Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
GURU
publicState Public University

Guru Jambheshwar University Of Science And Technology, Hissar

Hisar, Haryana Est. 1995 Official site Updated
NIRF Pharmacy
#49

A B.Tech seat on the GJUST campus is not allotted by GJUST. Admission to the campus B.Tech and B.Tech lateral entry programmes is made through online counselling conducted by the Haryana State Technical Education Society, Panchkula, the same body admits B.Pharm and B.Pharm lateral entry students, and the working professional B.Tech sections are notified separately by that society or the university. Every other seat is allotted by the university itself, on an entrance test it sets and marks, on the academic merit of the qualifying examination, or on a national score, with GATE, GPAT and CAT deciding the M.Tech, M.Pharm and MBA lists. Which of those two queues a programme sits in decides which portal an applicant registers on, and it decides who publishes the merit list they will be watching for.

Overview

GJUST is a state government university at Hisar in western Haryana, built around science, technology and professional programmes while also teaching humanities, education and law. It started under an Act of the State Legislature on 20 October 1995, the University Grants Commission recognised it under Section 2(f) in January 1996 and under Section 12(B) for central assistance in February 1997, and it carries an 'A+' grade from the National Assessment and Accreditation Council awarded in its fourth cycle in 2022.

The campus is large and self-contained. The university sits on 372 acres with 13 academic blocks and runs 88 regular programmes through 30 teaching departments grouped under nine faculties. It shares the city with two agricultural and veterinary universities that NIRF ranks in its own Agriculture table, Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University at 10th and Lala Lajpat Rai University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences at 37th, neither of which admits through anything described on this page.

Its degree-awarding role reaches past its own gate in one narrow way. A state notification dated 21 June 2017 fixed the university's jurisdiction over all types of colleges in Hisar district, so its examination and affiliation work covers colleges across that district as well as the 30 departments on the campus.

The taught postgraduate side is deep for a technology university without being the larger half of the roll. In its 2025 submission to the Ministry of Education the university reported 3,433 students in four-year undergraduate programmes, 636 in three-year undergraduate programmes, 2,229 in two-year postgraduate programmes, 26 in one-year postgraduate programmes, 381 in five-year integrated programmes and 777 full-time doctoral scholars.

Courses & Fees

Fees here are published as a single yearly total per programme, and in almost every programme that total climbs with each year of the degree. The DBT-sponsored M.Sc Biotechnology line is the one that does not move, at Rs 25,000 in both years. The heaviest split is inside B.Tech itself, where the computing branches are charged on a separate line from the rest.

ProgrammeFirst year total (Rs)Final year total (Rs)
B.Tech in CSE, IT, CSE (AIML), AI and DS1,09,2001,26,000
B.Tech, all other branches89,0001,02,200
B.Pharm and Bachelor of Physiotherapy78,80093,700
MBA, two years94,50099,200
MCA, two years89,00093,100
M.Tech, all specialisations73,70077,500
M.Sc, most disciplines52,50055,200
M.Sc Biotechnology, DBT sponsored25,00025,000
M.A. in Hindi, English, Sanskrit or Mass Communication33,60035,800
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), five years79,60093,800
B.Sc Nursing, four years1,96,0002,26,000

Each year is billed in two instalments that together come to the yearly total plus the separate other-fees column, and the first instalment is the larger of the two because that column rides on it. A first-year B.Tech student outside the computing branches pays Rs 49,400 in the first semester and Rs 44,500 in the second, while the CSE, IT, CSE (AIML) and AI and DS student pays Rs 59,500 and then Rs 54,600. The gap between the two B.Tech tracks widens with each passing year of the degree.

The two nursing lines sit far above every other programme on the campus, on an identical ladder, and the reason is not tuition. The first-year total of Rs 1,96,000 carries Rs 1,50,400 of maintenance and user charges against Rs 14,000 of tuition, where a first-year B.Tech student outside the computing branches carries Rs 57,400 of maintenance and user charges.

The other-fees column is the one that changes between the first year and the rest. It comes to Rs 4,900 in the first year and Rs 1,900 in later years, and Rs 3,000 of the first-year figure is refundable caution money adjusted against the final semester, with the rest made up of a Rs 1,200 student welfare fund, a Rs 400 alumni fee, Rs 100 each for the Red Cross, insurance and waste management.

None of these totals is what every student actually pays. The fee chapter carries a lettered run of concessions that cut against them, and the largest cancels the bill outright for Scheduled Caste students of Haryana below an income line; the waivers are set out further down.

Admissions

Every campus seat runs on a published merit route, and the route changes from one programme to the next even inside the same building.

Programme groupBasis of admissionWho runs it
B.Tech, first yearInter-se merit of JEE Main 2026 Paper 1Haryana State Technical Education Society, Panchkula
B.Tech lateral entry, B.Pharm and B.Pharm lateral entryRank in OCET 2026, an online common entrance test the society itself conductsHaryana State Technical Education Society, Panchkula
MBA, two yearsCAT 2025 score at 80%, group discussion 10%, personal interview 10%The university
M.TechGATE score merit, academic merit of the qualifying examination for seats left vacantThe university
M.PharmGPAT score merit, university entrance test for seats left vacantThe university
M.Sc Biotechnology, the 30 DBT-supported seatsGAT-B 2026 merit, not the university testThe university
M.Sc, MCA, Integrated BCA-MCA, Bachelor of Physiotherapy, B.Sc NursingUniversity entrance test, plus sports and NSS weightage where claimedThe university
Integrated BBA-MBA, M.Com, Integrated B.Com-M.Com, B.Sc Aviation, B.A. LL.B. (Hons.)Academic merit of the qualifying examination, plus sports and NSS weightageThe university
B.Sc B.Ed and B.A. B.Ed under ITEPNCET 2026 scoreNational Testing Agency, with the Department of Education admitting

The first-year B.Tech route is the one most searchers get wrong, because the university's own application form plays no part in the allotment. Admission is made on the inter-se merit of JEE Main 2026 Paper 1 conducted by the NTA, and a candidate needs at least 45% marks in the prescribed subject group, relaxed to 40% for reserved category candidates. The society's other intakes here do not use JEE Main at all. B.Tech lateral entry is filled on the rank of OCET 2026, an online common entrance test conducted by the society, and B.Pharm and B.Pharm lateral entry are filled on the inter-se rank of a separate OCET 2026 pharmacy paper of 90 marks over 90 minutes, a basis the society applies to every pharmacy seat in Haryana under a High Court direction in CWP no. 177767 of 2019 rather than by its own choice. An applicant who prepares only for JEE Main has prepared for the first-year B.Tech seat and for nothing else the society allots on this campus.

Only after the counselling seat is taken does the university's own form appear. Students admitted through the society's counselling submit the university online form afterwards, paying Rs 800 as general category, Rs 400 as EWS of Haryana and Rs 200 as reserved category of Haryana. One law seat carries a caveat the fee table does not show. Admission to the B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) programme is made provisionally, subject to the grant of approval from the Bar Council of India for the 2026-27 session.

The university's own entrance test is short and it does not punish a guess. It carries 100 questions for postgraduate programmes and 90 for undergraduate ones, each of one mark, over one and a half hours, with multiple choice questions and no negative marking, while the B.Sc Nursing paper runs to 180 questions over three hours. One M.Sc intake sits outside that test altogether. The 30 DBT-supported seats in M.Sc Biotechnology are filled through the Graduate Aptitude Test-Biotechnology 2026, while the 14 remaining seats in the same subject go through the university's own entrance test, which is why that programme carries two fee lines and two queues.

Where the seat sits in the quota structure matters as much as the score. Seats are split 85% to bonafide residents of Haryana and 15% to the All India category, and inside the Haryana share the open general category holds 50%, Scheduled Castes 20% with half of that set aside for Deprived Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes Block A 16%, Backward Classes Block B 11% and differently-abled candidates 3%. On the engineering side a further rule cuts across all of it. A 25% horizontal reservation for girl candidates applies in all categories except supernumerary seats in the society's counselling.

The calendar is tight at the front and long at the back. The online application form opened on 04.05.2026 with a last date of 01.06.2026 for all regular programmes other than nursing, and the last cut-off date for admission is 05.08.2026 for UGC programmes and 14.08.2026 for AICTE programmes.

Cutoff

We could not find a branch-wise closing rank list for GJUST published by the university or by the counselling society as a downloadable document. The society's admission portal carries a last year's opening and closing rank cut-off tool that is driven by two dropdowns, one for the course and one for the institute, and that tool is the only official route the counselling body offers to a previous cycle's closing rank. Nothing on the university's side duplicates it, so the figures circulating on aggregator pages are not traceable to a published table.

What is published are the qualifying thresholds, and they are firm rather than indicative.

ProgrammePublished threshold
B.Tech45% in the prescribed subject group, 40% for reserved categories
MBAValid CAT 2025 score at a minimum of 60 percentile
MBA eligibilityGraduation with 50%, or 47.5% for SC candidates of Haryana
MCA50% in the qualifying examination, 47.5% for SC candidates of Haryana
Integrated BCA-MCA45% at 10+2 in the required subjects, 42.75% for SC candidates of Haryana
M.PharmB.Pharm with 55%, relaxed to 50% for SC candidates of Haryana

The MBA threshold is the one that behaves like a real cutoff, because a shortfall on it changes the route rather than ending it. If seats remain vacant for want of candidates holding a valid CAT score, the same seats are filled from the merit list of the university's own entrance test, again weighted 80% with 10% each for the group discussion and the personal interview.

Placements

The university reports its placement numbers to the Ministry of Education by programme length, and the four-year undergraduate cohort is the one most B.Tech searchers are after.

Cohort graduating in 2023-24GraduatedPlacedMedian salary (Rs)Went to higher studies
Four-year undergraduate6594774,63,500104
Two-year postgraduate1,0136414,65,700253
Three-year undergraduate317414,80,000261
One-year postgraduate25163,29,0005

Read the three-year row as a study-onward cohort rather than as a placement failure: 41 of 317 graduates were placed and 261 went into further study. It is also a shrinking row. The sanctioned intake for three-year undergraduate programmes fell from 380 in 2021-22 to 335 in 2022-23 and to 40 in 2023-24, so what it reports is a cohort on its way out of the return. Its Rs 4,80,000 median rests on 41 people and should not be set against the four-year figure, which rests on 477.

The four-year median rose in each of the three cohorts, but the cohort was also getting bigger and the share of it that got an offer ended lower than it started. The median was Rs 2,95,000 for the class graduating in 2021-22, Rs 3,45,000 for 2022-23 and Rs 4,63,500 for 2023-24, while the placements behind those medians were 532 of 557 graduates, then 412 of 595, then 477 of 659. The dip is in the middle year and the recovery is partial, so a page that quotes the rising median without the two counts behind it is quoting half of what the university submitted.

Pharmacy is reported separately and its postgraduate side pays better than the university average. In the pharmacy submission, 30 of 58 undergraduates from the 2023-24 cohort were placed at a median of Rs 4,25,000, and 37 of 41 postgraduates were placed at a median of Rs 4,96,191.

We could not find an official list of recruiting companies, a highest-package figure, or a branch-level average for Computer Science and Engineering published by the university. The medians above are reported for a whole programme length, not for one branch. Its Training and Placement Cell describes the drives it runs, the pre-placement talks, written tests, group discussions and interviews, and the weekly aptitude testing and coding competitions behind them, without naming the firms that hire, so any company list you see elsewhere is not traceable to the university.

Seat Matrix

Campus B.Tech intake leans towards computing: Computer Science and Engineering and its artificial intelligence and machine learning variant are the only two branches sanctioned above 60 seats. The Hindi medium and working professional sections are listed separately again, so they sit on top of the regular branches rather than inside them.

B.Tech branchSeats
Computer Science and Engineering120
Computer Science and Engineering (AI and Machine Learning)120
Information Technology60
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science60
Electronics and Communication Engineering60
Electronics and Computer Engineering60
Mechanical Engineering60
Civil Engineering60
Electrical Engineering60
Printing Technology60
Packaging Technology30
Food Technology30
Electronics and Biomedical Engineering30

Four more B.Tech sections run in Hindi medium and three for working professionals. Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering each carry 30 seats in the Hindi medium stream, and Mechanical, Computer Science and Electrical Engineering each carry 30 seats for working professionals.

The postgraduate intake is where the university's own admissions do the heavy lifting. The Haryana School of Business admits 240 to the MBA and 180 to the integrated BBA-MBA, MCA takes 60 and integrated BCA-MCA 120, the four M.Pharm specialisations take 15 each, and B.Sc Nursing and Bachelor of Physiotherapy take 100 each.

One supernumerary block repeats down the seat list, printed as a +2+1+1+1 tail against the M.Sc, M.A., M.Com, library science, B.Voc, B.Sc Aviation and integrated B.Sc lines, and against none of the B.Tech, B.Pharm, MBA, MCA, M.Tech, M.Pharm, nursing, physiotherapy or law entries. It is two seats for a single girl child of Haryana, one for a north-eastern candidate or a ward of a person deceased due to COVID-19 in Haryana, one for a child of a permanent university employee and one for a Kashmiri migrant, each created in the UGC programmes and excepted for the physiotherapy programmes, with the seat chapter recording the same block as excepted for AICTE programmes too, and with up to 25% of seats in each programme supernumerary for international students and 15% in AICTE programmes. Between the two exceptions, an applicant to physiotherapy or to any of the AICTE-approved programmes has none of these four to apply against.

Rankings

GJUST holds a numbered place in two India Rankings 2025 tables and a rank band in five more, so a search that returns only the two numbers is reading less than half of what NIRF published about it.

NIRF 2025 categoryRankOverall scoreTLRRPCGraduation OutcomesOutreach and InclusivityPerception
State Public University3254.3664.5231.1474.5054.1353.63
Pharmacy4953.0366.2433.7664.4647.8453.59

The other five are band placements, which NIRF publishes without a score or a position inside the band.

NIRF 2025 categoryRank band
Sustainable Development Goals11-50
Management101-125
University101-150
Overall151-200
Engineering201-300

The engineering band is the one a B.Tech applicant should weigh, because it is the only NIRF verdict on the branches the Haryana counselling allots, and 201-300 sits well below the university's own standing as a state public institution. The sustainable development band runs the other way: 11-50 is the best position the university holds anywhere in India Rankings 2025, and it comes from a category built on campus practice rather than on research volume.

The shape of the two scored rows tells you more than the ranks do. Graduation outcomes carry the state public university score at 74.50, teaching and resources hold up in the mid sixties, and research and professional practice is the weak column in both tables, at 31.14 and 33.76. A candidate choosing on teaching and completion is reading the strong half of this profile; one choosing on research output is reading the weak half.

NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #49· Score 53.03NIRF· 2025-08-14
#49
NIRF STATEPUBLICUNIVERSITY 2025
Rank #32· Score 54.36NIRF· 2025-08-14
#32

Departments

Thirty teaching departments sit under nine faculties, and the grouping is unusual for a technology university because law, education and religious studies each hold a faculty of their own while the health subjects are gathered into one.

FacultyDepartments
Engineering and TechnologyComputer Science and Engineering, Printing Technology, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
Environmental and Bio Sciences and TechnologyBiotechnology, Food Technology, Zoology, Botany
Physical Sciences and TechnologyChemistry, Mathematics, Physics
Medical SciencesPharmaceutical Sciences, Physiotherapy, Allied Health Sciences, Nursing
Haryana School of BusinessHaryana School of Business, Commerce
Humanities and Social SciencesEconomics, Applied Psychology, Hindi, English and Foreign Languages, Mass Communication, Geography, Library and Information Science
Religious StudiesGuru Jambheshwar Ji Maharaj Institute of Religious Studies
EducationEducation
LawLaw

That table accounts for 29 of the 30. Yoga Science appears in the prospectus list of departments with its own chairperson and extension, but the faculty chapter does not place it under any of the nine, so we have left it unassigned rather than guess at a faculty for it.

Two of the thirty carry the university's subject-level record, though NIRF files both entries under the university's name rather than the department's. The pharmacy submission reports a four-year undergraduate intake of 60, the same as the B.Pharm intake in the prospectus, so the Pharmacy ranking is a reading of the Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences; the Management band is a reading of the Haryana School of Business, which the chairpersons list is alone in showing under a Director rather than a chairperson.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar Library opened in 1996 in a circular three-storey building with 400 reading seats, works in two shifts and stays open on Saturdays and Sundays, and its night reading hall runs to midnight and around the clock during examinations.

By the end of December 2025 the library held 136,747 books and 6,722 bound volumes of journals, had ordered 199 printed Indian journals and subscribed to 43 magazines and 20 newspapers, and had purchased more than 312,000 e-books from publishers including EBSCO, Emerald, the MIT Press and Cambridge University Press.

Computing and network provision is centralised rather than departmental. The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Computer and Informatics Centre runs 225 desktop computers with four dedicated servers and a language laboratory, and the Campus Wide Networking Cell connects the campus through roughly 4,500 nodes and 350 Wi-Fi access points on a 1 Gbps National Knowledge Network link with a second 1 Gbps link for redundancy.

Research instrumentation and the large public spaces are shared across departments. The Dr A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Central Instrumentation Laboratory serves the university's own researchers as well as other institutions and industry in the region, and the Ch. Ranbir Singh Auditorium seats an audience of over 1,800, with three seminar halls on its ground floor holding 250, 125 and 125. Sport has 40 acres of its own, with a 400 metre grass athletics track, cricket, football, archery, two basketball and two volleyball courts, synthetic tennis courts and separate gymnasiums for men and women.

Hostel

Five of the nine hostels are for women, and the block as a whole is smaller than the roll it serves. Nine hostels house more than 2,700 students, four for boys including an international wing, four for girls and one for working women, and the girls' hostels sit inside a common boundary with a cyber cafe, general store and confectionery shop. Set that against the 3,433 students the university reported in its four-year undergraduate programmes alone and a room in Hisar is a real possibility rather than a fallback.

One of the nine names comes straight out of the university's founding story. The boys' hostels are J.C. Bose Sadan, Aryabhatt Sadan, Madan Lal Dhingra Sadan and Vivekanand Bhawan, the girls' hostels are Kasturba, Saraswati, Manikarnika and Amrita Devi Bhawan, and the working women's hostel is Kalpana Chawla Bhawan. Amrita Devi is the Bishnoi woman who, with 362 others, died at Khejarli in 1730 rather than allow green trees to be felled, following the teaching of Guru Jambheshwar Ji Maharaj after whom the university is named.

Two things about hostel admission need watching. Seats are limited and allotment is made on criteria published in a separate hostel prospectus and information brochure that is uploaded on its own schedule, and a medical fitness certificate is required at the time of hostel admission. We could not find a hostel and mess fee table inside the main prospectus, because those charges are notified in that separate brochure rather than in the programme fee chapter.

Faculty

The university entered 417 faculty members in its 2025 submission to the Ministry of Education. The prospectus does not print that whole body: its faculty chapter lists the regular teachers department by department with designation and desk extension, from senior professors down to assistant professors, and notes that the department-wise list of contractual faculty sits on the university website instead. An applicant can therefore call the permanent staff of a department before accepting a seat, but has to go to the website to see who else is teaching there.

Full-time doctoral enrolment stood at 777 against 17 part-time scholars, and 148 full-time scholars completed their doctorates in 2023-24 against 109 the year before, so all but a handful of the doctoral roll is registered full-time and the supervision load falls on the campus rather than on scholars fitting research around a job.

Funded work has grown on both the sponsored and the consultancy side. The university reported 29 sponsored projects worth Rs 6,61,08,985 in 2023-24, up from 13 projects the previous year, and 77 consultancy projects for 124 client organisations worth Rs 2,73,58,865. On its own count the faculty has published more than 5,893 papers listed in Scopus and the university's h-index has reached 141, the highest of any university in Haryana.

Notable Alumni

Every GJUST student pays a Rs 400 alumni fee at admission, and the university set up a Department of Alumni Relations in 2016 that runs reunions, mentorship programmes and networking events. What that department describes is the machinery of staying in touch, not a roll of distinguished former students, and its account of alumni achievement names nobody. We found no alumnus named in a source traceable to the university, so this section stays empty rather than carry names that cannot be checked.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Guru Jambheshwar University Of Science And Technology, Hissar. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Three Haryana universities hold numbered places in the 2025 state public university table, and GJUST is the highest of the three.

UniversityNIRF 2025 rankScoreTLRRPCGraduation OutcomesOutreach and InclusivityPerception
Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar3254.3664.5231.1474.5054.1353.63
Kurukshetra University3553.5659.0231.1882.3362.0738.16
Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak4651.6051.0938.3282.2256.1327.24

GJUST takes that table on two columns only, teaching and resources at 64.52 and perception at 53.63, and finishes behind both of the others on the remaining three: graduation outcomes, where Rohtak and Kurukshetra clear 82 against its 74.50, outreach and inclusivity at 54.13 against 62.07 and 56.13, and research and professional practice at 31.14 against 38.32 and 31.18. Its overall lead therefore rests on perception, where it is fifteen points clear of Kurukshetra, more than on anything measured about its students. Research and professional practice is the column GJUST is weakest in on both of its scored tables.

The lead does not carry over into pharmacy, which is the subject GJUST is best known for. Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak is 43rd in the NIRF 2025 Pharmacy table against GJUST at 49th, so on the one departmental table where both appear, the university GJUST beats by fourteen places overall finishes six ahead of it.

For engineering the route in is the same at all three. The Haryana State Technical Education Society runs the B.Tech counselling for GJUST alongside the University Institutes of Engineering and Technology at Kurukshetra University and at Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak, so these campuses are compared inside one choice list rather than across separate applications.

Contact & Location

DetailValue
AddressGuru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology, Hisar 125001, Haryana
Approach roadOn the Delhi to Sirsa to Fazilka bypass, National Highway 9
Distance from Delhi167 km
Distance from Chandigarh231 km
Admission helpline emailadmission@gjust.org
Academic branch, admission rules01662-263139
Registrar01662-263104
Training and Placement Cell01662-263507
Online form and technical queries01662-263642
Scholarship and SC/ST cell01662-263552

The prospectus places the campus on the bye pass of the Delhi to Sirsa to Fazilka highway and describes Hisar as well connected by rail and road, one of three major universities of the state sited in the city. About 275 of the 372 acres have been developed, with two cafeterias, two shopping complexes and a post office, a bookshop and a bank with an ATM inside the campus, which is what the self-contained description in the overview means in practice.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The current grade is the university's fourth from the National Assessment and Accreditation Council, and it is the first one to move off the letter it had held for two decades. The university is A+ grade accredited with a CGPA of 3.38, valid from 18.10.2022 to 17.10.2027, in the fourth cycle, and it had been accredited three times before that with an 'A' grade and a rising score in each cycle, in 2002, 2009 and 2014.

RecognitionWhat the prospectus records
NAACA+, CGPA 3.38, fourth cycle, 18.10.2022 to 17.10.2027
UGC Section 2(f)Recognised 11.01.1996
UGC Section 12(B)Eligible for central assistance 07.02.1997
NBAPeer team visit for accreditation of 10 programmes, 07 B.Tech, 01 MBA, 01 MCA, 01 M.Tech
Pharmacy Council of IndiaB.Pharm and M.Pharm approved; M.Pharm entrants must register with the State Pharmacy Council
Haryana State Council for PhysiotherapyDepartment of Physiotherapy recognised since 2021
Bar Council of IndiaB.A. LL.B. (Hons.) approval for 2026-27 not yet granted

Two rows on that table are not settled, and both matter to a specific applicant rather than to the institution's reputation. The National Board of Accreditation peer team has visited for accreditation of 10 programmes, seven of them B.Tech, along with the MBA, the MCA and one M.Tech, which is a visit and not yet a grant, so a B.Tech candidate should not read programme-level NBA accreditation into the university's NAAC letter. The M.Tech in Environmental Science and Engineering is the one programme the prospectus describes as already approved by AICTE and accredited by NBA. And the law seat is conditional: admission to B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) is made provisionally, subject to the grant of approval from the Bar Council of India, New Delhi for the academic session 2026-27.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.38
AISHE Code
U-0162
Approved By
AICTEAIU

Aid

Scholarships

Nothing here is a competitive award applied for from outside. The money on this campus is a fee waiver decided by the department or the state, and the largest of them wipes the bill out entirely. Scheduled Caste students of Haryana whose family income from all sources is up to Rs 2.5 lacs a year, who produce the caste and income certificates and an updated Parivar Pehchan Patra at admission, are not required to pay any kind of fees and are not required to pay security or caution money, against the Post Matric Scholarship they then have to file on the state portal.

ConcessionWho it covers
Full tuition fee concessionUp to 10 per cent of the class strength, at the Chairperson's discretion, in all regular programmes
Additional full tuition concessionUp to 10 per cent more by the Vice-Chancellor, at most one per programme in a department
Full tuition fee concessionChildren of serving or retired military personnel up to the rank of N.C.O., or of personnel killed or incapacitated in war
Full tuition fee concessionBlind and differently-abled students and wards of freedom fighters, on application
One third of the total feeYellow Card holders with an income certificate from the competent authority
Half tuition feeThe younger of two children of the same parents
Half the total feeUniversity employees and their dependents, rising to 75 per cent for Class-III and to the whole fee for Class-IV
50 to 100 per cent of the total feeStudents on the COVID-19 supernumerary seat who lost a parent, as decided by the Executive Council

The postgraduate stipends run on the entrance route rather than on need, which is the single most consequential line on this page for an M.Tech or M.Pharm applicant. A scholarship is awarded only to M.Tech and M.Pharm students holding a valid GATE or GPAT score at the time of admission, and a non-GATE or non-GPAT student admitted on the merit of the entrance test or of the qualifying examination will not be eligible for it. Getting in through the vacancy route and getting paid are two different questions, and the prospectus answers the second one no.

One departmental award sits outside all of that. The top 5 students in each semester of the M.Tech in Geo-Informatics receive the HARSAC merit-cum-means Scholarship of Rs 5000 per month, subject to the grant being received from HARSAC, the Haryana Space Application Centre that runs the programme jointly with the university. The SC/ST Cell on extension 263552 administers the Post Matric Scholarship for SC and ST students and the stipend for Backward Class students under the same scheme. Whichever concession applies, its deadline is not the admission deadline: an application for fee concession must reach the office of the Chairperson concerned up to 30th September or 15 days of closing of admission, whichever is later.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Guru Jambheshwar University Of Science And Technology, Hissar yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1995
NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
Rank #49NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.38
Website
gjust.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated