Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
MAHA
governmentCollege

Maharaja's College, Ernakulam- 682 011

Ernakulam, Kerala Est. 1875 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#75

Almost every government arts and science college in Kerala fills its seats from a university allotment list and sets its students university question papers. Maharaja's College, Ernakulam does neither. It has written its own syllabus, run its own examinations and published its own admission rank lists since 2014, so the document that decides whether you get a seat is the college's prospectus rather than a state portal. That one difference reorganises the practical questions: where the application goes, what an index mark is built from, and which fee sheet actually binds.

Overview

Maharaja's College is a government arts and science college and research centre, administered by the Directorate of Collegiate Education under the Government of Kerala and affiliated to Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam. Its undergraduate prospectus for 2026 puts the status plainly: from 2014 the college has been an autonomous college under UGC regulations, the only such government college in Kerala, which gives it its own admission process, curriculum and examination system while the university still issues the final degree certificates.

The institution is older than its name. The college history traces it to an elementary English school founded in 1845 in the princely state of Cochin, which grew into a high school in 1868 and a college in 1875 under the name The Ernakulam College, affiliated to the University of Madras and teaching a First Arts course. The Golden Jubilee year of 1925 gave it both its permanent name and its shape: Bachelor of Arts teaching began, hostels went up, and an old students' association was formed. A.F. Sealy stands at the head of a succession list of principals the college still publishes.

DetailValue
Founded1845 as an elementary English school, raised to a college in 1875
TypeGovernment arts and science college, autonomous since 2014
Affiliating universityMahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
Administered byDirectorate of Collegiate Education, Government of Kerala
Campus25 acres at Park Avenue, Ernakulam, Kochi
NIRF 2025, CollegeRank 75, score 56.86
NIRF institute IDIR-C-C-11697

Two labels attach to the campus from outside the accreditation system. The Government of Kerala has designated it a Centre of Excellence and the University Grants Commission has given it College with Potential for Excellence status; separately, the Department of Science and Technology brought every science department into its Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure programme in 2010, according to the college history.

Courses & Fees

Arts, science and commerce are the whole of it. Nineteen undergraduate and integrated programmes admit under the 2026 prospectus, each with a fixed sanctioned strength, and the mix is broader than the size suggests: a B.A. in Music sits in the same list as B.Sc. Physics and a five-year integrated master's in archaeology.

Undergraduate and integrated programmeSanctioned strength
B.A. Arabic Honours30
B.A. English Honours25
B.A. Hindi Honours40
B.A. Malayalam Honours40
B.A. Sanskrit Honours15
B.A. Economics Honours50
B.A. Applied Economics Honours30
B.A. History Honours50
B.A. Islamic History Honours30
B.A. Philosophy Honours50
B.A. Political Science Honours50
B.A. Music Honours20
B.Sc. Botany Honours30
B.Sc. Chemistry Honours36
B.Sc. Mathematics Honours36
B.Sc. Physics Honours48
B.Sc. Zoology Honours30
B.Com. Finance and Taxation Honours24
Integrated PG in Archaeology and Material Culture Studies25

Every one of those degrees runs on the four-year honours pattern the college adopted in 2024. A student who leaves after three years and six semesters takes an ordinary undergraduate degree at 133 credits; staying the full four years and eight semesters gives the honours degree at 177 credits, and the honours-with-research route opens only to those holding at least 75% up to the sixth semester, as the prospectus sets out.

The master's side is larger in variety and much smaller in seats. The postgraduate prospectus lists 22 taught programmes plus lateral entry into the integrated archaeology course, spread across languages, social sciences, commerce and the sciences, including three chemistry branches beyond the general M.Sc. Chemistry. M.A. Political Science is the largest at 25 seats; M.A. Malayalam, M.A. Philosophy and M.Sc. Mathematics take 20; and M.A. Music, M.Sc. Applied Chemistry and M.Sc. Pharmaceutical Chemistry take 6 each, which is small enough that one year's applicant pool decides the whole cohort.

What you pay in the first year depends less on the subject than on the certificate you hold, because the same three-way category split applies to every programme.

First-year fee, undergraduateSC, ST, OEC and listed OBH communitiesKPCR, family income under Rs 1 lakhAll other applicants
All B.A. programmesRs 2,950Rs 3,350Rs 6,870
B.Sc. Botany, B.Sc. ZoologyRs 2,950Rs 3,350Rs 7,520
B.Sc. Chemistry, B.Sc. PhysicsRs 2,950Rs 3,350Rs 7,335
B.Sc. Mathematics, B.Com.Rs 2,950Rs 3,350Rs 7,050
Integrated PG in ArchaeologyRs 3,700Rs 4,360Rs 8,580
First-year fee, postgraduateSC, ST, OEC and listed OBH communitiesKPCR, family income under Rs 1 lakhAll other applicants
M.A. programmes, M.Sc. Mathematics, M.Com.Rs 3,700Rs 6,625Rs 8,805
M.Sc. programmes other than MathematicsRs 3,700Rs 8,020Rs 10,200

Read the columns rather than the totals. On a B.A. line an applicant outside the concession categories pays Rs 1,165 of tuition and Rs 2,000 to the PTA fund, so the association levy is the larger of the two; the rest is Rs 2,875 in a single column the fee sheet labels other fees and caution deposit, Rs 750 for the college development council and Rs 80 for the identity card. Because the deposit is not broken out of that merged column, the sheet does not say how much of it comes back at the end. One caution before you budget: Appendix IX of the prospectus keeps the same three-way split but sets every all-other-applicants total Rs 90 lower than the standalone sheet, except the integrated archaeology line, which it puts Rs 90 higher. Neither document says which of the two governs, so confirm the figure at the office before paying.

Admissions

Everything runs through maharajas.kreap.co.in, and a single application covers up to five eligible undergraduate programmes in preference order. The fee is Rs 200, or Rs 100 for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe applicants, and it is not refunded under any circumstances. The prospectus is blunt about the cost of a careless form: a claim not made at the time of submission will not be considered later, even with evidence produced afterwards.

Academic bars are ordinary for most subjects and specific for a few. A bare pass in the Higher Secondary examination opens English, Hindi, Malayalam, History, Islamic History, Philosophy, Political Science, Economics and the integrated archaeology course, but Arabic asks for Arabic studied at school as well as a working knowledge of it, and Sanskrit for a working knowledge of Sanskrit. The B.Sc. degrees require the subject itself as a Higher Secondary optional, except Botany and Zoology, which both ask for Biology, and Mathematics, which also accepts Mathematics taken in the Commerce group. B.Com. wants Book-Keeping and Accountancy plus two more listed commerce optionals, or 45% in aggregate if the optionals came from outside that list, and B.A. Applied Economics sets a real floor of 70% for general applicants, 60% for Scheduled Caste and 55% for Scheduled Tribe candidates, according to the eligibility table. B.A. Music is the outlier: applicants sit an aptitude test in Carnatic music, from saptaswaras to alankaras, and that test carries 50% weight in the index mark alongside the qualifying examination. There is no upper or lower age limit anywhere except the sports quota, where it is 25.

Because no university allotment feeds this college, it applies the Kerala government reservation pattern to rank lists of its own making, in the shares Table 3 sets out.

General merit seatsShare
Open quota50%
Socially and Educationally Backward Classes20%
Economically Weaker Sections10%
Scheduled Castes15%
Scheduled Tribes5%

Inside the SEBC block the college publishes the community shares rather than leaving them implied: Ezhava 8%, Muslim 7%, Other Backward Hindus 3%, Latin Catholics other than Anglo-Indians 1% and Other Backward Christians 1%, with a non-creamy-layer certificate required alongside the community certificate, per the prospectus. Sports and cultural places are carved out before that split, two and one per programme respectively, and a sports claim rests on Class 11 and 12 performance alone, with a bronze at inter-school sub-district level as the floor.

Clauses 16 to 19 add four categories on top of the sanctioned strength rather than inside it, so nobody admitted under them is competing for the seats the rank list is drawn against: 5% extra places for applicants with benchmark disability, two seats per programme for transgender applicants, one seat per programme for a Lakshadweep nominee, and one seat in the whole college for an applicant from a government children's home or a Juvenile Justice Act institution, all set out in the prospectus.

Postgraduate entry runs on the same portal and the same community reservation percentages, but four things move. The application fee doubles to Rs 400, or Rs 200 for SC and ST applicants; you may list only three preferences instead of five; the sports and cultural quotas shrink to one seat for every 20, rather than the flat two and one a UG programme carries; and for every M.A. programme, 75% of the seats are held for applicants who graduated in that same subject, as the PG prospectus states. A graduate switching subject at master's level is competing for the remaining quarter, and the lateral entry into M.A. Archaeology is the one route that still takes a physical form at the college office.

Cutoff

No closing index mark is published, and none exists in advance, because the college does not run allotment rounds against a threshold. It computes an index mark for every eligible applicant, publishes a draft eligibility list for verification, then publishes a final programme-wise rank list and calls candidates to report. An intimation to report, the prospectus warns, does not by itself ensure admission.

What is published instead is the arithmetic behind the index, and it is not the Plus Two percentage. For B.A. English the index is the total marks in the qualifying examination, plus twice the Part I English mark, plus a weightage of 50 if English was also an optional subject, plus bonus marks and minus negative marks. The language degrees work the same way on their own second language, and B.A. Economics adds the Economics mark once rather than twice. The science degrees start somewhere else entirely: a B.Sc. index is the total of the Part III marks alone plus the mark in that one subject, and B.Com. takes the Part III optional total plus 50 for each of three commerce subjects to a ceiling of 150. Marks from CBSE, CISCE and other non-Kerala boards are first standardised to the Kerala Higher Secondary maximum of 1200, and vocational or technical subject marks in VHSE and THSE are excluded outright. All of it is in the index calculation clauses.

Two adjustments then move applicants past each other. A valid NCC, NSS, Scouts and Guides or Student Police Cadet certificate adds 15 bonus marks, with a further 5 for an NCC 'B' certificate, and only one of those categories may be claimed. Against that, five marks come off for each attempt beyond the first taken to pass the qualifying examination, capped at 20, under the negative mark clause. Ties are broken on core and language marks first, then on residential weightage at district and state level, then on age with the older applicant placed higher, and last on whoever generated the application number first.

The published lists show what that produces. In the final B.A. English rank list for 2026 the open-quota queue runs to rank 765 and is headed by an index of 1607. The B.Com. Finance and Taxation queue is 681 names long and tops out at 952, and the B.Sc. Physics one is far shorter at 249, headed by 1015. Those three leading figures sit on three different scales because the formulas start from different places: an arts index opens with the whole qualifying-examination total and then doubles a language paper, while a science or commerce index opens with the Part III marks by themselves. A figure lifted from one list means nothing against another.

Set each queue against the open seats printed at its own foot and you get the nearest thing to a boundary the college puts in writing. B.A. English prints 11 open places, and the eleventh name in its queue carries an index of 1566; B.Com. prints 11 as well, its eleventh on 930; B.Sc. Physics prints 23, with the twenty-third on 974. The college does not call any of those a cutoff, and they are not one: the lists are reporting-based, so clause 34.4 of the prospectus tells applicants further down the queue to wait, because a called candidate who does not turn up passes the intimation to the next name.

Placements

The college's own NIRF 2026 submission is the only placement record it files under its own signature, and it describes a college whose graduates mostly keep studying rather than take a job at the gate.

Outcome, three-year UG stream2022-232023-242024-25
Graduated in minimum stipulated time484441420
Placed585446
Median salary of placed graduatesRs 2,10,000Rs 2,16,000Rs 2,40,000
Selected for higher studies319326308

Read the last two rows together. Of the 420 undergraduates who finished on time in the most recent filed year, 308 went on to further study and 46 were placed, and that ratio holds across all three years in the filing. The master's cohort flips that. Of the 214 who finished on time, 64 were placed at a median of Rs 3,00,000 and 52 went on to further study, the one line in the filing where a job outnumbers another degree. The median for the placed group has risen in each filed year in both streams.

The campus placement cell publishes recruiter names rather than salaries. Its student placement record lists departmental hiring by Dr. Reddy's Laboratory, WAPCOS Ltd, Malayala Manorama and Sutherland Global Services across cycles going back a decade, but the most recent list it has published is for 2019-20, so those names tell you who has recruited here rather than what anyone was offered last year. Its recent activity is skills-oriented instead: a job fair with 105 candidates participating and an IBM SkillsBuild orientation with 100. The two records answer different questions: the ranking filing says how many of last year's graduates took a job and at what median, while the cell's page says which employers have actually come to Park Avenue for them, and when.

Seat Matrix

The switch to the four-year degree shows up in this filing as a row of zeros. Numbers are reported for the whole undergraduate or postgraduate stream, so no subject-wise figure sits inside them.

Sanctioned intake2024-252023-242022-23
UG, three-year0694712
UG, four-year60800
PG, two-year297313not filed
PG-Integrated252424

The split that decides an application is finer than that, and the college prints it at the foot of each programme's final rank list. B.Sc. Physics carries 48 sanctioned seats divided into 23 open, 7 Scheduled Caste, 4 Economically Weaker Section, 4 Ezhava, 3 Muslim, 2 Scheduled Tribe, 2 sports, 1 cultural, 1 Other Backward Hindu and 1 Other Backward Christian, with 2 more created for applicants with disability, as its final rank list records. B.A. English, sanctioned for 25, resolves to 11 open seats, 3 Scheduled Caste, 2 Economically Weaker Section, 2 Ezhava, 2 sports and single seats for Scheduled Tribe, Muslim, Other Backward Hindu, Latin Catholic and cultural candidates, on its own list. That is the number to plan against: an advertised strength of 25 leaves 11 places open merit can reach.

Rankings

NIRF 2025 places Maharaja's College 75th on the national college list with an overall score of 56.86, three hundredths of a point behind St. Joseph's College, Devagiri on 56.89. The parameter breakdown underneath that total is where the placing is decided.

NIRF 2025 parameterScore
Teaching, Learning and Resources74.69
Graduation Outcomes60.99
Outreach and Inclusivity56.16
Research and Professional Practice28.74
Perception18.00

Teaching resources at 74.69 and perception at 18.00 are the same institution measured twice, in the 2025 table. The high line rests on a fully sanctioned state faculty and a library complex three years old; the low one is peer and employer perception, and a placement page whose most recent recruiter list is from 2019-20 shows how thin the employer contact feeding it has been. Research and professional practice at 28.74 is the number to raise with a department before signing up for one of its master's or doctoral programmes.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #75· Score 56.86NIRF· 2025-08-14
#75

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Maharaja's College, Ernakulam- 682 011. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The library is the newest major building on the campus. The library page records a central library complex opened on 15 December 2023, covering 4097 square metres across three floors with seating for more than 500 readers, holding more than 1.5 lakh printed books alongside e-books and e-journals, and consolidating twenty departmental libraries and a language library. It runs KOHA for circulation and a DSpace institutional repository, with remote e-resource access through INFLIBNET, and opens from 9.30 a.m. to 4.30 p.m. on working days.

Around it sits a 25-acre campus in central Kochi with three student hostels and a 15-acre playground carrying a synthetic track and pavilion, on land the college history records as donated by the Thottekat family. The science side is equipped beyond ordinary undergraduate teaching: the institutional facilities page lists a central instrumentation centre, a central fabrication facility, a museum and a green house, and puts a solar roof on the boys' hostel. Accessibility provision is entered in the NIRF 2026 return as ticked brackets rather than room-by-room detail, so a candidate who needs step-free access to a particular department should ask that department directly.

Capital spending is a harder measure than any facilities list. In 2024-25 the college spent Rs 35,29,150 on new laboratory equipment, Rs 94,97,340 on other capital assets and Rs 80,710 on the library; the year before, the other-capital line ran to Rs 3,22,77,955, the year the library building was finished, in the same return.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Maharaja's College, Ernakulam- 682 011. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

Teaching is organised strictly by department, and the departments are research units in their own right: 17 of them guide doctoral work and 18 run master's programmes, per the college history. Each publishes its own faculty list on the college site, which is the roster that bears on an applicant, since entry here is to one named department.

The NIRF 2026 return lists 172 teaching posts and enters every single one as a Regular association: no contractual, adhoc or visiting line anywhere in the file, and 115 doctorates among them. Under one Principal sit 35 Professors, 60 Associate Professors and 76 Assistant Professors. Women hold 102 of those 172 entries, in step with a student body where they outnumber men at every level. Five entries are marked as no longer working here, with leaving dates through 2025, so read the roster as the year that was filed rather than the staff room you would walk into. On the question of who signs, the college's principal's page names Jayakumar K, while the same ranking return and an April 2025 job-fair notice on the placement page still carry Dr. Shajila Beevi in the post, so check before you address a letter.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Maharaja's College, Ernakulam- 682 011 from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Maharaja's College, Ernakulam- 682 011. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Maharaja's College, Ernakulam- 682 011 with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

The college describes its campus as standing in the middle of Kochi, reachable by road, rail, air, metro and waterways, and the street address puts it on Park Avenue opposite Subhash Bose Park at Marine Drive.

DetailValue
AddressMaharaja's College, Park Avenue Road, opposite Subhash Bose Park, Marine Drive, Ernakulam, Kerala 682011
Principal's office+91-484-2363038
College office+91-484-2352838
Admission enquiries+91-8078282380
Emailprincipal@maharajas.ac.in, admission@maharajas.ac.in
Affiliating universityMahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
NIRF institute IDIR-C-C-11697

Clause 4.1 of the prospectus routes every admission query to admission@maharajas.ac.in rather than to the principal's line, and the college answers only by email and SMS, so the address and mobile number you type into the application form are the ones it will use.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The masthead of the college's own admission portal carries the line accredited with 'A' grade, and the NIRF 2026 filing answers yes to holding a valid NAAC accreditation. The college history is the page that says where the letter came from: NAAC re-accredited Maharaja's with A grade in 2006 and again in 2013. Its NAAC page then publishes the certificate trail rather than a summary, with certificates for 2000, 2006 and 2013, an extension of validity in 2018 and a further certificate in 2021, alongside the 2019-20 self-study report and the data validation metrics submitted for assessment. The grade and validity attached to that 2021 certificate are nowhere restated in text on the site, so the internal quality assurance cell is where to confirm which cycle is current and when it lapses.

Autonomy is the recognition that changes a student's daily experience most, and it is not a NAAC award. Under UGC regulations it is what lets the college set its own curriculum and conduct its own examinations, with Mahatma Gandhi University issuing the degree, as the prospectus explains. That is why Maharaja's keeps a controller of examinations office of its own, posts its own UG, PG and integrated-programme results, and sends syllabus revisions through its own boards of studies and academic council rather than to Kottayam.

NAAC Grade
A
CGPA 3.11
Affiliation
Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
AISHE Code
C-11697

Aid

Scholarships

The most valuable financial support here is not called a scholarship at all. It is the fee concession written into the prospectus, and it removes tuition entirely for large groups. Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and OEC applicants pay no tuition irrespective of family income and need no income certificate; the 30 listed Other Backward Hindu communities get the same concession where annual income does not exceed Rs 6 lakh; and any other applicant with annual income under Rs 1 lakh can claim educational concessions under the Kumara Pillai Commission Report, though special fee, caution deposit, college development council fund and PTA fund are still collected from that group, per the fee concessions clause.

The scale of that is visible in the ranking filing. Of the 1311 students in the three-year undergraduate stream, 966 receive full tuition fee reimbursement from the state and central governments and 1125 are recorded as socially challenged, in the NIRF 2026 submission. This is a fee structure built around students who would otherwise struggle to pay it.

On top of that the college's scholarships page links application notices, not award lists, for a set of named schemes: Aspire, CM, Suvarnajubilee, State Merit, District Merit, PH, Music, Sanskrit, Hindi and Research, plus a Muslim Nadar award and a DMS scholarship whose deadline notice is the newest item on the page. Those notices are circulars routing students to the state's collegiate education scholarship portal; amounts and eligibility conditions are not set out on the page itself, so the college office is where to confirm which of them a given applicant can claim.

Voices

Student Reviews

Maharaja's publishes no star rating and this page invents none. The closest thing the college puts up itself is the report of the student satisfaction survey, filed under the internal quality assurance cell beside the annual reports and action-taken reports, and compiled for accreditation rather than as a public score. The other first-hand record on the site is departmental: each subject keeps its own events, alumni and pioneers pages, which is where the experience of studying a particular degree here is actually described.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. undergraduate prospectus for 2026 – maharajas.kreap.co.in
  2. Official website – maharajas.ac.in
  3. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1875
Affiliation
Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #75NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A, CGPA 3.11
Website
maharajas.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated