Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
JSS
privateCollege

JSS College Of Pharmacy

The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu Est. 1980 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#4

Five of the 410 students in the four-year B.Pharm at JSS College of Pharmacy, Ooty gave a Tamil Nadu address in the college's latest ranking submission, while 403 came from other states and two from outside the country. A hill campus in the Nilgiris that draws almost nobody from the state it sits in is running on a national reputation rather than a local one, and the government's 2025 pharmacy table says where that reputation comes from: fourth place on 76.14, built on a graduation-outcome mark of 95.47 that no other pharmacy institution in the country reaches, and carrying a research score of 50.36 that is the weakest in the top ten. Ootacamund teaches the four years; the paper that ranks you for a seat and the certificate at the end both belong to JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research at Mysuru.

Overview

The college opened in 1980 as a diploma school and has been a constituent college of JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research since 2008, on a hill campus of about 6.2 acres given over to pharmacy alone, according to its own profile. The degree course came afterwards: the standard inspection format the college files with the Pharmacy Council of India enters the year of establishment as diploma 1980 and degree 1984, and names the Registrar of JSS University at Mysore as the examining authority for both.

That division of labour is worth fixing in mind before any fee sheet or brochure is read. Teaching, laboratories and hostels are at Ootacamund in the Nilgiris; the application, the rank list, the seat and the certificate belong to a university across the state border in Karnataka. The college's AICTE mandatory disclosure names JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research, Mysuru as the testing agency and says the list of applicants is issued by the university's office on entrance marks.

The JSS group puts this name on four campuses, so a fee sheet or a rank picked out of a search result has to be checked against the one it actually belongs to. The 2025 pharmacy ranking lists this college at Ooty in Tamil Nadu 4th and the JSS pharmacy college at Mysore in Karnataka 7th, each judged as its own institution. The other two sit outside JSS AHER: the Jammu college at Najwal, Vijaypur takes its affiliation from Jammu University, and the Noida college on the JSSATE campus from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University at Lucknow. Neither one shares this college's entrance test, its intake or its examinations.

What the Ooty campus actually teaches runs from a diploma to a doctorate. Its academics page lists D.Pharm, B.Pharm and a lateral-entry B.Pharm, B.Pharm Practice, ten M.Pharm specialisations from pharmaceutics through to regulatory affairs, Pharm.D and Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate), and add-on postgraduate diplomas in subjects such as bioinformatics, clinical research and cosmeceutics; the doctorate is named on the college profile rather than on that menu.

Courses & Fees

Two of this college's courses carry a published price and the rest do not. The university's course record for the Ooty B.Pharm puts the intake at 100 and the length at 8 semesters and prints the fee as a single line of Rs 1,55,000, with nothing on the page to say whether that is charged once or every year. The M.Pharm Pharmacy Practice record is the more exact of the two, printing Rs 306150 per annum above a second line of USD 11100 per annum, against an intake of 15 over 4 semesters; it does not say which candidate each of the two rates belongs to. Every other course page under this college's code renders blank, and the intake and fee sheet the university publishes for its faculty of pharmacy prices its courses under a JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysuru heading, with no fee line for Ooty anywhere on it.

ProgrammeLengthSanctioned intake, 2024-25Published fee
B.Pharm8 semesters100Rs 1,55,000, period not stated
M.Pharm4 semesters90 across all specialisationsRs 306150 a year, pharmacy practice only
Pharm.D6 years30Not published
Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate)3 years10Not published

Living costs are the one other figure the college states. Its AICTE disclosure estimates boarding and lodging in the hostels at Rs 75,000 and records that tuition is collected annually at the time of admission rather than by semester. Pharm.D, D.Pharm and the nine M.Pharm specialisations other than pharmacy practice carry no published amount at all, and the same disclosure answers the question of who approves the fee with a single line: as per our university norms. Ask the university for the notification covering your exact programme and cycle, and treat that letter, rather than a line on a website, as the amount you owe.

Admissions

There is one gate, and the university holds it. Admission to every undergraduate and postgraduate programme here runs through an entrance examination for first-year students set by JSS AHER, the university at Mysuru, with the applicant list and the seat results issued from its office on entrance marks, as the college's AICTE disclosure sets out. No NEET score is involved in pharmacy, and no Tamil Nadu counselling authority allots these seats.

Eligibility for the four-year degree is set on the qualifying board result. The B.Pharm course record asks for a 10+2 pass recognised as equivalent by the Association of Indian Universities, with English plus physics, chemistry and either mathematics or biology taken individually, and it opens a lateral entry into the third semester for candidates holding a D.Pharm from a PCI-approved institution. The AICTE disclosure adds the floor the college works to, a 12th-standard pass with at least 35% in aggregate across those science subjects, and an age of 17 years at the time of admission.

One preparation resource is unusually open. The college's library page publishes past JSS AHER entrance papers for B.Pharm and for the M.Pharm and Pharm.D route alongside its course question papers, so a candidate can see the format of the paper that decides the rank list before sitting it.

Sitting it does not mean travelling to Karnataka. The university's own intake, fee and admission-process sheet states that its pharmacy entrance examinations, undergraduate and postgraduate alike, are held at Mysuru and Ooty centres only, so this campus is one of the two places in the country where the test that admits you to it is written.

Cutoff

This college has no opening or closing rank to look up, because no government counselling body allots its seats and a rank here exists only inside JSS AHER's own entrance test. What the college does file is a cut-off entry in its AICTE mandatory disclosure, and the figures there are percentages rather than ranks, entered against two admission routes the disclosure labels MQ and CET without defining either.

Programme2019-202020-212021-22
B.Pharm63% MQ, 80% CET65% MQ, 80% CET65% MQ, 80% CET
M.Pharm72% MQ, 80% CET73% MQ, 80% CET73% MQ, 80% CET
Pharm.D75% MQ, 90% CET76% MQ, 90% CET75% MQ, 90% CET
Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate)73% MQ, 90% CET75% MQ, 90% CET76% MQ, 90% CET

Treat those figures as the college's own entry against a cut-off column rather than as a threshold it commits to for a coming cycle. They are also several years old, and they are the only cut-off numbers the college publishes anywhere, so a category-wise closing rank displayed for it on an admission portal is not traceable to anything the college or the university has released.

Competition is easier to judge from how the seats filled. The same disclosure records 100 B.Pharm admissions in 2019-20, 105 in 2020-21 and 101 in 2021-22, against first-year intakes of 100, 105 and 103 entered for those same three years in the college's ranking filing, so the degree closes at or near strength every year. Pharm.D took exactly 30 in each of those three years.

Placements

Add the placed to the higher-study count in the undergraduate row and the batch comes out exactly: 40 and 73 of the 113 who finished B.Pharm in 2024-25, at a placement median of Rs 8,00,000, on the college's NIRF 2026 data submission. Nobody in that year is entered as doing neither.

Programme band, 2024-25GraduatingPlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
B.Pharm11340Rs 8,00,00073
M.Pharm9080Rs 8,40,00010
Pharm.D3026Rs 8,20,0004
Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate)109Rs 8,00,0001

Fewer B.Pharm graduates here take a job every year, and the slide is three years old. The same submission records 58 placed out of 110 graduates in 2022-23, 47 out of 115 in 2023-24 and 40 out of 113 in 2024-25, while the number leaving for further study climbed from 52 to 68 to 73. Postgraduate placement runs the other way, with 80 of the 90 M.Pharm students placed and only 10 continuing to study. If the plan is to work with a bachelor's degree, that first row is the number to weigh; if the plan is a master's, the second row is what the college is built around.

Employer names run out well before the counts do. The college's B.Pharm placement list names Medreich Sterilab, Medopharm, Zuventus Healthcare, Mankind Pharma, Aurobindo Pharma, Novitium, Apollo Hospital and Cognizant among the employers of its 2019-2020 graduates, most of them in Bengaluru, Chennai, Coimbatore and Erode. Its postgraduate and doctoral placement record reaches further into the industry, listing Pfizer, Cipla, Novartis, Glenmark, Syngene, Suven Life Sciences, Caplin Point, Apotex and Hetero Drugs as destinations for its pharmaceutical analysis and quality assurance graduates through 2020-2021. The undergraduate sheet stops at the class of 2019-2020 and the postgraduate one at 2020-2021, and nothing later has been added to either.

Seat Matrix

Sanctioned strength here is small and has barely moved in six years. Read down the intake block of the college's NIRF 2026 data submission and the four-year undergraduate line runs 103, 105, 100, 100 from 2021-22 to 2024-25; the six-year Pharm.D line reads 30 in every one of the six years the block covers, back to 2019-20; the two-year postgraduate line appears only from 2023-24, at 90; and the three-year line sits at 10.

Programme bandApproved intake, 2024-25Approved intake, 2022-23
UG, 4 years (B.Pharm)100105
PG, 2 years (M.Pharm)90Not entered
PG, 3 years (Pharm.D Post Baccalaureate)1010
PG, 6 years (Pharm.D)3030

The postgraduate half of that table needs three caveats. The figure itself depends on which filing you read: the AICTE disclosure records an approved M.Pharm intake of 113 across the college, against the 90 the university filed with the ranking framework for 2024-25, and the disclosure is the older document. The blank against 2022-23 is a filing gap rather than a year without an M.Pharm, because the college's 2025 submission does enter 90 two-year postgraduate places for that year. And the split of those postgraduate places between specialisations is not published at all: of the ten M.Pharm course pages on the university's site, only Pharmacy Practice carries an intake, 15 seats over 4 semesters, and the other nine are blank. An M.Pharm applicant choosing a specialisation cannot tell from any official page how many classmates will be in the room.

Rankings

The college has held fourth place in pharmacy for two years, and the composition of that score has changed underneath it. The 2025 pharmacy ranking gives it 76.14; the 2024 table had it 4th on 77.13.

NIRF pharmacy parameter20252024
Teaching, Learning and Resources85.1585.88
Research and Professional Practice50.3651.70
Graduation Outcomes95.4793.10
Outreach and Inclusivity85.1684.64
Perception78.8387.82
Parameter scores read off the Ministry of Education's pharmacy tables for 2025 and 2024.

Perception is what fell, and it fell hard, while graduation outcomes and outreach both climbed. Those two parameters are where this college stands apart from every other pharmacy institution in the country: no institution in the 2025 table scores higher than its 95.47 on graduation outcomes or its 85.16 on outreach and inclusivity, and Jamia Hamdard, ranked first overall, records 89.90 on the first of those.

Then there is research, where the same college finishes last among its own neighbours. At 50.36 the research and professional practice score is the lowest of any institution in the top ten of the same table, below the 52.17 of the JSS pharmacy college at Mysore and far below the 75.37 of Panjab University, which sits one rank above at 76.39. A student who wants the strongest possible publication environment should weigh that number; a student who wants to finish on time and leave qualified is looking at the best graduation record in the ranking.

Within Tamil Nadu the position is unambiguous. No pharmacy institution in the state is placed above it in the 2025 table, where the next entry from Tamil Nadu is S.R.M. Institute of Science and Technology at Chennai, 10th on 70.84.

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #4· Score 76.14NIRF· 2025-08-14
#4

Departments

Pharmaceutical analysis, pharmaceutical biotechnology, pharmaceutical chemistry, pharmaceutics, pharmacognosy, pharmacology and pharmacy practice: seven departments do the teaching here, each with its own faculty listing on the college site. The college profile counts 10 M.Pharm specialisations against those seven, so a postgraduate's supervisor and dissertation are settled inside a department that may be running two of the ten.

One department carries a national centre inside it. TIFAC CORE in Herbal Drugs, funded by the Department of Science and Technology under the Mission REACH programme, sits in the pharmacognosy department and has been running since January 2001. Its teaching output is countable on the same page: the M.Pharm in phytopharmacy and phytomedicine opened alongside it in 2001 with 10 seats a batch and has graduated 108 students across 12 batches, while a postgraduate diploma in the production and quality control of medicinal plants, run with Tamil Nadu Agricultural University at Coimbatore from September 2005, took 9 students across 3 batches. The centre's staff also compiled a handbook covering 300 medicinal plants of the Nilgiris biosphere, which is the kind of work a hill campus can do and a city one cannot.

Pharmacy practice is the department the college puts first when it describes itself, claiming on its profile to have pioneered pharmacy practice education and training in the country. It is also the department whose clinical teaching happens off the Rocklands campus.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The laboratories are built for making and measuring drugs rather than for demonstration. The college profile lists a pilot plant for manufacturing and quality control of solid dosage forms, laboratories for advanced drug delivery, computer-aided drug design, herbal formulation and plant tissue culture, characterisation work on LC-MS-MS, LC-MS, HPLC, HPTLC, FTIR and AAS, a CPCSEA-approved animal house with a small-animal imaging system, and microbiology, biotechnology and genomics benches with RT-PCR.

Clinical training happens off campus and in the public system. The same profile records that the college provides clinical pharmacy services to the Government District Headquarters Hospital at Ooty, a 420 bedded secondary care hospital, where it has established a Drug and Poison Information Centre and a Centre for Patient Counseling and Education. For a Pharm.D candidate that is the material fact about this college: the ward rounds are in a district government hospital, not in a private teaching hospital owned by the same trust. Student health care is handled separately, through an agreement the department of pharmacy practice holds with SM Hospital in Ooty.

The library is on the first floor of the college building and runs on KOHA with a barcoded catalogue. Its own statistics count 10,295 titles and 14,601 volumes, of which 233 were added in 2023-24, plus 2,747 back volumes of journals and 3,021 dissertations and theses. Journal access is almost entirely electronic: 6 print national journals against 847 titles through Clinical Key, 70 through Science Direct, 388 through DELNET and 23 from Bentham, and the reading room is open from 8.00 AM to 8.00 PM with 25 PCs in the attached information centre.

Laboratories and library have each been fed harder every year for three years. The 2026 ranking submission puts Rs 1,03,24,000 into new laboratory equipment in 2022-23, Rs 1,88,15,910 in 2023-24 and Rs 2,04,28,765 in 2024-25, with the library taking Rs 48,75,400, then Rs 80,15,301, then Rs 95,24,750 over the same three years. Both lines roughly doubled. The rest of the campus is ordinary in the useful sense: the facilities page lists a multipurpose auditorium seating about 550 that doubles as the campus recruitment venue, a Punjab National Bank extension counter with an ATM, a diesel generator backing the departments and laboratories, and Wi-Fi across the campus including both hostels.

Hostel

Both hostels are inside the campus, which matters in a town where winter evenings close in early. The facilities page puts the boys hostel at about 4000 square metres and the girls hostel at about 3000, each built to accommodate 250 students, with separate kitchens serving pure vegetarian food and hostel supervisors checking food quality and maintenance daily.

The accommodation page lists what comes with a room: hot and cold water and power backup and security around the clock, Wi-Fi zones, a doctor on call, laundry and a gymnasium, with a hostel monitoring committee constituted under the UGC anti-ragging regulations of 2009 and wardens named for each block.

No tariff is printed on either page. The single figure the college publishes for the cost of living on campus is the boarding and lodging estimate of Rs 75,000 in its AICTE disclosure, and that document is several years old, so ask the hostel office for the rate that applies to your year.

Faculty

Almost everyone who teaches here holds a doctorate, and many have held it on this campus for decades. The college entered 70 faculty members in its 2025 ranking submission, and the roster printed in its 2026 submission shows all but one of them holding a PhD or a Doctor of Pharmacy, with the principal, Dr Dhanabal S P, entered against a joining date of 04-09-1991, and the largest experience figure on the roster, 441 months, entered against Dr Meyyanathan S N, who joined on 27-09-1990.

A doctoral programme runs beside the taught courses, and it is not a small one. Research scholars on the rolls to 2024-25 come to 111 full time and 43 part time, 41 full-time doctorates were awarded in that year, and 15 patents were published and 5 granted in the 2024 calendar year, on the 2026 submission.

Two very different kinds of outside money arrive alongside it. Grants are few and large: 28 sponsored research projects worth Rs 8,26,84,710 from only 4 funding agencies in 2024-25, on the same submission. Consultancy is the reverse, 82 jobs for 64 client organisations worth Rs 1,52,25,283 between them, up from 79 jobs for 48 clients the year before, which is what a faculty that industry calls on for testing and advice tends to look like. Set both beside the research score of 50.36 in the 2025 ranking: the funded work arrives, and the college still comes bottom of the top ten on the parameter meant to measure research.

Notable Alumni

Two graduates are named on JSS AHER's own pages for this college, both of them felicitated at a 2018 gene-editing workshop the campus hosted: Muthuswamy Shanmugam, founder and president of Novitium Pharma, honoured as an outstanding entrepreneur, and Dr Nirmal Robinson, entered there as senior research fellow and head at the Centre for Cancer Biology, University of South Australia, as an outstanding researcher.

The first of those names reappears in the college's own placement record, where a B.Pharm graduate of 2019-2020 joined Novitium at Chennai as a junior chemist, which is a rare case of an alumni connection visible in the same document as a first job. The JSS AHER alumni portal the college links to is a membership register rather than a roll of distinguished graduates, so any further name attached to Ooty in a listing page has no primary source under it.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for JSS College Of Pharmacy. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare JSS College Of Pharmacy with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

The campus sits at Rocklands in Udhagamandalam, in The Nilgiris district of Tamil Nadu, and keeps its own postal address rather than routing through Mysuru.

DetailInformation
AddressJSS College of Pharmacy, Rocklands, Post Box No. 20, Udhagamandalam 643 001, Tamil Nadu
DistrictThe Nilgiris
Phone+91-423-2443393
Emailjsscpooty@jssuni.edu.in

Ring any of the three landlines or the fax printed on the contact page and you reach the college office at Rocklands, which deals with teaching, hostels and campus matters. The application, the rank list, the seat allotment and the fee notification are all Mysuru business, per the college's AICTE mandatory disclosure, even though the entrance paper itself can be written on this campus.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

Accreditation marks of several different kinds get attached to this college, and they measure different things. The one the college earned in its own right is the National Board of Accreditation mark on B.Pharm alone: its AICTE disclosure records that programme as accredited from 2021-22 to 2023-24, and the certificate itself is filed on the college's accreditations page. No other programme here carries programme accreditation.

The NAAC grade belongs to the university. The college profile claims A++ in the correct terms, as something the college holds by being a constituent of JSS AHER, which is also why the grade turns up beside its name on aggregator pages. Its own AICTE disclosure still enters the older A+ (3.48) on that line, so the two documents are a cycle apart. Either way the grade describes the body that sets your papers and signs your certificate, not the Ooty campus measured on its own.

The Pharm.D certification from the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education is the mark most likely to be misread, and to the college's credit it publishes the correction itself. Every Pharm.D page on its academics site carries the same note: the certification comes through ACPE's International Services Program, enrolling in it does not make a graduate eligible to sit the North American Pharmacist Licensure Examination, and licensure in the United States still requires certification from the Foreign Pharmacy Graduate Examination Committee. Anyone choosing this college for an American career should read that paragraph before the brochure.

The remaining marks are operational. The same profile records NABL accreditation for the college's drug testing laboratory and ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 50001:2018 certification for the institution, and its Pharmacy Council of India approval rests on the standard inspection formats it files, which are published on the college's own PCI page.

Affiliation
JSS ACADEMY OF HIGHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH
AISHE Code
C-35006

Aid

Scholarships

Nothing the college publishes carries a scholarship's name, eligibility bar and application form. What it does publish is a headcount of who was actually relieved of tuition in a year, taken from among the students its filing classes as economically backward or socially challenged, and the biggest single source of that relief is the institution itself.

Programme band, 2024-25State and central governmentInstitution fundsPrivate bodiesNo reimbursement
UG, 4 years722119911
PG, 2 years28208340
PG, 3 years0706
PG, 6 years4303589

The undergraduate row changed sharply in one year. The 2025 submission had recorded 33 undergraduates reimbursed by government, 209 from institution funds and 61 from private bodies, with 57 receiving nothing; a year later only 11 were receiving nothing. Pharm.D students in the six-year programme are the group least likely to be helped, with 89 of them outside every reimbursement route.

A count of who was helped is not a rule about who qualifies. The AICTE disclosure records a single tuition-fee-waiver student and gives the test as merit and economic condition, with no published threshold and no application window attached to it, so a candidate who will need support has to raise it with the university before the seat is accepted.

Voices

Student Reviews

There is no independent survey of satisfaction at this college, and a star average on an admission portal only measures who bothered to leave one. Three figures in the college's own filings tell you more.

The first is how employers and academics rate it, canvassed by the ranking framework rather than self-selected. That perception score fell from 87.82 in the 2024 pharmacy ranking to 78.83 in 2025, the only parameter that moved sharply against the college in that year.

The second is demand. The college's AICTE disclosure records 991 applications received under the management quota in 2020-21 and 424 in 2021-22, against 228 and 230 admitted under that quota in the same two years. Demand is real, and it is also smaller and far more volatile than the language on an admission portal tends to suggest.

The third is who is in the room. Of a B.Pharm body of 410 in the 2026 submission, 236 are women and 174 men, 5 gave a Tamil Nadu address against 403 from other states and 2 from outside India, and 264 are entered as socially challenged with 129 as economically backward. Arrive from another state and you join the overwhelming majority; arrive from Tamil Nadu and you are one of five in the whole undergraduate cohort.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. own profile – jssuni.edu.in
  2. AICTE mandatory disclosure – jssaherdatalake.blob.core.windows.net
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. Jammu college – jssonline.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1980
Affiliation
JSS ACADEMY OF HIGHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #4NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
jssuni.edu.in/jssaher/college-of-pharmacy-ooty/cpo-home.html

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated