Graphic Era University, Dehradun
Two universities in Dehradun carry the Graphic Era name, and only one of them is the deemed-to-be university on Bell Road. Graphic Era University Dehradun holds that status under the UGC Act; Graphic Era Hill University, run by the same educational society, was created separately under a state Act and keeps its own campuses and its own fee tables. Telling the two apart matters most where money changes hands, because Graphic Era prints, in rupees, exactly what each band of board or entrance-exam performance takes off the tuition bill. What that ladder costs, who actually gets placed at the end of it, and where the university sits in the government's own ranking tables are the three things worth settling before an application goes in.
Overview
Graphic Era started in 1993 as a computer centre in a Dehradun suburb, two computers and a fund of Rs 29,000, running AUTOCAD and graphics training for ONGC officers. The Graphic Era Institute of Technology followed in 1997, which the university calls the state's first self-financed educational institute, and the flagship B.Tech streams in computer science, information technology and electronics and communication opened in 2001 with a 180 seat intake. Deemed-to-be-university status came on 14 August 2008, under notification F.9-48/2007-U.3(A) and Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, and the institute was renamed at that point.
Graphic Era Hill University is a different institution. It was set up on 28 April 2011 under state act no 12 of 2011, under the aegis of the same Graphic Era Educational Society, as a separate legal entity aimed at students from Uttarakhand, and by 2020 it had opened a third campus, at Haldwani in the Kumaun region. No Graphic Era Hill University entry appears in the NIRF 2025 University or Overall tables, so a rank published under the Graphic Era name belongs to the Bell Road deemed university. Taking a figure from one and applying it to the other is the single most common way an applicant to Dehradun gets misled.
NAAC graded the university A+ in August 2022, an upgrade on the A it had held since 2015, and the ranking return puts hard dates on that grade: a CGPA of 3.29, valid from 23-08-2022 to 27-08-2027. Programme-level accreditation is counted separately, and the university's own tally is 7 NBA-accredited programmes.
Scale is worth pinning down early, because two very different numbers circulate. The university-wide NIRF 2025 submission counts 4,279 students in three-year undergraduate programmes, 4,946 in four-year ones and 1,809 in two-year postgraduate programmes, with 794 faculty members entered. The about page instead describes around 37,000 students, taught across regular and distance modes. Graphic Era publishes both; the smaller one counts only the degree programmes it entered in that filing, and it is the base every NIRF parameter for this university is computed on.
Courses & Fees
Graphic Era lists more than 85 undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes, and the range runs a long way past engineering, into agriculture, nursing, hospitality, law and design.
The fee page does not quote one number per course. It prints a fixed tuition, then a scholarship line beside it that shrinks as the qualifying score does, so two students sitting in the same B.Tech classroom pay different totals for identical teaching. For B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering entering in 2026, tuition is Rs 213,800 a semester in the first year and Rs 245,306 a semester in the fourth. The scholarship comes off each semester's bill rather than each year's, so the band you enter in is worth twice its printed value over a full year.
| Merit band (any one of the three) | Scholarship per semester | Four-year total, yearly instalment |
|---|---|---|
| Class 12 PCM 95% or above, JEE Main 99 percentile or above, or CUET NTA average 237.5 or above | Rs 75,000 | Rs 1,168,939 |
| Class 12 PCM 92.5% to 94.99%, JEE Main 98.5 to 99 percentile, or CUET NTA average 231.25 to 237.5 | Rs 50,000 | Rs 1,358,939 |
| Class 12 PCM 90% to 92.49%, JEE Main 97 to 98.5 percentile, or CUET NTA average 225 to 231.2 | Rs 35,000 | Rs 1,472,939 |
| Class 12 PCM 87.5% to 89.99%, JEE Main 94 to 97 percentile, or CUET NTA average 218.75 to 225 | Rs 30,000 | Rs 1,510,939 |
| Class 12 PCM 85% to 87.49%, JEE Main 92 to 94 percentile, or CUET NTA average 212.5 to 218.75 | Rs 25,000 | Rs 1,548,939 |
| Class 12 PCM 80% to 84.99%, JEE Main 90 to 92 percentile, or CUET NTA average 200 to 212.5 | Rs 20,000 | Rs 1,586,939 |
| Class 12 PCM 75% to 79.99%, JEE Main 85 to 90 percentile, or CUET NTA average 187.5 to 200 | Rs 15,000 | Rs 1,624,939 |
The MBA works the same way over two years, with graduation marks or a national management score setting the band. Its table also carries an alumni scholarship line, Rs 64,000 down to Rs 28,000 by band, printed separately from the totals below.
| Merit band (any one of the three) | Two-year total, yearly instalment |
|---|---|
| Graduation 95% or above, CAT or XAT 85.01 percentile or above, or MAT or CMAT 99 percentile or above | Rs 670,795 |
| Graduation 90% to under 95%, CAT or XAT 80.01 to 85.00 percentile, or MAT or CMAT 95.01 to 99 percentile | Rs 710,315 |
| Graduation 85% to under 90%, CAT or XAT 75.01 to 80.00 percentile, or MAT or CMAT 93.01 to 95 percentile | Rs 730,075 |
| Graduation 80% to under 85%, CAT or XAT 70.01 to 75 percentile, or MAT or CMAT 90.01 to 93 percentile | Rs 749,835 |
| Graduation 75% to under 80%, CAT or XAT 65.01 to 70.00 percentile, or MAT or CMAT 85 to 90 percentile | Rs 789,355 |
| Graduation 70% to under 75%, or CAT or XAT 60 to 65.00 percentile | Rs 828,875 |
Neither total is the whole bill. Sitting on top of the B.Tech ladder are Rs 15,000 to admit, Rs 5,000 to enrol, Rs 5,000 of refundable caution money and Rs 20,500 a year of other charges, the last of those covering examination, library, insurance, sports, student welfare and the personality-development programme. The MBA holds the enrolment and caution amounts steady, raises admission to Rs 20,000, and prices its global immersion programme at Rs 35,000 a semester over and above everything else.
Admissions
The route in is merit in your qualifying examination, and Graphic Era says the whole process can be completed online, though an application can also be started on campus or at one of its own admission centres. It also states plainly that it outsources none of its admission activity and warns applicants about imposters posing as its representatives, which is worth reading twice in a city with a dense counselling-agent trade. The application fee is Rs 1,500 whatever the course, payable once the form is submitted and before any course fee.
Which scores the university will accept is visible in the fee ladder itself. For B.Tech, a Class 12 PCM percentage, a JEE Main percentile or a CUET NTA average will each place you in a band. For the MBA, the equivalents are a graduation percentage or a CAT, XAT, MAT or CMAT percentile. There is no single mandatory national test.
Graphic Era also runs its own paper. The Graphic Era Common Entrance Test is taken online under remote proctoring, lasts two hours and carries 100 multiple-choice questions, split between a domain section keyed to the chosen programme and a general aptitude section covering verbal ability, logical reasoning and quantitative ability. Undergraduate candidates need Class 12 with physics, chemistry and mathematics, and those still sitting the examination may apply if they meet the criteria by the time they are admitted; postgraduate candidates need a bachelor's degree in the relevant discipline. GECET marks buy a percentage waiver rather than a rupee amount, on a ladder of their own.
| GECET marks | Scholarship on tuition fee |
|---|---|
| 97.5 to 100 | 100% |
| 95 to 97.49 | 50% |
| 90 to 94.99 | 25% |
| 80 to 89.99 | 20% |
| 70 to 79.99 | 10% |
| 50 to 69.99 | One time 10% |
| 25 to 49.99 | One time 5% |
Several concessions sit on top of the academic scholarship and apply whether or not you land in a band. Female candidates receive an additional 10% on net tuition fee across every course, and wards of defence personnel receive 5%, covering serving and retired members of the Army, Air Force, Navy and the paramilitary forces. A postgraduate applicant who took a bachelor's degree inside the Graphic Era group receives a loyalty concession of 10%, and the immediate sibling of a current student receives 7.5%, or 5% where the sibling has already graduated.
One condition is easy to miss and expensive to discover late. The band you enter with is frozen for the course, but the scholarship is applied semester by semester only if you score at least 7 SGPA and pick up no backlog; a failed subject suspends it for that semester, and it is reinstated once a later semester clears the bar.
Cutoff
The threshold that binds at Graphic Era is printed on the fee page, not released by a counselling authority. The lowest band a course lists is the weakest qualifying score the university puts a price against, which is as close to a published cutoff as this admission process gets. For B.Tech Computer Science the lowest band printed on the 2026 fee page is a Class 12 PCM aggregate of 75% to 79.99%, a JEE Main percentile of 85 to 90, or a CUET NTA average of 187.5 to 200. For the MBA the floor is a graduation percentage of 70% to under 75%, or a CAT or XAT percentile of 60 to 65.00, and that band is also the only one on the MBA table with no MAT or CMAT route attached to it.
The ladder is also where a weak score gets priced. The same B.Tech CSE seat is billed at Rs 1,168,939 over four years in the top band and Rs 1,624,939 in the lowest published one, which makes a board result or a JEE percentile function here as a fee negotiation rather than an entry test. The university's own paper works the same lever on a percentage basis: 97.5 GECET marks and above waives tuition entirely, while 90 to 94.99 waives a quarter of it.
Placements
Graphic Era leads with individual offers. Its record page runs to 143 entries, and the first 12 of them are all B.Tech Computer Science offers, from Rs 61.99 lakh down to Rs 32.88 lakh. Those are real offers to named students, and they are also the head of a list sorted highest first. The typical outcome sits in the returns the university files with the ranking framework, and it is a long way down from there.
| Programme group, 2023-24 graduates | Graduated on time | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year UG, university-wide filing | 1,072 | 662 | Rs 650,000 |
| Four-year UG, engineering filing | 916 | 452 | Rs 500,000 |
| Three-year UG, university-wide filing | 565 | 233 | Rs 411,000 |
| Two-year PG, university-wide filing | 686 | 279 | Rs 650,000 |
| Two-year PG, management filing | 290 | 99 | Rs 672,000 |
Two patterns in that table deserve attention. Fewer than half the engineering cohort that finished on time was placed, 452 of 916, and the management cohort converted worse still, 99 of 290. Placement percentages quoted in brochures rarely survive contact with the filing.
The engineering median has also moved in one direction across every year the university has reported it: Rs 630,000 for the batch graduating in 2021-22, Rs 592,822 for 2022-23 and Rs 500,000 for 2023-24. The management median is choppier off a smaller base, at Rs 800,000, then Rs 606,000, then Rs 672,000 over the same three years. That falling engineering median is the number a four-year Computer Science bill of Rs 1,168,939 at best and Rs 1,624,939 at worst has to be serviced against. The record page's headline offers are not.
Seat Matrix
Graphic Era releases no seat chart, and the reason is structural: a deemed university filling its own seats has no allotment round to publish results from, so nothing exists that splits the intake by branch or by category. What it does declare, programme group by programme group, is the sanctioned intake in its ranking returns.
| Programme group | Sanctioned intake 2023-24 |
|---|---|
| Three-year UG, university-wide filing | 1,720 |
| Four-year UG, university-wide filing | 1,500 |
| Four-year UG, engineering filing | 1,350 |
| Two-year PG, university-wide filing | 950 |
| Two-year PG, management filing | 450 |
| Two-year PG, engineering filing | 90 |
The intake has not all moved one way. Between 2022-23 and 2023-24 the university-wide return shows four-year undergraduate seats rising from 1,110 to 1,500 and two-year postgraduate seats from 850 to 950, while the three-year undergraduate intake fell from 1,993 to 1,720. One seat-side condition belongs with the fee ladder rather than the intake table: the fee page states that 25% of all seats are available for scholarship, given first come first served, so qualifying for a band tells you what you could get, not that it is still on offer in a late admission phase.
Rankings
Graphic Era markets a rank of 48, and the number is real, but it belongs to one table. In NIRF 2025 it is 48th among universities and 72nd in the Overall category, and the distance between those two positions is most of what there is to know about where it stands.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| University | 48 | 53.92 |
| Engineering | 52 | 55.26 |
| Management | 52 | 53.98 |
| Overall | 72 | 52.44 |
Perception is what splits the tables, because NIRF surveys that parameter separately for each one and Graphic Era's result swings hard between them. It takes 45.33 in the University table, a long way ahead of its 30.47 in the Overall table, 27.34 in Engineering and 28.53 in Management. Teaching, learning and resources runs the other way. It is the top-scoring parameter in both discipline tables, at 71.79 in Management and 68.63 in Engineering, while the university-wide filing scores it 60.52, behind that table's outreach and graduation-outcome marks.
Only engineering stood still year on year. The university's own account of NIRF 2024 puts it at 52 in the University category, 52 in Engineering, 59 in Management and 79 Overall, so the 2025 tables lifted it in three of those four and left the engineering position untouched.
Departments
Teaching is organised as departments rather than schools, and the list runs wider than the university's engineering reputation suggests: Aerospace Engineering, Agriculture, Biosciences, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Commerce, Computer Applications, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Environmental Science, Food Science and Technology, Hospitality Management, Humanities and Social Sciences, Law, Management, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Microbiology, Nursing, Paramedical Sciences, Personality Development and Career Counselling, Petroleum Engineering and Earth Sciences, Physics, and the School of Design.
That spread matters for how much of the university a ranking actually describes. NIRF assesses Graphic Era in two disciplines only, engineering and management, which leaves the agriculture, nursing, paramedical, hospitality, law and design departments with no independent ranking evidence of their own. A candidate weighing one of those has the programme's own accreditation and its published fee band to go on, and nothing in the national tables speaks to it.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus is at 566/6 Bell Road in Clement Town, with Rajaji National Park as its backdrop. The amenities the university itself lists are the ordinary ones for a residential private campus: high-speed Wi-Fi across the site, lecture theatres, auditoriums, libraries and computer centres, gymnasiums, recreational areas and multiple cafeterias.
Where the recent money has gone is more informative than that list. In 2023-24 Graphic Era reported spending Rs 316,857,262 on new laboratory equipment and Rs 213,916,800 on the library, and in 2025 it opened a Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence, Skill Development and Innovation housing an iOS development centre run with Apple and Infosys and an AI and high-performance computing centre run with NVIDIA. Alongside those sits its Technology Business Incubator, which the university describes as recognised by the Department of Science and Technology.
Accessibility is one of the few campus claims a prospectus cannot fudge, because NIRF puts it to every institution as the same three questions. Graphic Era answered yes to walking aids, wheelchairs and transport between buildings, and picked the more-than-80% option for both lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets, which stops short of saying every building on the site is covered.
Hostel
Graphic Era publishes a full annual rate card for 2026-27, and the same card covers the Dehradun campus of Graphic Era Hill University, which is one more reason the two names get tangled in a student's budget. Rooms are priced by occupancy and by whether the block is air conditioned. The five rows below mark out the range rather than reproduce the card.
| Hostel | Room type | Annual fee |
|---|---|---|
| Mother Teresa, girls | Triple, non AC | Rs 120,000 |
| Sai, boys | Triple, non AC | Rs 147,500 |
| Netaji Subhash Chandra, boys | Double, non AC | Rs 172,500 |
| Sardar Bhagat Singh, boys | Single, non AC | Rs 210,000 |
| Marina, girls | Single, AC | Rs 230,000 |
Two charges sit outside the room rate: refundable security of Rs 5,000 or Rs 10,000 depending on the block, and a one-time registration fee of Rs 10,000. Room rent is billed separately from tuition, so the merit band that decides the fee does nothing at all to the hostel line, and a student who could live at home in Dehradun is comparing a much smaller number than the fee tables alone suggest.
Faculty
The only clean public headcount comes from the ranking returns, and Graphic Era files it three times over, once per table. It entered 794 faculty members university-wide, 360 against engineering and 63 against management, the last of those worth holding against a management intake of 450 sanctioned seats. The doctoral programme leans part time, and it completes slowly. Against 388 part-time and 212 full-time PhD scholars on the rolls to 2023-24, the year produced 20 part-time and 11 full-time completions.
Graphic Era publishes no university-wide student-to-teacher ratio, and its department pages are not aggregated into one roster, so the staffing that bears on a particular degree has to be read off that department's own faculty list. The teaching, learning and resources score is the only outside read on staffing, and it lands very differently by table: 71.79 in Management against 60.52 university-wide.
Notable Alumni
Graphic Era claims more than 50,000 alumni across the globe and publishes no register of any of them. What it does put names to is its current cohort: the placements record page carries 143 entries naming students and their packages, which is a recruitment pitch rather than an alumni roll. The one graduate story it tells at institutional level is entrepreneurial, the ventures raised through the campus incubator, and those are companies rather than people. Names do circulate on admission aggregators, but a name with no register behind it is a guess, and a guess is not worth printing.
News & Articles
GECET runs in phases through the admission year rather than on one national date, so the calendar that governs a Graphic Era application is set by the university and shifts within a cycle. The final phase of GECET 2026 closed applications at 5.30 pm on 22 July 2026 and sat the paper on 25 July. The university's own GECET page carries only that last phase and points candidates to the official GECET site or its admission office for the others, which is the practical instruction for anyone tracking a deadline here.
College Compare
Inside Dehradun the comparison that carries real information is with UPES, and the two split the tables between them. In NIRF 2025, UPES is 64th Overall to Graphic Era's 72nd and 45th among universities to Graphic Era's 48th, the only two Uttarakhand entries in that University table. Yet on perception within it Graphic Era's 45.33 runs well ahead of the 31.66 UPES posts, so the reputational lead and the rank point in opposite directions. Where UPES is clearly stronger is in the discipline tables: 43rd in engineering against 52nd and 36th in management against 52nd.
The other comparison people make is with Graphic Era Hill University, and the two are only partly comparable. They share a society, a city and, for Dehradun students, one hostel rate card; they do not share a legal status, a fee page, an admission process or a ranking record. Check which of the two a quoted figure was published for before it goes anywhere near a family budget.
Contact & Location
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Campus | 566/6, Bell Road, Society Area, Clement Town, Dehradun, Uttarakhand 248002 |
| Type | Private deemed-to-be university |
| Deemed status | Granted in 2008 under the UGC Act |
| Admissions | admissions@geu.ac.in, 1800 890 6027 |
| General enquiries | enquiry@geu.ac.in, 1800 270 1280 |
| Official website | geu.ac.in |
That Bell Road address is the registered one, and it is what the Dehradun district administration lists against the university. An application can be filed online, on campus, or at one of the university's own admission centres, and since Graphic Era outsources no part of its admission activity, anyone offering to secure a seat here for a consideration is not acting for it.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – geu.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Dehradun district administration's public utility listing – dehradun.nic.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1997
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #52NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.29
- Website
- geu.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
