Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
VIMA
privateCollege

Vimala College, Thrissur

Thrissur, Kerala Est. 1967 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#78

B.A. English Language and Literature at Vimala College took its last general-quota candidate of 2026 at an index mark of 1483, and the first name on the waiting list underneath carried exactly the same 1483. Four hundred and twenty names sat in that queue. Every undergraduate list the college publishes is built the same way, mark by mark, so the boundary between admitted and rejected is a number you can read rather than infer. What the college does not publish is the tuition fee those students then pay.

Overview

This is a women's college and the roll leaves no room for doubt about it: the return Vimala filed for the national rankings counts 2,522 undergraduates and 482 postgraduates, and enters zero male students against both. Of the undergraduates, 2,487 are from within Kerala, 24 from other states and 11 from outside India, so the intake is drawn almost entirely from inside the state.

The college opened in 1967, bifurcated from St. Mary's College and affiliated to the University of Calicut, managed by the Nirmala Province, Thrissur, of the Congregation of Mother of Carmel and under the religious jurisdiction of the Catholic Archbishop of Thrissur. Its campus is at Cheroor, under the Thrissur Engineering College post office rather than at a Thrissur town address, which is worth settling before you plan a commute around the wrong end of the city.

DetailValue
Established1967
TypePrivate aided, women's college, CMC management
Affiliating universityUniversity of Calicut
Autonomous since2016
NAACA+, CGPA 3.45, 2023 reaccreditation
NIRF 2025, CollegeRank 78, score 56.59
KIRF 2025, Kerala collegesRank 3, score 59.441
NIRF institute IDIR-C-C-8008
The rows above come from Vimala's At a Glance profile, the NIRF 2025 college list and the KIRF 2025 college table.

The college's own two profile pages disagree with each other. The current one describes a campus of 29.6 acres, roughly 2,500 students and autonomy conferred in 2016, while the older page still on the site describes 26 acres, an enrolment of 2,934 and autonomy conferred in 2015. Neither page dates its figures. The ranking return carries a year and was filed with the Ministry of Education, so its student count is the one to plan against.

Courses & Fees

Nineteen undergraduate and seventeen postgraduate programmes run here, and the split that decides almost everything about your bill and your odds is whether the one you want sits on the aided side or the self-financing side.

LevelAided programmesSelf-financing programmes
UndergraduateB.Sc. Mathematics with Data Science, B.Sc. Statistics, B.Sc. Physics, B.Sc. Chemistry, B.Sc. Botany, B.Sc. Zoology, B.Sc. Family and Community Science, B.Sc. Computer Science, B.A. English Language and Literature, B.A. Functional English, B.A. Economics, B.A. Sociology, B.A. Malayalam Literature, B.Com. FinanceB.Com. Finance, B.Sc. Psychology, B.Sc. Textiles and Fashion Technology, B.Voc. Food Processing, B.Voc. Web Technology
PostgraduateM.A. English, M.A. Economics, M.A. Malayalam, M.Com., M.S.W., M.Sc. Physics, M.Sc. ZoologyM.Sc. Chemistry, M.Sc. Zoology, M.Sc. Botany, M.Sc. Mathematics, M.Sc. Statistics, M.Sc. Computer Science with Data Science, M.Sc. Home Science (Textiles and Costume Science), M.Sc. Home Science (Nutrition and Dietetics), M.Sc. Psychology, M.A. Sociology
Both columns are the programme lists as the admission page prints them.

B.Com. Finance and M.Sc. Zoology each appear on both sides of that table, so the same subject is taught in the same building under two fee regimes and two reservation systems, and an applicant has to name which one she is applying to. The aided science list holds the older subjects, which leaves the newer applied lines, Psychology and Textiles and Fashion Technology, available only at self-financing rates.

The fee itself is the gap in the public record. Vimala publishes no tuition schedule for any of those thirty-six programmes, not on the admission page, not as a prospectus, and not in its public self-disclosure, where the row for the prospectus and fee structure is printed without a link behind it. The fee schedule it does put online covers examinations and certificates rather than teaching, and the only teaching charge printed anywhere on the site belongs to one department: Malayalam prices its year-long add-on and value-added courses at Rs 590 including GST for Healthy Living, Malayalam Computing and Media Study and Visual Journalism, and Rs 708 for Dubbing.

Certificate or serviceFee
Semester mark list, each semesterRs 145
Duplicate mark list or grade card, first issueRs 485
Duplicate mark list or grade card, second and third issueRs 1,655 then Rs 2,205
Position or topper certificateRs 285
Duplicate hall ticketRs 285
Cancelling a programme or examination registrationRs 2,025
Official transcript, programmes of four years or moreRs 8,050
Official transcript, all other programmesRs 5,375
Transcript search fee, rising with years since passingRs 285, Rs 550 or Rs 1,020
Every row is taken from fee details 2026-2027, the college's published schedule of examination and certificate charges.

