Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
M.G.
publicDeemed University-Private

M.g.r. Educational And Research Institute, Chennai

Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu Est. 1988 Official site Updated
NIRF Architecture
#32

Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute is a private deemed-to-be university with its main campus at Maduravoyal, Chennai, and NIRF 2025 gives it numbered ranks in two unrelated tables: 30th for dental and 32nd for architecture. The dental rank belongs to Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital, a constituent college in Mogappair, while the architecture rank belongs to the Faculty of Architecture on the Maduravoyal campus. The two units file separate data, admit through different channels and score very differently beneath close totals, so a strong line in one table tells you nothing about the other. Across the university as a whole, the NIRF position has slipped from 92nd in 2023 to the 101-150 band.

Overview

The Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute grew out of a private educational trust. Its history page says the Tmt. Kannammal Educational Trust began in 1985 with Thai Moogambigai Polytechnic College, opened Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College in 1988 and Thai Moogambigai Dental College in 1991, and that both colleges received deemed-to-be-university status together in 2003. The engineering college had been affiliated to the University of Madras from 1988 to 2001 and to Anna University from 2001 to 2003, per the same timeline, which adds ACS Medical College and Hospital in 2008, graded autonomy in 2018, RajaRajeswari Medical College in Bengaluru in 2019, Sri Lalithambigai Medical College in 2021 and an off-campus centre at Arni in 2024.

The UGC's consolidated list of deemed universities includes Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute at Periyar EVR Salai, Maduravoyal. The university's UGC disclosure proforma cites MHRD Notification No. 9-1/2002-U.3 dated 21.01.2003 for the declaration, names Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr.M.G.R. Engineering College as the two original constituent units, and describes the status as not permanent and subject to review. Both documents write the name with the "Dr." and the initials, and that is the form used here.

AISHE, the Ministry of Education's higher education survey, drops the "Dr." and records the university as M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute, Chennai, code U-0461, a private deemed university in Thiruvallur district. Both NIRF returns carry those four digits, 0461, and the same institute name, which is how the dental return IR-N-U-0461 and the architecture return IR-A-U-0461 can be traced to one institution.

FactDetail
AISHE codeU-0461
University officePeriyar E.V.R. High Road (NH 4), Maduravoyal, Chennai 600 095
Corporate office22 G.N. Chetty Road, T. Nagar, Chennai 600 017
Dental constituentThai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital, Golden George Nagar, Mogappair, Chennai 600 107
Architecture unitFaculty of Architecture, Adayalampattu, Maduravoyal, COA code TN41
NIRF 2025 DentalRank 30, score 55.08
NIRF 2025 ArchitectureRank 32, score 53.26
NAACA+, CGPA 3.48

Names That Get Mixed Up

The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University is a different university altogether, located in the southern part of Chennai according to its own site, and colleges that take their degrees from it sit in a separate system from this deemed university, which awards its own. A second mix-up sits in the university's Bengaluru connection. RajaRajeswari Medical College is a constituent of this university, per its history page, but Raja Rajeswari Dental College & Hospital filed under its own NIRF ID, IR-N-C-40140, in the 2022 dental table, so its rows are not this university's dental record.

The architecture faculty's own history page carries a browser title calling it one of the "Top Architecture Colleges in Chennai Affiliated to Anna University", while the text beneath says the department started in 1993 and became a Faculty of Architecture in 2011 inside the deemed university. The Council of Architecture's 2026 list names Dr.M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute University, Chennai as the university for code TN41, not Anna University.

Courses & Fees

Dentistry and architecture are two of more than a dozen faculties in the university's programme list, which also runs medicine, engineering, law, pharmacy, nursing and hotel management. Fees are published unevenly: the dental college posts its figures inside MCC counselling forms, while the architecture faculty's fee tab on the admissions page reads "Content for Fee Details will be updated here."

Dental Programmes at TMDCH

TMDCH teaches the BDS over four years plus a one-year internship, the MDS over three years in eight branches, and a PhD, per its courses page. The college does publish its dental fees, but only as scanned MCC counselling forms linked from its homepage, which a search engine or screen reader cannot read. The 2026-27 BDS institute profile states an annual tuition figure, a separate lump sum payable at admission that includes hostel, and monthly AC and non-AC hostel rates. The 2025-26 MDS seat information sheet lists a management-quota fee branch by branch, and those fees are not uniform: the clinical branches are priced well above oral pathology and oral medicine. Open the forms themselves before you fill choices on the MCC portal.

TMDCH's admission procedure page shows no hostel tariff of its own, which leaves the monthly rates in that scanned BDS profile as the current BDS hostel figures on record.

The 2025 MDS profile lists a stipend of Rs 3,000 a month in the first year, Rs 4,000 in the second and Rs 5,000 in the third, and hostel dues of Rs 2,50,000 a year for AC and Rs 2,00,000 for non-AC (MDS institute profile 2025).

Architecture Programmes at Maduravoyal

The Faculty of Architecture's homepage lists a B.Arch, a B.Des in architectural design, a BFA in architectural visualization, a B.Sc in architecture and design technology, a two-year M.Arch and a PhD it says began in 2017. The Council of Architecture's 2026 postgraduate list carries three M.Arch specialisations under code TN41, Construction Project Management, Landscape Architecture and Interior Architecture, each started in 2012 with 20 seats.

No tuition figure for any architecture programme appears on the faculty site or the university admissions page. The university's UGC mandatory disclosure points to that same admissions page for "Fee structure for various programs", so the fee has to come from the admission office on +91 96775 02244 or arch-admission@drmgrdu.ac.in, both listed on the faculty homepage.

Admissions

The two ranked units fill seats through different systems: MCC's all-India counselling for dentistry, and an application to the faculty's own admission office for architecture.

BDS and MDS

TMDCH's admission procedure page says BDS admissions are "done through DGHS-UG Counseling" at mcc.nic.in and MDS through DGHS-PG counselling, and MCC's 2026 round-one seat matrix lists the college under code 200400 in the deemed university category with 100 BDS seats. The university's central admissions page contradicts both, describing BDS admission "through Tamil Nadu State Counseling" and MDS through "Tamil Nadu PG Dental Counseling", conducted by DME Tamil Nadu. MCC's own results settle the conflict: its round-one allotments filled every one of the 100 BDS seats (UG round 1) and 33 of the 34 MDS seats (MDS round 1) at TMDCH, so register with MCC, not the state committee, for either degree.

The university's eligibility criteria want three things from a BDS candidate: an eligible NEET-UG percentile, a 10+2 in physics, chemistry, biology and English totalling 50%, and an age of 17 on or before 31 December of the year of joining. MDS applicants need a DCI-approved BDS and a qualifying NEET-PG percentile, in the page's own wording. TMDCH names Dr. C. Krithika as nodal officer for both degrees and lists 78239 44325 for BDS and 96774 57796 for MDS on its courses page.

B.Arch and M.Arch

No counselling body sits between a B.Arch applicant and a seat here. The university's admissions page sends architecture applicants to an Apply Now link, and the faculty's admissions page is an enquiry form that names B.Arch, B.Des, the M.Arch streams and the PhD, with no state or central counselling round mentioned on either. Applicants face a NATA requirement and a 50% floor twice over on the eligibility page: once across physics, chemistry and mathematics and once on the whole 10+2 result, with diploma holders from 10+3 courses in mathematics admitted on the same 50%. The line on NATA still reads "NATA 2024" on that page, on the B.Arch programme page and in the university's prospectus, so confirm with the office which NATA session it accepts for 2026 entry and whether any other aptitude score will do. M.Arch candidates need a B.Arch with at least 50% or an equivalent CGPI.

Cutoff

Only the dental seats carry published ranks, because MCC prints every allotment with the candidate's NEET rank. Neither the architecture faculty's site nor the university's admissions page posts a merit list or closing mark for B.Arch or M.Arch.

BDS in MCC 2026

MCC's round-one result allotted all 100 TMDCH seats as self-financed merit seats. Sixty-three of the 100 were OBC candidates, 23 general, 13 SC and one EWS; none was ST, and every one of them sat on an open seat. Each allottee's NEET-UG rank is printed beside the seat in that very long PDF; search it for "Thaimoogambigai", the spelling MCC uses.

In MCC's round-two result the best-ranked of the round-one allottees is marked "Not Reported". Just over half of the round-one allottees reported and "Did not opt for Upgradation", so they keep their places with no round-two seat listed. Separately, the result names TMDCH as the round-two seat for 49 candidates: 22 round-one allottees who retained their seats, 19 fresh allotments and 8 upgrades from other dental colleges, two each from Sree Balaji Dental College, Sathyabama's dental college and VMS Dental College, Salem, and one each from Indira Gandhi Institute of Dental Sciences and Malla Reddy Dental College for Women.

MDS in MCC 2026

TMDCH's MDS seats appear under code 900154 in MCC's deemed MDS seat matrix, and the MDS round-one result filled 33 of the 34, leaving one oral pathology seat. Oral surgery drew the best ranks and oral pathology the deepest.

MDS branchAllotted in round 1NEET-MDS rank range
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery55,628 to 6,839
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics67,244 to 8,998
Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge57,432 to 9,857
Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics57,947 to 9,840
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry310,785 to 11,296
Periodontology512,635 to 13,469
Oral Medicine and Radiology213,545 to 16,190
Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology216,059 to 17,825

Placements

Placement figures for both units come from NIRF returns, and the architecture record contains a year that contradicts the university's own brochure.

Dental Graduates

Batch graduatingProgrammeGraduated on timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-22BDS9828Rs 5,12,5003
2022-23BDS9945Rs 6,00,00054
2023-24BDS7640Rs 6,50,00036
2024-25BDS9849Rs 6,76,00039
2021-22MDS3434Rs 12,00,0000
2022-23MDS3433Rs 12,00,0001
2023-24MDS3432Rs 12,50,0002
2024-25MDS3331Rs 12,90,0002
Rows from 2022-23 onward come from the university's NIRF 2026 dental return; the 2021-22 rows sit in the nirfindia.org copy of the 2025 dental data.

In each of the last three BDS classes, roughly half took a job and most of the rest went on to study: in 2024-25, 49 were placed and 39 chose higher studies out of 98, per the 2026 dental return. MDS graduates were placed almost to a person, 31 of 33 in 2024-25 at a median of Rs 12,90,000, the highest figure in either unit's filings.

Architecture Graduates

Batch graduatingProgrammeGraduated on timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-22B.Arch7927Rs 9,30,00010
2022-23B.Arch7816Rs 9,18,00040
2023-24B.Arch78007
2024-25B.Arch7738Rs 9,65,00039
2021-22M.Arch5957Rs 9,80,0002
2022-23M.Arch5756Rs 7,40,0001
2023-24M.Arch5956Rs 9,60,0003
2024-25M.Arch5855Rs 9,70,0003
The 2021-22 rows are taken from the architecture data sheet NIRF hosts for 2025, everything after from the 2026 architecture return on drmgrdu.ac.in.

The 2023-24 B.Arch line reads 78 graduates, zero placed and a median of "0(Zero)" in both the 2025 and 2026 returns, so the university has now filed it twice. The university's 2025 prospectus nonetheless credits the faculty with "22 successful graduating batches with 100% placement". Ask the faculty which of the two describes the batch you would join, and ask to see the company list behind it.

Seat Matrix

Code 200400, Thaimoogambigai Dental College and Hsopt. Chennai as MCC spells it, appears exactly once in the 2026 round-one matrix, and that single entry holds all 100 BDS places. Its MDS rows in the 2026 deemed MDS matrix are all self-financed merit seats, and they add up to the PG intake of 34 in the NIRF 2026 dental return.

MDS branch, code 900154Seats
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics6
Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics5
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery5
Periodontology5
Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge5
Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology3
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry3
Oral Medicine and Radiology2

Entry-year numbers show one weak BDS year and a steadier M.Arch.

First-year batchBDS intake / admittedB.Arch intake / admittedM.Arch intake / admitted
2017-18100 / 10080 / 80Not in return
2018-19100 / 10080 / 78Not in return
2019-20100 / 7680 / 78Not in return
2020-21100 / 9980 / 8060 / 59
2021-22Not in returnNot in return60 / 57
2022-23Not in returnNot in return60 / 59
2023-24Not in returnNot in return60 / 58

The B.Arch intake is harder to pin down than the dental one. The NIRF returns record a sanctioned B.Arch intake of 80 up to 2020-21 and 60 from 2021-22 to 2024-25 (NIRF 2026 architecture return). The Council of Architecture's approval letter of August 6, 2025 instead records an existing intake of 80, notes that an earlier request for 40 more seats was rejected "due to less number of admissions during last five years", and on appeal approved 20 more for a total of 100 from 2025-2026 (COA approval, 2025-26). COA's 2026 list shows that intake of 100 approved for 2026-2027 and 2027-2028.

Rankings

NIRF 2025 ranks the university by number in only two tables, dental and architecture, and places it in rank bands elsewhere: 101-150 among universities, and 151-200 in both the overall and engineering tables (University band, Overall band, Engineering band). It held numbered university ranks of 100th in 2022 and 92nd in 2023, and has sat in the 101-150 band since 2024.

The Dental Rank

NIRF prints the dental row under the university's name, but the data behind it, filed under ID IR-N-U-0461, is TMDCH's: its intake of 100 BDS and 34 MDS seats in the NIRF 2026 dental return is the college's, and the university's 2025 prospectus credits the 2021 dental rank of 35th to Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital. None of it draws on the architecture faculty.

NIRF yearDental rankScorePerception
20202754.020.00
20213551.4428.23
20222553.1513.57
20232355.1549.15
20242054.5246.76
20253055.0839.30
Every row above is copied from the line for IR-N-U-0461, the only ID this dental data has used, in the dental ranking page NIRF published that year: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025.

TMDCH slid from 20th to 30th in 2025 even though its total edged up, 54.52 to 55.08, because gains and losses cancelled out: teaching resources rose from 70.84 to 75.19 and graduation outcomes from 79.02 to 89.03, while research fell from 19.22 to 12.39 and perception from 46.76 to 39.30 (NIRF 2024 Dental, NIRF 2025 Dental). That leaves the dental unit with an outcomes-led profile and thin research output: 89.03 on graduation outcomes, 12.39 on research.

The Architecture Rank

The architecture row, ID IR-A-U-0461, carries the Faculty of Architecture's own filing, with its B.Arch and M.Arch intakes in the NIRF 2026 architecture return, and the 2025 prospectus describes the faculty as "currently ranked 27th" in NIRF, its 2023 architecture rank. None of it draws on the dental college.

NIRF yearArchitecture rankScoreGraduation outcomesPerception
20212549.7579.8734.41
20222849.6288.210.00
20232751.8082.6813.14
20242256.3174.6632.88
20253253.2668.025.64
Scores and ranks were read from the IR-A-U-0461 entry on each annual NIRF architecture page, which the faculty has filed under since it first appeared: 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025.

Architecture went the opposite way to dental in 2025: the score itself fell, from 56.31 to 53.26, and perception collapsed from 32.88 to 5.64, tied with Anant National University for the lowest perception score among the 40 ranked architecture institutions (NIRF 2024 Architecture, NIRF 2025 Architecture). Graduation outcomes also slid, to 68.02, in the ranking cycle whose filing carried the zero-placement B.Arch batch. Its highest 2025 parameter was outreach and inclusivity, at 75.08.

Reading the Two Side by Side

The two 2025 profiles are close in total but different in shape.

Parameter, NIRF 2025Dental, rank 30Architecture, rank 32
Teaching, learning and resources75.1966.14
Research and professional practice12.3925.65
Graduation outcomes89.0368.02
Outreach and inclusivity70.6075.08
Perception39.305.64
Total55.0853.26

A B.Arch applicant should not borrow the dental college's graduation outcomes, and a BDS applicant should not borrow the architecture faculty's research score. The 2025 prospectus quotes both ranks from 2023, 23rd dental and 27th architecture, beside the 92nd university rank, which is accurate for that year but two ranking cycles old (prospectus 2025, NIRF 2023 Dental, NIRF 2023 Architecture).

NIRF Architecture 2025
Rank #32· Score 53.26NIRF· 2025-08-14
#32
NIRF Dental 2025
Rank #30· Score 55.08NIRF· 2025-08-14
#30

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for M.g.r. Educational And Research Institute, Chennai. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The dental and architecture students do not share a campus, and the facilities on record differ accordingly.

TMDCH, Mogappair

TMDCH's facilities page describes a 5.49-acre campus with more than 2 lakh sq.ft of built-up area, around 330 dental chairs, 4 smart lecture halls, 8 seminar halls and 4 museums, and satellite centres at Nerkundram and Nayapakkam. The about page puts the college 3 kms from the CMBT bus stand. Its central library covers 8328 sqft with 220 seats and more than 11,937 books, per the library page.

Capital spending at the dental college jumped in the latest filing. Other capital assets took Rs 6,25,17,695 in 2024-25 against Rs 2,68,59,902 a year earlier, and laboratory equipment Rs 1,51,05,685 (NIRF 2026 dental return).

Faculty of Architecture, Maduravoyal

The architecture campus sits 7.2 km from the Koyambedu bus terminus and 13.7 km from Chennai Central, per the faculty's campus page. Studio spending rose to Rs 55,49,684 in 2024-25 from Rs 30,92,162 the year before, alongside Rs 1,74,57,895 on laboratory equipment (NIRF 2026 architecture return). The faculty's research page describes a Center for Sustainability, a Center for Architectural Anthropology and an in-house consultancy, S.L.L Architects & Associates, founded in 2016.

Hostels

The university main hostel at Maduravoyal accommodates 1030 men and 569 women, with separate hostels at the ACS and Sri Lalithambigai medical campuses, per the hostel page. That page does not agree with itself on size. Its prose describes hostels started in 1987 with 570 rooms in four boys' blocks and 360 in one girls' block, while its block tables count 320 rooms for the men and 137 for the women, and put the women's capacity at 353. Dental hostel charges appear in both TMDCH counselling forms, yearly in the readable 2025 MDS profile and monthly in the scanned 2026-27 BDS profile. Neither the architecture faculty's site nor the hostel page quotes a rate for Maduravoyal residents.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for M.g.r. Educational And Research Institute, Chennai. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

TMDCH's NIRF 2026 roster lists 93 teachers, every one regular and currently working. Assistant professors make up 56 of them, 18 sit in NIRF's dean, principal or director category, and 62 are women. Only 8 hold a PhD, 5 of them alongside an MDS. The largest single hiring year was 2021, with 23 appointments, and the two longest-serving teachers joined in 1998. The college's 2025 MCC profile names Dr. A. Ponsekar Abraham as Dean (MDS institute profile 2025).

The architecture roster in the NIRF 2026 return is smaller and newer: 49 names, 48 still working, 36 of them women and 9 with a PhD. Nine joined in 2024 alone. The faculty's leadership page names Ar. Radhika V as Director and Additional Registrar, Ar. Deepiga Kameswaran as Dean-in-Charge and Dr. Parisutha Rajan A as Director of Research, while the COA's August 2025 letter lists Ar. Swetha Madhusudanan as head of the institution with the designation Dean (COA approval, 2025-26).

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for M.g.r. Educational And Research Institute, Chennai from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for M.g.r. Educational And Research Institute, Chennai. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare M.g.r. Educational And Research Institute, Chennai with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for M.g.r. Educational And Research Institute, Chennai's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

NAAC accredited the university with an A+ grade and a CGPA of 3.48 on a four-point scale, the figures TMDCH's homepage repeats, and the Faculty of Architecture's rankings page dates the A+ to 2022. The NAAC certificate is dated August 02, 2022 and valid up to August 01, 2027. The previous cycle, recorded in the university's UGC proforma, was an A grade at CGPA 3.31 issued on December 02, 2016.

Professional recognition is programme by programme. Thai Moogambigai Dental College & Hospital, Chennai appears on the Dental Council of India's list of dental colleges. The Council of Architecture lists the Faculty of Architecture under code TN41 with Radhika V. as Director on its 2026 undergraduate list, and its August 2025 approval letter makes the extra B.Arch seats subject to adequate faculty and infrastructure under the COA Minimum Standards of Architectural Education Regulations, 2020 (COA approval, 2025-26).

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.48
AISHE Code
U-0461

Aid

Scholarships

Both units report large numbers of students with fully reimbursed tuition in their NIRF 2026 returns. Government money covered the full tuition of 206 of the 314 B.Arch students, institution funds covered 81 more and private bodies 7, against 76 economically backward and 224 SC, ST or OBC students counted on that roll (NIRF 2026 architecture return).

ProgrammeStudentsGovernment full reimbursementInstitution fundsPrivate bodiesNot fully reimbursed
BDS4631551471248
MDS1011836228
B.Arch3142068176
M.Arch1212435327

The university's own scholarship page names four merit awards for UG and PG programmes, the President, Chairman, Alumni and Sports scholarships, applied to tuition only, capped at one per student and withdrawn if a student fails a semester or breaks between sessions. Its 2025 prospectus claims "more than Twelve Crores" a year in Founder-Chancellor's and President's scholarships and lists scholarships for members of film-industry bodies such as FEFSI, and for ex-servicemen and state rank holders. Neither document gives award amounts or a cut-off for any scheme, so ask the admission office which slab applies to your NEET or qualifying marks before relying on it.

Voices

Student Reviews

No independent student reviews are verified here. TMDCH's testimonials page carries quotes chosen by the college, and the architecture faculty links a testimonials section from its homepage, so neither is a neutral sample. NIRF perception, which polls peers and employers and not students, is the only outside measure on record, and its scores for both units are under Rankings.

Two questions would test the filings against lived experience. A B.Arch senior can tell you whether the class that graduated in 2023-24 really had no placements, as the NIRF 2026 architecture return records, or whether the faculty simply never logged them. An MDS resident can tell you whether the stipend of Rs 3,000 a month in the first year, from the college's 2025 MDS profile, is actually paid.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – drmgrdu.ac.in
  2. consolidated list of deemed universities – ugc.gov.in
  3. TMDCH courses page – tmdch.ac.in
  4. COA approved institutions, UG 2026 – ecoa.in
  5. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  6. architecture campus page – drmgrarch.ac.in
  7. its own site – tnmgrmu.ac.in
  8. 2026 round-one seat matrix – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
  9. list of dental colleges – dciindia.gov.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1988
NIRF 2025 (Architecture)
Rank #32NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.48
Website
drmgrdu.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated