Shri Vishwakarma Skill University
Shri Vishwakarma Skill University (SVSU) is the skill university the Haryana government created by its own Act in 2016, with a main campus of 82.7 acres at Dudhola village in Palwal district and a transit office in Gurugram. Fees are set by university office order, so a B.Tech semester currently costs Rs 51,700 and a B.Voc semester Rs 19,100.
Two facts matter before applying. Engineering seats are allotted first by the state's technical education society on JEE Main, and only the leftovers come back to the university. And in NIRF's Skill University table, SVSU slipped from second in 2024 to third in 2025, with no score published in either year.
Overview
SVSU was created by Haryana's Act 25 of 2016, whose long title says the university exists to promote skill, entrepreneurship development and skill-based education in fields such as manufacturing, logistics, automation and maintenance. The copy of the Act on the university's site notes an amendment by Act No.30 of 2017 dated 22nd November, 2017, and makes the Governor of Haryana the Chancellor by virtue of office (SVSU Act, as amended). The Haryana State Higher Education Council's own university directory records the same Act 25 of 2016 (HSHEC university profile).
The name on the Act is not the name the university started with. It was founded as The Haryana Vishwakarma Skill University, and the change to Shri Vishwakarma came into effect on October 02, 2018 through The Haryana Vishwakarma Skill University (Amendment) Act, 2018, published in the Haryana Government Gazette (Extra) of October 22, 2018 (SVSU FAQs). The University Grants Commission's establishment letter was addressed to it under that earlier name, at rooms in the Haryana Institute of Public Administration building in Gurugram, and it barred the university from opening any off-campus or study centre outside Haryana (UGC establishment letter).
A near-identical name belongs to a different state. Vishvakarma Skills University in Jaipur was set up by Rajasthan under Act No. 6 of 2017 as Rajasthan ILD Skills University and renamed in 2023 (VSU Jaipur); its fees, seats and results have nothing to do with Palwal.
The physical plan is large for a university this young. SVSU puts the Dudhola campus at 82.7 acres (About SVSU), and its affiliation policy describes a master plan costing about 980 Crores with capacity to train 12,000 students per year (Affiliation Policy 2026-27). Not everything is taught at Dudhola, though. The programme lists mark BBA and BCA sections at both Dudhola and a Gurugram campus, and put B.Sc. Clinical Psychology on the Gurugram side only (undergraduate programmes), while the LL.M. and the MBA for working professionals are listed at Gurugram as well (master's programmes).
The government ownership is the practical difference from the other two names on NIRF's skill table, both Symbiosis universities. AICTE's approval letter for 2026-27 records SVSU's institution type as "State Government University" (AICTE EoA 2026-27), its fees are fixed by university office order, and its Skill Council draws ex-officio members from Haryana's higher education, technical education and skill development departments alongside the National Skill Development Corporation (Skill Council).
What the Dual Education Model Asks of a Student
SVSU was built around what it calls the Industry Integrated Dual Education Model, and the early version was explicit about where students would spend their time. Its 2019 FAQ described an "Earn While Learn" design that enrolled students under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) alongside classroom teaching, said the campus-industry model drew its inspiration from the German dual system, and named partners such as Hero MotoCorp, JBM Group, Concentrix and Medanta for individual programmes (SVSU FAQs).
The 2026-27 affiliation policy keeps that design on paper. It says 60% of credits are earned on on-the-job training (OJT) tied to NAPS with a stipend and 40% from theory, caps OJT at a maximum of nine (09) hours a day, and requires a daily OJT diary recording the job assigned, machines used and skill learnt (Affiliation Policy 2026-27). A few pages earlier the same document gives a second split, 60% weightage for OJT inside a 70% experiential component with 30% theory, so the exact balance depends on which paragraph you read.
The rulebook treats a missed shop-floor shift more severely than a missed lecture. Under the academic ordinance, a student needs 75% attendance in theory and practicals but 90% in OJT, and a student absent from OJT for a continuous period of 07 working days without valid reason is struck off the rolls, against fifteen working days for theory classes (SVSU Academic Ordinance). Each programme in the 2026-27 brochure carries a National Credit Framework level, from NCrF Level 4 for the two-year D.Voc. diplomas to Level 7 for the M.Tech. (Information Brochure 2026-27). In its NIRF 2025 data, SVSU reported qualifications embedded in the curriculum of 21 of its 29 programmes (NIRF 2025 data, SVSU copy).
Courses & Fees
SVSU bills by semester, and its fee notification for 2026-27 dated 01.08.2026 is an update issued in continuation of the order of 24.06.2026 (Fee Structure 2026-27). The per-semester figure below is tuition plus the examination, activity, development and miscellaneous charges.
| Programme | Semesters | Fee per semester, 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. (all branches) | 8 | Rs 51,700 |
| B.Tech. for Working Professionals | 8 | Rs 30,000 |
| Diploma in Engineering | 6 | Rs 13,850 |
| B.Pharm. | 8 | Rs 32,500 |
| D.Pharm. | 4 | Rs 18,000 |
| Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT) | 9 | Rs 32,500 |
| B.Sc. Nursing | 8 | Rs 60,000 |
| BCA (AI & ML / Data Science) | 6/8 | Rs 40,000 |
| BBA / B.Com. (Hons./Research) | 6/8 | Rs 22,250 |
| Bachelor of Hotel Management | 8 | Rs 25,000 |
| B.Voc. (all trades) | 6 | Rs 19,100 |
| D.Voc. (all trades) | 4 | Rs 13,850 |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture | 8 | Rs 19,100 |
| MBA (General) / M.Tech. | 4 | Rs 38,575 |
| MBA (Business Analytics) | 4 | Rs 41,200 |
| MBA (Working Professionals) | 4 | Rs 43,750 |
| MCA | 4 | Rs 30,000 |
| M.A. English | 4 | Rs 10,000 |
| PG Diploma, Airport Operations and Management | 2 | Rs 50,000 |
On top of the semester fee, every student pays a one-time Registration Fees of 360/- and a one-time security fund and admission fee, which the B.Tech., M.Tech., MBA and diploma schedule sets at 2000 each; most vocational and undergraduate programmes pay 1000 and 500 (Fee Structure 2026-27). Tuition is only part of the B.Tech. bill: Rs 35,700 of the semester's 51,700 is tuition and Rs 7,000 is development fund. Over eight semesters an engineering degree comes to a little over four lakh rupees before hostel.
Check the MCA figure before budgeting. The 2026-27 brochure prints Rs 50,000 per semester for the MCA (Information Brochure 2026-27), but the June fee order (Fee Structure, 24.06.2026) and its August update both set it at 30000, so ask the accounts branch which figure the challan will carry.
The catalogue is wider than the "skill" label suggests. Alongside B.Voc. trades such as solar technology, refrigeration and air conditioning, printing and packaging and Japanese language, it lists a B.Sc. in yoga and spiritual science, a Bachelor of Performing Arts in music and an M.A. in English (Information Brochure 2026-27). Health programmes are the newest addition and are not fully settled: the brochure marks B.Sc. Nursing and BPT as subject to approval from the approving body, and a March 2026 public notice told students planning to join nursing, physiotherapy or paramedical courses in 2026-27 to register for NEET (UG)-2026 (NEET advisory notice).
Admissions
SVSU does not run one admission process. Who allots the seat depends on whether the programme is AICTE-approved engineering or pharmacy, a vocational or general degree, or a postgraduate course.
| Programme group | Who allots the seat | What the merit list ranks |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech., B.Tech. lateral entry, engineering diplomas, B.Pharm., D.Pharm. | Haryana State Technical Education Society (HSTES) centralised counselling first | JEE Main for first-year B.Tech.; leftover first-year B.Tech. seats then filled by SVSU on Class 12 percentage |
| D.Voc. programmes, Diploma in Industrial Electronics | SVSU, through its own online form and physical counselling at Dudhola | Class 10 percentage |
| B.Voc., BBA, BCA, B.Com., BHM, BFA, BPA, B.Sc. programmes, UG certificate | SVSU, same process | Class 12 percentage |
| MBA, MCA, M.Voc., M.A., M.Sc., PG diplomas | SVSU | Bachelor's degree percentage |
| M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering | SVSU | Bachelor's CGPA on the merit list; the brochure requires a valid GATE score, with non-GATE candidates considered during vacancy |
Engineering and Pharmacy Seats
SVSU's own admission FAQ says plainly that B.Tech., the four engineering diplomas, B.Pharmacy and D.Pharmacy are admitted through HSTES, that B.Tech. admission across Haryana is centralised on JEE Main scores, and that applicants must choose SVSU on the HSTES portal (SVSU admission FAQ). Filling in the university's form alone does not put a JEE candidate in the first rounds.
After HSTES finished its second centralised round, SVSU invited fresh online applications from 17.07.2026 to 30.07.2026 for the vacant B.Tech. seats, including Kashmiri Migrant, Tuition Fee Waiver, EWS and Haryana Government School Topper places, to be filled through institute-level physical counselling under HSTES and state guidelines (invitation for leftover B.Tech. seats). The merit list SVSU then published for that round is headed "based on 10+2 percentage" (B.Tech. merit list, 07 Aug 2026). For a candidate with a weak JEE rank and good board marks, that second door is the realistic one.
Vocational, Undergraduate and Postgraduate Seats
For every other programme, SVSU collects applications on its own admission portal and calls candidates to physical counselling at Dudhola in merit order. The 2026-27 lists for BBA, BHM, BCA, BFA, BPA, the B.Sc. programmes and the UG certificate rank applicants by Class 12 percentage, with a registration category beside each name (UG merit list 2026-27), while the list for the D.Voc. programmes and the industrial electronics diploma ranks them by Class 10 percentage (D.Voc. and diploma merit list). One of those categories is "Dudhola Candidate", named after the village where the campus stands, and none of the counselling notices spells out what advantage it carries, so ask the admission cell if it may apply to you.
Marks-only ranking is recent. The 2019 FAQ set out a D.Voc./Diploma/B.Voc. selection of an entrance test worth 70 marks plus a personal interview or group discussion with industry and SVSU experts worth 30 marks (SVSU FAQs). Interviews were still part of the process a year ago: in July 2025 the admission notices still published lists of candidates eligible for a personal interview for the BBA (Hons.), the B.Voc. in solar technology and the Diploma in Industrial Electronics (admission and academic notices). The 2026-27 undergraduate lists carry no interview or test column.
Eligibility is set low enough to admit school leavers who took a trade route. A B.Voc. in mechatronics or robotics accepts 10+2 with physics, chemistry and mathematics or a Class 10 pass plus a two-year ITI, BCA and BBA (Hons.) ask for 50% in Class 12 with BCA relaxed to 45% for SC/ST candidates of Haryana, the MBA asks for 50% in a three-year degree (45% for Haryana reserved categories), and the MBA for working professionals adds at least one year of work experience (Information Brochure 2026-27).
At counselling, Haryana residents must bring a Parivar Pehchan Patra, and the admission fee is taken only by credit or debit card at the venue, with cash and cheque refused (first counselling notification). Seats still empty in August and September were offered through on-the-spot counselling notices for individual departments, such as the BCA, M.Tech. CSE and MCA round of 10.09.2026 (on-the-spot admission notice). Ph.D. admission runs separately, with an entrance examination and interviews listed for the August 2026 batch (Ph.D. admissions).
Cutoff
SVSU publishes no closing JEE rank and no last-admitted percentage for any programme. Its 2026-27 merit lists print every applicant's qualifying percentage in rank order, but they are call lists for physical counselling rather than records of who took a seat, so the lowest name on a list is not a cutoff (B.Tech. merit list, 07 Aug 2026). What Palwal does publish for engineering is more telling: vacancy sheets that show how far each branch was from full.
| B.Tech. branch | AICTE intake 2026-27 | Vacant after HSTES rounds, 29.07.2026 | Open seats still vacant, 10.09.2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | 60 | 44 | 0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (AI & ML) | 60 | 28 | 1 |
| Cyber Security | 60 | 42 | 0 |
| Electrical Engineering | 60 | 58 | 32 |
| Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 60 | 53 | 32 |
| Mechanical and Smart Manufacturing | 60 | 51 | 34 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 30 | 25 | 10 |
Read the two columns together. State counselling left most of every branch unfilled. The three computing branches then filled their open seats in the university's own rounds, while the September sheet still showed 109 open B.Tech. seats in total, almost all in electrical, electronics and mechanical (tentative vacancy as on 10.09.2026). For the core branches, meeting the eligibility rules appears to have been enough in 2026. The same sheet showed 31 open seats in the civil engineering diploma.
Placements
The university's training and placement portal still offers placement pages only for sessions up to 2022-23 and an application link for 2023-24 admissions (SVSU training and placement portal), so the dated outcome record is what SVSU files with NIRF. NIRF's own copies of the 2024 and 2025 returns overlap on two graduating batches, and the later return lowers the numbers for both.
| Graduating batch | Graduates in minimum time | Placed, NIRF 2024 filing | Median salary, NIRF 2024 filing | Placed, NIRF 2025 filing | Median salary, NIRF 2025 filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three-year UG, 2021-22 | 107 | 94 | Rs 2,16,000 | 55 | Rs 1,68,000 |
| Three-year UG, 2022-23 | 120 | 114 | Rs 2,11,000 | 105 | Rs 1,92,000 |
| Three-year UG, 2023-24 | 172 | Not yet reported | Not yet reported | 122 | Rs 2,20,000 |
| Two-year PG, 2021-22 | 41 | 15 | Rs 2,55,000 | 7 | Rs 2,12,496 |
| Two-year PG, 2022-23 | 28 | 21 | Rs 3,00,000 | 16 | Rs 2,61,000 |
| Two-year PG, 2023-24 | 47 | Not yet reported | Not yet reported | 23 | Rs 3,12,500 |
The revision matters more than any single figure. For the 2021-22 undergraduate batch, placements fell from 94 in the NIRF 2024 return to 55 in the next and the median from Rs 2,16,000 to Rs 1,68,000, and neither filing explains why. For the 2023-24 batch, that 2025 return puts the median at Rs 2,20,000 for three-year graduates and Rs 3,12,500 for postgraduates, and only 15 of the 172 undergraduates went on to higher studies (NIRF 2025 data submission).
No B.Tech. outcomes exist in these returns yet: every four-year row reads zero through 2023-24. The short vocational certificates look different again. The copy of the 2025 filing on SVSU's own site records 2292 certificate students admitted in 2022-23, all 2292 completing, 868 attending on-job training and 0 placed, yet it still prints a median salary of 110000 for the group (NIRF 2025 data, SVSU copy).
A newer return exists and moves these rows again. The Skill-category submission SVSU filed for the next ranking cycle, linked from its NIRF page, can be read on screen but has no text layer that can be copied or searched; it restates earlier undergraduate batches with changed graduate counts, placement counts or medians and adds a later graduating year, so its figures are not reproduced here and every row in the table above should be treated as provisional (SVSU NIRF page). No session-wise recruiter list is posted either: the Career Counselling and Placement Cell page shows "No Data Available" under both of its update panels (placement cell).
Seat Matrix
No category-wise seat matrix for 2026-27 has been posted. The latest one on the admission notices page is the "Seat Matrix for Academic Session 2025-26", published on 04 July 2025 (admission and academic notices), which breaks the first-semester intake of the programmes SVSU admits itself into the state's reservation columns; B.Tech. and the other HSTES programmes are not on it (SVSU seat matrix 2025-26).
| Programme, 2025-26 | Intake | AIC | AIC (EWS) | HOGC | HOGC (EWS) | HOGC (ExS/FF) | SC | SC (D) | BC-A | BC-B | DA/PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBA | 120 | 16 | 2 | 46 | 5 | - | 10 | 10 | 17 | 11 | 3 |
| BCA | 120 | 16 | 2 | 45 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 11 | 3 |
| MCA | 60 | 8 | 1 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| MBA | 30 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 1 | - | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| B.Voc. Agriculture | 30 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
For 2026-27, two documents give programme-level seats only: AICTE's approval for the technical and management programmes, and the brochure's seat line for everything else.
| Programme | Approved seats 2026-27 | Source document |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech., six branches | 60 each | AICTE EoA |
| B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering | 30 | AICTE EoA |
| Undergraduate engineering courses in Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing Engineering), Mechatronics Engineering, Robotics and Automation | 30 each | AICTE EoA |
| Fine Arts (undergraduate) | 30 | AICTE EoA |
| B.Tech. Electrical / Mechanical, Working Professionals | 30 each | AICTE EoA |
| Diplomas in Civil, Computer Science, Electrical, Mechanical Engineering | 60 each | AICTE EoA |
| BBA | 120 | AICTE EoA |
| BCA | 120 | AICTE EoA |
| MBA / MBA (Business Analytics) | 30 each | AICTE EoA |
| MCA | 60 | AICTE EoA |
| M.Tech. Robotics and Automation / Computer Science and Engineering | 18 each | AICTE EoA |
| B.Pharm. / D.Pharm. / BPT / B.Sc. Nursing | 60 each | Brochure |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture | 50 | Brochure |
| Most D.Voc. and B.Voc. trades | 30 | Brochure |
The BBA and BCA intakes of 120 are split 60+60 between the Dudhola and Gurugram campuses in the brochure, and AICTE approved those two courses on an "as is where is basis", subject to approval of the university concerned (AICTE EoA 2026-27).
Actual enrolment has trailed sanctioned seats. The NIRF 2025 return shows 296 students admitted in 2021-22 against a three-year undergraduate intake of 390, and a total strength of 975 in three-year programmes, of whom 870 were from within Haryana (NIRF 2025 data submission).
Rankings
SVSU has appeared in both Skill University tables NIRF has published, and neither table prints a score for it.
| NIRF year | SVSU position | Universities listed | Placed above SVSU |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 3 | Symbiosis Skills and Professional University, Pune |
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | Symbiosis Skills and Professional University, Pune; Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences, Indore |
The drop from second to third coincided with a new entrant, and with no published scores there is no way to tell whether SVSU's own showing changed: Indore joined the 2025 table directly above Palwal, and Bhartiya Skill Development University in Rajasthan, third in 2024 (NIRF 2024 Skill University), was absent (NIRF 2025 Skill University). SVSU's homepage advertises the 2025 result as "Rank 3rd India Rankings 2025: Skill University" (SVSU homepage), which is accurate, though third of three is also last.
For 2026 the university filed data in two categories, Skill (IR_S_U_1048) and Overall (IR_O_U_1048) (SVSU NIRF page). As of September 2026, NIRF had not put a 2026 Skill University table online.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus layout is modelled on a chariot, with the academic blocks conceived as horses and the administration and auditorium blocks as its balancing wheels (About SVSU). Counselling notices send candidates to the ground floor of Sharda Bhawan, which houses the library (B.Tech. counselling notification), and the CS/IT department receives applicants in Lalit Giri Bhawan in the 1E academic block (on-the-spot admission notice).
The workshop side is concentrated in a Centre of Excellence that lists advanced CNC machining, welding, mechatronics, electrical and solar laboratories, a soil and water testing laboratory and a Daikin laboratory, with CNC turning and VMC machines on FANUC 0i and SIEMENS 808D controls (Centre of Excellence). The central library gives campus access to 13000+ e-journals through One Nation One Subscription and 200 subscribed e-books from five publishers (SVSU Library). A university health centre with medical officers, a staff nurse and a pharmacist offers first aid, visiting doctors, medicines and a nebulizer (health centre).
Capital spending has run well ahead of equipment. The NIRF return's line for other capital assets, which excludes land and buildings, was Rs 1,01,87,01,000 in 2021-22 and Rs 29,78,64,000 in 2023-24, while new laboratory equipment took Rs 1,66,33,000 and the library Rs 74,85,851 in 2023-24 (NIRF 2025 data submission). For wheelchair users, SVSU told NIRF that more than 80% of its buildings have lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets.
Getting there is its own consideration. The university warns that the Dudhola-SVSU road may be closed for construction and directs visitors to link roads from Bughola village on the Agra highway or from Amru village (contact page).
Hostel
Hostel places are not open to local students. The last published hostel instructions refuse accommodation to any student whose permanent residence is within 30 KMs of the campus for boys and 15 KMs for girls (hostel application instructions 2024-25). For 2024-25 the charges were 11000/- per semester plus two refundable deposits of 5000/- each for hostel and mess, with mess charges extra and an online form fee of Rs. 500/-. Boys live in Kailash Bhawan and girls in Himadri Bhawan. No current-session hostel fee is posted in text form, so confirm the amount with the Chief Hostel Warden before paying.
Hostel
Faculty
The teaching list SVSU filed with NIRF for 2025 runs to 141 names, and a large share of them are designated "Other" rather than professor, associate professor or assistant professor, with many on "Other" or ad hoc and contractual terms of association (NIRF 2025 data, SVSU copy). That may partly reflect the skill instructors and OJT coordinators the dual model relies on, but it also sits beside the faculty deficiency AICTE recorded in its 2026-27 approval (AICTE EoA 2026-27). Current homepage notices include interview schedules for empanelling guest faculty (SVSU homepage).
Leadership in the 2026-27 brochure is headed by Prof. Dinesh Kumar as Vice Chancellor, with deans for the four skill faculties of engineering and technology, management studies and research, applied sciences and humanities, and agriculture (Information Brochure 2026-27).
Research money is mostly consultancy. In 2023-24 SVSU reported Rs 8,74,24,000 from 7 consultancy projects against Rs 6,15,000 from 3 sponsored research projects, and it had 2 full-time and 4 part-time Ph.D. students with none graduated in the three years covered (NIRF 2025 data submission).
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
AICTE's extension of approval for 2026-27, dated 10-Apr-2026, came with a condition: on the strength of the university's own self-disclosure, it records a faculty deficiency that must be complied with within six months of issue (AICTE EoA 2026-27). The same letter notes that from the following year BBA and BCA approvals will be issued under AICTE norms rather than on the current as-is basis.
The University Grants Commission's establishment letter confirms that the university was set up by an Act of the Haryana legislature as a state university and may award degrees through its own departments, constituent colleges and affiliated colleges (UGC establishment letter).
SVSU holds no current NAAC grade. The one place its name turns up in NAAC's register of valid accreditations is in the affiliating-university column, alongside Chaudhary Bansi Lal University, for a college in Charkhi Dadri that carries its own grade (NAAC accreditation status). The university's quality cell describes itself as set up under NAAC guidelines and names coordination of NAAC accreditation among its functions, but gives no assessment cycle, grade or validity date (IQAC).
Aid
Scholarships
The most valuable concession at SVSU is automatic at the counselling table. Scheduled Caste candidates whose verified family income is below Rs. 2.5 Lakh are treated as eligible for the Post Matric Scholarship and do not deposit the fee at admission, paying only the security amount (first counselling notification).
Other support comes through state and national portals rather than the university's own funds. SVSU's scholarship branch notified on 10.09.2026 that the Post Matric Scholarship for SC students of Haryana and PM YASASVI for OBC, EBC and DNT students were open on the National Scholarship Portal until 31.01.2027, and asks students to hand a hard copy to the branch in the admin block at Dudhola (Post-Matric scholarship notice). Women who joined the first year of B.Tech. in 2025-26 were invited to apply, by 10.08.2026, to the Kalpana Chawla Chhatravratti Yojna for Girls run by the Haryana State Council for Science, Innovation & Technology, which asks for 80% in Class XII from the Haryana Board or 85% from other boards and selects on JEE rank (Kalpana Chawla scheme notice). The scholarship notices page also carries rounds of company and trust schemes, including Vidyasaarathi Redington, The Oswals, Knorr-Bremse and a Vishwa Prakash Mission assistance scheme for D.Voc., B.Voc. and M.Voc. students (scholarship notices).
Full fee reimbursement has reached few students. Government money covered the whole tuition of just 26 of 975 students in three-year programmes, 40 of 346 in four-year programmes and 9 of 164 postgraduates, according to the NIRF 2025 return (NIRF 2025 data submission).
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No student reviews of SVSU verified against enrolment are available here. Anyone reading reviews elsewhere should know that SVSU certifies far more learners than it graduates: the prior-learning table in its NIRF 2025 return counts 2111 students graduated at certificate level in 2023-24, while the same return lists 172 three-year undergraduates and 47 postgraduates finishing their degrees that year (NIRF 2025 data, SVSU copy). A review from a certificate learner says little about a four-year engineering degree, and one about the BBA or BCA may describe Gurugram rather than Dudhola, since both run there (undergraduate programmes).
Campus
Gallery
SVSU's photo gallery holds event albums captioned mostly in Hindi, from the Kaushal Aarambh programme and tree-planting drives to a visit by a Vidhan Sabha committee, and the main site also links a 360-degree virtual tour. Those pictures stay on svsu.ac.in, and none of the Dudhola campus is reproduced here.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – svsu.ac.in
- HSHEC university profile – hshec.org
- VSU Jaipur – vsuraj.ac.in
- SVSU training and placement portal – tpo.svsu.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Centre of Excellence – coe.svsu.ac.in
- SVSU Library – svsulibrary.in
- NAAC accreditation status – naac.gov.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2016
- NIRF 2025 (SKILLUNIVERSITY)
- Rank #3NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- svsu.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
