Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
SHRI
publicState Public University

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu

Reasi, Jammu and Kashmir Est. 1999 Official site Updated
NIRF Architecture
#23

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University is a residential technical university on the Trikuta foothills near Katra, created by a 1999 Jammu and Kashmir law that names the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board as its supreme authority. Its School of Architecture and Landscape Design, with a 40-seat B.Arch, carries the university's NIRF standing: 23rd among architecture institutions in 2025, while the same year's engineering list only places the university somewhere between 151st and 200th.

Those 40 architecture seats reach students through three separate doors in 2026: 10 through JoSAA, 10 through the university's own counselling on JEE Main ranks, and 20 through its counselling on NATA scores. Tuition is Rs 1,41,240 a year, the same line B.Tech students pay.

Overview

The campus is at Kakryal, on the approach to Katra, and the Council of Architecture's register places the architecture school at Kakrial in Reasi district rather than in Jammu city (COA approved institutions, UG 2026). Jammu is the wider region, not the address.

Acreage and distance shift from one SMVDU document to the next. Its About page describes 470 acres at about 2700 feet, 14 km short of Katra and 40 km from Jammu (About, SMVDU), while the 2026-27 placement brochure gives 369 acres on one page and 474 acres on another, and puts the shrine town 13 Km away (Placement Brochure 2026-27).

Legislators in the former state enacted it on 12th May 1999, numbering it Act No. XII of that year. Teaching began five years later: President A.P.J. Abdul Kalam inaugurated the university on 19th August 2004 and delivered its first lecture himself (Facts and History, SMVDU).

How the Shrine Board Controls the University

The Act is unusual in saying why the university exists. Its long title sets up a residential, highly technical university and, in the same breath, aims "to usefully utilize the surplus finance of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board", so the pilgrimage board that manages the Vaishno Devi shrine is written into the university's purpose (University Act, Statutes and Ordinances, May 2024).

Section 10 of the same Act makes the Shrine Board "the supreme authority of the University". It can review decisions of the Executive Council and the Academic Council, though only by a majority of its total membership and two-thirds of members present and voting. Later sections go further: under section 15 a new or amended Statute has no validity until the Board assents, under section 18 faculties and schools are those the Board starts and the Executive Council recognises, and under section 19 the annual report goes to the Board's budget meeting (University Act, Statutes and Ordinances, May 2024).

Section 20 ties the university's money to the Board as well. It credits the university's General Fund with Rupees twenty crores as a one-time capital grant from the Shrine Board and Rupees six crores contributed by the Board every year, alongside fees and government grants. Three Executive Council members are Shrine Board nominees, the Board's chief executive sits on it as a permanent invitee, and the Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory is Chancellor by virtue of office under the 2020 adaptation of state laws (University Act, Statutes and Ordinances, May 2024). The university also receives funds from the J&K Government (Facts and History, SMVDU).

Its own notices call it a State University, NIRF files it in the State Public Universities table, and JoSAA lists it among Other GFTIs (seat matrix notice, SMVDU, NIRF 2024 State Public Universities, JoSAA 2026 institute profile). Its About page names Prof. (Dr.) Pragati Kumar as Vice-Chancellor and Sh. Ajay Kumar Sharma as Registrar (About, SMVDU).

Courses & Fees

The School of Architecture and Landscape Design opened in 2006 and admitted 40 students in its first year (SoALD, SMVDU). Its page lists two programmes, the ten-semester B.Arch and a B.Design, and says SoALD planned several postgraduate programmes from 2026-27. The university's 2026 postgraduate admission page, however, offers M.Tech specialisations in Artificial Intelligence, Electronics and Communication, Energy Systems and Smart Manufacturing and no architecture master's degree, with M.Arch appearing only in the generic label for CCMT counselling (SoALD, SMVDU, PG programmes, SMVDU Admissions).

The B.Arch structure for the 2024 batch is studio-heavy and puts a whole semester in practice. Semester VII is a single 18-week Professional Training course worth 20 credits, Semester IX carries a dissertation and two electives, and Semester X is the Architectural Design Thesis alone at 15 credits (Academic Rules and Regulations 2024-25).

Across the university, JoSAA's 2026 profile shows how many first-year seats it allots in each undergraduate programme; the rest go through SMVDU's own counselling.

ProgrammeLengthJoSAA 2026 seatsOther admission route
B.Arch5 years10SMVDU counselling on JEE Main rank or NATA score
B.Des4 years10SMVDU counselling on UCEED, CUET or its entrance test
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering4 years90SMVDU counselling on JEE Main rank
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering4 years90SMVDU counselling on JEE Main rank
B.Tech Electrical Engineering4 years40SMVDU counselling on JEE Main rank
B.Tech Civil Engineering4 years30SMVDU counselling on JEE Main rank
B.Tech Mathematics and Computing4 years30SMVDU counselling on JEE Main rank
B.Tech Robotics and AI4 years30SMVDU counselling on JEE Main rank
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering4 years20SMVDU counselling on JEE Main rank
B.Tech Food Technology4 years20SMVDU counselling on JEE Main rank, CUET (UG) score or NEET (UG) rank
B.Tech Biotechnology4 years10SMVDU counselling on CUET (UG) score or NEET (UG) rank

Outside engineering and design, the 2026-27 fee notification covers M.Tech, M.Sc, M.A. and MBA programmes and a set of four-year B.Sc., B.A. and BBA honours degrees (fee structure 2026-27), and in September 2026 the admission portal advertised a five-year B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) (SMVDU Admissions).

What a B.Arch Student Pays

The university's fee notification for students admitted in 2026-27 puts B.Arch, B.Design and every B.Tech stream on one row. Hostel and mess are billed separately.

Charge, B.Arch entrant 2026-27AmountPaid
Tuition feeRs 1,41,240Every year
Annual feeRs 17,500Every year
One-time chargesRs 12,750At admission
Security deposit, refundableRs 10,000At admission
Hostel charge, tentativeRs 20,000Per academic year, if a room is taken

JoSAA's profile adds a tentative mess charge of Rs 34,000 and a tentative first-year total of Rs 2,35,490, and says the university charges nothing beyond what it notifies on its website (JoSAA 2026 institute profile). A July 2026 notification then fixed the mess fee below that estimate, at Rupees Thirty-Two Thousand Ten for new and continuing students alike, payable in one lump sum at registration (mess fee notification).

For comparison on the same notification, MBA tuition is Rs 1,76,550 and M.Tech tuition Rs 70,620 a year (fee structure 2026-27).

Admissions

SMVDU's current prospectus names three routes into the B.Arch: JoSAA or CSAB central counselling, the university's own counselling on the All India Rank in JEE Main 2026, and its own counselling on a valid NATA score. The admission portal's programme page sums this up as admission on JEE Main or NATA, and the previous session's archive carried separate B.Arch cut-offs for JEE Main Paper-2 and for NATA (SMVDU admission prospectus, B.Tech, B.Arch and B.Des admissions, SMVDU admissions archive). For eligibility the prospectus asks for a 10+2 pass with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, or a 10+3 diploma with Mathematics, at minimum marks it ties to Council of Architecture rules.

J&K's Board of Professional Entrance Examinations does not appear in that list. Its own 2026 B.Architecture selection lists were issued for the government colleges at GCET Jammu and GCET Safapora, Ganderbal (J&K BOPEE).

Through JoSAA or CSAB

In JoSAA 2026, institute code 416 offers its ten B.Arch seats on the All India, gender-neutral pool: 3 OPEN, 1 GEN-EWS, 2 SC, 1 ST and 3 OBC-NCL, with no female-only seat (JoSAA 2026 institute profile). Candidates allotted through JoSAA or CSAB reported at Katra between 13 and 18 Aug 2026, after classes had already begun on 10 Aug 2026 (SMVDU Admissions).

Through SMVDU's Own Counselling

The seats SMVDU fills itself follow the Union Territory's reservation policy, which brings in categories JoSAA does not use (SMVDU admission prospectus, SMVDU seat matrix). Residents of Backward Areas (RBA), residents of areas along the Actual Line of Control or International Border (RLAC), and two separate Scheduled Tribe categories each get seats, and within them further slots can go to children of defence personnel, children of paramilitary and UT police personnel, or sportspersons.

Applications go through the Samarth portal, where applicants also track merit lists and counselling rounds (apply online, SMVDU Admissions). For B.Arch the 2026 window opened on 27/02/2026 and had been extended to 14/09/2026 by September (B.Tech, B.Arch and B.Des admissions). The Round-3 notice promised offers by email on 11th September 2026 and 15th September 2026 and required selected candidates to pay and report in person by 3:00 PM on 15th September 2026 (Round-3 notice, B.Tech Biotechnology, B.Arch and B.Design).

A Round-3 offer comes frozen, with no later branch change, internal sliding or upgrade, and a reserved seat with no eligible claimant is de-reserved into the general merit pool. The same notice warns that hostel rooms may not be available at once, so late entrants should plan their own lodging (Round-3 notice).

Holders of a three-year polytechnic diploma in architecture can apply for direct entry to the second year of the B.Arch, subject to eligibility and vacancies (B.Tech, B.Arch and B.Des admissions). The admission portal also tells applicants from outside J&K to bring a postpaid SIM, because prepaid connections from other states may not work there (SMVDU Admissions).

Cutoff

B.Arch

SMVDU's own B.Arch closing figures are published only for the 2025 cycle, on its admissions archive (Admissions archive 2025-26). The two routes are measured on different scales: a JEE Main Paper 2 All India Rank for one, a NATA score for the other.

SMVDU counselling, 2025CategoryClosing figure
B.Arch, JEE Main Paper 2, round 1GeneralAIR 4146
B.Arch, JEE Main Paper 2, round 1OBCAIR 5025
B.Arch, valid NATA scoreGeneralNATA score 90

On the NATA route a higher figure is better, while on the JEE route a lower rank is. For 2026 the university has so far posted merit-list notices without ranks, telling shortlisted candidates to check their email, and a B.Arch Round-3 was still open in September (B.Arch Phase-1 Round-1 notice, 2026, SMVDU Admissions).

JoSAA's opening and closing ranks for institute code 416 sit in JoSAA's own rank search rather than on smvdu.ac.in (JoSAA 2026 institute profile).

B.Tech Seats Filled by SMVDU

The same archive holds branch-wise closing ranks for every round of the university's 2025 B.Tech counselling, and they show how far down the JEE Main list those seats travel. By round 9 the general-category close had moved out in every branch, most sharply in Mechanical and Civil Engineering.

B.Tech branch, SMVDU counselling 2025General close, round 1General close, round 9
Computer Science and Engineering97968145242
Electronics and Communication Engineering152056267573
Robotics and AI154178290879
Mathematics and Computing164353313022
Mechanical Engineering197678670143
Electrical Engineering200466460123
Civil Engineering220630598675

These are All India Ranks for the seats SMVDU counsels itself, not JoSAA closing ranks, and the round 1 sheet also lists J&K category closes such as RBA and RLAC branch by branch (B.Tech round 1 cut-off ranks, 2025).

Placements

B.Arch placement counts exist only in SMVDU's architecture returns to NIRF, which report one graduating class at a time.

B.Arch batchGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-222813Rs 2,50,0000
2022-23249Rs 2,50,0006
2023-242113Rs 3,20,0008
2024-252821Rs 3,00,0007
Filed figures: architecture submission for NIRF 2025, architecture submission for NIRF 2026.

Placement improved for the class of 2024-25, with 21 of 28 graduates hired, but the median offer for that class dipped to Rs 3,00,000 against Rs 3,20,000 for 2023-24 (NIRF 2026 architecture data). The weakest year was 2022-23, when 9 of 24 graduates were placed and 6 chose further study.

Campus recruitment runs through the university-wide Training and Placement Cell under placement officer B K Bhatia (Placements, SMVDU). The admission portal's placements page does publish university-wide figures, 1,551 cumulative offers from 2020-21 to 2025-26 and an average CTC of Rs 5.26 LPA, but it pools Engineering, Sciences and Management without an architecture line, and its named top packages are all B.Tech and MBA students, led by a CSE graduate at Rs 19.5 LPA (Placements and Outcomes, SMVDU Admissions).

Seat Matrix

JoSAA's profile fixes the categories for 10 B.Arch seats and SMVDU's counselling matrix fixes them for the other 30, which is where the J&K-only categories appear.

CategoryJoSAASMVDU, JEE MainSMVDU, NATA
Open or general348
EWS112
SC211
ST1Not usedNot used
ST Category INot used12
ST Category IINot used12, one of them for a child of defence personnel
OBC312
Residents of Backward AreasNot used12
Residents near the LAC or borderNot used01
Total101020

The school has often admitted fewer students than its sanctioned 40. The NIRF 2026 filing records 30 first-year admissions in 2018-19, 21 in 2019-20 and 31 in 2020-21, and 107 students on the B.Arch rolls in all, 49 of them women and 67 from outside the state (NIRF 2026 architecture data).

Engineering seat counts are less tidy across SMVDU's papers. The prospectus intake table gives Food Technology 10 JoSAA seats while JoSAA's own profile shows 20, and the separate seat matrix lists 30 SMVDU-counselling seats for B.Design against the prospectus figure of 20 (SMVDU admission prospectus 2026-27, JoSAA 2026 institute profile, SMVDU seat matrix 2026-27). For B.Arch, the prospectus, the seat matrix and JoSAA agree.

Rankings

SMVDU's architecture return to NIRF lists a single programme type, the five-year undergraduate degree with 40 sanctioned seats, so whatever NIRF concludes from it is a verdict on the B.Arch (NIRF 2026 architecture data). Its ranked record starts in 2021.

NIRF yearRankScoreTeaching, learning, resourcesResearch, professional practiceGraduation outcomesOutreach, inclusivityPerception
20212450.1067.120.8374.5757.8623.79
20221655.7578.7819.1668.7148.3118.43
20232651.9470.5320.4361.9949.2923.12
20243152.5968.9434.0958.1953.9011.58
20252356.4772.8043.9056.4653.6519.07
Every figure comes from SMVDU's line on NIRF's published architecture lists (NIRF 2021, NIRF 2022, NIRF 2023, NIRF 2024, NIRF 2025).

The gap between SMVDU's research and graduation-outcomes scores has closed from both ends. Across those five editions the research score rose every year, from 0.83 to 43.90, while the graduation-outcomes score fell every year, from 74.57 to 56.46 (NIRF 2021, NIRF 2025).

Of the 40 institutions on the 2025 architecture list, SMVDU's teaching, learning and resources score of 72.80 is fourth-highest, behind only NIT Calicut at 89.46, IIT Roorkee at 80.06 and IIEST Shibpur at 72.83. Its graduation outcomes score is third from the bottom, above only Anna University at 51.24 and Christ University at 50.66, and it is the only institution from Jammu and Kashmir in the table (NIRF 2025 Architecture and Planning).

Outside the architecture table SMVDU has no individual rank. NIRF's 2025 engineering list puts it in the unordered 151-200 band (NIRF 2025 Engineering, 151-200), and the placement brochure adds a place in the 801-1000 band of the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026 (Placement Brochure 2026-27). The About page's line that NIRF 2024 put it in the 51-100 band among universities refers to that year's State Public Universities table, where SMVDU does sit in that band; it is not in NIRF's main University ranking (About, SMVDU, NIRF 2024 State Public Universities).

NIRF Architecture 2025
Rank #23· Score 56.47NIRF· 2025-08-14
#23

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The school's building was designed by its own faculty. It holds five studios, one for each running semester, every studio with 40 drawing boards and an attached classroom for 40, laid out for north light and cross ventilation (SoALD, SMVDU, laboratory infrastructure, SoALD).

The same page lists the working spaces a student uses across the five years:

  • A computer lab of 40 workstations teaching AutoCAD, Revit Architecture, ArchiCAD and Photoshop (laboratory infrastructure, SoALD).
  • A climatology lab with instruments for recording indoor and outdoor conditions.
  • A survey and concrete lab, a model making lab and a carpentry and smithy workshop.
  • A building material lab, a school library, an art studio and an indoor stepped amphitheatre used for juries and festivals.

The central Prof. N. K. B. M. Library started with 2000 Books on 19th August 2004 and now holds more than 54,000 books and 3,000 CDs and DVDs, in its own building since 26th July 2010. Its reading room stays open 24x7, and the reference section reopens from 9:00 P.M. to 11:59 P.M. on weekdays (library, SMVDU).

Kakryal's hillside site means the campus supplies much of its own infrastructure. SMVDU runs its own 33KV substation for uninterrupted power, requires every student to hold a J&K Bank account for refunds, and relies on an hourly minibus on the Domel-Katra route plus its own buses to Domel (infrastructure, SMVDU).

Hostel

The university is fully residential, with five boys' hostels and two girls' hostels in the placement brochure's count (Placement Brochure 2026-27). The gallery names Basohli, Nilgiri, Vindhyachal, Shivalik and Vaishnavi among them, with gyms in the Shivalik and Vaishnavi girls' hostels and a central gym for men (gallery, SMVDU).

Catering in each hostel is outsourced, and a committee of the warden, caretaker and nominated student representatives sets the menu and can fine the caterer (infrastructure, SMVDU).

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

The architecture faculty list in the NIRF 2026 filing names 18 people, of whom 13 were still working at the university when it was filed (NIRF 2026 architecture data). Ar. Abhiney Gupta, the head, joined on 07-03-2006, Navin Gupta and Abhimanyu Sharma in 2008, Anoop Kumar Sharma in 2009 and Associate Professor Aditya Kumar Singh in 2012. The school's own faculty page lists ten architects, eight regular or ad hoc and two visiting, and the filing records a PhD for none of them (NIRF 2026 architecture data, SoALD, SMVDU).

The filing's PhD holders are teachers who do not appear on that architects' page, and two of them have left: Sourovee Dutta on 16-07-2025 and Sanjay Kumar Mishra on 04-11-2025. Three visiting teachers, two architects and an artist, served from August 2024 to 30-06-2025 (NIRF 2026 architecture data).

Assistant Professor Vinod Kumar's book "Baoli di Jal-Sanskriti", released by the Vice-Chancellor, documents the stepwells of the Shivalik Hills and grew out of a project on traditional water management in the Trikuta Hills funded by the Indian Knowledge Systems Division of the Ministry of Education, with student interns doing the field documentation (Baoli di Jal-Sanskriti release, SMVDU). Consultancy brought the school Rs 10,69,338 from 15 projects in 2024-25, while sponsored research brought Rs 34,000 from two (NIRF 2026 architecture data).

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Jammu's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

SMVDU is approved by the UGC under Sections 2(F) and 12(B), its technical programmes are recognised by AICTE, and the architecture programme by the Council of Architecture (Facts and History, SMVDU). COA's approved-institutions register carries SMVDU's five-year course as JK01, dated from 2006, 40 seats a year, cleared for the 2026-2027 session (COA approved institutions, UG 2026).

The Council's May 2024 extension letter made that approval conditional on keeping cadre-wise qualified faculty in post and on appointing a replacement within fifteen days whenever a teacher leaves (COA extension of approval).

No current NAAC grade is on record. Its AQAR for 2023-24 records a first-cycle B++ grade with a CGPA of 2.94, valid from 08/02/2019 to 07/02/2024 (AQAR 2023-24). SMVDU is not on NAAC's list of institutions holding valid accreditation as on 14-08-2025 (NAAC accreditation status), and its website links an older self-study report and IIQA application but no second-cycle result.

AISHE Code
U-0201
Approved By
AICTEAIU

Aid

Scholarships

The admission-time waiver for B.Arch students is tied to JEE Main, not NATA. The university's academic rules give a full tuition waiver for the first 05 semesters to a JEE (Mains) All India Rank up to 500, for the first 04 semesters above 500 and up to 1500, and for the first 03 semesters above 1500 and up to 3000, kept only while the student maintains a minimum CGPA of 7.50 with no backlogs in each semester (Academic Rules and Regulations 2024-25).

Set that beside the 2025 cut-offs and the waiver looks narrow. A general candidate admitted near the round 1 close of AIR 4146 would fall outside all three bands, which stop at 3000, and the NATA route carries no waiver in the rules at all, although the admission portal's scholarship page speaks of B.Arch waivers on NATA or JEE Paper-2 ranks (B.Arch round 1 cut-off ranks, 2025, Academic Rules and Regulations 2024-25, Scholarships, SMVDU Admissions). The portal itself says the official notification prevails where the two differ, so on paper the JEE bands in the rules are what bind.

Once enrolled, the Student Merit-cum-Means Scholarship Scheme rewards the top 10% of each class with a minimum SGPA of 8.50 and no backlog, waiving 10% to 100% of tuition and hostel fees, and a student with family income up to Rs. 2,00,000 and a CGPA of 9.00 or above qualifies for full assistance (Scholarships, SMVDU Admissions). The "Shakti" award for top women students is limited to the B.Tech programme.

The 2026 NIRF architecture return counts 7 B.Arch students whose whole tuition the university paid and 2 whose tuition a government scheme paid (NIRF 2026 architecture data).

Voices

Student Reviews

SMVDU's published student feedback is its Student Satisfaction Survey for 2023-24, which drew 844 responses and reports every answer for all programmes pooled, so B.Arch students cannot be picked out (Student Satisfaction Survey 2023-24).

Asked whether the overall quality of teaching and learning was very good, 18% strongly agreed, 36.1% agreed and 34.7% stayed neutral (Student Satisfaction Survey 2023-24). In the 2025 NIRF architecture table the school's perception score was 19.07 (NIRF 2025 Architecture and Planning).

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. COA approved institutions, UG 2026 – ecoa.in
  2. Official website – smvdu.ac.in
  3. seat matrix notice, SMVDU – admission.smvdu.ac.in
  4. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  5. JoSAA 2026 institute profile – josaa.admissions.nic.in
  6. SMVDU admission prospectus – drive.google.com
  7. J&K BOPEE – jkbopee.gov.in
  8. NAAC accreditation status – naac.gov.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1999
NIRF 2025 (Architecture)
Rank #23NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
smvdu.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated