Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
SRI
publicState Public University

Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupathy

Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh Est. 1954 Official site Updated
NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY
#47

Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati set and ran the 2026 postgraduate entrance for seventeen participating institutions, itself included, and then filled its own M.A. and M.Sc. classrooms from the same rank list. Inside one of those classrooms, two students with near-identical ranks can pay very different bills, because a "payment" seat sits beside every regular one and carries no government fee support.

The university's standing has slipped at the same time. On the national ranking's state university table SVU, as the university abbreviates itself, dropped from 39th to 47th between 2024 and 2025 while its total score edged up.

Overview

SVU opened on 2nd September 1954 with six departments, inaugurated by Tanguturi Prakasam and Neelam Sanjiva Reddy, then Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra State, according to the alumni association's history page. That same page says it was founded in the temple town to serve the backward Rayalaseema region and Nellore district. Prof. S. Govindarajulu led it for its first decade, 1954 to 1964, per the university's roll of Vice-Chancellors.

The founding law predates Andhra Pradesh itself. The university's Act and ordinance page names the Sri Venkateswara University Act, 1954 as Andhra Act XIV of 1954, then lists more than twenty later amendments ending with Andhra Pradesh Act No. XIII of 1995. That 1995 amendment replaced the old Board of Management with an Executive Council, in force from 21-02-1995.

Sri Venkateswara UniversityDetail
Opened2nd September 1954
Founding lawSri Venkateswara University Act, 1954 (Andhra Act XIV of 1954)
Constituent collegesArts; Sciences; Commerce, Management and Computer Science; Pharmaceutical Sciences; Engineering
Vice-ChancellorProf. Tata Narasinga Rao
NAACA+, CGPA 3.31, valid 23-11-2023 to 22-11-2028
NIRF 202547th among State Public Universities, score 51.46
NIRF institute IDIR-O-U-0037
Compiled from the alumni history page, the Act page, the Vice-Chancellor's message, SVU's data return for NIRF 2026 and the NIRF 2025 state university table.

SVU's own pages give three different sizes for its teaching. The About page calls it the second largest university in Andhra Pradesh, with five constituent colleges holding 52 departments and 88 programs. The About page on the APPGCET 2026 portal, written by the same university, says 54 departments, and the 2026-27 Sweden double-degree booklet says 54 departments offering 72 programs.

Which District Tirupati Sits In Now

The campus town is today the headquarters of Tirupati district, not Chittoor. The Tirupati district administration names Tirupati as its headquarters town and home to the district's one municipal corporation, while the Chittoor district page records that Chittoor was re-organised with 31 Mandals and 4 Revenue Divisions on 4th April, 2022 and now borders Tirupati district.

Much of the paperwork has not caught up. The university's College Development Council page still describes its colleges as under the jurisdiction of S.V. University (Chittoor District), and the AISHE higher education survey still files code U-0037 in Chittoor, spelling the town Tirupathy. The state's own APPGCET 2026 instruction booklet prints the district code CTR against the campus, the same code it uses for the affiliated colleges listed under SVU.

The Campus Colleges and the Affiliated Network

Beyond the campus, SVU grants affiliation to private and government colleges. For 2021-22 its published lists name 138 UG and PG degree colleges, from Aditya Degree College at B.Kothakota to VRR Degree College at Kallur, plus 22 B.Ed. and M.Ed. colleges and 22 MBA and MCA colleges. Every one of those lists was drawn up before Chittoor was divided, and the affiliation page offers nothing more recent.

Keep the two apart when reading the numbers below. SVU's NIRF 2026 filing counts only programmes offered by the institution, so a graduate of an affiliated degree college in Madanapalle is not in its placement rows, and private affiliated colleges fill 70% of each PG course as Category-A seats at APHERMC-fixed fees and 30% as Category-B seats, per the APPGCET 2026 booklet.

The admission territory is wider than the affiliating one. Andhra Pradesh's G.O.Ms.No.20 of 12-05-2025 defines the Sri Venkateswara University Area as the erstwhile districts of Anantapur, Kurnool, Chittoor, Cuddapah and Nellore, and shares that local area with Sri Krishnadevaraya, Yogi Vemana, Vikrama Simhapuri and Rayalaseema universities and JNTU Anantapuramu. So "SVU region" on a state rank card is a reservation label covering five old districts, not a sign that a college belongs to this university.

Is Sri Venkateswara College of Pharmacy, Chittoor Part of SVU?

No. JNTU Anantapur, not SVU, is its affiliating university. Its row in the state council's AP EAPCET 2022 last rank details carries code SVCP, district CTR and the affiliating university JNTUA, and it appears on none of SVU's 2021-22 affiliated college lists. The confusion is understandable, since its Chittoor address falls inside the SVU local area described above.

A different Chittoor institution with a similar name is on SVU's roll: Sri Venkateswara College of Education, Chittoor appears on SVU's B.Ed. and M.Ed. college list, alongside a second college of the same name at Bangarupalem. Tirupati also hosts Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University, created by Act No.18 of 2005 as a separate university, and SVIMS University, which the APPGCET 2026 list of participating universities names separately from SVU. The similarly spelled Sri Venkateswaraa University at Redhills is a private university set up under the Tamil Nadu State Pvt. Universities Act 2019 and has no link to Tirupati.

Courses & Fees

What you pay at SVU is set first by the type of seat and only then by the subject. The APPGCET 2026 instruction booklet sorts every state-funded university seat into two groups: Regular and Self Finance (SF) seats, which students eligible for the state's Reimbursement of Tuition fee (RTF) scheme can take without paying tuition, and Self-Supporting (SS), Payment (PA) or Special seats. The second group sits over and above the declared intake, carries a university fee higher than the regular one, and is not eligible for government schemes.

For B.Tech. the gap between those two groups is five-fold. In the council's AP EAPCET 2023 last rank details, the SVU College of Engineering (code SVUC) carries a college fee of 29940 on its regular branches, while its self-supporting block (code SVUCSS) carries 149940.

Campus programme and seat typeFee as publishedYear
M.A., LL.M. or M.Ed., regular seatRs 12,195 a year, of which Rs 7,250 is tuition2025-26
M.Sc. or M.Pharm., regular seatRs 21,925 a year, of which Rs 14,230 is tuition2025-26
M.Com., regular seatRs 15,780 a year, of which Rs 10,835 is tuition2025-26
Science master's, payment seatRs 42,350 first year, Rs 18,150 second year2025-26
MBA; MCA, regular seatRs 35,030; Rs 36,425 a year2025-26
MBA or MCA, self-supporting seatRs 62,290 first year, Rs 56,540 second year2025-26
M.S. Data Science, self-supportingRs 1,77,000 a year2025-26
B.Tech., regular seat, SVU College of EngineeringRs 29,940 college fee2023 counselling
B.Tech., self-supporting seatRs 1,49,940 college fee2023 counselling
B.Tech. CSE, self-supporting (DOA admission)Rs 1,20,000 plus Rs 40,000 college fee, Rs 1,60,000 first year2024-25
B.Tech. CSE or ECE with a year in SwedenRs 1,62,120 a year for three years at SVU, then 52500 SEK a semester at BTH2026-27
M.Tech., special fee structure seatRs 1,00,000 plus Rs 45,170, Rs 1,45,170 first year2025-26
M.Pharm., special fee structure seatRs 25,000 once plus Rs 1,28,940 annual fee and Rs 1000 counselling fee, Rs 1,54,940 first year2025-26
B.Pharm., special fee structure seatRs 35,000 plus Rs 46,000 and Rs 1000 counselling fee, Rs 82,000 first year2025-26
5-year B.A. LL.B., self-supportingRs 90,000 tuition2025-26
5-year B.A. LL.B., self financeRs 40,000 tuition2025-26
B.Ed., self financeRs 19,800 tuition2025-26
B.P.Ed., self financeRs 13,500 tuition plus Rs 3,500 special fee2025-26
Sources: Registrar's PG, MBA, MCA and Ph.D. fee structure for 2025-26, EAPCET 2023 last ranks, B.Tech. CSE self-supporting booklet 2024, BTH double-degree booklet 2026-27, special fee structure brochure 2025-26 and the Registrar's fee letter of 17.12.2025.

The special fee structure brochure is blunt about one condition: no candidate admitted on those M.Tech., M.Pharm. or B.Pharm. seats, including SC, ST, BC and disabled candidates, gets fee reimbursement, per the 2025-26 brochure. Its B.Pharm. note adds that the remaining years cost Rs.81,000 each, and that a candidate without an AP EAPCET rank can be admitted on Intermediate marks but is not eligible for a scholarship.

The Sweden Double Degree

The costliest undergraduate route on campus is a B.Tech. taught for three years at the SVU College of Engineering and a fourth at Blekinge Institute of Technology (BTH) in Sweden. The 2026-27 admission booklet offers 10 seats in Computer Science Engineering and 5 in Electronics and Communication, prices the Indian years at 4,86,360 INR for three years and the Swedish year at 105000 SEK, and leaves travel and living costs in Sweden to the student. Graduates receive the SVU B.Tech. and can seek a Bachelor of Science from BTH.

Master's fees sit in a Registrar's circular rather than on the admissions page. The 2025-26 fee structure applies to constituent and affiliated colleges offering PG courses, and states that students on self-supporting courses pay the regular fee plus a yearly maintenance fee, which runs from 12790 for Counseling Psychology to 60700 for Food Technology and reaches 120000 for M.Pharmacy. The Registrar's circular of March 2026 keeps that same structure for the following academic year.

One newer programme runs outside the state tests. The M.S. Quantum Computing regulations, a hybrid course run by the SVU College of CM and CS with Exafluence Inc., set an online entrance of 50 multiple choice questions for 50 marks with no negative marking, followed by counselling at the Directorate, and admit B.Sc. Mathematics, B.Tech. CSE, IT or Electronics, and BCA graduates. Correspondence and online degrees are handled by a separate unit with its own website, the SVU Centre for Distance and Online Education.

Admissions

Each level at SVU has a different gatekeeper, and almost all of them are state tests run by the Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education (APSCHE). None of SVU's admission notices, nor the state's 2026 instruction booklets, mentions CUET.

Level and programmeTest or routeWho runs it
M.A., M.Sc., M.Com., M.Ed., M.L.I.Sc. on campus and in affiliated collegesAPPGCET 2026 rank, web counsellingSVU, on behalf of APSCHE
B.Tech. regular and self-supporting; B.Pharm.AP EAPCET rankJNTU Kakinada, on behalf of APSCHE
B.Tech. second-year lateral entryECETAPSCHE
B.Tech. with a year in SwedenJEE Main, AP EAPCET or TS EAPCET rank, 70% in IntermediateSVU Directorate of Admissions
M.Tech., M.Pharm.AP PGECET; GATE or GPAT holders first on special fee seatsAndhra University for PGECET 2026; SVU for special fee seats
3-year LL.B., 5-year B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)AP LAWCETSPMVV, on behalf of APSCHE
LL.M.AP PGLCETSPMVV, on behalf of APSCHE
MBA, MCAAP ICET rank; SVU's latest posted notice, a 2023 spot round, took APICET rank holders onlyAndhra University for ICET 2026
B.P.Ed., D.P.Ed.AP PECET, the state test for both courses; SVU's own fee letter is copied to its admissions convenerAcharya Nagarjuna University for PECET 2026
Ph.D.APRCET; direct application with UGC-JRF, UGC-NET or CSIR-JRF; part-time executive quotaSPMVV for APRCET; SVU Directorate for the other two
M.S. Quantum ComputingSVU's own online entranceSVU Directorate of Admissions
Compiled from the APSCHE PGCET, EAPCET, PGECET, LAWCET, ICET, PECET and RCET portals, SVU's B.Tech. R-25 regulations, LL.B. regulations, LL.M. regulations and the Directorate of Admissions notices linked below.

APPGCET, the Test SVU Sets for Everyone

For 2026 the Post Graduate Common Entrance Test was conducted by Sri Venkateswara University on behalf of APSCHE, with Prof. V. Padmavathi, Principal of the SVU College of Sciences, as convener, according to the APPGCET 2026 portal. A single APPGCET rank is valid across seventeen institutions on the participating list, from Andhra University to SVIMS.

The 2026 instruction booklet set out the mechanics. Online applications opened on 09-02-2026 and closed without late fee on 28-03-2026, at Rs. 850/- per test for OC candidates, Rs. 750/- for BC and Rs. 650/- for SC and ST. Each paper was a computer based test of 100 multiple choice questions in 90 minutes, and the tests ran from 08-05-2026 to 11-05-2026. M.P.Ed. is the exception, merit there being built on 200 marks, half from the written test and half from sports achievement certificates checked in the original.

Three booklet rules matter more than the syllabus. Institutional spot admissions are not permitted in state funded universities and their government colleges, candidates who have crossed 34 years get no fee reimbursement, and all disputes fall under the courts at Vijayawada, per the APPGCET 2026 booklet. The local-area order linked from the same portal, G.O.Ms.No.20, reserved 85% of seats in each course for local candidates of Andhra Pradesh as a temporary measure for 2025-26, and the 2026 booklet defers to the government's order for 2026-27.

SVU has run rounds of its own for rank holders in earlier cycles. After APPGCET-2023 counselling it posted a spot admission list for candidates with ranks who had not yet taken a seat, and its Directorate of Admissions page announced admissions into payment and sponsored category PG seats for APPGCET-2025 qualified candidates at the Directorate on 01-12-2025.

That same Directorate page still describes an older arrangement, in which SVU ran its own SVUCET for M.A., M.Sc. and M.Com. seats and SVURECET for the Ph.D.; the 2026 admissions ran through the state tests instead.

B.Tech., Pharmacy and Engineering Postgraduates

B.Tech. batches from 2025-26 are admitted through the State Level EAPCET, and lateral entrants join the second year through ECET, according to the R-25 academic regulations. The self-supporting CSE seats were filled by the Directorate itself in 2024, but only from candidates holding an AP EAPCET-2024 rank with at least 45% in the MPC Intermediate (40% for reserved categories), per the 2024 booklet.

Special fee structure seats in M.Tech. and M.Pharm. are filled at the Directorate in a fixed order: a valid GATE score for M.Tech. or GPAT score for M.Pharm. first, an AP PGECET rank next, and for M.Tech. only, undergraduate merit for anyone left, per the 2025-26 brochure. Registration costs Rs. 2500/- by bank challan.

Law, Management, Physical Education and the Ph.D.

The law regulations route Indian applicants through tests APSCHE conducts: LAWCET for the 3-year LL.B., which also requires a degree with 45% marks for general category candidates and lower bars for reserved categories, and PGLCET for the LL.M.. Foreign students nominated by their governments through the Government of India can join without a test.

For MBA and MCA, SVU's most recent posted vacancy notice filled leftover places at the SVU College of Commerce and Computer Science only from candidates qualified in APICET-2023 with 50% in the degree for OC candidates and 45% for BC, SC and ST candidates. The Registrar's fee letter for B.P.Ed. and D.P.Ed. is copied to the convener of AP PECET admissions.

Doctoral places come three ways. The state's Research Common Entrance Test for 2024-25, run by Sri Padmavati Mahila Visvavidyalayam, requires 50% for OC and 45% for BC, SC, ST and disabled candidates to reach an interview, per its information brochure. Its interview schedule called 565 candidates to SVU across 18 subjects in February 2026, led by 128 in Chemical Sciences and 102 in Mathematics. Holders of UGC-JRF, UGC-NET or CSIR-JRF can instead apply straight to the Directorate with a Rs. 2500/- registration fee and a master's degree with 55%, admission turning on merit, vacancy and the availability of a supervisor, per the 2026 application form. The third is a part-time executive quota that needs neither SVU RESET nor APRCET: the 2024-25 guidelines ask for 10 or more years in an executive cadre on a consolidated salary of Rs.1,00,000 per month, two papers in peer reviewed journals and a seminar before a committee.

Cutoff

The state council's own website posts college-wise closing ranks for EAPCET counselling, and SVU's engineering college appears in each of its files. These are the last ranks allotted to open-category boys on regular seats, with the self-supporting CSE block for contrast.

SVU College of Engineering branch20222023
Computer Science and Engineering55826889
Electronics and Communication72499967
Electrical and Electronics2040617061
Civil3183970053
Mechanical8394157223
Chemical16065284713
CSE, self-supporting block9739260126
Open-category boys, from the APSCHE 2022 and 2023 last rank files.

Computer Science closed tightest of the college's branches in both years, with Electronics and Communication close behind, and the council's 2024 spreadsheet shows the same order at the top. Civil, Mechanical and Chemical moved by tens of thousands of ranks between the two years, so a single year's figure for those branches is a weak guide. In the 2023 file the economically weaker section boys' seat in CSE closed at 4648, tighter than the open seat at 6889.

Paying five times more buys a much lower bar. The self-supporting CSE seat closed at 60126 in the 2023 file, against 6889 for the regular one, and the same file lists B.Pharm. under code SVUPSF, the self finance block of the SVU College of Sciences, closing at 125417 on a college fee of 46000.

What the 2023 Postgraduate Spot Round Showed

Neither the APPGCET 2026 portal nor SVU's Directorate page posts a college-wise APPGCET closing rank, so the clearest sign of postgraduate demand is the spot admission vacancy list SVU issued after APPGCET-2023. Several science subjects were almost full after counselling: M.Sc. Microbiology showed 0 regular vacancies, M.Sc. Botany 4 and M.Sc. Physics 7.

Self-financed sections were a different story. The same list shows 55 vacancies in the M.A. Economics self-finance section, 53 in the self-finance M.Com. in Finance Management, 42 in M.A. Social Work self-finance and 34 in M.Sc. Electronics self-finance, and 47 regular vacancies in the M.Ed. The 2026 tentative course list in the APPGCET booklet carries no campus row for M.A. Social Work, M.Sc. Electronics or the Finance Management M.Com.

Placements

SVU's placement numbers come from its NIRF returns, which cover campus programmes alone. Its latest four-year undergraduate batch placed 334 of 475 on-time graduates.

Graduating year and streamFinished in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2022-23, UG four-year452240Rs 4,75,000105
2023-24, UG four-year463264Rs 4,25,000117
2024-25, UG four-year475334Rs 5,80,000119
2022-23, PG two-year2195232Rs 6,00,000189
2023-24, PG two-year2086246Rs 4,00,000210
2024-25, PG two-year1401382Rs 6,10,000286
2024-25, UG five-year4935Rs 6,55,0004
From SVU's NIRF 2026 data submission; graduates of affiliated colleges are outside these rows.

The master's numbers move for a reason the return itself reveals. Classrooms emptied: 2206 students began a two-year PG course in 2021-22 but only 1406 in 2023-24, when 1983 places were sanctioned, per the 2026 return. The placed count rose to 382 even as the finishing batch shrank to 1401, which lifted the share placed, though it still leaves most master's graduates of 2024-25 recorded as neither placed nor in further study.

The five-year stream jumped too, from 9 placed in 2023-24 to 35 in 2024-25, per the 2026 return. The earlier NIRF 2025 return shows the 2021-22 master's batch placing 518 of 2363, more than either of the two years that followed. Neither return names a recruiter or a top offer.

Seat Matrix

SVU's sanctioned intake, as filed with NIRF, grew on the master's line for 2024-25 after a cut the year before.

Stream2022-232023-242024-25
UG, four-year400400420
UG, five-year405050
PG, two-year242819832482
Master's 2022-23: NIRF 2025 return. All other cells: NIRF 2026 return.

Course by course, the APPGCET 2026 booklet lists every campus seat with its type, split into convener seats and a 10% supernumerary EWS top-up. Codes SVUA, SVUS and SVUC mark the Arts, Sciences and Commerce colleges, and a PA suffix marks the payment seats.

Campus programme, APPGCET 2026Regular seats with EWSPayment seats with EWS
M.A. Economics5517
M.Com.5517
M.Ed. (IASE)5517
M.A. English; M.A. Telugu; M.A. History; M.A. Political Science and Public Administration44 each13 each
M.Sc. Physics; Botany; Zoology; Anthropology44 each13 each
M.A. Philosophy3511
M.A. Econometrics; M.A. Hindi; M.Sc. Mathematics; M.Sc. Statistics; M.Sc. Psychology33 each10 each
M.Sc. Aquaculture; M.Sc. Geology28 each9 each
M.A. Tamil; M.A. Urdu; M.A. Sanskrit22 each7 each
M.Sc. Virology206
M.Sc. Analytical, Environmental, Inorganic and Physical Chemistry10 each3 each

Some campus courses have no regular seat at all. In the same booklet, M.Sc. Computer Science (44 self-finance plus 13 self-supporting), M.Sc. Biotechnology (33 plus 10) and M.A. Tourism (39 plus 12) are among those listed only with self-finance seats, which stay eligible for RTF, and self-supporting seats, which do not.

Engineering postgraduate seats on the special fee structure are small: 8 in Chemical Engineering, 6 each in Geo-Technical Engineering and Signal Processing, 5 in Industrial Engineering, 3 in Production Engineering, 2 in Power Systems and 1 in Computer Science and Engineering, while pharmacy adds 5 special seats in each of two M.Pharm. branches and 5 in B.Pharm., per the 2025-26 brochure. The 2024 self-supporting CSE booklet gave that block 60+6(EWS) seats.

Two in every three master's students on the roll are women: 2937 of 4383 in the 2026 filing. Master's students from outside Andhra Pradesh halved in a year, to 312 from the 647 entered in the 2025 filing.

Rankings

SVU's score rose between the 2024 and 2025 state public university tables while its rank fell eight places.

NIRF State Public University parameter20242025
Teaching, Learning and Resources66.0270.22
Research and Professional Practice23.8719.49
Graduation Outcomes78.4778.02
Outreach and Inclusivity56.4060.66
Perception27.4528.73
Total51.0451.46
Rank3947

Research is the parameter that went backwards, from 23.87 in the 2024 table to 19.49 in 2025, and it is SVU's weakest by a wide margin. Two Andhra Pradesh universities finished above it in the 2025 table, Andhra University 4th on 68.91 and Acharya Nagarjuna University 24th on 57.45; SVU's 47th came just after Maharshi Dayanand University on 51.60 and ahead of Utkal University on 50.53.

The all-university table shows a steeper slide. SVU was 60th in 2023 on 48.18 and 87th in 2024 on 46.65, and in 2025 it appears only in the 101-150 band. Its About page still advertises NIRF 2024 at 87 and a 2021 university rank of 54, alongside a QS Asia 2025 band of 581-600.

NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY 2025
Rank #47· Score 51.46NIRF· 2025-08-14
#47

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupathy. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Women's housing is the best documented facility. The women's hostels page describes a system that began with one block in 1954 and now has 9 Blocks over two premises, with 425 rooms and a listed capacity of 1604, mostly four to a room. Hostel names map to courses, from Kamalini for first-year B.Tech. students to Vikasini for M.Com., MBA and MCA students, and residents must be inside by 6.30 p.m. every day.

Research scholars have a separate men's hostel of three blocks, one of them equipped for physically challenged students, run on a no profit, no loss basis with costs divided among residents, according to the RS hostel page. Neither hostel page prints a room rent or mess charge.

The library is harder to judge from outside. SVU's library page opens with a description written for the Library and Information Centre of the School of Planning and Architecture, a different institution, and gives no collection size. The About page adds that 3,000 PhD theses have been digitised to Shodhganga and that the campus library offers UGC INFONET e-journals.

Laboratory spending has risen sharply. SVU's capital outlay on new laboratory equipment reached Rs 15,36,17,263 in 2024-25, from Rs 7,93,36,664 a year earlier and Rs 2,63,70,000 in 2022-23, while the library received Rs 72,20,000, per the NIRF 2026 return. The About page credits RUSA component 4 funding of Rs.100 crore with centres of excellence in areas including nano and micro satellites, earth and atmospheric sciences, and herbal drug development, beside the UGC-SVU centre for MST Radar applications.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupathy. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

Contract teachers now outnumber regular ones on SVU's roster. The faculty list in the NIRF 2026 return runs to 369 names, of which 200 are marked Adhoc / Contractual, 162 Regular and the remaining seven Visiting or Other. The NIRF 2025 return had entered 386 faculty members.

Doctoral output held up. Full-time doctorates went up to 110 in 2024-25 from 96, part-timers finished another 65, and 257 full-time plus 175 part-time researchers remained on the Ph.D. register, per the 2026 filing. Grant money grew as well: 17 sponsored projects paid in Rs 16,58,40,000 during 2024-25, against Rs 11,76,04,000 from 9 the year before. Published patent applications halved, 40 in calendar 2023 to 19 in 2024, and each of those years brought a single grant.

The university's consultancy figures do not agree. The About page and the APPGCET About page both give consultancy revenue of Rs. 766965 from 629 projects, whereas the NIRF 2026 return reports Rs 1,35,40,286 from 417 consultancy projects in 2024-25 alone. The same return puts the salary bill for teaching and non-teaching staff at Rs 2,39,78,38,516 that year.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupathy from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupathy. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupathy with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupathy's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

SVU holds a NAAC A+ grade with a CGPA of 3.31, valid from 23-11-2023 to 22-11-2028, as entered in its NIRF 2026 return and repeated on its NAAC information page. Anyone joining a two-year course in 2026 graduates with the grade still current.

The current grade is not an upgrade. SVU's NAAC page tells the story as Four Star, then A, now A+, but the university's own IIQA filing for the fourth cycle lists three earlier results: Four Star with a score of 70.2 on 15/05/2002, A with 3.13 on 08/03/2009, and A+ with 3.52 on 09/06/2017. The 2023 A+ therefore repeats the 2017 letter grade on a lower CGPA, and the 2017 certificate itself is posted among the IQAC documents even though its file name calls it an A grade.

Other recognitions rest on the university's own statements. The BTH booklet says the SVU College of Engineering received NBA accreditation in 2018 and that UGC placed SVU under Category-I status. The APPGCET About page lists ISO 50001:2018, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 21001:2018 certifications. Neither page reproduces the certificates.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.31
AISHE Code
U-0037
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

RTF applies only to eligible students on Regular and Self Finance seats in universities and government colleges, not to Payment or Self-Supporting seats; under G.O.Ms.No.77 of 25-12-2020, PG post-matric scholarships have been confined since 2022-23 to Regular seats in state universities and government colleges; and the age cut-off of 34 years applies to all fee reimbursement, per the APPGCET 2026 booklet. A payment seat and a regular seat in M.Sc. Physics lead to the same degree, and only the regular one is eligible.

Those rules reach most of the campus. Of 4383 students in two-year master's programmes, 3624 had their whole tuition met by state or central funds, as did 1498 of 1929 in four-year degrees, according to the 2026 filing.

SVU's own fee schedule builds in the largest concession. In the 2025-26 PG fee structure, SC and ST students with parental income under 2,00,000 a year, and BC and disabled students under 1,00,000, pay 750 in the first year of an arts or commerce master's and 1500 in science, against 12195 to 21925 for the general category.

The other scholarships SVU names come without amounts. Its About page mentions state and central welfare scholarships and fellowships from UGC, CSIR, DST and other agencies for research students. The alumni association lists poor-student scholarships, merit prizes and medical aid among its aims, without amounts or application dates. Students on the Sweden route can apply to BTH for merit-based tuition waivers in the Swedish year, per the BTH booklet.

Voices

Student Reviews

The one verdict on student life that SVU publishes about itself is a line on its About page: the most commonly reported advantages of studying there are good teachers and a positive environment. It names no survey behind that, and the testimonials panel on its homepage is curated by the university, so neither is independent. The IQAC page does describe collecting online student feedback on teachers and passing low grades to the Vice-Chancellor for counselling those teachers, without publishing the results.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – svuniversity.edu.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  3. APPGCET 2026 portal – cets.apsche.ap.gov.in
  4. Tirupati district administration – tirupati.ap.gov.in
  5. Chittoor district page – chittoor.ap.gov.in
  6. AP EAPCET 2022 last rank details – apsche.ap.gov.in
  7. Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University – svvu.edu.in
  8. Sri Venkateswaraa University – svuniversity.ac.in
  9. SVU Centre for Distance and Online Education – svucdoe.ac.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1954
NIRF 2025 (STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY)
Rank #47NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.31
Website
svuniversity.edu.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated