24.
For a branch-level count, the admissions office is the only source, and it is worth asking in writing before you set your heart on a specific B.Tech track. Neither the fee table nor the admission process page attaches a seat number to any individual programme.
Rankings
The university carries two ranks in NIRF 2025 and nothing else. It sits at 85 in the Overall table with a score of 50.80 and at 57 in the University table with a score of 52.18. It appears in no engineering, management, research or innovation table, which is unusual for an Institution of Eminence with a School of Engineering and an MBA.
Putting the two ranked tables side by side shows something a single rank hides.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | Overall table | University table |
|---|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 72.19 | 72.19 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 26.47 | 26.47 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 65.82 | 65.82 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 66.64 | 66.64 |
| Perception | 13.78 | 27.64 |
| Total | 50.80 | 52.18 |
Four of the five parameters are identical across the two tables. Only perception moves, from 13.78 in the Overall list to 27.64 in the University list, because perception is scored against the peer set a given table contains and the university category is a gentler crowd than the all-India overall one. The extra rank is the same institution measured against fewer giants.
Research is the parameter to look at hardest, and it is the weakest one this campus has. 26.47 on Research and Professional Practice sits far below its teaching score of 72.19, and it is the single number most at odds with how the institution describes itself. For a sense of scale, Amity University in the same district scores 55.83 on the same parameter. Outreach and inclusivity, at 66.64, is the strongest of the five.
One caution about the university's own account. Its NIRF disclosure page states that it was ranked at 56 in the University category and has been the youngest institution in the top 100 Overall list, without naming a year. The 2025 tables put it at 57. Take the published table over the page describing it.
Departments
The university teaches through four schools and an academy for continuing education, and one page cannot keep its own arithmetic straight about it. The schools page says the campus offers over 54 courses through its four schools, five centers, and 24 departments, then two paragraphs later describes learning taking place across five Schools and the University housing four inter and multidisciplinary research centers. Both counts flip inside one page. The About page settles the school one: four Schools, viz., Engineering, Natural Sciences, Humanities and Social Sciences, Management & Entrepreneurship, and the Academy of Continuing Education, the last of which runs the online MBA rather than a residential degree.
The departmental map is the more useful thing, because it tells you which faculty a programme actually belongs to.
| School | Departments |
|---|---|
| School of Engineering | Chemical, Civil, Computer Science, Electrical and Mechanical Engineering |
| School of Natural Sciences | Chemistry, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physics |
| School of Humanities and Social Sciences | Art, Media and Performance, Design, Economics, English, History and Archaeology, International Relations and Governance Studies, Sociology, and Rural Management |
| School of Management and Entrepreneurship | Undergraduate, Graduate and Doctoral programmes, and the Case Center |
Five research centres are named in that navigation and they sit across the schools rather than inside any one of them: the Center of Excellence for Himalayan Studies, the Center for Advanced Materials, the Center of Excellence in Epigenetics, the Atal Incubation Center and the Center for Integrative and Translational Research. The incubation centre is the one with a government stamp on it: the university notes it was awarded the prestigious Atal Incubation Center grant by the Niti Aayog, Government of India, in the very first round in 2017.
Facilities & Infrastructure
This is a closed residential campus rather than a city one, and its scale is the main thing it sells. The university describes a 286-acre residential campus that houses more than 2500 students and 250 or more faculty and staff members, with in-house cafes, grocery stores, a fully equipped medical center, an indoor sports complex, a student recreational center, a central library, a post office, a saloon and an in-house bank with ATMs, drawing students from 28 states. Research space is called out separately: the admissions page names a 63,000 square feet Research Block and an on-campus incubation center.
Where the money went is on record, and laboratories take the lion's share. In 2023-24 the university reported capital spending of 376154173 on new equipment for laboratories against 80857461 on the library, with 3068727 on studios. Library spending is volatile across the three filed years, running 1970710 in 2021-22 and 107028283 in 2022-23, which is the shape of a collection being built rather than maintained.
Two of the three accessibility answers in that filing carry a percentage rather than a plain yes, and on a campus this size the gap behind the percentage is a real walking distance. Asked about lifts and ramps, the university answered Yes, more than 80% of the buildings; asked about specially designed toilets for handicapped students, it gave the same qualified answer; only the question about walking aids, including wheelchairs and transportation from one building to another got an unqualified Yes. Which blocks fall outside that figure is a question for the Dean of Students before you accept a room, because the room is allotted rather than chosen.
On sustainability the campus files a fuller answer than most. It reports a ban on single-use plastic items, energy-efficient buildings, renewable energy installations, offsetting emissions and sustainable procurement, comprehensive recycling infrastructure, rooftop and surface runoff rainwater harvesting, solar panels, and food donation and composting systems. Health cover is residential too: the campus keeps a Health Center with residential para-medic staff, visiting doctors, an ambulance 24x7 and a pharmacy on campus.
Hostel
Living on campus is not an option here, it is the model: the university calls itself a fully residential campus, and the undergraduate fee sheet folds accommodation into the headline number rather than quoting it separately. For an undergraduate the whole cost of living is the Rs 2,43,500 living-charges line for a twin-sharing AC room, or Rs 2,28,500 for non-AC twin sharing, covering hostel, mess, laundry and round-the-clock primary medical services.
Room type is allocated, not chosen. The university states that the hostel room type and the eligibility of hostel category may change from time to time, and a student given or opting for a higher category room bears the additional expense, with the decision of the Dean of Students on allocation each year, based on availability and demand, being final. A single room is available by application: master's students may apply to the dean of students and upon availability of such rooms be allotted a single room AC or Non-AC on payment of the applicable rate, while keeping the hostel fee waiver of INR 30,000.00 on the rack rate.
Postgraduate accommodation is priced on its own sheet, and for doctoral students it is not promised at all. Master's students pay a hostel rack rate of 1,75,000 less a 30,000 waiver, giving 1,45,000 a year, with the waiver running for 2 years only and the full rack rate payable beyond that. Doctoral students are quoted a single sustainable AC room with a common toilet at a rack rate of 1,96,000 less a 60,000 subsidy, giving 1,36,000, allotted by a first-come, first-served basis, random lottery, or any other appropriate mechanism determined annually, and the same sheet warns that it is not guaranteed that all PhD students would be able to receive hostel allocation. Hostel rates carry the same annual increase up to 8% as tuition.
Faculty
Shiv Nadar entered 232 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 return, teaching 2746 students in the four-year undergraduate programmes, 247 in the two-year postgraduate programmes and 9 in the integrated postgraduate programme. That works out at roughly thirteen students to a teacher before any doctoral supervision is counted, and the small classroom is a large part of what the tuition buys. Its own pages put the headcount slightly higher, at 250 or more faculty and staff and a faculty comprising 200-plus doctorates and post-doctorates, and the payroll behind it was 1521169230 in salaries for teaching and non-teaching staff in 2023-24.
Doctoral supervision is where that faculty is most stretched. The filing records 456 full-time and 11 part-time PhD students pursuing a doctoral programme up to 2023-24, with full-time completions rising from 29 in 2021-22 to 33 in 2022-23 and 43 in 2023-24. That is roughly two doctoral scholars for every faculty member entered.
External research funding is rising in money and falling in project count, which explains part of the low research score above. Sponsored research ran 53 projects from 12 funding agencies worth 34877000 in 2021-22, then 72 projects from 15 agencies worth 46955000, then 50 projects from 10 agencies worth 77300680 in 2023-24. Fewer, larger grants from fewer agencies is a normal shape for a maturing research office, but it also concentrates risk. Consultancy is negligible by comparison, at 4 projects for 4 client organizations worth 9047199, and executive education earns more than consultancy does, 66800000 from 5 programmes with 342 participants.
Notable Alumni
The university names no individual alumni anywhere on its alumni pages. What the Alumni Relations Office publishes is the machinery: an office established in January 2015, an Alumni Magazine released each year featuring stories from our alumni, and a search-and-network directory, with no roll of distinguished graduates behind any of it.
The cohort is also young, which is the honest reason the list is thin. The first batch graduated in 2015, so the oldest alumni are barely a decade into their careers, and the closest thing to a named record the campus publishes is a placement slider for the class of 2023, naming six students against the employers that hired them. That is a hiring record, not a roll of honour, and it should be read as one.
News & Articles
The news page runs on two tracks, and the top one is the useful one for an applicant. Its standing announcements are live admission notices, currently a walk in written test for PhD Entrance 2026-2027 and an invitation to apply for Master's and PhD Programs 2026, while the dated stories underneath are research, faculty and partnership items with no admissions content in them.
The most consequential recent story for an applicant is an international pathway: a new 3.5+2 pathway linking Shiv Nadar University, Delhi-NCR, with Monash University in Australia, announced on August 21, 2026, opening a global pathway in AI and cybersecurity, which adds a second overseas option alongside the Arizona State University tracks.
Academic news through the same season covers the intake and the faculty. The campus welcomed the batch of 2030 on August 14, 2026 and concluded a week-long Faculty Professional Development Programme on July 31, 2026 that placed artificial intelligence at its centre. Faculty appointments and awards make up most of the rest, among them Indranil Sen Gupta of the Department of Economics being appointed Governor for India on the Governing Board of the Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia on July 01, 2026.
College Compare
The most instructive comparison for this campus sits in the same district, and it does not flatter. Amity University sits at 22 in the NIRF 2025 University table with a score of 59.68 against Shiv Nadar's 57 and 52.18, and it carries discipline ranks in engineering, management, pharmacy, research and agriculture where this campus carries none.
| University table, NIRF 2025 | Rank | Score | Teaching | Research |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amity University, Gautam Budh Nagar | 22 | 59.68 | 62.88 | 55.83 |
| Shiv Nadar University, Gautam Buddha Nagar | 57 | 52.18 | 72.19 | 26.47 |
| Sharda University, Greater Noida | 87 | 49.00 | 56.95 | 34.37 |
The split inside those rows is the useful part. Shiv Nadar beats both neighbours on teaching, learning and resources, at 72.19 against Amity's 62.88 and Sharda's 56.95, and loses to both on research, at 26.47 against 55.83 and 34.37. A candidate choosing this campus over Amity is choosing a smaller, better-resourced classroom over a bigger research output and a shelf of discipline ranks.
In the Overall table the neighbours are national rather than local. At 85, Shiv Nadar sits between Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research at 84 with 50.92, and Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur at 86 with 50.14. Those three are separated by less than a point, which is a reminder that a rank in the eighties is a band, not a ladder.
Contact & Location
The campus is at Dadri in Gautam Buddha Nagar, and it runs one switchboard with a separate admissions line.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Address | Shiv Nadar IoE, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh - 201314 |
| Main lines | +91-120-7170100 and +91-120-3608750 |
| Admissions | 9289911940, 9289635333, 0120-7170177, 0120-3608753 |
| Admissions toll-free | 1800-102-1768 |
| Office hours | Monday to Friday, 9:00 to 18:00 hours IST |
| Emergency number | +91 7042644450, staffed 24x7 |
Two practical notes about reaching the campus. The postal identity the Alumni Relations Office uses spells the location out more fully, as Shiv Nadar University, NH-91, Tehsil Dadri, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh - 201314, which is the version to give a driver. And because the switchboard keeps standard office hours while the emergency line runs 24x7, an admission query outside those hours is better sent to the admissions office in writing than phoned in.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The approvals stack up at three levels here, and one of them is in a transitional state that is easy to miss. At the top sits the Institution of Eminence declaration, which the university's own disclosure page reads as membership of the distinguished league of top 20 public and private institutions empowered to elevate Indian higher education. That framing is the institution's, not the Ministry's; the gazette itself confers a status and a set of duties, and says nothing about a league.
Those duties came instead of money, and the gazette spells them out. The declaration states that no financial assistance by the Central Government will be provided to the institution, and requires the institution to get accreditation within five years of the Notification, continue to be ranked in the National Institutional Ranking Framework and get itself ranked in an International Ranking index of repute within five years, appoint an ombudsman independent of the institution, and be audited every year by a chartered accountant with the report sent to the University Grants Commission within nine months of the completion of the financial year.
The accreditation itself is a first-cycle grade that has run its stated term. The university records that it is accredited with Grade A by NAAC, valid for a period of five years from 26 November 2019. Alongside it sits a NAAC public notice, dated 5th December 2025, stating that institutions accredited under the Revised Accreditation Framework whose validity was set to expire between 27th January 2024 and the launch of the new Maturity Based Graded Levels accreditation will be extended for a maximum period of three months after that launch. So the grade is live by extension rather than by a fresh assessment, which is a system-wide position rather than anything specific to this campus, and the next grade will be issued under a framework that has not launched yet.
Two further approvals are narrower than they look on a listing site. The UGC recognition is under Section 2F of the UGC Act, which is the recognition every degree-awarding institution needs rather than a mark of quality. The AICTE letters on the mandatory disclosure page sit under its UGC DEB (Online Programmes) heading, beside the application submitted to UGC-DEB for offering the MBA (Online) Program, as a Letter of Approval for 2023-2024 and extensions of approval running to 2026-27, so what they document is the online MBA rather than the residential B.Tech.
Aid
Scholarships
Financial aid is not a footnote to the fee table here. Ten named awards run in parallel, almost all of them priced as a share of tuition, and a student can hold only one.
| Scholarship | What it takes | What it is worth |
|---|---|---|
| JEE (Main) Scholarship | Admission through JEE (Main) with more than 98 percentile, or between 95 to 98 percentiles | 100% or 50% tuition fee waiver |
| UCEED Scholarship | B.Des applicants ranked 120 and better | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| School Topper's Scholarship | School topper with 98% aggregate and the principal's certificate | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Merit-Based Scholarship | 95% aggregate in Class 12, or 40 for IB, or A* for Cambridge board | 50% tuition fee waiver |
| Interdisciplinary Humanities and Social Sciences Scholarship | Top 10 performers admitted to the IHS programme | 100% tuition fee waiver for four years |
| Need-Based Scholarship | Combined family income under Rs 3 lakhs, with ITR verification and a home visit | Up to 100% of tuition and hostel fee |
| Sports Scholarship | Medal or representation at international, national or state level | 20% to 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Women in B.Tech. Scholarship | Female students joining the B.Tech programme, judged on the entrance score | Rs 1 Lakh a year off tuition |
| Vice-Chancellor's Scholarship | Top performance in the entrance examination used for selection | Rs 1 Lakh a year off tuition |
| Armed Forces Dependents Scholarship | Wards of serving, retired or deceased Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard and Army personnel | 25% to 100% tuition fee waiver |
The renewal conditions are stricter than the entry conditions, and they are where an award is usually lost. Every scholarship is awarded for one academic year and valid for the 4 years of the programme provided the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 7.0 and minimum attendance of 75% in every semester, except for sports scholarships, with no disciplinary action pending. Two awards cannot be held at once: a student must choose any one scholarship if awarded more than one, which matters for a candidate who clears both the JEE percentile bar and the board-marks bar.
The need-based route is the most invasive and the most generous. It reaches students with a combined family income of less than Rs 3 lakhs annually, verified through ITR checks, a home visit and a personal interaction conducted by the university through a third party, and covers hostel as well as tuition, with only mess and laundry left to the student. Financial aid is a separate application again, with its own document list running to income tax returns for all earning members for two years, bank statements for 6 months, school fee receipts for the applicant and any siblings, and declarations of property, gold and silver, vehicles and investments, and it cannot be combined with a scholarship.
Postgraduate money works differently again and is written into the fee sheet rather than applied for. Master's students take an automatic 40% tuition fee waiver, and a small number add teaching assistantships: the schedule provides 1,20,000 per annum for MA English and MSc Economics or Chemistry students, paid as a stipend of 12000 per month for 10 months a year, with MFA offering up to 2 assistantships.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
A single star rating for this campus would be describing very different experiences, and the numbers above show why. A B.Tech computer science student paying Rs 6,00,000 a year and a B.Sc. student in the natural sciences paying Rs 4,00,000 sit in the same hostel block under the same allocation policy, but their fee, their entrance route and their placement prospects differ, and an average across them describes neither.
There is a better substitute here than on most campuses, because the teaching is split across 24 departments that are individually listed with their faculty. Write to the department that owns your programme, ask for a current student in that cohort, and you will get an answer about the thing you are actually buying rather than about the address. Treat any aggregator score attached to the name as an unverified sample until you can see how many students stand behind it, and check whether it was collected about Dadri or about Chennai.
Campus
Gallery
This page carries no campus photographs at the moment. The risk in borrowing one is unusually high for this address, because a second institution shares the name in Chennai and a mislabelled picture would misdescribe the place a student is being asked to live on for four residential years. Verified campus and event photography sits on the institution's own social feeds and its magazine archive on Issuu, both linked from its home page.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – snu.edu.in
- Rs 6,00,000 a year against Rs 4,25,000 for chemical, civil or mechanical engineering – snuadmissions.com
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2011
- NIRF 2025 (Overall)
- Rank #85NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A, CGPA 3.06
- Website
- snu.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
