Applying to Ethiraj College for Women means choosing between two colleges that share an address on Ethiraj Salai. The aided stream runs classes from 9.00 am to 2.15 pm and the self-supporting stream from 11.30 am to 4.45 pm, and a candidate must apply separately for each stream. The money involved is not comparable across that line. A self-supporting undergraduate semester is priced between Rs 25,531 and Rs 61,531 for 2026-2027, while the aided undergraduate fee page carries a tuition line that reads nil.
Overview
The college opened on July 2, 1948 in the premises of the former Hobart School for Muslim Girls in Royapettah, endowed by the barrister Thiru V. L. Ethiraj. It began with 169 students and now counts nearly 7800, with 369 faculty members and 150 non-teaching staff across 30 undergraduate and 26 postgraduate programmes. Management is a private trust drawing government aid, so the aided half of the timetable is salaried by the state while the self-supporting half is funded by what students pay.
The national ranking is strong and unevenly built. The government's 2025 college list puts Ethiraj at rank 64 on a total of 57.64, and the components behind that total pull hard in opposite directions: graduation outcomes 68.92 and teaching, learning and resources 65.42, against research and professional practice at 19.31. A candidate coming for undergraduate teaching and a candidate coming to build a research profile are looking at very different institutions in that table.
Space is the constraint the college works around. Its fourth-cycle self study report describes two campuses totalling 8.93 acres with 5,50,751 sq ft of built-up area, 160 classrooms and 44 laboratories, which is a dense footprint for a roll of that size in the middle of Egmore.
Accreditation has moved steadily rather than dramatically. The same report records that the college took Five Star status in its first NAAC accreditation in 1999, an A grade in 2006, and an A grade with a CGPA of 3.36 in the third cycle in 2013. The current standing, printed on the cover of the admission prospectus, is re-accreditation in NAAC Cycle IV at A+ with a CGPA of 3.39. One older recognition is specific to this college rather than shared with its peers: the same report records that in 2004 Ethiraj was the first among the women's colleges in Tamil Nadu to be recognised as a College with Potential for Excellence.
Courses & Fees
Undergraduate self-supporting fees are published programme by programme, per semester, and the spread across them is wide enough to change which degree a family can afford.
| Undergraduate programme (self-supporting) | Fee per semester, 2026-2027 |
|---|---|
| B.A. Business Economics with Data Analytics | Rs 25,531 |
| B.A. English | Rs 30,031 |
| B.Sc. Biochemistry | Rs 35,031 |
| B.Sc. Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics | Rs 36,031 |
| B.Sc. Mathematics with Computer Application | Rs 37,281 |
| B.Sc. Microbiology | Rs 37,781 |
| B.Sc. Maths with Data Science | Rs 39,031 |
| B.Sc. Psychology | Rs 45,531 |
| B.Sc. Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence | Rs 47,281 |
| B.Sc. Cyber Security | Rs 49,636 |
| B.Com. Commerce, B.Com. Bank Management, B.Com. Corporate Secretaryship and B.B.A. | Rs 51,031 |
| B.C.A. | Rs 51,531 |
| B.Com. Accounting and Finance | Rs 52,531 |
| B.Com. (Hons) | Rs 53,031 |
| B.Sc. Visual Communication with Artificial Intelligence | Rs 61,531 |
Two additions sit outside that table and neither is large, but both are automatic. The prospectus notes that Rs 500 is collected as ECAC in the second semester of the first year, and that an additional Rs 2,500 per semester is payable whenever a computer subject is offered as a paper for Business Studies. Four of the newer programmes, including Cyber Security and Visual Communication with Artificial Intelligence, are printed as subject to approval from the University of Madras, so confirm the approval status before paying.
Postgraduate self-supporting pricing starts lower than the undergraduate table and tops out lower too.
| Postgraduate programme (self-supporting) | Fee per semester, 2026-2027 |
|---|---|
| M.A. English | Rs 19,721 |
| M.A. Journalism and Communication | Rs 23,246 |
| M.Com. Corporate Secretaryship | Rs 25,221 |
| M.Sc. Plant Biology and Plant Biotechnology | Rs 26,221 |
| M.A. Human Resources Management | Rs 27,246 |
| M.Sc. Physics | Rs 29,221 |
| Master of Social Welfare | Rs 30,336 |
| M.Sc. Mathematics with Data Science | Rs 31,471 |
| M.Com. and M.Com. Banking Insurance Management | Rs 34,221 |
| M.Sc. Biochemistry | Rs 37,221 |
| M.Sc. Applied Microbiology | Rs 38,721 |
| M.Sc. Applied Psychology | Rs 39,586 |
| M.Sc. Food and Nutrition | Rs 39,721 |
| M.Sc. Computer Science | Rs 47,246 |
The two professional degrees are priced on a different scale altogether and are billed a full semester at a time.
| Professional programme | Semester I fee, 2026-2027 |
|---|---|
| M.B.A. | Rs 100438 |
| M.C.A. | Rs 70438 |
| Sources: M.B.A. prospectus 2026 and M.C.A. prospectus 2026, both of which quote the same figure for the management and counselling entry routes. |
The aided stream is the reason the college still attracts applicants who could not consider any of the tables above. Its undergraduate fee sheet sets the tuition line at nil for every aided course. What a student pays there instead is a short column of statutory and special heads: a special fee, a laboratory fee where the course has one, an admission fee, a library deposit, a caution deposit for the science courses, insurance, a Flag Day levy, NSS and Red Cross subscriptions, mark sheet verification for State Board candidates, and a university fee that is set higher for CBSE candidates than for State Board ones. Four further charges are printed beneath that table and apply across it: a college development fund per semester, an annual sports fee, PTA membership with a registration charge, and an identity card fee.
The aided postgraduate sheet is split into two tables by community rather than by subject. Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates are shown a blank tuition line; OC, BC and MBC candidates are charged tuition at one rate for the M.A. programmes and a higher one for M.Sc. Chemistry, M.Sc. Zoology and M.Com. Even at the higher of those, an aided postgraduate semester is priced in hundreds where the self-supporting equivalent is priced in tens of thousands. Both aided sheets are published as scanned page images rather than as text, so read the exact amounts off the prospectus page or confirm them with the college office before you budget.
Admissions
No entrance test touches an undergraduate seat here, and no state counselling round allots one. Applications are filed on the college's own portal, and a candidate may apply for any number of programmes but must submit a separate form and pay a separate registration fee for each one. Aided and self-supporting applications are made separately even for the same subject.
The mechanical requirements catch people out more often than the academic ones. The prospectus requires an application fee of Rs 50 payable online only, a valid Aadhaar linked to the mobile number and issued on or before 1st June 2024, and a photograph of 100 KB in JPG or GIF format at 125 x 165 pixels; photographs in school uniform and selfies are rejected, and no correction is permitted once a form is submitted. Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates applying to the aided stream are exempt from the fee.
Selection is on the marks entered in the application, so the qualifying examination result decides everything. The prospectus states that only completed application forms carrying the marks scored in the qualifying examination will be processed, that admission is on a first come first served basis, and that a candidate selected for two programmes may take only one internal transfer, within the first three merit lists. The college's admission FAQ sets the timing: the provisionally selected list for each course is released on the website 10 days after the publication of the Tamil Nadu government results, and shortlisted candidates are notified by SMS and email.
Candidates from outside the Tamil Nadu, CBSE and ICSE boards have an extra step. The same FAQ states that a candidate whose board is other than Tamil Nadu HSE, CBSE or ICSE must obtain an eligibility certificate from the University of Madras, and that O level and A level candidates need an equivalence certificate from the same office. Start that paperwork before the selection list appears rather than after it.
The two professional programmes are the exception on both counts, and each of them fills seats on two tracks: both prospectuses print the identical Semester I figure against a management route and against a counselling route, so a TANCET allotment and a direct application land on the same fee. The M.B.A. requires a TANCET 2026 mark as a mandatory condition, a non-refundable application fee of Rs 600, and compulsory attendance at a group discussion and interview held at the M.B.A. department in Campus II on the dates the prospectus fixes by application number. The M.C.A. also makes TANCET 2026 mandatory at the same Rs 600 application fee, and selects its management-quota candidates on undergraduate marks, TANCET marks and performance in a technical interview. Neither prospectus prints a weighting for those components, so treat any percentage split you see quoted elsewhere as somebody's invention.
Withdrawal is priced on a calendar, which matters if a student is holding this seat while waiting on another. The prospectus sets out that 10% of fees paid is deducted for a withdrawal within 15 days of admission or up to 10th June 2026, 20% for withdrawals up to 25th June 2026, and no refund at all from 26th June 2026 onwards.
Cutoff
The college does not publish cutoff marks, and no honest figure can be quoted for one. What it publishes instead is a merit list per programme, released after the state results, and the closing mark for any course is simply the mark of the last candidate admitted from that list. Check the merit list page on the college website before you rely on it: at the time of writing it holds two entries only, one labelled for B.Sc. Maths and one for B.Sc. Computer Science, and both link back to the college homepage rather than to a list of names. It is a notice board waiting to be filled after the state results, not an archive you can read a past closing mark out of.
Eligibility at Ethiraj is written as a subject combination rather than a percentage, which is why a strong aggregate on its own decides very little. B.Sc. Chemistry, B.Sc. Physics and B.Sc. Mathematics all require Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry at Plus Two; B.Com. and B.Com. Corporate Secretaryship require Accountancy, plus Commerce or Business Studies, plus any two from a long listed set; B.Sc. Biochemistry and B.Sc. Microbiology require compulsory Chemistry with a life science that is not a vocational subject; and B.Sc. Psychology bars the vocational stream outright while preferring science candidates with Biology. Aided seats and self-supporting seats are then ranked in separate lists, so the mark that closes the same subject differs by stream and neither number survives the year.
Placements
The placement record worth reading is the one the college files with NIRF, because that return defines a placement the same way every year and is signed by the institution.
| Undergraduate cohort | Graduating in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | To higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 2028 | 192 | Rs 330000 | 382 |
| 2022-23 | 2049 | 289 | Rs 250000 | 620 |
| 2023-24 | 1997 | 693 | Rs 400000 | 856 |
| Undergraduate rows as filed by the college in its NIRF 2025 return. |
The three years do not draw one clean line, and a candidate should not read the last of them as a floor. Placement rose and the median salary fell between the first two cohorts, then both rose together in the third. What does hold across all three is the destination split, which is the honest headline for an arts and science college of this kind: more undergraduates leave for further study than for a job, and 856 of the 1997 undergraduates in the 2023-24 cohort went to higher studies against 693 placed.
Postgraduate outcomes run on a different curve, with a higher median and a far smaller flow into further study.
| Postgraduate cohort | Graduating in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | To higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 520 | 124 | Rs 320000 | 94 |
| 2022-23 | 581 | 220 | Rs 501840 | 57 |
| 2023-24 | 588 | 195 | Rs 360000 | 41 |
| Postgraduate rows from the same 2025 filing. |
The longer run the college reported to NAAC sits between those three years rather than below all of them. Its fourth-cycle self study report puts average placement of outgoing students at 21.87 per cent across the five years to 2020-21, with 426 placed in 2020-21 and 682 in 2016-17, a bar the 2021-22 and 2022-23 cohorts fell short of and the 2023-24 cohort comfortably cleared. The same report puts progression to higher education at 24.58 per cent, or 665 students, for the batch graduating in 2020-21, so the pull towards further study is long-standing rather than a recent effect.
The college's own placement cell keeps a separate scoreboard, and it is not built to the NIRF definition, so do not add the two together. That page does publish the two figures NIRF never collects, a highest offer and an average package, along with a count of students placed and of recruiters for the most recent year; its placed count runs well above the NIRF figure for the same cohort, which is the clearest sign that the two are counting different events. Read those numbers off the placement cell's own page and treat them as the college's claim rather than as an audited return.
The recruiter board the cell publishes runs heavily to services, financial and analytics firms with Chennai operations. It names Accenture, Bank of America, Barclays, BNY, Cognizant, Deloitte US, EY, Godrej, HCLTech, Hitachi, ICICI Bank, Larsen and Toubro, LTI MindTree, NielsenIQ, Presidio, Renault Nissan Tech, Tata Electronics, TCS BPS, Technip Energies, Verizon, Wipro and Zifo, alongside Teach for India, Turing, Mere Mentor and the World Bank. Preparation for those drives runs under a programme the cell calls Bhavishya, covering aptitude development, resume building, group discussion practice, interview preparation and professional communication.
Seat Matrix
Rankings
Departments
Teaching is grouped into seven academic divisions rather than published as a flat list of departments, and the grouping is not the one an outsider would guess: BBA sits with the M.A. in Human Resources Management under Business Studies, Psychology is filed under Science rather than Arts, and Cybersecurity sits with Computer Science under Information Technology.
| Academic division | Departments |
|---|---|
| Business Studies | Commerce, Corporate Secretaryship, Bank Management, Accounting and Finance, Commerce (Hons.), BBA and MA HRM |
| Science | Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, Zoology, Nutrition, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Plant Biology and Plant Biotechnology, Psychology |
| Information Technology | Computer Science, BCA, Mathematics with Computer Applications, Mathematics with Data Science, MCA, Cybersecurity |
| Arts and Humanities | Economics, English, Tamil, History and TTM, Geography, Social Work |
| Media Studies | Media Studies |
| Management Studies | MBA |
| Foundation Courses | Hindi, French, Tamil, Sanskrit, English |
The two professional programmes are the only ones taught away from the main campus. The self study report locates the M.B.A. and M.C.A. library in Campus II, separate from the general library in Campus I, and the M.B.A. prospectus names that department as the venue every applicant must reach for the group discussion and interview.
Facilities & Infrastructure
Library provision is the strongest single line in the infrastructure record. The self study report puts the holdings at 1,22,817 books, 1609 theses, 631 back volumes, 107 print journals and 251 Braille books, spread across a general library, a professional library in the M.B.A. and M.C.A. block, and 39 mini-libraries in the departments.
Teaching space and specialist collections are documented in the same report: 160 ICT-enabled classrooms, 44 domain-specific laboratories, 647 desktop computers and 200 laptops, and campus wi-fi through 43 access points on 70 Mbps. Two teaching collections are unusual for a city arts and science college: a herbarium holding 2118 angiosperm and cryptogam specimens, and a zoology museum housing 157 invertebrate and 93 chordata specimens.
Performance and sport are provided for on the same tight footprint. The report lists a main auditorium seating more than 900, a mini auditorium of 180, a library conference hall of 120 and an M.B.A. and M.C.A. seminar hall of 100, plus a UGC-funded indoor sports stadium and courts for tennis, ball badminton, basketball, kabaddi, kho-kho, tennikoit, throwball and cricket nets. Step-free access appears in the prospectus under student support rather than under buildings, where it notes that ramps are fixed, toilets have been re-designed and elevators provided to meet the needs of differently-abled students; the NIRF return puts the reach of that work at lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets in more than 80 per cent of buildings.
Scholarship support is substantial and mostly institutional rather than external. Over the five-year review period the report records 12590 students benefiting from Tamil Nadu government freeships, 926 from institutional scholarships worth Rs 53,78,325, 354 sports students from fee waivers worth Rs 16,85,645, and 417 from private, NGO and alumnae scholarships worth Rs 15,40,231. The named awards are listed on the college's own scholarships page, and the largest of them is tied to the college's anniversary: the 75th Year Jubilee Celebration Scholarship, called Right From Ethiraj, is funded by the management for 20 students from economically lower backgrounds, particularly those raised by a single parent or carrying a notable sports record, and is paid for the entire course. The same page lists a Shyam Kothari endowment for 12 best outgoing students each year, a management scholarship awarded on merit cum means to one student per class, and grants from Laxmi Charities.
Hostel
Residence is scarce enough that the college's own quality report says so. It records four hostels, one of them exclusively for sports students, with that block occupying 433.28 sq.mt on the first floor of the UGC-funded indoor stadium, and explains that the sports hostel was built because priority in allocation already went to sports students and the demand still could not be met from the general blocks.
Accommodation is open to undergraduate and postgraduate students and is applied for separately, after admission is confirmed, on a hostel application form submitted with proof of admission, identity proof and guardian details. Rooms are furnished with cots, study tables, chairs, lockers, cupboards, fans and lights, and are offered in three-bed, five-bed and non-air-conditioned configurations.
The charges are published in full on the hostel page and sit entirely outside the course fee. There are four of them at the point of joining, an application fee, an admission fee, a refundable caution deposit and an establishment fee, and the establishment fee is by a wide margin the largest. Food is billed separately on a dividing system in which residents share the actual cost rather than paying a flat rate; the mess bill goes up on the hostel notice board by the 5th of each month and is paid online by the 10th, and in April, or for a boarder present fewer than five days in a month on certified medical leave, food switches to a per-day rate with a service charge on top. Read the current amounts off that page, because the college does not print them in either prospectus and the hostel form it offers for download is a placeholder file rather than the form itself.
The refund rules are unforgiving and worth reading before a family commits. Ten per cent of the establishment fee is deducted if a candidate cancels before joining, nothing at all is refunded once she has joined, and the caution deposit is returned only when she vacates, never adjusted against a mess bill along the way. The one group exempted from the whole schedule is athletes: international and national level players are given free hostel accommodation.
Faculty
Faculty strength is large in absolute terms, and the college has held it there. It entered 367 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 return, and the prospectus for the current cycle counts 369 faculty members and 150 non-teaching staff against a roll of nearly 7800.
The doctoral share is the number most often overstated about this college, so it is worth quoting as filed. Its fourth-cycle self study report puts the average proportion of full-time teachers holding a Ph.D. or higher at 42.86 per cent across the five years to 2020-21, which is a substantial minority and not a majority. What the same report does show as a strength is continuity: average teaching experience in this institution alone is 10.25 years, and about 350 academicians carry a combined 3506 years of teaching, administrative and leadership experience, with alumnae of the college serving on its own faculty.
The Principal and Secretary is Dr. S. Uma Gowrie, who heads the composition of the internal quality assurance cell; the IQAC coordinator is Dr. Veena Murali, and the cell's membership is published rather than left to a generic committee line.
Notable Alumni
Sport is where the college's own record names names. Its self study report cites Dipika Pallikal of the Indian squash team and Joshna Chinappa, the first Indian to win the British Junior Squash Championship title in 2005 in the under-19 category and the youngest Indian women's national champion, and records that 393 students brought sporting laurels to the college over a five-year review period, with 219 University Blues.
The college also publishes a named roll, sorted into six groups, which is more than most Chennai colleges of its size put on the record. Under corporate and public life it names Suchitra Ella, managing director of Bharat Biotech, and Kimsuka Narasimhan, a director at Meesho Technologies. Under politics and governance it names Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, a former Governor of Telangana; Jayanthi Natarajan, a former Union Minister for Environment and Forests; and the Members of Parliament Kanimozhi Karunanidhi and Dr. Thamizhachi Thangapandian. Under fine arts it names the Padma Bhushan recipients Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam and Dr. Sudha Raghunathan, and the Padma Shri recipient Meenakshi Chitharanjan, which is what the self study report meant when it wrote that its alumnae include recipients of Padma Awards and range from the Parliament of India to village schools. Separate groups list IAS, IPS and IRS officers, and film and television names.
The alumnae body is also a funder rather than only a network: the registered Ethiraj College Alumnae Association has created a corpus of Rs.10,00,000 for scholarships, and its annual meet, Ethibandhan, is run from the college.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
The college has two telephone lines, one per stream, which is the quickest way to reach the right office.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | No. 70, Ethiraj Salai, Egmore, Chennai 600008, Tamil Nadu |
| Telephone, aided | 044-28279189 |
| Telephone, self-supporting | 044-28220822 |
| Fax | 044-2828 2014 |
| principal@ethirajcollege.edu.in | |
| Website | www.ethirajcollege.edu.in |
Admission questions go to admissionenquiry@ethirajcollege.edu.in, listed on the college admission FAQ, and corporate placement enquiries to placementcell@ethirajcollege.edu.in. The campus sits in Egmore, close to the Egmore railway station and the metro, and the college runs three buses covering routes through Purasaiwakkam, Kilpauk, Ayanavaram, Anna Nagar, Mogappair, Arumbakkam and Koyambedu.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – ethirajcollege.edu.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- two campuses totalling 8.93 acres with 5,50,751 sq ft of built-up area, 160 classrooms and 44 laboratories – ethirajcollegeblob.blob.core.windows.net
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1948
- Affiliation
- Madras University, Chennai
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #64NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A+, CGPA 3.39
- Website
- ethirajcollege.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
