Symbiosis Skills And Professional University
The Ministry of Education's NIRF 2025 Skill University table carries three names, and Symbiosis Skills and Professional University is the first of them. NIRF prints no score for that category, only the order, so the rank-one badge on the university's own pages rests on a list with no published number behind it. The figures that should decide the choice are the 2026-27 fee, the entrance tests SSPU will accept, and what its own annual report records happened to the class of 2024.
Overview
SSPU is a state private university created by its own Act of the Maharashtra legislature, and it sits at Kiwale on the edge of Pune, right beside the Pune Mumbai Expressway. The enabling bill was passed on 3 May 2017, and the university's statutory page records the instrument as Maharashtra Act No. XXXVII of 2017. Its sponsoring body is the Symbiosis Open Education Society, the entity named in the copyright line of every page of the university's own website.
The name is a trap, and it is worse than a shared brand, because SSPU has itself been renamed. NIRF still lists it as Symbiosis Skills and Professional University (Formerly Symbiosis Skill and Open University), and the Act reproduced on its own statutory page is titled for Symbiosis Skills and Open University. Two other Symbiosis bodies are separate legal entities with separate records: Symbiosis International (Deemed University) at Lavale in Pune, and Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences at Indore, which NIRF places second on the same skill table. A fee, a cutoff, a placement figure or a NAAC grade quoted for either of them does not apply at Kiwale.
The teaching model is what actually distinguishes it. SSPU is built around work-integrated learning, with industry partners setting up training facilities on the 15-acre campus and internships written into the curriculum year by year rather than bolted on at the end. Programmes run on multi-entry and multi-exit pathways with credit banking, so a learner can leave with a certificate or a diploma and return for the degree later. A student who wants a conventional lecture-and-examination degree is buying the wrong thing here; a student who wants shop-floor hours from the first year is buying the thing it was built for.
Courses & Fees
Every degree programme page at SSPU carries its own 2026-27 fee table, split into academic fee, caution money, a total and the two instalment dates; the two manufacturing diplomas publish no fee table at all. The academic fee spans just under six lakh rupees end to end, from a two-year master's in nutrition to the MBA, and every degree adds the same caution money of Rs 10,000 at admission.
| Programme | Duration | Academic fee, 2026-27 first year | Caution money | Total fees, first year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. (Nutritional Science & Dietetics) | 2 years | Rs 90,000 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 1,00,000 |
| M.Tech. Mechatronics (IoT, AI & Robotics) | 2 years | Rs 1,79,500 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 1,89,500 |
| B.Sc. (Nutritional Science & Dietetics) | 3 years | Rs 2,00,000 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 2,10,000 |
| B.Sc. (Data Science) | 3 years | Rs 2,24,500 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 2,34,500 |
| Bachelor of Architecture | 5 years | Rs 2,34,500 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 2,44,500 |
| B.Sc. (Beauty & Wellness) | 3 years | Rs 2,44,500 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 2,54,500 |
| BBA (Logistics & Supply Chain Management) | 3 years | Rs 2,94,500 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 3,04,500 |
| B.Tech (Defence Technology) | 4 years | Rs 2,94,500 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 3,04,500 |
| B.Tech Automobile (Work Integrated, for working professionals) | 3 years | Rs 2,94,500 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 3,04,500 |
| B.Tech (Mechatronics Engineering) | 4 years | Rs 3,09,500 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 3,19,500 |
| MBA (Fintech) | 2 years | Rs 6,69,500 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 6,79,500 |
The work-integrated automobile B.Tech in that table is not open to a school leaver: it is a lateral-entry route for people already in a job, and the eligibility page requires employment proof from the applicant's employer. SSPU runs a separate four-year automobile B.Tech at the same fee for candidates coming straight from Class 12, and that is the one the placement and intake tables further down describe.
The small print moves the multi-year total in both directions. Most programmes that run past two years step the academic fee down from the third year, and the step is the same everywhere it happens: B.Tech Mechatronics is billed at Rs 3,09,500 for the first two years and Rs 2,95,000 from the third, and the B.Sc. in data science falls from Rs 2,24,500 to Rs 2,10,000 the same way. The nutrition and dietetics B.Sc. is the exception in this table, holding flat at Rs 2,00,000 in all three years. The Rs 14,500 by which those fees step down matches a line SSPU itemises on one page only: its M.Plan fee table splits the first year into an academic fee of Rs 1,75,000, caution money of Rs 10,000 and a National Skill Development Corporation certification fee of Rs 14,500, while every other programme page states only that the university remits the NSDC certification fee to NSDC and Ethnotech without printing an amount. Pulling the other way, the university reserves the right to raise the academic fee by up to 10% each year at its own discretion.
The live programme listing opens on three tabs and carries nineteen undergraduate entries, seven postgraduate and twelve doctoral; the two manufacturing diplomas sit outside all three. Five of the undergraduate entries, in semiconductor engineering, interior design, artificial intelligence and machine learning, defence technology and the work-integrated automobile route, appear nowhere in the intake or outcome tables further down, which record the 2023-24 year. NRI and international applicants pay a separate and higher schedule on the same pages, with the MBA in fintech the one exception, quoted at Rs 6,69,500 either way.
Admissions
SSPU runs its own admissions end to end, and the striking thing is how many doors it leaves open. For B.Tech the eligibility floor is 10+2 with physics and mathematics plus one listed subject at 50% aggregate, relaxed to 45% for reserved category, EWS and PWD candidates domiciled in Maharashtra, or a three-year engineering diploma at the same marks. On top of that the candidate needs a qualifying score in JEE, MHT-CET, any other state or national engineering entrance, CUET, the Symbiosis Engineering Entrance Test (SEET) that SSPU conducts itself, or the SET paper run by the Symbiosis deemed university, followed by a counselling session. Almost every test an Indian engineering aspirant is likely to have already written is accepted here.
The MBA gate is narrower and more conventional. It asks for a three-year bachelor's degree at 55% aggregate, relaxed to 50% for backward class, EWS and PWD candidates from Maharashtra, plus a valid score in SKILL-CAT, the university's own management paper, or in CAT, MAT, SNAP, GMAT or MAH-CET, and then a group discussion and a personal interview that feed a composite merit score. Architecture works differently again: 45% in aggregate, dropping to 40% for reserved categories and EWS and PWD candidates from Maharashtra, a NATA or JEE aptitude score, and a portfolio review by the university.
The BBA and B.Sc. programmes skip the entrance test altogether, and their floors are not uniform. BBA logistics wants 50% at Class 12 and builds its merit list from those marks and an SSPU interview; the nutrition and dietetics B.Sc. asks the same 50% but in the science stream; the beauty and wellness B.Sc. publishes no percentage floor at all and rests its merit list on the interview alone. B.Sc. Data Science adds a condition worth noting for arts and commerce applicants: those from a non-mathematical background must clear a bridge course in mathematics and statistics.
The mechanics are the same for everyone. Register on the online portal, upload marksheets and photo identity, pay a non-refundable application fee of Rs 1000 or Rs 1500 depending on the programme, sit the test or interview, and wait for the merit list and the provisional letter by email. Applying to more than one programme means filling in a separate form for each.
Cutoff
A candidate who cleared MHT-CET does not reach Kiwale on that rank. The nine steps of SSPU's published admission process name no CAP round and no counselling authority outside the university, so a CET, JEE or CUET score works here as a qualifying credential rather than as a rank, and the only order that decides a seat is the merit list SSPU builds itself from Class 12 marks, its own test and its own interview.
That leaves the eligibility floors as the hard published thresholds: 50% in the qualifying subjects for B.Tech, 45% for B.Arch, 55% in the bachelor's degree for the MBA, and 50% in Class 12 for the data science B.Sc. and the BBAs, each relaxed on the Maharashtra-domiciled terms described above. Beauty and wellness is the one programme that publishes no percentage threshold of any kind.
Placements
The most useful placement document SSPU publishes is not the marketing page, it is the table at the back of its own annual report. For the 2024 graduating batch of 618 students across fifteen programmes, 200 opted for campus placement and 200 were placed, while 191 went to higher studies, 202 into a family business and 25 into their own start-up.
| Programme | Total graduates | Higher studies | Family business | Own start-up | Opted for placement | Placed | Highest package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech CSIT, Cybersecurity | 71 | 12 | 20 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 24 LPA |
| B.Tech Mechatronics | 74 | 32 | 26 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 11.5 LPA |
| B.Tech Automobile | 28 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 11.5 LPA |
| B.Tech Construction | 14 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Not applicable |
| B.Arch | 36 | 2 | 27 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 5 LPA |
| B.Sc. Data Science | 45 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 10 LPA |
| M.Sc. Data Science | 41 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 14.64 / 32.57 LPA |
| BBA Digital Media Marketing | 59 | 14 | 21 | 2 | 22 | 22 | 13 LPA |
| BBA Retail and e-Commerce | 53 | 34 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 8.35 LPA |
| BBA Fintech | 25 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 10 LPA |
| BBA Logistics & Supply Chain | 30 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 LPA |
| BBA Ports & Terminal Management | 31 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6 LPA |
| B.Sc. Beauty & Wellness | 16 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3.5 LPA |
| M.Sc. Nutrition Science & Dietetics | 63 | 1 | 27 | 12 | 23 | 23 | 4.8 LPA |
| B.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not applicable |
Read that table before reading any placement percentage. Everyone who asked for a placement got one, which is a real achievement, but only about a third of the batch asked. The M.Sc. Data Science cell is the only one carrying two figures and the report does not say what separates them. Two programmes sent nobody to campus recruitment at all: the B.Tech in construction, where 12 of 14 graduates went into a family business, and the B.Sc. in nutrition and dietetics, where 29 of 32 went straight to a master's.
Internships are handled at a different scale from placements. The same report records 1713 internship placements in the single summer window of 12 June to 7 August 2024, across fourteen programmes with B.Arch excepted. First and second years account for almost all of it, at 752 and 754, only the four B.Tech programmes send anyone out in a third year, and the cybersecurity B.Tech alone accounts for 488 of the total. Since internships are a curriculum requirement here rather than an optional summer, that volume is the more honest measure of the industry pipeline.
Two of the numbers on the university's own placements page reconcile with that report: it shows an undergraduate high of 24 LPA and a postgraduate high of 32.5 LPA, and the report's totals row reads 24 LPA and 32.57 LPA. The averages of 8 LPA and 10 LPA and the 44 LPA headline appear nowhere in the report and carry no batch year, so plan around the dated per-programme table instead. Named recruiters in the report include Lentra AI for the cybersecurity batch, Pattern Technologies, XDE Studios and QualCon Services.
Seat Matrix
The only intake numbers SSPU prints are retrospective. Its annual report records, school by school, how many students each programme actually took in 2023-24, split into the first-year entry and the direct second-year lateral entry, and the spread between the largest and smallest programme is wider than at most universities this size.
| Programme | First-year entry, 2023-24 | Direct second year | Maharashtra domicile |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech CSIT, Cyber Security | 180 | 20 | 175 |
| Diploma in Advanced Manufacturing Excellence | 94 | None | 91 |
| BBA Fintech | 86 | None | 57 |
| BBA Digital Media & Marketing | 77 | None | 49 |
| BBA Retail & E-Commerce Management | 76 | None | 49 |
| Bachelor of Architecture | 66 | 1 | 53 |
| B.Sc. Data Science | 60 | None | 51 |
| BBA Logistics & Supply Chain Management | 60 | None | 38 |
| Diploma in Manufacturing Excellence | 51 | None | 51 |
| M.Sc. Nutritional Sciences & Dietetics | 44 | 1 | 37 |
| B.Tech Mechatronics Engineering | 41 | 31 | 65 |
| B.Sc. Nutritional Sciences & Dietetics | 33 | None | 23 |
| M.Sc. Data Science | 32 | None | 27 |
| BBA Ports & Terminal Management | 28 | None | 20 |
| Diploma in Manufacturing Automation | 25 | None | 25 |
| B.Tech Automobile Engineering | 17 | 9 | 23 |
| B.Sc. Beauty & Wellness | 15 | None | 12 |
| B.Tech Construction Engineering & Management | 13 | 10 | 21 |
| M.Tech Mechatronics (IoT, AI & Robotics) | 9 | None | 9 |
| B.Tech Smart and Sustainable Energy | 5 | None | 3 |
| B.Tech Mechanical and Smart Manufacturing (work integrated) | None | 28 | 29 |
Cybersecurity is the anchor programme at 200 entrants including lateral entry, mechatronics the clear second at 72, and the advanced manufacturing diploma at 94 is the one non-degree programme that outgrew every BBA, the other two diplomas having taken 51 and 25. Below that sits a long tail, with smart and sustainable energy taking five students that year and the mechanical and smart manufacturing B.Tech running on lateral entrants alone. Maharashtra-domiciled students hold the whole of five of these programmes and a majority of most of the rest, but the spread is wide: the domicile statement puts smart and sustainable energy at 43% and four of the five BBAs below 70%. That same statement has an arithmetic fault, printing 123% for mechatronics against an intake it counts elsewhere, so read the domicile column as an indication rather than a headcount. An applicant from outside the state should still expect to be in a minority in most classrooms.
Rankings
The rank is real and the category is thin, and both facts matter.
| NIRF year | Category | Rank | Institutions listed | Score published |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Skill University | 1 | 3 | None |
| 2024 | Skill University | 1 | 3 | None |
NIRF opened a skill university category and only three universities have entered it in either year, so first place is first of three. Like NIRF's other newest and thinnest tables, Innovation, SDG Institutions and Open University among them, this one is published as an order with no composite score and no parameter breakdown, so there is no measure of how far ahead the top entry sits. In 2025 second place went to Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences in Indore, a sister institution of the same group, and third to Shri Vishwakarma Skill University in Palwal; in 2024 the runners-up were Shri Vishwakarma Skill University and Bhartiya Skill Development University in Rajasthan.
The university has one other distinction that is easier to interpret. It has been granted a UNESCO-UNEVOC Centre, the network UNESCO runs for technical and vocational education, and it states that it is the only skill development university in India to hold one. That recognition speaks to the vocational model directly, which the bare NIRF position does not.
Departments
Teaching is organised into fifteen schools, and most of them are named for an industry rather than for an academic discipline, which is the clearest single signal of how the place is built.
- School of Mechatronics Engineering
- School of Automobile Engineering
- School of Computer Science and Information Technology
- School of Construction Engineering and Infrastructure Management
- School of Energy and Sustainability Engineering
- School of Defence and Aerospace Technology
- School of Architecture, Urban Development, Planning and Design
- School of Data Science
- School of Interdisciplinary Science
- School of Banking, Financial Services and Insurance Management
- School of Ports, Terminal Management and Logistics
- School of Retail Management
- School of Media Management
- School of Nutrition and Dietetics
- School of Beauty and Wellness
Ports and terminal management, retail management, media management, beauty and wellness, and banking, financial services and insurance management are sector labels rather than academic disciplines, which is what lets each syllabus be tied to an NSDC certification and a specific set of employers. It is also why the same institution can award a B.Tech in semiconductor engineering and a B.Sc. in beauty and wellness without the catalogue looking incoherent.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus is a single 15-acre site at Kiwale with separate academic blocks for engineering, management, architecture and the interdisciplinary sciences, and the physical assets that matter here are the workshops rather than the lecture halls. The university describes a skill centre, specialised laboratories and training machinery imported from Germany, with industry partners operating training facilities on site.
The central library is housed in its own building of 1830 square metres with a reading hall, a reference section, a reprographic section and a periodicals section, automated on Koha with barcoded issue and return and a web catalogue. Its digital wing runs 15 workstations and its electronic collection covers more than 2,00,000 e-books and e-journals through EBSCO, with DELNET membership and the K-HUB architecture e-library alongside it. The library is open 13 hours a day, from 8 am to 9 pm.
The infrastructure list at the back of the annual report is more specific than any brochure page: alongside the skill development centre, workshops, specialised laboratories and a centre of excellence it records an incubation centre, solar power generation, a guest house, a health centre and first aid room, counsellors for students, and ramps and hand rails attached to the classrooms and library. The canteen serves north Indian, south Indian, Maharashtrian, Chinese and continental food, and Wi-Fi runs across the campus. Sport gets real ground rather than a line in a brochure: turf for cricket, football and volleyball, courts for basketball and lawn tennis, a gym, and table tennis, chess and carrom indoors. The university also runs a community college and a vocational and employment guidance cell offering short, livelihood-enhancing courses to local farmers, women and school dropouts, which is not something a fee-charging private university normally carries on its own campus.
Hostel
Residence is charged separately from tuition and the rate is uniform across programmes: Rs 2,05,000 for a two-seater non-air-conditioned room in 2026-27, plus a refundable hostel caution deposit of Rs 15,000. Adding that to a first-year B.Tech Mechatronics bill takes the residential cost of year one past five lakh rupees, which is the number a family should actually budget against.
Two properties are named in the university's campus information: Krushna Kunj Boys and Girls Hostel at Ravet and Phoenix Boys Hostel at Vikas Nagar, Kiwale, both with 24-hour security, CCTV, Wi-Fi, mess, laundry and indoor games, and separate boys' and girls' wardens each with a published phone number. Neither of those addresses is the Kiwale academic address, while the admissions FAQ says accommodation sits within the campus, so ask which building an allotment is actually in before assuming a walk to class.
A hostel place here is not a multi-year arrangement. Admission is valid for one academic year only and lapses at the end of it, so a student reapplies every year; places go first come first served with preference to first-year students, and rooms are allotted by the campus administration with no student choice of room. Students must vacate within four days of their last examination or pay a fine of Rs 1000 per day.
Faculty
SSPU publishes a teaching roster of 118 named staff, filterable school by school, and its shape is bottom-heavy: 62 are assistant professors, 19 associate professors and only 6 carry a bare professor title, the rest being directors, senior and junior grades and the practice designations below. Reading it school by school is the only way to judge the depth behind a particular programme, because the schools are very unevenly staffed. The 2023-24 annual report gives the numbers plainly: the School of Automobile Engineering listed three regular assistant professors and one associate professor with no visiting faculty, while the School of Architecture, Urban Development and Planning listed a director, ten assistant professors, one senior assistant professor, three associate professors, a junior associate professor and two professors.
The roster also carries designations a conventional university rarely uses: professor of practice, adjunct professor, adjunct faculty, teacher of practice and trainer of practice, which is how sector experience gets into the classroom without a doctorate. The clearest example is the School of Defence and Aerospace Technology, directed by Maj Gen Viney Handa (Retd). Look up the specific school's list rather than the institutional average, because the smallest and largest programmes here do not have comparable teaching benches.
Notable Alumni
SSPU's Centre for Alumni Engagement publishes a Wall of Fame, and it is short enough to reproduce in full, which is itself a fact about a university whose annual report carries enrolment columns going back no further than 2019-20.
| Name | Batch and programme | What the university records |
|---|---|---|
| Soham Chauhan | 2020, BBA Logistics & Supply Chain Management | Assistant Manager, Pricing at Bluedart DHL; Achiever of the Year Award 2025 at the Xcelerate 2.0 business conference in Goa |
| Saanjjhi Bobariya | 2021, Nutritional Sciences & Dietetics | Entrepreneur, running her home bakery SANJ |
| Komal Choudhary | 2022, Nutritional Sciences & Dietetics | Miss Earth India 2025 |
| Mehak Batta | 2022, B.Sc. Beauty and Wellness | Author of Joyous Hands and Happy Feet, which reached Amazon bestseller status |
Two of the four read nutritional sciences and dietetics and none came from the engineering schools, which is what an alumni list looks like this early rather than a verdict on any school. Nothing beyond the university's own page confirms these four, and no other alumnus is named anywhere on the site.
News & Articles
The university posts admission notices, event reports and ranking announcements on its own news page, and that feed is where a change lands first. Entries there cover Dr. Swati Mujumdar's felicitation on her appointment as Chancellor of SSPU, memoranda of understanding with Technotreon and with the NDA, and the launch ceremony for the B.Tech in defence technology. Fee revisions and admission deadlines appear on the programme pages and the admissions section rather than in the news feed, so a candidate tracking a date should watch both.
College Compare
The only comparison NIRF itself supports is against the two other universities on its skill list, Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences at Indore and Shri Vishwakarma Skill University at Palwal in Haryana, and since no scores are published that comparison can only be made on fees, programmes and location rather than on ranking distance.
The comparison a Pune applicant will actually make is against a conventional private engineering college in the same city, and three differences decide it. SSPU's published admission process names no CAP round, so the seat is settled with the university itself. The fee is published by the university programme page by programme page, with a stated right to raise it by up to 10% a year. And the curriculum carries compulsory annual internships and an NSDC certification instead of a standard university syllabus. Weigh those against a college whose degree is affiliated to a state university, and the choice becomes concrete rather than a contest between brand names.
Contact & Location
The address SSPU gives is Village Kiwale in Taluka Haveli, next to the Mumbai Pune Expressway, which puts the campus on the Pimpri-Chinchwad side of Pune near Ravet rather than in the city itself. Three admissions numbers are published alongside a single landline.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Campus address | Village Kiwale, Tal. Haveli, near the Mumbai Pune Expressway, Pune 412101, Maharashtra |
| Admissions phone | +91 77966 38369 |
| Landline | 020-27187768 |
| Admissions email | admissions@sspu.ac.in |
| Official website | sspu.ac.in |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The accreditation record here is thin, and the gap matters more than the entries. The Association of Indian Universities lists SSPU as a member private university as on 1 July 2025, and that is the whole of the institutional recognition on file: no NAAC grade, no NBA-accredited programme and no AICTE approval appear against the university in the NAAC, NBA, AICTE and AIU records held for this page. AICTE rules still reach into the admissions, since the work-integrated automobile route states that its lateral entry follows an AICTE circular, but no approval is on file, and an applicant has no graded external assessment of teaching quality to read.
The university's own about page states that it is accredited by the University Grants Commission. The UGC maintains the list of recognised universities and administers the regulations a state private university must meet; accreditation in India is graded by NAAC and NBA rather than by the UGC, so that statement should be read as recognition rather than as a graded assessment. The one external evaluation SSPU does hold is the UNESCO-UNEVOC Centre described in the rankings section above, which assesses a TVET institution's fitness for a global network rather than its academic standards.
Aid
Scholarships
SSPU publishes twelve named waivers with fixed seat counts, and almost all of them are worth 10% of the academic fee rather than a headline figure. Several are targeted narrowly enough that a candidate would not think to look for them.
| Scheme | Seats | Waiver | Core condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Young Star Genius (UG only) | 1 per programme | 10% of academic fees | State board topper in the first 5 ranks, or JEE rank up to 15000, or state CET rank in the first 1000, or 90% at HSC in the first attempt |
| Beti Padhao (girls only) | 1 per programme | 10% of academic fees | 85% at HSC or 75% at graduation, family income below Rs 12,00,000 |
| Mera Parivar (single parent) | 1 per programme | 10% of academic fees | 85% at HSC or 75% at graduation, parent income below Rs 12,00,000, single-parent proof |
| Hum Sath Sath (siblings) | 1 per programme | 10% of academic fees | Both siblings admitted in the same year; only one gets the discount |
| EWS | 1 per programme | Up to 30% of academic fees | Valid EWS certificate from the collector's office, 85% at HSC or 75% at graduation |
| Symbi Pariwar | 1 per programme | 10% of academic fees | Parent a permanent employee of a Symbiosis institution; 65% at HSC or 60% at graduation |
| Symbi Alumni (PG only) | All SSPU alumni | 10% of academic fees | Graduation score above 6 CGPA |
| Me PuneKar | 1 per programme | 10% of academic fees | Pune city birth or domicile certificate; 85% at HSC or 75% at graduation |
| Seven Sister's Scheme | 2 | 10% of academic fees | From the seven North East states; B.Sc. Beauty & Wellness only; 75% at Class 12 |
| My India Paradise | 2 | 10% of academic fees | From Jammu & Kashmir, Leh or Ladakh; B.Sc. Beauty & Wellness only; 60% at Class 12 |
| Urja Shakti | 5 (3 girls, 2 boys) | 10% of academic fees | B.Tech Smart & Sustainable Energy only; 60% at HSC |
| Bharat Nirman | 5 (3 girls, 2 boys) | 10% of academic fees | Construction Engineering and Management only; 60% at HSC |
Read the seat counts before the percentages. Nine of the twelve are capped at one or two seats, so a candidate who meets a condition is competing for a single place on that programme rather than claiming an entitlement, and the alumni waiver is the only one open to everyone who qualifies. The two five-seat schemes are attached to the smallest programmes on the campus, the smart and sustainable energy B.Tech and the construction B.Tech, which took five and thirteen first-year entrants respectively in the intake table above. The EWS waiver at up to 30% is the only band that materially changes the bill; every other scheme takes a tenth off the academic fee alone, leaving caution money, hostel and the NSDC certification charge untouched. Separately, the annual report names six students who received a scholarship in 2023-24, four of them from the architecture school and one each from data science and mechatronics.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – sspu.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2017
- NIRF 2025 (SKILLUNIVERSITY)
- Rank #1NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- sspu.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
