JSS Medical College fills 250 MBBS seats a year through three separate doors, and they close at scores nowhere near each other. Of those, 200 are management seats taken through the Medical Counselling Committee's deemed-university rounds, 38 are reserved for non-resident Indians, and 12 sit inside a seat-sharing agreement the college holds with the Karnataka government. Which door you come through sets your fee, your counselling authority and the NEET score you need. The college is also a constituent unit of JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research in Mysuru, which is what separates its ranking, its degree and its fee sheet from those of the JSS pharmacy and dental colleges on the same campus.
Overview
JSS Medical College started teaching in 1984-85, was affiliated to the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences in Bengaluru from 1995-1996, and became a constituent college of JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research on 28-05-2008, as its own about page records.
Constituent is the word doing the work there. The college admits nobody on its own signature and runs no domain of its own: applications, fee notifications, examination results and the statutory disclosures all sit inside the university's website, and the MBBS degree at the end is awarded by JSS AHER rather than by a state health-sciences university. What stays local is the teaching and the patients. The lecture halls, the dissection rooms and the wards are on the JSS medical institutions campus at Sri Shivarathreeshwara Nagara in Mysuru, wrapped around the teaching hospital the whole course is built on.
Other JSS names sit on and around that campus, and none of them is this college. JSS Dental College and Hospital, JSS College of Pharmacy at Mysuru and its second pharmacy campus at Ootacamund each admit on their own route and are judged in their own ranking table. Nothing below about seats, fees, ranks or outcomes carries over to any of them.
Courses & Fees
The undergraduate offering here is a single degree, and everything else the college teaches sits above it. MBBS runs on 250 sanctioned seats under a National Medical Commission letter of recognition dated 27.06.2026, alongside 23 MD and MS broad specialities, a postgraduate diploma in psychological medicine, and eight super speciality courses, each carrying its own letter and reference number in the college's sanctioned intake disclosure. The table sets out MBBS and a cross-section of what sits above it, from the largest broad specialities down to the super specialities, with the exam that fills each.
| Programme | Sanctioned seats | Entrance |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 250 | NEET-UG |
| MD General Medicine | 20 | NEET-PG |
| MS General Surgery | 16 | NEET-PG |
| MD Pathology | 14 | NEET-PG |
| MD Anaesthesiology | 14 | NEET-PG |
| MD Paediatrics | 12 | NEET-PG |
| MS Orthopaedics | 11 | NEET-PG |
| MD Radio-Diagnosis | 10 | NEET-PG |
| MS Obstetrics and Gynaecology | 8 | NEET-PG |
| MCh Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery | 4 | NEET-SS |
| MCh Urology | 3 | NEET-SS |
| DM Neurology | 2 | NEET-SS |
Fees are not one figure here, and unusually the college publishes the whole sheet instead of holding it behind an enquiry form. A fee structure signed by the principal sits on the college's statutory disclosure page, priced course by course and year by year, in three columns that map onto the three admission doors: a management and all-India category, a non-resident Indian category quoted in both rupees and dollars, and a government category charged a small fraction of either. Two things in that sheet change how a headline number quoted elsewhere should be read. The final year of MBBS is priced well below each earlier year, so multiplying one year's charge across the course overstates it. And the pre-clinical MD seats, in anatomy, physiology, biochemistry, pharmacology, microbiology and forensic medicine, carry a nominal tuition fee against what the clinical MD and MS seats charge, which is the largest single swing in what a postgraduate here pays. The sheet is published as a scanned notification rather than as a web page, so open it and read the row for your exact course, year and category.
Admissions
There are three ways into an MBBS seat here, and only two of them run through Delhi. In the Medical Counselling Committee's Round 1 seat matrix the college appears under institute code 200337 as a Karnataka deemed university carrying 199 seats in the self-financed merit quota and 38 in the non-resident Indian quota. Both are drawn from the national NEET-UG list rather than from any Karnataka merit list, and the final Round 1 allotment for 2026 shows them being filled that way.
The seats missing from that matrix are the third door. The college's filing with the National Medical Commission, published with its merit-wise MBBS admissions list for the 2025-2026 session, records a consensual seat-sharing agreement with the Karnataka government at a ratio the state fixed as 6, 79 and 15 percent, and puts that session's 250 seats at 12 government, 200 management and 38 non-resident Indian, against 13, 199 and 38 the year before. Those government seats are allotted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority, whose MBBS allotment for JSS candidates appears on the university's own notifications board, not by the Medical Counselling Committee. A Karnataka candidate reading only the MCC matrix will conclude that no state route exists at all.
For the postgraduate seats the exam changes but the channel does not: a NEET-PG rank for the MD, MS and diploma places, a NEET-SS rank for the DM and MCh ones. What is unusual here is the paper trail. The college posts, session by session and going back years, the merit-wise list of every candidate it admitted to MBBS, to the PG degrees and to the super specialities, on its statutory disclosure page. Open last session's list for the course you want and you can see how that quota actually behaved instead of trusting a summary of it.
Cutoff
The counselling committee does not publish a college-wise cutoff, so the only cutoff that exists for JSS Medical College is the rank list inside the allotment file itself. In the final Round 1 result for the 2026 cycle the strongest all-India NEET rank recorded against a self-financed merit seat here is 21,625, and the rest of the quota runs down from there. The file is public and searchable by institute name, which is the document to open rather than a rank quoted second-hand.
The college's own admitted list is the sharper instrument, because it prints what each quota actually took rather than what it was offered. Every candidate in the 2025-2026 MBBS batch appears in the merit-wise admissions list with the quota they entered on and their NEET score out of 720, and the three bands barely touch.
| Quota | Students admitted | Lowest NEET score | Highest NEET score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government | 12 | 361 | 550 |
| Management | 200 | 423 | 530 |
| Non-resident Indian | 38 | 122 | 356 |
Read the bottom row first. The weakest management admit outscored the strongest non-resident Indian admit, so the NRI quota is not a harder version of the merit queue but a different queue altogether, and an NRI-eligible candidate should stop measuring against the management band entirely. The government block behaves differently again: it produced both the highest score in the batch and one admit below the management floor, which is what a small pool split across reserved categories looks like.
Two habits will still mislead you. A closing rank from an earlier cycle describes who happened to choose this college that year, not a bar the college sets, and it moves again through the later rounds and the stray vacancy round. And the two documents above measure different things: the counselling file records ranks in the 2026 rounds, while the college's list records marks in the batch already sitting in the lecture hall.
Placements
Placement is a weak word for a medical college, and the college's own NIRF 2025 submission shows why. Of the 194 students who completed MBBS in the 2022-23 batch, 129 are recorded as placed at a median of Rs 13,25,000 and 65 went on to higher studies, which for an MBBS graduate almost always means a postgraduate seat rather than a job offer.
| Cohort | Graduating | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS, 2022-23 batch | 194 | 129 | Rs 13,25,000 | 65 |
| MD and MS, 2023-24 batch | 140 | 130 | Rs 19,10,000 | 10 |
Those two rows are two stages of one career, not two outcomes you can weigh against each other. In that same submission the MD and MS cohort is a qualified specialist body, 130 of 140 placed at a median well above the MBBS one, while the MBBS cohort is still mid-training and the 65 who left for higher studies are the ones who got what they were actually competing for. Judge the five-year course on the clinical exposure and the postgraduate result it leads into, and read the postgraduate row as the outcome number that behaves like one.
Seat Matrix
Both gates widened in the same stretch of years. Read backwards, the college's NIRF submission shows a five-year undergraduate intake sitting at 200 through 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22, then standing at 250 for 2022-23 and 2023-24, while the three-year postgraduate intake went from 153 to 161. A closing rank carried over from 2021-22 therefore describes a 200-seat college, not the 250-seat one now filling.
Sanctioned seats are a ceiling; what the college actually carries is in the same filing, and the geography inside it is the striking part.
| Programme band | On the rolls | From Karnataka | From other states | From outside India |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate, five-year | 1,100 | 262 | 803 | 35 |
| Postgraduate, three-year | 453 | 113 | 340 | 0 |
With 803 of the 1,100 MBBS students on the rolls coming from outside Karnataka, per the same filing, the lecture hall a first-year joins is a national room rather than a Mysuru one. A local candidate gets no proximity advantage in the main queue, because that queue is the all-India rank list, and the state-quota block is the only place residence counts for anything at all. The number also settles what families usually ask last: most of the people in that room moved states to be there.
Rankings
The 37th place and the score of 55.51 in NIRF 2025 Medical are an average, and averaging is what hides the useful information here. The five parameters underneath divide into a strong half and a weak half.
| NIRF 2025 medical parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 75.69 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 23.25 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 78.43 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 70.75 |
| Perception | 30.61 |
Graduation outcomes and teaching resources carry the score; research output and peer perception hold it down. For an undergraduate that trade is mostly favourable, since the parameters rewarding good teaching, timely graduation and clinical capacity are the ones the college is strong on. For a postgraduate choosing where to build a publication record, the research score is the number to take seriously. The JSS pharmacy colleges rank in their own table, JSS Dental College in another, and JSS AHER as a university in a third; none of those positions belongs to the medical college, and a listing that adds them together is describing a group.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
At a medical college the teaching hospital is the facility that decides everything else, and JSS Hospital is unusually large for a private one. It began as a 60-bedded unit in 1986 to meet the teaching requirement, grew to 1,200 beds, and now runs an 1,800-bed facility on 12.5 acres with 260 beds in critical and emergency care, per the hospital's own account.
The teaching count the college files with the government is smaller and more specific than the hospital's headline. In its NIRF submission it declares 1,201 beds, an average occupancy of 1,056 patients a day and an average outpatient attendance of 2,350 in 2023. The gap between the two documents is the point: the hospital advertises the capacity it built, the college declares the wards it actually teaches in, and it is the second figure an MBBS student will be standing beside every morning.
Money went into the same place. The same filing records Rs 9,62,90,337 spent on new laboratory equipment and Rs 2,27,99,992 on the library in 2023-24, which is capital spending on teaching infrastructure rather than on buildings.
Hostel
Faculty
The college entered 312 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 submission, and the figure to read next to it is 453, the number of residents pursuing an MD, MS or DNB on the same campus. Those residents are not only being taught; in a teaching hospital they deliver a large share of the bedside instruction an MBBS student actually receives, so the relationship between the two numbers describes the daily reality better than a headline faculty count.
Doctoral work is a smaller stream. The same submission records 125 full-time and 64 part-time PhD scholars, with four full-time and two part-time doctorates awarded in 2023-24, which is modest for a faculty of this size and is consistent with the low research score in the ranking table.
The college's own account of its research describes grants from ICMR, DST, DBT and the Karnataka Vision Group on Science and Technology, centres for molecular biology and clinical research, and more than 530 papers a year in indexed journals. Take that publication figure as the college's own count rather than an audited one, and weigh it against the ranking's research parameter, which is computed from external data and comes out low.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Recognition, not accreditation, is what lets this college teach medicine, and it is granted course by course rather than as one badge. The MBBS seats run on a National Medical Commission letter of recognition dated 27.06.2026, and every MD, MS, DM and MCh course carries its own letter with its own reference number and date, set out in the college's sanctioned intake disclosure.
The distinction inside that document is worth checking before you accept a super speciality seat. Three of the eight super specialities hold a letter of permission rather than a letter of recognition, all dated 31.03.2026: neurosurgery, surgical gastroenterology, and clinical immunology and rheumatology, in the same disclosure. A permission marks a newer course that has not yet been through recognition.
The teaching hospital carries its own marks. JSS Hospital was accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers in March 2019, and its laboratory services by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories in 2021, according to the college's about page.
NAAC grades the university, not this college. JSS AHER holds NAAC's A++ grade, stated in its public self-disclosure, and that grade is often quoted as if it were the medical college's own. It belongs to the parent and covers every faculty under the deemed university, medicine included, which is a different claim from a grade earned by this college alone.
Aid
Scholarships
The college does not publish an open scholarship scheme list, but its NIRF filing records who is actually paying less, which is the more useful disclosure. Aid is counted there only for the students the filing classes as economically backward or socially challenged, and inside that group the split is stark. The college's own funds cover a full tuition-fee reimbursement for 75 of its MBBS students while 160 get nothing, and the columns for state and central government reimbursement stand empty. The three-year postgraduate cohort divides the same way, 50 reimbursed from institution funds against 90 not.
So the aid that exists here is the college's own money, and it reaches a minority even of the group it is meant for. A candidate planning around a government tuition waiver should confirm what applies to a deemed-university seat with the counselling authority before accepting an allotment, because the college's own filing records nobody at all in that column.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No audited student-satisfaction score exists for JSS Medical College, and the star ratings that admission portals attach to the name are unweighted, self-selected, and often published by sites that also sell counselling for deemed-university seats. The one reputation figure computed by somebody with no stake in the answer is the government's perception parameter, where the college scores 30.61 in NIRF 2025 against a graduation-outcome score of 78.43. That distance between how the college performs and how it is seen is the honest summary of its standing, and it is worth sitting with rather than explaining away.
For the lived version the useful question is not what the college is like but what your department is like. Experience at a college wrapped around an 1,800-bed hospital varies more between units than any single rating can carry, and current postgraduates in the department you would train in are reachable through the departmental pages on the college's site.
Campus
Gallery
No photograph of the JSS medical institutions campus or of JSS Hospital has been sourced from the college's own domain and self-hosted, so the frame stays empty. A stock picture of a hospital corridor would fill it and show a building nobody is applying to. Verified images from the official site will appear with their source named.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- about page – jssuni.edu.in
- sanctioned intake disclosure – jssaherdatalake.blob.core.windows.net
- seat matrix – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1984
- Affiliation
- JSS ACADEMY OF HIGHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH
- NIRF 2025 (Medical)
- Rank #37NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- jssuni.edu.in/jssaher/medical-college/medical-college-home.html

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
