Tamilnadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore
Tamil Nadu Agricultural University is the only institution in the 2025 agriculture table of the National Institutional Ranking Framework to score a flat 100.00 on perception, ahead of the Indian Agricultural Research Institute at 97.84. It still finishes sixth, because its research and professional practice score of 44.89 is the lowest in that top six. The distance between how the field rates TNAU and what its research output measures is the single most useful thing an applicant can hold in mind while reading its fee tables, its seat counts and the counselling rules that decide who gets in.
Overview
TNAU is Tamil Nadu's state agricultural university, and the Coimbatore campus is older than the university that now runs it. The agricultural school at Saidapet moved to Coimbatore in 1906, where the foundation stone for the Madras Agricultural College was laid; the college was affiliated to Madras University in 1920, remained the only institute teaching agriculture for the whole of South India until 1946, and was recognised as a postgraduate centre in 1958. Coimbatore and the Agricultural College and Research Institute at Madurai then formed the nucleus of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University when it came into existence in 1971, with Coimbatore as its headquarters.
That sequence matters for anyone comparing TNAU with a general university. Teaching here has never been separated from the farm or the extension worker: the university runs research programmes at more than 32 stations across Tamil Nadu with more than 1200 scientists and teaching faculty, and the work that comes out of them is counted in released material rather than in prospectus adjectives. TNAU's own account puts the tally at 948 crop varieties and hybrids, 171 farm machineries and implements and more than 1,500 management technologies released for farmers and other users.
| At a glance | Detail |
|---|---|
| Type | State agricultural university |
| College at Coimbatore since | 1906 |
| University constituted | 1971 |
| Headquarters | Lawley Road, Coimbatore 641003 |
| Constituent colleges | 18 |
| Affiliated colleges | 28 |
| Research stations | More than 32 |
| Accreditation | ICAR, 2023 to 2028 |
A spelling difference is worth knowing about if you are searching official registers. The national registers write the name as one word, "Tamilnadu Agricultural University", which is how it stands in the All India Survey on Higher Education record and on the AICTE list of approved institutions. The university writes "Tamil Nadu Agricultural University", and so does NIRF. Both spellings reach the same institution at Coimbatore.
Courses & Fees
Fourteen undergraduate degrees are on offer, and the seat count tells you immediately what TNAU is built around: 1,335 of the 2,516 general-quota seats in the constituent colleges are B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture, with everything else sharing the remainder.
| Undergraduate programme | General-quota seats, constituent colleges | Fee category |
|---|---|---|
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture | 1,335 | Science |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture | 397 | Science |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture, Tamil medium | 50 | Science |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture, Tamil medium | 50 | Science |
| B.Tech. (Agricultural Engineering) | 140 | Science at Kumulur, Technology at Coimbatore |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Forestry | 79 | Science |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Sericulture | 42 | Science |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Food, Nutrition and Dietetics | 67 | Science |
| B.Tech. (Biotechnology) | 78 | Technology |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Agri-Business Management | 56 | Technology |
| B.Tech. (Food Technology) | 86 | Technology |
| B.Tech. (Energy and Environmental Engineering) | 76 | Technology |
| B.Tech. (Bioinformatics) | 30 | Technology |
| B.Tech. (Agricultural Information Technology) | 30 | Technology |
"Science" and "Technology" are fee categories, not faculties, and the difference between them is the whole cost question at TNAU. The brochure treats eight programmes as agricultural science and seven as agricultural technology, with B.Tech. (Agricultural Engineering) counted as science at Kumulur and as technology at Coimbatore. A technology seat carries a self-supporting fee that a science seat does not.
| Fee head, constituent colleges | Science programmes | Technology programmes |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee, per semester | Rs 4,500 | Rs 4,500 |
| Self-supporting fee, per semester | Not charged | Rs 40,000 |
| Semester fee total | Rs 23,000 | Rs 63,000 |
| One-time payment, Tamil Nadu HSC | Rs 10,925 | Rs 10,925 |
| One-time payment, CBSE or ISCE | Rs 11,325 | Rs 11,325 |
| Payable at admission, Tamil Nadu HSC | Rs 33,925 | Rs 73,925 |
| Payable at admission, CBSE or ISCE | Rs 34,325 | Rs 74,325 |
Three details sit around that table and change what a family actually pays. The admission fee of Rs 20,000 collected at seat allotment is adjusted against the semester fee, and the balance falls due before registration, so the first payment is not an extra. A candidate who would be the first graduate in the family is eligible for tuition fee exemption under a 2010 state government order, certified on the brochure's own First Graduate proforma. And a one-time sports development fee of Rs 750 falls due after registering in the first semester.
A seat in an affiliated private college is priced by the state, not by the college. Candidates admitted through counselling or the management quota pay an all-inclusive annual tuition fee of Rs 50,000 fixed by the Government of Tamil Nadu, except at the College of Agricultural Technology, Theni, TRIARD, Perambalur and KRISAT, Usilampatti, where the government quota pays Rs 40,000 a year and the management quota Rs 70,000.
Postgraduate teaching runs through the School of Post Graduate Studies, which offers master's degrees in 34 disciplines spanning agriculture, horticulture, agricultural engineering, forestry, agricultural biotechnology, community science, food technology, agribusiness and environmental sciences, alongside doctoral programmes. Its money works differently from the undergraduate table, which holds for a whole cycle: the School issues a fresh semester fee structure for every academic year and keeps the back years beside the current one, so no single master's or doctoral figure survives more than a year. Take the sheet for the year you are joining, and ask whether your discipline is classed as self-supporting, because the School's structures carry a separate line for those programmes on top of the common heads: the 2022-2023 sheet put it at Rs 25,000 a semester, and only the current year's sheet will say what it is now.
Admissions
TNAU sets no entrance test of its own for the undergraduate degrees, and it says so in as many words: there is NO ENTRANCE EXAMINATION, and admission is on the basis of performance in the qualifying 10+2 examination. If you are a native of Tamil Nadu you apply for counselling on the university's own admission site once the board results are out; if you are from another state you write the entrance examination conducted by ICAR and apply through the ICAR website. Neither JEE nor NEET has any bearing here.
Merit is arithmetic, and the arithmetic is published. Each of the four required Class 12 subjects is converted to a mark out of 50 and the four are added, so a candidate scoring 90, 94, 80 and 70 out of 100 carries an aggregate of 167 against a ceiling of 200. Where two candidates tie on that aggregate, the order is settled on marks out of 50 in Mathematics, then Physics, then Chemistry, then date of birth with the eldest placed first, and finally a random number. A candidate who has not studied Mathematics has Biology, or Botany plus Zoology, read in its place at the first step.
Before the aggregate counts for anything, a candidate has to clear a category floor.
| Category | Minimum qualifying marks |
|---|---|
| Open Competition | 55% aggregate of the four required subjects |
| Backward Class and Backward Class Muslim | 50% aggregate of the four required subjects |
| Most Backward Class and Denotified Communities | 45% aggregate of the four required subjects |
| Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Caste-Arunthathiyar | A pass with the four required subjects |
| Scheduled Tribe | A pass with the four required subjects |
Two eligibility rules catch applicants out every year. Candidates must not have completed 21 years of age on the first day of July of the admission year, with no age limit for Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Caste-Arunthathiyar and Scheduled Tribe candidates and five years of relaxation for differently abled candidates. And the qualifying examination may be attempted three times by Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Caste-Arunthathiyar and Scheduled Tribe candidates and twice by everyone else.
ICAR's share is added to TNAU's own intake rather than taken out of it. Twenty per cent of the sanctioned seats are allotted to the Indian Council of Agricultural Research to be filled through its national-level entrance examination, as a supernumerary quota, and ICAR carries the responsibility for that admission process. That quota does not reach every campus, and the brochure names them one by one: it attaches to B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture at Coimbatore, Madurai, Tiruchirappalli, Killikulam, Eachangkottai, Kudumiyanmalai and Vazhavachanur but not at Karur, Keezhvelur or Chettinad, to B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture at Coimbatore, Periyakulam and Tiruchirappalli but not at Paiyur, and to one named campus each for forestry and sericulture at Mettupalayam, food, nutrition and dietetics at Madurai, agri-business management and biotechnology at Coimbatore, food technology at the engineering college in Coimbatore and agricultural engineering at Kumulur.
Applying costs little, and one form does more work than most. A single online application covers all fourteen TNAU undergraduate degrees and, in the 2026-27 cycle, the three undergraduate programmes of Annamalai University's Faculty of Agriculture as well. The fee is Rs 600 for general, BC, BCM and MBC or DNC candidates and Rs 300 for SC, SCA and ST candidates, with the diploma application at Rs 200 and Rs 100. For 2026-27 the application window ran from 06.05.2026 to 08.06.2026, with the allotment process following the declaration of the Class 12 results.
Master's admission works the other way round. Selection is based on the mark secured in the Common Entrance Examination conducted by TNAU, applications go through the university's own postgraduate portal, and each applicant may apply for up to two eligible subjects. Final-year undergraduates may apply by uploading the mark sheets of the semesters they have completed. That portal opened on 5 August 2026 and closed on 31 August 2026 for the 2026-27 intake, a window of under four weeks.
One document decides your category outright, whatever your marks say. A candidate who fails to produce a permanent community certificate, community card or digitally signed e-certificate at the original-certificate verification has the application treated under Open Competition, judged against the Open Competition rules, and liable to rejection if it does not meet them, with no correspondence on the point entertained. A certificate issued by another state is not considered for communal reservation at all, and for the communities the state links to districts it has to come from the candidate's own district.
One further clause deserves reading twice before you accept a seat. A government-quota student, including one admitted through ICAR, who discontinues after 105 working days of the first-year first-semester examinations must pay a discontinuation fee of Rs 2,00,000 to the university. It binds students in the constituent colleges and those who reached an affiliated college through TNAU counselling, and it does not bind management-quota students. The refund line falls in the same place: leave before registering for the first semester and the whole semester fee comes back, leave after registering and only the caution money deposit does.
Cutoff
There is no programme-wise closing mark to look up. What TNAU publishes is a rank list built from the aggregate out of 200, and it then calls candidates to counselling in rank ranges phase by phase, so the number that decides your seat is settled by how many people above you take it first.
The top of that list is worth seeing, because it shows how compressed the competition is. In the 2026-27 rank list the first two ranks both carried a full 200 and every rank from third to tenth carried 199.50. Half a mark, spread across four subjects, separates the first ten candidates in the state, which is why the tie-break order carries as much weight here as the aggregate itself.
For everyone below that band, planning is arithmetic rather than rumour. Work out your own aggregate on the published conversion, check it against the floor for your community, and then follow the sequence the university actually runs: online registration, application filling, release of the rank list, online counselling, seat allotment, certificate verification, upward movement or sliding, provisional seat allotment and a second certificate verification. Sliding is typically what moves a borderline candidate, since it redistributes seats left vacant after the first allotment. A single "TNAU cutoff" quoted for a year describes how one list happened to fill, not a bar the university set in advance.
Placements
Nearly half of TNAU's undergraduates leave for another degree rather than for a job, and its filing with the national ranking framework shows it. In 2023-24, 1381 finished a four-year programme in minimum stipulated time; 672 of them registered for higher studies and 335 took a placement. Read the placement column alone and you will misread the university.
| Placement and higher studies, 2023-24 | Four-year UG | Two-year PG |
|---|---|---|
| Graduated in minimum stipulated time | 1381 | 381 |
| Placed | 335 | 194 |
| Median salary of placed graduates | Rs 4,50,000 | Rs 6,20,000 |
| Selected for higher studies | 672 | 180 |
The postgraduate cohort is where campus recruitment does the heavier lifting, with 194 of 381 finishers placed against a median of Rs 6,20,000. The undergraduate median has also been moving: the same filing records Rs 3,62,000 for the 2021-22 batch, Rs 3,70,000 for 2022-23 and Rs 4,50,000 for 2023-24, a rise of roughly a quarter across two years, almost all of it in the most recent one.
Who comes to campus is the other half of the picture. The Centre for Students Welfare says about 60 companies and other organisations take part in campus interviews annually, with a job fair held in March or April as the academic programmes close, and its published recruiter list runs from seed and agri-input firms such as Rasi Seeds, Mahyco and Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals to ITC, Cadbury, Mahindra and Mahindra, Tata Rallies and a row of banks including Federal Bank, City Union Bank and Karur Vysya Bank.
Seat Matrix
The seat matrix splits in two, and the split decides which fee table applies to you. Constituent colleges are the university's own; affiliated colleges are private and state-priced.
| 2026-27 intake | Seats |
|---|---|
| Constituent colleges, general quota | 2516 |
| Constituent colleges, all quotas including supernumerary | 3367 |
| Affiliated colleges, TNAU counselling quota | 3051 |
| Affiliated colleges, management quota | 1685 |
| Diploma programmes, all colleges | 1240 |
Everything between 2516 and 3367 is supernumerary, and a general candidate cannot reach any of it. The brochure's table puts 272 of them with ICAR, 255 with the non-resident Indian quota, 255 with the industry sponsorship quota, 32 with Study in India, 20 with the transgender quota, 13 with the Andaman and Nicobar Islands quota and 4 with the scholarship scheme for students of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. Vacancies in these quotas need not be filled, so the seats that actually exist for a general candidate are the 2516.
Most of the special reservations work the opposite way, carved out of that 2516 rather than added to it. The brochure's own footnote counts the academic and vocational streams, the 7.5 per cent government-school quota, differently abled candidates, ex-servicemen and eminent sportspersons inside the general quota. The transgender reservation is the exception: it is one seat for each degree programme in the constituent colleges and supernumerary, which is why its 20 seats sit inside the 3367 and not inside the 2516. Three of these quotas, for ex-servicemen, eminent sportspersons and transgender candidates, are not available for the self-supporting courses at all, which lands them on the eight programmes that carry the science fee and puts them out of reach of the seven self-supporting ones, B.Sc. (Hons.) Agri-Business Management included. The press note gives the 2026-27 counts: 418 seats under the 7.5 per cent quota for students from state government schools, 234 under the vocational stream, 128 for differently abled candidates, and 20 each for eminent sportspersons, ex-servicemen and transgender candidates. The same release adds 30 seats for the Tamil diaspora, which the brochure names in neither its general-quota footnote nor its supernumerary table, so ask at counselling which side of the 2516 those fall on. The 7.5 per cent quota is the strictest of them: it requires continuous study from Class 6 to Class 12 in Tamil Nadu government schools, verified by the state against the candidate's EMIS number.
In the affiliated colleges the split is fixed by status rather than by college. A non-minority institution has sixty-five per cent of its seats filled by TNAU in general counselling and thirty-five per cent by its management, while a minority institution splits them fifty-fifty. Management-quota candidates still have to apply through the TNAU online process, and the nativity requirement does not apply to them.
Rankings
TNAU's standing depends entirely on which table you read it in, and the honest summary is that it is a specialist near the top of its own field and a mid-table name everywhere it is pooled with engineering, medical and general campuses.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 6 | 67.06 |
| State Public University | 42 | 52.08 |
| University | 73 | 49.80 |
| Overall | 88 | 50.03 |
Perception and research pull hard in opposite directions inside that agriculture score, and the parameter breakdown is where the gap becomes visible.
| Agriculture parameter, NIRF 2025 | Score |
|---|---|
| Perception | 100.00 |
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 82.13 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 65.20 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 59.05 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 44.89 |
A perception score of 100.00 is the ceiling, and no other institution in the agriculture table reaches it, not even the Indian Agricultural Research Institute at rank 1, which scores 97.84 on the same parameter. Academics, employers and peers in Indian agriculture rate TNAU first. The research and professional practice score of 44.89 is what keeps it at sixth, and it is the parameter to watch if you are choosing a doctoral supervisor rather than a first degree, because it measures publications, citations, patents and project income rather than reputation.
International recognition has moved faster than the national rank. In the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026 for agriculture and forestry, TNAU holds the 201 to 250 band, having climbed from the 401 to 420 band in 2023.
Departments
Teaching is organised by college rather than by department, and the college you are allotted decides where you live for four years, because campus transfer is not permitted. The university's constituent colleges include the Agricultural College and Research Institute at Coimbatore, the Horticultural College and Research Institute at Coimbatore, the Agricultural Engineering College and Research Institute at Coimbatore and at Kumulur, the Agricultural College and Research Institute at Madurai, the Community Science College and Research Institute at Madurai, the Forest College and Research Institute at Mettupalayam, the Horticultural College and Research Institute at Periyakulam and for Women at Tiruchirappalli, and the Dr. M. S. Swaminathan Agricultural College and Research Institute at Eachangkottai, alongside newer institutes at Karur, Keezhvelur, Chettinad, Kudumiyanmalai, Vazhavachanur and Paiyur.
The School of Post Graduate Studies at Coimbatore sits across all of them and is where the master's and doctoral disciplines are held. For a research applicant the college matters less than the discipline, and the School names them narrowly: it lists Genetics and Plant Breeding, Plant Protection with an entomology specialisation, Nematology, Agricultural Meteorology and Processing and Food Engineering as separate master's programmes rather than folding them into a broad agriculture degree. Read the recent varietal and machinery releases from the research station that sits behind the discipline you want, and you will learn more about the next two years than any campus-level figure will tell you.
Facilities & Infrastructure
What TNAU offers that a science block cannot is land under crop and a research network that reaches the whole state, from the Tamil Nadu Rice Research Institute at Aduthurai to the agricultural research stations at Bhavanisagar, Kovilpatti and Paramakudi, the Coastal Saline Research Centre at Ramanathapuram and the horticultural research stations at Ooty, Kodaikanal and Thadiyankudisai. The crop, not the timetable, sets the hours: the university's own student note puts farm practicals from 7.30 to 10.00 a.m., before the sun gets hot.
What the university buys each year says more about those laboratories than any facilities list will. In 2023-24 it spent Rs 17156510 on the library and Rs 153936992 on new equipment for laboratories, the laboratory figure running nine times the library one, which tells you where a university of this kind puts its money. Physical access is reported as widespread but not universal, which matters on a campus where teaching moves between blocks, glasshouses and fields: the filing claims lifts or ramps in more than 80% of its buildings and specially designed toilets for differently abled students in more than 80%, leaving a remainder unaccounted for either way.
Student life carries obligations as well as amenities. The brochure records that Yoga, NSS or NCC and physical education are compulsory courses within the regular syllabi, a Students' Centre with a canteen operates on each campus, and mobile phones are banned in the classroom.
Hostel
TNAU is residential by default. Separate hostels for men and women with Wi-Fi are available on each campus, all students are expected to live in the hostel attached to their college, and only the Dean may permit a student to be a day scholar in an exceptional case.
The accommodation charge is inside the fee table rather than beside it: the hostel and educational infrastructure head is Rs 1,800 a semester in the constituent colleges. Food is not a published fee at all, because students run the messes themselves on a dividing system, so the monthly cost is whatever that hall spends divided by the people eating. Anyone quoting a fixed TNAU mess figure is guessing. One rule that surprises new hostellers: a hosteller may not use a motorised two-wheeler or four-wheeler on campus, and doing so costs the hostel place.
Faculty
Two counts of the teaching body are in circulation and they measure different populations. TNAU's ranking filing enters 934 faculty members; the university's own account of its network reaches more than 1200 scientists and teaching faculty, counted across the stations as well as the colleges. Neither figure is the other's correction, and a postgraduate applicant wants the wider one, because supervision here runs through the station network as much as through a department corridor.
A doctoral applicant is buying into that network's project money rather than its headcount. Sponsored research brought the university Rs 774455514 in 2023-24, spread over 520 projects and 77 funding agencies, so several projects sit under each funder and a supervisor's grant is rarely the only one in the room. Consultancy is the smaller and more direct half: 64 projects for 58 client organisations, worth Rs 66536511, close to one client apiece. 531 scholars were pursuing a full-time doctorate that year, and 219 completed one.
Notable Alumni
The university names its alumni itself, which is the only reason the five below appear here. The best known is Dr. M. S. Swaminathan, a Coimbatore alumnus and the founder and chairman of the M. S. Swaminathan Research Foundation in Chennai, whose name the university's Thanjavur college now carries. Also on that list are Dr. K. Alagusundaram, a Coimbatore alumnus who retired as Deputy Director General for Agricultural Engineering at ICAR, and Dr. M. Ramasami, Managing Director of Rasi Seeds.
An agricultural degree here has also been a route into the state services rather than only into agriculture, and the university's list is heavy with it: Dr. C. Sylendra Babu, a Madurai alumnus, served as Director General of Police, and V. Irai Anbu, a Coimbatore alumnus, as Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu. That the Centre for Students Welfare runs coaching for Union Public Service examinations and for bank probationary officer examinations follows from the same pattern.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
The headquarters sits on Lawley Road in Coimbatore, and TNAU splits its admission desks by level rather than by campus: an undergraduate query goes to the Chairman (Admissions) at Coimbatore whichever college you are hoping for, and a master's query goes to the School of Post Graduate Studies.
| Contact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Address | Lawley Road, Coimbatore 641003, Tamil Nadu |
| Telephone | 0422 6611200 |
| General email | info@tnau.ac.in |
| Undergraduate admissions | ugadmissions@tnau.ac.in |
| Undergraduate admission helplines | +91-9488635077 and +91-9486425076, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on working days |
| Postgraduate admissions | pgadmission@tnau.ac.in |
| Public Relations Officer | 0422 6611302, pro@tnau.ac.in |
How you write matters as much as where you write. The brochure requires an admission email to come from the candidate's own registered address and to carry the name, application number and contact number, and it will not answer an anonymous or vague query, or one sent by someone claiming to represent the candidate. Disputes have their own route rather than the helpline: complaints go first to the Chairman (Admissions) and Dean (Agriculture) at the Agricultural College and Research Institute, Coimbatore, and a legal question arising out of the admission is entertained only if it is raised within 30 days of the declaration of the result. Programmes, seat counts and dates change cycle by cycle and are announced through the Public Relations Officer's dated press notes, so quote those releases and not a listing site's copy of them when a date is in doubt.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The quality mark that governs an agricultural university is the Indian Council of Agricultural Research's, not the NAAC grade a general university carries, and TNAU's accreditation page lists exactly one proceeding: the ICAR accreditation running from 01.04.2023 to 31.03.2028. The brochure describes the university as rated one of the best agricultural universities in India by ICAR. No NAAC grade or cycle appears on that page, so this page states none.
Accreditation does not travel automatically to the private colleges that teach TNAU's syllabus, and the brochure makes that checkable before you accept an affiliated seat. It names ten affiliated colleges granted ICAR accreditation, each with a dated period, and the dates are the part to read rather than the fact of being listed. Palar Agricultural College at Vellore runs to 15.03.2031 and Adhiparasakthi Agricultural College at Kalavai to 16.03.2027, while Vanavarayar Institute of Agriculture at Pollachi is printed as accredited only to 16.08.2026, a date that has since passed. The affiliated colleges absent from that table are affiliated and approved without a separate ICAR accreditation at all. Those are three different positions to be in, and which one your college occupies is a fair question to put at counselling.
Aid
Scholarships
Fee support here reaches further than the brochure's list of schemes suggests, and the ranking filing is where the scale becomes visible. Only 1293 of TNAU's 8369 undergraduates pay their own tuition. Government money carries the rest almost entirely, at 6827 reimbursed in full from state and central funds against 121 from private bodies and 50 from the university's own. Set that beside the fee table before you plan a budget, though, because what is reimbursed is the tuition line of Rs 4,500 a semester and not the Rs 23,000 a science programme charges in total. A waiver here thins the bill; it does not remove it.
Who pays for that flips at postgraduate level, where the university funds most of it out of its own pocket: of 870 postgraduates, 532 have tuition reimbursed in full from institution funds against 114 from government funds and 157 from private bodies. A state that pays for the undergraduate degree largely stops at the master's, and the ICAR fellowships and the university's own funds take over.
The named schemes behind those counts are listed in the admission brochure: Adi Dravidar welfare scholarships, central government scholarships, the state government's free education for students from non-graduate families, Periyar Endowment scholarships, and fellowships and scholarships from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research. Which of them you can claim depends on the degree and the college you are admitted to, since the funding agencies differ.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
There is no star rating on this page, and a single number would be doing the wrong job at TNAU in any case. Its 8369 undergraduates are distributed across 18 constituent colleges from Mettupalayam in the hills to Killikulam near the southern coast, so the hostel, the farm and the four years belong to the college you are allotted rather than to the university name above it.
What TNAU does publish about student life is franker than a score would be. Its FAQ page tells a prospective student that the farm practical class runs from 7.30 to 10.00 a.m., before the sun becomes so hot, that a uniform is compulsory for practicals, and that hostel rooms are furnished for three students each. Those are the three things to press on at counselling: which campus, which practical timetable, which hostel.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs are published on this page. TNAU's own Gallery, linked from the footer of tnau.ac.in, is where its campus images sit, and it repays an hour before you order your counselling choices, because the fourteen degrees are taught across 18 constituent colleges rather than gathered at the Coimbatore headquarters. Forestry and sericulture are taught only at Mettupalayam, food, nutrition and dietetics only at Madurai, agricultural engineering at Kumulur and Coimbatore, and horticulture at Coimbatore, Periyakulam, Tiruchirappalli and Paiyur. Campus transfer is not permissible once the allotment is made, so the campus you rank is the campus you spend four years on.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – tnau.ac.in
- 948 crop varieties and hybrids, 171 farm machineries and implements and more than 1,500 management technologies released for farmers and other users – agritech.tnau.ac.in
- TNAU UG Information Brochure 2026-27 – ucanapplym.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1906
- NIRF 2025 (Agriculture)
- Rank #6NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- tnau.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
