National Institute Of Technology, Srinagar
Computer science at NIT Srinagar closed the 2026 counselling season at an all-India rank of 27,594 for a general-category candidate from outside the two union territories, 47,564 for one domiciled in Jammu and Kashmir, and 202,569 for one from Ladakh. Same exam, same branch, same year, three answers. Most pages about this campus print one of those columns and quietly drop the other two, which is how an applicant in Leh reads a rank as hopeless when it sits well inside the pool that actually applies. The fee sheet divides on the same principle: what a family pays in tuition here follows the income band on its certificate, not the branch on its allotment letter.
Overview
The campus sits on 67 acres on the banks of Dal Lake, 9 km out from the centre of Srinagar, with the Zabarwan hills and the lake along its eastern edge and the Hazratbal Shrine to the north (JoSAA institute profile). It opened in 1960 as one of the nine Regional Engineering Colleges the Government of India sponsored under the Second Plan, took National Institute of Technology status with deemed-university powers in August 2003, and has run with full academic autonomy since (JoSAA institute profile). The statute behind that standing is the National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research Act of 2007, which the institute publishes alongside its 2012 and 2014 amendments and the first statutes of 2009 (NIT Act and statutes, NIT Srinagar).
Its position matters more to an applicant than its age does, in two respects. JoSAA treats it as the home institute for candidates from Ladakh as well as for those from Jammu and Kashmir, which is why its seat matrix carries a pool for each union territory rather than one (JoSAA business rules 2026). And on the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 engineering table it holds rank 73 on a score of 50.23, the lower half of the NIT system and the second of only two Jammu and Kashmir institutions the table ranks at all.
Courses & Fees
Eight B.Tech programmes take JoSAA seats on this campus, and none of them carries one of the newer computing labels. Alongside computer science and information technology sit chemical, civil, electrical, electronics and communication, mechanical, and metallurgical and materials engineering, with no artificial intelligence, data science or VLSI stream anywhere on the 2026-27 matrix (JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27). Above the undergraduate layer the institute posts a separate fee sheet for each of its M.Tech, MBA, M.Sc and Ph.D programmes on one fee structure page.
The undergraduate sheet is unusual in how it is built. Twelve heads make up the semester institute fee, and only one of them, tuition, moves. The other eleven come to Rs 10,500 and are charged identically to a general-category student from a high-income household and to an SC, ST or PwD candidate.
| Semester institute fee, B.Tech admission batch 2026 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, family income above Rs 5 lakh | Rs 62,500 |
| Tuition, family income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh | Rs 20,833 |
| Tuition, family income below Rs 1 lakh | Nil |
| Tuition, SC, ST and PwD candidates | Nil |
| The eleven non-tuition heads, combined | Rs 10,500 |
| Semester total, income above Rs 5 lakh | Rs 73,000 |
| Semester total, income between Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5 lakh | Rs 31,333 |
| Semester total, income below Rs 1 lakh, or SC, ST, PwD | Rs 10,500 |
Everything outside that table is charged the same way to everybody, and the residential lines are where the recurring money actually goes for a student who is not from the valley.
| Charge outside the semester institute fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| One-time admission fee, non-refundable | Rs 6,500 |
| Institute security deposit, refundable on completing the degree | Rs 12,000 |
| Hostel rent each semester, residents only | Rs 8,000 |
| Semester mess charges, residents only | Rs 20,000 |
One procedural line on that sheet decides which tuition column applies to you, and it is easy to miss. The income certificate has to be issued on or after 1 April 2026 by an officer not below the rank of Tehsildar or First Class Magistrate, and it is collected at physical reporting rather than at online registration (fee structure, batch 2026). Turn up without a certificate of the right vintage and the highest band is what you pay for that semester.
Admissions
Nothing about the undergraduate entry route is decided on this campus. The sequence is the standard one across the NIT system: a JEE Main rank, JoSAA's allotment rounds, then CSAB's special rounds over whatever is left vacant. What changes the arithmetic completely is which pool your rank gets measured in, because the matrix here splits every branch three ways, into a Jammu and Kashmir pool, a Ladakh pool, and a pool for candidates from everywhere else (JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27).
That three-way split is written into the counselling rules, not invented by the institute. Clause 12 of the JoSAA business rules holds 50 per cent of the seats here as home-state seats and then divides that half again, 90 per cent of it reserved for candidates from Jammu and Kashmir and the remainder for eligible candidates of Ladakh. The only other NIT the same clause treats this way is NIT Goa, which shares its home half with Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Lakshadweep, and the table under it names this campus as where a Ladakh candidate's home-state quota sits (JoSAA business rules 2026).
The other-state column is the one candidates outside the two union territories misread most often. It is the remaining half of the campus, so an applicant from Kerala or Bihar is chasing a smaller slice of this institute than the headline count suggests, and chasing it against a national field. Women get a further mechanism that works differently from a quota: 39 of the 899 places on the 2026-27 matrix are supernumerary seats for female candidates, created in addition to the sanctioned capacity rather than taken out of it (JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27).
Postgraduate entry runs on national tests and their own counselling rather than on a JoSAA rank. M.Tech admission works off a GATE score through CCMT, the M.Sc programmes take IIT JAM scores through centralised JAM counselling, and Ph.D admission is run in house on shortlisting, a written test and an interview (CollegeDekho, NIT Srinagar). Their fee sheets sit on the same institute page as the B.Tech one, but they are not kept as current: the MBA and M.Tech sheets posted there still run from the Autumn 2023 session and the Ph.D sheet from 2025, against a B.Tech sheet rebuilt for the 2026 batch (fee structure page).
Cutoff
A closing rank at NIT Srinagar means nothing until you say which of the three pools you belong to. Each row below sets one branch's three answers side by side: the last general-category, gender-neutral rank that the Jammu and Kashmir pool, the Ladakh pool and the all-India pool each admitted in the 2026 season.
| Branch, 2026 closing rank, OPEN gender-neutral | Jammu and Kashmir | Ladakh | All-India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 47,564 | 202,569 | 27,594 |
| Information Technology | 69,599 | 286,068 | 33,624 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 75,722 | 286,206 | 35,590 |
| Electrical Engineering | 89,485 | 269,265 | 43,664 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 100,296 | 300,111 | 47,917 |
| Civil Engineering | 105,941 | 232,785 | 59,039 |
| Chemical Engineering | 120,820 | 307,100 | 54,059 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 155,866 | 379,508 | 61,431 |
The spread across a single row is the point. Metallurgical and materials engineering took a Jammu and Kashmir candidate at 155,866 and an all-India candidate at 61,431, and in the Ladakh pool it went out to 379,508. Read down the three columns and the domicile advantage grows as demand for the branch falls: on computer science it is the gap between 47,564 and 27,594, on metallurgy the gap between 155,866 and 61,431 (ExamMint, NIT Srinagar closing ranks), so it does its real work on the branches a rank in the hundred-thousands would otherwise close off entirely.
Inside the Jammu and Kashmir pool the reserved-category ranks run wider still, because the union territory's OBC-NCL entry pool is small and the seats have to be filled from it. In 2026 civil engineering closed at 407,543 for an OBC-NCL gender-neutral candidate from Jammu and Kashmir against 105,941 in the open category, electrical at 359,802 against 89,485, and mechanical at 349,827 against 100,296 (ExamMint, NIT Srinagar closing ranks). A J&K candidate holding an OBC-NCL certificate and a rank past three lakh is not out of the running here, which is the opposite of what a national cutoff list would tell that student.
None of this is stable from year to year. Computer science in the home pool loosened between seasons, closing at 39,108 in 2025 and 47,564 in 2026, while the same branch in the all-India pool barely moved, from 26,171 to 27,594 (ExamMint, NIT Srinagar closing ranks). Every figure above is a republication of a JoSAA allotment result, so read it as the distance between the three pools rather than as a threshold, and check the number that applies to you against the authority's own opening and closing rank archive for the round, branch, quota and category you actually hold.
Placements
The most recent placement brochure the institute has posted on its training and placement pages is the 2020-2021 edition, so the current record has to be read out of what it filed with the Ministry of Education instead. That return shows the placed count falling in each of the three years reported, while the graduating cohort grew.
| B.Tech outcomes, NIRF 2025 return | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduating in the minimum stipulated time | 575 | 581 | 713 |
| Placed | 468 | 446 | 413 |
| Selected for higher studies | 51 | 96 | 244 |
| Median salary | Rs 8,33,000 | Rs 11,00,000 | Rs 11,00,000 |
The placed row and the higher-studies row have to be read against each other here, because taken on its own each one says the opposite thing. Placements fell from 468 to 446 to 413; over the same three cohorts the number leaving for higher study climbed from 51 to 96 to 244, and it climbed by more than placements fell. What the return records is a cohort redirecting itself towards postgraduate study, not a campus that ran out of offers. The median held at Rs 11,00,000 across the last two of those years after starting at Rs 8,33,000, so the money on the table did not soften while the count did (NIRF 2025 data return).
The postgraduate side of that filing runs the other way round. Its 2023-24 two-year cohort numbered 208; the placement column records 56, the higher-studies column 139, and the median across those 56 offers was Rs 9,50,000 (NIRF 2025 data return). Nearly two and a half times as many postgraduates left for another degree as took a job, which is worth weighing if you are eyeing an M.Tech here on the strength of what the B.Tech cohort earns.
Listing sites tell a brighter story off a different tally. One puts the 2025 season at 724 students placed across 75 visiting companies, with an average package of Rs 10.48 lakh and a highest of Rs 36.50 lakh (CollegeDekho, NIT Srinagar). That does not contradict the table above so much as answer a different question. The denominator in the NIRF rows is everybody who finished on schedule and the statistic is a median; a season report starts from the students who registered with the placement cell and usually quotes an average, and an average is exactly the statistic a handful of outsized offers can move on its own. Which one you use depends on what you are asking, and for sizing up a plausible outcome for yourself the median is the sturdier of the two.
Seat Matrix
The 2026-27 matrix runs to 899 seats, made up of a sanctioned capacity of 860 with 39 supernumerary places for female candidates on top (JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27). Below is how that capacity divides between the three pools.
| Branch, sanctioned capacity 2026-27 | Jammu and Kashmir | Ladakh | All-India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 77 | 2 | 82 |
| Information Technology | 61 | 3 | 62 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 60 | 3 | 63 |
| Electrical Engineering | 48 | 2 | 50 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 47 | 2 | 49 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 44 | 2 | 49 |
| Chemical Engineering | 37 | 2 | 39 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 37 | 2 | 37 |
The grid carries two surprises. Civil engineering is the largest branch on this campus, 77 seats in the Jammu and Kashmir pool and 82 in the all-India one, ahead of computer science on 60 and 63 and information technology on 61 and 62 (JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27). And Ladakh's own pool is only two or three seats in each of the eight branches, which explains the closing ranks in the Ladakh column of the cutoff table: with that few places, a single applicant's decision moves the last rank admitted by a great deal, and a rank that would be nowhere near an NIT anywhere else can hold a seat here.
Inside each of those three columns the seats break again by category, into SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS and PwD shares. JoSAA publishes that grid but does not author it, and the business rules say as much in terms: the seat matrix is supplied by the participating institute, and the authority disclaims responsibility for it (JoSAA business rules 2026). Capacity here stopped growing after one step up, from 778 seats in 2020-21 to 899, where it has stayed, with 250 more sanctioned on the two-year postgraduate side (NIRF 2025 data return).
Rankings
Engineering is the NIRF 2025 list that carries NIT Srinagar, at rank 73 on a score of 50.23 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). That total is an average of five parameters that sit nowhere near one another, and the ones at the extremes are what a candidate should actually weigh.
| NIRF 2025 engineering parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Graduation Outcomes | 69.97 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 64.33 |
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 62.39 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 35.08 |
| Perception | 5.73 |
Graduation outcomes leads at 69.97, and outreach and inclusivity at 64.33 sits just behind it, a parameter assembled from regional and gender diversity and from the share of students coming out of economically weaker households. At the other end, perception comes in at 5.73, and only one ranked NIT on the same table scores lower, NIT Raipur at 4.77 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). NIRF builds perception from an opinion survey put to employers and academics nationally, so what it registers is recall, and recall is the one thing a campus in the Kashmir valley is least likely to accumulate on a national panel. Read the two columns together rather than the average of them: a student body that finishes its degree and a reputation that has not travelled are both true of this institute at once.
NIRF is not the only table the institute keeps score on. Its own ranking page records a 2025 placing in the Times Higher Education world rankings in the 1201 to 1500 band and in that ranker's engineering category in the 1001 to 1250 band, with 32nd among Indian engineering colleges and 23rd among government ones in the India Today survey for the same year (ranking and accreditation, NIT Srinagar). Wide bands and a mid-table domestic placing describe the same institute the NIRF split does, from a different direction.
Departments
Twelve departments teach here, and the engineering eight sit one to one on top of the eight B.Tech branches, so the head of a department is also the owner of a branch's intake: chemical, mechanical, civil, computer science, electrical, electronics and communication, metallurgical and information technology. The other four carry the first-year science and the humanities load, in mathematics, physics, chemistry, and a combined humanities, social sciences and management department (NIT Srinagar departments and centres).
Three centres are listed alongside those departments, and two of them deserve a prospective student's attention (NIT Srinagar departments and centres). One is a Water Resources Centre, which in a Himalayan catchment is not an ornamental attachment but the clearest instance on this campus of research organised around where the institute physically is. The other is iDREAM, the Interdisciplinary Division for Renewable Energy and Advanced Materials, a centre of excellence the board of governors sanctioned in 2019 and framed on the reverse brain drain schemes of the Science and Engineering Research Board and the Department of Science and Technology (iDREAM, NIT Srinagar). Its stated brief is the region's own problems rather than a general materials programme: energy storage, safe drinking water harvesting, biodiversity and environmental sustainability, worked through soft matter, nanomaterials and polymers.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The library is the facility the institute puts forward first, and the figures behind it are specific: more than 70,000 books across engineering, science and the humanities, about 6,000 bound volumes and journals, Indian and foreign, and reading hours from 8.00 am to 11 pm, with online access to IEEE, ASCE and ASME repositories (JoSAA institute profile). Around it the campus runs a bank, a shopping complex, a medical unit with ambulances, a guest house, a students activity centre, separate gymnasiums for women and men, a 24-hour internet service and a bus service, and an Industry Interaction Cell that has been running since 1989 (JoSAA institute profile).
An amenity list reads much the same on every prospectus; the capital accounts do not, and they show which parts of it are being added to.
| Capital expenditure, NIRF 2025 return | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creation of capital assets, including classrooms, seminar halls and laboratories | Rs 28,64,44,629 | Rs 10,09,39,887 | Rs 13,93,95,946 |
| New equipment and software for laboratories | Rs 5,92,05,988 | Rs 8,89,75,857 | Rs 4,72,31,985 |
| Library books, journals and e-resources | Rs 2,62,32,277 | Rs 4,44,16,208 | Rs 2,52,46,509 |
| Engineering workshops | Rs 72,70,980 | Rs 22,35,820 | Rs 62,61,517 |
Not one of those lines moves in a straight line, and that is the finding. Building work was at its heaviest in the first of the three years and has run well below that level since, while laboratory equipment and the library both peaked in the middle year and then roughly halved. Anyone choosing a lab-heavy branch here should ask the department directly when its own equipment was last replaced, because a single good year in the middle of this grid tells you nothing about which department it reached.
Hostel
This is a residential institute, and the residential arithmetic deserves a hard look before a woman accepts a seat here. There are five boys hostels and two girls hostels, accommodating about 2,500 male students and about 300 female students, each hostel with its own mess (JoSAA institute profile). Against that, the NIRF return records 861 women on the four-year B.Tech roll alone, with a further 122 on the two-year programmes (NIRF 2025 data return).
The institute's answer to that gap is under construction. A mega hostel to house more than 700 residents is being built, per its own JoSAA profile. Until it opens, a woman offered a seat should ask the hostel administration directly about allotment rather than assume a bed comes with the letter.
The charges themselves are modest and already set out above: Rs 8,000 a semester in hostel rent and Rs 20,000 a semester in mess charges, both payable only by residents (fee structure, batch 2026). Mess is run hostel by hostel rather than as one campus contract, so what you actually eat and what it costs varies between blocks.
Faculty
Behind the undergraduate machinery sits a research layer heavier than the ranking would lead you to expect: 330 full-time doctoral students and 30 part-time ones, against the 222 faculty members entered in the NIRF 2025 return (NIRF 2025 data return). Doctoral output has risen steeply on the full-time side, from 43 awards in 2021-22 to 59 and then 78 in 2023-24, while the part-time count lurched from 7 to 2 and back up to 12 across the same three years.
Funded research has grown faster than almost anything else the institute files. Sponsored projects went from 32 in 2021-22 to 105 and then 141, and the money received rose from Rs 7,30,76,102 to Rs 14,22,88,553 across those three years (NIRF 2025 data return). A sponsored project is the one kind of research an undergraduate can realistically get inside, through a summer position or a final-year project, and the count of them here has more than quadrupled in three years.
Consultancy has gone the other way, and sharply. The institute reported 451 consultancy projects for 72 client organisations worth Rs 4,74,04,358 in 2021-22, then 295 projects, then 128 projects for 17 clients worth Rs 58,65,197 in 2023-24 (NIRF 2025 data return). Sponsored research and paid consultancy moving in opposite directions at that speed is a real change in what the faculty here spends its time on, from paid work for outside clients towards grant-funded projects, and it is the single clearest signal in the filing about the character of the place a research-minded applicant would be joining.
Notable Alumni
The best-known graduate of this campus is Sonam Wangchuk, who studied engineering here and, in 1988, after taking his degree, founded the Students' Educational and Cultural Movement of Ladakh (Ramon Magsaysay Award Foundation). The Magsaysay citation he received in 2018 named the reform of learning systems in remote northern India, and the ice stupa his team went on to build stores winter stream water in cone-shaped mounds that melt back into the irrigation season (Ramon Magsaysay Award Foundation). That a Ladakhi student came through this institute is not incidental to the seat matrix above; it is the same relationship, worked out nearly four decades before the quota was written down.
Other names circulate in lists of graduates from here, and they are absent for one reason only: nothing better than an unsourced list stood behind any of them.
News & Articles
Three corners of nitsri.ac.in carry everything that moves fast enough to change a decision here. The fee structure page is versioned by admission batch, so a fresh sheet appearing there is the first signal that a published fee figure has been superseded. Recruiter visits and placement notifications are posted apart from the brochure, on the training and placement pages. And the institute keeps its press releases, newsletters and academic calendar under its own navigation, which is where a shifted reporting date or a moved semester start shows up well before any listing site catches it.
College Compare
For a candidate from Jammu and Kashmir or Ladakh the comparison set is unusually small. Exactly two institutions from the union territory appear anywhere on the NIRF 2025 engineering table: IIT Jammu at rank 56 on a score of 53.08, and NIT Srinagar at 73 on 50.23. No institution from Ladakh appears on it at all (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking).
That reduces the real choice to a single question. IIT Jammu admits on JEE Advanced, which is a different examination with a much smaller qualifying field, so for the great majority of candidates in the two union territories NIT Srinagar is the ranked engineering seat that a JEE Main score can actually reach, and the home pool makes it reachable at ranks that would not clear an NIT outside the region.
| Comparison on NIRF 2025 engineering | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Indian Institute of Technology Jammu | 56 | 53.08 |
| National Institute of Technology Delhi | 65 | 50.79 |
| Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat | 66 | 50.77 |
| National Institute of Technology Srinagar | 73 | 50.23 |
| Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal | 81 | 48.26 |
Against the NIT system as a whole it sits in the lower half, close behind SVNIT Surat at 66 and NIT Delhi at 65 and comfortably ahead of MANIT Bhopal at 81 on the same table. A candidate from outside the two union territories, holding a rank that clears several NITs, is choosing this one on location, cost or a specific department rather than on the ranking.
Contact & Location
The campus is at Hazratbal, on the national highway that runs on towards Ladakh. It is 22 km from Sheikh-ul-Alam International Airport and 18 km from Nowgam, the nearest railway station, and the road link to Jammu and Delhi is the Srinagar to Jammu highway, roughly a seven to eight hour drive by car through high mountain passes (JoSAA institute profile).
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Address | National Institute of Technology Srinagar, Hazratbal, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir 190006 |
| Admission contact | Prof. Bashir Ahmad Mir, Professor and Dean Academic Affairs |
| deanacadaffairs@nitsri.ac.in | |
| Phone | 91-194-2422032 |
| Fax | 91-194-2420475 |
| Website | nitsri.ac.in |
On anything to do with reporting, documents or the income certificate, the Dean Academic Affairs office is the address that gives a binding answer.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The National Board of Accreditation assesses individual programmes rather than whole institutions, and its own disclosure list carries exactly two entries for this campus: electronics and communication engineering and mechanical engineering, both undergraduate, both placed in Tier I, and both accredited for three years with effect from 1 July 2024 (National Board of Accreditation, accredited programme list). Tier I is the band that carries recognition under the Washington Accord, and this cycle replaced an earlier accreditation on the same two branches that had run only to June 2024 (Scoop News). The renewal followed an expert team's evaluation on 13 April 2024 (Greater Kashmir).
The six branches that do not appear on that list include computer science and information technology, the two that draw the tightest ranks here. That is worth naming plainly rather than glossing over, because an employer or a foreign postgraduate admissions office that asks for programme accreditation will not find it on those two.
Accreditation and degree-granting power are separate things, and it helps to keep them apart. The degree awarded here is issued under the National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research Act of 2007, and it carries that standing whether or not a particular branch sits on the NBA register (NIT Act and statutes, NIT Srinagar). No NAAC grade is attached to this campus either, and there is nothing to read into the gap: an NIT's accreditation is recorded on the NBA register programme by programme, so the two branches above are the whole of what is certified here.
Aid
Scholarships
Fee relief at NIT Srinagar arrives almost entirely from one place, and it is not a scholarship portal. Not one of the 3,444 students on the four-year B.Tech roll draws a state or central government tuition reimbursement. The institute's own funds carry 2,721 of them and private bodies another 276 (NIRF 2025 data return). That is the income-banded fee sheet showing up in the filing: the waiver is built into what the institute bills, not applied for afterwards.
The postgraduate side is funded the other way round. Of 347 students on the two-year programmes, 113 hold a state or central government tuition reimbursement, 101 an institute-funded one and 35 a privately funded one, with 51 receiving none (NIRF 2025 data return). A postgraduate here is far likelier than an undergraduate to be drawing a government scheme, so that application is worth starting early and separately; an undergraduate's relief arrives instead through the income certificate handed over at reporting.
What the institute puts behind all of that is an office, not a portal. Its academic scholarships desk sits under an Associate Dean Academics, Dr. Harkirat Singh, and gives scholarships@nitsri.ac.in as the address to write to (academic scholarships, NIT Srinagar). That page carries the desk and its contacts rather than a catalogue of open awards, so treat it as where you confirm what the institute has actually forwarded on your behalf, and expect the scheme itself to live on the government portal it was applied through.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No star rating for NIT Srinagar is printed here, and that is a decision rather than an omission. Ratings of that kind average anonymous entries with nothing tying the writer to a batch, a branch or a hostel block, and on this campus they flatten the one subject a prospective student most needs briefing on, which is what a Kashmir winter does to an academic calendar, to a journey home and to life inside a residence. A number out of five cannot carry any of that. The people who can are current students in the branch you are weighing and residents of the hostel you would be allotted, both reachable through the departmental and hostel channels the institute already runs.
Campus
Gallery
This page shows no pictures of the campus. The rule on institution images is narrow on purpose: a photograph goes up only when it came off the institution's own domain and can be credited there, and nothing usable has been collected from nitsri.ac.in yet, so nothing borrowed stands in for it. The institute runs a photo gallery and a video gallery on its own site, which for an estate sitting between Dal Lake and the Zabarwan range is worth opening on its own account.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- JoSAA institute profile – josaa.admissions.nic.in
- Official website – nitsri.ac.in
- JoSAA business rules 2026 – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- CollegeDekho, NIT Srinagar – collegedekho.com
- ExamMint, NIT Srinagar JoSAA 2026 and 2025 closing ranks – jee.exammint.in
- Ramon Magsaysay Award Foundation – rmaward.asia
- National Board of Accreditation, accredited programme list – nbaind.org
- Scoop News – scoopnews.in
- Greater Kashmir – greaterkashmir.com
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1960
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
- Rank #73NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- nitsri.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
