Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
ST.
privateCollege

St. Thomas College, Thrissur

Thrissur, Kerala Est. 1889 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#53

Two rankings published in 2025 put St. Thomas College, Thrissur in two different places. The Ministry of Education's national table has it 53rd among all Indian colleges on a score of 59.19. Kerala's own state framework has it fourth in the state on 58.791, behind Vimala College in the same city, which the national table places 78th on 56.59. Neither table is wrong; they weigh research differently, and research is what separates this college from its neighbours. For anyone applying, though, a smaller and much harder number matters more: the index mark that took the last seat in the course you want.

Overview

The college is older than every university in the state. It was founded in 1889 by Rt. Rev. Adolphus Medlycott, Ph.D, the Vicar Apostolic of Thrissur, raised to a Second Grade College affiliated to the University of Madras in April 1919 with Fr. John Palocaren as first Principal, and to a First Grade College in the History Group in March 1925, which makes it older than all the Universities in Kerala. Affiliation moved with the map: to the University of Kerala in 1957 and to the University of Calicut in 1968, with autonomy following in 2014. Calicut still awards the degree, but the syllabus, the examinations and the rank lists are now made on this campus.

Size is the second thing to understand. The return filed with the Ministry counts 2,897 undergraduates, 397 postgraduates and 105 students in the integrated programme, of whom 2,860 undergraduates are from within Kerala and 37 from outside it, with none from outside India. Women are the majority at all three levels, but by margins so different that "co-educational" describes only the bachelor's roll: 1,561 of the 2,897 undergraduates, 307 of the 397 postgraduates and 96 of the 105 integrated students. A first-year B.Sc. class is close to balanced; a master's class and the five-year psychology batch are overwhelmingly women.

The one structural fact that shapes fees, quotas and staffing here is the split between the aided section and the self-financing section. Both sit inside a single gate on a single campus and both award a Calicut degree, and they run on entirely different money. Any fee figure or reservation rule quoted for this college is meaningless until you know which of the two it belongs to.

Courses & Fees

The published gap between the two sections is not marginal. On the aided side the college charges a few thousand rupees; on the self-financing side the same building charges that much every semester.

Aided programme groupGeneralGeneral RCFee concession, generalFee concession, RCSC/ST/OEC
B.Sc. Mathematics, B.Sc. StatisticsRs 7,470Rs 7,495Rs 5,070Rs 5,095Rs 1,460
B.Sc. Computer ScienceRs 10,155Rs 10,180Rs 5,270Rs 5,295Rs 1,660
B.Sc. PhysicsRs 7,850Rs 7,875Rs 5,170Rs 5,195Rs 1,610
B.Sc. ChemistryRs 7,950Rs 7,975Rs 5,270Rs 5,295Rs 1,710
B.Sc. Botany, B.Sc. Zoology, Integrated M.Sc. PsychologyRs 8,070Rs 8,095Rs 5,220Rs 5,245Rs 1,660
B.A., B.Com.Rs 7,100Rs 7,125Rs 4,870Rs 4,895Rs 1,310

The self-financing half of that same sheet does name its period, and it is per semester.

Self-financing programmeEvery student, per semester
B.A. English, B.A. Criminology, B.Com., BBARs 14,500
B.Voc.Rs 24,250
BCA, B.Sc. ElectronicsRs 24,250
B.A. Multimedia, B.A. Visual CommunicationRs 29,500

One caution goes with that sheet. The college's own fee-structure page under Admissions carries no figures at all, only the line that fees are as per the Kerala State Government and University rules, and the 2026 document checklist told selected candidates that the details of the fee would be sent to the applicant's registered email on 08/06/2026, the day before allotment memos were released. The binding 2026 amount arrives by email rather than on the website, and the table above is the most recent one the college has put in public.

Applying costs less than most families budget for, and the pricing rewards indecision. A single login buys up to three separate application forms at Rs 250 for the first, Rs 180 for the second and Rs 130 for the third, or Rs 180, Rs 130 and Rs 110 respectively for SC and ST candidates. Each form carries a first option and further choices, so three applications reach nine undergraduate courses.

What the money buys is a four-year honours degree, not the three-year one older listings still describe. The current prospectus tabulates twenty-four rows under its four-year honours heading, one of them the five-year integrated M.Sc. Psychology, and it runs two separate batches each of B.Sc. Mathematics and B.Com. The admission instructions count the same offering as 23 UG courses plus the integrated M.Sc. Psychology, which is the same 24 described the other way round. Thirteen of the twenty-four rows carry a named specialisation, and the pairs are worth reading before you pick a first option: Mathematical Computing on one mathematics batch and Data Science on the other, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning on computer science, Herbal Drug Technology on botany, Entomology on zoology and Cyber Forensic on forensic science. Thirteen two-year master's programmes run alongside them, of which M.Sc. Electronics, M.A. Visual Communication and the Master of Social Work are self-financing.

Admissions

Nothing here routes through a Kerala allotment round: this is not a KEAM-style process, and Calicut University does not draw the list. Applications are taken only through the link on www.stthomas.ac.in, and the college ranks its own applicants. What it ranks them on is an index mark, computed from Plus Two marks by a formula the college writes out separately for seventeen subject groups.

ProgrammeHow the index mark is built
B.Sc. PhysicsPart III plus the Physics mark
B.Sc. Botany, B.Sc. ZoologyPart III plus the Biology mark
B.Sc. StatisticsPart III plus Mathematics or Statistics, and 10% of the index as a grace mark for science-with-mathematics candidates
B.A. English and HistoryTotal plus twice the English Language mark, plus 20 for English other than Language and 50 for History
B.A. EconomicsTotal plus 50 for Economics
B.Com., BBATotal plus 25 for each commerce paper, capped at 50
Integrated M.Sc. PsychologyTotal plus half the Psychology mark where Psychology was an optional

Two consequences follow, and both catch applicants out. A mark from one row cannot be set beside a mark from another, because the arts formulas build on the full Plus Two total while the science formulas build on Part III alone. And candidates from outside the Kerala board are converted before they are ranked: a CBSE, ICSE or ISCE total out of 500 is scaled to 1200 and its Part III out of 400 to 800, while a VHSE total out of 800 is scaled to 1200 with Part III out of 600 scaled to 800.

Bonus marks are added on top of that and are worth more here than applicants tend to assume. The college awards 15 marks each for NSS volunteers, NCC cadets, Student Police Cadets at Plus Two level, Scouts, Guides, Rovers and Rangers holding a Rajya Puraskar or Nanma Mudra certificate, and for ex-servicemen together with the widows and children of jawans, ex-servicemen and BSF personnel killed or disabled in action, plus 10 marks for a first place or A grade at the Kerala state higher secondary or vocational higher secondary arts festival, with a further 3, 5 or 10 marks for an NCC A, B or C certificate. Where two candidates still tie, no further test is applied: admission is decided first on age and then by name in alphabetical order. That rule settles more seats here than you would expect, as the cutoff table below shows.

Community quota is Catholic and it is local. An undergraduate claims it by selecting Syrian Catholic (Syro Malabar) as the seat reservation option, with no separate form. At postgraduate level the boundary is drawn tighter still, reserving it for the RC Thrissur Diocese with certification from the parish priest, and stating that parishioners from the Irinjalakuda, Palakkad and Ramanathapuram dioceses are not eligible. Fee concession runs on income instead of community: a family annual income below Rs 1,00,000 lets you apply in the General (concession) fee category.

Admission itself is one day, in person, slotted by course. In 2026 the science stream reported on 11 June and the arts and commerce streams on 12 June, both at Palockaran Square in the Academic Block, running from B.Sc. Computer Science at 09.00 am to B.Sc. Forensic Science at 03.00 pm on the first day, with candidates asked to arrive 15 minutes early and warned that no parking would be available. Bring originals: the allotment memo, the signed application form, the original transfer certificate, a conduct certificate obtained within 6 months, the original Plus Two mark list and SSLC certificate, and a CAPID printout if you are already registered with Calicut University.

Three eligibility rules are easy to miss until they have cost you an application fee. Candidates who passed the Tamil Nadu higher secondary examination by private study are not admitted to any course under the University. Visually challenged candidates are not eligible for science subjects involving practicals, with BCA, B.Sc. Information Technology and B.Sc. Computer Science excepted. And the word provisional on the rank list is meant literally: the college states that details are verified only on the day of admission, and that admission will be cancelled if a discrepancy is found then or later.

Cutoff

Every course here publishes its merit list and its waiting list in the same PDF, category by category, which makes the boundary between admitted and not admitted readable to the mark. Two numbers matter in each file: the index on the final name of the merit list, and the index on the first name of the waiting list under it.

Programme, general quotaNames in the first allotmentLast index allottedTop of the waiting list
B.Sc. Mathematics, Batch 125976973
B.Sc. Mathematics, Batch 225941941
B.Sc. Statistics1210661065
B.Sc. Physics25983983
B.Sc. Chemistry25986985
B.Sc. Botany19946946
B.Sc. Zoology19970969
B.Sc. Computer Science19983983
B.Sc. Electronics and AI8961960
B.Sc. Data Science and Applied Computer Science8976976
B.Sc. Forensic Science8960960
BCA14974974
Integrated M.Sc. Psychology1511691169
B.A. English and History3115431538
B.A. English1314821479
B.A. Economics3212091209
B.A. Visual Communication1210771076
B.A. Multimedia1210901079
B.A. Criminology and Police Science1311551155
B.Com. Finance3112321231
B.Com. Banking and Insurance3212161216
B.Com. Finance, self-financing3312001200
BBA1811861185
Counted from the twenty-three general-quota merit and waiting lists the college posted for UG admission 2026 at first allotment.

Run your eye down the last two columns and the tiebreak rule stops being a technicality. In twelve of those twenty-three courses the last candidate admitted and the first candidate waiting hold the identical index mark, which means the seat turned on age and then on alphabetical order rather than on anything either of them scored. Zoology, Chemistry, Statistics, Electronics, Visual Communication, B.Com. Finance and BBA were each settled by a single mark. Only Multimedia left real daylight, at 1090 against 1079.

The rows are not on one scale, so reading across them proves nothing. B.A. English and History closed at 1543 and B.Sc. Forensic Science at 960 in the same round, because the arts formula builds on the full Plus Two total, which the college normalises to 1200 marks, while the science formula builds on Part III alone, normalised to 800. Within the sciences the ordering does carry information: Statistics closed highest at 1066, clear of every other science row. Its formula is also the only science one carrying a grace mark, 10% of the index for candidates from the science stream with Mathematics, which lifts the whole Statistics column and is the likeliest reason it sits where it does.

Everything above is the general quota at first allotment only. Each course also runs reserved lists that close a long way below it: B.Sc. Physics allotted its last Scheduled Caste seat at 701 against 983 in the general list, and B.Sc. Chemistry at 764. The queues are long enough to be worth staying in, too: B.Sc. Chemistry listed names down to 413 and B.Sc. Zoology down to 430.

Placements

The signed return to the Ministry of Education is the set worth planning against, and its clearest message concerns where undergraduates go after the degree.

Undergraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salary of those placedWent on to higher studies
2021-22761237Rs 3,00,100367
2022-23874197Rs 3,41,800477
2023-24924243Rs 3,44,200495

Master's cohorts have moved the opposite way over the same three years: a rising share placed, a falling number continuing to study.

Postgraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salary of those placedWent on to higher studies
2021-2220072Rs 4,42,00049
2022-2319581Rs 3,41,00044
2023-2416997Rs 3,44,20036

The salary line deserves a flat reading. The undergraduate median has moved from Rs 3,00,100 to Rs 3,44,200 across three cohorts, while the postgraduate median finished lower in 2023-24 than it stood in 2021-22. Both levels landed on the same number in the most recent year, so a master's degree from here bought that cohort no salary premium over a bachelor's. Compare all of it with the college's own summary line, a placement record of over 32% of students: the filed 2023-24 undergraduate figures are 243 placed out of 924 graduating, with more than twice that many going on to study instead.

The integrated M.Sc. Psychology has no placement record at all, and the reason is in the same return rather than in the programme's quality. Its outcome rows read zero graduating, zero placed and zero going on to higher studies in each of the three years reported because the matching intake rows read zero too: the college admitted no first-year integrated students in 2017-18, 2018-19 or 2019-20, and its sanctioned integrated intake was still 0 in 2019-20 before rising to 20 and then 30. Nobody had reached the end of a five-year course by the time the form was signed. Treat those zeros as an empty file, not as a result.

The Centre for Career Development handles training as well as recruitment, with named directors for placements, training, internships and corporate relations, and it puts more than 600 students a year through soft-skills and personality development work under its Flame Up, Turning Point and Employability Skills and Personality Enrichment Programme initiatives. Its year-by-year records are public but the recent ones cannot be read: 2020-21 through 2024-25 are posted as scanned page images, while 2019-20 and earlier are typed tables you can search. To find out which companies took students from your own department last year, ask the cell rather than trying to read the scans.

Seat Matrix

No single undergraduate seat table is published, so the honest reconstruction comes from two places: what the college told the Ministry, and how many names each category list actually called.

Sanctioned intake in the return runs 1,038 undergraduate places in each of 2023-24 and 2022-23, up from 1,002 in 2021-22, alongside 208 postgraduate places and 30 in the integrated programme. Those undergraduate places sit there against a three-year programme, which the college has since replaced with the four-year honours structure, so read the figure as the size of the intake and not as a description of the degree.

Master's seats are published per programme, and they are small.

Master's programmeSanctioned intake
M.Sc. Mathematics20
M.Com.20
M.A. English20
M.A. Economics20
Master of Social Work, self-financing20
M.A. Visual Communication, self-financing16
M.Sc. Statistics12
M.Sc. Computer Science12
M.Sc. Physics12
M.Sc. Chemistry12
M.Sc. Botany12
M.Sc. Zoology12
M.Sc. Electronics, self-financing12

Add those thirteen intakes up and the total falls short of the 208 postgraduate places the college reported to the Ministry, and the college does not reconcile the two anywhere in public. Neither figure is a bad number. But if you are counting on a particular programme having room, ask about the per-programme page, because it is the only one broken down far enough to answer that question.

At undergraduate level the category structure differs between the two sections, and that difference decides real odds more than any headline total. Aided courses call a general list, a Syrian Catholic (Syro Malabar) community list, a Scheduled Caste list and a Scheduled Tribe list. Self-financing courses drop the community list and use the state's backward-class lists instead: Ezhava Thiyya Billava, Muslims, Other Backward Hindus and Latin Catholics other than Anglo Indians.

Aided programme, first allotmentGeneralSyro MalabarSC
B.Sc. Physics2558
B.Sc. Chemistry2558
B.Sc. Mathematics, Batch 12558
B.Sc. Botany1946
B.Sc. Zoology1946
B.Sc. Computer Science1946
B.Sc. Statistics1224
Integrated M.Sc. Psychology1535
B.A. Economics32610
B.A. English and History31610
B.Com. Finance31610
B.Com. Banking and Insurance32610

Self-financing lists are shaped quite differently. B.Com. Finance in the self-financing section called 33 general, 5 Ezhava Thiyya Billava, 4 Muslim, 3 Other Backward Hindu, 4 Scheduled Caste and 1 Scheduled Tribe candidate, while the smaller science courses run correspondingly thin, with B.Sc. Forensic Science calling 8 in the general list and one name in each reserved list. Two patterns hold across the whole 2026 set, and both are worth knowing before you count on a reserved seat. Scheduled Tribe lists are printed for seventeen of the twenty-three courses and eleven of those seventeen allotted nobody. The Latin Catholic list is thinner still: it is printed for only three courses, BBA, BCA and self-financing B.Com. Finance, and it allotted nobody in any of them.

Management seats sit outside all of this. The management quota has its own application and its own instruction sheet for filing it, though the form itself opens in the same applicant login as the merit application. No count of management seats is published anywhere, and no index mark is published for them either, so every number above describes the merit and reservation routes only.

Rankings

Two of the five national parameters do all the work in this score, and they pull in opposite directions.

NIRF 2025 parameterScore out of 100
Graduation Outcomes79.28
Teaching, Learning and Resources66.86
Outreach and Inclusivity54.81
Research and Professional Practice45.17
Perception3.74
Overall59.19

Perception is the outlier and it is not a rounding artefact. At 3.74 it sits far below the next lowest parameter, research at 45.17, which is what a college looks like when employers and academics outside its own state have not heard of it. Research pulls the other way, and 45.17 on research and professional practice is unusual for an aided arts and science college. It is the single reason this one sits where it does.

The rank has moved around for the better part of a decade, and the college keeps its own record of it. Its ranking page lists 79 in 2018, 54 in 2019, 63 in 2020, 64 in 2021, 63 in 2022, 53 in 2023 and 57 in 2024, with the 2025 result restoring 53. Since 2018 the number has moved between 79 and 53 without settling, which reads as a band rather than a climb.

Kerala scores the same colleges on its own framework and reaches a different answer. On the KIRF 2025 college table the college is fourth in the state on 58.791, with 82.05 on TLR, 23 on KDRE, 90 on GO, 45.76 on OI and 47 on STSO; the Kerala State Higher Education Council expands those heads as Teaching, Learning and Resources, Knowledge Dissemination and Research Excellence, Graduation Outcome, Outreach and Inclusivity, and Scientific Temper and Secular Outlook. Set the two tables side by side and the state marks this college up where the centre marks it down. Against the national 66.86 on teaching, 79.28 on graduation outcomes, 45.17 on research and 54.81 on outreach, Kerala reads the teaching and the graduation outcome higher and the research and the outreach lower. Outside those two tables the college also records a 23rd position among the best private autonomous colleges in India in the Education World awards for 2020-2021.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #53· Score 59.19NIRF· 2025-08-14
#53

Departments

The college states that it runs 17 departments, while its own site lists them by faculty with the self-financing section entered separately, which is why the listing looks longer than the count. English, Commerce and Management Studies each appear with a self-financing counterpart, and Data Science and Forensic Science exist only on the self-financing side.

FacultyDepartments
ArtsEnglish, English (self-financing), Economics, Hindi, History, Malayalam, Political Science, Sanskrit, Criminology and Police Science, Languages
ScienceBotany, Chemistry, Computer Application, Computer Science, Electronics, Physics, Statistics, Mathematics, Zoology, Psychology, Data Science (self-financing), Forensic Science (self-financing)
CommerceCommerce, Commerce (self-financing), Management Studies (self-financing)
VocationalMedia Studies, Physical Education, Social Work, Community College

Ten of those departments are recognised as research centres by Calicut University, and the doctoral programme runs in Botany, Chemistry, Commerce, Computer Science, Economics, English, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics and Zoology. If you intend to continue to a PhD without leaving Thrissur, that list decides whether you can.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Begin with the library, because it is the one facility the college describes in numbers rather than adjectives. Santhome Athenaeum, its centennial library, is described by the college as a centralised library with around one lakh books, and the prospectus adds access to more than 6,000 journals and over 1,99,500 e-books under N-LIST, alongside discussion rooms and research cubicles. Check that e-book figure against your own use before it sways you: the college's facilities page puts the same N-LIST holding at approximately 1,35,000 e-books, and the two pages have not been reconciled. The catalogue runs on Koha and the grading on Linways, with licensed SPSS, MATLAB and Wings installations and every department Wi-Fi enabled.

What surrounds it is stated more loosely: seminar halls, an outdoor and indoor stadium built for state, national and international tournaments, a canteen, a co-operative store and a counselling and guidance centre that serves the public as well as students. Accessibility comes back as a band, not a count. Two of the return's questions here, one about lifts and ramps and one about accessible toilets, are answered with the same bracket: more than 80% of the buildings. A third is a plain yes, covering wheelchairs, walking aids and transport between buildings. Useful as far as it goes, and it does not go far enough to plan around: a campus founded in 1889 has old blocks and new ones, and nothing published says which of them fall in the remaining fifth. Anyone who needs step-free teaching space should get their own department's building named before admission morning, not after.

Capital spending is the part a prospective student should study hardest, and the two lines that touch teaching directly have moved differently. Library capital expenditure rose and then collapsed, from Rs 6,67,938 in 2021-22 to Rs 9,91,518 in 2022-23 and down to Rs 1,91,162 in 2023-24. New laboratory equipment did fall in each of the three years, and steeply: Rs 38,76,421, then Rs 13,39,059, then Rs 6,18,770, ending under a sixth of where it started. For a college whose national rank rests on its research score, that is the number to raise at an open day, and the one to ask your intended department about by name.

Hostel

Residence here is limited, and the college's two descriptions of it do not agree. The prospectus says only that hostels provide accommodation to male students of the college. The hostels page lists three, and one of them is for women: St. George's PG Hostel on 0487 2423558, with Rev. Fr. Biju Panengadan as Bursar; St. Thomas' Hostel on 0487 2333018, contact Rev. Dr. Stishin K. Paul; and St. Thomas College Girls Hostel on 9446304924, contact Rev. Dr. Jisha. A woman reading the prospectus alone would conclude there was no room for her, which is the wrong conclusion.

No rent, deposit or mess charge is published for any of the three, and neither is an application form or an allotment rule. That matters more here than at a college with a state counselling round, because the seat itself has to be accepted in person on one fixed morning: if accommodation decides whether you can take it, ring the hostel's own number in the days before that morning, not after it.

Faculty

The staff room is large, though the public record of it is thinner than the college's other filings. The Ministry return states the headcount and stops there, at 197 faculty members entered; the published copy carries no names, qualifications or designations, so a subject-by-subject picture has to come from the departmental pages instead. Pay is comfortably the college's largest outgoing, at Rs 16,15,61,638 on teaching and non-teaching salaries in 2023-24, down from Rs 17,19,12,113 the year before.

Research output is where this faculty earns the college its rank, and the college counts it closely: 45 research guides, 61 doctorates awarded and 144 scholars currently registered, 257 indexed articles in Scopus or Web of Science and 166 books and chapters in the last five years, an institutional Scopus h-index of 16, one patent awarded with four more filed, and 12 new plant species described by researchers in the Botany department. That last figure shows where the output is concentrated. A few science departments carry it, and the arts and commerce departments do not share it equally, so the useful question is what your own department published rather than what the college did.

One recurring item on the college's notice feed reads as a staffing signal. Guest lecturer interviews and rank lists for both the aided and the self-financing sections appear there repeatedly, including rank lists from interviews held on 07 and 08 May 2026, which means part of the teaching in any given year is done by staff appointed annually rather than by the permanent roster.

Notable Alumni

The college's history page names its distinguished former members, and the political roll is unusual for a single institution: E. M. S. Namboodiripad, the first Chief Minister of Kerala, C. Achyuta Menon, a later Chief Minister of Kerala, and Panampilly Govinda Menon, a former Chief Minister of Travancore Cochin. The same page adds C. M. Stephen, a former Union Minister and leader of the opposition in Parliament, and V. M. Sudheeran, a former Speaker and Minister of Kerala.

Beyond politics the record runs into science, law and letters: Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, an ISRO Chairman, Prof. E. D. Jemmis, a recipient of the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar award, M. S. Menon, a former Chief Justice of the High Court of Kerala, the literary critic Prof. M. P. Paul, Prof. Joseph Mundassery, a former Minister for Education of Kerala and Vice Chancellor of the University of Cochin, and the industrialist Kochouseph Chittilappilly.

Read that page for what it claims about itself, though. It describes these people as having been members of the St. Thomas College community at some time or other, wording that covers former teachers as much as former students. Mundassery and M. P. Paul appear on the same page as professors who edited the college magazine, so at least two of the best-known names are staff rather than alumni. The list is compiled and published by the college, and no outside body verifies it.

News & Articles

The public feed is almost entirely examination business, which follows directly from autonomy: the controller of examinations sits on this campus, so results, timetables, revaluation outcomes and registration notices for every semester are published here rather than by Calicut. A representative run covers revaluation results for second semester postgraduate examinations of April 2026, timetables for second semester four-year undergraduate examinations, and the interview schedule for PhD admissions 2025.

Two items on that feed matter to applicants rather than to enrolled students. College Change applications under the four-year undergraduate programme, and a notification and application for Major Change are the two routes by which somebody already admitted can move institution or switch their major under the Calicut University four-year structure. If your allotted course was a second or third choice, those are the windows to watch.

College Compare

Four colleges the NIRF table locates at Thrissur reached the 2025 top 100, and this one leads them. Two of the four are in Thrissur city, St. Thomas and Vimala; Christ College and St. Joseph's sit out in the district at Irinjalakuda. The interesting part is where each is strong.

College, NIRF city ThrissurNIRF 2025 rankOverallTeachingResearchGraduation outcomesPerception
St. Thomas College5359.1966.8645.1779.283.74
Vimala College7856.5974.2915.1073.390.97
St. Joseph's College8355.8165.4819.0382.322.84
Christ College8755.5170.1930.8662.5115.38

St. Thomas is third of the four on teaching and second on graduation outcomes. It finishes first on exactly one column: 45.17 for research against 30.86, 19.03 and 15.10 for the other three. Remove that column and the order collapses. It is also why the state framework reverses the result between the two Thrissur city colleges, placing Vimala third in Kerala on 59.441 and this college fourth on 58.791. The mechanism is visible in the KIRF row. This college still leads Vimala on the research head there, but only by 23 to 14, where the national table has it ahead 45.17 to 15.10. A nine-point lead does not cover Vimala's 91.06 against 82.05 on teaching and 57.23 against 45.76 on outreach; a thirty-point one does.

For an applicant the practical reading is short. If finishing the degree on time is the priority, St. Joseph's records the highest graduation outcome score of the four at 82.32. If you want a department with live research and a doctoral programme to continue into, this is the Thrissur college that has one.

Contact & Location

The campus sits inside Thrissur city, and admissions run on separate lines from the main office.

DetailValue
AddressSt. Thomas College (Autonomous), Thrissur 680 001, Kerala
Office+91 487 2420435
Principal+91 487 2444486
Emailprincipal@stthomas.ac.in
Admissions emailadmissions@stthomas.ac.in
Admission helplines+91 88916 30159, +91 88916 30158
Admission venuePalockaran Square, Academic Block
Address, office and principal numbers from the contact page; admissions email and helplines from the UG admission page; venue from the 2026 admission time schedule.

Two of the college's own pages give different opening hours for the same helpline. The UG admission page says 09.30 am to 03.30 pm; the rank list notice says 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM. Ring inside the narrower window, between half past nine and half past three, and you are covered either way. Anything that needs a considered answer, such as which index formula applies to your subject combination or whether an out-of-state certificate qualifies, is better sent to the admissions address in writing, because in the first fortnight of June those two mobile numbers are fielding every course at once.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

Four assessment cycles have run here, and the grade has risen across them without rising at every step: B++ in the first cycle, A in the second, A again in the third and A++ in the fourth. The jump came at the end, and the current grade carries a CGPA of 3.70 out of 4, awarded after the peer team review in 2022.

The rest of the recognition list is mostly funding, which matters more than a badge because it is what pays for the laboratories. The college is a College with Potential for Excellence conferred by the UGC, a NAAC Mentor College under the UGC Paramarsh scheme, and funded under both RUSA and the DBT Star College scheme, with support also from the Department of Science and Technology under the FIST scheme. Autonomy is the status that changes a student's daily experience: examinations, results and rank lists are the college's own work, and Calicut signs the degree at the end.

NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.7
Affiliation
UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT, MALAPPURAM
AISHE Code
C-8169
Approved By
AICTE

Aid

Scholarships

Almost all the money reaching students here originates with the state or the centre and merely passes through the college office, and the Ministry return counts the recipients precisely enough to be useful. The undergraduate line reports 1,079 students on full tuition fee reimbursement from state and central government funds against 289 carried by the college itself and 31 by private bodies, with 49 left unfunded, out of 152 counted economically backward and 1,296 socially challenged. Government money therefore covers roughly three in four of the undergraduates the college classes as needing it, and the college's own funds cover most of the rest. At master's level the balance tips further towards the state, with 171 government-funded against 9 from the institution and 4 from private bodies, 12 unfunded, out of 30 counted economically backward and 166 socially challenged.

The integrated programme is the exception, and a sharp one. Its return shows 2 students economically backward and 50 socially challenged, of whom 21 receive government reimbursement, 1 is funded by the institution and 30 receive nothing at all. Anyone entering the five-year psychology course on a reserved category should budget as though the reimbursement will not arrive.

Beyond the state schemes the college keeps its own money and a wing to chase the rest. Its scholarship page points students at e-Grantz, the Kerala portal, alongside INSPIRE scholarships and UGC fellowships, and says the college office maintains a separate section for SC and ST grants and supports very poor students directly. The prospectus counts 7 awards and 61 endowments instituted by the college and its benefactors for meritorious students. None of it arrives automatically, and the fee-concession route in particular has to be chosen at the application stage with the income certificate produced at the admission interview.

Voices

Student Reviews

There is no star rating on this page, and the reason is structural. Two colleges operate under one name on one campus. A B.Sc. Physics student in the aided section pays Rs 7,850 in the general category; a Multimedia student in the self-financing section pays Rs 29,500 every semester, competes under a different set of reservation lists, and may well be taught by staff appointed for the year. An average across the two would describe neither.

Three questions put to a student already in your intended department will tell you more than any score out of five. The first is which section the course belongs to, aided or self-financing, because that single answer moves the fee by an order of magnitude and changes which reservation lists you were competing against. The second is about examinations: autonomy moved the controller of examinations onto this campus, so ask whether internal marks and results actually landed on the dates the college itself announced, a question no Calicut-affiliated non-autonomous college can be asked. The third is how much of last year's teaching was done by guest lecturers, and it is answerable from the outside as well, because the interview notices and rank lists for those posts are published on the college's own front page.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  2. fourth in the state on 58.791 – kirf.kshec.org
  3. Official website – stthomas.ac.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1889
Affiliation
UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT, MALAPPURAM
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #53NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.7
Website
stthomas.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated