Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
INDI
publicInstitute of National Importance

Indian Institute Of Technology Jammu

Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir Est. 2016 Official site Updated
NIRF Engineering
#56

Of the 849 students on IIT Jammu's four-year undergraduate programmes, 29 come from Jammu and Kashmir. A campus the Union government placed in the Union Territory teaches an almost entirely out-of-state class, and that one line from its ranking return says more about how the institute recruits, ranks and places than any brochure page does. It also puts two documents on its own website that decide a postgraduate application outright: the GATE score that last took a seat in each M.Tech specialisation, and the seat matrix those scores were drawn against.

Overview

IIT Jammu admitted its first students in 2016 and teaches from Jagti, on National Highway 44 in Tehsil Nagrota. Its own Career and Development Services brochure for 2025-26 prints the postal address as Jagti, Tehsil Nagrota, NH 44, Jammu 181221 and dates the establishment to 2016, which puts it in the youngest group of IITs and means most of what an older campus takes for granted is still being built here.

The size of the place is small enough to state exactly. The return IIT Jammu filed for India Rankings 2025 records 849 students on four-year undergraduate programmes, 678 men and 171 women, of whom 29 are from within the state and 820 from outside it; 181 more sit on two-year postgraduate programmes and 41 on three-year ones, and the doctoral roll holds 208 full-time and 5 part-time scholars.

That in-state count is the quietly consequential figure. Admission runs on a national exam and a national counselling round, so the Union Territory the campus stands in supplies a thin slice of the class, and nearly every fresher arrives without a local network, a home-town senior or a weekend train back. It also means the institute's reputation is being built in the states its students come from rather than in the one it teaches in.

On the government's own measure IIT Jammu sits 56th in the NIRF 2025 engineering ranking on a score of 53.08. It appears in no other 2025 table, so the engineering list is the whole of its national ranking record.

Courses & Fees

Teaching runs across undergraduate engineering, one undergraduate science degree admitted outside JoSAA, master's work in engineering and science, doctoral research and three executive programmes built for people already in jobs.

ProgrammeDurationRoute in
B.Tech, seven branchesFour yearsJEE Main, then JEE Advanced, then JoSAA counselling
BS in Behavioural Sciences and Predictive AnalyticsFour yearsDirect application to the institute on a JEE Main 2026 qualification
M.Tech, eleven specialisationsTwo yearsGATE score, with the offer released through COAP
M.Tech (Executive) in AI and MLTwo yearsWeekend online programme for working professionals
PG Diploma in Cyber Security12 monthsRun with TimesPro for working professionals
M.Tech (Executive) in VLSI DesignTwo yearsHybrid programme for working professionals

The seven B.Tech branches are chemical, civil, computer science, electrical, materials, mathematics and computing, and mechanical engineering, and the same list carries the master's teaching in physics and chemistry alongside an MS by research. None of the seven is a large department, so a branch average at IIT Jammu rests on a couple of dozen students rather than a couple of hundred.

Undergraduate tuition is set by parental income rather than by branch, and the institute reissues the ladder each May.

Fee component, B.Tech 2026 batchGEN, OBC-NCL, EWS above Rs 5 lakhGEN, OBC-NCL, EWS Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakhGEN, OBC-NCL, EWS below Rs 1 lakhSC, ST, PH all incomes
Tuition fee, every semester1,00,00033,33300
Annual fee, every odd semester3,4103,4103,4103,410
Semester fee, single occupancy38,71038,71038,71038,710
Semester fee, shared occupancy33,24033,24033,24033,240
One-time payment at admission7,2207,2207,2207,220
Security fee at admission10,00010,00010,00010,000
Total, single occupancy1,59,34092,67359,34059,340
Total, shared occupancy1,53,87087,20353,87053,870

Two footnotes on that circular change what a family should budget. Every component other than tuition rises annually at 7 per cent, and the annual fee may increase by roughly 30 per cent or more at the start of the even semester depending on actual costs. So the shared-occupancy total above is a floor for year one, not a rate held for four years.

Mess money is charged separately and lands in a different account. The invitation letter issued to admitted candidates on 18 July 2026 asks for a mess advance of Rs 24,000 for the semester, a one-time non-refundable mess admission fee of Rs 10,000 and a refundable mess security of Rs 10,000, Rs 44,000 in all, on top of the academic fee.

Master's tuition drops to a fraction of that, and what a candidate pays turns on the route they came in through rather than on their family's income. A regular M.Tech student in the general, OBC-NCL or EWS categories pays Rs 20,000 a semester in tuition against nil for an SC, ST or PH student, Rs 75,000 for a self-sponsored candidate and Rs 50,000 on the defence and QIP routes, which puts the single-occupancy totals at Rs 79,340, Rs 59,340, Rs 1,56,150, Rs 84,480 and Rs 1,09,340 respectively. An M.Sc student in the general, OBC-NCL or EWS categories pays Rs 6,500 a semester in tuition, an SC, ST or PH student nothing and a self-sponsored candidate Rs 30,000, for single-occupancy totals of Rs 65,840, Rs 59,340 and Rs 89,340 in that order.

Admissions

A B.Tech seat is decided before IIT Jammu sees the candidate: the institute's own summary of the route is eligibility, then JEE Main, then JEE Advanced, then JoSAA counselling, and only then the joining formalities. What the institute controls is the fortnight after allotment, and it is unusually tight.

A temporary login for the institute's SARAL portal reaches the allotted candidate by email, online registration and document upload ran from 22 July to 27 July 2026, physical reporting and document verification on campus fell on 26 and 27 July, the parents' orientation on 26 July, the batch orientation from 28 July to 1 August, and classes began on 3 August 2026. The same letter is blunt about the consequence of missing it: a candidate who does not register and pay inside that window is presumed uninterested and the admission is cancelled.

The second undergraduate door does not run through JoSAA at all. The BS in Behavioural Sciences and Predictive Analytics takes direct applications on saral.iitjammu.ac.in, opened on 5 June 2026 and closed on 30 June 2026, and asks for a JEE (Main) 2026 qualification plus eligibility to write JEE (Advanced) 2026, a Class XII pass from 2025 or 2026 in at least five subjects including physics, chemistry, mathematics and English, and either 75 per cent aggregate for General, EWS and OBC-NCL candidates or 65 per cent for SC, ST and PwD candidates, or a place in the category-wise top 20 percentile of the board. The application fee is Rs 3,000 for General, EWS and OBC-NCL candidates and Rs 1,500 for SC, ST and PwD candidates, and the programme runs only if at least 10 candidates take admission, with full fees refunded if it does not. A JEE Advanced rank is not required, but a JEE Main qualification is, so this is a narrower gate than it first looks.

Master's entry runs on GATE and is settled on COAP, the common offer acceptance portal the IITs share. CCMT, which fills the NITs and IIITs, has no part in it. Merit is not the GATE score alone: the institute's final merit list for each M.Tech programme applies 70 per cent weight to the GATE score and 30 per cent to academic performance and interview. Programme-level floors also apply, and they differ sharply by specialisation. The medical devices stream advertises a minimum GATE score of 250 for the general category, 200 for OBC-NCL and EWS and 150 for SC, ST and PwD candidates, while computer science, VLSI design and communications and signal processing each set theirs at 300, relaxed to 200 for SC and ST candidates.

Seats left vacant after COAP go to a spot round, which is worth knowing about if GATE went well and COAP did not. Applications for the 2026-27 spot round opened on 13 July 2026 and closed on 18 July 2026, candidates had to report in person on 20 July 2026 between 9:00 A.M. and 1:00 P.M., the selection list was declared after 3.30 P.M. the same day, and an applicant could name only two specialisations.

Cutoff

Most engineering institutes leave a postgraduate applicant guessing. IIT Jammu does not: it publishes the GATE score of the last candidate who was offered a seat in each specialisation, category by category, once the COAP rounds close.

M.Tech specialisation, 2026 admissionsGeneralOBC-NCLEWSSCSTPwD
Computer Science and Engineering629617601419399309
VLSI Design560536507447244386
Communications and Signal Processing507471479317252386
Sustainable Energy Engineering with AI414400388258240244
Structural Engineering391396355309410Not recorded
Medical Devices390355339213272247
Tunnel Engineering384343373363Not recordedNot recorded
Thermal and Energy Systems Engineering372325340236262Not recorded
Smart Manufacturing359321322232236248
Mechanical System Design355322340261262248
Geotechnical Engineering343340355253276Not recorded

Read the spread rather than any single cell. Computer science and engineering closed at 629 in the general category while geotechnical engineering closed at 343, and structural engineering's ST figure of 410 sits above its general figure of 391, which is what happens when a handful of category seats fills on one strong applicant rather than on a queue. The source leaves the empty cells as bare dashes without explaining them, so read them as no recorded offer rather than as a soft entry.

Nothing comparable exists on the undergraduate side, because a B.Tech closing rank belongs to the counselling round that produced it rather than to the campus. Pull the figure for your branch, category and round from JoSAA's own opening and closing rank archive, and expect it to move about here more than at a larger institute. The branch list is short, and the sanctioned undergraduate intake was 280 for 2023-24, up from 240 the two years before, so once that total is split seven ways and then by category, a branch can turn on a handful of seats and swing between rounds.

Placements

The institute publishes a dated placement report rather than a headline, and its most recent one is branch-level.

B.Tech branch, 2025-26RegisteredPlacedOther career choicesAverage salary
Computer Science Engineering3533226.6 LPA
Electrical Engineering3429415 LPA
Mechanical Engineering3326212.1 LPA
Materials Engineering1817312 LPA
Chemical Engineering3321410.5 LPA
Civil Engineering252349.5 LPA

The civil and materials rows carry more students under placed and other career choices together than under registered, so read the columns as the institute filed them rather than as a closed set. The wider point holds either way: computer science averages nearly three times what civil does on the same campus, in the same season, which is the single largest fact a JoSAA choice list at IIT Jammu turns on.

Master's outcomes do not track the undergraduate ones branch for branch, and in one of them they run well ahead.

M.Tech branch, 2025-26RegisteredPlacedOther career choicesAverage salary
Electrical Engineering3428322.8 LPA
Computer Science Engineering3030120 LPA
Mechanical Engineering12918.8 LPA
Chemical Engineering5416.9 LPA
Civil Engineering312836.80 LPA

An M.Tech in electrical engineering averaged more than the B.Tech in the same department, and the offer mix behind the two numbers is nothing alike: 85 per cent of the electrical master's offers were core roles, against 96 per cent IT offers in the undergraduate computer science column. Around the branch tables, the same report counts more than 210 companies registered and more than 345 offers made, puts the top decile of CTC at around 30 LPA, splits the batch into 45 per cent with IT offers and 37 per cent with core offers, and records the highest industrial stipend at 2.5 lakh a month, 3 students taking international offers and around 10 going abroad on internships partly funded by the institute.

A year earlier the numbers were smaller and the top end higher: the 2024-25 batch saw more than 180 companies participate and 340 offers in total, with the highest package at 58 LPA and the average at 14 LPA.

Averages move with one large offer, so the medians filed with the ranking framework are the steadier series. The framework files by programme length rather than by degree, so the two-year rows cover the M.Sc cohorts alongside the M.Tech ones.

CohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryWent to higher studies
Four-year UG, 2021-2212893Rs 16,00,00011
Four-year UG, 2022-23179134Rs 16,00,00016
Four-year UG, 2023-24178113Rs 11,69,50019
Two-year PG, 2021-224636Rs 18,00,0004
Two-year PG, 2022-236149Rs 11,50,0008
Two-year PG, 2023-246948Rs 9,15,0006

Both medians fell across those three cohorts while the graduating classes grew, and the postgraduate line fell the further of the two, to roughly half where it started. That is the series to hold in mind when a placement brochure quotes an average.

Seat Matrix

IIT Jammu publishes the whole postgraduate matrix before counselling opens, specialisation by specialisation and category by category.

M.Tech specialisation, 2026-27GeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCSTTotal
Computer Science and Engineering14395334
Medical Devices8253220
Communications and Signal Processing7243117
VLSI Design7252117
Tunnel Engineering7252117
Structural Engineering7243117
Thermal and Energy Systems Engineering6252116
Mechanical System Design7143116
Smart Manufacturing6153116
Geotechnical Engineering6242115
Sustainable Energy Engineering with AI6142215
Total8120543015200

Set that against the cutoff table and the shape of the competition is clear: computer science carries the largest block of master's seats and still closes at the highest scores, while the smallest programmes hold fifteen or sixteen seats each and can move a long way on a handful of acceptances.

The undergraduate science degree is smaller again. The BS in Behavioural Sciences and Predictive Analytics offers 25 seats in total, 20 gender-neutral and 5 female-only including supernumerary places, split as 9 OPEN, 1 OPEN-PwD, 2 GEN-EWS, 4 OBC-NCL, 2 SC and 7 ST.

Institute-wide sanctioned intake has grown quickly. Approved intake was 280 undergraduate seats for 2023-24 against 240 in each of the two preceding years and 237 in 2020-21, while the two-year postgraduate approval went from 92 in 2022-23 to 174 in 2023-24 and the three-year one from 8 in 2021-22 to 48 and then 30. How that undergraduate total divides across the seven branches, and what is left unfilled after each round, surfaces only when JoSAA publishes its own matrix for the cycle.

Rankings

IIT Jammu has moved up in each edition since it entered the engineering table, and all but one of its parameter scores rose with it.

NIRF engineering parameter202320242025
Rank676256
Overall score48.1550.5353.08
Teaching, learning and resources74.6279.4580.73
Research and professional practice21.5127.2731.90
Graduation outcomes57.3260.0060.05
Outreach and inclusivity56.5552.8757.78
Perception22.0112.1615.00

Research and professional practice is the line doing the work. It has risen in each edition since the institute entered the table and has gained more ground than any other parameter, yet it is still less than half the teaching score, which is the honest picture of a laboratory base that began assembling itself only after 2016. Teaching, learning and resources is the institute's high mark, and with 138 faculty entered against a roll of this size the ratio buried inside that parameter is the likeliest reason.

Perception is the exception and the one an applicant feels most directly, because it is the parameter that tracks what recruiters and peers think. It fell by nearly half between the first two editions and has recovered only partly, so the institute's standing among employers is lagging its own teaching and research scores rather than leading them. The 2022 engineering table does not carry IIT Jammu at all, which is the useful context for how fast the climb since has been.

NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #56· Score 53.08NIRF· 2025-08-14
#56

Departments

Nine disciplines carry their own departments and their own recruiting pitch: computer science and engineering, mathematics and computing engineering, electrical, mechanical, chemical, civil and materials engineering, plus physics and chemistry. Mathematics and computing engineering is a discipline in its own right here rather than a service department, and it feeds a B.Tech branch. Physics and chemistry admit at master's and doctoral level instead, so two of the nine take no undergraduate through the counselling round at all.

Research infrastructure is shared rather than departmental. The institute lists a high-performance computing cluster named Agastya, the Central Instrumentation Facility known as the Saptarshi Labs, the C3I Labs and a data science and machine learning lab as the facilities available across departments. For a small campus that is the sensible arrangement, and it is also why a doctoral applicant should ask which facility a group actually books time on rather than which department it sits in.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The library is small in print and broad in access. It holds more than 6,000 printed Indian and foreign books and more than 13,000 journals drawn from over 30 publishers, alongside e-books, theses, technical reports and full-text databases, secured with RFID and run on library management software.

Making things has a dedicated home. The Institute Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Centre offers pre-incubation funding of up to Rs 2.5 lakh along with a Creative Business Design course for first-year students, and the student-run Tinkerers' Lab provides 3D printing, PCB milling and laser cutting. Sport gets a modern complex with gyms and grounds for football, cricket, basketball, badminton and squash on the same campus.

The international side is further along than the institute's age suggests. It reports research partnerships in over 18 countries and more than 12 Memorandums of Understanding with institutions abroad, and teaches German, French, Japanese and Mandarin Chinese as foreign languages.

Hostel

A room is not a separate bill here, it is a line inside the semester fee, which is why a total from this circular reads high beside a bare IIT tuition figure. The sheet prices single occupancy at Rs 38,710 a semester and shared occupancy at Rs 33,240, at the same rate for every category. A fresher should not read those as two options to pick from, though: the letter sent to admitted candidates says first-year students are generally allotted a non-AC room on a sharing basis.

Food is billed and banked separately, into a different institute account, and the refundable pieces are worth tracking: a security fee of Rs 10,000 at admission on the academic side and a mess security of Rs 10,000 on the mess side, with a non-refundable mess admission fee of Rs 10,000 between them.

Postgraduate residence is not optional on one route. A candidate selected in the M.Tech spot round is allotted hostel accommodation immediately on selection and is required to continue residing in it. What the paperwork never fixes is the detail a joining student actually packs for: how many blocks there are, what a room comes furnished with, or what the basic mess menu covers. Those go to the student welfare office by email before travel is booked.

Faculty

IIT Jammu entered 138 faculty members in its ranking submission for 2025. That is a small standing faculty for the range of specialisations on offer, which is why a doctoral applicant here is choosing a supervisor far more than a department.

Their externally funded work is the part that has changed fastest. Sponsored research rose from 57 projects worth Rs 20,43,87,863 in 2021-22 and 74 projects worth Rs 8,14,66,560 in 2022-23 to 85 projects from 21 funding agencies worth Rs 46,18,98,249 in 2023-24, alongside 69 consultancy projects for 54 client organisations worth Rs 5,01,69,185 in the same year. Read against the perception score, that is a research operation growing faster than its reputation.

The doctoral pipeline is beginning to deliver. The institute counted 208 full-time and 5 part-time doctoral students, and awarded 2 full-time doctorates in 2021-22, 17 in 2022-23 and 16 in 2023-24. A prospective PhD applicant should read those three numbers as the honest signal of supervision capacity at a campus this young.

Notable Alumni

This section stays empty on purpose, and the dates say why. The institute's ranking return records its first undergraduate cohort finishing in minimum stipulated time in 2021-22, 128 students, which puts its oldest graduates a handful of years into their careers and its doctoral graduates newer still. Listing unverified names would be easy and useless; the section fills when there is a public record to point at.

News & Articles

The clearest recent change is in what the institute teaches and to whom. Three executive programmes now run for working professionals, a two-year weekend-only online M.Tech in AI and machine learning, a 12-month PG Diploma in Cyber Security designed with TimesPro, and a two-year hybrid M.Tech in VLSI Design.

Government and research partnerships have followed the same direction. The institute launched a six-month cybersecurity competency development programme with NTIPRIT and EC-Council to upskill Department of Telecommunications officers, hosted an EdTech Conclave in 2025 with ICSSR, and ran a five-day plasma exhibition with the Institute for Plasma Research and the Department of Atomic Energy.

The building work reported alongside it is mostly workshop space. ProtoSpace, a prototyping and research hub, has opened on campus, and IIT Jammu co-hosted the Invention Factory 2024 finals with IIT Bombay. Both belong to the making side of the institute rather than the lecture side, which is where a campus this new tends to differ most from an older one.

College Compare

Two institutions from the Union Territory are ranked inside the top 100 of the NIRF 2025 engineering table, and the comparison between them is more interesting than the ranks suggest. The next two are a long way back: Islamic University of Science and Technology, Pulwama and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra sit in the 151-200 band.

NIRF 2025 engineeringIIT JammuNIT Srinagar
Rank5673
Overall score53.0850.23
Teaching, learning and resources80.7362.39
Research and professional practice31.9035.08
Graduation outcomes60.0569.97
Outreach and inclusivity57.7864.33
Perception15.005.73

The ranks hide a split decision. IIT Jammu wins on teaching resources and on perception; NIT Srinagar, much the older campus, is ahead on graduation outcomes, outreach and research. The higher rank therefore rests on what the institute puts in front of a class and on how employers read the name, not on a better record of getting students through and out. Which of those an applicant should pay for depends on whether they are optimising for the classroom in front of them or the label on the degree afterwards.

For a candidate from the Union Territory there is a second difference, and it is structural. Seats at an NIT are split into home-state and other-state quotas inside JoSAA, and an IIT seat is not, which is a large part of why the class composition at the two campuses looks so unalike and why only 29 of the 849 undergraduates at Jagti are local.

Contact & Location

The campus address the institute prints on its own documents is Indian Institute of Technology Jammu, Jagti, Tehsil Nagrota, NH 44, Jammu 181221, Jammu and Kashmir, with the Career and Development Services office reachable at placements@iitjammu.ac.in and on 0191-2570289.

Admission questions go elsewhere. The undergraduate academic office answers on ugoffice.acad@iitjammu.ac.in and 0191-2570633, and mess fee queries on swoffice@iitjammu.ac.in and 0191-2570697. Note that the Jagti area, pin code 181221, also holds the campus of the Indian Institute of Management Jammu, a separate institute entirely, so post and couriers should carry the full institute name rather than the locality alone.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

IIT Jammu carries no NAAC grade, no NBA programme accreditation and no AICTE approval. The document that actually governs the place is a statutory one instead, and the institute cites it whenever it exercises a power. Its scholarship policy, for instance, is issued in accordance with the Gazette of India notification dated 31 July 2017, the First Statutes of Indian Institute of Technology Jammu, section 25 of which empowers the Director, in consultation with the Senate, to decide eligibility and guidelines for assistance to meritorious students.

That is how authority works here throughout: statutes gazetted under the parent Act, a Director and a Senate exercising the powers those statutes name, and nobody standing between the institute and the degree it confers. It has a practical edge for a family holding two offers. A private university's NAAC grade is not a higher score than IIT Jammu's blank, it is a different instrument measuring a different thing, and the honest common yardstick between the two campuses is the NIRF parameter scores, not the badge count.

AISHE Code
U-0906

Aid

Scholarships

Three institute schemes sit on top of the income-banded tuition ladder, each with its own category, cap and benefit.

SchemeEligible categoryWhat it gives
Merit-cum-Means, capped at 25 per cent of a category's strength in a branch and yearGeneral, OBC-NCL, EWSTuition fee refund plus Rs 1,000 a month
Free Messing, no cap on numbersSC, ST, PwDMess advance waiver plus Rs 250 a month
Freeship, capped at 10 per cent of the remaining students in a branch and yearGeneral, OBC-NCL, EWSRemission of tuition fee

The conditions are strict and worth reading before counting on one. Gross annual family income must not exceed Rs 4.50 lakh for the merit-cum-means and free messing schemes, and must fall between Rs 1.00 lakh and Rs 4.5 lakh for the freeship; a new admission is ranked on JEE Advanced rank and a continuing student on CPI, needing SGPA and CGPA of at least 6.0 each with no more than 2 backlog courses; and a student on any of the three may not hold another scholarship from a government, institutional or private source. Only the merit-cum-means and freeship rules carry an escape clause, and it needs the competent authority's approval before the outside award is taken.

Who pays for the relief is the part worth knowing, and on this campus it is overwhelmingly the institute itself. Institute funds cover a full tuition fee reimbursement for 355 undergraduates, state and central government for 4, private bodies for none, and 232 undergraduates draw no full reimbursement from anyone. Set those against the 145 undergraduates counted as economically backward and the 446 counted as socially challenged and the government share of the bill is a rounding error.

Two-year master's students get almost none of it. Institute funds reach 32 of them, government funds reach nobody at all, and 50 of the 82 counted as socially challenged in that group receive nothing. A fee waiver is not something to assume into an M.Tech budget at Jagti; put the question to the academic office in writing before you accept the seat.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Indian Institute Of Technology Jammu yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – iitjammu.ac.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  3. JoSAA's own opening and closing rank archive – josaa.admissions.nic.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2016
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)
Rank #56NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
iitjammu.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated