National Institute Of Technology, Hamirpur
The Ministry of Education ranks this campus twice, and the two answers are far apart. On the 2025 engineering table NIT Hamirpur sits 97th on a score of 46.10; on the 2025 architecture table the same institute sits 30th on 54.00. An applicant deciding whether this is a good place to spend four years is really asking which of those two numbers applies to the degree they want. The second thing to settle is domicile, because the counselling authority holds half of every branch here for candidates from Himachal Pradesh.
Overview
The institute started as a two-department college and is still run under the Act that gave it its name. It came into existence on 7th August 1986 as Regional Engineering College Hamirpur, a joint and cooperative enterprise of the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh, and it opened with two departments, civil and electrical engineering, taking 30 students each. Deemed-university status and the NIT name arrived on 26th June 2002, and the two-government funding arrangement did not survive it: the counselling authority's profile records the institute as fully financed by the Ministry of Education since April 2003. The statutory footing came later still: the National Institute of Technology Act received the President's assent on 5th June 2007 and its provisions took effect from 15th August 2007 under notification S.O. 1384 (E), and the same page records that the institute runs on a non-profit basis as a consequence.
How big the campus is depends on which official document you open. The counselling authority's profile describes a 320-acre site, while the Director's own message at the front of the 2026-27 hostel booklet puts it at 177 acres. Both are current and neither is a stray typo, so the honest answer to "how large is NIT Hamirpur" is that the institute publishes two figures and does not reconcile them.
The location itself is worth reading carefully, because the words "Himachal Pradesh" mislead people about the weather. The campus stands at Anu on the Hamirpur to Awah Devi road, about 4 kilometres out from the town's inter-state bus stand, facing the Dhauladhar range. Hamirpur town sits at an altitude of 785 metres, is a junction on National Highway 3 and the starting point of National Highway 103, and the institute's own city page puts the summer maximum at around 40 degrees Celsius. This is a low hill town in the foothills, not a cold-weather posting.
Courses & Fees
Nine B.Tech branches, one B.Arch and two five-year dual degrees make up the undergraduate offer, and the list stops at the classical disciplines: computer science, electronics and communication, electrical, mechanical, civil, chemical, materials science, mathematics and computing, and engineering physics, with the dual degrees available only in computer science and in electronics and communication (JoSAA institute profile). There is no information technology branch, no production or industrial engineering, and no biotechnology.
What you pay turns on your category and, if you are in the unreserved, EWS or OBC-NCL pool, on the income certificate your family can produce. The institute publishes the whole schedule as one sheet.
| B.Tech and B.Arch fee, per semester | Open | SC, ST and PwD | Family income below Rs 1 lakh | Family income Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakh |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition component | Rs 62,500 | Nil | Nil | Rs 20,833 |
| First semester, all charges | Rs 96,100 | Rs 33,600 | Rs 33,600 | Rs 54,433 |
| Middle semesters, all charges | Rs 83,100 | Rs 20,600 | Rs 20,600 | Rs 41,433 |
| Final semester, all charges | Rs 83,600 | Rs 21,100 | Rs 21,100 | Rs 41,933 |
Tuition is the only head that moves. Everything under it, a fixed Rs 20,600 a semester covering examination, medical, library, student welfare, cultural, technical, seminar, sports, network, common facility, hostel seat, training and placement and institute development charges, is billed identically to every student regardless of category or income. The first-semester premium is a one-time block of Rs 13,000 that includes admission, identity card, convocation, department society membership, safety insurance and a caution deposit, and the final semester adds a Rs 500 alumni fee.
Two things about that table catch people out. A B.Arch student pays the same per-semester rate as a B.Tech student but sits ten semesters instead of eight, so the architecture degree costs two extra semesters at the Rs 83,100 open rate. And the dual degrees do not keep the undergraduate rate for their whole run: tuition drops to the postgraduate figure of Rs 35,000 for the ninth and tenth semesters, which is when the M.Tech half of the degree begins.
Postgraduate pricing carries an inconsistency that is worth reading closely before you apply.
| Postgraduate fee, per semester | Open, EWS and OBC-NCL | SC, ST and PwD |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech tuition | Rs 35,000 | Nil |
| M.Tech first semester, all charges | Rs 67,100 | Rs 32,100 |
| M.Arch and MBA first semester, all charges | Rs 67,100 | Rs 67,100 |
| M.Sc tuition | Rs 7,500 | Rs 7,500 |
| M.Sc first semester, all charges | Rs 39,600 | Rs 39,600 |
| PhD full time, hosteller, first semester | Rs 39,700 | Rs 39,700 |
| PhD part time, first semester | Rs 21,650 | Rs 21,650 |
The M.Tech sheet carries two category columns and waives tuition entirely for SC, ST and PwD students. The M.Arch and MBA sheet carries one column and waives nothing, and the institute's own 2026 reporting notice confirms this is applied rather than a drafting slip: an SC or ST candidate reporting for M.Arch owes Rs 52,100 at the counter against Rs 27,100 for an open candidate, because the open candidate deposited a larger seat-acceptance amount with the counselling authority earlier and the reserved candidate has no tuition waiver to offset it. Anyone choosing between an M.Tech and an M.Arch here on a reserved-category certificate should price both before locking a choice.
Hostel money is separate from all of the above and is paid into the allotted hostel's own account. The first-semester hostel fee is Rs 40,000 for undergraduates and Rs 45,000 for postgraduates.
Admissions
Nothing about the undergraduate route runs through this institute. A B.Tech, B.Arch or dual degree seat is allotted on a JEE Main rank through the Joint Seat Allocation Authority, with the Central Seat Allocation Board handling the rounds that follow, and the qualifying bar is 75% in Class 12 or a place in the top 20 percentile of the candidate's own board, cut to 65% for SC, ST and PwD candidates. Foreign nationals and students of Indian origin report separately under the ICCR, MEA, SII and DASA schemes (UG reporting procedure).
Domicile is the fact that decides everything else here. The counselling authority's profile states that 50% of seats are reserved for students from Himachal Pradesh and the remaining 50% are earmarked for students from other states, and the published matrix honours that split programme by programme rather than only in aggregate, so a Himachal candidate is competing for a designated half of the seats in the exact branch they want rather than for a share of the campus.
Which half you fall into is not settled by where your family lives. The counselling authority's business rules tie the Home State quota to the State Code of Eligibility, and that code is fixed by the state in which you sat the Class XII examination, with the worked example given as a candidate who takes the examination in Delhi while resident in Noida and is coded to Delhi rather than Uttar Pradesh. For this campus that cuts both ways: a Himachali family that sent a child to board at a school in Chandigarh or Delhi has spent the Himachal pool without meaning to, and a family that moved into the state in time for the board examination has acquired it. The same rules add that a candidate who sat Class XII in one state and reappeared for improvement in another keeps the first state's code, so an improvement attempt cannot be used to change pools.
One rule here should be read before you fill choices, because it removes the usual second chance. The counselling profile states that branch change is NOT available to students, under the bachelor ordinances. Whatever branch the allotment gives you is the branch you graduate in, so the choice list you lock during counselling is a four-year or five-year commitment rather than an opening position.
Reporting is physical, dated and split by branch. For the 2026 intake, candidates allotted seats through JoSAA, CSAB, DASA, MEA, SII or ICCR reported at the Institute Auditorium on 13th, 14th and 17th August 2026, with computer science, electronics and communication and both dual degrees called on the first day, electrical, mechanical and chemical on the second, and civil, engineering physics, mathematics and computing, materials science and architecture on the third. Candidates who missed all three were given a single recovery slot at 9:00 AM on 18th August 2026. Admission stays provisional until document verification is completed at that counter.
The balance payable on reporting day is small or nil for most candidates, because the counselling authority has already collected the bulk of it.
| Remaining institute fee at UG reporting, 2026 | Amount |
|---|---|
| SC, ST and PwD | Rs 3,600 |
| UR, EWS and OBC-NCL, family income up to Rs 1 lakh | Nil |
| UR, EWS and OBC-NCL, family income Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakh | Nil |
| UR, EWS and OBC-NCL, family income above Rs 5 lakh | Rs 26,100 |
The income certificate that unlocks those nil rows has conditions attached, and they are the most common reason a family ends up paying the full slab. It must be issued by a revenue officer not below the rank of Tehsildar or SDM, it must be online verifiable at the counter, and for the 2026 intake it had to be dated on or after 01/04/2026 and drawn for financial year 2025-26. Any refund owed once the counselling authority remits its collection was scheduled to begin tentatively after February 2027, which is a long wait for a family that has overpaid.
Postgraduate entry runs through two central counselling processes rather than an institute test. M.Tech and M.Arch seats are allotted through CCMT and M.Sc seats through CCMN, on a GATE score card from 2024, 2025 or 2026 or a JAM 2026 score, and 2026 reporting was held over two days: M.Tech and M.Arch from all departments on 10th August and the three M.Sc disciplines in chemistry, mathematics and scientific computing, and physics and photonic science on 11th August 2026. Classes begin immediately after reporting.
The MBA is the exception to all of it. The brochure reserves the right to admit either centrally under ministry guidelines or by the institute itself, and it then runs the whole process in house: a downloadable application form, an interview held by the department and a Master Student Selection Committee whose provisional list goes to the Chairman of the Senate for approval, all on a valid CAT, CMAT or MAT score. The qualifying bar is a bachelor degree of at least three years in any discipline with a CGPI of 6.5 on a ten-point scale or 60% marks, relaxed to 6.0 or 55% for SC, ST and PwD candidates. A test score from any year counts, only one test is considered if you have several, and the application fee is Rs 1200 for open, EWS and OBC candidates against Rs 600 for SC, ST and PwD. The score is not the whole of it, which is the part applicants miss: selection is marked out of 50, of which the written test score is worth 25, an online personal interview 15 and the choice of test itself 10, and that last block is not neutral between the three, awarding 10 for CAT, 7 for CMAT and 5 for MAT. Ties are broken first by test, in that same order, and then in favour of the older candidate. The intake is 40 seats and the programme offers dual specialisation drawn from human resource management, marketing, operations and finance, subject to faculty being available in the specialisation you pick.
Cutoff
A closing-rank table for NIT Hamirpur is easy to find online and hard to trust. The institute's own UG admissions page carries no cutoff sheet; it links two counselling archives instead, and both are served from a query form rather than a fixed page, so neither can be cited at a particular figure. Every rank circulating on the coaching and aggregator sites is a copy of one of them at second hand, and a copied cutoff is exactly the sort of number that quietly turns into a different institute's number.
Reading it at the source takes a minute. Open the opening and closing rank archive, pick the year, pick the last round the year offers rather than the first, set institute type to National Institute of Technology and the institute to National Institute of Technology Hamirpur, then choose your branch and seat type. The archive lists institutes by name, so the code 210 that heads every row of this campus's seat sheet is for confirming you are on the right screen rather than for searching with. The second archive, the opening and closing ranks for DASA and CSAB-Special, governs the rounds that run after the main allocation closes, and it is the one to read if you were left out of the main rounds.
Three things about this particular institute change what those screens mean. The report carries a quota column, and because half the seats here are held for Himachal Pradesh, the two rows for the same branch are answering two different questions rather than refining one: read the last round of a recent year and every programme on this campus closes at a distinctly worse rank in the Himachal pool than in the other-states pool, which is what splitting the intake down the middle between one hill state and the rest of the country produces. Architecture is not on the same scale as anything else on the screen, because the business rules admit B.Arch candidates on the JEE (Main) Paper IIA rank while every B.Tech row beside it comes off the Paper I rank, and comparing the two tells you nothing. And every closing rank is produced by whoever last accepted a seat in one particular round, quota, category and gender pool, so it records what happened once rather than a threshold you can aim at.
Placements
The undergraduate median has climbed for three years running, and the count going on to further study has climbed with it.
| B.Tech cohort | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary of placed graduates | Went to higher study |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 552 | 425 | Rs 7,54,000 | 16 |
| 2022-23 | 682 | 494 | Rs 8,25,000 | 34 |
| 2023-24 | 757 | 632 | Rs 10,05,000 | 105 |
Those two movements together are the honest read on the last three batches: the median rose from Rs 7,54,000 to Rs 10,05,000 while the number choosing further study over a job went from 16 to 105, a sixfold rise in a graduating cohort that grew by less than half.
The five-year dual degree pays better than the four-year B.Tech, and by a wide margin.
| Cohort, five-year dual degree | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary of placed graduates |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 113 | 102 | Rs 8,50,000 |
| 2022-23 | 110 | 84 | Rs 15,90,000 |
| 2023-24 | 142 | 105 | Rs 14,51,000 |
A dual degree median of Rs 14,51,000 for the 2023-24 batch against Rs 10,05,000 on the four-year programme is a real argument for the extra year, but read it with the branch list in mind: the dual degrees at Hamirpur exist only in computer science and electronics and communication, so the comparison is partly a comparison of branches rather than of programme length. On the two-year master's side, 114 of the 249 students who finished in 2023-24 were placed, at a median of Rs 10,29,000.
Architecture is reported in a separate return and the money there is smaller than the ranking might suggest. In 2023-24 the B.Arch programme placed 49 of 52 graduates at a median of Rs 6,00,000, and the M.Arch programme placed 16 of 17 at the same median.
The institute files a second, branch-level sheet with the counselling authority, and it is worth reading beside the ranking return rather than instead of it.
| Branch, session 2024-25 | Eligible | Placed | Placement rate | Highest CTC as filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials Science Engineering | 25 | 25 | 100% | Rs 10 lakh |
| Mechanical Engineering | 104 | 103 | 99.04% | Rs 205 lakh |
| Electrical Engineering | 98 | 96 | 97.96% | Rs 30 lakh |
| Computer Science & Engineering | 104 | 97 | 93.27% | Rs 58 lakh |
| Dual Degree Computer Science & Engineering | 25 | 23 | 92% | Rs 52 lakh |
| Dual Degree Electronics & Communication Engineering | 19 | 17 | 89.47% | Rs 41 lakh |
| Chemical Engineering | 59 | 55 | 88.14% | Rs 23.5 lakh |
| Mathematics and Scientific Computing | 41 | 35 | 85.37% | Rs 53 lakh |
| Civil Engineering | 71 | 59 | 83.09% | Rs 21 lakh |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 93 | 75 | 80.65% | Rs 53 lakh |
| Engineering Physics | 27 | 18 | 66.67% | Rs 18 lakh |
The sheet's own corporate total is 563 placements from 622 eligible students, a rate of 90.51%, at an average CTC of 10.58 lakh. That total is smaller than the branch rows above add up to, and the difference is exactly the two dual degrees: they are printed inside the branch table but sit outside the B.Tech total drawn beneath it. Read one line further before you quote it: the same sheet adds 145 academic placements, all of them from a pool of 145, and reports a combined B.Tech total of 708 placed from 767 eligible, or 92.31%. The branch rows above cover only the corporate half. Architecture is listed separately at 31 of 31, and the MBA at 22 of 23.
The mechanical engineering row deserves a caution rather than a headline. A filed maximum of 205 lakh describes one offer to one student in one branch in one year, and the same sheet gives no branch-level average to set beside it, only the single institute-wide B.Tech figure. Treat the median in the ranking return as what a batch actually earns and that maximum as an outlier the institute is entitled to report.
Seat Matrix
Two official documents publish the intake here, and the useful thing about them is that they agree. The counselling authority publishes what it will allot, split into the Himachal Pradesh and other-states pools; the institute declares a plain branch total in its registration notice. Every branch total is the sum of its two pools, so there is no third number to hunt for.
| Programme allotted through JoSAA | Himachal Pradesh pool | Other states pool |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 62 | 62 |
| Civil Engineering | 62 | 61 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 59 | 58 |
| Electrical Engineering | 62 | 63 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 62 | 63 |
| Chemical Engineering | 38 | 38 |
| Engineering Physics | 25 | 25 |
| Mathematics and Computing | 25 | 25 |
| Materials Science and Engineering | 20 | 20 |
| Architecture, five years | 29 | 29 |
| Computer Science dual degree, five years | 14 | 14 |
| Electronics and Communication dual degree, five years | 14 | 14 |
Those rows add up to the 944 seats the sheet totals at its foot, and the two pools come out exactly level: add either column on its own and you reach the same number. Four branches look lopsided by a single seat, civil and electronics and communication tilting towards Himachal Pradesh and electrical and mechanical away from it, and that is the category sub-quotas inside each pool rounding in opposite directions rather than a departure from the split. The same sheet also records the female supernumerary count for every programme here as 0, so the pool figures are the whole allotment and nothing is held back above them.
The institute's own registration notice, filed for the anti-ragging portal, states the same intake as one number per branch.
| Branch | Total intake registered by the institute |
|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | 124 |
| Electrical Engineering | 125 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 125 |
| Civil Engineering | 123 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 117 |
| Chemical Engineering | 76 |
| Architecture | 58 |
| Engineering Physics | 50 |
| Mathematics & Computing | 50 |
| Materials Science & Engineering | 40 |
| Dual Degree Computer Science & Engineering | 28 |
| Dual Degree Electronics & Communication Engineering | 28 |
Add any branch's two pool figures and you land on its row in the second table, which is the check worth doing before you rank your choices. Materials science and engineering is the smallest B.Tech door on this campus at 40 places, each dual degree is smaller still at 28, and the three largest branches, electrical, mechanical and computer science, are within a couple of seats of each other rather than being dominated by computer science the way the branch's reputation implies.
Rankings
The institute is ranked in two of the 2025 tables, and the gap between them is not a rounding difference: it holds 30th place among architecture institutions and 97th among engineering ones. It filed returns beyond those two, appearing on the participating lists for the overall and innovation exercises without reaching either published order of ranks, so the two results below are the whole of what the Ministry of Education says about it. Where the two returns diverge is visible in the parameter columns rather than in the totals.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | Engineering, rank 97 | Architecture, rank 30 |
|---|---|---|
| Overall score | 46.10 | 54.00 |
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 55.31 | 50.73 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 32.51 | 34.00 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 65.33 | 82.23 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 57.57 | 68.48 |
| Perception | 9.34 | 36.11 |
Teaching resources are the single column where the engineering side scores higher; it loses the other four. Perception is where the two returns separate most sharply, 9.34 against 36.11, and the size of the two fields explains a good deal of it, because the architecture list runs to 40 ranked institutions while the engineering list is far longer and headed by the IITs. Graduation outcomes describe the students rather than the reputation, and there the architecture programme returns 82.23 against the engineering campus's 65.33.
The rolls behind those two returns are of completely different sizes, and their gender composition is not comparable either.
| Student strength, most recent return | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech, four-year programmes | 2536 | 757 | 3293 |
| Dual degree, five-year programmes | 292 | 82 | 374 |
| M.Tech and other two-year PG | 350 | 96 | 446 |
| B.Arch, five-year programme | 143 | 141 | 284 |
| M.Arch, two-year programme | 7 | 18 | 25 |
Architecture at this campus is close to evenly split at 143 men and 141 women, and its master's programme has more women than men. The four-year B.Tech roll runs 2536 men to 757 women. For a woman choosing between the two five-year degrees on this campus, that is a material difference in who she will be sitting with, and it is the sort of thing a rank table never shows.
Departments
The teaching units divide into three engineering-heavy groups plus a standalone centre, and which of them owns your degree matters more here than the department count does.
| Group | Units | What they own |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | Computer Science & Engineering, Civil, Chemical, Electronics & Communication, Electrical, Mechanical, Material Science & Engineering | Seven of the nine B.Tech branches, the two dual degrees, M.Tech and PhD |
| Sciences | Chemistry, Mathematics & Scientific Computing, Physics & Photonics Science | Two B.Tech branches, the M.Sc programmes filled through CCMN, and PhD |
| Other departments | Architecture, Humanities & Social Sciences, Management Studies | B.Arch and M.Arch, the MBA, and doctoral work |
| Centre | Centre for Energy Studies | Research and doctoral work |
The science departments are not service departments here, which is unusual and explains two of the branch names. Mathematics and scientific computing owns the B.Tech in mathematics and computing, physics and photonics science owns the B.Tech in engineering physics, and both of them, with chemistry, run the M.Sc programmes that fill through CCMN counselling. If you are applying to a science master's at this campus you are applying to a department that also teaches an engineering degree, not to a teaching wing attached to one.
Management studies is the outlier. The department runs the MBA and a doctoral programme and no undergraduate degree at all, its faculty are listed by specialisation in marketing and human resource management, and its admission process is the only one on this campus run by the department itself rather than by a central counselling authority. The gap worth noticing is between what it advertises and who is there to teach it: the brochure names four specialisations, but every faculty member the department lists works in marketing or human resource management, and the brochure's own caveat is that a specialisation is offered only if the faculty for it exist.
Facilities & Infrastructure
Where the capital money went is the clearest measure of what has actually been built recently, and the pattern changed sharply in the most recent reported year.
| Capital expenditure, engineering return | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Library, books, journals and e-resources | Rs 5,09,05,664 | Rs 1,21,22,522 | Rs 2,18,58,537 |
| New equipment and software for laboratories | Rs 8,02,54,466 | Rs 10,24,12,653 | Rs 6,97,38,938 |
| Engineering workshops | Rs 87,76,791 | Rs 1,45,265 | Rs 63,728 |
Two of those rows moved sharply in one year, and by very different multiples. Library spending roughly quadrupled, from Rs 1,21,22,522 to Rs 5,09,05,664. The workshops line went from Rs 1,45,265 to Rs 87,76,791, sixty times what it had been and more than the two preceding years put together, which is a workshop being re-equipped rather than maintained. The architecture side is on a much smaller scale and had been standing still: its studios line records Rs 8,38,000 in 2023-24 and zero in each of the two preceding years.
Accessibility is answered in bands, not counts. Both of the institute's returns give identical answers here: ramps or lifts clear the 80% band, so do the specially designed toilets, and wheelchairs and transport between blocks are confirmed with no band attached at all. The useful part of that answer is what the band leaves out rather than what it covers, and which teaching blocks fall outside it is worth asking the office about before you accept a seat.
The shared facilities named on the counselling profile are the library, a Student Activity Centre, a Computer Centre, a Health Centre, an Open Air Theatre and a sports complex (JoSAA institute profile). The health centre is backed by an institute ambulance that is free to hostel residents, though never on demand: it runs on the recommendation of the chief warden or the hostel warden, and covers a referral from the institute's medical officer to the district hospital, a referral onward from the district hospital, and emergencies or late-night hours where approval is sought the next day and the security guard on duty is told at the time (hostel booklet 2026-27).
Getting here is the part most prospective students underestimate. The nearest broad-gauge railhead is at Una or Amb, about eighty kilometres away, and the nearest airport is Gaggal near Dharamshala at about eighty five kilometres, with a direct air link from Delhi. The Director's message notes that a Vande Bharat service introduced between Delhi and Una or Amb cut that leg of the journey from nine hours to about 5 hours, which materially changes how often a Delhi-based family can visit.
Hostel
This is a residential institute in the strict sense. All students are normally required to live in a hostel, and a student who wants to live out has to obtain written permission from the Dean (Student Welfare) together with written consent from a parent (hostel booklet 2026-27). The booklet counts 08 hostels for boys and 04 for girls, but its own descriptions run to thirteen buildings, because Aravali and the converted A Block of Satpura are written up under a single heading. The list below keeps them apart, since a student is allotted one or the other.
| Hostel | For | Approximate capacity | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kailash | Boys | 710 | 110 triple and 94 four-seated rooms, cooperative canteen |
| Himadri | Boys | 710 | Seven floors with lift, 43,000 litre rainwater harvesting |
| Neelkanth | Boys | 565 | 124 four-seated, 21 triple and 3 double rooms |
| Himgiri | Boys | 493 | Eight floors, 471 single rooms |
| Udaygiri | Boys | 489 | Seven floors with lift, 163 triple rooms |
| Vindhyachal | Boys | 166 | All 166 rooms single |
| Dhauladhar | Boys | 165 | 91 single and 24 triple rooms |
| Shivalik | Boys | 130 | Oldest hostel, functioning since 1987 |
| Ambika | Girls | 431 | Double, four, five and seven-seated rooms |
| Satpura A Block | Girls | 256 | 64 four-seated rooms with attached bathrooms |
| Mani Mahesh | Girls | 167 | All 167 rooms single |
| Parvati | Girls | 162 | 54 single and 36 triple rooms, gymnasium |
| Aravali | Girls | 60 | 30 double rooms with attached bathrooms |
The stock has been reallocated rather than only added to, and two conversions are recent. A Block of Satpura was converted into a girls hostel from the 2021-22 session, and C Block of the same building was converted into an international hostel from 2024-25, where students admitted under the DASA, SII, MEA and ICCR categories are accommodated on a duplex-sharing basis. Room quality varies more than the capacity column suggests: Himgiri and Vindhyachal are almost entirely single rooms, while Kailash is built entirely on three and four-seated rooms and Ambika mixes 66 double rooms with four, five and seven-seated ones, and hostel allotment is made by the warden under a policy set centrally rather than chosen by the student.
Food is not a fixed monthly rate here and the arrangement catches new boarders out. Each hostel runs its own mess on a cooperative basis, joining is compulsory for all boarders, and the charges are divided proportionately among the members, which means the bill moves with how many people ate that month (hostel booklet 2026-27). Only students who take all their meals in the mess get the proportional division, and everyone else is charged the standard guest rate per meal. A mess advance is deposited at registration each semester, and a student whose advance is outstanding may be passed over when rooms are allotted for the next semester.
The rebate rules are worth memorising if you travel. A rebate needs an absence of at least five consecutive days, no more than 20 days of mess off are allowed in a semester, and permission must be sought in writing two days before leaving. Students on official visits to other institutes are exempt from that ceiling. Six student committees run each hostel alongside the wardens, covering hostel affairs, discipline, the common room, the mess, cleanliness and a Nasamukt Abhiyan, and from the 2025-26 session each hostel also has a resident warden for the night hours.
Faculty
The two returns are staffed on completely different scales. The engineering return entered 237 faculty members, the architecture return 23, and salaries across teaching and non-teaching staff came to Rs 58,15,26,737 in 2023-24. A B.Arch student is therefore taught by a department small enough that the choice of guide for a thesis or a studio is effectively a choice among a couple of dozen people.
What those staff bring in is the parameter holding the engineering rank down, and it has been moving fast in one direction.
| Research and consultancy, engineering | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sponsored projects | 32 | 33 | 35 |
| Funding agencies | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Sponsored research received | Rs 5,28,12,176 | Rs 99,56,757 | Rs 1,23,28,330 |
| Consultancy projects | 472 | 378 | 357 |
| Client organisations | 322 | 257 | 117 |
| Consultancy income | Rs 3,90,20,818 | Rs 3,85,94,561 | Rs 2,87,69,449 |
Sponsored research money multiplied roughly fivefold in a single year, from Rs 99,56,757 to Rs 5,28,12,176, while the number of projects and funding agencies went slightly down, so this is a small number of much larger grants rather than a broader research base. Consultancy runs the other way: 472 projects for 322 client organisations, a client count that has nearly tripled from 117 two years earlier, for income that has grown far more slowly. That is a department doing a very large number of small paid jobs for outside clients. The architecture department has only just started down the same road: 3 sponsored projects in 2023-24 and its first 11 consultancy projects in the same year, against nothing at all in 2021-22.
Doctoral supervision is where a research applicant should look. There were 224 full-time and 48 part-time doctoral students on the rolls, and completions doubled in the most recent year, with 43 full-time scholars graduating in 2023-24 against 21 in each of the two preceding years. With a research and professional practice score of 32.51, ask a prospective guide how many scholars they are currently carrying before you name a department on the form.
Notable Alumni
The institute publishes a list of noted alumni with the batch year against each name, and the earliest of them are from 1990, four years after the first intake sat down in 1986. The list runs to the mid-1990s and stops, so it records the founding cohorts rather than recent graduates, and one entry carries no batch year at all.
| Alumnus | Position as listed | Batch |
|---|---|---|
| O.P. Minhas | Deputy Director General, Indian Telecom Service, Department of Telecommunications | 1990 |
| B.S. Bodh | Executive Director, Indian Railway Board | 1990 |
| Prof. Y.N. Singh | IIT Kanpur | 1990 |
| N.P. Singh | Engineer in Chief, Himachal Pradesh PWD | 1990 |
| Anju Sharma | Chief Engineer, Himachal Pradesh | 1990 |
| Rupinder Shelly | Director Operations, Asahi India Glass Ltd. | 1990 |
| Sandeep Kumar Jindal | Managing Director, Ashtech Buildpro Pvt. Ltd. | 1990 |
| K.K. Saroch, IAS | Director, Country and Town Planning, Himachal Pradesh | 1991 |
| Sanjay Negi | Indian Railways | 1991 |
| Balram Mehta | Chief Operating Power, ReNew Power, Delhi | 1992 |
| Col. Rajeev Sinha | Indian Army | 1992 |
| Rajan Kamboj | Director Security, Telecom Enforcement, Resources and Monitoring Cell, Department of Telecommunications | 1992 |
| Brigadier Harish Kumar | Chief Engineer, Border Roads Organisation, Arunachal Pradesh | Not listed |
| Vivek Bhushan Sood | Chief General Manager (Civil), Indian Railways | 1993 |
| Ajay Gautam | Chief Engineer, HPSEBL Kangra | 1993 |
| Jaswant Kapoor | Deputy Chief Engineer, SJVN Ltd., Arun-3 hydroelectric project in Nepal | 1994 |
| Vikas Dhiman | Deputy Superintendent of Police, Himachal Pradesh Police | 1995 |
The shape of that list says something a placement table cannot. The great majority of the names went into central or state public-sector engineering: telecommunications, the Railway Board, the Border Roads Organisation, state public works, the state electricity board, hydropower, the Army and the state police. Private-sector entries are the exception rather than the rule, there is one academic on the list, and no technology-company founder appears on it. That is the destination profile of a college founded to staff a state and its utilities, and it is a fair guide to where this alumni network is strong and where it is thin.
News & Articles
The institute does not run a press desk, so the reliable record of what changed in the last cycle is its own notices, and the 2026 admission season produced four worth knowing. Undergraduate physical reporting ran on 13th, 14th and 17th August 2026 at the Institute Auditorium and was then reopened once, at 9:00 AM on 18th August 2026, for candidates who had missed all three days. Postgraduate reporting was held on 10th and 11th August 2026. The Department of Management Studies advertised a walk-in round for its 2026 MBA intake, which is the one programme here where a late applicant still has a route. And on the residential side, every hostel has carried a resident warden through the night hours since the 2025-26 session.
College Compare
The most useful comparison for this institute is with itself, because the same campus appears in two national tables at very different heights. Its architecture school sits 30th against a ranked field of 40, on a sanctioned B.Arch intake of 58 a year; its engineering campus sits 97th on a sanctioned undergraduate intake of 830. A student weighing NIT Hamirpur against another institute is really weighing one of those two, and the numbers that make the comparison honest are the parameter scores and the median salaries in each return, not the single overall rank.
Contact & Location
The person to write to about undergraduate admission is named on the counselling profile, which is more useful than a general enquiry address at a campus this size.
| Contact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | National Institute of Technology Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh, PIN 177005 |
| Contact person for admission | Dr. Rajeev Kumar, Assistant Professor |
| Admission email | rajeev@nith.ac.in |
| Alternate admission emails | himeshhanda@nith.ac.in, jr@nith.ac.in |
| Admission phone | 91-1972-254434 |
| Admission mobile | 91-9418299787 |
| Fax | 91-1972-223834 |
| Director, Prof. H. M. Suryawanshi | 01972-254001 |
| Registrar, Dr. Archana Santosh Nanoty | 01972-254010 |
| Dean (Student Welfare), Dr. Pawan Kumar Sharma | 01972-254008 |
| Chief Warden (Hostels), Dr. Kuldeep Kumar Sharma | 01972-254850 |
| Medical Officer Incharge, Health Centre, Dr. Mani Verma | 01972-254690 |
Send the query to the office that can answer it. Seat allotment, choice filling, quota and category questions belong to JoSAA or CSAB, not to the institute, and the admission contact above handles what happens once a seat has been allotted to you: reporting, document verification and the balance of the fee. Hostel allotment and mess questions go to the chief warden, and anything about living off campus goes to the Dean (Student Welfare), who is the only person who can grant that permission.
Road is the practical way in. All-weather deluxe services run to Hamirpur from Shimla, Dharamshala, Delhi, Chandigarh and Jalandhar, and the campus is a short local hop from the town's inter-state bus stand (hostel booklet 2026-27).
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Every programme accreditation this campus has ever held has expired, and the national register still lists them with the expiry printed alongside. The accreditation board's Washington Accord tier for undergraduate engineering carries five branches from NIT Hamirpur, all marked accredited: computer science and electronics and communication ran to 30-06-2020, and civil, mechanical, and electrical and electronics ran to 30-06-2022. Its Tier II undergraduate list holds the same five branches twice over under slightly different names, granted for five years from 22-01-2008 and again for five years from 01-07-2015. Chemical engineering, materials science, mathematics and computing, engineering physics and architecture appear on none of the board's lists at any tier or level.
Read that as narrowly as it deserves. An NIT's authority to award a degree comes from the National Institute of Technology Act, whose provisions took effect on 15th August 2007 under notification S.O. 1384 (E), not from an accreditation cycle, and the counselling profile records the institute as fully financed by the Ministry of Education and run by an autonomous Board of Governors carrying nominees of the central and state governments, industry and other institutions and universities (JoSAA institute profile). Where the lapse does bite is the one question a foreign postgraduate office or a professional licensing body actually asks, which is whether your specific branch was accredited in your graduating year. For anyone graduating from here now, the register's answer is no, whichever branch you are in. We hold no NAAC grade for the institute either, and it publishes none.
Aid
Scholarships
Ask who pays for a poorer student here and the answer is mostly the institute itself. Its ranking return sorts the undergraduate roll into the students it classes as economically backward or socially challenged and then says who covers their tuition: institute funds cover 1600, state and central government funds 277 and private bodies 73, while 604 of them are covered by nobody. Set the first against the other two together and the institute's own budget is carrying more than four times what every outside scheme on this campus manages between them.
None of that first figure is applied for. It falls out of the fee sheet, which zeroes tuition for SC, ST and PwD students at any income and for unreserved, EWS and OBC-NCL students below Rs 1 lakh, and charges a third of the open rate in the Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakh band (fee structure). That sheet also narrows down who the uncovered group must be: since SC, ST and PwD students pay no tuition whatever their income, a student in these categories still paying the full slab is either an OBC-NCL candidate above the Rs 5 lakh line or one whose income certificate did not survive verification at the counter.
Scholarship business inside the institute sits with the Associate Dean (Student Activity and Scholarship), Dr. Pardeep Singh, on 01972-254436.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Official website – nith.ac.in
- 2003 – josaa.admissions.nic.in
- business rules – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
- opening and closing ranks for DASA and CSAB-Special – admissions.nic.in
- 30-06-2020 – nbaind.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1986
- NIRF 2025 (Architecture)
- Rank #30NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- nith.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
