Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
DEVI
publicState Public University

Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore

Indore, Madhya Pradesh Est. 1964 Official site Updated
NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY
#49

Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya (DAVV) still calls its 2026 admission page "Programs under DAVV CET", yet it fills those seats on CUET scores from the National Testing Agency, apart from NRI and foreign-national quotas that go on qualifying marks. Engineering is the exception: the Institute of Engineering and Technology takes JEE Main candidates allotted by Madhya Pradesh's Directorate of Technical Education.

DAVV's affiliating reach has also shrunk. In August 2025 it posted a list of 44 colleges in Khargone, Khandwa, Barwani, Burhanpur and Alirajpur de-affiliated from it and due to be affiliated by the new Krantisurya Tantya Bhil University, Khargone.

Overview

DAVV began as the University of Indore, created by the Indore University Act, 1963 (No. 14 of 1963), and its 2026-27 brochures describe it as established in 1964, per the direct admission brochure. That Act no longer stands: the First Schedule of the Madhya Pradesh Vishwavidyalaya Adhiniyam lists it among eight university laws repealed, and the Second Schedule of the same law, as DAVV reproduces it, names Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore with its headquarters at Indore. The consolidating Act received the Governor's assent on the 20th April 1973, per Part I of the text on DAVV's site.

The rename came in 1988. A background note prepared for DAVV's quality cell in 2011 records that the university was earlier known as Indore University, that its jurisdiction was limited only to the colleges of Indore District, and that in 1988 it was renamed after the ruler of Malwa, Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar, per the IQAC advisory committee agenda of November 21, 2011.

Ahilyabai, the Holkar queen of the Malwa kingdom, was born on 31 May 1725 and died in 1795, according to the university's Hindi profile of Punyashlok Ahilyabai Holkar, which credits her with starting the Maheshwari sari trade and with building and restoring Hindu temples.

Devi Ahilya VishwavidyalayaDetail
Former nameUniversity of Indore (Indore University)
First lawIndore University Act, 1963 (No. 14 of 1963)
Law in forceMadhya Pradesh Vishwavidyalaya Adhiniyam, 1973 (No. 22 of 1973)
CampusesNalanda Campus, R.N.T. Marg (administration); Takshashila Campus, Khandwa Road (teaching)
NAACA+, CGPA 3.30, cycle 4
NIRF 202549th among State Public Universities (numbered ranks stop at 50), score 50.41
NIRF institute IDIR-O-U-0270
Vice-ChancellorProf. Rakesh Singhai
The law rows rest on the 1973 Adhiniyam, Part I and Part IV; the NAAC and ranking rows on NIRF 2025 and DAVV's own return; the Vice-Chancellor's name on the 2026-27 brochure.

Takshashila: The Teaching Departments

DAVV's teaching departments sit on the Takshashila campus on Khandwa Road. The 2026-27 direct admission brochure counts twenty-nine University Teaching Departments and six centers, then prints a roster of 30 units that opens with the Bahá'í Chair for Studies in Development and closes with the Centre for Distance & Online Education. The older at-a-glance page, still online, gives 33 teaching departments and centres and says 20 of its 37 schools and centres run self-supporting courses.

IMS was set up on 21st August 1969 as the management wing of the University of Indore, per its department page. IET opened on 4 September 1996 with 90 students in three branches of 30 each, and added Computer Science and Business Systems in 2024 at 60 seats before raising it to 120, per the IET page. The International Institute of Professional Studies (IIPS) runs the five-year integrated M.Tech. programmes in IT and CS, the integrated MCA and an integrated MBA in Management Science.

The university's own menu calls one college its constituent, Mateshwari Sugni Devi Girls College, Indore, yet DAVV's scanned 2025-26 list of non-government affiliated colleges enters Devi Ahilya Mateshwari Sugnidevi Kanya Mahavidyalaya twice, and AISHE files it as an affiliated college under university management. Correspondence students are not on the Takshashila rolls at all; the CDOE runs its own admissions portal.

A College Map Redrawn From Khargone

The AISHE notice for the 2024-25 survey names each of the 44 colleges with its code and district, per the de-affiliation list. It runs from Govt. College, Bhabhra in Alirajpur to Umiya Kanya Shiksha Mahavidyalya, Mandleshwar, and includes the Govt. P.G. College and Govt Law College in Khargone and the law college in Barwani. Krantisurya Tantya Bhil University was set up in Khargone district under the same 1973 Adhiniyam and is named after the tribal leader Tantya Mama, per the KTBU website.

DAVV's documents have not settled on the size of what is left. The glance page still claims 294 affiliated colleges, seven tribal dominated districts and around 3,00,000 students a year. The direct admission brochure gives 230 colleges and 2.50 lakh students in its About section, while the Vice-Chancellor's message printed in the same booklet says more than 214 colleges and 2.10 lakh. Its About section also narrows the tribal districts to two, Dhar and Jhabua.

For 2025-26, DAVV put up two photographed Hindi rolls, a shaskiya list of government colleges and an ashaskiya list of the rest. Every government college on them sits in Indore, Dhar or Jhabua district, from Holkar Science College to the colleges at Petlawad and Kukshi. The non-government roll is mostly Indore addresses with some in Dhar and Jhabua, but it still carries Charak Institute of Education, Mandleshwar, a Khargone college that also appears on the KTBU transfer list, plus one college each in Barwani and in Sanawad.

Colleges That Only Share the Name

A college named after Ahilyabai in Indore may answer to a university in Bhopal. The AISHE higher education survey files Devi Ahilya College of Pharmacy, Indore under Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal, and an Indore computer institute carrying the name under the Makhanlal Chaturvedi journalism university, also in Bhopal. Devi Ahilya Arts and Commerce College, known as Jagdale College, is on DAVV's non-government college roll, which makes it a college DAVV affiliates rather than a department it runs.

Courses & Fees

Every programme DAVV admits through CUET is self-financing, and the brochures say plainly that no fee concession is available in them. The CUET (UG) brochure for 2026-27 prints an annual programme fee for each, and adds a student service fee of Rs.3,950 for boys and Rs.3,730 for girls in odd semesters, a one-time Rs. 500 alumni fee and Rs. 4,000 caution money.

Campus programme, CUET (UG) 2026-27Where it is taughtSeatsFee per year
B.Pharm.School of Pharmacy100Rs 1,07,140
M.Tech. (B.Tech.+M.Tech.) Computer Science (Cyber Security)SCSIT60Rs 95,500
M.Tech. (B.Tech.+M.Tech.) CSIIPS30Rs 94,600
B.B.A. (Business Decisions) Hons.School of Economics60Rs 89,000
M.C.A. (B.C.A.+M.C.A.); M.Tech. (B.Tech.+M.Tech.) ITIIPS90 eachRs 86,500
M.B.A. (B.B.A.+M.B.A.) E-Commerce; Hospital AdministrationIMS60 eachRs 82,098 a year in years 1 to 3, Rs 85,398 a year in years 4 and 5
B.A.LL.B. (Hons.)School of Law60Rs 62,552
B.C.A.SCSIT120Rs 49,500
B.Com.School of Commerce120Rs 34,760
B.Com. (Logistics-AEDP); B.Com. (Retail Operations-AEDP)SATHM60 eachRs 30,500
B.A. Sociology, Psychology, Geography, Political Science, HistorySchool of Social Science60 eachRs 20,086
B.S.W.School of Social Science60Rs 17,600

On the CUET (PG) sheet the spread runs from an M.A. to an analytics MBA. The four IMS MBAs in Financial Administration, Marketing Management, Human Resource and E-Commerce each cost Rs 81,004 a year, the MBA in Business Analytics at the School of Data Science and Forecasting Rs 1,00,500 and an M.A. in History or Geography Rs 18,700, per the CUET (PG) brochure. That IMS figure is a shade under the Rs 82,098 a year IMS bills in the early years of its integrated MBA, per the CUET (UG) brochure. The LLM in Business Law is billed Rs 39,000.

Programmes Priced on the Direct-Admission Sheet

Departments that do not use CUET publish separate fees for boys and girls, usually a few hundred rupees apart. In the direct admission brochure, an M.A. in English Literature costs Boys: 22950 and Girls: 22510 a year, and an M.Sc. Chemistry Boys: 22850 against Girls: 22410.

Direct-admission programme, 2026-27SeatsAnnual fee (boys)
B.Des. Product Design, DAVID30137950
B.Sc. Agriculture, School of Life Sciences60122260
M.Pharm. Pharmaceutical Chemistry; Pharmaceutics15 each115250
M.B.A. Technology Management, IET30102450
D. Pharm.6071250
M.Tech. at IET, six of its seven specialisations (Microelectronics & VLSI Design is 46950)18 each70950
M.Sc. Biotechnology, School of Biotechnology2063950
B.A. Journalism and Mass Communication12041332
M.A. Economics6019880
M. A. Functional Hindi Translation and Literature3013250

The full-time B.Tech. at IET is billed through its own admission sheet. The first instalment at admission is Rs. 49,000/- for boys and girls in the general, SC, ST and OBC categories, including one-time caution money of Rs. 4000/-, with an exam fee of Rs. 2750/ per semester, per IET's B.Tech. admission guidelines. Tuition fee waiver candidates pay slightly more at admission, and no annual B.Tech. total appears anywhere in those guidelines.

Admissions

DAVV's 2026-27 documents set out seven admission routes.

Level and programmeRoute in 2026-27Who runs it
Campus UG and five-year integrated degrees in IIPS, IMS, SCSIT, SATHM, the School of Law and other schools, plus B.Pharm.CUET (UG) score in mapped subjects, then online counsellingNTA for the test; DAVV on davv.mponline.gov.in
Campus MBA, M.A., MSW and LLM on the CUET listCUET (PG) score in COQP12, COQP22 or SCQP19, then counsellingNTA for the test; DAVV for counselling
M.Sc., M.Tech., M.Pharm., B.Voc., diplomas, B.Des. and other direct programmesDepartment merit, counselling or written testThe teaching department
B.Tech. at IETJEE Main rank, state online counselling, college level counsellingDirectorate of Technical Education, Madhya Pradesh
B.Ed., M.Ed., M.P.Ed.State admission processM.P. Higher Education
UG and PG in affiliated collegese-Pravesh portalDepartment of Higher Education, Madhya Pradesh
Ph.D.DET for 12 subjects; NET score card for 24 others; RAC interview for allDAVV
Sources for this table: the CUET (UG) brochure, the CUET (PG) brochure, the direct admission brochure, IET's B.Tech. guidelines, the e-Pravesh portal and the DET June 2026 brochure.

Is DAVV CET Still a Separate Exam?

Not for 2026. DAVV's own glance page still says professional courses are filled through a Computer Based Common Entrance Test, but the CUET (UG) brochure states that admission will be done on the basis of CUET (UG)-2026 score in the relevant mapping subjects. Outside the menu label, the old test has no role in the 2026 process. Both CUET brochures also keep 5% of intake for NRI candidates and a supernumerary 15% for foreign nationals and PIOs, and those applicants are eligible without appearing for an entrance test.

Candidates choose a group rather than a course. Group B (commerce, management, law, social sciences) needs English and the General Aptitude Test, Group C (integrated M.Tech. and MCA, BCA) needs English, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, B.Pharm. alone forms Group D, and the integrated Hospital Administration MBA forms Group E, which needs Biology. Registration cost Rs. 1500/- plus portal charges of Rs. 100/-, with 13.07.2026 as the last date, and a Group B candidate may list all 19 programmes in order of preference, per the CUET (UG) brochure.

On the master's side, the CUET (PG) brochure maps 22 programmes, the first 15 of them MBAs, to paper COQP12, the MBAs in Hospital Administration and Public Health to COQP22, and IET's M.Sc. Applied Mathematics to SCQP19. It closed registration on 10.06.2026 at the same Rs. 1500/- fee, or Rs. 5000/- for foreign national and NRI applicants.

Direct Merit Programmes

For certificate, diploma, most M.Sc. and all M.Tech. seats, each department ranks its own applicants. Forms closed on 10 June 2026 at Rs. 750 (Rs. 400 for SC/ST candidates of M.P. domicile), or Rs. 1000 for the technical programmes, and department counselling ran from 15 to 23 June 2026, per the direct admission brochure. The venue-wise counselling schedule sent IET's regular M.Tech. candidates to Chandani Memorial Hall on 22 June 2026.

Several direct programmes carry an outside test inside them. M.Tech. and M.Pharm. seats go first to GATE or GPAT scorers and only then to others on average marks up to the seventh semester, the IET MBA in Technology Management asks for a CAT score with group discussion and interview, and the B.Des. accepts JEE Main 2026 or UCEED 2026 scores. Part-time and executive M.Tech. applicants are ranked 80% on the qualifying examination and 20% on service experience, at 2 marks per year, per the direct admission brochure.

B.Tech. at IET Through the State

IET asks for the allotment letter from the Directorate of Technical Education, Bhopal and a JEE Main mark sheet, and states that eligibility is set in the DTE brochure, per its admission guidelines. Seats left after the online rounds go to college level counselling run to the DTE schedule, for which candidates first register on the DTE portal, according to IET's CLC notice; IET's home page listed that counselling for 12 Sep 2026.

Affiliated Colleges, Teacher Education and the Ph.D.

A B.A. or B.Com. place at a DAVV-affiliated college comes through the state's e-Pravesh system rather than through DAVV. The Madhya Pradesh e-Pravesh portal announced a first-come, first-served window for UG and PG admission from 12-09-2026 to 16-09-2026, after which no admission would be valid, and was running Round-6 registration for B.Ed. and other NCTE courses. The direct admission brochure likewise says the B.Ed., M.P.Ed. and M.Ed. at the School of Education go through M.P. Higher Education.

Doctoral admission has two tracks. The Doctoral Entrance Test on 21 June 2026 covered only the 12 subjects where no NET exists, such as Applied Physics and Tribal Studies, while NET qualifiers with a valid score card registered directly for the Research Advisory Committee interview in 24 subjects, per the DET June 2026 brochure. The application cost Rs. 1500 for non-NET subjects and Rs. 1000 for NET subjects, and nine subjects, including History, Geography and Statistics, took no applications for want of seats or supervisors.

Cutoff

Nothing on DAVV's CUET 2026 notice boards, for UG or PG, gives the score at which a programme filled. The CUET (UG) brochure shows merit only inside each candidate's login on davv.mponline.gov.in, and the first-round document verification guidelines send candidates to the same portal for allotment letters, so the last rank admitted to the B.Com. or the integrated MCA stays private to the applicants.

Even the in-person second round for the CUET (PG) MBAs gives no cut. Its call list ends every category in All, so on 20.07.2026 and 21.07.2026 it summoned every registered candidate, unreserved ones in five blocks from merit 01 to 1201 onward, per the second counselling schedule, and a place on that list was only a call to counselling, not a seat.

When CUET scores tie, the CUET (UG) brochure breaks them by paper, English first for Group B, Mathematics then Physics then Chemistry for Group C, and Chemistry first for the B.Pharm. A system-generated order settles anything left.

IET's Closing Ranks on the DTE Portal

The Directorate of Technical Education's opening and closing rank search returns rows for Institute of Engineering and Technology, DAVV, Indore by branch, category, gender and domicile once B.Tech. and the university-owned institute type are selected. The page is headed as a first-round cut-off list but names no admission year, and it has no row for the newer Computer Science and Business Systems branch, so confirm the session with DTE before planning around any rank.

Placements

DAVV's largest outcome row is its two-year PG course: a 2024-25 batch of 1987, split between 1102 in jobs at a Rs 6,00,000 median and 885 in higher studies, per the NIRF 2026 data submission.

Stream, graduating 2024-25Finished in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
UG, three-year505398Rs 4,00,000107
UG, four-year702580Rs 7,50,000122
UG, five-year10384Rs 7,00,00019
PG, two-year19871102Rs 6,00,000885
PG-Integrated, five-year346220Rs 6,50,000126

Every 2024-25 row adds up exactly: placed plus higher studies equals the whole on-time batch, so the filing records no graduate as unemployed or undecided. On the four-year line, where IET's B.Tech. graduates are counted, 2023-24 was the high point for pay at a Rs 7,95,000 median across 538 jobs; a year on, 580 found work and the median came down to Rs 7,50,000. Integrated master's placements slipped every year, 237 to 231 to 220, even as that stream's median jumped from Rs 5,00,000 to Rs 6,56,000 and then held near there at Rs 6,50,000, per the same filing.

The AQAR and IMS Count Placements Differently

For the 2023-24 graduating year, DAVV's NIRF return puts 1338 two-year master's graduates and 538 four-year graduates in jobs, plus 372, 80 and 231 in its three smaller streams, while its AQAR gives NAAC a smaller placement count, 2123, and a larger further-study count, 1698, set beside 4069 final-year students. The NIRF return holds the stream rows. IMS separately claims more than 75 companies visit every year and more than 1,100 placements over the last three years, per its department page, without naming the years or the salaries.

Seat Matrix

Four-year undergraduate seats jumped from 660 in 2021-22 to 950 a year later and 960 by 2024-25, while integrated seats rose from 540 to 720, per DAVV's NIRF return.

Stream2024-252023-242022-232021-22
UG, three-year560560560-
UG, four-year960950950660
UG, five-year110110110110
PG, two-year20602060--
PG-Integrated720720720540

The master's intake column hides a fall. Two-year PG intake stood at 2860 in 2022-23, when 2755 joined, and dropped to 2060 the next year, when 2025 joined, according to the placement tables in the same NIRF filing. For programme-level seats, the 2026-27 brochures give 120 each to the IMS MBAs in Financial Administration, Human Resource and Marketing Management, 75 to the M.A. in Clinical Psychology and 35 to the LLM, per the CUET (PG) brochure.

Demand is heavy against those numbers. DAVV told NAAC it received 231816 eligible applications in 2023-24 and set aside 2598 seats for reserved categories, per its quality report. Of 3867 students enrolled in two-year master's courses, 2085 are women and 683 are from other states, and the NIRF 2026 filing shows no foreign student at all.

Rankings

DAVV held the last numbered place, 50th, in NIRF's 2024 state public university table and climbed one spot to 49th in 2025 on about two more points. No other Madhya Pradesh university shows up in either year, whether among the scored ranks or in the unscored band below them.

NIRF State Public University parameter20242025
Teaching, Learning and Resources54.3956.85
Research and Professional Practice13.1915.21
Graduation Outcomes94.8797.34
Outreach and Inclusivity60.5258.73
Perception30.5334.64
Total48.3550.41
Rank5049
Scores are from NIRF's state public university tables for 2024 and 2025; the unscored band pages for 2024 and 2025 name no Madhya Pradesh university.

In the 2025 table, a graduation outcomes score of 97.34 carried DAVV while research, at 15.21, held it near the bottom. Its AQAR also recalls an NIRF Rank Band (101-150) in 2022.

DAVV's NIRF page shows it also filed discipline data for engineering, pharmacy, management and law for 2026. The 2026 ranking pages on nirfindia.org still returned errors in September 2026.

NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY 2025
Rank #49· Score 50.41NIRF· 2025-08-14
#49

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

DAVV's library claims are large and old. The glance page lists more than 6 lacs books and 23,450 Ph.D. theses, a 1 Gbps link through the National Knowledge Network, and Gyanvani, an FM radio station listed beside the Educational Multimedia Research Centre that broadcasts for 16 hours.

Books and laboratories lost out in 2024-25. Against Rs 51,89,903 for the library and Rs 3,23,85,303 for lab equipment a year before, DAVV spent Rs 8,56,997 and Rs 42,70,647, yet booked Rs 11,33,42,931 under other capital assets, per its NIRF 2026 filing. For a look at the campus layout, DAVV posts a Takshashila campus model.

Hostel

A room in a DAVV campus hostel costs Rs. 24,750/- a year in 2026-27, with Rs. 3,000/- caution money, per the hostel table in the CUET (UG) brochure. The Chief Warden's signed fee sheet, dated June 2026, gives the same rent and adds that mess charges are paid monthly to the mess vendor. The CUET (PG) brochure prints a lower room rent of Rs. 22,500/-, and the Chief Warden's sheet sides with the undergraduate number.

Seats are limited, both brochures warn, and admitted students apply through the Chief Warden. The hostels page carries the 2026-27 UTD hostel admission notice for new UG students and renewal notices for returning ones, and the older glance page counts 6 Boys' and 6 Girls' Hostels. IET's own hostels can accommodate approx. 500 students, with rooms given on a first come first serve basis under state government guidelines, per its B.Tech. guidelines.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

On paper DAVV has almost no vacancies: 398 full-time teachers for 399 posts, and 298 doctorates among them, according to its AQAR 2023-24. Count the association column in DAVV's NIRF 2026 roster and the picture changes: of 637 people listed, 256 are Visiting, 147 Adhoc / Contractual and just 228 Regular. The university was still recruiting in 2026, advertising regular and backlog Assistant Professor posts across its departments in a June 2026 employment notice.

Ph.D. degrees are where the numbers run large: 542 in 2024-25, 532 and 519 in the two years before, from a register of 1218 full-time scholars. DAVV's 31 sponsored projects brought Rs 3,76,09,017 in 2024-25, and consultancy another Rs 52,86,200. Granted patents fell to 15 in 2024 from 18 in 2023, again by the same return.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

DAVV's AQAR enters its A+ as valid to 25/11/2024; its NIRF 2026 return enters 25-11-2026.

NAAC cycleGradeScoreValidity
Cycle 1Four Star71.620/09/2000 to 15/09/2008
Cycle 2B+2.5716/09/2008 to 15/09/2013
Cycle 3A3.0921/02/2014 to 20/02/2019
Cycle 4A+3.3026/11/2019 to 25/11/2024

Validity in the NIRF 2026 data submission runs from 26-11-2019 to 25-11-2026, which would lapse in the first semester of anyone admitted in 2026. The 2011 IQAC agenda called the second cycle a B grade (CGPA 2.57), not the B+ the AQAR shows. DAVV's IQAC site keeps a page for cycle 4 documents and posts no fifth-cycle certificate.

Programme approvals are flagged line by line in the direct admission brochure: AICTE Approved sits beside the B.Des., IET's MBA in Technology Management and M.Tech. programmes in seven departments, from IET and SCSIT to the School of Physics, while the M.Pharm. eligibility line asks for a B.Pharm. with at least 55% from a school the Pharmacy Council of India recognises.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.3
AISHE Code
U-0270
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

The CUET brochures call every listed programme self-financing with no fee concession, yet state and central money met the whole tuition of 2168 out of 3478 four-year undergraduates and 2115 out of 3867 two-year master's students, while DAVV's own funds paid for 179 more undergraduates and private bodies for 141 master's students, per its NIRF 2026 filing.

A footnote explains how: fees for SC, ST and OBC-NCL students may be reimbursed by the State Government under M. P. Government circular No.F-12-42/99/2/25 dated 29.07.2003, per the CUET (PG) brochure. IET adds that eligible SC, ST and OBC candidates can claim all Government of India and Madhya Pradesh scholarships after admission, per its B.Tech. guidelines.

Engineering postgraduates have one named stipend. The direct admission brochure mentions 13 AICTE stipend seats at Rs. 12400 per month for GATE-qualified M.Tech. students, and says the list of programmes will be prepared later. Aid from government and non-government bodies beyond the reserved-category schemes reached 6915 DAVV students in 2023-24, a figure the AQAR reports without naming the schemes. DAVV's scholarship notices page collects state scheme circulars.

Voices

Student Reviews

The Student's Feedback link in DAVV's menu opens a 2020-21 AQAR folder of department files rather than one campus survey. It holds curriculum feedback analyses and action-taken reports from IMS, SCSIT, the School of Commerce, the School of Law and a few other departments, so a reader can see what each department said it changed in response, though every file dates from the 2020-21 cycle.

No outside review is quoted, because a comment signed "DAVV" might concern IET, a Takshashila department, the correspondence programme or a college that has since moved to KTBU.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – dauniv.ac.in
  2. IQAC advisory committee agenda of November 21, 2011 – iqac.dauniv.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  4. own admissions portal – cdoedavv.ac.in
  5. KTBU website – ktbuniv.ac.in
  6. B.Tech. admission guidelines – ietdavv.edu.in
  7. e-Pravesh portal – epravesh.highereducation.mp.gov.in
  8. opening and closing rank search – dte.mponline.gov.in
  9. 2020-21 AQAR folder – naac.dauniv.ac.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1964
NIRF 2025 (STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY)
Rank #49NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.3
Website
dauniv.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated