Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
NIRM
publicState Private University

Nirma University, Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad, Gujarat Est. 1995 Official site Updated
NIRF Architecture
#29

Nirma University carries a rank in four NIRF discipline tables, and the four numbers will not line up against each other. Architecture and law are ranked inside tables that stop at 40 names; pharmacy and management inside tables that run to 100. Counted that way, pharmacy at 32 of 100 is the best result the university holds and law at 33 of 40 the thinnest, which is the reverse of the order the raw ranks suggest. That is the first sign that this is not one institution with one price and one entrance exam. Each constituent institute runs its own admission process, its own seat split and its own fee table, and the dearest programme here costs more than twice the cheapest one.

Overview

Nirma University is a state private university on the Sarkhej-Gandhinagar Highway in Ahmedabad, and its founding date depends on which body you mean. The Nirma Education and Research Foundation was set up by Dr Karsanbhai K Patel in 1994, followed by Nirma Institute of Technology in 1995 as a Gujarat University affiliate and Nirma Institute of Management in 1996. The university itself came later: the Government of Gujarat approved NERF's proposal and the Nirma University was established in 2003 under a special Act passed by the Gujarat State Legislative Assembly. Records that put a mid-nineties date against the university are dating the engineering institute, not the degree-awarding body.

The university describes itself as research-oriented, student-centric, multidisciplinary and not-for-profit, recognised by the University Grants Commission under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act and a member of the Association of Indian Universities and the Association of Commonwealth Universities. Its own facts page claims the first private university of Gujarat title, and puts the campus population at over 10,000 students with a 37,000+ strong alumni network.

One status matters more to an applicant's wallet than any of that. Gujarat gave Nirma Centre of Excellence status at the Vibrant Gujarat Education Summit in 2022, a designation the university explains as placing the selected universities outside the purview of the Admission Committee and the Fee Regulatory Committee or some of the provisions of Gujarat Act No 2 of 2008. In practice the exemption has not been taken up everywhere. The B.Pharm fee table still carries the note that fees are subject to revision by Fees Regulatory Committee (FRC), the MBA tuition is still described as subject to revision by the Fee Regulatory Committee of Govt. of Gujarat, and engineering, architecture, pharmacy and management all still reserve a state quota filled by the Admission Committee for Professional Courses. Law is the exception: its seats split between a general category and an NRI one with no ACPC share at all. Read the Centre of Excellence line as a permission the university holds rather than a rule it applies uniformly.

Courses & Fees

Tuition is set institute by institute, not by the university. The six 2026-27 lines below come off six different institute websites, which is also why the add-ons stacked on top of them do not match one another.

ProgrammeInstituteLengthAnnual tuition, 2026-27
B.Tech, All India categoryInstitute of TechnologyFour yearsRs 2,75,000
B.Tech, ACPC state quotaInstitute of TechnologyFour yearsRs 1,37,500 a semester, less Rs 20,000 paid at ACPC
B.ArchInstitute of Architecture and PlanningFive yearsRs 3,00,000 (USD 6,500 for NRI)
B.PharmInstitute of PharmacyFour yearsRs 2,80,000 (USD 6,500 for NRI)
BA, BBA and B.Com LL.B. (Hons.)Institute of LawFive yearsRs 3,75,000 (USD 7,500 for NRI)
MBA and MBA (HRM)Institute of ManagementTwo yearsRs 6,40,000

Tuition is never the whole bill, and the add-ons differ by institute rather than following a university-wide schedule. B.Tech adds Rs 12,700 of other fees, made up of a Rs 1,000 initial enrolment fee, Rs 7,000 a year for examinations and the semester grade report, Rs 1,200 for the seminar and welcome kit and Rs 3,500 of alumni association membership, plus a Rs 7,000 refundable security, for a first-year total of Rs 2,94,700. Law charges more on top and says so plainly: its first-year statement runs to a total amount payable of Rs 4,25,700, which includes a one-time student activity fee of Rs 25,000 and a one-time internship and placement facilitation charge of Rs 5,000. The MBA carries a separate activity fee of Rs 15,000 a year and an examination fee of Rs 11,000 a year, and B.Arch the same Rs 11,000 a year for university examination fees.

Two smaller lines are worth planning for because they are easy to miss. A B.Pharm student who takes the campus bus pays Rs 8,425, Rs 9,525 or Rs 10,125 depending on the pickup location, and any candidate who passed the qualifying examination outside the Gujarat board is charged Rs 1,000 for an eligibility certificate at the time of admission.

The state quota is the cheapest way into engineering, and for two categories it is close to free. A regular ACPC student pays Rs 1,17,500 for the first semester after the Rs 20,000 already paid at ACPC, with Rs 9,200 of other fees and a Rs 7,000 deposit, for a total of Rs 1,33,700. A Freeship Card holder in the SC or ST category, or a Tuition Fee Waiver student, pays no tuition at all: Rs 9,200 of other fees and the Rs 7,000 refundable security, a total of Rs 16,200. Those seats are allotted by the state committee, not by the institute, so the route to them starts at ACPC rather than at Nirma.

Admissions

There is no single Nirma entrance test. Each institute accepts a different national examination, and the quota you apply under decides which authority handles your file.

ProgrammeQualifying examinationWho fills the seat
B.Tech, All India categoryJEE (Main) Paper I All India Rank (CRL)Institute of Technology, own online portal
B.Tech, state quotaACPC merit, Government of GujaratAdmission Committee for Professional Courses
M.TechGATE, then an institute entrance test for non-GATE candidatesInstitute of Technology, with an ACPC share
B.ArchNATA scorecard, with 50% weightage to qualifying marksInstitute of Architecture and Planning, with an ACPC share
B.PharmACPC merit from the class 12 result and GUJCETACPC for 85 seats, institute for the NRI seats
BA, BBA, B.Com LL.B. (Hons.)CLAT All India merit rankInstitute of Law
MBA and MBA (HRM)CATInstitute of Management, with an ACPC share

Engineering is the most mechanical of the routes. Merit for the All India seats is prepared purely on the All India Rank (CRL) in Paper I of JEE (Main) 2026, and the eligibility line asks for a pass in class 12 science with physics and mathematics, plus chemistry, biology, computer or a technical vocational subject, from a single board. Nothing else is scored, so a candidate can work out their position from the published round-by-round merit numbers below.

The MBA is the opposite: the entrance score decides a little over half of it. Nirma weights the Common Admission Test at 60%, the personal interview at 20%, Theme Development and Presentation at 10% and academic performance at 10%, with an additional score of up to 10 points for full-time relevant work experience. Inside that academic component the split is 50% for pre-final graduation marks, 30% for class 12 and 20% for class 10, so school results still carry weight years later. The application itself costs Rs 1,500, paid online, and the institute waives it entirely for engineers holding a CAT score at 80 percentile or above with at least two years of full-time work experience after graduation.

Architecture scores two things equally, and NATA is the only aptitude test it reads. Admission is granted purely on merit, taking 50% weightage of the aggregate marks of the qualifying examination and 50% weightage of NATA, calculated as per ACPC guidelines. The eligibility floor is 45% in aggregate in 10+2 with physics and mathematics compulsory, or 45% in a 10+3 diploma with mathematics. Applying costs Rs 350 for candidates within Gujarat and Rs 1,200 for candidates outside it, and the outcome goes up on paper rather than online: the merit list of applicants to be counseled for admission will be displayed on the Institute Notice Board.

Law runs on the national test and on a calendar that closes early. Admission to the five-year integrated programmes is based on the inter se All India merit rank of CLAT-2026, and candidates are compulsorily required to appear in the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT-2026) as well as filling the institute's own form. For the 2026-27 cycle, CLAT-2026 was held on December 7, 2025, the merit list was declared on April 17, 2026, counselling for provisional admission ran on April 19, 2026, the last date for fee payment was April 24, 2026 and the first semester began on August 01, 2026. Seven days separate the merit list from the payment deadline, so a candidate who waits for another university's result before paying loses the seat.

Two published lines settle the direct-admission question. The Institute of Law states flatly that the Institute does not have any seat reserved under Management Quota, and the university carries a standing notice that no individual within or outside the University, nor any agent or agency, is authorized to influence admission decisions in exchange for money, favors, or any other consideration, with admissions.vigilance@nirmauni.ac.in given as the address for reporting anyone who claims otherwise.

Cutoff

Engineering is the only undergraduate route here that publishes a number a candidate can measure themselves against, and that number is not a JEE rank. Nirma runs its own online allotment for the All India category and prints the closing merit number of each round, which is a position in its own applicant merit list built from the JEE (Main) CRL.

B.Tech branchClosing merit number, Round XINote
Computer Science and Engineering1133
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)1136
Electronics and Communication Engineering1267
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Semiconductor Technology)1421
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1881
Mechanical Engineering2502No new allotment
Electrical Engineering3012
Chemical Engineering3191No new allotment
Civil Engineering5242

Read that table as a ranking of demand rather than as a threshold you can carry into next year. Computer science closed at merit number 1133 while civil closed at 5242, so the last branch on the list closes at nearly five times the position of the first. Mechanical and chemical are flagged No New Allotment for this round, which records that no fresh seat went out against those two numbers, not that the branches closed. Because these are merit numbers inside Nirma's own list, a JEE rank cannot be compared with them directly, and any site quoting a JEE closing rank for this university has converted one into the other without saying so.

Only one other institute prints a comparable depth, and only for a postgraduate intake. The Institute of Law's LL.M. merit, prepared on the All India Rank PG-CLAT 2026 declared by the CLAT Consortium of NLUs, called merit number 1 to 83 for online counselling on June 17, 2026. The five-year law programmes publish no closing rank at all, the MBA composite score is computed from five components that are only known after the interview round, B.Arch merit is half NATA and half board marks, and B.Pharm state seats are allotted by ACPC, whose merit is prepared considering the results of the qualifying exam and GUJCET of the current year. A candidate for any of those four is choosing on the seat count and the eligibility floor, and finding out where the line fell only once the institute has drawn it.

Placements

Nirma files placement data with the Ministry of Education one discipline at a time, and each return counts a whole graduating cohort rather than the offers a brochure picks out. Five disciplines filed for NIRF 2025, engineering among them, even though engineering is the one the ranking answers with a band instead of a number.

Cohort graduating in 2023-24Graduated in minimum stipulated timePlacedMedian salary
Engineering, four-year UG1028755Rs 6,00,000
Engineering, two-year PG203164Rs 5,25,000
Management, two-year PG434395Rs 10,50,000
Law, five-year UG227185Rs 5,21,000
Law, one-year PG2721Rs 5,25,000
Architecture, five-year UG8046Rs 4,00,000
Pharmacy, two-year PG5046Rs 3,66,923
Pharmacy, four-year UG11013Rs 2,50,000

The B.Pharm row is the one to stop on. Nirma reported 110 students graduating in minimum stipulated time in 2023-24, of whom 13 were placed and 46 were selected for higher studies, and the pattern holds across the three years filed: 18 placed of 100 in 2021-22 and 17 placed of 123 in 2022-23, with 64 and 81 going on to further study. A B.Pharm here is a route into a master's programme far more often than into a job, and the median for the few who are placed sits at Rs 2,50,000. The institute's own M.Pharm cohort converts at the opposite rate.

Management places the largest cohort by a distance, and its median has stopped moving. The filing runs Rs 8,96,000 for the 2021-22 cohort, then Rs 10,50,000 for both 2022-23 and 2023-24, with 336 of 342, then 397 of 425, then 395 of 434 placed: the cohort grew by roughly a quarter while the salary at its midpoint stood still. Law has climbed on both counts over the same three filings, from 99 placed of 171 at a median of Rs 4,80,000 in 2021-22 to 185 of 227 at Rs 5,21,000 in 2023-24, a gain of more than twenty percentage points in the placement rate in two years.

The engineering filing and the Institute of Technology's own placement page describe the same students and leave very different impressions, so the two are worth putting side by side. The filing records a median that has fallen: Rs 7,00,000 for the 2021-22 cohort, Rs 7,00,000 again for 2022-23 and Rs 6,00,000 for 2023-24, with 780 of 938 placed, then 789 of 1081, then 755 of 1028, and the number going on to higher study rising from 121 to 144 to 166. The institute's own page covers the following year and reports percentages branch by branch instead.

B.Tech branch, 2024-25Placement (%)Highest salary (LPA)
Chemical Engineering978.00
Mechanical Engineering9613.53
Electronics and Communication Engineering9472.04
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering9113.53
Computer Science and Engineering9051.75
Electrical Engineering8916.20
Civil Engineering837.50

The two columns do not move together, so read them separately. Chemical engineering placed 97% of its students at a highest salary of Rs 8.00 LPA, while computer science placed 90% at a highest of Rs 51.75 LPA, and electronics and communication managed both at once, 94% and Rs 72.04 LPA. Civil sits at the bottom of both columns. A headline salary is one offer to one student; the percentage is the column that describes the cohort. Alongside them the institute lists 127 students opting for higher studies, of whom 37 came from computer science and 30 from mechanical, and marks that count as a process still underway.

The peak offer is volatile enough that no single year describes it. Nirma's year-wise table gives the highest UG salary as Rs 46.47 LPA in 2020-2021, Rs 88.42 LPA in 2021-2022, Rs 50.15 LPA in 2022-2023, Rs 52.69 LPA in 2023-2024 and Rs 72.04 LPA in 2024-2025, the last of those recorded at Google IT Services India Private Limited, with a further Rs 94.13 posted against LinkedIn Technology Information Private Limited for 2025-26. One offer per year is what those numbers describe.

The MBA publishes an average where the government filing publishes a median, and for a later batch, so the two numbers are neighbours rather than the same measurement. Its report for the 2025 batch gives an average CTC of 11.50 LPA in finance, 11.30 LPA in marketing and 11.10 LPA in HRM, with the highest CTC at 20.00 LPA in both finance and marketing. The batch behind those numbers splits 310 students into finance, 226 into marketing, 51 into HRM and 15 into operations, and is 78% freshers. Summer internships for the following batch drew more than 250 companies, at an average stipend of Rs 20,000 a month and a highest of Rs 60,000 a month.

Law does not publish salary data, but it names where its graduates went, one graduate at a time, which is a harder record to dress up than an average. Its recent placements record offers from Trilegal, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co., Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Talwar Thakore & Associates, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan, HSA Advocates, Kochhar & Co, Dentons Link Legal, Argus Partners, Economic Laws Practice, Saikrishna & Associates, SNG & Partners, Phoenix Legal and Wadia Ghandy & Co., alongside in-house roles at ICICI Lombard, TATA AIG and the Gujarat Industrial Development Corporation. Where the list names how an offer arrived, the pre-placement offer appears far more often than the campus interview does, which tells a law applicant that the internship, not the placement week, is the hiring pipeline that matters here.

Two university-level claims deserve more care than any of that. The central placement page still headlines a snapshot labelled for a batch that graduated several years ago, and it puts Nirma's corporate linkages at a higher count than the placement cell's own overview page gives one click away. Where two pages of the same site disagree, the discipline filings and the institute statistics above are the sturdier ground.

Seat Matrix

Engineering publishes the fullest seat matrix, and it is split three ways on every branch: a state quota filled by ACPC, an All India quota filled by the institute, and an NRI and NRI-sponsored quota.

B.Tech branchState quota (ACPC)All IndiaNRI and NRI-sponsored
Computer Science and Engineering7518045
Electronics and Communication Engineering4510827
Civil Engineering307218
Electrical Engineering307218
Mechanical Engineering307218
Computer Science and Engineering (AI and Machine Learning)15369
Chemical Engineering15369
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Semiconductor Technology)15369
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering15369

Computer science alone holds more seats than the four smallest branches put together, and each specialised track is capped at a fifth of it. That concentration is worth reading next to the cutoff table: the branch with the most seats also closed at the sharpest merit number, so volume here is a sign of demand rather than of an easier entry.

Postgraduate engineering is smaller and splits in different proportions.

M.Tech specialisationTotal intakeAll India (60%)NRI and NRI-sponsored (15%)ACPC (25%)
Computer Science and Engineering301848
Cyber Security241446
Data Science241446
VLSI Design241446
Computer Aided Structural Analysis and Design181125
Construction Technology and Management181125
Embedded Systems181125
Semiconductor Technologies181125
Design Engineering181125
Robotics and Artificial Intelligence181125

Outside engineering the counts are published programme by programme. Law offers 180 seats in B.A. LL.B. (Hons.), 120 in B.B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) and 60 in B.Com. LL.B. (Hons.), each split 85% general and up to 15% NRI, with 60 of the B.B.A. LL.B. seats subject to approval from the Bar Council of India. Pharmacy runs a B.Pharm intake of 100, of which 85 are filled by ACPC and 15 by the institute in the NRI category.

Architecture is where a candidate should slow down, because the institute publishes two different splits for the same intake. Its admission page gives 30 ACPC seats, 72 All India seats and 18 NRI seats out of a total of 120, while the admission rules document for the same 2026-27 year gives ACPC 40 at 33%, All India 62 at 52% and NRI 18, again totalling 120. Ten seats move between the two quotas depending on which document you read, which changes an out-of-state applicant's odds noticeably. The rules document is the one that governs the process, so plan against the smaller All India figure and ask the admission coordinator to confirm it in writing.

The MBA carries a similar problem in a smaller form. One block on its admission page shows a total intake of 240 for the MBA and 30 for MBA (HRM), split 85% general and 15% NRI; another block on the same page shows 180 institute seats, 45 NRI seats and 75 ACPC state-quota seats adding to 300. Only the second accounts for the state quota. Above both, the university filed a sanctioned intake of 480 two-year postgraduate seats for 2023-24, up from 420 the previous year, a figure that covers every two-year programme the Institute of Management runs.

The sanctioned intakes filed with NIRF give one more view of the same seats, and it is the only one an outsider can audit against a government document.

Discipline, sanctioned intake2023-242022-23
Engineering, four-year UG10141014
Engineering, two-year PG229229
Management, two-year PG480420
Law, five-year UG300300
Law, one-year PG30Not filed
Pharmacy, four-year UG100100
Pharmacy, two-year PG5454
Architecture, five-year UG8090

The engineering line is the one to hold against the branch table above it. Nirma filed 1014 undergraduate engineering seats for 2023-24 and 946 for 2021-22, so the branch bifurcation the institute publishes for the coming session sits two admission cycles later than the last total a government document carries. A 2026 applicant is competing inside the branch table, not inside the 1014.

Rankings

Four disciplines carry a number in NIRF 2025, and the fourth column is the one that decides what those numbers mean.

NIRF 2025 categoryRankScoreRanks published in that table
Architecture and Planning2954.2440
Pharmacy3257.08100
Law3353.7040
Management5353.48100

NIRF does not publish the same depth in every discipline, and Nirma's four ranks fall on both sides of that line. Architecture stops the table at 40 institutions and so does law, while pharmacy and management run to 100. So 29 in architecture is a place in the bottom third of everyone NIRF names, and 32 in pharmacy is a place in the top third. Every page that quotes these four, Nirma's own included, quotes the raw numbers and leaves the reader to notice the difference.

Two more entries exist without a rank. The university's own rankings page records that in 2025 it sat in the rank band 101 to 150 in both the University and the Engineering categories, which is how NIRF reports everything past the published top hundred in those tables. The Institute of Technology describes the same result as being ranked between 100 to 150 by the National Institute Ranking Framework, among 4000 plus engineering colleges in the country. The flagship institute, in other words, is the one discipline with no individual national rank.

Underneath the four ranks, the parameter scores explain why the order comes out as it does.

NIRF 2025 parameterArchitecturePharmacyLawManagement
Teaching, Learning and Resources62.9875.8059.5474.34
Research and Professional Practice39.4742.8743.6525.86
Graduation Outcomes64.3065.3157.6679.76
Outreach and Inclusivity60.2954.2975.6865.71
Perception22.7329.8513.488.95

Research is where the MBA falls furthest behind its own siblings. The Institute of Management scores 25.86 on research and professional practice, the lowest research figure of the four disciplines, against 43.65 in law and 42.87 in pharmacy. The filings say why: in 2023-24 the management institute took three sponsored projects worth Rs 57,68,633 from two funding agencies while pharmacy took 16 projects worth Rs 1,24,05,649 from seven agencies, on a much smaller faculty. Teaching and outcomes are not the problem: management scores 74.34 on teaching, learning and resources and 79.76 on graduation outcomes, the best graduation figure of the four. Its perception score of 8.95 is lower still than its research score, though perception carries a smaller share of the total.

Law's profile is the odd one out in a useful way. Its outreach and inclusivity score of 75.68 is the highest of the five parameters law is measured on and the best outreach figure of Nirma's four ranked disciplines. The intake behind it explains the score: the institute filed 1415 undergraduate students, of whom 203 are from within the state and 1212 from outside it, a ratio no other Nirma discipline comes near. Its perception score of 13.48 is the second lowest of the four, so the institute is already pulling a national intake without yet carrying a national name.

The year-by-year series the university publishes back to 2017 is the part no ranking table shows, and it does not flatter. Pharmacy has moved from 16 in 2017 to 18, 21, 17, 20, 28, 37, 37 and 32 in 2025; management from 31 in 2017 to 53 in 2025; architecture entered at 21 in 2022, reached 19 in 2024 and now sits at 29; law entered at 27 in 2023 and is now 33. The university category has not carried an individual rank since 94 in 2018 and 75 in 2017. Every one of the four ranked disciplines is further down the table than it was at its own peak.

NIRF Architecture 2025
Rank #29· Score 54.24NIRF· 2025-08-14
#29
NIRF Law 2025
Rank #33· Score 53.7NIRF· 2025-08-14
#33
NIRF Management 2025
Rank #53· Score 53.48NIRF· 2025-08-14
#53
NIRF Pharmacy 2025
Rank #32· Score 57.08NIRF· 2025-08-14
#32

Departments

The seven institutes that publish a founding year arrived one at a time across two decades, engineering in 1995 and commerce in 2016, and the oldest of them is still by far the biggest.

InstituteEstablishedFocus
Institute of Technology1995Engineering and technology, the flagship institute
Institute of Management1996MBA, MBA (HRM), integrated and doctoral programmes
Institute of Pharmacy2003B.Pharm, M.Pharm, Pharm.D, doctoral and postdoctoral work
Institute of Science2004M.Sc programmes in biotechnology and microbiology
Institute of Law2007Five-year integrated LL.B. (Hons.) degrees and LL.M.
Institute of Architecture and Planning2014B.Arch, M.Plan and doctoral work
Institute of Commerce2016Accounting and banking, financial services and insurance

An Institute of Design and a Faculty of Doctoral Studies and Research complete the list, alongside centres the university runs across institutes: the Centre for Advanced Instrumentation, the Centre for Continuing Education, the Centre for Entrepreneurship, the Centre for Family Business and Entrepreneurship, the Centre for Quality Assurance and Academic Development, the Centre for Robotics and Automation and the Centre for Excellence in Data Science. Departments belong to an institute rather than to the university, and the site index names ten under the Institute of Technology. Seven of them are the same branches NBA accredited; the three added to those are Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Mathematics, and Humanities and Social Sciences, the last two teaching into every branch instead of owning a degree of their own.

The Institute of Technology is large enough to have been split in two internally. The university's contact list names separate directors for the School of Engineering and the School of Technology within the Institute of Technology, which is why an engineering enquiry can be routed to either of two offices.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Every institute named above teaches on one piece of ground. Nirma runs from a 115-acre campus on the Sarkhej-Gandhinagar Highway, 17 kms from Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, 11 kms from Sabarmati railway station and around six kms from Ranip bus terminal, so a student moving between two institutes is walking, not commuting.

Recent building has been substantial and the university describes it precisely: three new blocks holding a classroom cluster and computer centre, a convention centre, and an institute with classroom clusters and the Central Library, covering 1,52,337 sq mtr in total. Connectivity runs on a 7 Gbps dedicated optic fibre leased line with effect from 01/09/2025, with Wi-Fi hotspots across the campus. Reading is decentralised around that Central Library: each institute has a separate library located in the respective institute's building, all digitally connected with shared resources and a remote log-in facility, which is why the university lists an Architecture and Design Library, a Management and Commerce Library, a Technology Library, a Pharmacy and Science Library and a Law Library as separate collections. The holding is put at 1,36,603 book volumes.

Laboratory investment follows the discipline rather than the campus, and the filings put a figure on each. In 2023-24 the Institute of Technology spent Rs 6,55,46,643 on new equipment and software for laboratories against Rs 44,05,139 on its library and pharmacy Rs 97,37,832 on laboratory equipment against Rs 10,87,607 on the library, while management, which runs no laboratories at all, filed zero expenditure on setting up or upgrading them and Rs 32,19,838 on library books, journals and e-resources. The pharmacy institute also maintains a two-storied animal house registered with the Committee for Control and Supervision of Experiments on Animals and a medicinal plant garden of 3356.5 sqm with around 150 genera and 500 plants, neither of which any other institute needs.

One estate answers for all five returns, so the accessibility block filed under engineering, management, law, pharmacy and architecture is the same block five times over, and two of its three lines are capped rather than complete: Nirma puts ramps or lifts, and toilets designed for handicapped students, at more than 80% of the buildings, keeping an unqualified yes for walking aids, wheelchairs and transportation between buildings. What the cap leaves out is no rounding error on an estate that geo-tags seven engineering blocks on its own, A Block, B Block, D Block, W Block, PG Block, New Block and HSL, before the law, pharmacy, management and commerce buildings and the hostels are added, so which of them a wheelchair user can actually cross is a question for the institute doing the admitting.

Sport and welfare are provided centrally. The campus carries a cricket ground with three hard bowling pitches, a running track, three lawn tennis courts, two volleyball courts, two basketball courts and space for football and kho-kho, alongside a Students Activity Centre with a gymnasium, a doctor's clinic open through working hours, a round-the-clock ambulance, a sculpture park and an art gallery holding the paintings of the late Nima K Patel.

Hostel

One published sentence should change where some applicants look for accommodation. Nirma states that for boys, the hostel facility is available at the postgraduate level only, while the university has a hostel facility for girls both at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels. A male B.Tech, B.Arch, B.Pharm or LL.B. (Hons.) candidate from outside Ahmedabad is therefore planning for private accommodation off campus for the whole of a four or five year degree, and that cost is nowhere in the fee tables above.

The rooms themselves come in single, double and triple occupancy, in AC and non-AC, with cable TV, common rooms and round-the-clock high-speed internet, and hostel, mess and laundry fees are each paid through separate online links. How many hostels there are depends on which page you read: the campus overview describes three hostel buildings, two for boys and one for girls, with a total capacity for around 800 students, while the hostel page lists payment links for H1, H2, H3, H4 and H5, naming H4 as the girls hostel.

The MBA is the only programme that puts a hostel rate on its admission page. It quotes Rs 94,400 plus GST a year for a non-AC twin sharing room without an attached washroom for 2025-26, described as a base fee that varies by room type, with food and laundry charged separately. Treat it as the floor for a postgraduate room and ask the relevant institute for the current tariff of the specific block, because no undergraduate programme publishes one.

Faculty

Faculty strength is published only where NIRF requires it, and across the five that file, law carries the most students per teacher and pharmacy the fewest.

DisciplineFaculty entered for NIRF 2025Student strength filed
Engineering, four-year UG and two-year PG2664231 UG and 403 PG
Management, two-year PG65975
Law, five-year UG and one-year PG631415 UG and 28 PG
Pharmacy, four-year UG and two-year PG40426 UG and 103 PG
Architecture, five-year UG31435

Engineering is the largest faculty on campus and pharmacy the most productive for its size. The 40 pharmacy faculty took 16 sponsored projects worth Rs 1,24,05,649 from seven funding agencies in 2023-24, more research money than 266 engineering faculty raised across 34 projects from 15 agencies, at Rs 1,13,33,660 in the same year. Engineering earns its keep elsewhere, through 146 consultancy projects for 53 client organisations worth Rs 2,53,76,897, a volume no other institute here approaches.

Doctoral supervision splits the same way. Pharmacy reported 42 full-time and 25 part-time scholars, with eight full-time and nine part-time completions in 2023-24 on those 40 faculty, engineering 51 full-time and 91 part-time scholars with nine and 21 completions, and law three full-time and 21 part-time scholars with a single part-time completion. The pharmacy institute puts its cumulative external funding at more than Rs 95 million from agencies including BRNS, RSSDI, DST, DBT, ICMR, SAC-ISRO, AYUSH, GSBTM and GUJCOST, with a DST-FIST infrastructure grant of Rs 5.5 million for 2015-2020. Architecture, at the other end, filed one sponsored project worth Rs 23,56,757 from one funding agency in 2023-24.

Each institute is headed by a named director, and the university publishes the list with direct lines. It names Dr R N Patel at the School of Engineering, Dr Nityesh Bhatt as Director in charge of the Institute of Management, Dr Gopal Natesan at Pharmacy, Dr Madhuri Parikh at Law, Dr Sarat Dalai at Science, Dr Rekha Chandran Jetty at Architecture and Planning, Dr Udai Paliwal at Commerce, Prof Sangita Shroff at Design and Dr Himanshu Soni at the School of Technology. For anything programme-specific, the director's office is a shorter route than the university switchboard.

Notable Alumni

Nirma names three graduates on its alumni page and all three read engineering. Its featured alumni are Pranav Mistry of the Institute of Technology, batch 1999-2003, Amar Patel of the Institute of Technology, batch 1996-2000, and Ravish Bhatt, IRS, of the Institute of Technology, batch 2004-2008. The discipline the university reaches for when it wants to show where a Nirma degree led is the one discipline with no individual NIRF rank against it.

Around those three the page counts rather than names. The facts page claims a 37,000+ strong alumni network in leadership and management roles, and the section behind it runs on an alumni board, an annual convocation and an Alma Connect service rather than a roll of distinguished graduates. The news it files under alumni is campus news, a blood donation drive and a patriotic song competition, so a prospective student looking for career proof has to go to the individual institute's placement page for it.

News & Articles

The university's front page runs a single notice slot rather than a news feed, and what is standing in it is a research vacancy rather than an admission date. The notice is dated 24/08/2026 and invites applications for a Project Associate at the Institute of Technology on a VLSI Design and Testing project funded by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India.

Campus events sit in a separate block and reveal how the institutes share duties: the 80th Independence Day ceremony was organised by the Institute of Pharmacy and presided over by Dr Gopal Natesan, and the 12th International Yoga Day was marked across the campus. Admission news reaches the front page only as a pop-up, and at the moment it carries one, announcing that the merit list for the B.Com. (Hons.) programme has been declared and that provisional offers have gone to candidates by email. Every other deadline, merit list and vacant-seat notice is posted on the individual institute's admission page, so a candidate tracking a Nirma date needs the institute's site rather than the university's.

College Compare

The most useful comparisons for this university are local, because every one of its four ranked disciplines has a higher-placed neighbour inside Gujarat: two in Ahmedabad itself, two in Gandhinagar up the same highway.

DisciplineNirma, NIRF 2025The nearer Gujarat benchmark
ArchitectureRank 29, score 54.24CEPT University, Ahmedabad: rank 6, score 65.73
PharmacyRank 32, score 57.08NIPER Ahmedabad, sited at Gandhinagar: rank 21, score 64.44
LawRank 33, score 53.70Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar: rank 5, score 76.23
ManagementRank 53, score 53.48MICA, Ahmedabad: rank 33, score 59.22

The law comparison is the widest and the most instructive. Gujarat National Law University scores 76.23 against Nirma's 53.70, yet Nirma is ahead of it on one parameter: outreach and inclusivity at 75.68 against 73.90. Where the gap really opens is research and teaching, 51.45 against 43.65 and 86.99 against 59.54. A candidate choosing Nirma over the national law university down the road is choosing the recruiter list on the ILNU placements page over the ranking.

Management sits differently again. MICA outranks Nirma at 59.22 to 53.48, but not on the parameter people expect: Nirma's perception score of 8.95 is higher than MICA's 3.82, and Nirma's teaching resources score of 74.34 beats MICA's 73.21. The gap opens on research, where MICA takes 43.32 to Nirma's 25.86, and on graduation outcomes. In the same city, Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad tops the national table at 83.29, which is the ceiling any Ahmedabad B-school is measured against.

Architecture is where the short table bites. Nirma's 29 sits in the bottom third of the 40 names NIRF prints, and it scores 54.24 against Anant National University in the same city at 47.61, while CEPT sits far ahead. The Anant comparison is closer than the totals suggest, because Anant is the better of the two on teaching resources and graduation outcomes, 63.75 against 62.98 and 72.53 against 64.30; what separates them is research, 39.47 against 6.63. Of the three Ahmedabad schools in that table, Nirma is the middle entry.

Contact & Location

The university runs one address and one switchboard, with each institute reachable directly.

DetailInformation
Campus addressNirma University, S G Highway, Ahmedabad 382481, Gujarat, India
University phone+91-79-71652000
Vice Presidentvp@nirmauni.ac.in
Executive Registrarexe_registrar@nirmauni.ac.in
Institute of Technology, UG admissionsugadmissions.it@nirmauni.ac.in, +91-079-71652585
Institute of Management, placementsplacement.im@nirmauni.ac.in
Institute of Law, admissionsadmission.il@nirmauni.ac.in, 079-71652-803 / 805 / 804
Institute of Pharmacy, admissionsadmission.ip@nirmauni.ac.in, 079-71652714 / 5
Institute of Architecture and Planning, admissionsadmission.iap@nirmauni.ac.in, 079-71652349 / 343
Admission vigilanceadmissions.vigilance@nirmauni.ac.in

Office hours are not uniform either, and the engineering window is the narrowest of the three. B.Tech admissions answer 11.00 am to 3.00 pm Monday to Friday and 10.00 am to 2.00 pm on odd Saturdays, architecture Monday to Friday between 10.00 am to 4.00 pm and on odd Saturdays, and law runs the longest day at 09:00 AM to 06:00 PM. Since the architecture seat split and the MBA intake blocks differ between the university's pages and the institutes' own documents, the institute office is the one to get an answer from in writing.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

Nirma's approvals sit at three levels: the university, the programme and the institute, and each is granted by a different body.

LevelBodyWhat is covered
UniversityNAACGrade A+ in the third cycle, 2022
UniversityUGCRecognised under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act
Programme, engineeringNBASeven B.Tech programmes, Tier-I format
Programme, managementNBAThe postgraduate MBA
Programme, pharmacyNBA and PCIThe undergraduate programme, with B.Pharm approved by the Pharmacy Council of India
Programme, architectureCouncil of ArchitectureThe five-year B.Arch, recognised rather than accredited
Institute, managementAMDISASouth Asian Quality System accreditation

The programme-level engineering cover is the deepest thing here, and it is named programme by programme rather than claimed in the aggregate. Nirma states that all seven undergraduate programmes of the Institute of Technology, namely Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Instrumentation and Control Engineering and Mechanical Engineering, are accredited by the National Board of Accreditation in Tier-I format, and the institute dates the cover: all our BTech Programs are NBA accredited since 2020. The institute also keeps the disclosure NBA asks for in public, publishing placement details and faculty details for the chemical, computer science, electronics and communication and mechanical engineering departments alongside two volumes of a student information booklet and its audited accounts.

Two things a candidate should notice about that cover. The seven named programmes are the older branches, so the newer specialisations, the VLSI design and semiconductor technology track and the computer science track in artificial intelligence and machine learning, appear on no published accreditation list even though the institute's own page describes all the BTech Programmes as accredited under Tier-I category. And the names do not line up: the accredited list carries Instrumentation and Control Engineering, while the B.Tech seat matrix an applicant chooses from offers Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, so that is a pairing to have the institute confirm rather than assume.

Two absences are explained rather than hidden. There is no AICTE approval to look for, because the Institute of Technology states that Nirma University is a statutory University under a special Act passed by the Gujarat State Legislative Assembly and recognized by UGC under section 2(f), and for a constituent institute of a university, AICTE approval is not required. And the NAAC score behind the current grade is not published on the university's pages; the figure it does publish belongs to the previous cycle, when it was re-accredited with a CGPA of 3.18 on a four-point scale at A grade in 2015 before moving to A+ in the third cycle in 2022.

Beyond the regulators, the state has rated the campus and the buildings. Nirma holds a 5-star status with an overall CGPA of 4.20 in the Gujarat State Institutional Rating Framework 2021, with the Institute of Pharmacy taking first position among all pharmacy institutions in the state at a CGPA of 4.8, and it was awarded a Gold certification under the IGBC Green Existing Campus rating system in 2023, the first Gold rated green campus in Gujarat.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.33
AISHE Code
U-0146

Aid

Scholarships

Two institutes publish a scholarship schedule detailed enough to plan around before results are out, and engineering is the more granular of them.

B.Tech scholarshipWho qualifiesAmount a year
Category I, merit onlyTop 5 studentsRs 1,00,000 each
Category I, merit onlyNext 20 studentsRs 90,000 each
Category I, merit onlyNext 25 studentsRs 50,000 each
Category II, merit cum meansTop 25 students, family income up to Rs 2.5 lakhsRs 90,000 each
Category II, merit cum meansNext 25 students, family income up to Rs 4.0 lakhsRs 50,000 each
Category II, merit cum meansNext 25 students, family income up to Rs 6.0 lakhsRs 25,000 each

Those slots are capped and they are not for everyone. The institute notes that Category I and II scholarships are not applicable to NRI and Supernumerary seats, so a candidate admitted on an NRI or NRI-sponsored seat is paying the full amount whatever their merit position. Alongside those two categories the institute lists a 100% interest free loan scholarship, a 50% interest free loan scholarship, a Needy Student Fund scholarship, a NITAA alumni scholarship and an Earn While U Learn scheme.

The Institute of Management publishes its own schedule on the same page as its fee table, and it splits its slots between the two admission routes rather than pooling them. Category I goes on merit alone to the top 23 students in the All India category and the top 7 admitted through ACPC, at Rs 1,00,000 each a year. Category II is merit cum means: 25 students whose parents' total annual income is Rs 4 lakh or less, 19 from the All India category and 6 through ACPC, take Rs 1,00,000 each, and another 38 students at Rs 8 lakh or less, 28 and 10, take Rs 50,000 each. Category III is the one no other institute offers, an award for students holding an undergraduate degree in engineering with a CAT score of 85 percentile and above, at Rs 1,00,000 each, open to every eligible student admitted under either route. An engineer arriving on a good CAT score can therefore have the application fee waived on the way in and a lakh a year taken off the tuition once admitted.

The MBA awards carry conditions the engineering ones do not spell out. A student may hold only one of the categories, renewal in later years requires a CGPA of 7.0 and above with every course passed at the first attempt, and students admitted under the NRI, NRI sponsored, PIO, foreign national and Gulf-worker categories are not eligible - the same exclusion engineering applies, written out in full.

At university level the ceiling is higher but the criteria are looser. Nirma says it extends financial support up to 100% of the tuition fee to meritorious students, based on merit and on merit-cum-means, across the various institutes, without publishing a slot count or an income band. Postgraduate engineering and pharmacy have a scheme of their own: students in MTech and MPharm programmes are given scholarships, and those who have qualified GATE or GPAT are given a higher scholarship, with the amount to be confirmed by the director of the relevant institute rather than published.

Two things follow from that. A candidate for law, architecture, pharmacy or commerce is applying for a percentage of an amount nobody publishes, so the tuition figure and the waiver belong in the same conversation with that institute's office. And because the engineering and management awards are ranked slots rather than thresholds, a fixed merit percentage does not secure one; the position relative to the rest of the intake does.

Voices

Student Reviews

Star ratings for this university are worth very little, because they are collected against the university name and Nirma admits into eight institutes with almost nothing in common. A B.Pharm student whose cohort filed 13 placements from 110 graduates and an MBA student whose cohort filed 395 from 434 are describing the same address and opposite experiences, and an average of the two describes neither. Add the hostel rule and the split widens further: an undergraduate woman writing about campus life is writing about a residence her male classmate is not allowed to use.

Ask inside the institute you are applying to instead. Every one of them publishes a director's office and a corporate relations contact, and both routes reach students on that specific programme.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – nirmauni.ac.in
  2. fees are subject to revision by Fees Regulatory Committee (FRC) – pharmacy.nirmauni.ac.in
  3. subject to revision by the Fee Regulatory Committee of Govt. of Gujarat – management.nirmauni.ac.in
  4. Institute of Technology – technology.nirmauni.ac.in
  5. ACPC state-quota notice – nirmawebsite.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com
  6. Institute of Law – law.nirmauni.ac.in
  7. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  8. 30 ACPC seats, 72 All India seats and 18 NRI seats out of a total of 120 – architecture.nirmauni.ac.in
  9. Institute of Science – science.nirmauni.ac.in
  10. Institute of Commerce – commerce.nirmauni.ac.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1995
NIRF 2025 (Architecture)
Rank #29NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.33
Website
nirmauni.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated