P.s.g. College Of Pharmacy (inst. Code - 126), Coimbatore
PSG College of Pharmacy does not price its own courses. Its fee page carries one sentence, "As per the Tamil Nadu state government", and the numbers it defers to are set in Chennai: Rs 50,000 a year for B.Pharm, Rs 75,000 for M.Pharmacy and Rs 25,000 for the diploma on a government-quota seat, in the Directorate of Medical Education's 2026-2027 B.Pharm prospectus, its M.Pharmacy one and its Diploma in Pharmacy one. The government order behind the B.Pharm figure is G.O.(D) No.659 of 3 June 2026, so a year at this Peelamedu campus is priced by a state department and allotted by one too.
Overview
The college opened in 2001 inside the PSG health campus at Peelamedu, on the eastern edge of Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, under PSG & Sons' Charities. Its degrees are awarded by The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University in Chennai, and its approvals come from the All India Council for Technical Education and the Pharmacy Council of India, as the college sets out on its own about page. That page also claims an unbroken run of annual ISO certification since 2005, now to the 9001:2015 standard, and recognition as an Industrial Scientific Research Organization by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Several Coimbatore institutions carry some version of these three letters, and they admit separately. On this health campus alone the pharmacy college sits alongside PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, PSG College of Nursing and PSG College of Physiotherapy, per the college's doctoral page. PSG College of Technology is not one of them, though its address gives no hint of that: it prints the same Peelamedu, Coimbatore 641 004 line as this college, on its own site, separated in print by nothing louder than a post box number, 1611 against the 1674 this college files with the Pharmacy Council of India. PSG College of Arts and Science is separate again, and PSGR Krishnammal College for Women is not a PSG institution at all, having been inaugurated in 1963 under the GRG Trust, as that college states. The ranking code IR-P-C-45540 is this college's alone, on the NIRF 2025 pharmacy table, and every fee, seat and placement figure further down traces to a filing under that code, to this college's own pages, or to the state fee orders that bind every self-financing pharmacy college in Tamil Nadu. Be careful with that last group: of the state documents read for this page only the 2025-2026 paramedical prospectus prints this college's name and address at all, and the four 2026-2027 course prospectuses set the fee and the selection route without naming a single institution.
Courses & Fees
Seven qualifications run here and they answer to three different authorities. The degrees take their affiliation from the medical university; the diploma answers to the Directorate of Medical Education, on the college's D.Pharm page; and a one-year postgraduate diploma in the production, quality control and marketing of medicinal plants is affiliated to Tamil Nadu Agricultural University, with applications handled by TNAU's open distance learning department rather than by this college, on its own page.
| Programme | Duration | Route to a seat | Sanctioned seats | Government-quota fee per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D.Pharm | 2 years | Diploma in Pharmacy counselling run by the DME | 60 | Rs 25,000 |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | Merit on 10+2 marks, DME single-window counselling | 100 | Rs 50,000 |
| M.Pharm | 2 years | Tamil Nadu PG M.Pharmacy entrance examination | 57 | Rs 75,000 |
| Pharm.D | 6 years | Merit on 10+2 marks, DME Pharm.D counselling | 30 | Rs 2,00,000 plus other fees |
| Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) | 3 years | B.Pharm marks converted to a base of 100, DME counselling | 10 advertised, 0 in the 2023-24 sanctioned intake | Rs 2,00,000 plus other fees, on the one line the prospectus prints |
| PG Diploma in medicinal plants | 1 year | Applications through TNAU open distance learning | 30 | Not published in the documents checked |
| Ph.D in Pharmaceutics | Varies | Registration with the medical university | Not published | Not published in the documents checked |
| Sources: the B.Pharm, M.Pharm, Pharm.D, Pharm.D Post Baccalaureate, D.Pharm, PG Diploma and Ph.D pages, the college's 2026 ranking submission, its 2025 submission filed with the ranking framework, and the 2026-2027 B.Pharm, M.Pharmacy, Pharm.D and Diploma in Pharmacy prospectuses. |
Two of those four amounts are not tuition in the ordinary sense. For B.Pharm and D.Pharm the state defines the figure as covering tuition, admission, special, laboratory, computer, internet, library, sports, maintenance, amenities, extracurricular and other recurring charges together, in the B.Pharm prospectus and the diploma one. The M.Pharmacy Rs 75,000 is tuition alone, with special and other fees payable to the college at admission, in its prospectus, and the Pharm.D Rs 2,00,000 is printed with "+ Other Fees" beside it, in the Pharm.D prospectus. Hostel, transport and mess sit outside every one of them, and the B.Pharm document reserves the right to have the Fee Fixation Committee revise the 2026-2027 amount during or after counselling.
A management-quota seat is priced by none of these documents. The college publishes no management fee sheet of its own, so that figure has to be asked for, and it is the one number a family cannot plan around from published sources.
The Post Baccalaureate row deserves a question before anyone applies for it. Entry is not an interview or a separate test: the Pharm.D prospectus takes the total marks of the B.Pharm degree, converts them to a base of 100 and ranks on that, and it prints one fee line, Rs 2,00,000 plus other fees, without splitting the six-year route from the graduate-entry one. The college's course page still advertises 10 places, but its 2025 submission to the ranking framework files a sanctioned intake of 10 for 2021-22 and 2022-23 falling to 0 for 2023-24, with 2 students admitted in 2019-20 and none in either of the two years after that. The last cohort it reports on this route was 2 students graduating in 2021-22, of whom 1 was placed at Rs 6,00,000.
Admissions
For a government-quota seat the eligibility page sends candidates to the DME once the +2 results are announced, after which seats are allotted through single-window counselling on merit. The same page confirms a management quota exists under state rules but does not say where that application goes, so ask the office. The admission procedure page sets the calendar in two halves, B.Pharm and Pharm.D opening after the +2 results in May and M.Pharm and Pharm.D Post Baccalaureate opening after the B.Pharm results are announced in September, gives 0422 4345666 and 4345681 on working days between 9am and 4pm, and registers all of them through a portal shared with the PSG nursing and physiotherapy colleges on the same campus.
For B.Pharm and Pharm.D the college requires a candidate to have turned 17 on or before 31 December of the admitting year, and to hold at least 40% taken together in physics, chemistry and biology, or botany and zoology, or mathematics, at the qualifying examination; the aggregate drops to 35% for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates, per the same eligibility page. Anyone whose 10+2 came from a board other than the Tamil Nadu government's must produce an eligibility certificate from the medical university, and the admission stays provisional until the university approves it. The B.Pharm page adds a detail the eligibility page leaves out: individual pass marks of at least 35% in each of those subjects, in theory and in practical.
The state route adds a residency test the college pages do not mention. The 2026-2027 B.Pharm prospectus requires a candidate to be a native of Tamil Nadu with a nativity certificate from a state revenue authority, and it sets the government pool at 65% of total seats in a non-minority self-financing institution and 50% in a minority one, with the actual count displayed at counselling. Out-of-state applicants are not shut out of the college, but they are shut out of the cheaper column.
M.Pharm entry works nothing like the undergraduate route. There is no GPAT screen on these seats. Candidates sit an offline Tamil Nadu Post Graduate M.Pharmacy entrance examination written by the DME's own selection committee, 125 objective questions at undergraduate level, no negative marking, the 125 marks then computed to 90, as the 2026-2027 M.Pharmacy prospectus sets out. Eligibility is a B.Pharm at not less than 55% aggregate for OC, BC, BCM and MBC candidates and 50% for SC, SCA and ST candidates.
Cutoff
No college-wise closing mark is published for this campus, and the reason is structural rather than a hole in the record. B.Pharm here has no entrance test: the 2026-2027 prospectus ranks candidates on marks in physics, chemistry and biology, or physics, chemistry and mathematics for applicants who did not take biology, normalized to a weighted total out of 200. Ties are broken in a fixed order that runs all the way down to chance: percentage in biology or botany and zoology together, then chemistry, then physics, then the fourth optional subject, then seniority in age, and finally the higher of two computerised random numbers.
What the DME does publish is the merit position of every candidate it allots. Its round-wise lists print each name against a community, a total mark out of 200 and the college allotted, and the list dated 3 September 2026 for B.Pharm and the other undergraduate paramedical courses covers government seats in government colleges, a different pool from the seats a self-financing college like this one surrenders. Rank lists, addenda and vacancy positions for each round appear on the DME notifications page as the cycle runs, and that is where a realistic mark for a PSG allotment shows up, one round at a time.
For M.Pharm the equivalent threshold is a merit total out of 100: up to 90 from the entrance paper plus up to 10 experience marks, one for each completed year since the B.Pharm result, in the M.Pharmacy prospectus. Ten of those hundred marks are therefore for years worked rather than for anything on the paper, so a pharmacist five years out of a B.Pharm sits down with five marks a fresh graduate cannot earn.
Placements
All 45 M.Pharm finishers were placed in 2024-25. Fewer than half the B.Pharm cohort was, and the six-year Pharm.D landed 27 of its 29.
| Programme, graduating 2024-25 | Graduating | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm (four-year) | 104 | 49 | Rs 5,00,000 | 55 |
| M.Pharm (two-year) | 45 | 45 | Rs 4,75,000 | 0 |
| Pharm.D (six-year) | 29 | 27 | Rs 5,60,000 | 2 |
The B.Pharm row is a fork rather than a shortfall. In that submission 49 took a job and 55 enrolled somewhere else, and 49 plus 55 is the 104 who finished, so the bachelor's here functions as a staging post at least as often as an exit. The master's did the opposite, placing everyone and sending nobody on. The six-year Pharm.D reported the highest median of the three at Rs 5,60,000, above the Rs 5,00,000 of the four-year course.
Three cohorts, three medians. The same submission puts the B.Pharm figure at Rs 3,12,000 in 2022-23, Rs 4,75,000 in 2023-24 and Rs 5,00,000 in 2024-25. Placements moved the other way over the last two of those years, 60 down to 49, while higher-studies entries reached 55. The batch that lost eleven placements gained eleven entrants to further study, which reads as a class choosing differently rather than as a market closing.
Who the recruiters are is not published. The college's recruiter page describes the fields its alumni work in, production, quality control, regulatory affairs, research and development and marketing for the pharmacy graduates and pharmacovigilance, adverse drug reaction work, clinical research and community practice for the Pharm.D cohort. It names the fields but not one company, and the only date anywhere on it is a claim that the college stood 31st in the 2018 ranking framework, on that page.
Seat Matrix
The seat count and the number of people who actually turn up are two different figures here, and the gap sits almost entirely on the master's.
| Programme | PCI-approved intake | Filed as sanctioned, latest year | Admitted into first year, latest year filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Pharm | 100 | 100 for 2024-25 | 97 in 2021-22 |
| D.Pharm | 60 | Not carried in the ranking filings | Not published |
| Pharm.D | 30 | 30 for 2024-25 | 29 in 2019-20 |
| Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) | 10 | 0 for 2023-24, absent from the 2026 filing | 0 in 2021-22 |
| M.Pharm | Not listed on the PCI register page checked | 57 for 2024-25 | 45 in 2023-24 |
| Sources: the Pharmacy Council of India's approved degree institutions and approved diploma institutions registers, its Pharm.D and Pharm.D Post Baccalaureate approval lists, and the college's 2025 and 2026 ranking submissions. |
The undergraduate seat grew once and has held. First-year intake was 60 through 2019-20 and 100 from 2020-21, and the college filled 59 of 60 and then 96 of 100, in the 2025 submission, and 97 of 100 in 2021-22, in the 2026 one. A separate lateral-entry stream brings D.Pharm holders into the second year: 4 of them in 2019-20 and again in 2020-21, 10 in 2021-22, 7 in 2022-23.
The M.Pharm is the outlier. Against 57 sanctioned places the college admitted 38, then 43, then 33, then 45 across 2020-21 to 2023-24, in the same two filings. Four consecutive years short of sanction, by 12 places in the best of them, is a standing vacancy rather than a bad year, and it is the one line in this matrix that argues a late applicant has somewhere to go.
What no document publishes in advance is the split between the two fee columns. The B.Pharm prospectus sets the government pool at 65% of total seats in a non-minority self-financing institution and says the actual number each college surrenders is displayed at counselling, so how many of the 100 carry the Rs 50,000 price is a number that appears on the day, not before it.
Rankings
| NIRF 2025 pharmacy parameter | Score out of 100 |
|---|---|
| Overall score | 46.96 |
| Teaching, learning and resources | 64.77 |
| Research and professional practice | 6.71 |
| Graduation outcomes | 68.86 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 55.73 |
| Perception | 61.78 |
Rank 65 sits on a row that pulls hard in two directions. On the same table the college takes 68.86 on graduation outcomes and 64.77 on teaching, learning and resources, and 6.71 on research and professional practice, a parameter computed from publication and citation records held outside the institution. A perception score of 61.78 against a research score of 6.71 is a gap of more than 55 points between two parameters on one institution's row.
The two taught courses sit behind the two parameters this college scores highest on. The research parameter is the one an M.Pharm or doctoral applicant is buying into, and the 2026 submission puts the roll behind it at 5 full-time and 1 part-time scholar.
Departments
Six departments teach here and their founding dates track how the college grew. Pharmaceutical Chemistry dates from 2001, the year the college opened, per its department page. Pharmaceutics followed in 2007 and Pharmacology in 2008; Pharmaceutical Analysis and Pharmacy Practice both began in 2011.
| Department | Established | What it anchors |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical Chemistry | 2001 | Synthetic and medicinal chemistry teaching across B.Pharm |
| Pharmaceutics | 2007 | M.Pharm and doctoral work in drug delivery |
| Pharmacology | 2008 | B.Pharm, M.Pharm Pharmacology and Pharm.D teaching, and Ph.D on its own page |
| Pharmaceutical Analysis | 2011 | Instrumental analysis for B.Pharm, Pharm.D and all M.Pharm branches |
| Pharmacy Practice | 2011 | Clinical postings at PSG Hospitals |
| Pharmacognosy | Not published | Herbal and natural-product teaching, and the campus herbal garden |
Pharmaceutics is the one with a claim the other five cannot make. It opened its master's programme in 2007 with 10 places and has since raised that to 18, on its own account, and it is the only department the medical university has recognised here to run a Ph.D, per the doctoral page, which is why the Pharmacology page's mention of Ph.D teaching should be checked against that recognition before anyone registers. Pharmaceutical Analysis prints the largest headline publication figure of the six, 70 papers in national and international journals, on its page, though the six count on bases that do not line up: Pharmacology gives 56 over five years, Pharmacy Practice 26 over five, Pharmaceutics 25 in total, Pharmaceutical Chemistry 10, and Pharmacognosy itemises its papers one by one instead of totalling them.
Whether a department publishes what it owns varies sharply across the six, which is worth knowing before choosing an M.Pharm branch. Pharmaceutical Analysis names its hardware down to the model, three HPLC systems, an HPTLC with autosampler, a UPLC, a Fourier transform infrared spectrophotometer, a flame photometer and a fluorimeter. Pharmaceutics lists a formulation bench down to the Brookfield viscometer, freeze drier, Malvern particle size analyzer, rotary tablet punching machine and stability chamber, on its page, and Pharmacology publishes an inventory of its own, weighted to cell and assay work rather than chromatography, on its page. Pharmacy Practice lists clinical infrastructure and literature databases instead of instruments, the drug information centre, patient counselling centre, model community pharmacy and Micromedex among them, on its page. Pharmaceutical Chemistry offers one sentence saying infrastructure for synthesis and in vitro studies is available without naming any of it, and Pharmacognosy publishes no research-facilities section at all. Three inventories, one substitute and two blanks is what a prospective researcher has to work with.
Facilities & Infrastructure
Two full floors of the library block belong to the library, and the college says it buys roughly Rs 20 lakh of new literature into them every year, on its about page. The 2026 ranking submission puts the 2024-25 library capital spend at Rs 17,41,578, close enough to that claim to make it checkable. Opening runs from 8am to midnight through the year, borrowing is two books for seven days, and lockers are issued for a day at a time through the librarian, per the library page.
The teaching hospital is the other structural asset, and it is what makes the six-year Pharm.D work. PSG Hospitals is a 1300-bed multispecialty teaching hospital on the same campus, as the college describes it, and the Pharmacy Practice department places its students in its clinical departments.
The herbal garden is unusual enough to be worth naming. The Pharmacognosy department laid it out over half an acre with 50 species and it was dedicated to the public on 8 April 2016 by Dr. Krishnamachari Ravi of the Ministry of AYUSH; it sits opposite PSG Hospitals at Peelamedu, opens from 6am to 8pm, and its walkway is surfaced with sand, small stones, grass and bare ground on its four sides, on the college's account. Noni, mudakkathan, nilavembu, thulasi and lemongrass are among the plants it lists.
Sport runs to maintained courts for volleyball, basketball and cricket outdoors and shuttle and table tennis indoors, with male and female physical directors appointed, per the sports page. The college's 2026 ranking submission answers the accessibility questions with more than 80% of buildings carrying lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets, plus transport between buildings for students who need it.
Hostel
Hostels for men and women sit inside the campus rather than off it, and pharmacy professors serve as the wardens for pharmacy students, as the hostel page states. The same page describes a 99-acre health campus holding the academic blocks, the hostels, the playground, the hospital and the recreation facilities together, which is why a resident here shares day-to-day space with medicine, nursing and physiotherapy students rather than only with pharmacy classmates.
The 2026-2027 B.Pharm prospectus lists B.Pharm among the courses with hostel facility, though that is a course-level entry for the state rather than a bed guaranteed at this college. It also puts hostel, transport and mess outside the Rs 50,000, and this college publishes no rate card for any of the three, so the residential bill has to come from the office before a year here can be totalled.
Faculty
The 2026 ranking submission counts 430 students on the four-year course, 103 on the two-year and 179 on the six-year, and enters 52 faculty members of whom 48 are recorded as currently working, while the 2023-24 quality assurance report counts 44 full-time teachers against sanctioned posts, 19 of them holding a Ph.D or higher. The principal, Dr. M. Ramanathan, holds a D.Sc and has been at the college since 2 May 2005 on the same ranking filing.
Doctoral registration here is measured in single figures. The 2026 submission enters a full-time roll of 5, a part-time roll of 1, and an output for 2024-25 of 2 doctorates awarded to the first group and 3 to the second. One recognised doctoral department behind a roll that size means a handful of supervisors rather than a research school.
Paid outside work is where the numbers look better than the ranking's research score suggests. The same filing puts sponsored research at Rs 23,28,310 across 15 projects from 4 agencies in 2024-25, up from 4 projects the year before, alongside Rs 5,50,915 earned from 158 consultancy assignments for 46 client organisations. The quality assurance report names four of the awards across those years: DRDO gave Rs 7,84,000 to Dr. M. Ramanathan and CSIR Rs 2,41,500 to Dr. V. Sankar in 2023, and in 2024 the medical university gave Rs 2,00,000 to Dr. S. E. Maida Engels and the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan coordinating institute at IIT Delhi gave Rs 99,500 to Dr. S. Lavanya.
Notable Alumni
We could not find published names. The Achievers and Entrepreneurs links under the alumni section resolve to single image attachment pages, both dated February 2019, carrying no names in text, and neither the ranking submissions nor the quality assurance report names an individual graduate. The alumni association does run, with a meet and a feedback channel listed on the alumni section, so the association office is the place to ask.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
| Label | Value |
|---|---|
| Address on the college contact page | PSG College of Pharmacy, Peelamedu, Coimbatore 641 004 |
| Address in the state counselling prospectus | P.B.No.1674, Avanashi Road, Peelamedu, Coimbatore 641 004 |
| Office telephone | 0422 4345851 |
| Alternate line | 0422 2570170, extension 5851 |
| Admission enquiry, working days 9am to 4pm | 0422 4345666 and 4345681 |
| Principal's email | principal@psgpharma.ac.in |
| Quality cell email | iqac@psgpharma.ac.in |
| Affiliating university | The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, Chennai |
| Sources: the college contact page, the admission procedure page, the 2025-2026 paramedical prospectus and the 2023-24 quality assurance report. |
The campus stands on Avanashi Road at Peelamedu, the industrial and education belt on the road out of Coimbatore towards Tiruppur, with Coimbatore International Airport further along the same road. Because the health campus holds the medical, pharmacy, nursing and physiotherapy colleges together, per the doctoral page, a letter or a courier should name PSG College of Pharmacy rather than PSG alone.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
| Status | What is on record | Through |
|---|---|---|
| NAAC cycle 1 | Grade B, CGPA 2.25 | 19 February 2016 to 18 February 2021 |
| NAAC cycle 2 | Grade B++, CGPA 2.95 | 10 August 2021 to 9 August 2026 |
| NAAC cycle 3 | No outcome published | Not applicable |
| PCI, B.Pharm | 100 admissions | Approval extended to 2023-2024 |
| PCI, D.Pharm | 60 admissions | Approval extended to 2023-2024 |
| PCI, Pharm.D | 30 intake | Already approved to 2020-2021 |
| PCI, Pharm.D (PB) | 10 intake | Already approved to 2020-2021 |
| ISO | 9001:2015, annual since 2005 | Claimed on the college's about page |
| Sources: the 2023-24 quality assurance report, the college NAAC page and about page, and the Pharmacy Council of India's degree and diploma registers. |
Most of that table has already expired. The B++ window closed on 9 August 2026, and the college's NAAC page holds only a self study report and the quality assurance reports for 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24, with no third-cycle outcome, while the about page still displays the cycle 2 B++ badge. Anyone reading that badge in September 2026 is reading a lapsed certificate. The PCI rows expire earlier still on the register's public pages, and the college's own Standard Inspection Form page reads "Page Under Constructions", so the renewal record has to come from the office rather than from the web.
The quality cell behind the paperwork is dated and staffed. It was constituted on 30 March 2016, met six times during 2023-24, and is coordinated by Dr. G. Syamala, per the quality assurance report.
Aid
Scholarships
Nothing on this college's site amounts to an award you can apply for. Its study loan page reads "Page Under Construction", and the B.Pharm prospectus tells applicants to get scholarship, fee concession and hostel detail from the head of the institution they join, which is an instruction to telephone rather than a published rate.
What is published is a statutory exemption, and it is worth more than most college schemes. Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Caste Arunthathiyar and Scheduled Tribe candidates, and Scheduled Caste candidates converted to Christianity, whose parents or guardians earn under Rs 2,50,000 a year, pay none of the compulsory non-refundable fees at all, enrolment, tuition, games, union, library, magazine and medical examination among them, and the institution claims the money back under the Government of India scholarship programme. The B.Pharm route cites G.O.(Ms) No.3 of the Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare Department dated 24 January 2019, in that prospectus, and the postgraduate route cites G.O.(Ms) No.6 of 9 January 2012 and G.O.(Ms) No.92 of 11 September 2012, in the M.Pharmacy one. A candidate selected under the person with benchmark disability category pays no tuition and no special fee either.
Counts, not schemes, are what the college files. Two lines in the 2023-24 quality assurance report carry the whole picture: 48 students helped by government scholarships and freeships, and 52 helped by ones the institution or a non-government agency paid for. The same report names one outside scholarship in words, a revived scholarship of Rs 12,000 from the Tamil Nadu Pharmaceutical Sciences Welfare Trust, and lists beside it a TNSCST research fund to one student, four Best Student Researcher awards from the medical university and five students who went to summer research fellowship programmes on stipends.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Expertie publishes no rating for this college and collects no student reviews. The college does, and it publishes the analysis rather than a score.
The Internal Quality Assurance Cell surveyed the outgoing 2023-2024 batch across B.Pharm, Pharm.D and M.Pharm through a Google Form and put the results out in full, as a student satisfaction survey. On teaching, 79.8% rated syllabus coverage good to excellent, 72.4% called their teachers satisfactorily prepared against 25.5% who said thoroughly, and 51.5% found communication always effective. Around 89% recognised participative and experiential methods; 60% noted frequent use of ICT tools, which the report itself reads as a prompt to widen technology use rather than a pass mark.
The weaker readings are printed too, which is the reason to trust the strong ones. On leadership, 24.2% of respondents disagreed or strongly disagreed that the institution gives them a platform to demonstrate it, in the survey. On moral and ethical values, 40.2% agreed and 21.6% strongly agreed, but 20.6% disagreed and 1.0% strongly disagreed, in the same report. On research promotion, 48.5% said the institution motivates them to a great extent while 7.6% answered somewhat, very little or not at all, in its research section. Infrastructure drew the cleanest verdict in the whole survey, 56.6% calling it excellent, in that report.
The survey closes with three actions taken, and one of them concedes a weakness the placement figures also show: the placement cell has been strengthened with dedicated effort to reach more companies. The other two are a structured feedback system with periodic surveys and open forums, and advice to faculty to integrate advanced teaching technology. Feedback is also collected from teachers, employers and alumni, not students alone, per the quality assurance report.
Campus
Gallery
Expertie hosts no photographs of this campus. The college's own photo gallery is the place to look, and it is an uneven record: the index page itself loads without images, and the albums sit in year folders for 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2025, with nothing filed for 2015, 2021, 2023 or 2024. The fullest years are 2016, whose albums run from a graduation day to a Pongal celebration and a NAAC visit, and 2019, which reaches from a preplacement talk to a workshop on drug discovery. The most recent is a single 2025 album on a PKTI training programme.
The video gallery holds three clips, all of them invitations to the same alumni meet. Under the alumni section, the Achievers and Entrepreneurs links open single image attachments posted on 4 February 2019 and nothing else.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – psgpharma.ac.in
- in the Directorate of Medical Education's 2026-2027 B.Pharm prospectus – tnmedicalselection.net
- on its own site – psgtech.edu
- as that college states – psgrkcw.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- approved degree institutions – pci.nic.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2001
- Affiliation
- Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University , Chennai
- NIRF 2025 (Pharmacy)
- Rank #65NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- B++, CGPA 2.95
- Website
- psgpharma.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
