Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
NATI
publicInstitute of National Importance

National Institute Of Technology, Silchar

Cachar, Assam Est. 1967 Official site Updated
NIRF Engineering
#50

Two students can hold the same NIT Silchar branch on ranks that are nowhere near each other. In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, computer science closed at an All India Rank of 32,817 for a candidate who passed Class 12 in Assam and at 13,993 for everyone else, and that split runs through all six B.Tech branches on the campus. What follows is the arithmetic behind it, along with the four-year bill, the seat count, the hiring record and the ranking, each tied to a document you can open.

Overview

NIT Silchar was founded twice, ten years apart. The Government of India registered the 15th Regional Engineering College at Silchar in 1967 as a joint venture with the Assam government, but the college had nowhere to teach: it ran out of a camp office in Shillong while about 540 acres were acquired on the outskirts of Silchar town, and the first 60 students were not admitted until 1977, into civil, mechanical and electrical engineering. Fourteen other RECs were already functioning within 1967, so Silchar started a full decade behind the cohort it belonged to (NIT Silchar institute history).

Its degrees followed the same slow path. Students took Gauhati University degrees at first and Assam University ones after 1994, and the institute began awarding its own only when the Government of India upgraded it to National Institute of Technology Silchar with deemed-university status on 28 June 2002; the National Institutes of Technology Act 2007 then placed it among the Institutes of National Importance (NIT Silchar institute history). The practical point for an applicant is that the campus is younger in teaching years than its founding date suggests.

Courses & Fees

Silchar runs a narrow undergraduate menu, six B.Tech branches where the larger NITs carry ten or more, and it added them one at a time: civil, mechanical and electrical from 1977, electronics and telecommunication from 1983, computer science from 1987, and electronics and instrumentation only in 2009. The postgraduate layer opened at the same measured pace, with the M.Tech, the Ph.D and the MBA from 2004 and the M.Sc from 2009 (NIT Silchar institute history).

ProgrammeDurationHow you get in
B.TechFour yearsJEE Main rank allotted by JoSAA, then CSAB
M.TechTwo yearsGATE score, through CCMT
M.ScTwo yearsIIT JAM, through CCMN
MBATwo yearsShortlist, then group discussion and interview
Ph.DVariesThe institute's own admission cycle

The B.Tech curriculum is more prescriptive than most: every student carries a non-credit Extra Academic Activity in the first two years, does compulsory industrial training of six to eight weeks after the sixth semester which is assessed in the seventh, and finishes with a project worth 15 to 20 credits (NIT Silchar programmes and curriculum).

Tuition is not set in Silchar. The B.Tech tuition line is the common NIT figure of Rs 62,500 a semester, roughly Rs 5 lakh across eight semesters, and the whole-degree number families plan against comes to about Rs 6.14 lakh once about Rs 1.04 lakh of other charges and a refundable caution deposit of Rs 10,000 are added (Collegedunia, NIT Silchar B.Tech fee summary).

Fee head, B.TechAmount
Tuition, per semesterRs 62,500
Tuition across the degreeAbout Rs 5 lakh
Other charges across the degreeAbout Rs 1.04 lakh
Refundable caution depositRs 10,000
Indicative four-year totalAbout Rs 6.14 lakh

What the sticker figure hides is how much of it the institute writes off itself. Of 3,522 undergraduates on roll, 798 are counted economically backward and 1,789 socially challenged, and within those groups 1,056 have their full tuition reimbursed from institute funds against 575 from state and central government schemes, while 955 receive no reimbursement at all (NIT Silchar NIRF 2025 data return). The institute funds nearly twice as many full waivers as the government schemes do, which is not what a fee table alone would tell you. The binding rupee figures are published as scanned semester notices on the institute's own fee structure page.

Admissions

The institute states the undergraduate route in a single sentence of its own: first-semester seats are filled from the allocation made by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority out of the all-India JEE Main list, with a specified number of foreign nationals and NRI candidates admitted directly under a Government of India policy (NIT Silchar B.Tech admission). No institute-run entrance test exists for the B.Tech, there is no management quota, and JEE Advanced has no role. Branches still open when the JoSAA rounds close pass to the CSAB special rounds.

What decides a Silchar seat is where you sat Class 12. Every branch is split into a home-state pool for Assam candidates and an other-state pool for the rest of the country, each ranked only against itself, with the central category reservations and the women-only supernumerary seats applied inside whichever pool you fall in. The outcome is a student body divided almost down the middle: 1,691 undergraduates from within Assam against 1,699 from outside it, plus 132 from outside the country (NIT Silchar NIRF 2025 data return).

Postgraduate entry never touches JoSAA. The M.Tech and M.Sc come through CCMT and CCMN, whose physical reporting the institute notifies on its postgraduate admission page, and the MBA runs a shortlist followed by a group discussion and personal interview (NIT Silchar M.Tech and M.Sc admission, MBA admission). One rule is worth knowing before you commit to a postgraduate seat: these programmes hold no summer sitting and no re-examination, so a failed course waits for the following session.

Cutoff

A closing rank is the rank of the last candidate a branch reached before it filled, and at Silchar you have to read two of them for every branch. In round 5 of JoSAA 2026, the final round on the board, general-category gender-neutral computer science closed at 32,817 in the Assam pool and 13,993 in the other-state pool (Collegedunia, NIT Silchar JoSAA closing ranks). That ratio holds down the branch list, which makes an Assam domicile the single biggest variable in whether a given rank reaches this campus.

Branch, JoSAA 2026 round 5, general, gender-neutralAssam home stateOther state
Computer Science and Engineering32,81713,993
Electronics and Communication Engineering38,78520,008
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering44,74422,883
Electrical Engineering54,56727,014
Mechanical Engineering67,75135,897
Civil Engineering78,70050,179

None of this is stable. Home-state computer science has closed at 25,022, then 24,876, 26,892, 23,366 and 32,817 across the five most recent cycles, while the other-state figure drifted from 10,898 to 13,993 over the same span (Collegedunia, NIT Silchar cutoff trend). The home-state line is the volatile one, so an Assam candidate planning against last year's number is planning against the wrong number. Only the current cycle's official JoSAA and CSAB allotment sheet settles a seat.

Placements

NIT Silchar's undergraduate hiring went backwards in the most recent year it filed. Of the 823 students who finished the B.Tech in the stipulated time in 2023-24, 520 were placed and 39 went on to higher study at a median salary of Rs 11,00,000, against 694 placed out of the same 823 a year earlier at a median of Rs 13,95,000 (NIT Silchar NIRF 2025 data return).

B.Tech outcomes, NIRF 2025 return2021-222022-232023-24
Graduating in the stipulated time662823823
Placed600694520
Higher studies222839
Median salaryRs 11,00,000Rs 13,95,000Rs 11,00,000

Set the placed row against the graduating row and the fall is sharper than the median suggests: 600 of 662, then 694 of 823, then 520 of 823. Higher study took a little of the slack, climbing from 22 to 39 across the three years, nowhere near enough to account for the rest (NIT Silchar NIRF 2025 data return).

The postgraduate side is flatter and lower. Its median has been Rs 6,00,000 in each of the last three reported years, with 89 of 159 finishing students placed in 2023-24 and 47 moving on to further study (NIT Silchar NIRF 2025 data return). NIRF carries no recruiter names and no branch-level offer counts. Those are published by the institute's training and placement office at tnp.nits.ac.in when a season closes, and that is the only first-hand source for them.

Seat Matrix

Sanctioned intake and actual admission pull in opposite directions at the two levels here. The undergraduate intake has been held at 825 for four straight years, yet the institute admitted 915 first-year students in 2020-21 and 868 in 2019-20, because supernumerary seats sit outside the sanctioned figure rather than inside it. Postgraduate is the mirror image: against a sanctioned 368 it admitted 293, then 219, then 170 in successive years, so well over half the two-year seats went unfilled in the last year reported (NIT Silchar NIRF 2025 data return). Lateral entry adds nothing to either count: the institute recorded no lateral-entry admissions in any of the three years NIRF covers.

The branch-by-branch matrix is redrawn every cycle, so the version that binds a choice is the JoSAA seat matrix released before choice filling, which splits each branch across the Assam and all-India pools and then across category, followed by the CSAB matrix for whatever is left over.

Rankings

On the Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 engineering table NIT Silchar holds rank 50 with a score of 55.91, and on the overall table it holds rank 97 with 49.51. Those are the two NIRF lists it appears on.

NIRF 2025 listRankScore
Engineering5055.91
Overall9749.51

The five components behind the engineering score are badly out of balance, and one of them is doing all the damage. Graduation outcomes score 70.15 and teaching, learning and resources 66.60; perception scores 9.92 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). The overall table is harsher still, marking perception at 4.63 (NIRF 2025 overall ranking). Perception is measured by asking employers and academics across the country what they think, and a campus in the Barak Valley is simply not one most of them have an opinion about.

NIRF 2025 engineering componentScore
Teaching, Learning and Resources66.60
Research and Professional Practice51.48
Graduation Outcomes70.15
Outreach and Inclusivity54.71
Perception9.92
NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #50· Score 55.91NIRF· 2025-08-14
#50
NIRF Overall 2025
Rank #97· Score 49.51NIRF· 2025-08-14
#97

Departments

Six departments teach the B.Tech, and one of them will own four years of your life: civil, mechanical, electrical, electronics and communication, computer science, and electronics and instrumentation engineering. Silchar keeps no separate school of management: the MBA is run by a Department of Management Studies that sits in the same list as mathematics, physics, chemistry and humanities and social sciences (NIT Silchar programmes and curriculum).

The order of demand is visible in the closing ranks rather than in any prospectus: computer science shuts first in both pools and civil shuts last, and the distance between them covers most of the rank range the institute admits across. Each department keeps its own site under nits.ac.in with its faculty list and research output, and for a branch-level judgement that is a sharper read than any campus-wide count.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus is one self-contained estate about eight kilometres south of Silchar town on the Silchar-Hailakandi road, in Cachar, the southernmost district of Assam, on land the state government acquired for the college (NIT Silchar institute history). Its own physical-facilities register shows where the built area went: Boys' Hostel VIII alone covers 20,654.52 square metres and the combined electronics and computer science building 7,935.70, against 975.00 for the library building (NIT Silchar campus facilities).

Funded research is the part of the institute that has moved fastest. Sponsored projects ran at 32 in 2021-22, 56 in 2022-23 and 82 in 2023-24, the number of funding agencies behind them went from 11 to 29 over the same period, and the latest year carried 53 consultancy projects for 34 client organisations (NIT Silchar NIRF 2025 data return). For a student weighing a mid-ranked NIT, a research base that has more than doubled in two years is worth more than a few places on a ranking table, because funded project work is what an undergraduate can actually join.

Hostel

A Silchar seat comes with a bed, and the institute is building more of them. It runs eight boys' hostels and three girls' hostels, with a 1000-bedded Boys Hostel No-9, a 300-bedded postgraduate boys' hostel and a 100-bedded married scholars' hostel taken up for construction (NIT Silchar hostels). Rooms are single, double or triple occupancy depending on the block, and every hostel runs its own mess management committee rather than a single campus caterer.

Residential charges sit outside tuition. One widely used aggregate puts the hostel fee at about Rs 1.02 lakh (Collegedunia), but the figure that binds is the one in the institute's own semester notice, which is revised annually.

One academic rule catches students out, and it is a residential one. A student who does not finish the eight semesters within the stipulated four years has to vacate the hostel and complete the remaining credits from outside, although the institute allows up to six years from first registration to finish the degree (NIT Silchar academic rules).

Faculty

The institute entered 257 faculty members in its NIRF return, and the doctoral population behind them has an unusual shape: 315 full-time Ph.D scholars and 331 part-time ones, so the part-time cohort is the larger of the two, and in 2023-24 the institute awarded 68 full-time and 26 part-time doctorates (NIT Silchar NIRF 2025 data return).

That balance says something about who teaches here. A part-time doctoral roll of that size typically means working engineers and college teachers from the region registering under the same supervisors who take undergraduate classes, so a single faculty member's week may be split three ways. For teaching strength in one branch, read that department's own faculty and publication pages rather than a campus-wide headcount.

Notable Alumni

No verified public roster of NIT Silchar graduates exists that stands up to checking. The institute's own alumni association at alumni.nits.ac.in keeps the roster it recognises, and the longer lists circulating on aggregator sites name people whose tie to the campus cannot be traced to a primary record.

News & Articles

Two official channels carry everything that moves at Silchar during an admission year, and neither of them is an aggregator. Admission notifications, physical-reporting notices and revised fee slabs go up on the institute's admission pages at nits.ac.in, and each recruiting season's results go up on the training and placement site at tnp.nits.ac.in. In a season where reporting windows run in days rather than weeks, a date lifted from a listing site is a copy of a copy, and the gap between the two is how a candidate misses a deadline.

College Compare

The comparison that actually decides things is with NIT Durgapur, and on the ranking alone it is a coin toss: Durgapur holds rank 49 on the NIRF 2025 engineering table with 55.94 and Silchar rank 50 with 55.91 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). Scores that close are not a reason to pick either one. What separates them for an Assam candidate is the home-state pool, and only Silchar has one.

Within the Northeast the picture is clearer. Silchar and NIT Meghalaya, at rank 83 with 48.21, are the only NITs from the region on the NIRF 2025 engineering list, and the one regional engineering institute placed above Silchar is IIT Guwahati at rank 8 with 72.24 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). The trade against an IIT is the familiar one: Guwahati is gated behind JEE Advanced, Silchar behind a JEE Main rank alone and, for an Assam candidate, behind a home-state rank that is far easier to reach.

Contact & Location

Silchar is not a town you pass through on the way to somewhere else, so the logistics are worth working out before you accept a seat. The campus sits about eight kilometres south of the town on the Silchar-Hailakandi road, in Cachar district, which borders Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Meghalaya; the town connects to the rest of the country by air and road through Guwahati and by air through Kolkata, with direct air links to Imphal, Aizawl and Agartala (NIT Silchar institute history).

DetailInformation
AddressNational Institute of Technology Silchar, Cachar, Silchar, Assam
Elevation114.68 m above mean sea level
Telephone+91 3842-224-797
Emaildirector@nits.ac.in
Websitenits.ac.in

Anything binding, a fee, a seat or a document deadline, is settled by the institute's academic section rather than by any listing site.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

AISHE Code
U-0055
Approved By
AIU

Aid

Scholarships

We could not find scholarships offered specifically by National Institute Of Technology, Silchar. Central and state government schemes may still apply, depending on your category, family income and course.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for National Institute Of Technology, Silchar yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – nits.ac.in
  2. Collegedunia, NIT Silchar B.Tech fee summary – collegedunia.com
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1967
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
Rank #50NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
nits.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated