Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore is the coastal, lower-profile half of a two-campus medical school that shares one name and one parent university. It holds rank 35 in the NIRF 2025 Medical list on a score of 56.45, a good way behind its Manipal sibling, yet it still carries a steep private MBBS fee and fills every seat through NEET. The distance between that price and that ranking is the first thing worth weighing before you place it in your MCC choices.
Two colleges carry the Kasturba Medical College name under the Manipal Academy of Higher Education, and they are not one institution spread across two addresses. The Mangalore college sits on the Arabian Sea coast in Dakshina Kannada, with its own intake, its own teaching hospital and its own place in the tables. Everything that follows is about that Mangaluru campus, not the older college up the coast at Manipal.
Overview
Governance here flows from one fact: MAHE, a private deemed-to-be university, owns the Mangalore college as a constituent unit and is the body that actually enrols students and confers the MBBS. The practical effect is that the college holds no entrance exam and runs no counselling of its own, so a seat here is a MAHE seat filled under the deemed-university quota. It is private and un-aided, drawing no state funding, and that is a large part of why the fee sits where it does.
The teaching load is heavy. Counting every year of study, the college has 1,250 MBBS students and 418 postgraduates on its rolls, a mix that puts residents at the centre of ward work. Within the undergraduate group, 945 come from outside Karnataka against 267 from within the state, so the cohort is national rather than local.
Courses & Fees
The MBBS is the college's defining degree, and MAHE awards it after four and a half years of study plus the mandatory rotating internship every Indian medical course ends with. Around it MAHE runs a postgraduate layer of Doctor of Medicine and Master of Surgery specialisations, MSc programmes, an Integrated PhD and a Fellowship in Geriatric Medicine, all taught on the same Mangalore campus.
Fees are where a private medical seat stops being an abstraction. A general-category seat in the 2026-27 batch runs to Rs 71,00,500 for the whole course. The money is not level across the years: the first installment alone is Rs 17,83,000, itself split into Rs 10,99,000 of tuition, Rs 6,74,000 in other charges and a refundable Rs 10,000 caution deposit, and the balance across the later installments works out to Rs 32,96,500 in tuition and Rs 20,21,000 in other charges. The foreign and NRI route is billed in dollars, a first installment of USD 37,150 against a course total of USD 1,48,000. Separately, the Rs 2,00,000 security deposit paid to the DGHS or MCC at counselling is refunded by them, not by the college.
| Programme | Entrance | Sanctioned seats | Fee (general, 2026-27) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | NEET-UG via MCC | 250 | Rs 71,00,500 total |
| MD / MS (postgraduate) | NEET-PG via MCC | 157 across all PG | Published per specialty |
| MSc, Integrated PhD, Fellowship | MAHE norms | Notified by department | MAHE norms |
Admissions
For the MBBS there is only one route in, and it is NEET-UG. KMC Mangalore holds no entrance test of its own. You clear NEET-UG first, and from there the college cannot admit you directly: MAHE's deemed status sends every seat through the all-India rounds the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) holds for the Directorate General of Health Services, in the quota reserved for deemed and central universities and outside Karnataka's own counselling. The reporting checklist is built around that route, opening with the MCC allotment letter and the NEET 2026 hall ticket and rank card issued by the NTA.
For a PG seat the exam changes to NEET-PG, but the channel does not: MAHE fills its MD and MS places from the same MCC counselling set aside for deemed and central universities. The college's published refund rules are pinned to those MCC and DGHS timelines, with a full refund on a first-to-second-round upgrade and nothing once the resignation window closes, so the counselling calendar, not the college office, governs when money moves.
Cutoff
Anyone handing you a firm closing rank for Mangalore is guessing, because the college has none to publish until an admission cycle is under way. Seats close on NEET all-India rank inside the MCC deemed-university rounds, and that closing rank resets every year, every round and every category as candidates accept, resign and upgrade. The private fee does its own filtering: it shrinks the pool ready to pay, so a general seat here does not close at the brutal rank the fee-free government colleges can demand. The only figure that binds you is the closing rank in the MCC allotment data for the exact cycle you enter, released round by round on the MCC portal, and never a number lifted from a previous year.
Placements
For a medical college the honest placement question is what a fresh graduate earns and how many head straight into further study, not a recruitment percentage. The most recent cohort MAHE reported to NIRF is 2022-23: 235 finished the MBBS, 217 took salaried jobs, 18 moved into postgraduate study, and the median pay came to Rs 9,50,000. The two years before it hold the same shape, with medians edging up over time: in 2021-22, 234 graduated, 187 were placed at Rs 9,20,000 and 47 chose further study; in 2020-21, 247 graduated with 225 placed at Rs 8,88,000.
Postgraduate outcomes sit higher but swing by year. 99 MD and MS graduates in 2022-23 saw 74 placed at a median of Rs 13,20,000; the year before, 87 graduated and 71 were placed at Rs 12,36,684; and in 2023-24, 117 graduated with 97 placed at Rs 9,12,000. Read those medians as central tendencies rather than ceilings, since many postgraduates move into super-speciality training or independent practice rather than the salaried post a placement count captures.
| Cohort | Year | Graduated | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 2022-23 | 235 | 217 | Rs 9,50,000 |
| MBBS | 2021-22 | 234 | 187 | Rs 9,20,000 |
| MBBS | 2020-21 | 247 | 225 | Rs 8,88,000 |
| PG (MD / MS) | 2022-23 | 99 | 74 | Rs 13,20,000 |
Seat Matrix
Intake here has barely moved in years. The MBBS is approved for 250 seats, unchanged from 2019-20 to 2023-24, while the postgraduate intake rose to 157 in 2023-24 from 152 in the two years before it. Above them sit 27 full-time and 5 part-time PhD scholars. How those seats split by category shifts with each MCC round and is published then, so no reservation breakdown is pinned here.
| Level | Sanctioned intake (2023-24) | Students on rolls (all years) |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS (UG) | 250 | 1,250 |
| MD / MS (PG) | 157 | 418 |
| PhD (full-time) | 27 | counted within PG total |
Rankings
On the NIRF 2025 Medical table the college comes in 35th, scoring 56.45 overall. The five parameters behind that number split hard between teaching and research. Its best mark is 75.97 for Teaching, Learning and Resources and its worst is 25.62 for Perception; the thin research score sitting just above that floor, in a parameter NIRF weights heavily, is the single biggest reason it lands at 35 rather than higher up.
| NIRF 2025 Medical | Value |
|---|---|
| Rank | 35 |
| Overall score | 56.45 |
| Teaching, Learning & Resources | 75.97 |
| Research & Professional Practice | 29.13 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 75.87 |
| Outreach & Inclusivity | 71.89 |
| Perception | 25.62 |
Departments
The department map is the usual medical one, built to carry residents as well as undergraduates. Basic sciences sit in the pre-clinical and para-clinical departments, and the clinical departments run the wards while taking on their own MD and MS trainees. The spread of postgraduate specialisations, plus MSc courses, an Integrated PhD and a Fellowship in Geriatric Medicine, is listed on the college's programme page. It is the postgraduate body of 418 students that lets most departments run a residency and undergraduate teaching side by side.
Facilities & Infrastructure
A medical college is only as strong as the patients its students actually see, and Mangalore's clinical base is busy. In calendar 2025 the teaching hospital averaged 2,839 outpatients a day and a daily bed occupancy of 1,127, and its theatres logged 15,037 major surgeries, 24,726 minor surgeries and 2,237 emergency surgeries across the year. That surgical caseload is the real teaching material for a clinical undergraduate, worth more than any tally of blocks or lecture theatres. The hospital carried 1,140 beds in the college's 2023 NIRF return, and the campus sits in the urban core of Mangaluru in Dakshina Kannada.
Hostel
On-campus hostel accommodation is offered, and its cost is separate from tuition. For the 2026-27 first-year MBBS batch a general-category student pays Rs 1,98,000 a year for a double-seater AC room with attached bath, or Rs 1,63,500 for the non-AC equivalent, each figure folding in the hostel fee, a deposit, utilities where they apply and a Rs 62,000 mess advance. The college notes there is no single-seater room, AC or non-AC, for first-year MBBS students at the Mangalore hostels, so a shared room is the only first-year option.
Faculty
The college returned 288 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 data. A bench that size is not spare capacity: every MD, MS and PhD track needs its own supervisors on top of the staff teaching the MBBS class, so the quiet specialties have to be staffed by senior clinicians just as the busy ones are. That is a wider payroll than an undergraduate-only college ever has to carry.
Notable Alumni
Mangalore has turned out doctors for close to seven decades, and its graduates practise widely in India and abroad. A name earns a place here only if the person's link to the college can be traced to a source worth citing; at the time of writing none could, so the section stays empty rather than borrowing the unverified lists that float around third-party sites.
News & Articles
The last institution-level entry worth logging is the NIRF 2025 result and the college's 35th place in Medical. Everything else with a date on it belongs to the admission cycle, prospectus and fee releases, MCC round schedules and reporting notices, and that material lands on the official site well before any third-party tracker catches up.
College Compare
The comparison most applicants actually want is with the other KMC. The two share a name, a parent university and a broadly similar price, so the honest separator is the NIRF gap between them, and it is wide: Manipal ranks 10th on 68.05, Mangalore 35th on 56.45. Where they part most sharply is research, Mangalore scoring 29.13 on Research and Professional Practice against Manipal's 52.84. Read plainly, at a comparable cost the Manipal campus is the stronger research and reputation bet, while Mangalore earns its place on teaching and a heavy clinical caseload.
Contact & Location
The campus stands on Light House Hill Road at Hampankatta, in the heart of Mangaluru city in coastal Dakshina Kannada, with the city's airport and its main railway station both close at hand. MAHE refreshes the college's contact numbers, departmental email IDs and admission-desk details at the start of every cycle, so the KMC Mangalore pages on manipal.edu are what to trust for them over any third-party aggregator.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1955
- Affiliation
- Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
- NIRF 2025 (Medical)
- Rank #35NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- manipal.edu/kmcmlr

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
