Sri Ramakrishna College Of Arts And Science
Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science links an undergraduate fee schedule and a postgraduate fee schedule from its online admission registration form, and both links now land on a not-found page. The page the site files as its fee structure renders with nothing in it, and so does the prospectus page. One rupee amount survives anywhere on the domain of this Nava India campus in Coimbatore, the initial payment of Rs 12,000 that completes a registration, and no tuition, hostel or transport figure joins it. What the college does publish in detail is the return it files each year to the Ministry of Education, and that document answers more of an applicant's questions than its own admission pages do.
Overview
The name on the gate is newer than the college. It was established in the year 1987 by SNR Sons Charitable Trust, one among the 17 institutions the trust runs, and it opened with 7 undergraduate and 1 postgraduate programme. Its earlier name, SNR Sons College, is still how some large listing sites file it, so a search on the current name can return a result headed with the old one. The college carries the change on its own front page, describing Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science (Formerly SNR Sons College) as a co-educational arts and science college situated at the heart of the city, Coimbatore, on a campus sprawling over an area of 15.9 acres.
Autonomy arrived in 2004, and the college treats it as its founding claim: it says it was the first in Coimbatore to be awarded autonomous status by the UGC, that the UGC has extended the autonomy up to 2031-2032, and that it is included under sections 2(f) and 12(B) of the UGC Act. Bharathiar University remains the degree-awarding body. What autonomy changes here in practice is the examination machinery: the college runs its own Office of the Controller of Examinations, and the governing body seats that Controller and two IQAC Directors alongside the trust's managing trustee and a Bharathiar University nominee, so results and revaluation are settled on this campus rather than at the university.
Two other labels shape what gets taught. The college is recognised by AICTE and acknowledged as a DBT Star College, and it records that SIRO recognition from DSIR came in 2019, in the same year the DBT Star College scheme was sanctioned. The AICTE mark sits on five degrees only. It appears on BBA Business Administration, BBA Computer Applications, BBA Logistics and BCA Computer Applications and on the MBA, and on none of the B.Sc, B.Com or B.A streams.
Now the name problem, which is worse here than at most colleges. SNR Sons Charitable Trust runs a cluster in Coimbatore that includes Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science for Women, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology, Sri Ramakrishna Dental College and Hospital, and Sri Ramakrishna Hospital. The women's college is a different institution with a different campus and a different admission office: SRCW was founded in 1991, sits at New Siddhapudur, and was conferred autonomous status by the UGC only from 2024 onwards. Separately, Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science, ranked 94th on the 2025 college table, is a Coimbatore institution under a different sponsor that files its own return under its own institute code. A fee, a cutoff or a placement figure quoted for any of those says nothing about the Nava India campus.
Courses & Fees
Teaching is heavily weighted towards commerce and computing, and the specialisation is fine-grained rather than broad.
| Stream | Undergraduate degrees | Postgraduate degrees |
|---|---|---|
| Commerce | B.Com and its streams in computer applications, professional accounting, accounting and finance, business process services (with TCS), international business, information technology, corporate secretaryship, banking and insurance, retail marketing (ACCA) and cost and management accounting | M.Com Finance and Computer Applications, M.Com International Business |
| Computer Science | BCA Computer Applications (with L&T), BCA Artificial Intelligence, B.Sc Computer Science (with IBM), B.Sc Information Technology (with MAAC), B.Sc Computer Science with Cognitive Systems (with TCS), with Data Analytics (with TCS ION), with Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, with Cyber Security, B.Sc Computer Technology, B.Sc Digital and Cyber Forensic Science | M.Sc Computer Science, M.Sc Information Technology |
| Management | BBA Business Administration, BBA Computer Applications, BBA Logistics | MBA |
| Science | B.Sc Biotechnology, Electronics and Communication Systems, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | M.Sc Biotechnology, M.Sc Electronics and Communication Systems, M.Sc Mathematics |
| Hotel Management and Sports | B.Sc Catering Science and Hotel Management, B.Sc Sports Science | Not offered at this level |
| Humanities | B.A English Literature | M.A English Literature, Master of Social Work |
Doctoral registration follows a different map again. The college takes Ph.D. candidates in Computer Science, Biotechnology, Electronics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Commerce, Management Sciences, Social Work, English, Tamil and Library Science. Chemistry is the one subject supervised to a doctorate without a taught master's above it, while Physics runs neither an M.Sc nor a doctorate despite the vice principal heading that department. Tamil and Library Science take research scholars without appearing in the degree table at all.
The college's own count of its degrees moves depending on which of its documents you open. Its profile page claims 30 undergraduate, 10 postgraduate and 10 research programmes, while its annual report for the same period states the college at present offers 28 undergraduate and 10 postgraduate programmes, with B.Sc. Computer Science with Cyber Security and B.Sc. Computer Technology introduced as the two new courses in 2023-2024. The undergraduate list on the programme pages runs longer than either count, while the postgraduate list matches both. Read the programme pages for what is actually taught and treat the headline counts as approximate.
On fees, what the college publishes is a broken trail rather than a silence. Its online registration form sets out the mechanics in full: a registration is completed with an initial payment of Rs 12,000, the remaining semester fee falls due at the college office within two days of the 12th results, and the registration payment is refundable for three days after those results. That same form is where the undergraduate and postgraduate fee schedules are linked, and both files have gone from the server. The fee page and the prospectus page render with empty content areas, and the Online Fee Payment link in the site header opens a third-party school administration portal that requires a student login. So the semester amount for your programme is quoted at the admission counter between April and June. Any aggregator listing that prints a per-year rupee figure for this college is not sourced to anything the college currently publishes, and it should be checked against the office before it goes into a budget.
Admissions
The whole process belongs to the college. Its admission policy states that admission to the programmes for an academic year begins from April and ends in June, and that it is purely on the basis of merit, strictly adhering to the norms and guidelines issued by the Government of Tamil Nadu and Bharathiar University, Coimbatore. The policy names no entrance examination, no counselling authority and no weighting formula for a bachelor's or a master's degree; what is read is the qualifying examination result. One line about an interview does appear, that candidates on the selection list are interviewed on the date of admission and have their original documents verified, and it sits inside the Ph.D. block, so ask the office whether anything beyond document verification applies to the degree you want.
The eligibility bars are plain. For a bachelor's degree, candidates who have passed the Higher Secondary Course conducted by the Government of Tamil Nadu or an equivalent examination are eligible, subject to any specific conditions the university prescribes for that course. For a master's, it is a pass in an undergraduate degree examination of Bharathiar University or an equivalent. Sport is the one route with a stated preference: the college says athletes and outstanding sports persons are given first preference and a fee concession by the management during admission, and that necessary weightage is given, though it does not print how much that weightage is worth. An applicant from outside India needs a valid student visa and an eligibility clearance from the Registrar, Bharathiar University, before the admission is confirmed.
A Ph.D. is the only programme here that reads anything other than your marksheet. Candidates need a minimum of 55% marks in the qualifying examination, with 5% relaxation for SC and ST candidates, and selection runs on merit, performance in the Common Eligibility Test conducted by Bharathiar University and an interview; those who have cleared SET, UGC NET, UGC-CSIR-NET or GATE are exempted from the CET.
Bring the paperwork to the counter rather than posting it. The college asks for original mark statements of the qualifying examinations, a transfer certificate and conduct certificate, a community certificate, a provisional certificate for postgraduate entry, proof for any special quota such as differently abled, sports, NCC or ex-servicemen, and one attested photocopy set of all of it.
Cutoff
SRCAS publishes no closing mark. Its own policy puts the entire selection inside the college, on qualifying-examination merit with no counselling authority standing between an applicant and the admission counter, so the merit list that fills its seats is drawn up in that office and never leaves it. Nothing the college hosts carries a rank list, a round-wise schedule or a last-admitted score. The only published mark bar in the whole admission policy is the 55% for Ph.D. registration.
What stands in for a cutoff is how fully each level fills, and the college files that annually. Undergraduate rounds run close to the sanction: 1,840 admitted against 1,910 sanctioned first-year places in 2021-22, and 1,821 against 1,970 in 2022-23. Postgraduate rounds moved differently: 274 admitted against 440 sanctioned in 2020-21 and 316 in 2021-22, then 434 against the same 440 in 2022-23 and 403 in 2023-24. The level that was leaving a third of its places empty now fills roughly nine in ten, with the peak already a year behind it. Which specific degree is hard to get into is settled inside the admission office during the April to June window, and only that office can tell you.
Placements
The Ministry return is the only one of the two placement records with a form to fill and a deadline behind it, so it is the one to read first.
| Graduating batch | Graduating in minimum time | Placed | Median salary of placed graduates | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate 2021-22 | 1,516 | 460 | Rs 264,000 | 280 |
| Undergraduate 2022-23 | 1,573 | 132 | Rs 353,000 | 176 |
| Undergraduate 2023-24 | 1,748 | 148 | Rs 300,000 | 174 |
| Undergraduate 2024-25 | 1,709 | 1,208 | Rs 450,000 | 501 |
| Postgraduate 2021-22 | 258 | 137 | Rs 500,000 | 20 |
| Postgraduate 2022-23 | 294 | 109 | Rs 415,000 | 27 |
| Postgraduate 2023-24 | 417 | 206 | Rs 450,000 | 26 |
| Postgraduate 2024-25 | 379 | 260 | Rs 500,000 | 5 |
The 2024-25 row is the one to read twice. The master's degrees hold the higher median in every year filed, this one included, and until 2024-25 they also placed a far larger share of a far smaller cohort; in that year the undergraduate side passed them on share for the first time, 1,208 of 1,709 against 260 of 379. Higher study is the other exit and it is growing, taking 501 of the 2024-25 undergraduate class, more than the entire postgraduate cohort that graduated that year.
A second record exists and it counts differently. The annual report states that 1185 students were placed in the academic year 2022-2023 and, in 2023-24, so far 1218 students were placed, with the highest salary at 9 Lakhs Per Annum for UG and 12 Lakhs Per Annum for PG, and it names Zoho, McKinsey, Deloitte, TCS, Infosys, CTS, HCL, Mind Tree, L&T, Wipro, Jaro Education, Byju's, Payoda, Capgemini and Hexaware Technologies as the leading recruiters. The two records do not share a denominator: NIRF counts only students who graduated in the minimum stipulated time, where the annual report counts a year of campus drives. That alone does not close the distance. The 1,208 undergraduates the college filed as placed for 2024-25 sit in the same range as the annual report's 1218 and 1185, while the rows it filed for the two years before that are an order of magnitude smaller. The college has not restated the earlier rows or explained the change, so ask the Centre for Training, Placement and Corporate Relations which basis any quoted number uses before you set it beside another college's.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned intake is filed by level only. The undergraduate line has grown in every year filed; the postgraduate one stood still for two of them before its latest move.
| Level | 2024-25 | 2023-24 | 2022-23 | 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate, three years | 2,150 | 2,030 | 1,970 | 1,910 |
| Postgraduate, two years | 470 | 440 | 440 | Not filed |
Against those places the campus carried 5,941 undergraduates and 811 postgraduates in the latest filing, of whom 5,418 undergraduates were from within Tamil Nadu and 523 from outside the state, with none from outside the country. No break-up of those 2,150 undergraduate seats across the degrees appears in any public document. The return does count categories among the students already on the rolls, 2,520 economically backward and 1,860 socially challenged undergraduates across SC, ST and OBC, but that is a headcount of who is enrolled and not a reserved-seat split, and no category matrix against the sanctioned places is filed anywhere. How many places your one degree holds is an admission-office question.
Rankings
The overall score has risen every year for three years while the rank has swung 30 places, which is a useful reminder that a rank measures the field as much as the college.
| NIRF year | Rank | Overall | Teaching, learning and resources | Research and professional practice | Graduation outcomes | Outreach and inclusivity | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 76 | 56.80 | 71.54 | 30.42 | 61.08 | 57.35 | 26.07 |
| 2024 | 56 | 55.64 | 66.48 | 17.53 | 74.70 | 55.30 | 22.16 |
| 2023 | 86 | 53.19 | 66.76 | 13.14 | 69.24 | 53.25 | 18.91 |
Two parameters moved hard in opposite directions between the last two cycles. Research and professional practice went from 17.53 to 30.42, the biggest gain on the sheet. Graduation outcomes, which reads on-time completion and further study as well as placement, fell from 74.70 to 61.08, a drop bigger than that gain. Four of the five parameters improved and the overall total still moved barely a point, because the one that fell fell further than any of the others rose.
Coimbatore is crowded on this table. In the 2025 college ranking, PSGR Krishnammal College for Women at 9th and PSG College of Arts and Science at 10th lead the city, followed by Sri Krishna Arts and Science College at 50th, Dr. N. G. P. Arts and Science College at 66th, Government Arts College at 67th, this college at 76th and Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science at 94th. Perception at 26.07 is the weakest of its five scores, and it is the parameter that reflects how far the name carries outside the district.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The campus is compact rather than sprawling. The college reports 15.9 acres carrying 28,568.04 sq m of built-up area across six blocks, with 92 classrooms, 33 laboratories, two libraries, three seminar halls, an auditorium and 29 staff rooms, and separate wings for the Controller of Examinations, the IQAC, the placement centre, a counselling room, the transport office and an International Students Welfare Cell.
Computing provision is sized for the ten computing degrees. There are 23 advanced science laboratories and 10 computer laboratories holding 566 computers, one of them funded under the DBT Star College Scheme and reserved for information technology and computer science students, with an IBM Centre of Excellence for the IBM integrated courses and a Dell Centre of Excellence for the Dell certificate courses. Electronics runs four laboratories including a Texas Instruments sponsored Innovation Lab, and catering science has its own training kitchens, restaurant, bakery, housekeeping and front office. The Innovation Centre is incubated with three companies.
The central library sits on the ground floor of C Block and is a genuine working collection, holding 48362 volumes across 15599 titles, with 72 national and 39 international journals and access to EBSCO Business Source Elite, N-LIST, DELNET and the National Digital Library of India. Borrowing is graded by level against an ID card, 2 books for an undergraduate, 3 for a postgraduate and 4 for a research scholar, and a separate management library serves the business school.
Residence and travel are both thin on published detail. The college states only that it has a fully furnished hostel for boys and girls, both with gyms, and names the wardens for each; no bed count, no room type and no rent appears, so a place has to be settled with the warden's office rather than assumed. Travel is better documented. Seven numbered college bus routes run in for the regular shift, covering Mettupalayam via Thudiyalur, Tirupur Old Bus Stand via Palladam, Tirupur New Bus Stand via Avinashi, Alandurai via Vadavalli and TVS Nagar, Pachapalayam via Town Hall, Pollachi via Ramanathapuram and Annur via Saravanampatti, with Sulur, Sundarapuram and Ganapathy also served.
Hostel
Faculty
Two documents count the teachers here and they do not agree. The NIRF 2025 return entered 407 faculty members, while the annual report for a nearly identical period states that the total number of faculty members is 259. The document worth opening is the roster inside the NIRF 2026 submission, which prints every member by name with a designation, a qualification, months of experience, a joining date, a leaving date where the person has gone, and whether the association is regular, adhoc and contractual, or visiting. Read that last column for your own department, along with the run of 2025 leaving dates it records.
Research output filed in the annual report is more substantial than the ranking's research parameter suggests. In one year the college recorded 17 faculty members and 26 Ph.D. scholars completing their doctoral programme, 39 patents published, 256 research articles in UGC CARE listed, SCOPUS and Web of Science journals, 70 books and 89 book chapters, and 40 national and international conferences alongside 68 seminars, workshops and faculty development programmes, against Rs 7,93,000 of seed money sanctioned by the management for 29 research projects.
The principal is an alumnus of the college, which is rare enough to be worth stating. Dr. B. L. Shivakumar is listed as Principal and Secretary on the governing body and appears on the college's own alumni page as a B.Sc Computer Science graduate of the 1991 to 1994 batch and the first alumni principal. The vice principal, Dr. S. Poonguzhali, heads the Physics department, and Dr. G. Senthil Kumar holds the Controller of Examinations post, all three sitting on the governing body.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
The campus is at Nava India on Avinashi Road, well away from the trust's hospital and engineering campuses.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Nava India, Avinashi Road, Coimbatore 641006, Tamil Nadu |
| Office | +91 422 2562788 |
| Admission enquiries | +91 73730 85666 |
| office@srcas.ac.in | |
| Placement office | placements@srcas.ac.in |
| Addressee for post | The Principal |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The current grade dates from the start of 2021. The college records that it was accredited by NAAC with CGPA of 3.36 on a four point scale at A+ Grade, and its own header still carries Re-Accredited with 'A+' Grade by NAAC. The trail behind that is documented: the college was accredited by NAAC with four star status in 2001 and re-accredited with an A grade in 2014. Its NAAC certificates page serves a scanned certificate through an embedded viewer rather than readable text, so no validity period for the current cycle can be read off the site at all. A NAAC accreditation runs for a fixed term, so check the validity period on NAAC's own register before you rely on the grade for a scholarship or a visa application.
Alongside NAAC the college lists SIRO recognition, AICTE and UGC approval and ISO 9001:2015 certification, and its NIRF 2026 submission answers YES to holding a valid NAAC accreditation. No NBA programme accreditation appears in any of those records.
Aid
Scholarships
Management money is the largest single source here, and it is not means-tested. The college runs Merit Scholarship on the marks scored in the 12th standard board examination, extended also to children of SNR Trust employees and to students who have already studied in SNR group institutions; a Post Graduate Scholarship of 50% of the first semester fee for anyone who moves up to a master's degree after an undergraduate degree in an SNR group institution; a Sports Scholarship for university, state, national and international level players, renewed in later years only if the student keeps a minimum of 60% attendance and has no arrears; and Free Education as per the norms of Bharathiar University. Separately, the Alumni Association selects students for its own scholarship on marks, income and departmental feedback. No slab table and no rupee amount is published for any of them except the postgraduate half-fee waiver.
The return counts the waivers. Institution funds cover 2,377 undergraduate tuition fee reimbursements here and private bodies 1,609, against 316 from state and central government funds. Trust and private money outweighs government money by a wide margin, which is why the admission office rather than a state portal is where a fee conversation starts.
One caution on the college's own downloads. The Government Scholarship sheet it links routes applicants to the District Welfare Officer at the District Collectorate, Namakkal, and to an application page on an engineering college's website. Namakkal is not Coimbatore, and a Coimbatore candidate applying through that address will be filing in the wrong district. The private sector sheet has no such defect: it lists each trust or company with its own contact, from the Sri Vijayalakshmi Trust on Sen Gupta Street in Coimbatore to the Foundation for Excellence and the NTPC scheme. Use the government sheet for the list of schemes that exist and get the eligibility, income ceiling and filing address for your own district from the Tamil Nadu e-District portal or the college office.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No verified rating from students of this college is held here, and none is shown rather than a star count borrowed from a listing site. Two documents on this page do more work than a rating would for anyone deciding on a department. The roster in the NIRF 2026 submission names who is currently teaching and who left during 2025, and the placed counts in the table above show what each level's exit actually looked like. The testimonials on the college's own site are selected by the college and should be read as its own account of itself.
Campus
Gallery
No photographs of this campus are published here. Images on Expertie come only from an institution's own official website, and this college's gallery is serving none: one gallery path is closed to visitors outright, and the other has been compromised and now returns unrelated third-party advertising in place of college photographs, which is not something a reader can be pointed at. Until the college takes that path back, the visual record of the Nava India campus is whatever is shown at the admission counter between April and June, which is also where the fee for your programme is first put in writing.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – srcas.ac.in
- Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science for Women, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology, Sri Ramakrishna Dental College and Hospital, and Sri Ramakrishna Hospital – sriramakrishna.com
- founded in 1991, sits at New Siddhapudur, and was conferred autonomous status by the UGC only from 2024 onwards – srcw.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1987
- Affiliation
- Bharathiar University, Coimbatore
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #76NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.36
- Website
- srcas.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