Two of those rows cost more than they first look. The duplicate mark list is Rs 485 only the first time you ask for it, and a transcript carries the search fee on top of the transcript fee, with postal charges added again outside India.

For the aided half there is still a real answer, and it comes from the audited accounts rather than a fee sheet. In the year to 31 March 2025 the grant-in-aid account collected Rs 26,02,315 in tuition fee across the whole aided section, against a treasury grant for salaries and allowances of Rs 19,68,15,510. Teaching salaries of Rs 17,63,74,657 and non-teaching salaries of Rs 2,04,40,853 account for that grant exactly. So on the aided side the state pays the staff and the student pays a token tuition. The ranking return enters zero students at either level who are not receiving a full tuition fee reimbursement, although the same row's three reimbursement columns account for only 707, 901 and 510 of its 2,522 undergraduates, so that zero does not reconcile with the line it sits on. No equivalent figure exists in public for the self-financing programmes, so if your course sits in the right-hand column of the table above, ask the help desk for the amount in writing before you commit to it.

Admissions

Nothing here is allotted by a state counselling round. Applications are made to the college, ranked by the college on an index mark it computes, and settled in person on one morning. Everything runs through the college's own applicant login, and the same page carries a warning that no agency or middleman has been entrusted with the process.

Bonus marks matter more at Vimala than the marks themselves suggest, because the general lists close within a few points. The undergraduate schedule awards 15 marks each to N.S.S. volunteers, N.C.C. cadets, Student Police Cadets and holders of a Nanma Mudra certificate in scouting or guiding at Plus Two level, and to the widows and children of jawans and ex-servicemen and of B.S.F. personnel killed or disabled in action, and 10 marks for a first place or A grade at the Kerala state higher secondary or vocational higher secondary arts festival. The one-category restriction is narrower than it first reads: it is printed against items 3 to 6, the N.S.S., N.C.C., Student Police Cadet and Nanma Mudra rows, and the arts festival and jawan entries sit outside it. An N.C.C. cadet's A, B or C certificate adds 3, 5 or 10 marks respectively, capped at 10. Every certificate has to be produced in original on admission day.

Postgraduate ranking runs on a different set of rules, and one of them is a penalty rather than a bonus. Candidates who passed their qualifying examination from the University of Calicut get 5 percent of the selection index added as grace points, N.S.S. and N.C.C. work is worth 5 points under one category only, and anyone who took more than one attempt to clear the qualifying examination loses 10 marks for every successive attempt, up to a maximum of 25. A betterment or improvement examination is not counted as an attempt.

The Master of Social Work is the only programme here that runs a written test, and its selection is spelled out in full.

M.S.W. selection componentMarks
Qualifying examination50, with a cutoff of 32.5
Entrance test20
Group discussion15
Personal interview15
The four weights are as printed in the M.S.W. admission notification 2026-27.

The M.S.W. paper runs an hour and a half over English, General Knowledge and Logical Reasoning with Arithmetical Ability at 30 marks each and Social Work Aptitude at 10, the shortlist for the group discussion and interview is drawn at four candidates for each of the 20 seats, with every Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe applicant shortlisted whatever the test score, and the eligibility bar is a bachelor's degree in any discipline recognised by the University of Calicut with 50 percent aggregate.

Admission day itself is compressed into a single morning and it is not optional. In 2026 the college called candidates for 15 June at 9.30 am, telling everyone on the merit list and everyone on the waiting list to be present, since a seat left vacant by an absent merit candidate passes down the waiting list in rank order on the spot. Sciences and Psychology and Textiles reported at 9.30 am, the arts subjects and B.Voc. Food Processing at 10.30 am and the two B.Com. batches at 11.00 am. Originals of the qualifying mark lists, transfer certificate, conduct certificate, migration certificate for other boards, caste certificate, income certificate and any certificate supporting a bonus claim, each with two self-attested copies, are checked before the seat is confirmed.

Where the real competition sits is in the quota split, and the two halves of the college are built on opposite principles.

Quota, aided programmesShare of seats
Open50%
Management20%
Scheduled Caste15%
Community10%
Scheduled Tribe5%
Shares as published under seat distribution, aided courses; the rank lists name that community quota in full as Syro Malabar Syrian Catholic.

Half of every aided seat is open merit. The self-financing side inverts that arrangement: the management fills half the intake from candidates of its own choosing, and only the remaining half is rationed out on merit.

Quota, self-financing merit halfShare of the merit seats
Open65%
Ezhava, Thiyya and Billava09%
Muslims08%
Scheduled Caste08%
Other Backward Hindus05%
Scheduled Tribe02%
Latin Catholics other than Anglo Indians02%
Other Backward Christians01%
Shares as published under distribution of the merit seats, self-financing courses.

Open merit therefore reaches about a third of the seats on the self-financing side against half on the aided side, and the Syro Malabar community quota vanishes there, replaced by the state's backward-class categories. The rank lists bear that out: the aided programmes publish a community list, while B.Sc. Psychology and self-financing B.Com. Finance publish Ezhava Thiyya Billava, Muslim and Other Backward Hindu lists instead.

Cutoff

Vimala publishes a separate rank list for every undergraduate programme except the two B.Voc. degrees, each one split into a confirmed list and a waiting list inside every category, with the index mark printed against every name. B.Voc. Food Processing still gets a reporting slot at 10.30 am on the same admission schedule, so its candidates are called to the same morning with no published list to check first. Where a list does exist, the closing mark is readable rather than inferred, and these are the general quota closes for the 2026 intake.

Programme, general quotaNames confirmedLast index confirmedTop of the waiting listNames waiting
B.A. English Language and Literature2014831483420
B.A. Functional English2014181418201
B.A. Malayalam Literature2012331228114
B.Com. Finance, aided3011951194384
B.Sc. Psychology1211691162372
B.Com. Finance, self-financing2011551152206
B.A. Economics3011411139304
B.A. Sociology3010821080207
B.Sc. Zoology18948944266
B.Sc. Chemistry24946943237
B.Sc. Physics24944943182
B.Sc. Computer Science18934933253
B.Sc. Botany18921915226
B.Sc. Statistics18913912133
B.Sc. Mathematics with Data Science24907906169
B.Sc. Family and Community Science1885485293
Counted from the general-quota confirmed and waiting lists in the 2026 provisional rank lists.

Seven of these sixteen lists were decided inside a single mark. English and Functional English ended in an outright tie, the last admitted candidate and the first waiting candidate holding the same index, and B.Sc. Physics, B.Sc. Statistics, B.Sc. Computer Science, B.Sc. Mathematics and aided B.Com. each closed one mark above the first name waiting. That margin is the practical case for turning up on admission morning even when you are near the top of a waiting list.

Comparing across the rows proves nothing, because the arts and the science lists are not on one scale. The arts indices run into the fourteen and fifteen hundreds while the science indices stop just short of a thousand, so 1483 for English and 944 for Physics in the same round say nothing about which was harder to get into. Judge your own subject, and inside it your own category.

Only four Scheduled Tribe lists put anyone into a seat at all, B.Sc. Botany, B.A. English, B.A. Sociology and aided B.Com.; the rest carry the line that no students are present. Botany's single tribal candidate went in at 591 where its general list stopped at 921, and Mathematics took its last Scheduled Caste candidate at 600 against a general close of 907. The English queue is 420 names deep and its last entry carries 770, a long way under the 1483 at the head of it, while Zoology's runs down to 499, so a place in the queue is worth keeping.

Two of the linked files are the same document. The list for B.Sc. Textiles and Fashion Technology repeats the application numbers and index marks of the list for B.Sc. Family and Community Science name for name, and it runs the aided Syro Malabar community quota although Textiles and Fashion Technology is a self-financing programme ranked elsewhere under the backward-class categories. Only the title and the two community-quota headings differ; every name and mark underneath is identical. Take the Textiles figures from the college office rather than from that file.

Postgraduate applicants are handled another way again. The college merges every programme into one PG provisional rank list rather than posting a file per course, and M.Sc. Mathematics is absent from it altogether.

Programme, general quotaNames confirmedLast index confirmed
M.Sc. Physics61061
M.Sc. Zoology, aided61044
M.Sc. Zoology, self-financing41010
M.Sc. Chemistry4989
M.Sc. Botany3963
M.Sc. Computer Science with Data Science4925
M.Sc. Home Science (Nutrition and Dietetics)4918
M.A. English10891
M.Sc. Home Science (Textiles and Costume Science)4832
M.A. Sociology7823
M.Com.10818
M.Sc. Statistics4741
M.A. Economics10730
M.A. Malayalam10715
Counted from the general-quota confirmed lists inside the 2026 PG provisional rank list.

M.Sc. Psychology sits inside that same file on different terms: it is headed a trial rank list, scored to two decimal places, and closed at 849.10 with three names confirmed. The M.S.W. gets a file of its own, and that one prints names and hall ticket numbers with no marks against them, so the one programme with an entrance test is also the one whose cutoff nobody outside the college can read.

Placements

Vimala files three years of cohort outcomes with the rankings, and the undergraduate rows say the same thing three times over.

Undergraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salary of those placedWent to higher studies
2021-2271081Rs 2,70,000334
2022-2377779Rs 3,00,000364
2023-24676105Rs 3,33,000436
Placement and higher studies as filed in the NIRF 2025 submission.
Postgraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salary of those placedWent to higher studies
2021-2221796Rs 3,60,00049
2022-2322661Rs 3,47,00046
2023-24211107Rs 3,50,00038
Placement and higher studies as filed in the NIRF 2025 submission.

A first degree from Vimala leads to another degree far more often than to a payslip. The 2023-24 cohort sent 436 of its 676 on-time graduates into higher study and saw 105 placed, and the two earlier filings run the same way. The master's cohorts behave in the opposite way, converting 107 of 211 into jobs while 38 continued studying. The undergraduate median rose across the three filed years, from Rs 2,70,000 to Rs 3,00,000 to Rs 3,33,000, while the postgraduate median finished 2023-24 at Rs 3,50,000, below the Rs 3,60,000 it reported for 2021-22. Staying on for the master's degree bought these cohorts a job much more often than it bought them a higher salary.

The college's own placement sheet names the employers the filing does not. Its 2024 list runs to 142 numbered entries, with TCS taking 41 of them, the Goan Institute 26, Accenture 23, Skill Winner 12 and ICICI Prudential 9. Below that the offers thin out fast: Chegg India and UPTECH on four each, Deloitte three, and Intellipaat, Planet Spark and Tenzotech on two, then a tail of single offers scattered across smaller firms, from Manappuram Finance to a handful of Kerala software houses. Read it as offers rather than as students: the 142 entries cover 112 named candidates, 24 of whom appear more than once and 6 of whom appear three times, because the same candidate was picked by several employers. The commerce, mathematics and computer science rows dominate the sheet, and B.Voc. Web Technology students appear against front-end and AI developer roles rather than the trainee titles most of the list carries.

Behind it sits the Career Guidance, Placement and Training Cell, set up in 1998 and running competitive-exam coaching and job fairs with government agencies alongside recruitment, with Dr. Sreekala M as placement coordinator and nine joint coordinators. It publishes placement@vimalacollege.edu.in for enquiries. The ranking return counts placements by cohort year alone and carries no programme column of the kind the college's own sheet names against every entry, and that sheet stops at 2024, so that address is where to ask for a more recent one.

Seat Matrix

How many places those thirty-six programmes add up to is in the ranking return rather than on the admission page. Vimala reports a sanctioned intake of 832 undergraduate places and 235 postgraduate places a year, and it has admitted above the sanction more than once: 853 first-year undergraduates in 2020-21 and 251 postgraduates in 2021-22. The return does not break either figure down by programme, so the confirmed lists on the 2026 rank lists are the only per-course counts in public.

Rankings

The two frameworks disagree about where Vimala belongs among Kerala's colleges. On the national table it sits behind ten other colleges from Kerala. Perception is what sinks it there, at 0.97, with 15.10 for research and professional practice not far behind; teaching, learning and resources takes 74.29 and graduation outcomes 73.39, for an overall 56.59 at rank 78. Kerala's own framework, which runs no perception survey at all, returns 91.06 for teaching, learning and resources, 90 for graduation outcome, 57.23 for outreach and inclusivity and 14 for knowledge dissemination and research, placing the college third in the state on 59.441, behind Rajagiri College of Social Sciences on 65.152 and St. Teresa's College on 60.914. The state framework had it sixth in Kerala a year earlier. Perception is not the whole of that distance: the state framework marks teaching at 91.06 and graduation outcome at 90 where the national one gives 74.29 and 73.39, so the two disagree about the classroom as much as about the name. Research reads low on both scales, which is the pair a doctoral candidate should weigh before a first-degree applicant does.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #78· Score 56.59NIRF· 2025-08-14
#78

Departments

Twenty subject departments teach here, and five of them award no degree of their own.

GroupDepartments
ScienceBotany, Chemistry, Computer Science, Home Science, Mathematics, Physics, Psychology, Statistics, Zoology
ArtsEconomics, English, Hindi, History, Malayalam, Political Science, Sanskrit, Social Work, Sociology
CommerceCommerce
Physical educationPhysical Education
The twenty departments and their heads are named in the public self-disclosure.

Set that list beside the programme list and Hindi, History, Political Science, Sanskrit and Physical Education have no undergraduate or postgraduate degree of their own at Vimala. They staff second languages, complementary papers and physical education inside other people's degrees, which matters if you were planning to major in one of them here. Home Science, by contrast, carries four degrees under two different names, B.Sc. Family and Community Science and B.Sc. Textiles and Fashion Technology at undergraduate level and two M.Sc. specialisations above them.

Doctoral work is the sharper division. Eleven departments are recognised research centres: English, Commerce, Physics, Economics, Social Work, Malayalam, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Statistics and Sociology, and those are exactly the eleven subjects in which the college admits Ph.D. candidates. Mathematics, Computer Science, Home Science and Psychology teach to master's level and stop there, so a student who wants to continue to a doctorate in one of those four will have to leave. Two B.Voc. programmes in Web Technology and Food Processing were approved by the UGC in 2018 along with a Community College running diplomas in Interior Architecture and Design, Digital Video Production, and Tourism Management and Hospitality.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The library opened with the college in 1967, occupies three floors and about 15,000 square feet, runs on the Koha system and holds a media room, a research hub, a digital library, an internet centre, an art gallery and an upstairs garden library, with N-LIST, DELNET and Shodhganga access alongside the print collection. The same page counts what is on the shelves: 85018 books, 248 journals, 911 CDs and DVDs and 5 manuscripts.

A public swimming complex is an unusual thing for an arts and science college to run. The Vimala International Aquatic Academy opened in 2016, has hosted state and national swimming competitions, and runs from 6 am to 10 am and 3 pm to 7 pm, closed on Sundays and second Saturdays, with a daily pass at Rs 180 for an hour or Rs 240 for two, an individual monthly membership at Rs 3,540 and an individual yearly membership at Rs 17,700; training is charged separately at Rs 2,950 for girls, boys and women and Rs 3,540 for men aged 15 and above. Those are the pool's own published rates, not a student fee.

The rest of the campus is easiest to read through what has been spent on it.

Capital expenditure2023-242022-232021-22
LibraryRs 18,81,513Rs 11,36,220Rs 6,87,979
New laboratory equipmentRs 61,59,334Rs 63,09,620Rs 67,36,999
Other capital assetsRs 1,12,63,853Rs 13,62,987Rs 11,99,782
Financial resources as filed in the NIRF 2025 submission.

Library spending nearly tripled across those three years while laboratory equipment drifted gently down, and the other capital assets line jumped roughly eightfold in 2023-24, which is the signature of a building or a major installation rather than routine replacement. Spending on seminars, conferences and workshops moved the same way, from Rs 6,27,308 to Rs 26,02,021 over the same period. Six science departments are supported under the DBT Star College scheme, and the college holds a DST-FIST funded laboratory, ISO 9001:2015 certification and funding under the DST CURIE programme awarded in 2022.

Accessibility comes back as brackets rather than counts. Lifts or ramps sit in the more than 80 percent of the buildings band, as do specially designed toilets; wheelchairs, walking aids and inter-block transport are answered yes with no proportion attached. Which blocks fall in the missing fifth is nowhere on record, so a candidate who needs step-free teaching space should get her own department's building named before admission morning.

Hostel

Residence is small against the size of the roll. The college houses 320 students in the Vimala College Hostel and 70 in the sports hostel, with Divya Hostel run as a working women's hostel, all managed by the CMC Nirmala Province under the Principal and the wardens. Priority in allotment goes to students in reservation categories, students with disability and students from Lakshadweep and other states, which is the rule that matters most to the 24 undergraduates and 13 postgraduates from outside Kerala and the 11 from outside India on the current roll.

Three rules in the hostel code catch applicants out. A student from another district must have a local guardian who can be reached in an emergency; the hostel closes during Holy Week, Onam and Christmas holidays, so anyone who cannot travel home needs a plan for those weeks; and re-admission each year requires a fresh application rather than rolling over. State scholarship money is a real part of how residents pay: the aided account disbursed Rs 35,47,656 of e-Grantz to hostel students in the year to 31 March 2025, against Rs 23,36,405 disbursed to students generally.

Cost is the one thing the residence pages leave out. They set out the rules, the wardens and the allotment priorities and stop short of a rent, a mess bill or a deposit for any of the three buildings. Applications go on the prescribed form at the hostel reception, the warden's office answers at vimalahst1@gmail.com, and that office is the only place the current rate exists.

Faculty

The college's profile page claims a faculty strength of 147 and an administrative staff of 64; the ranking return enters 168 faculty members and prints no name, designation or qualification against any of them. An undated profile page and a dated ranking submission are the whole of the public record, and neither splits its total by department.

What is documented is the leadership and the wage bill. Dr. Sr. Beena Jose is Principal, and the college names Prof. Dr. Malini K. A. as Dean of Academics, Dr. Sr. Silvy Mathew as Dean of Research and Sr. Ani Davis K. as Dean of Students Welfare and of Residence, with a head of department listed for each of the twenty departments. Pay dwarfs every other line the college reports: Rs 18,47,97,870 of salaries in the ranking return for 2023-24, and Rs 19,68,15,510 in the audited aided account for the year to 31 March 2025, every rupee of the second met by the state treasury.

The recruitment notices tell you something the counts do not. The front page carries a rank list for government guest lecturers interviewed on 24 April 2026 and a rank list from the assistant professor interviews, posted on 18 May 2026, so a share of any year's timetable is carried by staff appointed annually. Ask your intended department how large that share is.

Notable Alumni

Vimala publishes its alumnae by department rather than as one institutional roll, so the record is thorough in some subjects and empty in others. Statistics keeps the fullest list.

AlumnaRoleOrganisation
Noushida N.ADirectorNational Sample Survey, Kerala
Dr. Gleeja V.LAssistant ProfessorKerala Agricultural University, Mannuthy
Smt. Dhidika CResearch OfficerDirectorate of Economics and Statistics
Smt. Roshin PaulResearch OfficerReserve Bank of India
Smt. Dhanya K SHR ManagerTCS
Dr. Divya P.RAssistant ProfessorDepartment of Statistics, Vimala College
Taken from the Department of Statistics' alumnae roll, which continues past these names into banking, software and Gulf employers.

Botany runs an Illustrious Alumnae page with a single profile on it: Shwetha Somasundaran, a B.Sc. Botany graduate of 2018, a Carnatic and playback singer who was second runner-up on the first season of the Super 4 music show on Mazhavil Manorama, debuted as a playback singer in the 2019 film Sachin, and won Meri City Meri Music for the south zone in 2022. Economics and Zoology publish alumnae activities instead of rolls.

Nothing on the site gathers those departmental pages into one institutional record. The nearest thing to it is the Alumnae Association's Alumnae Accolades, an award day constituted in honour of Dr. Sr. Cleopatra, the association's founder, presenting the Gloria, Excelsia, Gracia and Karma awards.

News & Articles

The page the college labels College News is empty. It loads its own title and nothing under it, and the archives the notices are filed into behave the same way: Announcements and College Notices each render a recent-posts sidebar with no listing beneath it. Everything Vimala publishes about itself is on the front page, in three parallel strips that are not equally current.

The slowest of them is Happenings @ Vimala. Its newest entry is Graduation Ceremony 2026, held in the College Auditorium on 6 July 2026, and behind it sit VIMALAARAMBH 2026, the induction programme for the incoming UG and PG first years, on 18 June 2026, a book release by the postgraduate department of Physics on 12 March 2026 and Poets Artists Day, staged by the PG English department and research centre on 2 December 2025.

The notices strip beside it is the one that binds a reader to a date, and it runs further forward. It reaches the result notification for the fourth semester M.S.W. examination on 24 July 2026 and, before that, a Ph.D. admission notice posted on 8 June 2026 with a last date to apply of 15.06.2026, a window of one week from posting to closing. Examination notices arrive as a batch rather than a trickle: the April 2026 notifications for the fourth semester BA, BSc and BCom degrees and for the second and fourth semester MA, MSc, MCom and MSW degrees all went up on 20 January 2026, with the B.Voc. one following on 2 February 2026.

The two headlines pinned above all of that are the ranking announcements, and neither has a word inside it. NIRF Ranking 2025 78th Position and KIRF Ranking 2025 3rd Position each open to a heading over an empty body, so the college announces both placings and explains neither, and a reader who wants to know what the two frameworks actually measured has to go to the frameworks.

What follows from all of this is a practical warning rather than a complaint. An item that scrolls off the front page keeps its own dated URL and stays reachable, but nothing on the site lists it any more, so a notice read in January cannot be found again by browsing in June. Copy the link when you read it, and treat the front page as the only feed this college has.

College Compare

Four colleges from Thrissur district hold a number on the 2025 national table. Kerala's own framework ranks the same four, and it does not rank them in the same order.

Thrissur district collegeNIRF 2025 rankNIRF scoreKIRF 2025 rank in KeralaKIRF score
St. Thomas College (Autonomous), Thrissur5359.19458.791
Vimala College (Autonomous), Thrissur7856.59359.441
St. Joseph's College, Irinjalakuda8355.812053.849
Christ College (Autonomous), Irinjalakuda8755.511655.646
The two national columns are read off the NIRF 2025 college ranking and the two Kerala columns off the KIRF 2025 college table.

The reversal runs both ways down that table. Vimala finishes below St. Thomas nationally and above it in the state list, and Christ College finishes below St. Joseph's nationally and well above it in the state list. The head that produces the flip is the one Vimala is weakest on anywhere and the one Kerala does not score at all: a perception mark of 0.97, under 2.84 for St. Joseph's, 3.74 for St. Thomas and 15.38 for Christ College.

Take perception out and the district splits along a single line. Vimala holds the highest teaching, learning and resources mark of the four, 74.29 against 70.19 for Christ College, 66.86 for St. Thomas and 65.48 for St. Joseph's, and the lowest research and professional practice mark, 15.10 against 19.03 for St. Joseph's, 30.86 for Christ College and 45.17 for St. Thomas. That is the trade an applicant is actually making in Thrissur: the best resourced classroom of the four attached to the thinnest published research record of the four. For three years of a first degree the first number is the one that reaches you; for anyone intending to stay for a doctorate, St. Thomas is where the district's research is.

There is a fifth comparison a Thrissur family rarely makes, and it is with the institution this one came out of. Vimala was bifurcated from St. Mary's College in 1967; St. Mary's holds no place in the national hundred and sits 61st among Kerala colleges on 47.113. Two campuses in the same city, from the same separation, and only one of them is measured nationally at all.

Contact & Location

DetailValue
AddressVimala College, Thrissur Engineering College PO, Thrissur, Kerala 680009
Office+91-487-2332080, +91-487-2321759
Emailmail@vimalacollege.edu.in
Admission help desk+91-9605575589, +91-8921249092
Admission emailadmission@vimalacollege.edu.in
Placement cellplacement@vimalacollege.edu.in
Hostelvimalahst1@gmail.com
Contact rows as published on the college website and its admission page.

The postal address is the one detail applicants get wrong, because the college sits at Cheroor by the Thrissur Engineering College post office rather than at a Thrissur town address. The audited accounts are filed under Vimala College, Cheroor, Thrissur, and that is the locality to give a driver in the week of admission, when the two help desk numbers are fielding every programme at once.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

Four NAAC assessments sit behind the A+ on the college's letterhead, and Vimala publishes all four rather than the current one alone.

NAAC cycleGradeCGPAYearValid fromValid to
Cycle 1Five Star90200119/01/200118/01/2006
Cycle 2A3.3200929/01/200928/01/2014
Cycle 3A3.5201405/05/201431/12/2021
Cycle 4A+3.45202314/03/202313/03/2028
Cycle by cycle as entered in the college's AQAR for 2023-2024, the annual quality report it files with NAAC.

The current grade is the college's best letter and not its best score. Cycle 4 was awarded at 3.45 where cycle 3 had scored 3.5, so the number fell as the letter rose from A to A+. There is also a hole in the middle of the run: the third cycle expired on 31/12/2021 and the fourth was awarded on 14/03/2023, leaving more than a year with no accreditation in force, and the present award runs to 13/03/2028. The fourth-cycle certificate is on the site as a scanned award letter.

Autonomy is the older status, and its date is where the college's profile pages contradict each other. Both of its NAAC filings settle it the same way: the quality report enters conferment as 13/10/2015 and the self study report gives 13-10-2015 against an establishment date of 15-03-1967. The external committee that inspected the college on 11 March 2025 reconciles the rest: autonomous status came in October 2015, the first autonomous batch was admitted the following academic year, and the UGC has since extended the status for a period of ten years from the academic year 2022-2023. The extension matters more than the original grant to anyone applying now, because it runs past the end of a degree begun this year: the rules that produced the current rank lists are the rules a fresher will finish under.

Recognition under the UGC Act came within months of the doors opening. The self study report enters 2f of UGC 17-08-1967 and 12B of UGC 17-08-1967, the second of which is the clause a college needs before UGC grant money can reach it, and records the college as a recognised minority institution, religious, Roman Catholic, which is the legal basis of the community quota in its aided rank lists.

Three central recognitions came with money attached rather than a letter, and the quality report prints what each was worth.

Special statusAgencyAwardedAmount
DBT Star CollegeDBT29/02/2020Rs 1,23,00,000
DST CURIEDST30/03/2022Rs 52,83,036
DST FISTDST03/11/2023Rs 84,00,000
Entered under special status conferred by central government in the AQAR for 2023-2024.

Outside NAAC the college holds ISO 9001:2015 certification and a 3.5 star rating from the Institution's Innovation Council of the Ministry of Education. One thing on that accreditations page is worth checking rather than trusting: the NIRF 2020, NIRF 2024 and NIRF 2025 rows open certificates, while NIRF 2017, NIRF 2018, NIRF 2019, NIRF 2021, NIRF 2022 and NIRF 2023 open screenshots of the published ranking table, which is a record of a placing rather than a document issued to the college.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.45
Affiliation
UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT, MALAPPURAM
AISHE Code
C-8008

Aid

Scholarships

No award of the college's own is published anywhere that a candidate could apply to, which is not the same as saying none exists. What is public is a routing desk, and the scholarship portal is where the routing is published: the central schemes are the Post Matric Scholarship for Minorities, the Central Sector Scheme of Scholarships for College and University Students, the PG Indira Gandhi Scholarship for Single Girl Child, the PG Scholarship for University Rank Holders, the Post Matric Scholarship for Students with Disabilities and INSPIRE, and the Kerala list beside them runs e-Grantz, Prathibha, Snehapoorvam, the Higher Education Scholarship, State Merit and District Merit through the Directorate of Collegiate Education, the Suvarna Jubilee Merit Scholarship, the Muslim Nadar Girls Scholarship, the Blind and PH scholarship, and the awards named for Prof. Joseph Mundassery, C H Muhammedkoya and Vidhyasamunnathi. Every row is a link out to the scheme's own portal, and not one carries an amount, an income ceiling or a closing date. Two members of staff carry the applications instead: Maya Davi Chalissery as nodal officer for the National Scholarship Portal and Laveena Varghese for the Directorate schemes and Snehapoorvam.

The quality report puts two counts against that desk. In 2023-2024 the government schemes and freeships behind it carried 955 of the college's women. The institution and non-government agencies together carried 1346, the bigger of the pair, and no scheme with a name stands behind that one anywhere on the site, so a candidate cannot tell what she would be asking for or who would decide it. Full tuition reimbursement is a narrower measure again: the postgraduate row of the ranking return splits it 177 state and central, 88 institutional, 103 private.

The audited account for the aided section shows the state money passing through in the year to 31 March 2025. The college received Rs 40,83,938 of e-Grantz from the treasury and refunded Rs 44,610 of it, and it received and paid out the University Merit Scholarship at Rs 3,34,000, the identical figure standing on both sides of the account. A Students Aid Fund is disbursed from the same account under financial assistance to students, with no rule published for who may ask for it.

Two entries on the student support menu read like scholarships and are not. The Scholar Support Programme is a Kerala Department of Higher Education scheme that pays in teaching rather than in cash: students are picked from a result analysis and given tutorial classes, question banks, study materials and outside lecturers, timetabled into mornings, afternoons and holidays so the ordinary class hours are untouched. Walk With Scholar is the mentoring half of the same state initiative, aimed at undergraduates deciding between further study and a job. Both are worth having; neither pays a rupee towards a fee.

Voices

Student Reviews

Nobody publishes a verified rating of this college, so what follows is what Vimala measures about itself, with the limits of each instrument stated rather than glossed.

The formal one is the NAAC student satisfaction survey, and the quality cell has posted an edition for every year from 2018-19 to 2023-24. Open the 2023-2024 edition and you get the twenty standard questions with their answer scales, running from how much of the syllabus was covered in class down to whether teachers identify a student's weaknesses and help her past them, each one scored from 4 down to 0. Every answer is then charted as a picture. There is no respondent count in the document, no table of results and no percentage written out, so the survey that NAAC treats as the student's voice cannot be quoted here.

The readable numbers are in the other exercise, the annual feedback on curriculum. Its 2023-2024 report draws on 2,092 stakeholders, each panel answering its own questionnaire: 1021 students, 574 parents, 245 alumnae, 138 faculty, 103 academic peers and 11 employers.

Student agreement lands inside a narrow band. The lowest of the ten student metrics is 68 per cent, on how well the curriculum matches the contemporary world, and the highest is 75 per cent, on the workshops, seminars, conferences and industry visits alongside it, with 72 per cent on research openings and 74 per cent on internships between them. Women who have already left mark it higher than the ones still inside: alumnae put 91 per cent behind the fairness of course evaluation.

Three limits decide how far any of that can be carried. The questions are about the curriculum, so the hostel, the fee, the admission morning and the handling of a complaint are all outside the survey's reach. The employer panel is 11 people, which is a conversation rather than a sample. And one line in the report is an inference and not a finding: 1455 of the respondents offered no suggestion at all, which the college reads as satisfaction, although a form filled in at speed produces the same blank. The feedback portal holds the same exercise for every year from 2016-2017 to 2023-2024, so a candidate who wants a direction of travel rather than one year's snapshot can set them side by side.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – vimalacollege.edu.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  3. KIRF 2025 college table – kirf.kshec.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1967
Affiliation
UNIVERSITY OF CALICUT, MALAPPURAM
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #78NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.45
Website
vimalacollege.edu.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated