Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
VISV
publicState Public University

Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi

Belagavi, Karnataka Est. 1994 Official site Updated
NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY
#50

Visvesvaraya Technological University puts its name on the engineering degree of almost every college in Karnataka, yet it teaches only a small slice of those students on campuses it runs itself. For 2026-27 a first-year B.Tech seat at one of those campuses, allotted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority, cost Rs 47,100 in most branches, and Computer Science at the Belagavi campus closed at general merit rank 52684 in the second allotment round.

A seat at a private college that carries the VTU degree is a different purchase, with a different fee, cutoff and placement record. The national ranking also blurs the line: NIRF placed VTU 50th among state public universities in 2025, down from 22nd a year earlier, on data drawn from the university's own departments rather than its colleges.

Overview

Karnataka legislated VTU into being so that engineering, technology and allied sciences would answer to one university with jurisdiction over the whole of the State. The law is the Visvesvaraya Technological University Act, 1994, which fixes the headquarters at Belgaum and lets the university open further campuses with government approval, per the Act as VTU publishes it. Although the Governor signed it in October 1994, the university only came into existence in 1998, which is also the year VTU's About page gives.

The university is named after Bharat Ratna Sir M. Visvesvaraya, according to its 2026-27 programmes brochure, and its campus at Muddenahalli in Chikkaballapura district sits in the village its centre page describes as his birthplace. The spelling took years to settle. The same Act booklet marks "Visvesvaraya" in the title as a later substitution, and an amending Act printed a few pages on still calls the law the Visveswaraiah Technological University Act.

Visvesvaraya Technological UniversityDetail
Founding lawVisvesvaraya Technological University Act, 1994
Came into existence1998
HeadquartersJnana Sangama, Machhe, Belagavi 590018
Regional officesBengaluru, Mysuru, Kalaburagi, Belagavi
NAACB+, CGPA 2.73, first cycle, valid to 28/03/2027
NIRF 202550th among State Public Universities, score 50.28
NIRF institute IDIR-O-U-0249
Vice-ChancellorDr. S. Vidyashankar
Law and start year: the VTU Act and About page; offices: regional centres page; NAAC: AQAR 2023-24; rank and ID: NIRF 2025 state public university table; Vice-Chancellor and address: M.Sc. Chemistry brochure 2026-27.

Colleges Taken From Six Older Universities

VTU did not start from nothing. Before it, engineering students in Karnataka sat for degrees of the universities of Bangalore, Karnataka, Mysore, Mangalore, Kuvempu and Gulbarga, and a savings clause in the Act let anyone already enrolled finish those examinations and take the old university's degree. That is why the About page credits VTU with bringing colleges that had different syllabi and procedures "under one umbrella".

Two amendments followed. The statement of objects behind an amendment printed in the same booklet kept University Visveswaraiah College of Engineering, Bangalore with Bangalore University and University B.D.T. College of Engineering, Davanagere with Kuvempu University, and shifted Karnataka Regional Engineering College, Surathkal from VTU to Mangalore University because it was due to become a deemed university. A later amendment gave VTU power to make colleges autonomous, and its reasons note that the World Bank insisted on autonomy for institutions in its projects.

The UVCE and UBDT exclusions have since been reversed or overtaken, and Surathkal never returned. VTU's programmes page now lists U.B.D.T College of Engineering, Davanagere as its own constituent college, and in the Karnataka Examinations Authority's second-round engineering cutoff sheet the Bengaluru college appears as University of Visvesvaraya College of Engineering, a state autonomous public university in its own right.

Where VTU Teaches Its Own Students

Teaching by VTU itself happens at five university centres and three constituent colleges. The regional centres page explains that the four regional offices sit in the state's revenue division headquarters, and that the government gave 15 Acres and 3 Guntas free of cost for the Kalaburagi office.

  • Belagavi, Jnana Sangama. The Centre for PG Studies describes a 115-acre campus on its page, and the university's administration sits on the same Machhe site.
  • Muddenahalli. Run as the Visvesvaraya Institute of Advanced Technology on a 200 acres campus, which its page says offers 7 Undergraduate Programs and 7 Post Graduate Programs, though the programmes page now lists eight B.Tech branches.
  • Kalaburagi. A 15-acre centre on Kusnoor Road whose page lists a logistics centre and a 5G Lab among its units.
  • Mysuru. The centre was established in 2011 and teaches B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA and MCA, per its page.
  • Talakal, Koppal district. A PG and skill development centre on 15 acres that teaches BBA, BCA, MBA, MCA and one M.Tech, per its page and the programmes page.

The constituent colleges are newer than the centres, apart from Davanagere. The Chintamani college was established in 2024, opened four branches of 60 each and is still housed in the Government Polytechnic campus while a permanent site of about 9.38 acres near Vadaganahalli is prepared, its page says. The Gokak college started in August 2025 on the NSF Campus near Byali Kata, per its own page. Across every centre, VTU told NAAC it holds 436.33 acres, in its AQAR 2023-24.

Which College Count to Believe

VTU's own pages disagree on how many colleges it examines, and none of the totals replaces finding a college by name on the regional rolls. The About page gives 154 affiliated colleges, 3 constituent colleges and 46 Autonomous colleges. The placement cell page speaks of 219 affiliated engineering colleges, and the 2026-27 brochure prints yet another total, with fewer autonomous colleges and only two constituent ones, although the programmes page names three.

The college-by-college lists are the better test. Counted row by row, the regional rolls name 72 colleges under Bengaluru, 29 under Belagavi, 14 under Kalaburagi and 40 under Mysuru, with a separate autonomous list of 46. The Bengaluru roll alone carries 16 schools of architecture, and 23 of the 46 autonomous colleges give a Bengaluru address.

A Visvesvaraya name on a gate is not proof of a VTU link. University of Visvesvaraya College of Engineering in Bengaluru now counsels as a separate state university, as noted above, while H. K. E. Society's Sir M Visvesvaraya College of Engineering in Raichur is on VTU's Kalaburagi list and does take its degree.

Courses & Fees

The programme totals in VTU's brochure are counted across its whole college system. The seats VTU fills in its own units are the ones on its programmes page, where most branches carry 60 or 120 B.Tech places and most M.Tech courses 18 to 25.

VTU unitUndergraduate seatsPostgraduate seats
Belagavi, Jnana Sangama7 B.Tech branches, 3 of them at 120MBA 240, MCA 180, 8 M.Tech
Muddenahalli (VIAT)8 B.Tech branches, including Aeronautical EngineeringMBA 180, MCA 120, M.Plan 30, M.Sc. Chemistry 30, 3 M.Tech
Kalaburagi4 B.Tech branches, Computer Science at 120MCA 180, MBA 120, MBA Logistics and Supply Chain Management 60, 5 M.Tech
Mysuru4 B.Tech branches, Computer Science at 120MBA 180, MCA 120, MBA Digital Marketing 60, 6 M.Tech
TalakalBBA 60, BCA 60MBA 60, MCA 60, M.Tech Electric Vehicle Technology 18
UBDT College of Engineering, Davanagere7 B.E. branches, two of them at 120MBA 180, MCA 180, 4 M.Tech
Constituent College, Chintamani4 B.E. branches at 60 eachNone listed
Constituent Engineering College, Gokak3 B.E. branches at 60 eachNone listed
Intakes from VTU's programmes offered at PG centres page.

What a Campus B.Tech Seat Costs

Karnataka, not VTU, prices a campus B.Tech seat, and it does so at two levels. KEA's provisional fee order for 2026-27 prices a general merit seat in government colleges at 47,100/- and a seat in the separate "VTU Constituent Colleges HIGHER FEES" row at 1,10,910/-, with the university's own 12,320/- included in both. The same order has a cheaper government-college row for Mechanical, Civil, Automobile, Textile and Silk Technology at 29,985/-, while VTU's notification prints one lower-band total for every B.E., B.Tech and B.Plan branch. VTU's notification of July 2026 applies the lower band to its PG centres and constituent colleges and the higher band to constituent colleges only, and adds a skill lab fee collected at admission.

Candidate, 2026-27Lower bandVTU constituent college, higher band
General merit, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3BRs 47,100Rs 1,10,910
SNQ seatRs 22,910Rs 22,910
SC or ST, family income up to Rs 10 lakhNilNil
Category-1, family income up to Rs 2.5 lakhRs 24,150Rs 86,760

Even the state-quota seat at an un-aided college that carries the VTU degree sits in a dearer band of the same KEA order, and that college's COMEDK and management seats are priced by COMEDK and the management, not by KEA.

Postgraduate, Science and Certificate Charges

For the M.Sc. in Chemistry at Muddenahalli, the brochure offers 30 seats and says only that fees follow government and university norms; the tuition figure appears in the scanned admission notification. No 2026-27 fee for the campus M.Tech, MBA or MCA is posted on vtu.ac.in, and the fee-structure link on KEA's PGCET 2026 page returned a not-found error when checked in September 2026, so the postgraduate bill has to be confirmed at reporting.

VTU also charges a processing fee for its eligibility certificate for UG and PG admission. The eligibility page sets Rs 1,000 for Karnataka applicants, Rs 2,500 for others in India and SAARC countries, and Rs 12,500 for foreign nationals, PIO and NRI students.

Admissions

No VTU campus runs its own undergraduate test, and CUET plays no part: KEA allots campus B.Tech seats on KCET ranks.

Level and seatRouteWho allots
B.Tech at Belagavi, Muddenahalli, Kalaburagi, MysuruKCET rank, codes E279, E278, E289, E290Karnataka Examinations Authority
B.E. at UBDT, Chintamani, GokakKCET rank, two codes per collegeKarnataka Examinations Authority
B.E. or B.Tech at a private VTU collegeKCET, COMEDK UGET or management quotaKEA, COMEDK or the college
M.Tech at VTU and UBDTValid GATE score first, then PGCET rankKarnataka Examinations Authority
M.Plan, MuddenahalliPGCET rank, on KEA's M.Tech sheetKarnataka Examinations Authority
MBA, MCA at VTU centres and UBDTPGCET rankKarnataka Examinations Authority
BBA, BCA at TalakalApplication and category-wise merit list under VTU's BBA and BCA admission procedureThe admitting department
M.Sc. Chemistry, MuddenahalliApplication to the Department of Applied SciencesVTU
Ph.D. and part-time M.S. by ResearchVTU Eligibility Test for Research (VTU-ETR), or exemptionVTU, at recognised research centres
Compiled from the KEA second-round cutoff sheet, the PGCET 2026 information bulletin, KEA's 2025 M.Tech final-round sheet, VTU's BBA, BCA and B.Sc. admission procedure for 2026-27, COMEDK, the M.Sc. Chemistry notification and the VTU-ETR 2026 notification.

KCET Codes and One Mismatch

Choose the college code, not the university name, on KEA's option form. KEA's 2026 engineering seat matrix carries the Belagavi campus as E279 and Muddenahalli as E278, and lists UBDT under E061 and E066, Chintamani under E308 and E309 and Gokak under E315 and E317.

The brochure is out of step on Gokak. It prints E310 as Gokak's CET code, but in KEA's second-round cutoff sheet E310 belongs to Government Engineering College, Arasikere, and the Gokak rows sit under E315 and E317.

M.Tech, MBA and MCA Through PGCET

For VTU's M.Tech seats, a GATE score comes first. KEA's PGCET 2026 bulletin says candidates with a valid GATE score get first preference and need not sit PGCET, though they must still register and pay through the PGCET portal; seats go to the PGCET merit list only when GATE candidates run out. The bulletin groups VTU, UBDT and UVCE as Type-A institutions offering more than 100 M.E. and M.Tech programmes, and notes that GATE stipend claims are processed by the college where the student is admitted.

KEA's allotment is not always the last word on these seats. When MBA, MCA and M.Tech places stayed empty at the Belagavi, Muddenahalli, Mysuru, Kalaburagi and Talakal centres in December 2024, the Registrar called candidates to a same-day entrance test held at each centre, per a VTU letter, so a late applicant should watch the university's notices after KEA's rounds close.

Doctoral Admission Through VTU-ETR

VTU sets its own research entrance, and its Ph.D. Manual 2024 promises the test twice in a year under the single Ph.D. Regulations 2023. The 2026 notification invites full-time and part-time Ph.D. applicants and part-time M.S. by Research applicants across eight faculties, from civil engineering sciences to architecture, with applications made online through Jnanashodha, which lists VTU ETR - 2026 among its links.

The fellowship route is narrower than the test. The Jnana Yaana Doctoral Fellowship is open only to candidates admitted to the university's own departments at Belagavi, Mysuru, Kalaburagi and Muddenahalli, in seven departments including aerospace engineering, nanotechnology and management studies, and carries an upper age limit, per the same notification. Earlier ETR qualifiers seeking exemption must apply again and pay the application fee.

Cutoff

KEA publishes closing ranks for each VTU campus by branch. These are the last general merit ranks allotted to Rest of Karnataka candidates in the 2026 second round.

Campus (KEA code) and branchGM closing rank, round 2
Belagavi (E279), Computer Science and Engineering52684
Belagavi (E279), Artificial Intelligence and Data Science57038
Belagavi (E279), Electronics and Computer Engineering77647
Belagavi (E279), Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)94645
Belagavi (E279), Robotics and Automation98348
Belagavi (E279), Computer Science and Business Systems106956
Belagavi (E279), Civil Engineering172047
Kalaburagi (E289), Computer Science and Engineering59968
Mysuru (E290), Electronics and Communication Engineering65754
Mysuru (E290), Computer Science and Engineering83662
Muddenahalli (E278), Computer Science and Engineering132377
UBDT Davanagere (E061), Computer Science and Engineering34004

UBDT's E061 closed tighter than any VTU campus in Computer Science, and each constituent college's second code closed far later. UBDT's E066 Computer Science seat went at 65990 against 34004 under E061, Chintamani's E309 at 177196 against 122481 under E308, and Gokak's E317 artificial intelligence seat at 277049 against 97745 under E315, per the same sheet. That gap fits the two fee bands in KEA's fee order, though neither document labels which code carries which fee.

Kalaburagi's Kalyana Karnataka Queue

At Kalaburagi most B.Tech seats are reserved for Kalyana Karnataka candidates, so the ranks run on two tracks. KEA's separate 371(j) cutoff sheet closed the campus's Computer Science general seat for that region at 86410 and artificial intelligence and data science at 85348, both later than the Rest of Karnataka closes of 59968 and 64495 in the main sheet.

PGCET Closing Ranks

KEA's postgraduate cutoff sheets print most VTU rows under the bare name "Visvesvaraya Technological University", without a campus, so only a few can be read with confidence. In the 2025 final round for Rest of Karnataka candidates, the Talakal centre's MBA closed at general merit rank 30015 and UBDT's first MBA code at 31182, and the VTU code whose list includes the Logistics and Supply Chain Management MBA, a course VTU runs only at Kalaburagi, closed its general MBA at 6568, per the MBA sheet. UBDT's two MCA codes closed at 15728 and 13881 in the MCA sheet, while every VTU M.Tech row in the M.Tech final-round sheet shows a dash instead of a rank.

Placements

Placement figures for VTU as a university describe only its own departments. In 2024-25, 782 of the 1304 master's students who completed on schedule took jobs on a median salary of Rs 4,90,000, and another 470 chose further study, VTU's latest NIRF return says.

Graduating year and streamFinished in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
PG two-year, 2021-22678296Rs 3,69,000360
PG two-year, 2022-23767392Rs 4,95,000309
PG two-year, 2023-24833501Rs 4,45,000162
PG two-year, 2024-251304782Rs 4,90,000470
UG four-year, 2023-244231Rs 3,00,0007
UG four-year, 2024-257653Rs 4,80,00012
Sources: VTU NIRF 2026 data and, for 2021-22, VTU NIRF 2025 data.

The undergraduate rows are small because campus B.Tech teaching is young. Only 42 students took up the 90 places when the first recorded B.Tech batch began in 2020-21, and every one of them finished on time in 2023-24, per the NIRF 2026 data. The four-year intake has since grown to 1530, so the placement rows lag the classrooms by several years.

Just 98 jobs and one move to higher education appear against 1106 final-year students in VTU's AQAR 2023-24, even though the NIRF return credits that year's master's batch alone with 501.

For affiliated colleges, VTU's role is brokerage rather than reporting. Its Centralised Placement Cell circulates recruiter drives to the placement officers of every affiliated college and to its PG centres, per the placement cell page, and in November 2025 it announced a centralised drive with Infosys for eligible B.E., B.Tech, M.E., M.Tech, MCA and M.Sc. students, open to women candidates only. Outcomes at a private college are in that college's own NIRF filing, not in VTU's.

Seat Matrix

VTU's own undergraduate intake has multiplied since 2021-22, as the table from its NIRF returns shows.

Stream2021-222022-232023-242024-25
UG four-year, sanctioned903006001530
PG two-year, sanctioned-118916031777
Sources: NIRF 2026 data; PG 2022-23 from NIRF 2025 data.

Nearly all of a campus B.Tech class is allotted by KEA. At Belagavi, KEA's 2026 seat matrix places 113 seats in each 120-seat branch (104 for Rest of Karnataka, 9 for Kalyana Karnataka) and 57 in most 60-seat branches. Kalaburagi reverses the split: in its Computer Science and artificial intelligence branches, 79 of the 113 KEA seats are Kalyana Karnataka seats and 34 are Rest of Karnataka.

Out-of-state students are rare on the campus rolls: 123 among 2719 B.Tech students and 211 among 3206 in master's programmes, and nobody from abroad, per the NIRF 2026 data. Women are 1665 of the master's students and 1272 of the undergraduates.

Rankings

Between the 2024 and 2025 editions VTU dropped from 22nd to 50th, the bottom of the numbered list in 2025, losing ground on teaching, research, graduation outcomes and perception alike.

NIRF State Public University parameter20242025
Teaching, Learning and Resources65.2357.22
Research and Professional Practice58.9746.96
Graduation Outcomes63.8561.41
Outreach and Inclusivity50.8851.39
Perception20.6515.99
Total57.1850.28
Rank2250

Research is still VTU's comparative strength. Its 46.96 on research in the 2025 table was higher than every university ranked from 29th to 49th, while its teaching score fell by eight points. Three other Karnataka state universities finished above it that year: University of Mysore at 20th, Bangalore University at 26th and University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore at 37th.

The slide shows in NIRF's other tables too. On the all-university list it went 63rd in 2023, 75th in 2024 and unnumbered, inside the 101-150 group, in 2025. In engineering it went from 52nd in 2023 to 69th in 2024 and into the 151-200 band in 2025. VTU has filed engineering, management and overall data for 2026 on its NIRF page, but NIRF's 2026 state university table was not online in mid-September 2026.

NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY 2025
Rank #50· Score 50.28NIRF· 2025-08-14
#50

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

VTU's library spending and its reported library use point in different directions. The university spent Rs 32,82,47,190 of capital on its library in 2024-25, up from Rs 24,14,24,204 the year before, per the NIRF 2026 data, yet the AQAR 2023-24 reports library use by teachers and students at 60 per day. That report describes a Koha-based library holding 15190 project reports and 3427 Ph.D. theses, 40 fully-equipped laboratories, 78 classrooms and seminar halls, a 560 sq. meter yoga and meditation centre and the Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Auditorium at Belagavi.

Hostels at the Centres

Hostel capacity is published for Mysuru, not for Belagavi. The Mysuru centre's facilities page gives the boys' hostel room for 177 students and the girls' hostel 112, with another 52 seats reserved for SC/ST students, and counts over 12,711 books in its library. Kalaburagi's facilities page describes three boys' hostel buildings, one of them exclusively for SC/ST students, and two for girls, without capacities.

No hostel fee for any VTU campus appears on vtu.ac.in, in the 2026-27 fee notification or in KEA's fee order, so the rent and mess bill is a question for the centre's office before reporting. At Davanagere more rooms are on the way: VTU invited tenders for a new boys' hostel at UBDT College of Engineering in September 2026.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

VTU has staffed its fast-growing campus B.Tech largely through temporary hiring. Temporary appointments account for 251 of 396 teachers in its NIRF 2026 data. Senior ranks are mostly permanent; the hiring shows up among assistant professors, 244 of 339 of whom are temporary. Ph.D. appears against 158 names in the qualification column; 184 of the 396 teachers are women.

The sanctioned strength VTU reported to NAAC does not fit that picture. The AQAR 2023-24 counts 215 full-time teachers yet only 82 sanctioned posts, and names ad-hoc hiring as one of the year's achievements.

Doctoral Numbers That Changed Between Returns

VTU's two latest NIRF returns describe the same years very differently. The 2025 return put 36 full-time and 36 part-time scholars on the register and 97 part-time Ph.D. graduates in 2023-24. Twelve months on, the 2026 return enrols 2902 part-timers and 366 full-timers, and puts part-time doctorates for 2023-24 at 1489 instead. VTU recognises research centres inside affiliated colleges, and the 2026-27 brochure counts its scholars across all of them, so the later return most likely takes in the wider system.

Sponsored research money and consultancy moved in opposite directions. The Rs 11,41,50,000 that 9 sponsored projects brought in during 2022-23 has not been matched since, with 11 projects yielding Rs 2,06,25,861 in 2024-25, the year consultancy climbed to Rs 3,15,00,882 from 14 projects, per the NIRF 2026 data. On intellectual property, 13 patents were granted in 2024 while published applications reached 48, up from 35. The M.Sc. Chemistry brochure names Dr. Prasad B Rampure as Registrar and Dr. Ujwal U J as Registrar (Evaluation).

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

VTU is in its first NAAC cycle, with a B+ on a CGPA of 2.73, and the grade runs out in March 2027. The AQAR 2023-24 dates validity from 29/03/2022 to 28/03/2027 and the IQAC's founding to 28/04/2017. The NIRF 2026 data gives the same end date but starts the validity on 29-05-2022, two months later.

A 2026 entrant will therefore study under an expired grade unless a second-cycle result arrives in time. The IQAC's NAAC page posts AQARs and an old SSR, and says the university completed its 1st cycle, but posts nothing for a second one.

The university's grade is not a college's grade. Each affiliated college seeks its own NAAC and NBA accreditation, and VTU's affiliation regulations of 2023 tie some expansion of courses and intake at those colleges to valid NBA accreditation. VTU's LIC 2026-27 page carries the notification inviting affiliation applications for the year.

NAAC Grade
B+
CGPA 2.73
AISHE Code
U-0249

Aid

Scholarships

Full fee reimbursement on VTU's campuses comes mostly from government schemes, and in 2024-25 increasingly from the university. State and central schemes covered full tuition for 1263 undergraduates and 775 master's students in the NIRF 2026 data, and VTU's own money covered 586 and 613 more. The university's share is new: its NIRF 2025 data put only 3 undergraduates and 20 master's students on VTU-funded full waivers.

KEA's fee order sets the campus concessions. On a VTU campus seat, nothing is charged to SC and ST students whose family income stays within Rs 10 lakh, and the supernumerary SNQ quota pays Rs 22,910 whichever band applies, under KEA's 2026-27 fee structure. VTU's AQAR puts the number helped by scholarships and freeships outside the reserved-category schemes at 336 for 2023-24.

For doctoral students, the Jnana Yaana Doctoral Fellowship described under Admissions is the university's own award, limited to its departments. Ignore the scholarships and fellowships page for current awards; it is a list of old UGC schemes, one of them labelled for 2008-2009.

Voices

Student Reviews

VTU's own record of student opinion is one Google Form. Section 2.7 of the AQAR sends NAAC to a survey page with a questionnaire and a response summary printed in February 2023 with 101 responses. College name was a free-text box, and the typed answers run from Belagavi, Muddenahalli, Mysuru and Kalaburagi to two pre-university colleges, so even that small sample is not purely VTU's campuses.

The IQAC has nothing newer to read. Its feedback page offers only blank student, faculty, alumni and employer feedback formats, and the buttons point to malformed addresses; the same files returned not-found errors at the IQAC domain in September 2026.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – vtu.ac.in
  2. AQAR 2023-24 – iqac.vtu.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. second-round engineering cutoff sheet – cetonline.karnataka.gov.in
  5. COMEDK – comedk.org
  6. Jnanashodha – jnanashodha.vtu.ac.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1994
NIRF 2025 (STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY)
Rank #50NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
B+, CGPA 2.73
Website
vtu.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated