Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
KERA
publicState Public University

Kerala University Of Fisheries & Ocean Studies, Kochi

Ernakulam, Kerala Est. 2010 Official site Updated
NIRF Agriculture
#31

A university with two teaching campuses, one in Kochi and one in Kannur, fills its seats through five different examinations, and choosing the wrong one costs a year. The B.F.Sc and the B.Tech in Food Technology are allotted by Kerala's Commissioner for Entrance Examinations off the KEAM and NEET lists. The M.F.Sc and the fisheries science doctorate run on an ICAR score. The M.Tech in Food Technology runs on GATE. The MBA runs on KMAT, CAT or CMAT. Everything else is decided by a paper Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies sets itself.

Overview

The University is younger than the teaching inside it. It was established on 20th November 2010 and governed by the Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies Act, 2010, which the Government of Kerala promulgated as Act 5 of 2011 and later amended by the Act 18 of 2021 KUFOS (Amendment) Act, 2021. What it started with was already running. By government order in May 2011 the state disaffiliated the College of Fisheries, Panangad (one of the 19 Fisheries Colleges in the country) and Fisheries Station, Puduveypu from the Kerala Agricultural University, and both became part of the new University with effect from 1 April 2011.

Where it sits in the state machinery is the thing most applicants miss. This is not an agricultural university with a fisheries wing: it comes under the Kerala State Ministry of Fisheries, the Governor of Kerala is its Chancellor and the Minister for Fisheries is the Pro-Chancellor. Its own history page calls it the first Fisheries University formed in India, a description ICAR-CIFE in Mumbai also applies to itself on the strength of deemed-university status granted decades earlier, so read the KUFOS claim as one about how it was created, by a state legislature, rather than as a settled chronology.

At a glanceDetail
TypeState public university under the Kerala Ministry of Fisheries
Established20 November 2010, functioning from 1 April 2011
HeadquartersPanangad P.O., Kochi 682506, Ernakulam district
JurisdictionThe entire State of Kerala
FacultiesFisheries Science, Ocean Science and Technology, Fisheries Engineering, Fisheries Management
NIRF 2025, Agriculture and Allied SectorsRank 31, score 49.45

Two figures describe the student body better than any brochure line. In its 2025 ranking return the University counted 356 students in its four-year undergraduate programmes, 269 of them women, and 154 in the two-year postgraduate programmes. It is a small campus with a heavily female undergraduate roll, and 340 of those 356 undergraduates were from within Kerala against 119 of the 154 postgraduates. The bachelor's degree is a Kerala degree; the master's draws wider.

Courses & Fees

Teaching is divided among four faculties and the subject stays inside one sector throughout. The Faculty of Fisheries Science runs the B.F.Sc and nine M.F.Sc disciplines from aquaculture and fish genetics to fishing technology. The Faculty of Ocean Science and Technology carries eleven M.Sc programmes covering applied geology, atmospheric science, biotechnology, disaster management, environmental science, food science and technology, marine biology, marine chemistry, microbiology, physical oceanography, and remote sensing and GIS. Fisheries Engineering holds the B.Tech in Food Technology and M.Tech work in coastal and harbour engineering, ocean and coastal safety engineering, food safety and quality assurance, and geoinformatics. Fisheries Management runs the MBA and an LLM in Maritime Law, which is the least expected degree on the list.

From 2026-27 the University added a new undergraduate layer built to the National Education Policy pattern: a BBA and a Bachelors in Ocean Science on the four-year honours track, and five-year integrated bachelors-masters degrees in Marine Biology, Food Science and Technology, and Climate Science and Data Analytics, the last of these jointly offered with the KSCSTE Institute for Climate Change Studies. Two of the five are run with an outside body rather than in-house: the Ocean Science degree is offered under the joint venture between Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies, Kochi and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad, which is the operational ocean-forecasting agency rather than a teaching partner, so ask what the collaboration delivers in contact hours before treating it as a selling point.

Undergraduate money is published as an order of the University rather than as a brochure figure, and the two older degrees are priced a long way apart.

Undergraduate fee, 2025-26B.F.ScB.Tech Food Technology
Admission fee, one timeRs 5,000Rs 5,000
Caution deposit, one time and refundableRs 3,000Rs 3,000
Tuition fee per semesterRs 9,850Rs 35,000
Semester examination feeRs 2,000Rs 2,000

Read the tuition row before the rank list arrives, because the gap widens across the degree. Eight semesters of B.F.Sc tuition come to 78,800 rupees, and the first semester's whole payment, one-time charges included, is 23,010. Food technology runs to 3,28,040 rupees over the four years once every special fee, examination fee and insurance premium is counted in. The five new NEP programmes are priced between those two poles, at a tuition of Rs 20,000 a semester for the BBA, Ocean Science, Marine Biology and Climate Science degrees and Rs 25,000 for Food Science and Technology.

Postgraduate tuition is set programme by programme rather than by level, and the spread is wide: the cheapest master's here costs less than half the dearest.

Postgraduate programmeTuition per semester
M.F.Sc, all nine disciplinesRs 19,700
M.Sc StatisticsRs 24,000
MBA (dual specialisation)Rs 30,000
M.Tech Food TechnologyRs 30,500
M.Sc, other than StatisticsRs 33,000
M.Tech GeoinformaticsRs 33,000
M.Tech Coastal and Harbour Engineering, and Ocean and Coastal Safety Engineering, full timeRs 36,000
The same two M.Tech degrees, part time over six semestersRs 22,000
LLM Maritime LawRs 40,000

The semester figure is not the bill. Once the special fees, the dissertation and viva charge, the examination fee and the one-time heads are added, the order puts the whole two-year cost at 1,25,020 rupees for M.Sc Statistics, 1,48,020 for the MBA, 1,60,020 for the other M.Sc programmes and for M.Tech Geoinformatics, and 1,72,020 for the two coastal engineering M.Tech degrees, with the part-time version of those two coming to 1,70,030 over six semesters. M.Sc Statistics is worth a second look before you plan around its price: it still carries a fee line in the 2025-26 order but does not appear among the eleven M.Sc programmes the 2026-27 prospectus lists. Four semesters of M.F.Sc tuition come to 78,800 rupees, the same tuition total as the whole four-year B.F.Sc.

Doctoral study is charged by the semester over a longer horizon: tuition of Rs 21,000 a semester, Rs 2,10,000 across ten semesters, on top of the same admission fee and caution deposit, with scholars registered at an approved research centre outside the University exempted from several of the special fees. One further line applies only to a minority of applicants and it is large: a foreign student or a Person of Indian Origin pays US$2000 or the equivalent in Indian rupees per semester excluding hostel charges, while an NRI candidate pays that amount once at admission and the ordinary Indian fee thereafter.

Admissions

Which examination decides your seat is settled by the programme, not by the level, and the University states all five routes in one paragraph of its prospectus.

ProgrammeWho selects, and on what
B.F.Sc and B.Tech Food TechnologyThe Commissioner for Entrance Examinations, Kerala, on the KEAM or NEET rank
M.F.Sc and Ph.D under the Faculty of Fisheries ScienceNTA score of ICAR-AIEEA (PG) or ICAR AICE-JRF/SRF for the doctorate
M.Tech Food TechnologyGATE or NTA score, followed by an interview
MBAKMAT, CMAT or CAT score, then a group discussion and interview
M.Sc, other M.Tech, LLM, and Ph.D in the other three facultiesThe common entrance examination KUFOS conducts itself

The fifth of those routes now runs on two papers rather than one. The four-year and five-year integrated degrees launched in 2026-27 are filled by a separate entrance the University sets for undergraduates. It runs through a Centralized Admission Process and consists of 100 multiple choice questions for 100 marks over 2 hours, one mark for a correct answer and 0.25 deducted for a wrong one, in English, on Plus Two level major subjects, with a candidate allowed to name up to five programmes. Centres sit in Thiruvananthapuram, Ernakulam, Thrissur and Kozhikode, and the University reserves the right to cancel any centre with fewer than 100 applicants.

Reservation here carries a category written for the sector the University serves. Beyond the Kerala norms of 50% open merit, 20% SEBC, 10% EWS, 15% Scheduled Caste and 5% Scheduled Tribe, every programme carries a Children of Fishermen quota, and where it sits differs by level. For the postgraduate courses and the new undergraduate degrees, 20% of the total seats in each course are reserved as supernumerary seats for Children of Fishermen (CoF) of Kerala State, added on top of the sanctioned intake. On the B.F.Sc the same 20% of seats are reserved for candidates belonging to Kerala 'Children of Fishermen' category inside the 120 rather than above them. Lakshadweep candidates recommended by their administration hold three supernumerary postgraduate seats, rotated between named disciplines each year, and 5% of M.Sc seats go to candidates with at least 40% disability on a supernumerary basis that is never converted to general if unfilled.

Applying costs Rs 2000 for a general candidate and Rs 1000 for a Kerala Scheduled Caste or Scheduled Tribe candidate, paid only through SBI Collect, with an NRI applicant remitting a further Rs 5500 on top. The postgraduate calendar for 2026-27 opened on 19 March 2026 with applications closing on 21 April 2026, the entrance examination on 24 May 2026 and the result on 05 June 2026, MBA group discussions and LLM interviews in the middle of June, and the doctoral entrance held separately on 21 August 2026. The undergraduate cycle ran a month behind it, notified on 28.04.2026 with the entrance on 30.05.2026 and classes from 01.07.2026.

Cutoff

There is a published closing rank for exactly one degree here, the B.F.Sc, because that degree alone is allotted by the state. The ranks below are Kerala state ranks drawn from the KEAM and NEET lists, and the University's two campuses close at different places on the same list.

B.F.Sc, KEAM 2025 third phasePanangad campusPayyannur campus
State merit1298214168
Ezhava1415815485
Muslim1500316202
Other Backward Hindu1323718182
Latin Catholic1498519507
Dheevara1700521917
Viswakarma1310416849
Scheduled Caste2207523205
Scheduled Tribe3340633504
Economically Weaker Section2184823381
Children of Fishermen3969141956

The Children of Fishermen row is the single most consequential number on this page. A candidate holding that certificate entered Panangad at a state rank of 39691 for the same degree that closed at 12982 in general merit. If the certificate applies to your family, obtaining it is worth more than several months of extra preparation, and it has to be uploaded at KEAM registration rather than produced later.

The bar also moves through the allotment, so a first-phase figure will mislead anyone reading it in October. At Panangad, state merit closed at 10568 in the first phase and 12982 by the third, and the campus you are allotted matters as much as the phase: the identical degree at Payyannur in Kannur closed at 14168, so a rank short of Kochi can still take the same B.F.Sc at the far northern end of the state.

No comparable number exists for anything else the University teaches. The B.Tech in Food Technology sits on the KEAM engineering list but does not appear in the Commissioner's published last-rank tables for 2025, and the University's own notice board explains part of it: the degree went to spot admission on 14.08.2026 and again in early September, as the M.Tech and M.Sc programmes did in the same season, so the spot round is this University's normal second pass rather than a verdict on one degree. For the master's and doctoral programmes KUFOS publishes rank lists of selected candidates rather than closing scores, so there is no cutoff to quote; the qualifying bar is an academic one, most stringently for the M.F.Sc, which needs a B.F.Sc with an OGPA of 6.5 out of 10.0, or 5.5 for SC and ST candidates.

Placements

The undergraduate degree here is a route to a master's, and the University's own return says so plainly. The 2023-24 four-year cohort finished 76 strong. From it, 10 took a job at a median of 300000 rupees and 38 registered for further study, so almost four graduates carried on studying for every one who was placed.

Placement and higher study2021-222022-232023-24
UG graduating in minimum time787276
UG placed141210
UG median salaryRs 3,01,200Rs 2,88,800Rs 3,00,000
UG going to higher studies283538
PG graduating in minimum time514862
PG placed16834
PG median salaryRs 4,50,000Rs 4,80,000Rs 6,60,000
PG going to higher studies101211

The postgraduate row moved sharply in the last of those years. Placements went from 8 of 48 finishers to 34 of 62 and the median rose from 480000 to 660000 rupees in the same twelve months. One year is not a trend. The two years before it ran at 16 of 51 and 8 of 48, so this level has never held a steady line and the 2023-24 result is best weighed as the latest point rather than the settled position.

Who recruits is published faculty by faculty, as name-and-employer lists rather than as counts, the most recent of them covering 2022-23, and the four read like four different universities. Fisheries Science graduates went to the Department of Fisheries Kerala as project coordinators and enumerators, to Infifresh Foods (Captain Fresh) in Bengaluru, Amalgam Foods, Licious and Manappuram Agro Farms, with a large block continuing to an M.F.Sc at KUFOS itself or at CIFE Mumbai. Fisheries Management placed people into Morningstar India, ICICI Bank, EXL, Envestnet, Toppan Merrill, Sutherland Global Services, Alight Solutions and the Marine Products Export Development Authority, which is a financial-services list with a seafood export agency attached rather than a fisheries list. Food technology graduates of the B.Tech went into quality control and food technologist roles at Lonicera Herbals, Amalgam Frozen Foods, Captain Fresh, Nirapara, Parayil Seafoods and Tiruvonam Rice and Food Products, all of them Kerala firms within an hour or two of the campus. Ocean Science placements ran to the KSCSTE Institute for Climate Change Studies, the Kerala Institute of Local Administration, CWRDM, the National Institute of Oceanography and district disaster management authorities, with GIS analyst roles in private geospatial firms alongside them.

The most concentrated record belongs to the M.Tech in Coastal and Harbour Engineering, whose published list names three graduates at Vizhinjam port and nobody anywhere else. Against a sanctioned intake of 15 full-time seats, that is one destination doing all the work, and it points at where the degree is actually used.

Seat Matrix

Undergraduate intake is fixed by programme and split across campuses, which is why the same degree has two closing ranks.

Undergraduate programmeTotal seatsHow they are split
B.F.Sc12080 at Panangad, 40 at the College of Fisheries, Payyanur
B.Tech Food Technology4840 through KEAM and 8 for Children of Fishermen, plus 2 supernumerary NRI seats

Inside the B.F.Sc 120, two quotas are carved out before general merit is served: 20% of seats are reserved as ICAR quota for candidates qualifying ICAR's all-India entrance, and 20% for candidates belonging to Kerala 'Children of Fishermen' category. The College of Fisheries at Payyanur has taken B.F.Sc students as per ICAR norms and 5th Dean's Committee Report with an intake capacity of 40 students from 2022, so it is the newer of the two addresses and the reason the undergraduate sanctioned intake in the ranking return rose from 80 to 120 between 2022-23 and 2023-24.

The five NEP degrees introduced in 2026-27 are the newest seats on the campus, and each intake is small.

Programme starting 2026-27DurationSeats
BBA (Honours/Research)4 years30
Integrated Bachelors-Masters in Marine Biology5 years30
Integrated Bachelors-Masters in Food Science and Technology5 years25
Integrated Bachelors-Masters in Climate Science and Data Analytics5 years25
Bachelors in Ocean Science (Honours/Research)4 years25

Master's intake is where the University is smallest and most specialised. The nine M.F.Sc disciplines share 56 KUFOS seats and 21 ICAR seats, 77 in all, with aquaculture, aquatic animal health management, aquatic environmental management, fish processing technology and fisheries resource management holding 11 seats each and the remaining four disciplines between five and six.

Other postgraduate programmeSeats
MBA (dual specialisation)35
M.Sc Food Science and Technology25
M.Sc Marine Biology25
M.Sc Microbiology20
M.Sc Biotechnology18
M.Sc Applied Geology, Atmospheric Science, Disaster Management, Environmental Science, Marine Chemistry, Physical Oceanography, Remote Sensing and GIS15 each
M.Tech Coastal and Harbour Engineering, full time and part time15 each
M.Tech Ocean and Coastal Safety Engineering, full time10
M.Tech Ocean and Coastal Safety Engineering, part time15
M.Tech Food Technology15
M.Tech Geoinformatics10
LLM Maritime Law15
Post-Doctoral Fellowship8

Doctoral seats are the one gap in this grid, and the University says so itself: the updated list of Ph.D guides and the number of seats available are given in the University website rather than in the prospectus, and admission is notified twice a year. A doctoral applicant has to read the current notification for the count in their faculty, because no annual figure is published in advance.

Rankings

The University holds one national rank, and it is in the category its whole remit sits inside. Its one entry is 31 on the 2025 agriculture and allied sectors table, scored at 49.45, with nothing beside it on any other list that year, though its accreditation page shows it submitting data to the Overall, Innovation and SDG Institution categories as well. Submitting and being ranked are different things, and the gap between them is worth knowing before quoting any other number found online.

NIRF 2025 agriculture parameterScore
Teaching, Learning and Resources59.91
Graduation Outcomes58.44
Outreach and Inclusivity53.08
Research and Professional Practice39.18
Perception27.33

Three parameters cluster in the fifties. Research and Professional Practice then drops twenty points below teaching to 39.18, and Perception falls another twelve below that to 27.33, which is what holds the total down. Perception is scored from employer and academic peer surveys, so a single-sector university whose graduates go almost entirely into one state's fisheries economy is structurally disadvantaged there in a way that has little to do with what happens in its laboratories. The parameter to weigh instead depends on which door you are entering: an undergraduate is buying Teaching, Learning and Resources, and a doctoral applicant is buying Research and Professional Practice at 39.18, which is the weaker of the two and has to be read department by department rather than campus-wide.

NIRF Agriculture 2025
Rank #31· Score 49.45NIRF· 2025-08-14
#31

Departments

There is no general science or arts department on this campus. Every department sits under one of four faculties, and outside the management school every one of them works on water. The clearest illustration is the microbiology master's, which the prospectus introduces not as microbiology at all but as the M.Sc. in Marine Microbiology Programme offered by the Faculty of Ocean Science & Technology, open to B.F.Sc and aquaculture graduates alongside the usual life science degrees.

FacultyWhat it teaches
Fisheries ScienceB.F.Sc and nine M.F.Sc disciplines: aquaculture, aquatic animal health management, aquatic environmental management, fisheries extension, fisheries resource management, fishing technology and engineering, fish genetics and breeding, fish nutrition and feed technology, fish processing technology
Ocean Science and TechnologyEleven M.Sc programmes, plus the integrated Marine Biology degree run by the Department of Marine Biosciences and the integrated Climate Science and Data Analytics degree
Fisheries EngineeringB.Tech Food Technology and M.Tech in coastal and harbour engineering, ocean and coastal safety engineering, food safety and quality assurance, and geoinformatics
Fisheries ManagementMBA and the LLM in Maritime Law

Geographically the University is more spread out than a single Kochi address suggests. Alongside the Panangad headquarters it runs the Fisheries Station at Puduveypu on Vypeen Island, earmarked for mangrove research, a Regional Centre at Payyanur in Kannur for research and extension in North Kerala, the College of Fisheries at Payyanur, a Regional Centre at Kundara in Kollam, and the Fisheries and Ocean Knowledge Centre at Chavakkad. Its research side also names five centres under a heading announcing four, covering indigenous fish production and aquatic animal health, aquatic resource management and conservation, food processing and packaging, climate resilience and environment management, and ocean research.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The estate is water rather than lawn. The Panangad campus straddles the national highway on both sides, and by the University's own description a major portion of the campus is occupied by fish ponds and natural mangrove vegetation, bordered on the west by the Vembanad backwater system. Its two published descriptions of the same campus do not agree on size: the campus page gives 87.73 acres while the history page gives 75 acres at the headquarters, with a further 50 acres of brackishwater and marine aquaculture at Puduveypu and 10 acres at Thiruvallam in Thiruvananthapuram.

Teaching infrastructure follows the subject closely. Of the land available, about 12.5 ha. (60 ponds) is used as an instructional farm, with a further 2.5 hectares developed into a brackish water fish farm of 20 ponds, and hatcheries for freshwater prawn, ornamental fish and carp are attached to the Faculty of Fisheries Science. The Aquatic Animal Health and Environment Management Laboratory, built with National Fisheries Development Board funding, was upgraded to a State Referral Laboratory that has facilities for level 1, 2 and 3 diagnoses and trains central and state fisheries officials in disease diagnosis. A Central Instrumentation Facility in the eastern campus academic block holds gas chromatography with mass spectroscopy, HPLC and an ultracentrifuge, and takes outside bookings online.

FacilityWhat the University publishes
LibraryOver 25000 books, more than 600 online journals through CeRA, a KOHA catalogue, the MEENAM institutional repository and the MyLOFT app
AGK Menon Memorial MuseumAround 200 freshwater and brackish water fish species, 250 marine fish species, 25 crustaceans, 350 shells and 20 deep-sea fishes
A.M. Michael Public Aquarium44 tanks in two sections plus two plasma tanks and a Koi pond, around 50 species, an average of 3000 visitors a year
Swimming pool25 m long and 10 m wide, with tracks, starting blocks and a springboard
OtherSoil and water analysis lab, smart classrooms, gymnasium, playground, basketball and volleyball courts, bus service, Atal Incubation Centre

Two things temper that list. Capital spending on academic resources has fallen steeply: the library line dropped from 3317187 rupees in 2021-22 to 209833 in 2023-24, and new laboratory equipment from 51954273 to 4200000 over the same three years, so a prospective research student should ask what their department bought most recently rather than reading the facility list as current. Accessibility is answered in two halves and the halves disagree. Lifts or ramps are reported in more than 80% of buildings; specially designed toilets reach only more than 40%, which is a real gap for a student who needs one and worth putting to the dean of the faculty you are joining.

Hostel

Rooms are rationed by distance, not by preference. Only students whose permanent residence is located at or more than 25 kms around Madavana are eligible at all, and differently abled students are exempt from that rule. Half the vacancies go to general category students and the other half is split by category, with SC at 10%, ST at 2%, OEC at 10%, Children of Fishermen at 20%, Lakshadweep at 3% and PH at 5%. ICAR students from other states get priority inside the general half, and within every category the tie-break is again distance.

Rent is printed in the same fee order as tuition rather than left to the warden to quote.

Hostel charge, 2025-26Amount
Caution deposit at admission, all studentsRs 3,000
Hostel fee, UG studentsRs 3,000 per semester including electricity and water
Hostel fee, PG studentsRs 3,600 per semester including electricity and water
International hostel, any student or Ph.D scholarRs 4,100 per semester including electricity and water
Guest chargesRs 300 per day with the Assistant Warden's prior permission

A semester in hall therefore costs less than a single semester of B.F.Sc tuition, and the charge has to be remitted along with the semester fee rather than billed separately.

Faculty

This is a small teaching body carrying a wide subject range. The University entered 36 faculty members in its 2025 ranking return, spread across four faculties that between them cover fisheries science, oceanography, engineering, management and maritime law, so the number of people available to supervise in any one discipline is smaller than the campus-wide figure suggests. Doctoral supervision runs alongside: 48 full-time and 2 part-time scholars were pursuing a Ph.D up to 2023-24.

Research activity2021-222022-232023-24
Sponsored research projects131333
Funding agencies10814
Sponsored research receivedRs 11,05,89,508Rs 95,60,141Rs 6,23,01,016
Consultancy projects038
Consultancy incomeNilRs 6,00,000Rs 15,11,000

Project count and project money move in opposite directions across those three years, which usually means a large multi-year grant closing while several smaller ones open, so a supervisor's current funding is the thing to ask about rather than the University total. Paid consultancy, at 8 projects and 1511000 rupees, is small but was zero two years earlier, and the referral laboratory and instrumentation facility are where most of it originates. One figure in the same return does not reconcile and is flagged here rather than smoothed over: the doctorates awarded are recorded as 1 in 2021-22, 23 in 2022-23 and 64 in 2023-24, more in that last year than the number shown as pursuing the degree, so the awards column is best read as a backlog clearing rather than as annual throughput.

Notable Alumni

This page names no individual graduate, for the simple reason that the University publishes no such list. What it does assert about its graduates collectively is a superlative without a figure attached: the prospectus states that KUFOS holds the record of producing the maximum number of Agricultural Research Scientists for the nation and that a good number of officers in the central and state fisheries departments came from here. That is the University's own claim, published without supporting numbers, and it is reproduced as a claim rather than adopted as a fact.

The verifiable version of the same story is in the placement lists, which name employers rather than achievements. The Department of Fisheries Kerala runs right through the fisheries science list and the Kerala Institute of Local Administration through the ocean science one. MPEDA recurs down the management list under both its acronym and its full name, the National Institute of Oceanography recurs down the ocean science one, and CIFT appears there for a research assistant post. Those are fisheries research, regulatory and extension bodies rather than the national research-scientist cadre the prospectus paragraph gestures at, and this is the version drawn from names. Anyone who needs a named alumnus for a reference should ask the relevant faculty placement cell, which maintains its own register.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Kerala University Of Fisheries & Ocean Studies, Kochi. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Kerala University Of Fisheries & Ocean Studies, Kochi with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

The headquarters sits at Madavana junction in Panangad, 12 km away from Kochi city on the landward side of the Vembanad backwater.

ContactDetail
AddressPanangad Road, Madavana Junction, Kochi, Ernakulam, Kerala 682506
University telephone91 484 2700964
Admissions help desk0484-2701085, 2700598 Extn.142
Academic section enquiry0484-2275032
Admissions emailadmissions@kufos.ac.in
Undergraduate CAP emailugcap@kufos.ac.in
Grievance cellnodalofficer.grc@kufos.ac.in

Getting there is straightforward once you know which junction to aim for. The nearest airport is Cochin International, about 25Km away, the nearest station is Ernakulam Junction, and the practical route is a city bus or taxi from Vyttila, which is 7 km from Madavana junction. Two portals do different jobs: undergraduate B.F.Sc and B.Tech applications are filed with the Commissioner for Entrance Examinations and never with the University, while the KUFOS admission portal handles the new four-year and five-year degrees along with every postgraduate and doctoral programme.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

Four separate approvals govern different parts of this University, which is what happens when one campus teaches fisheries, engineering, management and law. Its accreditation page carries a UGC approval of 12 B status, an ICAR accreditation running April 2022 to March 2027, an AICTE letter of approval covering the B.Tech, and a NAAC certificate. The prospectus confirms the arrangement from the inside, recording that the Internal Quality Assurance Cell is responsible for the approvals from the statutory bodies such as Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), University Grants Commission (UGC), and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). It appears on the Association of Indian Universities roll under state universities.

The NAAC mark is grade A, awarded in the University's first assessment cycle, and it stands in NAAC's published register of institutions holding valid accreditation. The certificate on the University's page is posted as a scanned image rather than as text, so a scholarship office or an employer that needs the exact score should ask the IQAC for a copy instead of relying on an aggregator's transcription of it.

NAAC Grade
A
CGPA 3.01
AISHE Code
U-0259

Aid

Scholarships

Most students here do not pay the published fee, and the mechanism is a state one rather than a university one. The prospectus states that nearly 60% of the students who join for various academic programmes get the benefit of either government reimbursement of fee or scholarship/ fellowship. Kerala Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Children of Fishermen candidates are exempted from tuition fees and special fees, subject to the grant of educational concession by e-grantz of the relevant state department, and the application has to go through the e-grantz portal within thirty days of classes starting. Miss that window and the exemption is gone for the year.

The ranking return puts numbers behind the claim, and they differ sharply by level. Among undergraduates, 201 received full tuition fee reimbursement from the State and Central Government and 34 did not; among postgraduates the same count reads 42 against 54. Neither the University's own funds nor any private body paid a single full waiver in that year at either level.

Research money is separate and it is the University's own. The prospectus sets the KUFOS Junior Research Fellowship at Rs. 2000/- per Semester and Senior Research fellowship is Rs. 14000/- per month, while the scholarship page on the same site still shows the junior award as Rs. 2,000/- per month and the senior one at Rs. 13,000/- per month. The two documents do not agree, so confirm the current rate with the academic section before counting on it. A student on either award cannot hold any other scholarship at the same time. Two further awards are narrower and easy to miss: the Manappuram Foundation scholarship of Rs 4000 per month goes to three general category and three fisherman community students on the MBA, awarded each semester, and the post-doctoral fellowship instituted in 2018-19 pays 42000 rupees consolidated for one year, extendable to two.

Voices

Student Reviews

There is no score out of five here. Calculating one would need a representative sample of KUFOS students, and no such survey has been published by anyone. The undergraduate roll is split between Panangad in Ernakulam and Payyanur in Kannur, at opposite ends of Kerala, and a handful of unweighted posts written mostly from one campus would be a number pretending to be evidence.

What is worth asking, and what no rating can tell you, is specific to how this place is organised. Ask which campus your allotment actually puts you on, because Panangad and Payyanur are different institutions in daily life. Ask the department, not the University, how many faculty currently supervise your discipline. And if you are weighing the B.Tech in Food Technology, whose semester tuition of 35,000 rupees is more than three times the B.F.Sc's 9,850, ask the department what its 2026 spot rounds mean for class size before accepting the seat.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – kufos.ac.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  3. KEAM 2025 third phase last rank table – cee.kerala.gov.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2010
NIRF 2025 (Agriculture)
Rank #31NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A, CGPA 3.01
Website
kufos.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated