Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
PERI
publicState Public University

Periyar University, Salem

Salem, Tamil Nadu Est. 1997 Official site Updated
NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY
#40

Periyar University still advertises a national rank of 56 on the cover of its own prospectus. The ranking that number came from is the 2024 edition; in the 2025 edition the same university is placed 94th, and four of its five parameter scores are lower than they were the year before.

The fees moved in the opposite direction of the rank, which is the more useful thing for a candidate to know. A master's degree in Tamil, English, History, Commerce, Mathematics or Library Science on this campus is priced at Rs 9,000 for the first year, and the most expensive programme in the same schedule, the M.C.A., is Rs 30,190. Both figures, and the reason the rank moved, come from documents the university and the ranking framework publish themselves.

Overview

Periyar University is the state university for four districts of the western Tamil Nadu interior, and it does not pretend to be anything wider. The Government of Tamil Nadu established it at Salem on 17th September 1997 under the Periyar University Act, 1997, with jurisdiction over Salem, Namakkal, Dharmapuri and Krishnagiri, and it holds 2(f) and 12(B) status from the University Grants Commission. It is named for E.V. Ramasamy, the social reformer known as Thanthai Periyar, and its logo carries the maxim Arival Vilayum Ulagu, wisdom maketh the world.

Teaching happens along three separate tracks, and a candidate is almost always choosing one of them rather than "the university". The 27 departments on the Salem campus, the affiliated colleges spread through those four districts, and the Centre for Distance and Online Education each have their own fee schedule, their own admission door and, in the case of the colleges, their own managements. A fourth site, the Centre for Post Graduate and Research Studies at Dharmapuri, runs eight departments of its own.

One governance detail is worth noticing before you send a query anywhere. The university is currently headed not by a Vice-Chancellor but by a Vice-Chancellor Committee, convened by Thiru P. Ponniah, I.A.S., the Commissioner of Collegiate Education, with two syndicate members alongside him.

DetailValue
TypeState public university
Established17 September 1997, Periyar University Act, 1997
JurisdictionSalem, Namakkal, Dharmapuri, Krishnagiri
AddressSalem 636 011, Tamil Nadu
Departments on campus27
Affiliated colleges118
Second campusCentre for Post Graduate and Research Studies, Dharmapuri
NAACA++, awarded 2021, CGPA 3.61
NIRF 2025, University94th
NIRF 2025, State Public University40th

Courses & Fees

Two fee schedules govern this university, and unlike most dual-mode institutions, they do not overlap in subject. The campus schedule prices every laboratory science it teaches; the distance schedule prices nine postgraduate programmes, and not one of them needs a laboratory. If you want an M.Sc. in Microbiology or Geology from this university, Salem is the only address that offers it.

On campus, the arithmetic is dominated by a single line. The 2025-26 prospectus itemises about twenty heads per programme, of which admission, matriculation, registration, recognition and the caution deposit are one-time; what separates a Rs 9,000 first year from a Rs 30,190 one is the tuition line plus the laboratory or computer charge sitting next to it.

Campus programme, 2025-26First-year feeSecond-year fee
M.A. Tamil, English, History; M.Com.; M.Sc. Mathematics; M.L.I.SRs 9,000Rs 6,640
M.A. EconomicsRs 9,680Rs 7,320
M.Sc. Applied PsychologyRs 9,960Rs 7,600
M.Sc. PhysicsRs 10,360Rs 8,000
M.Ed.Rs 11,290Rs 8,930
M.Sc. Environmental Science; M.Sc. ZoologyRs 11,730Rs 9,370
M.Sc. Chemistry; M.Sc. StatisticsRs 13,230Rs 10,870
M.Sc. BiochemistryRs 14,390Rs 12,030
M.Sc. MicrobiologyRs 19,450Rs 17,090
M.S.W.Rs 24,595Rs 22,235
M.Sc. BiotechnologyRs 27,570Rs 25,210
M.Sc. Computer Science; M.B.A.Rs 30,180Rs 27,820
M.C.A.Rs 30,190Rs 27,830

That schedule bills its costliest programme by semester rather than by year, so the money does not arrive in two lumps: M.Sc. Data Science is charged at Rs 20,100 and then Rs 10,000 in the first year, and Rs 18,240 and Rs 10,000 in the second. Its short courses are priced flat instead: Rs 4,230 for the diploma in Health Science Management or in Chemical Polishing of Metals, Rs 5,910 for the six-month PG Diploma in Dravidian Literature and Journalism, and Rs 810 for the certificate in Gender, Science and Society.

The undergraduate line is the one most fee comparisons miss. Periyar runs two B.Voc. degrees, in Food Science and Nutrition and in Textiles and Apparel Design, and their sheet prints a total of Rs 12,940 for the first year and Rs 12,740 for each year after it, with a tuition line of Rs 2,600 counted inside that total and then a footnote saying the tuition fee is completely waived at certificate, diploma and degree level as per a Government Order. Ask the office which of the two numbers your demand note will actually carry.

The distance schedule is built on an unusual split that a learner should read before paying anyone. Every CDOE fee is divided 60% to the university and 40% to the learner support centre, printed as two separate columns on the fee page, so the centre in front of you is collecting a share that is set in advance and published.

Programme by distanceFirst yearSecond yearTotal
M.A. Tamil, Sociology or HistoryRs 4,200Rs 3,600Rs 7,800
M.A. English; M.Com.Rs 4,830Rs 3,970Rs 8,800
M.A. EconomicsRs 5,075Rs 4,475Rs 9,550
M.Sc. MathematicsRs 5,710Rs 4,850Rs 10,560
M.B.A.Rs 15,320Rs 14,330Rs 29,650
M.C.A.Rs 17,450Rs 16,550Rs 34,000
Each of those totals is the sum of a university column and a learner-support column on the CDOE fee page, which prints both halves rather than one figure.

Two additions sit outside those totals. A further Rs 800 goes with the first-year payment, made up of admission, matriculation, registration and recognition charges, an alumni fee of Rs 200 rides with the second year, and a late payment costs Rs 500 a year up to a ceiling of Rs 1,000. Read together with the campus sheet, the M.C.A. is the one programme where the distance route costs more over two years than several campus master's degrees do.

Admissions

Periyar does not admit on marks alone, and it does not run a single university-wide test either. The 2025-26 prospectus states that admission to master's programmes rests on both the qualifying examination marks, counted up to the fifth semester for final-year applicants, and an entrance examination conducted by the respective departments, with the date intimated by email or SMS rather than fixed centrally. Twenty-seven departments each setting their own paper means the calendar you need is your department's, not the university's.

Applications are per programme, and the cost tells you which queue you are in.

Application cost, including GSTAmount
UG and PG programmes, and B.Voc.Rs 354
M.C.A. and M.Ed.Rs 590
M.B.A.Rs 885
Certificate, diploma and PG diplomaRs 118

Three rules in that document decide more cases than the fee does. SC, SC(A), ST and differently abled candidates domiciled in Tamil Nadu pay no application fee for one programme, while candidates of those categories from other states pay in full; selection follows merit and the communal roster of the Government of Tamil Nadu, with candidates from other states and foreign nationals considered only under the General Turn; and 10% of seats over and above the sanctioned total are earmarked on a supernumerary basis for foreign nationals and NRIs in every PG programme. A candidate from outside Tamil Nadu is therefore competing in a much smaller pool than the seat count suggests.

The application is not finished online. The printed application, with self-attested mark statements, community certificate and transfer certificate, has to reach the Head of the Department concerned, and a graduate of another university must separately obtain an eligibility certificate from Periyar before admission. For the 2026-27 cycle the university's admission portal is open, and it asks for the entire set of mark statements and degree certificates as one PDF of not more than 1 MB.

Cutoff

There is no closing mark to quote here, and the reason is structural rather than secretive: each department scores its own entrance paper against its own applicant pool, so no single number would describe the university. What the prospectus publishes instead is a floor per programme, and those floors are where most applications actually end.

ProgrammePublished eligibility floor
M.A. English, for graduates of other disciplines60% in Part II English, plus the prescribed English papers
M.C.A.50%, or 45% for reserved categories, plus a 30-hour bridge course
M.Sc. Statistics45% in Part III, or 40% for SC and ST candidates
M.Ed.50%, with a 5% relaxation for SC and ST candidates
M.B.A.50%, or 45% for reserved categories

The same document makes the M.B.A. the longest route in the building: a TANCET, MAT or CAT score, or the Department of Management Studies' own entrance test, followed by a group discussion and a personal interview. Several arts programmes sit at the other extreme and ask only for a pass in any bachelor's degree, with preference given to graduates of the subject.

The threshold that catches students after admission is a different one. The passing minimum is 38 marks out of 75 at PG level against 30 out of 75 for UG, diploma and certificate programmes, a candidate must clear 50% in the university examination and 50% in the aggregate including internal assessment, and 75% attendance is needed to sit the examination at all. Attendance between 65% and 74% can be condoned on payment; between 50% and 64% it is condoned only with a medical certificate and the examination moves to the next semester; below 50% the semester is repeated.

Placements

The placement record here is thin and, in the most recent year filed, moving downward on price while moving upward on volume. Periyar's submission to the National Institutional Ranking Framework covers its own departments only, not the affiliated colleges.

Two-year PG cohort2021-222022-232023-24
Graduated in the stipulated time660634896
Placed153161291
Median salaryRs 3,00,000Rs 3,12,000Rs 2,04,000
Selected for higher studies454648

The 2023-24 column is the one to read twice. Nearly twice as many students were placed as in either previous year, and the median fell from Rs 3,12,000 to Rs 2,04,000, which is what a wider recruitment net at a lower price point looks like in a table. The count going on to further study barely moved across all three years.

The small undergraduate cohort produces the result nobody expects. Periyar files all its three-year undergraduate teaching as a single line, and that line recorded medians of Rs 3,50,000, Rs 3,36,000 and Rs 1,80,000 across the same three years, out-earning the master's cohort in two of the three. It is also small: 118, then 78, then 82 graduates, with 28, 28 and 27 of them placed. Nothing in the return splits that line by programme, so it cannot be read as a B.Voc. figure on its own.

Periyar's own placement pages put a larger number in front of a reader than its ranking return does. The prospectus says 400 to 500 students are placed every academic year, and the placement cell counts about 450 placed directly or indirectly while its campus-drive tables run out in 2021-22. Where the two disagree, the ranking submission is the audited number, and the prospectus figure appears to count the affiliated colleges as well.

Seat Matrix

Sanctioned intake at the university's own departments has been cut, and the cut lands on the postgraduate side.

Sanctioned intake2021-222022-232023-24
UG, three-year programmes150150150
PG, two-year programmesNot filed1,2191,018
PG-Integrated, five-year304545

The same submission records who actually sits in those seats: 322 undergraduates, 1,650 in the two-year master's programmes and 105 in the integrated stream. Two features of that roll are unusual. It is overwhelmingly local, with 1,627 of the 1,650 postgraduates from within Tamil Nadu and none from outside India, which is what the General Turn rule for outside candidates produces in practice. And it is heavily female at postgraduate level, 1,105 women against 545 men, while the integrated stream runs the other way at 73 men to 32 women.

We could not find a published intake for any individual programme. The 1,018 postgraduate places are shared across every two-year master's on the notification, and the only reliable way to learn how many seats your department holds is to ask that department when its entrance date is announced.

Rankings

Periyar appears in two NIRF 2025 tables, and its position in the pooled University table moved a long way in one year. It was placed 56th with a score of 50.36 in 2024 and 94th with a score of 47.98 in 2025. The parameter breakdown shows the movement was broad rather than caused by one collapsed metric.

NIRF University parameter2024 score2025 score
Teaching, Learning and Resources61.5158.54
Research and Professional Practice29.4627.73
Graduation Outcomes69.5865.49
Outreach and Inclusivity59.8654.46
Perception31.6335.46
These five pairs are read off the row for IR-O-U-0470, the identifier NIRF gives Periyar, in the 2024 and 2025 University tables.

Four scores down, one up. Perception is the exception, rising from 31.63 to 35.46, and on that parameter the university's standing among all ranked institutions improved from 79th to 53rd. The heaviest loss is Outreach and Inclusivity, where the score fell more than five points and the parameter position slid from 98th to 188th. Because NIRF re-normalises every parameter each year against a changing field, part of any such move reflects the company being scored rather than the institution itself, and the framework does not publish a reason for an individual result.

The narrower table is kinder, as it usually is for a state university. Periyar is 40th among state public universities in 2025 with a total of 52.96, built on 61.35 for teaching, 36.47 for research, 68.74 for graduation outcomes, 54.60 for outreach and 44.01 for perception. The research score rises by nearly nine points on the identical submission, which measures the peer group and not the output.

NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY 2025
Rank #40· Score 52.96NIRF· 2025-08-14
#40
NIRF University 2025
Rank #94· Score 47.98NIRF· 2025-08-14
#94

Departments

The 27 departments are grouped into eight schools, and the grouping is worth reading because it explains what this university is equipped to specialise in. The prospectus lists Biosciences, Business Studies, Languages, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Professional Studies and Social Sciences, with Computer Science and Library and Information Science placed under Mathematics, and Education, Food Science and Nutrition, and Textiles and Apparel Design forming the professional cluster.

External support is concentrated in the sciences rather than spread evenly. Four departments hold UGC Special Assistance Programme recognition and seven carry the Department of Science and Technology's FIST programme, while Textiles and Apparel Design and Food Science and Nutrition were granted Rs 1.5 crore by the UGC to run their B.Voc. programmes. Several programmes on the campus list exist in very few Tamil Nadu universities: M.Sc. Biostatistics, M.Sc. Data Science, M.Sc. Energy Science alongside an M.Tech. in Energy Technology, and B.Sc. and B.Tech. degrees in Immersive Technology run as industry-associated programmes.

The Dharmapuri centre is the cheaper door into some of the same subjects, and few applicants compare the two. In 2024-25 the Salem schedule charged Rs 8,365 in the first year for M.A. English and Rs 28,070 for the M.B.A., while the Centre for Post Graduate and Research Studies at Dharmapuri charged Rs 7,075 for the same English degree and Rs 19,785 for the M.B.A.. The Dharmapuri list is short, at eight programmes, but for an applicant from Dharmapuri or Krishnagiri it removes both a hostel bill and close to 30% of the M.B.A. fee.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The library is the facility this university documents in most detail, and the collection is respectable for a campus of this size. Its own prospectus counts 1,09,410 volumes of text and reference books, 190 periodicals, 164 online journals, 2,813 CDs and DVDs and 4,855 theses uploaded to INFLIBNET, with access through e-ShodhSindhu to a database list that runs from the American Chemical Society to JSTOR and Web of Science.

Where the capital budget goes is the question a research applicant should settle first, and here the shelves are not losing. In 2023-24 the university spent Rs 73,53,560 on the library, Rs 1,06,69,009 on new equipment for laboratories and Rs 1,10,05,557 on engineering workshops, against an annual salary bill of Rs 45,03,42,789. Library spending has risen in each of the three years filed.

On the National Education Policy questions the ranking form asks, Periyar answers yes across the board, including on multiple entry and exit. For a student who has to leave a two-year master's after one year, that answer is the difference between walking away with a certificate and walking away with nothing, so it is worth confirming with your department how the exit award is actually issued.

Two answers on the sustainability sheet suit a campus that has to catch what falls on it. Periyar claims percolation pits, recharge wells and a storage tank alongside rooftop and surface-runoff collection, names solar panels and wind turbines as its installed renewable sources, and reports composting for food waste. Disabled access is answered in bands rather than counts, and Periyar ticked the highest band twice, for lifts or ramps and for specially designed toilets at more than 80% of buildings, with walking aids, wheelchairs and inter-block transport marked yes; every one of those is self-declared, so a visit settles it and the form does not. The campus stands on NH-7 towards Bengaluru, 10 km out from Salem New Bus Stand, with a health centre, post office, bank, ATMs of nationalised banks and an indoor stadium inside the gate.

Hostel

Accommodation is university-run rather than department-run, and there is markedly more of it for women than for men. The university keeps one men's hostel, Adhiyaman, with a capacity of 230, and two women's hostels, Periyar Maniyammai and the New Women's Hostel opened in July 2019, with a combined capacity of 600; about 800 students are in residence at a time. The Registrar serves as Warden for both, assisted by two deputy wardens each.

Two rules deserve attention before you apply. The women's hostel gate closes at 6.30 p.m. and the men's at 10.00 p.m., a gap of three and a half hours that will decide whether an evening laboratory session or a coaching class is possible for you. And the mess runs on a dividing system where the monthly bill is shared out and posted on the notice board, with no student permitted to stay in the hostel without using the mess, so a fixed monthly figure does not exist in advance.

Rooms are allotted first come, first served by the hostel office. The room rent is not refundable even if an inmate vacates, and only the hostel caution deposit comes back, on completion of the course. We could not find a published room rent or mess rate for either hostel; the hostel office is the only place that figure exists, and it should be asked for in writing before you commit.

Faculty

The teaching strength is modest against the number of departments it has to cover. Periyar entered 213 faculty members in its 2025 ranking submission for the 27 departments its own profile counts, and it was still advertising guest faculty in August 2026 for Textiles and Apparel Design, Food Science and Nutrition and the distance centre.

The doctoral population is large and close to evenly split between residents and working scholars: 272 full-time and 260 part-time researchers, with 65 full-time and 67 part-time doctorates awarded in 2023-24. That balance tells a prospective researcher what the corridors look like on a weekday, since roughly half the cohort is teaching in a college somewhere in the four districts.

Funded work has shifted shape rather than simply shrinking. Sponsored projects fell from 26 projects in 2021-22 to 11 in 2022-23 and 9 in 2023-24, while consultancy went the other way, from 13 projects for 7 client organisations to 53 projects for 19 clients across the same period. Ask a prospective supervisor which of the two their laboratory currently lives on; the answer changes what a doctorate there involves.

Notable Alumni

Periyar publishes no roll of individual graduates. Its alumni association, registered in 2011 under the Tamil Nadu Societies Registration Act 1975, counts about 5,000 registered members including 60 non-resident Indians in 15 countries, and lists its objectives, its subscription rates and its bank details, but names no alumnus anywhere on the page.

The closest the page comes to identifying anyone is a country-wise table of that overseas group, 8 in South Korea and 5 in the United States at the top of it, with no names attached. No name has been imported here from an aggregator's list to fill the gap, so if you want to know where graduates of a particular department went, that department and the association's annual meet are the only records Periyar itself keeps.

News & Articles

Through August 2026 the university's noticeboard read like a science campus spending a fresh state grant. More than a dozen tenders posted in the last week of the month were for equipment under Chief Minister Research Grant projects, including a quantitative real-time PCR system for Biotechnology at Dharmapuri, a sediment gravity corer for Geology, a tubular furnace for Energy Science and Technology, and helium at 99.9999% purity for the Centre for Instrumentation and Maintenance Facility, alongside a tender for a green audit of the Salem campus.

The admissions side of the same board runs two separate 2026-27 application links, one for the university departments and one for the PG Extension Centre, and the distance centre keeps a third of its own. Anyone reading the site should also notice how differently the rank is stated in three places: the page banner carries 94, the welcome text carries 56 with "NIRF 2024" attached to it, and the prospectus cover prints 56 with no year at all.

College Compare

Among Tamil Nadu's state universities in the pooled NIRF University table, Periyar had the worst year of the group.

Tamil Nadu university2024 rank2025 rank
Anna University1320
Bharathiar University2646
Bharathidasan University3636
University of Madras3938
Alagappa University4744
Periyar University5694
Madurai Kamaraj University6385
Tamil Nadu Agricultural University8473

Three of the eight improved, Bharathidasan held its place exactly, and the three that fell furthest were Bharathiar, Madurai Kamaraj and Periyar. For a candidate in the Salem region the practical reading is narrow: the universities that overtook Periyar are all several hours away, so the real choice is usually between this campus, an affiliated college near home, and the Dharmapuri centre.

Contact & Location

The university runs one main exchange, and the extension matters more than the number.

ContactDetail
AddressPeriyar University, Salem 636 011, Tamil Nadu
General enquiry0427-2345766
Registrar office0427-2345766
Controller of Examinations0427-2345766, extension 233
PA to Controller of Examinations0427-2345091, 63857-70444
Distance education office0427-2345766, extension 277
PA to Director, distance education0427-2345258
Admission queriespucdcadmission@gmail.com
Every line above is copied from the enquiry table on Periyar's own contact page, except the admission address, which is printed on the 2025-26 prospectus and repeated on the department application portal.

The distance centre answers on the same exchange, and its own fee page carries the director's address. Note that the hard copy of an application goes to the head of the department you applied to, not to the registrar.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The A++ on every cover here has an expiry date that none of those covers prints, and it falls at the end of this year. The ranking submission records three NAAC cycles: 31-03-2007 to 29-02-2012 at a CGPA of 2.85, 01-05-2015 to 30-04-2020 at 3.15, and 28-12-2021 to 27-12-2026 at 3.61. A candidate joining a two-year master's in 2026 will finish it under whatever the next cycle produces, so the grade to watch is that one rather than the current one.

The other approvals are narrower and worth matching to your programme. The university holds 2(f) and 12(B) status from the UGC; AICTE approval covers three programmes specifically, the M.B.A. in General Management, the M.C.A. and the M.Tech. in Energy Technology; and the distance centre describes itself as UGC-DEB recognised for its PG, diploma and certificate offerings. An approval for one of those does not carry across to the rest.

NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.61
AISHE Code
U-0470
Approved By
AICTE

Aid

Scholarships

The scheme worth knowing about is the university's own, and it is unusually generous to a very small number of people. Under its Free Education Scheme one student from each PG programme, chosen on merit and economic need irrespective of caste, has both tuition and hostel fees waived. Across 27 departments that is a few dozen places a year, and it is the only relief on this campus that covers accommodation.

Everything else comes from a government rather than from Salem. Government of India and Government of Tamil Nadu scholarships for merit, Backward and Most Backward Class, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe students apply at both UG and PG level, and B.Voc. tuition is waived outright for everyone by Government Order.

Count how far that reaches and the picture narrows sharply. Of the 1,650 postgraduate students on the roll, 948 fall in the SC, ST and OBC categories, but only 56 received full tuition fee reimbursement from state and central funds and 1,594 received none; not one was reimbursed by the institution or by a private body. Among the 322 undergraduates the ratio is far better, at 145 fully reimbursed. Fifty-six out of 1,650 is the ratio to hold in mind whenever a Periyar fee sheet is described to you as effectively free.

Voices

Student Reviews

We could not find any student survey published by Periyar University, and no rating is shown here because there is nothing verifiable to average. A single score would in any case be describing three populations that never meet: the students in the Salem departments, a distance cohort spread across learner support centres, and the far larger body taught in the affiliated colleges under their own managements.

Four questions do more for a decision here than a star average would. Whether your department's entrance test date has been announced, since the university does not publish one calendar. Whether the same degree is offered at Dharmapuri, which is often cheaper. Whether your supervisor's laboratory is currently funded by a sponsored project or by consultancy work. And, for a distance applicant, whether the centre collecting your money is charging the published learner-support share and nothing more.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1997
NIRF 2025 (STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY)
Rank #40NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.61
Website
periyaruniversity.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated