Jain University, Bangalore
JAIN (Deemed-to-be University) prints a per branch tuition table for engineering and nothing at all for its MBA, whose own page answers the fee question by handing you a phone number. That split runs through most of what a candidate wants to know here. Engineering has published amounts, published test dates and a published exemption list; commerce, management, law, design and allied health have an admissions office. Underneath both sits the return JAIN files with the government's ranking framework, which carries the sanctioned seats, the placement counts and the salary medians its marketing pages leave out.
Overview
JAIN (Deemed-to-be University) is a private deemed university in Bengaluru, promoted by JAIN Trust, with Dr Chenraj Roychand as its Chancellor and Founder Chairman of the JAIN Group. Its rankings page records where the national framework has put it: 62nd among universities, 73rd in management and 84th in engineering in NIRF 2025, with the Overall entry falling in a 101-150 rank band rather than at a number.
Two enrolment counts circulate for JAIN and both are its own. The ranking return is the narrower one, entering 1,389 faculty against 12,698 undergraduates on three year degrees, 4,735 on four year degrees and 4,809 postgraduates on two year ones. The About page markets the wider one, 21,205 students from more than 54 countries. Every NIRF score quoted lower down is computed off the narrower base, which takes in only the degrees entered for ranking.
The same page cannot settle its own campus count, listing 10 thriving campuses in one line and describing the university as spread across seven campuses in another. Whichever is right, the practical point for an applicant is that JAIN is not one address. Its study campus page gives separate locations for the School of Sciences on JC Road, the School of Commerce in Jayanagar 9th Block, the Center for Management Studies on Lalbagh Road, CMS Business School on Sheshadri Road, the School of Law in Shankarapuram, the School of Allied Healthcare and Sciences in the KIADB area at Whitefield, the School of Design, Media and Creative Arts at Hunasamaranahalli, and the School of Engineering and Technology at the JAIN Global Campus in Jakkasandra Post, Kanakapura Taluk, Ramanagara District. A Kochi campus sits on the same list.
One line is worth reading against the ranking. The undergraduate academics page calls JAIN "India's No:1 university", while the university's own rankings page records it 62nd.
Courses & Fees
Engineering is the part of JAIN with real published prices. The Faculty of Engineering and Technology prints a branch by branch annual tuition for the 2026 intake, and the spread inside B.Tech is wider than the gap between most whole degrees elsewhere.
| B.Tech branch or specialisation | Annual tuition, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | Rs 4,00,000 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering) | Rs 4,00,000 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Cybersecurity) | Rs 4,00,000 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | Rs 3,75,000 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | Rs 3,75,000 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Blockchain, Cyber Physical Systems, GenAI, AI-Driven DevOps, Artificial Intelligence, or in association with PwC) | Rs 3,50,000 |
| Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (Cloud Technology and Information Security), Information Science and Engineering, Computer Engineering (Software Engineering) | Rs 3,25,000 |
| Aerospace Engineering | Rs 3,25,000 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Mobile Applications and Cloud Technology), Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things) | Rs 3,00,000 |
| Aeronautical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering and its VLSI and Robotics tracks | Rs 3,00,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering and its Mechatronics and Robotics tracks | Rs 2,15,000 |
| Civil Engineering and Electrical and Electronics Engineering, all tracks | Rs 2,00,000 |
A one time registration fee of Rs 30,000 sits on top of whichever row applies. Lateral entry into the second year is priced on its own page and runs lower throughout, Rs 3,00,000 for computer science and engineering and Rs 1,75,000 for civil. The M.Tech table is shorter and splits in two: Rs 2,20,000 a year for cyber security, data sciences, artificial intelligence and computer science and engineering, and Rs 1,75,000 for aerodynamics, aerospace propulsion, aerospace structures and design, structural engineering, VLSI and embedded systems design, food technology, civil engineering, electrical vehicle technology and energy and environmental management, with the same Rs 30,000 registration charge.
Outside engineering the amounts are not published. CMS Business School's own admission FAQ handles the question by directing applicants to get in touch with the Admissions Office at +91 7337620222, and no commerce, management, law, design or allied health programme has a fee page on the university's site. The only figures fixed in advance for those routes are the application charges: INR 600 for UG and INR 1050 for PG programmes at the Center for Management Studies, and Rs.600/- (inclusive of GST) for a general category B.Tech applicant.
How many programmes exist depends on which page you read. The About page counts 88 undergraduate and 55 postgraduate programmes including PG diploma programmes; the undergraduate academics page counts 58 undergraduate courses, of which it says 33 are in innovative or emerging areas. More useful than either count is how the outgoing batch actually splits, which JAIN publishes for recruiters.
| Degree | School | Students listed, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | Faculty of Engineering and Technology | 1,196 |
| MBA | CMS Business School | 1,101 |
| B.Com | School of Commerce | 917 |
| BBA | Center for Management Studies | 870 |
| BCA | School of Computer Science and IT | 624 |
| M.Sc | School of Sciences | 472 |
| B.Sc | School of Sciences | 397 |
| BMS | School of Commerce | 393 |
| M.Sc | School of Allied Healthcare and Sciences | 292 |
| BA | School of Humanities and Social Sciences | 262 |
| B.Sc | School of Allied Healthcare and Sciences | 246 |
| MCA | School of Computer Science and IT | 200 |
| B.Sc | School of Computer Science and IT | 151 |
| MA | School of Humanities and Social Sciences | 120 |
| M.Sc | School of Computer Science and IT | 88 |
| M.Tech | Faculty of Engineering and Technology | 82 |
| M.Com | School of Commerce | 77 |
| PGD | School of Sciences | 62 |
| MA | School of Design, Media and Creative Arts | 45 |
| B.Des | School of Design, Media and Creative Arts | 28 |
| BA | School of Design, Media and Creative Arts | 22 |
| M.Des | School of Design, Media and Creative Arts | 5 |
Read that as a roll of students offered to recruiters, not as an outcome. The same page opens by announcing that 7065 students from the current academic year have secured placements, and never reconciles that headline with the degree tables printed beneath it.
Inside those degrees the concentration is severe, and it maps onto the fee table. Computer Science and Engineering alone accounts for 360 of the B.Tech listing and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for 177, while Mechanical Engineering has 3 and Civil Engineering 9. The cheapest branches are the emptiest ones. The MBA behaves the same way, with 450 students in Finance and 13 in Systems and Operations Management, which is worth knowing before choosing a specialisation on the strength of a brochure page.
Admissions
Almost every route in runs through the Jain Entrance Test, and JAIN closes the usual side doors in writing: CMS Business School states that it does not offer admissions on a management quota, and that the university has no affiliates, consultants or brokers for admissions processes. The undergraduate floor is a pass in the 10+2 examination in science, commerce or arts from PUC, ISC, CBSE or an equivalent board; the postgraduate floor is an aggregate of 50% in a bachelor's degree in the respective discipline, with final semester and final year students eligible to apply. Meeting the floor does not admit you. Clearing JET does.
The paper is not one paper. Most undergraduate streams sit a 100 mark test over 120 minutes with reading comprehension, a subject section, basic mathematics and a 40 mark general knowledge and current affairs block, and no negative marking. Design and fine arts break that pattern: B.Design carries a 40 mark logical perception section and a 30 mark drawing based scenario visualisation, and Bachelor of Fine Arts a 40 mark drawing based visualisation of its own. After the written paper come an extempore or pick and speak round and a personal interview.
B.Tech is run separately by the engineering faculty on a longer paper: 150 marks over 150 minutes, with physics, chemistry and mathematics at 30 marks each, aptitude and logical reasoning at 15 each and English at 30. The 2026 sittings were 30 April and 1 May, with a morning slot from 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM and an afternoon slot from 2:00 PM to 4:30 PM, slot booking opening seven days before. Eligibility is 45% in class 12, 40% for SC and ST candidates, with physics and mathematics compulsory alongside chemistry, electronics, computer science or biology, and IB candidates needing 26 credits.
Lateral entry is the exception to all of it. Diploma holders join the third semester, meaning the second year, of the B.Tech, and the faculty says so plainly: there is no entrance test for lateral entry, and admission runs on diploma percentage and seat availability. The floor is 45% across the compulsory final year diploma subjects, 40% for SC, ST and Backward Classes of Karnataka candidates, and a provisional offer converts only on a minimum of 60% in the diploma.
The MBA sits at CMS Business School and adds two rounds nobody skips. After a 120 question, 120 mark, 120 minute written test come essay writing, a presentation and a personal interview, all three in person, with the final result decided on those three. A national test score buys an exemption from the written paper only.
| Competitive exam | Minimum score or percentile |
|---|---|
| MAT, September and December 2025, February and May 2026 | 550 and above |
| NMAT 2025-26 | 160 and above |
| CAT 2025 | 50 percentile and above |
| XAT 2026 | 50 percentile and above |
| CMAT 2026 | 50 percentile and above |
| GMAT 2025-26 | 50 percentile and above |
Two of JAIN's own pages disagree about that list. The postgraduate eligibility page names CAT, MAT, ATMA, CMAT and GMAT as the exempting scores; the JET MBA page names MAT, NMAT, CAT, GMAT, CMAT and XAT and does not mention ATMA at all. If ATMA is the only score you hold, confirm it against the JET page for your admission year before you rely on it.
Engineering exemptions work on a rank rather than a score. Candidates holding an IIT, EAMCET, KCET, COMEDK or Uni GAUGE rank are exempted from the online entrance exam, though the university states the JET committee can change or revoke that exemption. The M.Tech route exempts GATE appeared candidates and holders of a valid state level entrance score.
The MBA calendar shows how tight the cycle is. For the 2026-28 batch, applications closed at 11:30 AM on 31 March 2026, the written test ran on 1 and 2 April, the shortlist was published at 7:00 PM on 3 April, essay, presentation and interview were held on 9 April at Bhubaneshwar, Guwahati, Kolkata, New Delhi and Pune and on 10 and 11 April at Bangalore, Coimbatore and Hyderabad, and the final result came at 7:00 PM on 15 April.
Cutoff
JAIN publishes no closing rank or percentile, and it says as much in its own admission text: the applicant must obtain a minimum cut-off percentage in the qualifying degree examination, which will be communicated to the applicant during the JET process, as it differs depending on the program selected. A cutoff quoted for this university anywhere else has therefore been estimated by whoever printed it.
What is fixed and stated in advance are the entry floors and the exemption thresholds, and those are the only numbers a candidate can plan against.
| Route | Published threshold |
|---|---|
| UG, all streams | A pass in 10+2 from PUC, ISC, CBSE or an equivalent board |
| B.Tech | 45% in class 12, 40% for SC and ST, physics and mathematics compulsory |
| B.Tech, exemption from the written test | A rank from IIT, EAMCET, KCET, COMEDK or Uni GAUGE |
| B.Tech lateral entry, no written test at all | 45% in the compulsory final year diploma subjects, 40% for SC, ST and Backward Classes of Karnataka, then 60% in the diploma to convert the offer |
| PG, all streams | 50% aggregate in a bachelor's degree in the respective discipline |
| MBA, exemption from the written test | MAT 550, NMAT 160, or 50 percentile in CAT, GMAT, CMAT or XAT |
| B.Tech merit scholarship | 60% and above in class 12, with a JEE Main score |
| M.Tech merit scholarship | A GATE qualification, one seat per branch |
Read those as a floor, not a bar. They describe the level at which JAIN will consider an application, which is a different thing from the level at which the last seat in a branch actually went, and only the second of those is what a candidate usually means by a cutoff.
Placements
Two placement records exist for this university, both signed by it, and they are not the same size. The government filings come first because they are itemised by cohort.
| Cohort, 2023-24 graduates | Filing | Graduated on time | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three year UG | University | 3,886 | 2,387 | Rs 522,000 |
| Four year UG | University | 891 | 649 | Rs 780,000 |
| Four year UG | Engineering | 891 | 344 | Rs 756,000 |
| Two year PG | University | 2,112 | 1,696 | Rs 832,000 |
| Two year PG | Management | 939 | 852 | Rs 850,000 |
| Two year PG | Engineering | 53 | 48 | Rs 800,000 |
Read the two four year undergraduate rows together, because they describe the same students. Both returns enter a sanctioned intake of 1,320, a student strength of 4,735 and 891 graduating in minimum stipulated time. The university wide return then places 649 of them at a median of Rs 780,000; the engineering return places 344 at a median of Rs 756,000. Whichever of the two you take, the postgraduate management cohort converted better than either.
Direction matters as much as level, and the two disciplines have moved apart. The management median has risen in each of the three years filed, from Rs 748,330 for the batch that graduated in 2021-22 to Rs 848,000 and then Rs 850,000, though the placed count dipped in the middle year before recovering, 672 of 778, then 654 of 958, then 852 of 939. Engineering has never placed half of a graduating class: 389 of 912 at Rs 633,000, then 421 of 978 at Rs 600,000, then 344 of 891 at Rs 756,000. Its median fell before it jumped, and the year of the highest median is also the year with the smallest share of the class placed.
The marketing pages describe a different institution. The engineering faculty reports 2500+ job offers rolled out during campus placement with highest package of 81.25 LPA and average of 8 LPA, and 1000+ companies participating in 2024-2025. CMS Business School reports 12.89 LPA across its top 100 offers, a highest of 24.7 Lakhs PA, an average secured package of 8.66 LPA and 300+ recruiters. The placement highlights page, which still describes 2021-22, claims 93.41% of students placed, an average package of 6.20 LPA and a highest of 42 LPA.
That last percentage is the one to hold against the filing, because both cover the same year. For students who graduated in 2021-22 JAIN reported 2,262 placed of 3,942 in three year undergraduate programmes, 582 of 912 in four year ones and 1,411 of 1,621 at postgraduate level. None of those three ratios reaches the 93.41% the highlights page states.
Recruiters do come, and JAIN names them. Its placement page carries signed quotes from a head of campus recruitment at Grant Thornton US Shared Services, a national campus recruitment head at Wipro, a talent acquisition manager at HSBC and managers writing for Tech Mahindra, Shell and Cargill India. Read those as evidence that the drives happen, which the filings confirm, and not as evidence of what a median graduate earns.
Seat Matrix
No category wise seat chart exists for JAIN, and none should be expected. A deemed university fills its own seats without a counselling authority publishing an allotment, so there is no round wise result to read and no reserved category split to quote. What JAIN does declare is sanctioned intake, and it declares it three times over.
| Programme group | Filing | Sanctioned intake 2023-24 | 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Three year UG | University | 4,070 | 4,075 |
| Four year UG | University | 1,320 | 1,320 |
| Two year PG | University | 2,619 | 2,338 |
| Four year UG | Engineering | 1,320 | 1,320 |
| Two year PG | Engineering | 174 | 183 |
| Two year PG | Management | 1,020 | 1,020 |
Three things fall out of that table. The four year undergraduate line is entirely engineering, because the university wide and engineering returns both file 1,320 and neither has moved in two years. The growth has been postgraduate, from 2,338 to 2,619 seats, of which management holds a flat 1,020. And the three year undergraduate intake, the largest block in the university, has drifted down from 4,350 in 2021-22 to 4,070.
Rankings
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| University | 62 | 50.95 |
| Management | 73 | 49.28 |
| Engineering | 84 | 48.01 |
The Overall table places JAIN in a 101-150 band with no individual rank published. The parameter split is where the three ranked entries stop resembling each other.
| Parameter | University | Management | Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teaching, learning and resources | 59.10 | 73.04 | 68.49 |
| Research and professional practice | 29.35 | 19.48 | 40.87 |
| Graduation outcomes | 71.84 | 70.83 | 42.99 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 64.86 | 68.90 | 62.18 |
| Perception | 35.46 | 4.72 | 3.79 |
Perception is the outlier and it is not a marginal one. NIRF surveys it separately for each table, and JAIN scores 35.46 among universities against 4.72 in management and 3.79 in engineering, while its teaching, learning and resources score in those same two discipline tables is its strongest parameter of all. Employers and academics surveyed for the discipline rankings appear to rate the institution well below the resources it can demonstrate.
Graduation outcomes tell the same story from the other side: 71.84 university wide and 70.83 in management against 42.99 in engineering, which is what a filing showing 344 of 891 engineering graduates placed looks like once it is scored.
The trajectory across four years has been upward on every table JAIN reports, from 79 in the university category in 2022 to 68, 65 and 62; from 96 in management to 85, 77 and 73; and in engineering from 115 to a 101-150 band, then 95, then 84.
Departments
Twenty six departments are listed. Seven sit under engineering: Aerospace Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering and Information Science and Engineering. The sciences carry Computer Science and IT, Biotechnology and Genetics, Microbiology and Botany, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Forensic Science, Psychology and Allied Science, Physics and Electronics, Allied Healthcare and Sciences, Food Technology, and Data Analytics and Mathematical Sciences. The rest are Economics and Social Sciences, Journalism and Mass Communication, Performing Arts and Cultural Studies, Languages, Management Studies, Commerce, Art and Design, Design, and Animation and Virtual Reality.
Above the departments sit the schools and centres, and that is the layer an application is actually addressed to. Thirteen admit students: the Schools of Sciences, Commerce, Computer Science and Information Technology, Engineering and Technology, Humanities and Social Sciences, Design Media and Creative Arts, Law, Allied Healthcare and Sciences, Aerospace Engineering, Aviation and Aerospace Management and Sports Science and Research, alongside the Center for Management Studies and CMS Business School. The School of Aerospace Engineering is described there as a collaborative venture with the Society of Indian Aerospace Technologies and Industries. The Centre for Nano and Material Sciences, the Center for Ancient History and Culture and the Centre of Management Development and Consultancy are research and executive units rather than admission routes.
Several of these publish on their own domains rather than the university's, which is why the main site carries no fee page for the programme you are probably reading about. The engineering fee table, the JET B.Tech dates and the M.Tech scholarship all live on set.jainuniversity.ac.in, and the Center for Management Studies publishes its application charge on cms.ac.in. Check the school's site, not the university's, for anything time sensitive.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The residential site is the JAIN Global Campus at Jakkasandra Post, Kanakapura Taluk, Ramanagara District 562112, which houses the School of Engineering and Technology, the International Institute for Aerospace Engineering and Management and the Centre for Nano and Material Sciences. Everything else is inside Bengaluru at addresses that are nowhere near each other, from JC Road and Lalbagh Road to Sheshadri Road in Gandhi Nagar, JP Nagar 6th Phase, Shankarapuram, the KIADB area at Whitefield and Hunasamaranahalli in Jala Hobli. A student comparing JAIN with a single site university is comparing a network with a campus.
Where the money went is visible in the ranking return. In 2023-24 JAIN reported Rs 42,286,934 on the library and Rs 20,732,796 on new equipment for laboratories, against Rs 401,784,239 on other capital assets excluding land and buildings. The library line has been steady across three years while the other capital assets line is nearly ten times its size, which is the spending pattern of an estate still being built out.
Accessibility is the one campus question NIRF puts to every institution in identical words. JAIN's answer on lifts or ramps is more than 80% of the buildings, not all of them, and the same option is ticked again for specially designed toilets. Only the question about walking aids, wheelchairs and inter-building transport gets an unqualified yes. Two thresholds are not two totals, and on an estate scattered across this many separate addresses the buildings on the wrong side of that line are worth asking about by name. On sustainability the same return records rooftop, surface runoff, percolation pit and storage tank rainwater harvesting, with solar panels as the installed renewable source.
Hostel
JAIN runs accommodation both on the Global Campus and off campus at different locations in Bengaluru, separate for boys and girls, under a Hostel Management Division. The rooms are described as bedrooms with en suite bathrooms furnished with a cot, bed, cupboard, tables and chairs, with designated housekeeping staff per hall, 24 by 7 security, and a dining package covering breakfast, lunch, evening snacks and dinner.
No rate card is published for any block, occupancy or campus, and the hostel page carries no amount at all. That gap costs more here than it would at a single site university, because the question is not simply hostel or home. A candidate admitted to engineering is going to Ramanagara District; a candidate admitted to commerce, law or management stays inside Bengaluru. The room rent and the daily commute are decided by which school takes you, and neither figure can be estimated from the fee tables above, so both belong in the same conversation with the admissions office as the tuition amount.
Faculty
The only clean headcounts are the ones filed for ranking, and JAIN files three: 1,389 faculty members entered university wide, 442 against engineering and 207 against management. The engineering figure carries a four year undergraduate strength of 4,735 behind it and the management figure a postgraduate strength of 2,050.
Doctoral supervision is where the returns diverge again. To 2023-24 the university reported 900 full time and 100 part time PhD scholars, with 88 full time completions that year; engineering alone reported 225 full time and 18 part time with 24 completions and management 116 full time and 20 part time with 8.
Research funding follows the same shape and explains a ranking score. In 2023-24 the university received Rs 57,318,096 across 39 sponsored projects from 26 funding agencies, of which engineering accounts for Rs 53,622,596 across 28 projects. Management reported one sponsored project worth Rs 700,000 from one funding agency, which is the readable cause of its research and professional practice score of 19.48. Patents are counted separately, at 635 published and 18 granted in calendar 2023, against 704 published and 8 granted the year before.
Notable Alumni
JAIN names five alumni on its own alumni page, and every one of them comes from sport or performance: the professional golfer Aditi Ashok, the classical violinist Ambi Subramaniam, Sharath M. Gayakwad, the cricketer KL Rahul and Pankaj Advani. The chancellor's page puts a number on the pipeline behind them, claiming the university has produced 6 Olympians, 1 Paralympian and more than 200 national and international sportspersons.
There is no published register beyond those five. The alumni page's other content asks graduates to return as mentors and guest speakers rather than listing who they are, so a corporate or academic alumni network here cannot be inspected from outside. Names attached to JAIN on listing sites are not traceable to anything the university has published, and they are left off this page for that reason.
News & Articles
JAIN's notifications page is a hiring board rather than a student notice board. Through 2026 it has carried faculty vacancies at the Center for Management Studies, CMS B School, the School of Computer Science and Information Technology, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, the School of Sciences and the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, and on 23 July 2026 three posts on a project sponsored by ICSSR under the Ministry of Education: a Research Associate, a Research Assistant and a Field Investigator.
Admission dates live on the programme pages instead, and they are not consolidated anywhere. The two published for the 2026 cycle are the B.Tech JET sittings on 30 April and 1 May and the MBA cycle that ran from a 31 March application deadline to a 15 April result. Anyone tracking a JAIN deadline needs the school's site rather than the university's.
College Compare
The nearest comparison is three hundredths of a point away. In the NIRF 2025 University table JAIN scores 50.95 at rank 62 and Christ University, also in Bengaluru, scores 50.92 at rank 63. They separate everywhere else. Christ takes 50.48 on perception to JAIN's 35.46 and ranks 57th in management to JAIN's 73rd and 76th in engineering to JAIN's 84th. JAIN is ahead on teaching, learning and resources in both discipline tables, 73.04 to 65.03 in management and 68.49 to 65.63 in engineering, which is the same pattern as the perception gap seen from the other side.
Alliance University is the third Bengaluru private in that management table and the closest profile match to JAIN. It sits two places above at 71, with 76.74 on teaching resources against JAIN's 73.04 and 6.47 on perception against JAIN's 4.72. The survey is reading both the same way. For contrast, perception in that table belongs to IIM Bangalore at 100.00, which is what a ceiling looks like on this scale.
Against the state sector the trade is narrower than it looks. Bangalore University sits 65th to JAIN's 62nd, and it beats JAIN on graduation outcomes at 78.37 to 71.84 and on teaching, learning and resources at 69.28 to 59.10, losing only on research at 15.81 against 29.35. What the JAIN fee bill buys against the state university in the same city is a research score, not a teaching one, and the engineering tuition table above is the price of it.
Contact & Location
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Registered address | #44/4, District Fund Road, Jayanagar 9th Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560069 |
| University phone | 080 69279444 |
| Admissions | admissions@jainuniversity.ac.in |
| UG queries | enquiry.ug@jainuniversity.ac.in |
| PG queries | enquiry.pg@jainuniversity.ac.in |
| B.Tech and M.Tech admissions | admission.set@jainuniversity.ac.in, +91 7337618222 or +91 7337619222 |
| MBA fee enquiries | +91 7337620222 |
| International admissions | admissions.intl@jainuniversity.ac.in, +91 9606045274 or 8046501767 |
| Engineering campus | JAIN Global Campus, Jakkasandra Post, Kanakapura Taluk, Ramanagara District 562112 |
| CMS Business School | #17, Sheshadri Road, Gandhi Nagar, Bengaluru 560009 |
The registered address and the address you would study at are usually different, and the Jayanagar office is where admissions is administered rather than where most teaching happens. Every school publishes its own phone number and several publish their own websites, so the university switchboard routes a general enquiry and not your programme's admission desk.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
NAAC grades JAIN A++ with a CGPA of 3.71 on a four point scale, and the ranking return dates the cycle rather than leaving it open: valid from 06-12-2021 to 05-12-2026. That expiry falls inside the first year of a degree starting now, so the grade on the brochure is due for reassessment while the current intake is still on campus.
Programme level accreditation is narrower and needs checking branch by branch. The rankings page records that CMS Business School's MBA was accredited by the National Board of Accreditation from the academic year 2022-23 up to 2024-25, a window that has now closed. On the engineering side the faculty lists NBA accreditation for Computer Science and Engineering, Information Science and Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics and Communications Engineering, and 45+ AICTE recognised engineering programs. Nothing published covers the commerce, design, law or humanities programmes at that level.
Beyond the regulators, JAIN holds an ISO 21001:2018 certification from TUV India for programme management, design and development, and delivery, and is a member of the Association of Indian Universities, the Association of Universities of Asia and the Pacific, the Network of International Business and Economics Schools and the Association of Commonwealth Universities.
Aid
Scholarships
The university runs two scholarship categories, academics and sports, decided by the JAIN University Scholarship Committee, with no student permitted to hold more than one. The form comes from the admissions office rather than the online application, the award is not transferable, and late applications for academic achievement scholarships are not considered at all. Two schemes are named on that page: Medha, on the academic side, tied to B.Com, and Ekalavaya on the sports side, open to candidates aged 17 to 21 and awarded for three years subject to a performance review after each.
Engineering runs a scheme of its own on JEE Main. Applicants need 60% and above in class 12, the committee draws a merit list after the JEE results are announced, shortlisted candidates attend a Scholarship Counselling Round, and the university grants scholarships up to 25% on tuition fees for the first year only, plus recurring performance based awards. Sports, Defence and SC and ST categories sit alongside it, the defence route open to wards of serving and ex armed forces personnel holding a defence certificate. At M.Tech level the concession is deeper and much narrower: 50% of the first year tuition fee, one seat per branch, for GATE qualified candidates, continued only if the student scores more than 60% in the first year. On the management side a separate merit scholarship test is held, and the eligibility for taking the test is 80% in the qualifying exam.
The MBA is carved out of all of it. Asked on its own entrance page whether it offers scholarships, CMS Business School answers that since the admission process is only through merit, scholarships do not apply here, which sits awkwardly next to the university page advertising a merit scholarship test for management students. If the MBA is your route, get that answer in writing before you plan around a waiver.
One mechanical detail decides what the rest is worth. The award is deducted from the term dues rather than paid to the student, so an engineering candidate can work a 25% first year waiver out against the published branch tuition, while a B.Com or design candidate is applying a percentage to an amount the university does not publish. Ask for the tuition figure and the waiver in the same document.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No rating is shown for JAIN here. Star scores for this university circulate on listing pages that do not record whether the writer was ever enrolled, in which year, or at which of its many addresses, and on a network this dispersed that last detail changes the answer completely: a review of residential life at the Global Campus in Ramanagara District describes nothing a commerce student in Jayanagar would recognise. What JAIN publishes itself is a set of recruiter statements and student testimonials it selected, which are worth reading as prospectus material rather than as evidence. The candid version is held by current students in the specific school you are applying to, and their placement coordinators and department contacts are the route to them.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs appear. Images used here come only from an institution's own website, nothing has yet been taken from jainuniversity.ac.in, and a stock picture of a Bengaluru campus would be worse than an empty frame in this particular case. JAIN teaches at more than a dozen separate addresses running from Gandhi Nagar to Ramanagara District, so a single representative image of the university would misdescribe most of it even if it were properly licensed.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – jainuniversity.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- the B.Tech fee table published by the Faculty of Engineering and Technology – set.jainuniversity.ac.in
- INR 600 for UG and INR 1050 for PG programmes – cms.ac.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1990
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #84NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.71
- Website
- jainuniversity.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
