Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Mullana-ambala
Tuition for an MBBS seat at Maharishi Markandeshwar (Deemed to be University), Mullana-Ambala is Rs 18,00,000 for 2025-26, and the medical college's own admission notice says the amount rises 10% every year, for the four and a half years it is charged. The rest of the campus is priced the same way, in public: all 68 courses on one downloadable sheet, first-year charge printed beside the full-course total. MM(DU) is a private deemed-to-be university at Mullana, in Ambala district, and it sits in three different NIRF 2025 tables, pharmacy, medical and university, which rate it very differently.
Overview
The campus sits at Mullana, a village in Ambala district in northern Haryana, on the bed of the Markanda river. It grew out of the Maharishi Markandeshwar Trust, which Tarsem Garg set up in November 1993, and the first institution to open on the site was MM Engineering College in 1995, according to the university's own public notice of August 2026.
Deemed status came later, and it came to a group rather than to a single college. A Ministry of Human Resource Development notification dated 12-06-2007, issued under Section 3 of the UGC Act, conferred the status on ten existing MM institutions at once, from the engineering college and the medical college to the colleges of nursing, pharmacy and dental sciences; the Department of Law was added by a UGC notification of 2018, and the present name replaced the older "Maharishi Markandeshwar University" the same year, per the university's constituent-institutes notice. That history explains the shape of the place: it is a federation of professional colleges under one charter, not a general university that later added professional streams.
One caution outranks every statistic below it. The same trust runs two more universities under almost the same name, MM University at Kumarhatti-Solan in Himachal Pradesh and MM University at Sadopur-Ambala in Haryana, and the Mullana notice lists them as separate institutions built as part of the trust's expansion. Only Mullana was conferred deemed-to-be-university status. Fee sheets, seat counts and admission portals do not transfer between the three, and a listing site that says "MMU Ambala" may well mean Sadopur rather than this campus.
Courses & Fees
MM(DU) publishes a numbered academic fee sheet for Indian students that runs to 68 course entries and sets the first-year charge beside the full-course total for each one. Two lines in the terms under it change the arithmetic on the sheet: tuition rises 7% a year, and hostel and transport are billed on top.
| Programme | Duration | First-year fee | Full-course total |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech, Computer Science and Engineering | 4 years | Rs 1,85,000 | Rs 7,85,193 |
| B.Tech, Civil / Mechanical / Electrical / ECE / Biotechnology | 4 years | Rs 1,60,000 | Rs 6,74,194 |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | Rs 1,80,000 | Rs 7,65,853 |
| B.Pharmacy | 4 years | Rs 1,50,000 | Rs 6,39,253 |
| Pharm.D | 6 years | Rs 1,70,000 | Rs 11,51,658 |
| BPT | 4 plus 1 years | Rs 1,30,000 | Rs 5,51,334 |
| BA-LLB | 5 years | Rs 1,10,000 | Rs 5,94,434 |
| B.Sc (Agriculture) Honours | 4 years | Rs 1,40,000 | Rs 6,01,453 |
| MBA | 2 years | Rs 1,60,000 | Rs 3,24,295 |
The clinical degrees are priced on separate notices and are far heavier. MBBS carries tuition of Rs 18,00,000 a year with a 10% annual increment, plus university charges of Rs 18,300 a year, a one-time registration fee of Rs 40,000 and a one-time resource development fee of Rs 25,000, which brings the first year to Rs 18,83,300 before hostel, as the medical college's MBBS information sheet for 2025-26 sets out.
Postgraduate medicine is priced speciality by speciality, which is why no one can quote "the PG fee at Mullana" without naming the branch. The MD/MS counselling notice for 2025-26 puts annual tuition at Rs 3,30,000 for the pre-clinical subjects, MD Anatomy, MD Physiology and MD Biochemistry, and at Rs 41,95,000 for MD Dermatology, with MD Radiodiagnosis dearer still. On top of the branch fee sit university charges of Rs 26,500 a year, a one-time registration charge of Rs 40,000, a one-time resource development fee of Rs 50,000 and a single-occupancy hostel at Rs 2,60,000 a year with mess excluded. Against that, a resident is paid a stipend of Rs 56,100 a month in the first year, and the same notice binds them afterwards to a year of senior residency at MMIMSR or a bond of Rs 10 lakh.
Super-speciality places are priced on their own sheet and the four of them do not converge. The DM and M.Ch notice puts annual tuition at Rs 4,00,000 for M.Ch Neurosurgery and Rs 8,00,000 for DM Cardiology, then at Rs 18,00,000 for DM Medical Gastroenterology and Rs 20,00,000 for M.Ch Urology, with a stipend the notice puts at roughly Rs 70,000 a month against all four.
Admissions
There are two entirely separate doors into MM(DU), and the one you use is settled by whether the degree you want is a clinical one filled through national medical counselling.
For MBBS, BDS and every postgraduate clinical degree, the university does not select anyone. Following the Supreme Court direction in WP(C) 267/2017, admission to MBBS and BDS at constituent colleges of all deemed universities is run by the Directorate General of Health Services, so a candidate registers on the Medical Counselling Committee portal under the Deemed University category and fills choices there. The medical college's own notice is explicit that the deemed route has all-India character: any Indian national who has qualified NEET, NRIs included, may take part regardless of domicile, so there is no Haryana quota to wait for. Postgraduate entry works the same way on a NEET-PG rank, with the MD/MS notice recording that all postgraduate seats are offered on an all-India basis and 15% are reserved for NRI and OCI candidates. DM and M.Ch places come off NEET-SS through the same committee.
Every non-clinical degree runs the other way, on MM(DU)'s own machinery. B.Tech, BBA, BA-LLB, B.Sc (Agriculture), the hotel-management and allied-health degrees and the rest are applied for on the university's online admission form, which issues a login to track the application and ends in a counselling session held by MM(DU)'s own representatives rather than by a national committee. An engineering aspirant and a medical aspirant preparing for this one campus therefore share almost nothing in their admission calendars, and nothing at all in who decides the outcome.
Cutoff
MM(DU) announces no cutoff, and it cannot: for its clinical seats the closing rank is a residue of counselling, not a threshold the college sets. Each round of the Medical Counselling Committee's deemed and central-university schedule allots seats in rank order until the college's pool empties, and whatever rank the last allotted candidate held becomes that quota's closing rank for that year.
The quota split is what makes a single Mullana figure meaningless. The 170 all-India MBBS seats and the 30 NRI seats fill from different pools and settle at ranks that say nothing about each other, and the same applies to the 125 all-India and 22 NRI places in MD and MS, so a rank quoted without its quota describes nothing. We could not find a published closing-rank series for MM(DU) traceable to a primary source, so the only figure worth acting on is the round-wise allotment result the Medical Counselling Committee itself puts out for the cycle being applied in.
The non-clinical programmes have no cutoff in the competitive-exam sense at all. There is no rank list to close and no outside authority allotting the seats: the application goes on MM(DU)'s own form and is settled at MM(DU)'s own counselling table, so what a B.Tech or BBA applicant has to clear is the eligibility condition printed against that programme, not a rank.
Placements
The university reports placement to NIRF programme by programme, and the results split sharply between the postgraduate clinical cohorts and the general undergraduate ones. Reading only the highest median would badly misdescribe what most students on this campus experience.
| Programme (cohort) | Graduated | Placed | Median salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS (2022-23) | 150 | 139 | Rs 9,60,000 |
| MD / MS (2023-24) | 124 | 124 | Rs 18,00,000 |
| B.Pharmacy (2023-24) | 79 | 59 | Rs 4,40,000 |
| Pharm.D (2023-24) | 28 | 26 | Rs 6,10,000 |
Set the university-wide figures beside those and the picture changes. Across all four-year undergraduate programmes, which is where the engineering, nursing and pharmacy intakes sit, 786 students graduated in 2023-24 and 396 were placed, at a median of Rs 3,36,000; the three-year undergraduate cohort placed 252 of 432 at Rs 3,43,000, and the two-year postgraduate cohort placed 264 of 464 at Rs 4,20,000, per the university NIRF 2025 submission. Half of each of those cohorts reported a placement, and the Rs 3,36,000 median is worth roughly half of the Rs 6,74,194 that four years of the cheaper B.Tech branches cost end to end on the university's own fee sheet.
Which college a candidate enters decides the outcome worth planning around. A postgraduate medical resident leaves with the strongest reported median on the campus, an MBBS graduate with a solid one, and an engineering or nursing undergraduate with a figure that has to be weighed against four years of fees rather than read as a return on them.
Seat Matrix
Start with the medical seats, because they are the only ones here that a national committee rather than the university hands out. The MBBS intake stands at 200 seats, split by the medical college's own notice into 170 all-India seats routed through counselling and 30 NRI seats, and it grew from the 150 sanctioned for each year from 2019-20 to 2022-23, per the medical NIRF submission and the MBBS information sheet.
| Level | Seats for 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| MBBS, all-India quota | 170 |
| MBBS, NRI quota | 30 |
| MD and MS, all specialities | 147 |
| MD and MS, all-India quota | 125 |
| MD and MS, NRI quota | 22 |
Those 147 postgraduate medical places are spread thinly across the specialities the MD/MS notice lists, and the concentration matters before choice-filling: MD General Medicine carries 19 seats and MS General Surgery 16, MD Anaesthesiology and MD Radiodiagnosis 14 each, while MD Biochemistry, MD Forensic Medicine, MD Microbiology and MD Pharmacology hold 3 apiece. Super-speciality intake is far smaller, at 2 seats each in DM Cardiology, DM Medical Gastroenterology, M.Ch Neurosurgery and M.Ch Urology in the DM and M.Ch notice.
The non-medical half of the campus is the larger one, and it has been growing quickly. Four-year undergraduate programmes alone were sanctioned 1,500 seats for 2023-24 in the university NIRF submission, against 1,065 three years earlier, and the three-year programmes went from 730 in 2021-22 to 1,150 over the same stretch. Five-year programmes hold 630 seats, two-year postgraduate ones 639 and three-year postgraduate ones 251. The pharmacy college is sanctioned on its own return, at 100 B.Pharm, 45 M.Pharm and 30 Pharm.D seats in the pharmacy submission.
Rankings
MM(DU) is ranked in three NIRF 2025 tables, and each says something different about the same campus.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score | TLR | RPC | GO | OI | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacy | 26 | 60.89 | 67.25 | 69.45 | 63.09 | 53.45 | 19.29 |
| Medical | 33 | 56.68 | 73.15 | 40.73 | 76.08 | 68.37 | 4.63 |
| University | 85 | 49.07 | 64.11 | 31.48 | 55.35 | 61.05 | 32.20 |
Pharmacy is the best of the three entries, and research is what carries it. Its 69.45 for research and professional practice tops its five sub-scores; its 19.29 for peer perception sits at the bottom of them.
The medical entry is lopsided the same way, only much harder. Teaching, learning and resources at 73.15 and graduation outcomes at 76.08 are its two strongest sub-scores, while peer perception at 4.63 is the weakest number MM(DU) records anywhere in the three tables and close to the floor of the scale. The distance between those figures is the distance between what the assessors could measure on this campus, its intake, its faculty count, its hospital and its graduating cohorts, and how far the name of a self-financing college at Mullana has travelled among doctors and employers in the rest of the country. Neither figure is a proxy for the other.
The dental college is the visible gap. MM(DU) has run BDS since 2000 and MDS since 2006, yet no MM entry appears in the NIRF 2025 dental table, so the part of the campus a BDS applicant would actually join has no ranked, third-party read at all.
Two more claims sit outside NIRF, and they come from the university rather than from the ranker. Its 2026 notice puts MM(DU) in the 601-800 band of the Times Higher Education world ranking for 2023 and at 174 among South Asian universities in QS Asia. Confirm both on the rankers' own tables before either one moves a decision.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
Judge this campus on its hospital before anything else on it. The NIRF 2025 medical submission puts 1,040 beds at Mullana, 905 of them filled on an average day, with 1,841 outpatients arriving daily through calendar 2023. Those two daily figures, not the bed count, set how much an MBBS clinical posting here actually sees. The university's own 2026 notice describes the same hospital as 1,140 beds and lists a 1.5 Tesla MRI, a 128-slice scanner for angiography and imaging, and a Versa HD linear accelerator from Elekta for radiotherapy. The two bed counts do not agree; 1,040 is the one filed with the government.
Residential capacity is on the same scale. The 2026 notice counts fourteen hostels, six for men, seven for women and one reserved for postgraduate medical students, five of them centrally air-conditioned, with room for about 6,000 residents, alongside housing for about 500 faculty and staff and a fleet of 80 buses for the surrounding towns. Hostel charges are quoted course by course rather than centrally, and the MBBS information sheet puts twin-sharing air-conditioned accommodation with mess at Rs 2,50,000 a year, a material addition to an already heavy medical fee.
The library is the other measurable asset. The same 2026 notice records 2,34,945 books, subscriptions to 22,000 national and international journals including electronic titles, and reading rooms seating 1,659 at a time, along with memberships of INFLIBNET, DELNET and MEDLARS that open other libraries' catalogues to students here.
Hostel
Faculty
The university-wide headcount is not the number to read here. MM(DU) entered 1,124 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 return, but only 241 of them are counted in the medical submission and 76 in the pharmacy submission. For an MBBS or MD applicant the 241 is the one that binds, because those are the clinicians who supervise ward work, and they stand against a medical student body of 799 undergraduates and 424 postgraduates in that same return.
The research base behind the teaching leans towards paid work rather than grants. The university return records 24 sponsored projects in 2023-24 drawing Rs 3,44,46,685 from 9 funding agencies, against 122 consultancy projects worth Rs 2,10,65,800 from 66 client organisations, so consultancies outnumber sponsored projects five to one by count. The pharmacy college reports 13 consultancies of its own in the same year. Doctoral supervision is the other load on the same staff: 390 full-time and 492 part-time scholars were on the rolls to 2023-24.
What is not published is a department-by-department qualification profile. We could not find a consolidated record of professor, associate professor and assistant professor counts by department from an official source, so an applicant who cares about the staffing of one department should ask that college directly.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
MM(DU) prints its NAAC A++ grade on the masthead of almost every notice it issues, the MBBS and MD/MS admission sheets included. The score under that letter is the part worth reading, and its NIRF 2025 return puts it at a CGPA of 3.53 on the four-point scale, awarded on 21-12-2021 and running to 20-12-2026, in the university submission. That places it at the lower edge of the band the grade covers rather than in the middle of it. The date matters more than the letter: the cycle expires in December 2026, so a badge read after that is a claim to re-check, not a fact.
Statutory recognition is separate and stream by stream. The university itself exists under Section 3 of the UGC Act, its medical and dental seats are filled only through the health ministry's counselling machinery, and its clinical, pharmacy and law programmes each answer to their own regulator rather than to a single university-level approval. For a specific course the document that matters is the current recognition letter for that programme, which the constituent college publishes on its own site.
Aid
Scholarships
MM(DU) funds its own tuition waivers rather than pointing applicants only at government portals, and it publishes the whole set on one page. The first scheme is an ordinary merit ladder, banded on the percentage scored in the qualifying examination, with the waiver rising as the percentage does. What sits around that ladder is more particular to this trust. VEER applies the same bands to the wards of serving defence and paramilitary personnel; a separate SHAHEED scheme waives tuition outright for the child of someone martyred in service; and three flat waivers cover Haryana-domiciled girl students, alumni of MM International School Mullana, and the wards of the doctors, nurses, paramedical, laboratory, sanitation, police, media and bank staff the university counts as pandemic frontline workers.
Three conditions run through all of them and are easy to miss. The waiver is on tuition alone, so the university charges, hostel and mess on the same fee sheet are untouched. The band awarded at admission does not move afterwards in either direction, and it carries into later years only while attendance in every subject and the semester grade point stay above that scheme's floor. And a student may hold one scheme at a time, on the courses the university has designated for it, with the scholarship committee's decision final.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No star rating for MM(DU) is reproduced here. The scores that listing and coaching sites attach to it are gathered from anonymous submissions with no audit behind them, and several of those sites also sell counselling for the very deemed-university seats they are scoring.
Ask a current student the questions only this campus can answer. How close does a junior clinical posting get to the 905 beds the hospital reports as occupied on an average day? What are the mess, the hostels and the 80-bus transport service like when the campus sits among fields rather than inside a city? And what had the compounding escalation done to the family's outlay by the final year, 10% a year on MBBS tuition and 7% on everything else? Those answers come from the batch above, not from an aggregate score.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs of the Mullana campus are shown. The images on the university's own site and its social accounts carry no licence that permits reuse, and running one anyway would put a picture in front of a reader without saying honestly where it came from. An empty gallery is the accurate state until MM(DU) releases campus or hospital photographs under terms that allow republication.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- public notice of August 2026 – web.mm-edu.in
- MBBS information sheet for 2025-26 – mmimsr.mmumullana.org
- Official website – mmumullana.org
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2007
- NIRF 2025 (Medical)
- Rank #33NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.53
- Website
- mmumullana.org

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
