Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
DR.
publicInstitute of National Importance

Dr. B. R. Ambedkar National Institute Of Technology, Jalandhar

Jalandhar, Punjab Est. 1987 Official site Updated
NIRF Engineering
#55

Computer science at NIT Jalandhar closed the 2026 JEE Main season at an all-India rank of 13,411 for a candidate from outside Punjab and 15,803 for one who cleared Class 12 inside it. Textile technology, the last branch to fill, closed at 53,959 and 76,541 (Collegedunia, NIT Jalandhar course-wise closing ranks). Reading one of those columns and not the other is the most common way a Punjab candidate misjudges this campus. Below are both columns for all 15 branches, the fee the institute actually bills, the placement record it filed with the Ministry of Education, and the list of programmes the National Board of Accreditation currently recognises.

Overview

The name on the degree and the name students search for have not matched for over twenty years. The institute opened in 1987 as Regional Engineering College Jalandhar, took National Institute of Technology status with deemed-university powers on 17 October 2002, and was declared an Institute of National Importance under the 2007 Act of Parliament (NIT Jalandhar information brochure). Anybody who graduated before 2002 holds an REC Jalandhar degree, which is why the NYU Stern faculty page for one of its better-known graduates still records his B.Tech as coming from "REC, Jalandhar, India" (NYU Stern faculty biography, Anindya Ghose).

Two things follow from that history for someone choosing today. NIT Jalandhar is the only National Institute of Technology in Punjab, so a Punjab domicile has exactly one home-state NIT quota to aim at, and this is it. The Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 engineering table places the institute 55th on a score of 53.38, behind Thapar at 29 and IIT Ropar at 32 in its own state.

Courses & Fees

Fifteen B.Tech branches admit students here, and seven of them sit on the computing and electronics side: computer science, information technology, artificial intelligence, data science, mathematics and computing, electronics and communication, and a separate electronics and VLSI branch (Collegedunia, NIT Jalandhar courses and fees). The older disciplines the campus was built on, textile technology and industrial and production engineering among them, still run alongside those. Above the B.Tech, the M.Tech spreads across 35 fields.

One programme sets this campus apart from most of the NIT system. Alongside the B.Tech, NIT Jalandhar admits students to an integrated B.Sc.-B.Ed. teacher-education degree, and that intake is filled on NCET merit rather than through JEE Main (NIT Jalandhar admissions). A candidate who wants to teach science rather than build things has a four-year route into this campus that never touches JoSAA.

ProgrammeEntrance routeTotal fee as published
B.TechJEE Main, then JoSAA and CSABRs 7.09 lakh to Rs 9.24 lakh
Integrated B.Sc. + B.Ed.NCET meritRs 6.64 lakh
M.TechGATE, through CCMTRs 3.42 lakh to Rs 4.42 lakh
M.ScIIT JAM, through CCMNRs 2.5 lakh
MBACAT, then institute selectionRs 1.59 lakh to Rs 3.61 lakh
Ph.DInstitute test and interviewRs 1.53 lakh to Rs 2.04 lakh

The Rs 9.24 lakh B.Tech headline is the number a family should plan against, and less than half of it is teaching. Eight semesters of tuition at Rs 62,500 come to about Rs 5 lakh; everything above that is residential and administrative. Hostel is charged at Rs 34,500 in the first semester and Rs 34,000 in each one after, miscellaneous charges run about Rs 17,000 a semester, and a refundable Rs 10,000 hostel security is paid once. Those add up to Rs 1,29,000 for the first semester and Rs 1,13,500 for every later one (Collegedunia, NIT Jalandhar B.Tech fee schedule).

Fee head, B.TechFirst semesterEach later semester
TuitionRs 62,500Rs 62,500
HostelRs 34,500Rs 34,000
Hostel security, refundableRs 10,000Nil
Other chargesRs 22,000Rs 17,000
Payable that semesterRs 1,29,000Rs 1,13,500

A student who lives at home in Jalandhar therefore pays a very different bill from one who takes a hostel bed, since close to a third of the four-year total is residential. Whichever total applies, it moves one way only: the institute takes semester fees exclusively through the NITJ ERP fee portal and states that a demand draft, or an internet transfer made straight into its bank account, will not be entertained (NIT Jalandhar fee structure page).

Admissions

Every B.Tech seat here is allotted off the JEE Main merit list. The institute's admissions page sets the route out in stages: JoSAA counselling rounds 1 to 5, then CSAB rounds 1 to 3 for the seats those five leave behind, with DASA, ICCR and the Study in India route handling foreign nationals and students of Indian origin separately (NIT Jalandhar admissions). No paper other than JEE Main opens a B.Tech seat at Jalandhar, and there is no seat the institute fills at its own discretion.

What surprises candidates is how much has to happen after the allotment letter. The institute runs its own reporting sequence: online registration, uploading a photograph and documents, verification, fee payment and the download of a provisional admission letter, and only then does it issue a roll number, an official email address, internet access and an ERP account (NIT Jalandhar admissions). Miss the reporting window and the allotment does not hold itself open.

Each postgraduate programme enters by a different door, which is worth mapping before you apply to more than one. The M.Tech comes through CCMT, though the institute also runs a self-sponsored M.Tech admitted on its own written test or interview; the M.Sc comes through CCMN; and the MBA and the Ph.D are both filled on an institute entrance test followed by an interview, with the Ph.D open in regular, self-sponsored and part-time modes (NIT Jalandhar admissions).

The domicile rule is the one thing a Punjab candidate should read twice. The institute's own brochure states the Ministry's direction plainly: 50 per cent of NIT seats go to eligible candidates of the state the NIT sits in, and the remaining 50 per cent are filled on all-India merit (NIT Jalandhar information brochure). Category reservations and the women-only supernumerary seats then apply inside whichever half you belong to, which is why every branch below carries two closing ranks rather than one.

Cutoff

Every branch at Jalandhar finishes counselling with two closing ranks, not one. Half its seats are held for Punjab candidates and half are open to the country, so a single JEE Main rank list is run against two separate pools of seats and each pool stops wherever its own seats run out. Both columns are printed below for the 2026 cycle, and they pull further apart the further down the demand order you read.

Branch, 2026 closing rankOther statePunjab home state
Computer Science and Engineering13,41115,803
Mathematics and Computing14,96021,890
Artificial Intelligence15,14121,251
Information Technology16,57023,613
Data Science16,78919,841
Electronics and Communication Engineering17,38926,029
Electronics and VLSI Engineering17,64927,414
Electrical Engineering22,19431,967
Instrumentation and Control Engineering27,01839,852
Mechanical Engineering32,24243,921
Chemical Engineering38,71251,138
Civil Engineering46,08562,072
Industrial and Production Engineering46,48558,412
Biotechnology51,74170,760
Textile Technology53,95976,541

Read that list sideways and it tells you something the branch names do not. A Punjab candidate at rank 21,890 can hold mathematics and computing, while an applicant from Haryana or Delhi at the same rank has already fallen past artificial intelligence and information technology and is looking at data science or electronics. The advantage is real, but it is smallest exactly where demand is highest, so a Punjab domicile is worth far more to a student aiming at electrical or mechanical than to one chasing computer science.

None of this holds still, and the two columns have lately been moving in opposite directions. Computer science in the Punjab pool has tightened from 16,940 in 2024 to 16,325 in 2025 to 15,803 in 2026, while the same branch in the open pool has slackened across those three cycles, from 10,957 to 11,262 to 13,411 (Collegedunia, NIT Jalandhar cutoff trends). Seats that survive all five JoSAA rounds reopen far softer in the CSAB special rounds: in CSAB Special Round 2 of 2026 the general-category BE and B.Tech band ran from 16,230 to 66,102 in the other-state quota and from 22,322 to 118,162 in the home-state quota. Treat every figure above as a planning range and nothing more; the allotment sheet published in the cycle you are sitting for is the only document that puts you in a branch.

Placements

What NIT Jalandhar filed with the Ministry of Education sits well under what the listing sites advertise, and its median has been falling. The 2023-24 B.Tech cohort put 1,082 students through in the stipulated time; 720 of them were placed, 91 left for higher study, and the median salary the institute reported was Rs 7,94,000, down from Rs 9,00,000 on a cohort of 750 the year before (NIT Jalandhar NIRF 2025 data return).

B.Tech outcomes, NIRF 2025 return2021-222022-232023-24
Graduating in the stipulated time6627501,082
Placed556666720
Higher studies834391
Median salaryRs 8,91,000Rs 9,00,000Rs 7,94,000

The graduating row is what makes the placed row look worse than it is, and better than it is, at the same time. Jalandhar put more of its graduates into jobs in 2023-24 than in either year before it, and still placed a smaller share of them, because the cohort grew faster than the placement count did. Both readings come off the same two rows, and a student weighing this campus has to hold them together.

The postgraduate side is thinner and a great deal more volatile. Of 292 postgraduates finishing in 2023-24, 121 were placed and 82 went on to further study, and the median the institute filed leapt to Rs 16,00,000 after sitting at Rs 7,20,000 in each of the two preceding years (NIT Jalandhar NIRF 2025 data return). A median that more than doubles on a placed group of 121 is one year's result rather than a trend, and it is the figure on this return most likely to mislead.

Set that against what the aggregators publish and the gap is instructive. One widely read listing puts the 2025 season at 916 students placed out of 1,098 eligible, a rate of 83.42 per cent, with 1,132 offers, a top package of Rs 52 lakh and a B.Tech average of Rs 9.78 lakh (GetMyUni, NIT Jalandhar placements). Neither set of numbers is wrong; they count different things. NIRF divides by everyone who graduated on time and reports a median, while a placement report divides by those registered and eligible and usually reports an average, which a handful of very large offers pulls upward. The institute's own Centre for Training and Placement at ctp.nitj.ac.in is the only first-hand source for a season's recruiter list.

Seat Matrix

The undergraduate seat count has barely shifted in four years; the postgraduate one was cut hard in a single year. Jalandhar held its B.Tech intake at 1,117 for both 2020-21 and 2021-22 before trimming it to 1,112 and then 1,103, while its sanctioned postgraduate strength dropped from 634 in 2022-23 to 380 in 2023-24 (NIT Jalandhar NIRF 2025 data return).

Sanctioned intake2020-212021-222022-232023-24
B.Tech, four-year1,1171,1171,1121,103
Postgraduate, two-yearNot filedNot filed634380

The B.Tech seats fill and the two-year ones do not, and the admitted counts show it plainly. First-year B.Tech admissions ran at 1,100 against an intake of 1,113, then 1,094 against 1,117, while the postgraduate side took 336 against 496, then 265 against 609, then 292 against 634 (NIT Jalandhar NIRF 2025 data return). In the last two of those years more than half the sanctioned postgraduate seats went unfilled, which is the context for the cut to 380. A diploma holder hoping to enter in the second year should note one further row: lateral entry is zero in every year filed, so that door has not been open here.

Nobody can hand you the branch-by-category split in advance, because it is rebuilt for each cycle. The document that governs your choice list is the JoSAA seat matrix put out just before choice filling, and after that the CSAB matrix covering whatever the five JoSAA rounds left behind.

Rankings

Engineering is the only NIRF 2025 table NIT Jalandhar appears on at all. It takes rank 55 there on a score of 53.38, and the Ministry places it in no other category that year, the overall and research tables included (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking).

NIRF 2025 engineering parameterScore
Teaching, Learning and Resources71.26
Research and Professional Practice40.49
Graduation Outcomes61.88
Outreach and Inclusivity62.76
Perception11.86

The parameter split is more use to a candidate than the rank is. Jalandhar's strongest column by a distance is teaching, learning and resources at 71.26, the parameter built out of faculty strength, student numbers and spending per student, with outreach and inclusivity at 62.76 and graduation outcomes at 61.88 behind it. Research and professional practice at 40.49 pulls the total down, and perception at 11.86 is its weakest column outright. Perception is scored from a national survey of employers and academics, so it tends to track how far beyond its own region an institute is known rather than how well it teaches the students already there.

NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #55· Score 53.38NIRF· 2025-08-14
#55

Departments

The institute counts 18 departments on its own site (NIT Jalandhar). Its 2015-16 brochure listed 13 teaching departments: chemistry, humanities and management, mathematics, physics, biotechnology, chemical, civil, computer science, electronics and communication, industrial and production, instrumentation and control, mechanical and textile technology (NIT Jalandhar information brochure). Hold that list against the fifteen B.Tech branches now admitting students and the growth names itself: electrical engineering, and the computing and electronics specialisations from artificial intelligence through to electronics and VLSI, all arrived after the brochure was printed.

Which department you land in is decided by a rank rather than by preference, so it is worth knowing that the newest departments are also the hardest to reach and the oldest ones, textile technology and biotechnology among them, take students from the far end of the rank band. Each department maintains its own site under departments.nitj.ac.in with its faculty and its published work, and for a decision about one branch that is a far better read than anything measured across the whole campus.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus covers 154 acres on the G.T. Road Amritsar bypass, laid out in three zones: teaching departments, centres and administration in one, faculty and staff housing in another, and the student hostels in a third. Around them sit a guest house, community centre, dispensary, shopping centre, banks, a post office, a sports complex, playgrounds, tennis, basketball and volleyball courts, an open-air theatre, a central seminar hall and a night canteen (NIT Jalandhar information brochure).

Where the money went in the most recent year filed says more than the amenity list does. Equipment and software for laboratories took Rs 4,60,33,470 and the library Rs 2,54,70,848, both below what each drew the year before, while the line for creating other capital assets, meaning classrooms, seminar halls and laboratories, ran to Rs 36,53,37,010 against Rs 1,31,03,429 two years earlier (NIT Jalandhar NIRF 2025 data return). No campus spends at that ratio unless it is building.

Funded research grew on the same curve. Sponsored projects went from 58 to 74 to 100 across three years, the number of funding agencies behind them from 13 to 25, and the money received in 2023-24 reached Rs 10,54,72,304 against Rs 1,69,30,861 two years before (NIT Jalandhar NIRF 2025 data return). For an undergraduate, funded project work is the part of a research base you can actually join, and that rise says more about the next four years here than the research and professional practice score of 40.49 on the NIRF 2025 engineering table does.

Hostel

A hostel bed is not a separate negotiation at Jalandhar; the charge is already inside the semester fee, at Rs 34,500 in the first semester and Rs 34,000 after that, plus a one-time refundable security of Rs 10,000 (Collegedunia, NIT Jalandhar B.Tech fee schedule).

The residential estate has grown well past what any older description of it says. The institute's current warden roster covers Boys Hostels 1 to 7 plus a 7-E extension, Mega Hostel Boys Blocks A, B, E and F with their own mess, Girls Hostels 1 and 2, the Mega Girls Hostel and a Mega Girls Hostel Phase-II, each with a named warden reporting to a Chief Warden and a Deputy Chief Warden (NIT Jalandhar phonebook).

Three house rules catch new students out, and all three are in the institute's own hostel regulations. Mess membership is compulsory for every resident, the messes are run cooperatively by a student committee in each hostel rather than by a single campus caterer, and residents are not permitted to keep a car, scooter, motorcycle or moped (NIT Jalandhar information brochure). A boarder also cannot hold a room beyond the normal period of study, so a delayed degree and a hostel bed do not go together.

Faculty

NIT Jalandhar entered 397 faculty members in its NIRF return, and the doctoral population under them splits almost down the middle: 242 full-time scholars against 236 part-time ones (NIT Jalandhar NIRF 2025 data return).

The two halves do not finish at the same rate. The institute awarded 60 full-time doctorates and 10 part-time ones in 2023-24, and 47 full-time against none at all in 2021-22 (NIT Jalandhar NIRF 2025 data return). Read those awards against two nearly equal rolls and the part-time register is plainly the slower one, which is worth knowing if you are weighing a part-time Ph.D here rather than a full-time place. The city around the campus is a long-established industrial centre for sports goods, leather goods and hand-tools (NIT Jalandhar information brochure), which is the likeliest reason a register that size exists at all.

Notable Alumni

Two graduates have public records that can be traced to a primary source rather than to an aggregator list. Anindya Ghose, a professor at New York University's Stern School of Business, holds a B.Tech with honours in electronics and instrumentation engineering from REC Jalandhar, as his official faculty biography records (NYU Stern faculty biography). Upasana Taku, co-founder of the payments company MobiKwik, did her B.Tech here before Stanford, as Business Today's profile of her sets out (Business Today, Upasana Taku).

Longer lists circulate elsewhere, and they are longer largely because they stop checking. Where a name could not be tied to this campus by the institution itself or by the person's own employer, it is not on this page. The alumni association is the roster the institute recognises.

News & Articles

The institute keeps its own announcements and notices feed, a student's corner and a tenders section on nitj.ac.in, with admission notifications and revised fee slabs posted under the admissions pages and every recruiting season's outcome on the Centre for Training and Placement portal at ctp.nitj.ac.in (NIT Jalandhar). During counselling season those pages change faster than any third party republishes them, which is the practical argument for bookmarking the source rather than a summary of it.

College Compare

Within Punjab the decisive comparison is usually not with another NIT. Seven Punjab institutions appear on the NIRF 2025 engineering table and NIT Jalandhar is fifth among them, behind Thapar at Patiala on 60.97, Chandigarh University on 60.46, IIT Ropar on 59.66 and Lovely Professional University on 55.99 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). Three of those four are private or deemed universities admitting on their own terms; the fourth, IIT Ropar, takes JEE Advanced, which Jalandhar does not. What Jalandhar alone gives a Punjab candidate is a home-state seat quota at an NIT, and for a domiciled student that quota is frequently worth more than the places between it and Thapar.

Punjab institutions, NIRF 2025 engineeringRankScore
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, Patiala2960.97
Chandigarh University3160.46
IIT Ropar3259.66
Lovely Professional University4855.99
Dr B R Ambedkar NIT Jalandhar5553.38
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology7948.42
Chitkara University8947.34

Inside the NIT block, Jalandhar sits in the lower middle. NIT Patna at rank 53 on 53.89 is the nearest NIT above it and Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology at 62 on 52.15 the nearest below, while NIT Kurukshetra, the closest NIT geographically, is well back at 85 on 47.98 (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). A candidate weighing Jalandhar against Kurukshetra on a north-India preference should check which way that table actually runs before assuming.

Contact & Location

Jalandhar sits between the Sutlej and the Beas on the old National Highway 1, about 370 km from Delhi on the road to Amritsar, and the campus is on the G.T. Road Amritsar bypass rather than in the city itself. It is 15 km from the Jalandhar bus stand, 12 km from Jalandhar City railway station and 18 km from Jalandhar Cantt (NIT Jalandhar information brochure).

DetailInformation
AddressDr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, G.T. Road Amritsar bypass, Jalandhar 144011, Punjab
EPABX0181-5037855, 0181-2690301, 0181-2690453, 0181-3082000
Director's office0181-5037401, director@nitj.ac.in
Registrarregistrar@nitj.ac.in
Websitenitj.ac.in

Note also that the bypass address means the nearest railway station is not the nearest by name: Jalandhar City is closer to the gate than Jalandhar Cantt, which matters on a reporting day with luggage.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

This is where the branch you choose matters most, and where almost no listing page will help you. The National Board of Accreditation accredits individual programmes rather than institutions, and its live register shows five NIT Jalandhar undergraduate programmes carried forward past the 2024-25 expiry and further accredited from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2028: chemical engineering, computer science and engineering, industrial and production engineering, mechanical engineering and textile technology. Biotechnology is accredited only to 30 June 2025, with no extension shown (National Board of Accreditation, accredited undergraduate programmes.

Undergraduate programmeNBA accreditation period on the register
Chemical EngineeringTo 30 June 2025, then extended to 31 December 2028
Computer Science and EngineeringTo 30 June 2025, then extended to 31 December 2028
Industrial and Production EngineeringTo 30 June 2025, then extended to 31 December 2028
Mechanical EngineeringTo 30 June 2025, then extended to 31 December 2028
Textile TechnologyTo 30 June 2025, then extended to 31 December 2028
BiotechnologyTo 30 June 2025
Electronics and Communication EngineeringLast accredited to 30 June 2022
Civil EngineeringLast accredited to 30 June 2020
Instrumentation and Control EngineeringLast accredited to 30 June 2019

Two absences are worth naming. The newer computing branches, information technology, artificial intelligence, data science and mathematics and computing, together with electronics and VLSI, do not appear on the NBA register at all, which is ordinary for programmes that have not yet run long enough to be assessed. The register does show repeat rounds on the older branches, with computer science, biotechnology and electronics and communication each accredited once to 30 June 2019 and then again to 30 June 2022, so this is a campus that has gone back through NBA assessment rather than one that stopped after a single visit.

At postgraduate level five M.Tech programmes are accredited to 30 June 2025: chemical engineering, electronics and communication engineering, manufacturing technology, textile technology and VLSI design (National Board of Accreditation, accredited postgraduate programmes.

None of this affects whether your degree is valid. NIT Jalandhar is an Institute of National Importance and awards its own degrees; NBA accreditation is a separate quality assessment that matters mainly for employers who ask for it, for some foreign postgraduate applications and for Washington Accord recognition. It also carries no NAAC grade, which is normal for an NIT, since NAAC assesses universities and colleges rather than the centrally funded technical institutes.

AISHE Code
U-0374

Aid

Scholarships

Close to half the undergraduate body here pays no tuition, and none of that relief arrives from a government scheme. Against 4,459 undergraduates on roll, the institute's own funds carried full tuition reimbursement for 2,180 of them; the state and central schemes carried none at all, and 826 students are recorded as receiving no reimbursement (NIT Jalandhar NIRF 2025 data return). For a family weighing the Rs 9.24 lakh four-year bill (Collegedunia, NIT Jalandhar courses and fees), that one row matters more than any of the named awards below it.

On top of that sit four named awards, two of them specific to this institute.

AwardWho it goes to
Akash Saxena Memorial ScholarshipRs 10,000 and a certificate to the B.Tech topper in computer science over six semesters
ONGC ScholarshipRs 5,000 a month to the third-year topper in mechanical and chemical engineering
Top Class Central Sector Scholarship, SC and STTop 12 SC and top 5 ST students admitted through JEE Main, family income under Rs 4.5 lakh
Punjab Post-Matric Scholarship, SCAwarded by the Punjab government to SC students with family income under Rs 2.5 lakh

The institute also awards a Chairperson's gold medal to the overall B.Tech topper and a gold medal to the topper of every branch at B.Tech, M.Sc and M.Tech level (NIT Jalandhar information brochure). Amounts and income ceilings are revised by the Senate, so the scholarship section of the Dean Students Welfare office is the authority on what is open in any given year.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not publish student reviews for NIT Jalandhar. Rating figures circulating on listing sites are averages of unverified submissions with no identity check behind them, and we do not reproduce a number we cannot stand behind. Talking to current students through the institute's departmental and hostel channels is a better read on daily life here than any star rating.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1987
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
Rank #55NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
nitj.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated