Vels Institute Of Science, Technology And Advanced Studies, Chennai
The Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 pharmacy ranking places Vels Institute of Science, Technology and Advanced Studies 61st in the country on a score of 49.03, and that one line does most of the work in how the university is described online. It is the least useful line for an applicant, because at this Pallavaram campus almost nothing generalises. The entrance test that decides an engineering seat plays no part in B.Pharm admission. B.Pharmacy costs Rs 1,94,750 a year while Pharm.D in the same school costs Rs 4,40,000, on the university's own pharmacy fee sheet. And the salary ceiling printed on the placement page sits far above the highest figure in the university's mandatory disclosure to AICTE.
Overview
VISTAS is the university built on top of Vaels Educational Trust, which the university's own history page dates to 1992 and credits to Dr Ishari K Ganesh, who founded it in memory of his father Ishari Velan, a former Tamil Nadu minister. The teaching institution came first and university status came sixteen years later: the AICTE mandatory disclosure filed for its engineering school records deemed to be university status as conferred on the Vel's Group of Institutions on 4th July 2008 through Ministry of Human Resource Development notification F.9-56/2004-U.3, followed by University Grants Commission notification F.6-4/2005(CPP-I) dated 30th July 2008.
Scale is the thing most descriptions get wrong in both directions. The Annual Quality Assurance Report for 2023-24 filed with NAAC records 15,003 students and 855 full-time teachers. Against that, the pharmacy school carrying the national rank is small: its NIRF 2025 return counts 384 undergraduates, 90 in the two-year master's, 24 in the three-year programme and 175 in the six-year Pharm.D.
The other structural point worth knowing before you compare fee sheets is that not everything under the VISTAS name is on the Pallavaram campus. The group listing places Vels Medical College and Hospital and Vel Nursing College at Uthukkottai in Tiruvallur district, well north of the city, as off-campus units. That same listing carries a Vel Pharmacy College at Pallavaram as a separate off-campus unit, which is not the School of Pharmaceutical Sciences described below even though the two share a suburb.
Courses & Fees
Fees are published school by school rather than as one table, and the widest gap sits inside a single school rather than between them: pharmacy runs from Rs 1,90,000 to Rs 4,40,000 a year. Everything below is the university's own published total for a full year, tuition and other fees combined, taken from its pharmacy, law and physiotherapy sheets for 2026-2027.
| Programme | School | Published total fee per year, 2026-2027 |
|---|---|---|
| B.P.T | Physiotherapy | Rs 1,19,000 |
| M.Pharmacy, all four specialisations | Pharmaceutical Sciences | Rs 1,90,000 |
| B.Pharmacy | Pharmaceutical Sciences | Rs 1,94,750 |
| B.B.A. LL.B (Hons) and B.Com. LL.B (Hons) | Law | Rs 1,95,000 |
| LL.M, two years | Law | Rs 2,05,000 |
| LL.M, one year | Law | Rs 2,15,000 |
| B.A. LL.B (Hons) | Law | Rs 2,25,000 |
| Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) | Pharmaceutical Sciences | Rs 2,45,000 |
| M.P.T, all specialisations | Physiotherapy | Rs 2,49,000 |
| LL.B, three years | Law | Rs 2,55,000 |
| Pharm.D | Pharmaceutical Sciences | Rs 4,40,000 |
The physiotherapy sheet carries a rider the others do not: the fifth year of B.P.T is charged at half the tuition rate. That fifth year is the internship, which the course eligibility table sets out as four years on an annual pattern followed by one year of it.
Engineering is priced per semester rather than per year, and the branch decides almost everything. The AICTE mandatory disclosure lists Rs 50,000 a semester for automobile, biomedical, mechanical, electrical and electronics, electronics and communication, and electronics and computer engineering; Rs 60,000 for biotechnology, civil, and naval architecture and offshore engineering; and Rs 1,00,000 for computer science, its three artificial intelligence variants and information technology. All four M.Tech programmes sit at Rs 37,500, the floor for the school.
One caution about all of it: the tables are revised in place with no version note. On the same pharmacy sheet as it stood in May 2026, still headed 2026-2027, B.Pharmacy read Rs 2,05,000 a year rather than the Rs 1,94,750 it reads now, and only the tuition half of the figure moved. Read the current sheet for your exact programme, and read it again before you pay.
The four schools above are a sample, not the whole price list. The university keeps a fee-structure index that hands every school and department a sheet of its own, engineering, agriculture, management studies and commerce, computing sciences, hotel and catering management, maritime studies, allied health sciences and nursing among them, and the AQAR counts 120 programmes spread across that estate. Read the sheet for the school you are applying to. A figure carried across from pharmacy will be wrong, and a per-year total only means something set against course length, four years for B.Pharmacy and six for Pharm.D.
Admissions
There is no single VISTAS admission process, and treating it as one is the mistake that costs an applicant a cycle. The door is set by whichever body governs the programme, and the university's own material names three: the Pharmacy Council of India, the Bar Council of India and AICTE. Physiotherapy follows none of them and sets its own combination.
B.Pharmacy has no entrance test at all. The pharmacy eligibility table gives the criterion for merit as the percentage of marks secured in the qualifying examination, following Pharmacy Council of India norms, with physics, chemistry and either mathematics or biology at 10+2 and English among the subjects. It also carries an exclusion that catches people out: a 10+2 from non-formal, non-classroom schooling, the National Institute of Open Schooling and state open school systems included, is not eligible. Lateral entry into the second year needs a D.Pharm from an institution approved under section 12 of the Pharmacy Act plus registration with the council.
Everything else in that school does use the university's own paper. The same table asks M.Pharmacy applicants for a B.Pharmacy degree with 55 percent from a PCI-approved institution, or 50 percent with five years of professional experience and registration with a state pharmacy council, and then ranks them on the Vels Entrance Examination score together with the qualifying marks. Pharm.D and Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) are admitted on the same combination.
Physiotherapy answers to a different body again. The physiotherapy eligibility table wants a 10+2 with at least 50 percent in aggregate across physics, chemistry and biology, and it requires the candidate to have appeared in NEET UG, but the merit list is then drawn on qualifying-examination marks rather than on the NEET score. The master's programmes in physiotherapy rank on qualifying marks alone.
Law runs on the university's own test rather than on CLAT. The law eligibility table gives the same criterion for every programme from B.A. LL.B (Hons) through the LL.M specialisations: the Vels Entrance Examination score together with qualifying-examination marks. The bachelor's rows add an age limit set by Bar Council of India norms; the LL.M rows drop it and ask instead for an LL.B or a five-year integrated LL.B.
Engineering is the only school for which a weighting is actually published, and it is an even split. The AICTE disclosure states the criteria as the admission test, either the Vels Entrance Examination or the Vels Scholarship Admission Test, at 50 percent, and marks in the qualifying examination at 50 percent. It also sets out the calendar: applications close in the second week of July, results are announced in the fourth week, the main and waiting lists are released together in the first week of August, and admission closes in the last week of August. That even split is the only published weighting anywhere in the university's admission material. Outside engineering the eligibility tables name the inputs to a merit list without ever saying how the two are combined, and not one of them describes an interview or a group discussion stage.
Cutoff
Engineering is the one school here that publishes a cut off, and it does so inside the AICTE disclosure rather than on the admissions pages, which is why it is almost never quoted.
| Admission year | Cut off, last candidate admitted to the School of Engineering |
|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 60% |
| 2022-23 | 50.5% |
| 2021-22 | 51% |
The rising bar was not a rising rejection rate. The same disclosure records 1,915 management quota applications against 981 admitted for 2023-24, and 1,833 against 821 the year before, so roughly half of applicants got a place in both years while the last-admitted percentage moved from 50.5 to 60. The disclosure never says which school those quota seats sit in, and its engineering admissions table for that year adds to fewer students than 981, so they read as the university's rather than the School of Engineering's.
For pharmacy, physiotherapy and law there is no closing rank or closing mark to look up, and that follows from the admission design rather than from a gap in the record. Where merit rests on a qualifying-examination percentage or on an internal test, the rank list is drawn inside the university and never published, so the only bar an applicant can plan against in advance is the eligibility minimum: 55 percent for M.Pharmacy and 50 percent in physics, chemistry and biology for B.P.T.
Placements
Four official documents describe placement at VISTAS and they do not agree, so the honest thing is to set them side by side rather than pick one.
| Source | What it reports |
|---|---|
| University placement page, undated | Over 3000 students take part each year, 80 percent placed and 20 percent going to higher education or entrepreneurship, highest package 33 LPA, average 4.5 LPA |
| AICTE mandatory disclosure, campus placement table, 2023-24 | 835 students placed, maximum salary Rs 9,50,000, minimum Rs 3,50,000, average Rs 4,75,000 |
| AICTE mandatory disclosure, enrolment and placement table, 2023-24 | 697 students enrolled, 593 placed |
| NIRF 2025 return, B.Pharm cohort of 2023-24 | 98 graduated in minimum time, 53 placed, 45 went to higher study, median salary Rs 4,81,000 |
| AQAR filed for 2023-24, whole university | 3,231 outgoing students of the preceding year placed or self-employed, 364 progressing to higher education |
The averages hold up. The placement page claims 4.5 LPA and the AICTE disclosure records Rs 4,75,000 for 2023-24, with Rs 4,25,000 and Rs 4,50,000 before it, so a mid-four-lakh start is a defensible expectation.
The ceiling is where the two accounts separate. The 33 LPA on the placement page has no counterpart in any filing: the highest engineering salary reported to AICTE for 2023-24 was Rs 9,50,000, and Rs 8,15,000 and Rs 8,05,000 in the two preceding years. That disclosure also reports placement twice without matching itself: 835 placed under its campus placement heading, and 593 against 697 enrolled under its enrolment heading. Neither is labelled by school. Treat the ceiling as a marketing figure until the university names the programme and year it belongs to.
The postgraduate pharmacy record is the strongest part of the evidence, and the placement page never mentions it. The NIRF return shows all 45 students in the two-year M.Pharm cohort of 2023-24 placed at a median of Rs 5,32,000, and 23 of 27 Pharm.D graduates placed at a median of Rs 5,90,000. The bachelor's is the weak line in the same return: 53 of 98 placed, with 45 going straight to further study.
Seat Matrix
Pharmacy intake is set by the Pharmacy Council of India rather than by the university, and its decision letter for the 2026-2027 session, issued against institution identifier PCI-2579, names every course separately.
| Course | PCI-approved intake, 2026-2027 |
|---|---|
| B.Pharm | 100 |
| B.Pharm (Practice) | 40 |
| Pharm.D | 30 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics) | 15 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Analysis) | 15 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmacology) | 15 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmacy Practice) | 15 |
| Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) | 10 |
Read that against the ranking return and one line has moved. The university reported a sanctioned master's intake of 45 in its NIRF return for both 2023-24 and 2022-23, while the council has now approved 15 places in each of four specialisations. The undergraduate 100, the Pharm.D 30 and the post-baccalaureate 10 have held steady across both documents.
Engineering seats sit under a different approval, and there the disclosure counts them twice without agreeing with itself. Its programme table puts computer science at 120 places, information technology at 60, and biotechnology and civil at 60 each; the table headed as seats sanctioned with the year of approval raises computer science to 180 and information technology to 120, and cuts biotechnology and civil to 30. Electronics and computer engineering reads 60 on both, and automobile, biomedical, electrical and electronics and naval architecture read 30 on both. Where they differ, the sanctioned-seats table is the one that names its year of approval. Either way, several branches admitted far below sanction in 2023-24: 14 in mechanical engineering and 21 in civil, against 120 taken in computer science.
Rankings
| NIRF 2025 pharmacy parameter | VISTAS score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 71.58 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 63.36 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 51.87 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 24.30 |
| Perception | 24.15 |
Rank 61 averages two halves that have almost nothing to do with each other. On the 2025 pharmacy table, teaching resources at 71.58 lead every other parameter by a wide margin and graduation outcomes at 63.36 back them up, which fits a school that fills its undergraduate and Pharm.D seats and gets those students out on time, even though the same return shows the three-year programme admitting 4, 1 and 4 students against a sanctioned 10 in the three years it reports. Research and professional practice at 24.30 and perception at 24.15 are what pull the total back to 49.03, and those two decide whether a research degree here is worth taking, in a way they do not for a taught one.
The research figure has a concrete basis. The university's ranking return records six sponsored projects from two funding agencies worth Rs 44,60,000 in 2023-24, alongside 10 consultancy projects worth Rs 26,57,062, which is a slim research base for a school teaching several hundred students.
Pharmacy is not the only table the university files into. Its NIRF page posts overall and engineering submissions for 2022-2024 beside the pharmacy ones, so the silence around those two results is about where a rank attached, not about whether a return was filed.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus facilities page puts the Pallavaram site at 29.8 acres with a built-up area of 1,15,171 square metres, holding 342 classrooms, 173 laboratories and 2800 computers and laptops, and it counts five air-conditioned auditoriums, of which Shivalayaa seats 1500, next to an open-air ground the same page says takes 15000.
The library has a fuller inventory than anything else on the estate. The AICTE disclosure counts 1,43,945 books across 41,952 titles, 481 national and international journals, 2,06,531 e-books and 12,535 e-journals. The AQAR adds that all of it runs on KOHA, an integrated library management system, with RFID automation in every library.
Accommodation is the constraint a student from outside Chennai should size up first. The hostel page describes five hostels by category and then names eight blocks running to 334 rooms, of which only 33 are air-conditioned, at a stated occupancy of 1108 students, while the AICTE disclosure puts the estimated annual cost at Rs 50,000 for boarding and Rs 40,000 for lodging. Set 1108 hostel places against the 15,003 students the AQAR records across the whole university, off-campus units and distance programmes included, and even allowing for that spread, campus accommodation reaches a small fraction of the roll.
Step-free access is reported as a ceiling rather than a total. VISTAS puts lifts or ramps at more than 80 percent of its buildings in the ranking return, and specially designed toilets at the same threshold, so a tail of the estate is served by neither and a student who needs one should be asking about the particular block a programme teaches in rather than about the campus. The same return enters the university as equipped with wheelchairs and with a way of moving a student from one building to the next.
Hostel
Faculty
Of the 855 full-time teachers in the AQAR, the engineering school accounts for a substantial share: the AICTE disclosure counts 190 permanent faculty at a teacher to student ratio of 1:14.9, with 263 faculty employed and 19 leaving during 2023-24.
The pharmacy school entered 60 faculty members in its ranking return, where the doctoral load also sits: 34 full-time and 90 part-time PhD scholars on the rolls to 2023-24, with 6 full-time and 30 part-time doctorates awarded that year. A school awarding most of its doctorates to part-time scholars is one where research runs alongside a job, which changes both supervision availability and the pace of a full-time programme.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Campus address | Velan Nagar, P.V. Vaithiyalingam Road, Pallavaram, Chennai 600 117, Tamil Nadu |
| General enquiry and admission helpline | +91 44 2266 2503 / 2501 / 2502 |
| Admission mobile lines | +91 95661 66777 and +91 9962562222 |
| Fax | +91 44 2266 2513 |
| General email | vels@vistas.ac.in |
| Admission email | admission@vistas.ac.in |
| Administration office | No. 521/2, Anna Salai, opposite G.R. Complex, Nandanam, Chennai 600 035 |
The contact page gives the Nandanam administration office its own enquiry line on +91 44 2431 5541 and its own fax, so admission questions are answered at two addresses and a letter to the campus is not automatically the right door. The AICTE disclosure fixes the campus at 80 degrees 13 minutes east and 12 degrees 58 minutes north.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The institutional grade and the programme-level approvals here point in different directions, so they are worth reading apart rather than together.
On NAAC the position is current and specific. The AQAR for 2023-24 records a Cycle 2 grade of A++ on a CGPA of 3.52, accredited in 2024 and valid from 30/10/2024 to 29/10/2029. The same report enters 12B separately, under special status conferred by government, naming the University Grants Commission as the awarding agency and 2021 as the year of award, with an amount of nil beside it.
Programme-level accreditation is narrower than the institutional grade suggests, and it is worth checking branch by branch. Against 23 courses counted in the engineering school, the AICTE disclosure marks its accreditation status as approved for six: mechanical, computer science, electronics and communication, biomedical, information technology, and electrical and electronics engineering. That leaves 17 with none, the three artificial intelligence variants and all four M.Tech programmes among them. Pharmacy sits outside the scheme altogether, on the Pharmacy Council of India approval above, granted session by session and lapsing unless it is renewed; law answers to Bar Council of India norms, which the law eligibility table applies as an age limit on the bachelor's rows.
Aid
Scholarships
The scholarship schedule sets out nine separate fee concessions, each running for the full duration of the programme once awarded, and the exclusions are where the reading has to be careful.
The Vels Scholarship Admission Test is the broadest scheme on that schedule: 100 percent for top-ranking students, then bands of 75, 50, 25 and 10 percent by rank, undergraduate programmes only, with marine programmes, postgraduate courses, lateral entry and diploma students excluded. The board-marks route is capped by seat count rather than open to everyone who clears the bar, at 50 places on full tuition for CBSE candidates above 90 percent aggregate and 100 places for state board candidates above the same mark. Below that sits a 10 percent concession for 80 percent and above on the state board or 75 percent on CBSE, filled first come first served, capped at 20 percent of the students in each programme, and explicitly withheld from Pharm.D.
The smaller schemes are worth naming because several of them exclude pharmacy outright. On the same schedule, first graduate students get 10 percent on production of a Tahsildar certificate, restricted to engineering and allied health sciences; sports candidates can receive full tuition with free hostel accommodation; alumni of the Vels group moving from a bachelor's to a master's get 20 percent with a CGPA of 7.5 or better, excluding Pharm.D and marine programmes. The ex-servicemen's children scheme and the Chancellor's discretionary concession both exclude pharmacy. The Tmt. Pushpa Ishari Velan Memorial scholarship offers 10 percent to women in professional programmes and does cover it, and students from government and corporation schools get 10 percent on an undergraduate course, barred only from collaborative and marine programmes.
How far the schedule actually reaches is visible in the ranking return, which counts only tuition waived in full. Against 384 B.Pharm students on the roll, the return puts 64 on a full institutional waiver and 16 on one funded by private bodies, leaving 304 paying the whole fee. Its state and central column reads nil, which is the expected reading for a private deemed university: every scheme listed above is VISTAS money, and most of them are concessions of 10 or 20 percent that would never register in a full-waiver count at all.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No audited satisfaction score for VISTAS students appears anywhere in the university's own filings. The AQAR confirms that an online student satisfaction survey on the teaching and learning process was run for 2023-24 under NAAC's own criterion, but the report carries only a file attachment where the result would be, so no score is on the public record.
What can be checked is who actually chooses the place. Of 384 B.Pharm students, the ranking return counts 341 from within Tamil Nadu, 42 from other states and 1 from outside India, which is a heavily local intake for a university that markets itself nationally.
Campus
Gallery
There are no photographs on this page. VISTAS has published nothing on its own domain that we can take images from, and we do not borrow them from anywhere else. What a visit should cover instead is narrow and checkable: which of the 173 laboratories your own programme actually uses, and which of the eight hostel blocks a first-year is offered, given that 33 of the 334 rooms are air-conditioned and the rest are not.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- pharmacy fee sheet – web.archive.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1992
- NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
- Rank #61NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.52
- Website
- vistas.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
