Every one of the 100 B.Pharm seats at JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysuru was taken in the college's latest filing to the Pharmacy Council of India, and not one of them was allotted on a NEET or a Karnataka CET rank. The pharmacy entrance paper, the rank list and the counselling all belong to JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research, and so does the name on the degree at the end of four years. On the 2025 framework the college is 7th in pharmacy with a score of 73.38, three places behind the JSS pharmacy college at Ootacamund, which competes in the same table as a separate institution. The number that describes the place better than the rank does belongs to the class of 2024-25: of 110 B.Pharm graduates, 81 left for further study and 29 took a job.
Overview
The college dates from 1973-74 and the diploma came first. Its standard inspection form for 2026-27 enters D.Pharm as running since 1973-74, B.Pharm from 1983-84, M.Pharm Pharmacy Practice from 1995-96 and Pharm.D from 2008-09, so the teaching here grew outward from a diploma rather than starting at degree level. The newest of the fifteen approved courses, M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, opened only in 2021-22. The same form carries the college's registration with the Pharmacy Council of India as PCI-1033 and its address at Sri Shivarathreeshwara Nagara, Bannimantap.
This is not a standalone institution. The university's public self-disclosure to the UGC lists the Mysuru pharmacy college as a constituent unit of JSS AHER, next to the medical and dental colleges and to the Ooty pharmacy college, which it records as an off-campus centre. That status has one practical consequence worth understanding before you apply. For all fifteen approved courses on the inspection form, from D.Pharm through to Pharm.D, the examining authority named is JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research. The college teaches and the university examines, so the certificate at the end carries the university's name, and the application, the entrance test and the fee notification are all university processes handled through the university's portal.
Two Indian pharmacy colleges carry this exact name and both sit in the same government ranking table, where the one at Ootacamund in Tamil Nadu is coded IR-P-C-35006 and this one is IR-P-C-35007 at Mysore in Karnataka. A third college of the same name, opened by the same JSS Mahavidyapeetha trust at Najwal, Vijaypur near Jammu in the academic year 2022-23, is affiliated to the University of Jammu instead and sits outside JSS AHER altogether. None of the seats, fees or results set out here belong to either of those.
The campus itself is compact and single-purpose: 6 acres and 3 guntas of urban land carrying 22,010 square metres of built-up area over three floors, according to the same inspection form.
Courses & Fees
What you pay here turns almost entirely on which qualification you are after, and the spread across the college's own courses runs to nearly six to one. The intake, fee and admission-process sheet the college links from its home page prices every pharmacy course under the JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysuru heading, in rupees for Indian candidates and separately in dollars for foreign nationals.
| Programme | Fee per year for Indian candidates |
|---|---|
| D.Pharm | Rs 57,550 |
| B.Pharm | Rs 1,97,150 |
| B.Pharm (Practice) | Rs 60,000 |
| Pharm.D | Rs 3,35,900 |
| Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) | Rs 3,35,900 |
| M.Pharm in pharmaceutics, industrial pharmacy, regulatory affairs, analysis, quality assurance, pharmacology or pharmacy practice | Rs 3,06,000 |
| M.Pharm in pharmaceutical chemistry, pharmacognosy or pharmaceutical biotechnology | Rs 2,56,000 |
Three cautions about that sheet. It is dated 2023, so it is the published sheet rather than a guaranteed current-cycle amount; a fee here is charged per year rather than once, which is what makes the six-year Pharm.D the expensive commitment on the list even though its annual rate is below the M.Pharm one; and the B.Pharm (Practice) row on it is no longer being admitted to, on the college's own later filing. B.Pharm runs four years across eight semesters, per the university's course record, while the college's 2026 ranking submission files its other courses as two-year, three-year and six-year postgraduate programmes, which are M.Pharm, Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) and Pharm.D in that order.
Admissions
Four steps, all of them run from the university's portal rather than the college office. The B.Pharm course record sets them out as an online application through JSS AHER, scrutiny of the applications and preparation of a candidate list, an entrance examination for the shortlisted, and then an admission notification sent by email and telephone. The same page states that admission is based on the 10+2 marks and the entrance exam conducted by JSS AHER, so the board result still counts after the test is written.
Eligibility differs by course, and the admission-process sheet is unusually specific about two exclusions. A B.Pharm candidate needs 10+2 with English plus physics, chemistry and either mathematics or biology, and must turn 17 on or before 31 December of the admission year; a 10+2 obtained through the National Institute of Open Schooling or a state open-school system is not accepted for B.Pharm. Pharm.D takes either the same 10+2 combination or a D.Pharm from a PCI-approved institution. M.Pharm needs a B.Pharm with not less than 50% of the maximum marks aggregated over four years.
Where the test happens is worth noting for anyone travelling. The same sheet states that the entrance examinations for both the undergraduate pharmacy programme and the postgraduate M.Pharm and Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) programmes are held at Mysuru and Ooty centres only, and that seats are then allotted by rank through counselling that JSS AHER conducts itself.
Cutoff
There is no closing rank to look up, and that is a fact about the admission route rather than a gap in the record. No government counselling authority touches these seats: JSS AHER writes the test, ranks the candidates and allots the places itself, and its published admission process commits only to uploading a rank list on the university website to schedule and allotting seats from it at counselling. Nowhere in it is a category-wise cut-off or an opening and closing rank promised, so a cut-off quoted for this college on a listing site has no counselling document standing behind it.
What can be checked is how contested each course actually was, because the college files that itself. Its inspection form for 2026-27 reports sanctioned intake against actual admissions course by course, and the two degrees that carry the college's reputation both closed full while the diploma did not: D.Pharm admitted 60 against a sanctioned 120, and the M.Pharm branch in pharmacognosy took 2 against 10. Competition here is concentrated in B.Pharm and Pharm.D, and a candidate willing to take the diploma or a thinly subscribed M.Pharm specialisation is queueing behind far fewer people.
Placements
Judge this college on where its graduates go rather than on a placement percentage, because the two point in different directions. In the college's 2026 ranking submission, 110 students finished B.Pharm in 2024-25, 29 were placed at a median of Rs 7,80,000 and 81 went on to higher study, which accounts for every member of the batch.
| Cohort, 2024-25 | Graduating | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm | 110 | 29 | Rs 7,80,000 | 81 |
| M.Pharm | 117 | 101 | Rs 9,20,000 | 16 |
| Pharm.D | 30 | 19 | Rs 9,20,000 | 11 |
| Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) | 10 | 9 | Rs 9,20,000 | 1 |
The B.Pharm line has been moving in one direction for three years, and it is not the direction a placement brochure would choose. The same submission records 42 placed from the 2022-23 batch, 33 from 2023-24 and 29 from 2024-25, while the numbers leaving for further study climbed from 68 to 77 to 81 and the median rose from Rs 5,00,000 to Rs 7,80,000. Fewer graduates are taking a first job each year, and the ones who do are paid more. Set that against the postgraduate rows above and the shape of the place is clear enough: a bachelor's here mostly buys entry to a master's, and the master's is what gets paid for.
The recruiter list the college publishes is thinner than the ranking data and older. Its training and placement page sets out an industry partnership table for 2020-21 naming Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, IncepBio, Strides Pharma Sciences, Cronus Pharma Specialties, Supreem Pharmaceutical at Nanjangud and S3V Vascular Technologies in Mysuru, and totals 25 internships against 17 work placements across twelve organisations. The same page gives department-wise placement records for the M.Pharm and Pharm.D cohorts through 2021-22, most of them between 92 and 100 percent, with Pharm.D at 65 percent placed and 35 percent in higher studies.
Seat Matrix
The college's sanctioned strength and what it actually admitted are both in its 2026-27 inspection form, course by course, which is the level of detail a counselling seat matrix would normally give.
| Course | Sanctioned intake | Actual admissions |
|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm | 100 | 100 |
| B.Pharm (Practice) | 0 | 0 |
| D.Pharm | 120 | 60 |
| M.Pharm Industrial Pharmacy | 15 | 13 |
| M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis | 15 | 15 |
| M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Biotechnology | 10 | 10 |
| M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Chemistry | 10 | 10 |
| M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance | 15 | 15 |
| M.Pharm Pharmaceutics | 15 | 14 |
| M.Pharm Pharmacognosy | 10 | 2 |
| M.Pharm Pharmacology | 15 | 15 |
| M.Pharm Pharmacy Practice | 15 | 15 |
| M.Pharm Regulatory Affairs | 15 | 15 |
| Pharm.D | 30 | 30 |
| Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) | 10 | 7 |
Three things in that table change how an applicant should read the college. B.Pharm is smaller than it was: the 2026 ranking submission shows a sanctioned undergraduate intake of 110 held through 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24, then 100 from 2024-25, so ten places have gone. B.Pharm (Practice), the route the fee sheet reserves for registered pharmacists with at least four years of community or hospital experience, is priced there at Rs 60,000 against an intake of 40, but the 2026-27 form files it with a sanctioned intake of zero. The later document is the one to trust: the course is approved on paper and admitting nobody. And the M.Pharm specialisations are not one queue but ten, of very different sizes and very different fill rates.
Rankings
The 2025 pharmacy ranking published by the Ministry of Education puts the college 7th with a score of 73.38. Averaging the five parameters into that single number hides the shape of the institution, which is lopsided.
| NIRF 2025 pharmacy parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 82.73 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 52.17 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 90.13 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 71.68 |
| Perception | 77.15 |
Graduation outcomes at 90.13 carry the score and research at 52.17 holds it down, which fits a college whose undergraduates finish on time and then leave for a master's. Perception is the parameter worth a second look. At 77.15 it ranks third of the five here, behind graduation outcomes and teaching, but it runs well ahead of the 59.22 recorded for the Institute of Chemical Technology in Mumbai, which is placed one rank higher overall. Employers and academics rate this college above its own research output rather than below it.
The same table places the JSS pharmacy college at Ootacamund 4th with 76.14. That is a different institution with its own campus, intake and fee sheet, and the two ranks are not interchangeable, however similar the names look in a search result.
Departments
Five departments do the teaching. Every one of the 24 laboratories registered in the 2026-27 inspection form belongs to pharmaceutics, pharmaceutical chemistry, pharmacology, pharmacy practice or pharmacognosy, and the university's B.Pharm course record groups the four-year syllabus under those same five headings.
The postgraduate map is wider, because the same form carries ten approved M.Pharm specialisations: industrial pharmacy, pharmaceutical analysis, pharmaceutical biotechnology, pharmaceutical chemistry, pharmaceutical quality assurance, pharmaceutics, pharmacognosy, pharmacology, pharmacy practice and regulatory affairs. Several of them share a department, and the biotechnology laboratory is registered under pharmacognosy rather than to a department of its own. For an M.Pharm applicant the specialisation decides the supervisor and the dissertation, and, on the fill rates above, how many classmates come with it.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The library is the facility with published numbers behind it. It occupies 674.94 square metres on the first floor, seats 150 readers at once, holds about 13,000 volumes in pharmaceutical and allied sciences, runs on KOHA with a barcoded catalogue, and opens 8am to 8pm from Monday to Saturday and 9am to 2pm on Sunday, according to the college's facilities page. Its subscriptions reach further than the shelves do, including the EBSCO pharmacy collection of 938 journals, 70 Elsevier pharmacy journals, 23 Bentham titles, SciFinder, Scopus and Web of Science.
Teaching laboratories are stocked for the production side of the subject rather than for demonstration alone, with tabletting machines, coating and polishing pans and bottle-filling machines alongside FTIR, DSC, gas chromatography and dissolution apparatus, and a separate research laboratory holding a Malvern Zetasizer, a Shimadzu HPLC, a rotary tablet press and a fluidised bed drier, per the same page.
One unit sets this campus apart from most pharmacy colleges. The same page profiles JSS Drug Testing Laboratory, established in 2012 as a unit of the college and approved by the Drugs Control department of the Government of Karnataka under order KTK/37/28/2011 dated 17/09/2012, which tests drugs and pharmaceuticals, active pharmaceutical ingredients and cosmetics for outside clients against a published schedule of charges.
The money follows the equipment rather than the building. The 2026 ranking submission records Rs 3,50,01,761 spent on new laboratory equipment in 2024-25 and Rs 3,55,13,423 the year before, alongside Rs 99,17,175 and Rs 93,96,858 on the library over the same two years.
Hostel
Both hostels sit inside the main college building, which shortens the walk to a lab at an odd hour. The girls hostel has an accommodation strength of 318 with a dining hall for 150, and the boys hostel 194 with a dining hall for 90, both with 24-hour security, biometric entry, Wi-Fi, a gym, an indoor sports area and solar water heating, as the college's hostel page sets out.
That the women's block is the larger of the two follows the roll rather than the architecture. The college's 2026 ranking submission records 246 women against 184 men in a B.Pharm body of 430, of whom 182 are from Karnataka, 243 from other states and 5 from outside India. A first-year is joining a cohort that is mostly female and mostly from beyond Karnataka. Neither hostel page prints a rate, so the charge is a question to put to the university when the admission notification lands.
Faculty
Faculty strength has not moved: 81 members entered in the 2025 ranking submission and 81 again in the 2026 one, which prints each name with a rank, a qualification and a joining date. Doctorates and long service dominate that roster. The inspection form names Pramod TM Kumar as head of institution, the 2026 roster enters his joining date as 11-02-1997, and six colleagues on the same list joined before 2000, the earliest of them in 1985.
The doctoral programme is where the research capacity sits. Full-time registration outnumbers part-time by 145 to 68 on the rolls to 2024-25, and the year's award list ran 38 full time to 7 part time, per the 2026 submission. Paid work for outside organisations runs beside it: 147 consultancy projects for 76 client organisations brought in Rs 3,08,59,241 in 2024-25, more than double the project count of the 66 sponsored research grants, which were worth Rs 4,18,02,539 between them. Seven patents were published and four granted in 2024.
None of that reaches the parameter it looks like it should. The research score of 52.17 in NIRF 2025 is computed from publication and citation records held outside the institution, so consultancy income and patent counts do not enter it. An applicant choosing this college for research should read the 52.17 as the measure of published output, and the consultancy ledger as a separate strength that is genuinely uncommon in a pharmacy college.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
The pharmacy college keeps its own address inside Sri Shivarathreeshwara Nagara, in the Bannimantap area of Mysuru. Its inspection form enters it as a separate campus with an independent building and records no other institution sharing it, which is worth knowing in a city where the JSS name is on several gates.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Address | JSS College of Pharmacy, Sri Shivarathreeshwara Nagara, Mysuru 570 015, Karnataka |
| Phone | +91-821-2548 353 |
| jsscpmy@jssuni.edu.in | |
| Nearest railway station | Mysuru City |
| Nearest airport | Mysuru |
Three landlines on the 821 exchange and a fax number sit on the contact page. They reach the college office, which is not where an admission is decided, so a question about applying, sitting the test or paying is one for JSS AHER.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Three different marks get quoted for this college and only one of them was earned by the college itself. They are worth separating before you read an accreditation claim on any listing page.
The Pharmacy Council of India's approval is what makes a seat here legally admissible, and it lapses unless it is renewed. The college's standard inspection form for 2026-27 applies for extension of approval on all fifteen courses at once, and its table of previous-year approval charges shows eleven of the fifteen paid up for the 2025-2026 session.
The National Board of Accreditation mark is the college's own and it is narrow. The same form records B.Pharm as accredited by NBA from 01-07-2025 to 30-06-2028. No other course here carries it, so a Pharm.D or M.Pharm applicant is relying on PCI approval and the university's institutional standing rather than on programme accreditation.
The A++ that gets printed beside this college's name was not earned by it. The National Assessment and Accreditation Council awarded that grade to JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research, as the university's public self-disclosure to the UGC states, and the college's own inspection form enters its validity as 18-10-2024 to 17-10-2029 in the university's name. Read it as a statement about the body that will examine you and sign your degree, and read the NBA line above it as the only accreditation the pharmacy college holds in its own right.
Aid
Scholarships
The college does not publish an open scholarship scheme list, but its 2026 ranking submission records who actually received a full tuition-fee reimbursement in 2024-25, counted only among students the filing classes as economically backward or socially challenged.
| Programme band | State and central government | Institution funds | Private bodies | No reimbursement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm | 32 | 175 | 26 | 44 |
| M.Pharm | 24 | 21 | 72 | 47 |
| Pharm.D | 5 | 45 | 40 | 0 |
| Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) | 4 | 10 | 8 | 0 |
Two readings follow from that table. The college's own funds, not a government scheme, are the main source of relief for undergraduates and for Pharm.D students, while M.Pharm students draw mostly on private bodies, which usually means an employer or a trust rather than the institution. And the undergraduate position improved sharply in a single year, because the previous year's submission had recorded only 75 undergraduates reimbursed from institution funds and 135 receiving nothing at all.
None of it is an entitlement, though. The college publishes counts of who was reimbursed, not rules for who qualifies, so the only way to know your own position is to put the question to JSS AHER in writing before accepting a seat.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Nobody has run an audited satisfaction survey on this student body, and the star ratings attached to the college on admission portals are posted by whoever chose to post. Two published numbers carry more information than a rating would.
The first is revealed demand. B.Pharm and Pharm.D both closed at their full sanctioned strength in the 2026-27 inspection form while D.Pharm ran at half strength, so students are choosing the degrees here and passing on the diploma. The second is the perception score of 77.15 in NIRF 2025, which is built from employer and academic feedback collected by the ranking framework rather than from volunteers, and which sits above the college's own research score.
For the part a number cannot reach, ask the department rather than the college. Experience across ten M.Pharm specialisations that admitted anywhere from 2 to 15 students varies more between departments than any campus-wide verdict can capture, and the departmental pages on the college's site carry the faculty who supervise each one.
Campus
Gallery
Nothing here yet. The photographs on the college's own site have not been collected and rehosted, and a stock laboratory belonging to some other institution is worse than an empty section. Pictures go in when they come from JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysuru itself and can be labelled as such.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- standard inspection form for 2026-27 – jssaherdatalake.blob.core.windows.net
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- academic year 2022-23 – jssonline.org
- course record – jssuni.edu.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1973
- Affiliation
- JSS ACADEMY OF HIGHER EDUCATION & RESEARCH
- NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
- Rank #7NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- jssuni.edu.in/jssaher/college-of-pharmacy-mysuru/cpm-home.html

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
