Central University Of Rajasthan, Jaipur
One department here holds a national rank and teaches no undergraduates at all. Pharmacy sits 27th on the 2025 India Rankings with three M.Pharm streams behind it and no B.Pharm anywhere on the campus. What makes this university unusually easy to judge is that it prints the CUET score of every candidate it admits, programme by programme and category by category, so the real entry bar is a number you can read rather than a range someone estimated. The fee sheets, the August vacancy notices and the returns it files with the Ministry of Education fill in the rest.
Overview
The Central University of Rajasthan was set up in 2009 by an Act of Parliament, Act No. 25 of 2009, and is funded entirely by the Government of India. Its Visitor is the President of India, and Professor Anand Bhalerao has been Vice-Chancellor since 24th January 2022, with the Chancellor's post shown on the same page as an appointment under process.
The Jaipur label that follows this university around comes off a road sign. Its Internal Quality Assurance Cell prints its own address as Bandarsindri, N.H. 8, (Jaipur Ajmer Highway), Tehsil Kishangarh, Distt. Ajmer, Rajasthan, and the highway it names runs between the two cities. The campus itself sits at the Ajmer end. The university's reporting instructions for engineering entrants place it at Bandarsindri village, 1.5 kms from national highway NH-8, Kishangarh tehsil, Ajmer district, with Kishangarh as the nearest railway station, its official postal address is NH-8, Bandar Sindri, Dist-Ajmer-305817, and the national ranking tables file it under Kishangarh, Rajasthan. This is a different institution from the state-run University of Rajasthan inside Jaipur city, and applicants who plan a daily commute from Jaipur are planning the wrong journey.
What the campus actually teaches leans postgraduate and doctoral, and its own NIRF 2026 submission shows how far. For 2024-25 the master's roll is 926 in the two-year programmes and 316 in the three-year ones, against 493 and 176 in the three-year and four-year undergraduate degrees, with 430 full-time doctoral scholars behind them. The master's cohort is the bigger one here, and that is worth holding on to, because most of the figures further down this page are postgraduate figures. The same form enters a sanctioned three-year undergraduate intake of 300 for 2023-24 and 0 for 2024-25, which is the four-year Honours degree taking over from the older three-year one rather than the university shrinking. Teaching strength was entered as 218 faculty members in the previous year's return.
Courses & Fees
Tuition here is set by which fee category a programme falls in, not by how prestigious its department is, and the gap between the categories is the widest thing on the fee page. A four-year B.Sc. in Mathematics and a four-year B.Sc. in Cardiology are both undergraduate degrees at the same university; the first is billed Rs 2,500 in tuition a semester and the second Rs 14,500.
| Undergraduate category, 2026-27 | Programmes in it | Tuition a semester | First semester total, with hostel |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | Four-year B.Sc. Mathematics, Economics, Statistics, Linguistics | Rs 2,500 | Rs 18,025 |
| B | Four-year B.Sc. Physics, Chemistry, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Environmental Science, Computer Science, and B.Sc. B.Ed. | Rs 2,500 | Rs 19,525 |
| C | Four-year B.Sc. Cardiology, B.Voc, B.Des, BBA, Hotel Management and Catering Technology | Rs 14,500 | Rs 31,525 |
Category B costs more than Category A on identical tuition because it adds a laboratory fee of Rs 1,500 a semester. Every total above already carries the hostel fee of Rs 6,000 and electricity and water charges of Rs 2,500 for the semester, plus a refundable deposit of Rs 3,000 charged once. Food is not in any of them: a lumpsum of Rs 9,000 covers three months of mess charges and is settled on an actual basis afterwards.
Master's pricing copies the undergraduate sheet exactly, down to the rupee, and the same three categories reappear. The 2026-27 postgraduate sheet puts M.A. English, M.A. Economics, M.Com, M.Sc. Mathematics and M.Sc. Statistics in Category A at Rs 6,525 for the first semester before hostel, the laboratory subjects in Category B at Rs 8,025, and the professional group in Category C at Rs 20,025. That last group is where the M.Pharm sits, alongside the MBA, M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, M.Plan, M.Sc. Neuroscience, M.Sc. Medical Laboratory Technology and the three sports science master's degrees.
Read that against the pharmacy department's national standing and the arithmetic is worth pausing on. A seat in the department placed 27th on the 2025 pharmacy ranking is billed at Rs 14,500 a semester in tuition, or Rs 31,525 for a whole first semester with a hostel bed included.
Engineering breaks the pattern completely, and it is the only programme on campus that does.
| B.Tech fee head, 2026-27 | Semester I | Semester II |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | Rs 67,000 | Rs 67,000 |
| Laboratory fee | Rs 6,000 | Rs 6,000 |
| Total before deposit and hostel | Rs 77,025 | Rs 77,025 |
| Refundable deposit | Rs 3,000 | Nil |
| Hostel fee, electricity and water | Rs 8,500 | Rs 8,500 |
| Grand total | Rs 88,525 | Rs 85,525 |
That Rs 67,000 tuition is the highest the university charges any student, and it applies to all three branches: Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Biomedical Engineering. A doctoral place is priced on a third scale again, at Rs 39,525 for the first semester in the experimental sciences, Rs 35,355 in humanities and non-experimental subjects, and Rs 58,355 in management, computer science and engineering, pharmacy, architecture and electronics, with a thesis evaluation fee of Rs 15,750 falling due at the end.
Admissions
Which national test you sit depends on the programme, and CURAJ sets no paper of its own for any of them. Undergraduate seats run on CUET-UG, master's seats on CUET-PG, and the integrated B.Sc. B.Ed. teacher education degree on NCET. Engineering runs on two tracks at once: the eligibility table asks for a pass in class XII with Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry and a valid JEE Main score, seats are allotted through JoSAA and CSAB counselling, and the university separately advertises its leftover B.Tech seats as admission through CUET-UG.
Clearing the test is only the first of three steps, and the middle one costs money before anything is decided. Registration on the university's own counselling portal carries a non-refundable fee of Rs 400 for General candidates and Rs 250 for EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD candidates, charged separately for every programme applied to. Four programmes on your list means four registration fees.
Then comes the step that surprises people. Being asked to deposit the academic fee is not the same as being admitted, and the postgraduate policy says why in the plainest possible terms: the University will invite proportionately more candidates than available seats for depositing academic fee, and the same page states that paying it secures no seat by itself. Seats are then offered strictly in CUET merit order out of the pool that paid, and anyone left over is waitlisted and refunded as per the University's refund policy. Budget for having a five-figure sum out of the house for a few weeks.
Ties are settled by a published ladder rather than by discretion. On equal CUET scores the seat goes to the higher mark in the qualifying degree, then the higher mark in the subject the programme requires, then the higher mark in the preceding relevant degrees, then to the older candidate.
The end of the cycle is where the entrance test stops being compulsory. The spot round for 2026-27 ran on 24-08-2026 for postgraduate programmes and 25-08-2026 for undergraduate ones at the University Auditorium in the SP-02 building, and its published order of preference put waitlisted candidates first and Non-CUET candidates second, admitted on the percentage secured in the graduating degree for postgraduate seats or in class XII for undergraduate ones. The whole thing is settled inside a single day: application forms from 10:00 AM to 01:00 PM, merit list at 03:00 PM, academic fee and hostel allotment between 03:00 PM and 05:30 PM.
Computer science ran its own version of that a week later. The Department of Computer Science and Engineering notified an on-the-spot round on 01.09.2026 for five vacant B.Tech seats, two unreserved, two OBC-NCL and one ST, filled in priority order from a valid JEE Main score, then a CUET score using the average of Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, then the cumulative 10+2 score in those three subjects. A candidate offered a seat there has to pay the admission fee immediately or lose it to the next in line.
Cutoff
CURAJ issues no cut-off notice, and it does not need to. It publishes the provisional admitted list for each programme with the CUET score printed beside every candidate, sorted within each category, so the last score in a category block is that round's working cut-off. The undergraduate figures below come from the second such list, put up on the university's admission page on 18.08.2026.
| Four-year B.Sc. programme | CUET papers counted | Highest admitted score | Lowest unreserved score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biotechnology | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 708.04 | 603.50 |
| Cardiology | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 622.76 | 506.54 |
| Biochemistry | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 574.98 | 516.40 |
| Microbiology | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 551.15 | 500.70 |
| Chemistry | Physics and Chemistry with Mathematics or Biology | 610.08 | 515.79 |
| Environmental Science | Physics and Chemistry with Mathematics or Biology | 508.92 | 413.09 |
| Mathematics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 563.02 | 367.95 |
| Computer Science | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 455.66 | 353.23 |
| Physics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 480.02 | 336.04 |
| Statistics | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 438.25 | 328.44 |
| Economics | General Aptitude Test | 176.42 | 141.77 |
Compare only within a paper combination. Among the four degrees scored on Physics, Chemistry and Biology, biotechnology is on its own: it closed at 603.50, where biochemistry closed at 516.40, cardiology at 506.54 and microbiology at 500.70. Those bottom three sit close enough together that a candidate who misses one of them is unlikely to clear either of the others. Economics sits on the General Aptitude Test alone and its numbers cannot be read against any of them; the BBA, scored on the same single paper, closed at 96.18 against Economics at 141.77, which is the honest measure of how much harder one is than the other.
The ST block closes lowest in every four-year B.Sc. on this list, and it is also the smallest, at two or three seats. In biotechnology the OBC block closed at 562.41, the SC block at 481.85 and the ST block at 450.46 against an unreserved floor of 603.50. In computer science the three ST seats went down to 118.21 while the unreserved block stopped at 353.23. With a block that short, one candidate accepting or declining moves the floor a long way, so a reserved-category figure from this year is a weak guide to next year's.
Master's scores run on the CUET-PG scale, which is not the undergraduate one, and the pharmacy department is the place to look because all three of its streams admit from the same pool of B.Pharm graduates. The round below is the fourth, dated 04.08.2026 on the same admission page.
| M.Pharm stream, fourth admitted list | Highest admitted | UR floor | OBC floor | SC floor | ST floor | EWS floor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutics | 160 | 131 | 121 | 95 | 75 | 125 |
| Pharmaceutical Chemistry | 151 | 121 | 104 | 84 | 60 | 107 |
| Pharmacology | 135 | 125 | 116 | 95 | Vacant | 93 |
Two details from the same list will not fit in that table. Pharmacology's unreserved block includes a PwD seat filled at 57, far under the 125 that closed the general queue, and its ST seat was still marked vacant when that list went up.
Pharmaceutics is the stream under real pressure, and its vacancy record agrees with its cut-off. The other end of the same document is worth reading before you assume every seat here is competitive: the M.Com list carries six candidates admitted on CUET scores running from 121 down to 10, and then four admitted under a NON CUET heading with no score against them at all. M.A. Culture and Media Studies and M.A. Hindi show the same pattern on the same list.
Placements
The university's own filings are the only complete outcome record, and in three of its four cohorts they show more graduates going on to another degree than into a job.
| Cohort graduating in 2024-25, as filed | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary of those placed | Selected for higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UG [3 Years Program(s)] | 190 | 29 | Rs 3,15,000 | 156 |
| UG [4 Years Program(s)] | 31 | 15 | Rs 5,45,000 | 13 |
| PG [2 Year Program(s)] | 533 | 192 | Rs 4,20,000 | 265 |
| PG [3 Year Program(s)] | 105 | 32 | Rs 5,50,000 | 55 |
| M.Pharm, filed separately | 41 | 22 | Rs 4,20,000 | 19 |
Look hardest at the three-year undergraduate row. Of 190 students who finished on time, 29 were placed and 156 went on to further study. A three-year B.A. or B.Sc. works here as the first half of a master's, and the cohort ahead of you treated it that way by a margin of better than five to one.
Pharmacy places a bigger share of its graduates than any other row on that form, and the share is still climbing. Its filings record 12 of 16 placed at a median of Rs 3,36,000 in 2023-24 and 22 of 41 placed at a median of Rs 4,20,000 in 2024-25, on an intake that the same form shows rising from 20 to 45 seats. The department more than doubled its cohort and lifted its median in the same year.
Then there is the placement cell's own table, which does not agree with any of that.
| Year, as published by the placement cell | Students placed | Average package | Highest package |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 100 | Rs 3,00,000 | Rs 6,00,000 |
| 2022-23 | 68 | Rs 3,20,000 | Rs 5,00,000 |
| 2023-24 | 82 | Rs 4,50,000 | Rs 8,00,000 |
| 2024-25 | 30, marked still going on | Rs 5,00,000 | Rs 6,50,000 |
Set 82 placed in 2023-24 beside the 231 placed from the two-year postgraduate cohort alone in the same year and the two numbers are plainly counting different things. Neither page says which. Treat the cell's table as a record of campus recruitment it ran itself, ask the Training and Placement Officer what it excludes, and use the ranking filings for the whole picture.
The recruiter list the cell publishes is real but undated, with no year against any name. It runs from Tata Consultancy Services, Deloitte, Genpact and IBM through Muthoot Finance, Piramal Finance, AU Bank and IndiaMART to SRF, DRDO, the Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Bureau of India, IIM Calcutta, Azim Premji Foundation, Goonj Foundation and Youth For India, all on the placement cell page. The cell is headed by Dr. Deepesh Bhati of the Department of Statistics.
Seat Matrix
Undergraduate intake for 2026-27 is published programme by programme with the category split printed alongside, and eleven of the seventeen programmes carry the same 40 seats. A 40-seat programme splits 16 unreserved, 11 OBC, 6 SC, 3 ST and 4 EWS, so fewer than half its places are open.
| Undergraduate programme, 2026-27 | Seat intake | UR | OBC | SC | ST | EWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Business Administration | 60 | 25 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 6 |
| Four-year B.Sc. in each of eleven subjects | 40 | 16 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| B.Voc (Interior Design) and B.Voc (Robotics and Automation) | 30 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Four-year B.Sc. Linguistics | 20 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Bachelor of Hotel Management and Catering Technology | 20 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| B.Des (Interior Design) | 15 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Master's intake covers 34 programmes, from 40 seats each in M.A. English, M.Sc. Mathematics and the MBA down to 15 each in the three M.Pharm streams, M.Sc. Digital Society, M.Plan and the three sports science degrees. Engineering and management intake is capped by the regulator rather than by the university: AICTE's extension of approval for 2025-26 records 60 approved seats each in B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering and Biomedical Engineering, 18 in M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering and 60 in the MBA. The MBA is where the two documents part company, and CURAJ admits to the lower of the two figures.
Sanctioned seats matter less than what was still empty in the last week of August, and the vacancy sheets are unusually revealing here. On the undergraduate side the sciences had all but closed while the professional and vocational degrees had not. The status of vacant seats as on 24.08.2026 leaves no four-year B.Sc. with more than three seats open and drops Chemistry off the sheet altogether, against 12 of 60 open in the BBA, 10 of 20 in Hotel Management and Catering Technology and 8 of 30 in B.Voc (Interior Design).
The postgraduate sheet, headed as on 20.08.2026 although its filename says the 19th, sorts the departments even more sharply.
| Master's programme | Seat intake | Total vacant on 20.08.2026 |
|---|---|---|
| M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics) | 15 | 0 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) | 15 | 2 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmacology) | 15 | 3 |
| M.Sc. Microbiology | 30 | 1 |
| M.A. Public, Policy Law and Governance | 23 | 2 |
| M.Sc. Statistics | 30 | 22 |
| M.Sc. Atmospheric Science | 20 | 16 |
| M.Com | 23 | 15 |
| M.A. Hindi | 20 | 14 |
| M.Plan | 15 | 14 |
Engineering had room in two of its three branches at the same point in the cycle. The notification dated 25/08/2026 lists 10 vacant seats in Electronics and Communication Engineering and 18 in Biomedical Engineering, with computer science absent from that sheet and handled by its own spot round a week later.
Rankings
CURAJ appears in two published NIRF 2025 tables, and the distance between them is the single most useful thing on its record.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score | Teaching and resources | Research | Graduation outcomes | Outreach and inclusivity | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 27 | 60.44 | 73.15 | 49.49 | 67.83 | 72.25 | 28.50 |
| University | 89 | 48.47 | 60.06 | 26.28 | 63.64 | 60.03 | 38.38 |
Research is what separates the two lines. The pharmacy department scores 49.49 on research and professional practice against 26.28 for the university as a whole, and it beats the university on outreach and inclusivity too. It loses on only one parameter, and loses badly: its perception score is 28.50 while the university's is 38.38. A department that measures well and is barely known is a real trade-off for anyone whose next employer shortlists on the name above the degree.
The pharmacy position has also held rather than drifted. The department's own record puts it at 27 in 2023, 29 in 2024 and 27 in 2025, so it has not slipped below 29 in three years of the national pharmacy table.
The achievements page adds two rankings NIRF has no equivalent of. It reports rank 651 in Asia and a sub-regional rank of 192 in the QS Asia University Rankings 2026, and 79th in India overall with 67th among academic institutions on the Nature Index. Nature Index counts research output alone, which is the parameter NIRF marks this university lowest on, so read the two side by side rather than adding them up.
Departments
Teaching is organised into twelve schools, and they are nothing like the same age or size. The newest, the Interdisciplinary School of Health Sciences, was established in the academic year 2024-25; the School of Engineering and Technology dates from 2010, the School of Life Sciences from 2012 and the School of Sports Sciences from May 2018, the last of those set up with the support of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
| School | Departments |
|---|---|
| Chemical Sciences and Pharmacy | Chemistry, Pharmacy |
| Life Sciences | Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Microbiology |
| Mathematics, Statistics and Computational Sciences | Computer Science, Data Science and Analytics, Mathematics, Statistics |
| Social Sciences | Economics, Culture and Media Studies, Public Policy Law and Governance, Social Work, Society-Technology Interface |
| Engineering and Technology | Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Vocational Studies and Skill Development |
| Sports Sciences, Yoga and Education | Sports Bio-Sciences, Sports Biomechanics, Sports Psychology, Education, Yoga |
| Humanities and Languages | English, Hindi, Linguistics |
| Earth Sciences | Atmospheric Science, Environmental Science |
| Commerce and Management | Commerce, Management, Hotel and Tourism Management |
| Physical Sciences | Physics |
| Architecture | Architecture |
| Interdisciplinary Health Sciences | Health Sciences |
The School of Chemical Sciences and Pharmacy holds only two departments, Chemistry and Pharmacy, both supported under the Department of Science and Technology's Fund for Improvement of Science and Technology Infrastructure. That school is the whole of the unit behind the national pharmacy rank, so judging pharmacy teaching here means judging a small named group rather than a faculty of hundreds.
Facilities & Infrastructure
Follow the capital spending and the priority is unmistakable. New laboratory equipment took Rs 26,31,44,687 in 2024-25 and Rs 35,76,29,049 in 2023-24, against Rs 51,14,138 and Rs 51,66,586 on the library in the same two years. Two further heads appear on that form that most universities do not file at all, engineering workshops at Rs 22,41,266 and studios at Rs 20,54,000 in 2024-25, which is the engineering, architecture and media teaching showing up in the accounts.
Instruments that expensive are pooled rather than departmental. The university runs a Central Instrumentation Facility alongside its Central Library, and equipment booking runs through an online DBT Builder system linked from its own home page.
Health cover on a rural campus is a practical question and the answer is published in detail. The health centre runs 08:00 AM to 12:00 Noon and 04:00 PM to 07:00 PM with 24 hour emergency services, a well-equipped vehicle for emergency referral, and a medical officer, nursing officer and pharmacist on staff. Visiting specialists come on fixed days: a dentist on Monday and Tuesday, a physiotherapist on Wednesday and Friday, and a psychologist counsellor on Thursday and Saturday, each from 10:00 AM to 03:30 PM.
Sport is documented in more detail than most of the campus, and the university says around 500 students use the facilities on any given day. The list runs to two synthetic basketball courts, two turf volleyball courts, two synthetic lawn tennis courts, a football ground, a cricket ground with practice pitches, a handball court, a kabaddi arena with mats, a boxing ring, three badminton courts and a fitness centre, with a 400 metre synthetic athletic track under construction and an indoor hall under development.
Two of the form's own multiple-choice questions carry more weight at a village address than they would in a city. Accessibility is asked in bands, and CURAJ takes the highest band on offer for lifts or ramps and again for specially designed toilets, at more than 80% of buildings each. It also promises transport between the buildings, with wheelchairs and walking aids to hand, which on a site spread this wide is the more useful half of the answer. Sustainability is where the return runs short: solar carries the whole renewable answer, rainwater is caught off roofs and off the ground into storage tanks, and food waste goes to composting and to donation programmes.
Hostel
Residence is the assumption here rather than the exception, which is why the hostel charge is already inside every published fee total. There are eight hostels, four for women numbered 1 to 4 and four for men numbered 5 to 8, each with a named warden, under a Chief Warden for the boys' hostels and a Chief Warden for the girls' hostels.
The price is the same whatever you study, which is not true of anything else on the fee page. Every sheet from the four-year B.Sc. to the doctoral one charges Rs 6,000 in hostel fee and Rs 2,500 in electricity and water charges per semester, and mess is billed on top as a lumpsum of Rs 9,000 for three months settled against actual charges. Doctoral entrants pay the same Rs 9,000, described there as a Rs 3,000 deposit plus two months in advance.
Allotment is not a separate application weeks later. In the spot round it happens in the same 03:00 PM to 05:30 PM window as the fee payment, and engineering entrants coming through JoSAA are told to bring their documents to physical reporting to complete the admission formalities and hostel accommodation together. Arrive prepared to settle both in one visit.
Faculty
There is no single teaching headcount for this campus, because NIRF takes one return per discipline. The 2025 returns entered 218 faculty members for the university and 10 for pharmacy. Set that pharmacy figure against the 73 master's students and 26 full-time doctoral scholars the department reported a year later and the supervision load is heavy for a unit ranked where it is.
What that small group produces is the reason for the ranking. The department states that its faculty hold four patents and have published over 375 papers at an average impact factor of 3.48, with 7076 citations and an h-index of 44, and that average research funding runs to 178.6 lakhs per faculty member. It also names ongoing extramural projects worth more than 1250 lakhs from DST, NRDC, ICMR, DBT and SPARC and says four of its faculty appear among the top 2% cited scientists worldwide on the Stanford University list published in Mendeley Data by Elsevier.
Across the whole university the research account moved the other way last year. Sponsored projects fell from 89 worth Rs 18,14,99,909 in 2023-24 to 69 worth Rs 13,82,72,085 in 2024-25, while consultancy earnings rose to Rs 1,92,71,865 and the patent count improved to 7 published and 7 granted in calendar 2024. Doctorates are the one output rising steadily: 84 awarded in 2024-25 against 57 the year before and 31 the year before that, off a roll of 430 full-time scholars.
Notable Alumni
CURAJ publishes no distinguished-alumni roll. Its alumni network runs on an external platform linked from its own home page, and that link is a registration route rather than a directory, so there is nothing to read there before you apply.
One department does publish where its graduates went, and it happens to be the ranked one. The Department of Pharmacy lists its passed-out doctoral scholars by name with what each went on to do, including Pramod Kumar, appointed Assistant Professor at NIPER Guwahati, and Manish Kumar, appointed Drug Control Officer with the Government of Rajasthan. Two of its scholars, Charu Mishra and Nishtha Chaurawal, went to the University of Bradford on Commonwealth Split-Site Scholarships. For any other subject, the department office is the only route to a graduate who did the exact programme you are considering.
News & Articles
The notice stream is the part of this website that moves, and during an admission cycle it moves daily. Merit lists, vacancy sheets and spot-round notices went up through July and August 2026 on the admission page, each superseding the last. The clearest case is the B.Tech vacancy notice dated 25/08/2026, which set 30/08/2026 as the last date for the academic fee and promised the merit list by 01/09/2026: a Tuesday notice, a Sunday deadline, a Tuesday result. Any site that reposts these documents is running behind that clock.
The rest of the calendar is academic and regional rather than corporate. The university has announced the Inter-University Youth Festival Kala-Utsav 2026 for 26-27 October 2026, ran a NABL Gunvatta Yatra awareness programme on 12 August 2026 with the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories and the Quality Council of India through its Department of Environmental Science, and has invited nominations for its Award for Teaching Excellence 2026 from higher education institutions.
One date on the site is worth reading before you trust a static page: the footer records the site as last updated on 31/08/2026, while several banner items on the same home page still advertise events from 2022. Take dates only from a signed notice.
College Compare
Six Rajasthan institutions hold a place on the 2025 pharmacy table, and CURAJ is third of them.
| NIRF 2025 Pharmacy, Rajasthan institutions | Rank | Score | Teaching | Research | Graduation outcomes | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani | 2 | 82.28 | 91.15 | 80.66 | 90.46 | 55.79 |
| Banasthali Vidyapith | 22 | 63.96 | 72.39 | 44.35 | 90.15 | 33.67 |
| Central University of Rajasthan | 27 | 60.44 | 73.15 | 49.49 | 67.83 | 28.50 |
| Suresh Gyan Vihar University, Jaipur | 39 | 55.28 | 70.00 | 48.44 | 47.27 | 31.16 |
| Mohan Lal Sukhadia University, Udaipur | 64 | 48.19 | 66.94 | 31.91 | 65.42 | 5.12 |
| NIMS University, Jaipur | 79 | 43.92 | 73.55 | 9.79 | 56.18 | 9.68 |
Banasthali is the name immediately above it and the split there is not about teaching. CURAJ is ahead on research, at 49.49 to 44.35, and well behind on graduation outcomes, at 67.83 to 90.15. Suresh Gyan Vihar, the next Rajasthan name down, sits just behind CURAJ on research at 48.44 and gives the places away on graduation outcomes instead, at 47.27. CURAJ is the only central university in that column, and its Rs 14,500 semester tuition is a central-university price for a department ranked above every other pharmacy school in the state bar two.
On the wider university table the gap is larger and the fee argument is the same one.
| NIRF 2025 University, Rajasthan institutions | Rank | Score | Research | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani | 7 | 67.24 | 63.27 | 49.19 |
| Manipal University Jaipur | 58 | 51.57 | 33.80 | 28.98 |
| Banasthali Vidyapith | 66 | 50.65 | 22.14 | 34.25 |
| Central University of Rajasthan | 89 | 48.47 | 26.28 | 38.38 |
CURAJ finishes last of the four on the composite score and first of the three below Pilani on perception, at 38.38 against 34.25 and 28.98. For a student choosing a general master's in the arts or sciences, the deciding factor is more likely to be the Rs 6,525 first semester in Category A than any of these four rows.
Contact & Location
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Campus address | Central University of Rajasthan, NH-8, Bandar Sindri, Dist-Ajmer-305817, Rajasthan |
| General email | info@curaj.ac.in |
| General phone | 01463 257504 |
| Admission and counselling queries | 01463-257500 and 7014588311 |
| Admission email | admission@curaj.ac.in |
| Placement cell | placements@curaj.ac.in |
| Undergraduate and postgraduate admission portal | curajcuet.samarth.edu.in |
Getting there is a short journey off a busy highway rather than a long one from a city. The campus sits 1.5 kms from NH-8 at Bandarsindri, with Kishangarh the nearest railway station and connections available from Ajmer and Jaipur, and private e-rickshaws running from the Bandarsindri highway point to the university. Reporting venues are named to the room: engineering entrants report to the School of Engineering and Technology, Room No. 325, 4A2 building, and the computer science spot round used Room 401 on the third floor of the same building.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The grade in force is second cycle, and the university leads with it everywhere: A++ with a CGPA of 3.54. Its own NIRF filing dates that award and the one before it, at 3.01 from 16-09-2016 to 20-01-2023 and 3.54 from 10-06-2023 to 10-06-2028. Those windows do not meet: nearly five months separate the lapse of the first cycle from the start of the second. Read the dates on any certificate you are shown, not the grade printed on it.
Preparation for the next cycle is under way and published. The third-cycle page carries the constitution of the Internal Quality Assurance Cell under Prof Rajesh Kumar as Director, with three of its four outside nominee seats still marked to be nominated later, and the most recent Annual Quality Assurance Report listed there is AQAR 2022-23.
Statutory programme approval is narrower than the NAAC grade suggests, and this is the part to check against your own degree. AICTE's extension of approval dated 21-Mar-2025 covers five programmes and no others: the three B.Tech branches, the M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering and the MBA. The Department of Pharmacy states that its programmes are approved by both AICTE and the Pharmacy Council of India and that its curriculum aligns with the PCI syllabus, but no PCI approval order is hosted alongside that claim. Ask the department for the order number and the intake it sanctions for your year of entry, because a PCI-approved M.Pharm is what makes you registrable later.
Aid
Scholarships
The largest reliable sum on this campus reaches one department only. The Department of Pharmacy records that the majority of its M.Pharm students are GPAT qualified and receive a monthly stipend of Rs 12,400 from the UGC, and that most of its doctoral students hold CSIR or ICMR fellowships. For a student weighing the Rs 20,025 first semester of an M.Pharm, that stipend, not a fee waiver, is what makes the arithmetic work.
Fee reimbursement is the weaker route, and the university's own numbers say by how much. Its NIRF 2026 return counts economically backward and socially challenged students separately from how many of them actually got their tuition paid.
| Group, 2024-25 | Economically backward | Socially challenged | Full reimbursement from state and central funds | Full reimbursement from university funds | Receiving no full reimbursement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UG [3 Years Program(s)] | 56 | 321 | 21 | 88 | 266 |
| UG [4 Years Program(s)] | 16 | 125 | 13 | 4 | 124 |
| PG [2 Year Program(s)] | 95 | 550 | 27 | 150 | 465 |
| PG [3 Year Program(s)] | 49 | 222 | 19 | 18 | 234 |
Two readings come off that table. The university reimburses more students from its own funds than the state and central schemes do in the three-year undergraduate and two-year master's cohorts, and fewer in the other two. And in the biggest cohort of all, the support runs out early: 465 two-year master's students received no full tuition reimbursement at all, against 27 covered from state and central funds and 150 from the university. Plan on paying, and treat any waiver as a bonus.
Pharmacy is the sharpest case of all, and it cuts the other way from its stipend. Of the 68 M.Pharm students counted as economically backward or socially challenged in 2024-25, not one received full tuition reimbursement from government funds, from the university or from a private body. The GPAT stipend is the support here; the fee is not waived.
The university also runs an endowment fund, but its page carries only an external link and no list of schemes, amounts or eligibility, so nothing about it can be planned around yet.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No star rating is offered here, because none that exists says which student it polled. On this campus that matters more than usual: a candidate admitted from the first CUET merit list and one admitted at 05:30 PM on the day of the spot round are on the same rolls with completely different experiences of getting there, and a single decimal covering both describes neither.
Three questions get further than any score. Ask a current student which round admitted them, because that tells you how full their programme really was. Ask whether their department's seats were still vacant in late August, since some master's programmes were more than half empty at that point and others had closed entirely. And ask what they plan to do after the degree, because the filings say the default answer here is another degree.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs of the campus appear here. Nothing has been taken from curaj.ac.in, whose galleries carry the university's own copyright with no reuse terms attached, and a stock frame would misrepresent what is actually there: purpose-built academic blocks and eight hostels at a village address off NH-8. Look at the university's own photo gallery, and if the admission calendar allows it, walk the site before the spot round rather than on the day of it.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – curaj.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2009
- NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
- Rank #27NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.54
- Website
- curaj.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
