Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
MAR
privateCollege

Mar Ivanios College (autonomous), Thiruvananthapuram

Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala Est. 1949 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#61

Of the students who finished a three-year degree at Mar Ivanios College, Thiruvananthapuram in 2024-25, the college reported 572 going on to further study and 71 into jobs. That is a campus whose exit is a postgraduate application rather than an offer letter, which is why the placement column below is short and why the aided fee lines matter more here than a median package does.

Overview

Mar Ivanios College is a Catholic minority arts and science college at Nalanchira in Thiruvananthapuram, run by the Major Archdiocese of Trivandrum and named for the archbishop who founded it in 1949. It has been affiliated to the University of Kerala since 1957, and since 13 June 2014 it has held autonomous status, which means the college writes its own syllabi and conducts its own examinations while the degree is still awarded by the University of Kerala.

Its ranking return counts 1,720 students in the outgoing three-year undergraduate stream, 817 in the four-year programme that replaced it and 287 at master's level, with 1,684, 790 and 282 of those respectively from inside Kerala. This is a Kerala college teaching Kerala students: the out-of-state figures are 23, 10 and 5, with 13, 17 and none more from outside India.

An external panel that spent 16 and 17 July 2025 on the campus was direct about the consequence. Its autonomy audit opens its suggestions by noting that for an institution 76 years old there are very few departments and programmes, only 9 postgraduate and 18 undergraduate, and asks the college to launch more. Set beside the enrolment split above, that is the frame to hold: an overwhelmingly undergraduate campus, taught across a subject list the panel thinks is too short for a college of this age.

Courses & Fees

Between them the two prospectuses offer nothing but arts, science and commerce degrees, B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., their master's equivalents and one M.T.T.M. in travel and tourism, taught in two parallel streams that cost very different amounts. Aided programmes are covered by the government's direct payment agreement and are cheap. Self-financing programmes are not, and the gap between them is the first thing to settle before you rank your options.

Aided programmeSanctioned seatsFirst-year totalYear 2 onwards
B.A. Economics60Rs 14,260Rs 2,075
B.A. English Language and Literature40Rs 14,260Rs 2,075
B.A. Journalism and Mass Communication30Rs 14,760Rs 2,075
B.Com. Commerce60Rs 14,760Rs 2,075
B.Com. Logistics and Supply Chain Managementto be announcedRs 14,760Rs 2,075
B.Sc. Mathematics60Rs 14,960Rs 2,075
B.Sc. Physics48Rs 15,280Rs 2,075
B.Sc. Physics with Machine Learning30Rs 15,280Rs 2,075
B.Sc. Chemistry48Rs 13,780Rs 2,075
B.Sc. Botany44Rs 14,970Rs 2,075
B.Sc. Zoology44Rs 13,970Rs 2,075
B.Sc. Botany & Biotechnology (Interdisciplinary)24Rs 16,520Rs 4,625

Concessional first-year totals sit in the same table for candidates who qualify: Rs 10,775 for OBC and Kumara Pillai Commission categories and Rs 6,915 for SC, ST, FMN and OEC candidates.

The self-financing side is priced on a different logic, and three of its seven rows quietly fold a coaching or skill course into the semester bill rather than listing it apart from the tuition.

Self-financing programmeSanctioned seatsFirst semesterLater semesters
B.A. English Language and Literature60Rs 29,340Rs 16,080
B.A. English and Communicative English40Rs 31,860Rs 18,600
B.A. Analytical Economics60Rs 57,660Rs 16,080
B.Com. Commerce60Rs 29,840Rs 16,080
B.Com. Accounts and Audit50Rs 55,960Rs 42,200
B.Sc. Computer Science32Rs 40,960Rs 27,000
B.Sc. Statistics50Rs 40,820Rs 18,600

Read those three against the plain rows and the reason shows. Analytical Economics carries Rs 28,320 for a civil service course running over two semesters, which is why its first bill is the largest on the sheet and its later semesters are among the smallest. Accounts and Audit carries Rs 23,600 for the CA course in every semester rather than once, which is why its later semesters hold at Rs 42,200 while the rest of the self-financing list falls to between Rs 16,080 and Rs 27,000. Statistics carries Rs 8,260 for a data analytics course covering the whole programme, charged once.

Master's teaching is small and priced close to the aided undergraduate rate, with one exception.

Postgraduate programmeSanctioned seatsFirst-year totalYear 2 onwards
M.A. English Language and Literature20Rs 14,720Rs 3,190
M.A. Malayalam with Media Studies15Rs 14,720Rs 3,190
M.A. Mass Communication (Digital and Visual Media)15Rs 26,520Rs 14,990
M.Sc. Mathematics15Rs 14,720Rs 3,190
M.Sc. Physics10Rs 16,260Rs 4,730
M.Sc. Chemistry12Rs 16,260Rs 4,730
M.Sc. Zoology10Rs 16,260Rs 4,730
M.Sc. Statistics with specialisation in Data Analytics12Rs 14,720Rs 3,190
M.Com. Commerce15Rs 14,720Rs 3,190
M.T.T.M. Travel and Tourism Management10Rs 14,720Rs 3,190

The exception is Mass Communication, which adds Rs 11,800 a year for digital and visual media, multimedia lab and studio work. Concessional master's totals are Rs 11,530 for OBC and Kumara Pillai categories and Rs 7,430 for SC, ST, FMN and OEC candidates, both with nothing to pay from the second year. Every rate above is printed as subject to revision by the Kerala government, the University of Kerala or the college, and a parent-teacher association collection is taken at admission on top of it.

Admissions

Because the college is autonomous it admits its own students rather than joining a centralised state allotment. Every applicant, in every category from general merit to management quota, has to register online through the college website, and the prospectus states there is no other mode of registration. Entry is then decided on marks in the qualifying examination, with three exceptions written into the prospectus. B.Com. Logistics and Supply Chain Management on the aided side and B.Com. Accounts and Audit on the self-financing side are both filled on a 50:50 weighting of qualifying marks and an entrance or aptitude test. Journalism and Mass Communication uses a three-part index: 50 per cent for the qualifying examination, 30 per cent for an aptitude test covering general awareness and language skills, and 20 per cent for a personal interview.

Under the direct payment agreement reproduced in the prospectus, half the seats go to open merit, a fifth are reserved for Scheduled Castes at 15 per cent and Scheduled Tribes at 5 per cent, a tenth are filled on merit from the Malankara Syrian Catholic community, and the remaining 20 per cent are management seats. A candidate can claim only one reservation benefit. Provisional selection is not the last step either: candidates for every programme are called to an interview at the Principal's office, accompanied by a parent, and selection is finalised only after it.

Nativity is the rule that catches outsiders. Anyone the college does not classify as a Keralite is considered only after every Keralite applicant has been ranked and allotted, and the status has to be proved at admission with a school course certificate, a Village Officer or Tahsildar certificate, or a birthplace entry. An APAAR or Academic Bank of Credits ID is mandatory before college-level admission.

The 2026 cycle ran on the college's own calendar rather than a state counselling schedule. Undergraduate registration opened on 10 May and closed on 5 June 2026, the final rank list came on 10 June, and allotments followed on 12 June, 8 August and 18 August, with spot admission rounds in between. Postgraduate registration opened on 25 May, was extended to 15 June, and the first allotment came on 22 June 2026. One master's programme runs on a separate clock and a separate rule. M.A. Mass Communication is the one programme where a degree mark buys nothing: the whole 100-mark index is the aptitude test, 35 per cent of it on media and communication, 35 per cent on general awareness and 30 per cent on language skills, and a bachelor's with 50 per cent in the core subjects only qualifies you to sit it. Its examination was held on 25 July and its final rank list published on 27 July 2026, more than a month after the main postgraduate rank list. Errors in a rank list are accepted only by email to admission@mic.ac.in, and the window is usually the next working day, so watch the notification page rather than waiting for a call.

Cutoff

Index marks are published here, programme by programme and category by category. Each rank list gives every applicant a number, a name and an index mark, and splits them into a merit list and a waiting list. The split is the useful part: on every aided programme the general merit list stops at exactly half the sanctioned strength, which is the open-merit share the direct payment agreement fixes, so its last line is the mark at which open-category selection closed in the first list.

Aided programme, general merit list 2026-27Names on itTop indexLast index
B.A. Economics3014151391
B.A. English Language and Literature201411.41377
B.A. Journalism and Mass Communication1585.0677.47
B.Com. Commerce3014431406.35
B.Sc. Mathematics3014141360
B.Sc. Physics2414151375
B.Sc. Physics with Machine Learning1514051365
B.Sc. Chemistry2414131369
B.Sc. Botany2213721329
B.Sc. Zoology2213961358
B.Sc. Botany and Biotechnology1214061373

Journalism is on a different scale, not a weaker one. Only half its index is the qualifying examination, the rest being the aptitude test and the interview, so its list runs on a hundred and closes at 77.47 where Economics closes at 1391; the two cannot be set against each other. B.Com. Accounts and Audit, the other programme with an entrance test in its rule, works the same way and closes at 80.7.

Self-financing merit lists are shorter, around three tenths of strength rather than half, and they close lower. Analytical Economics stopped at 1322 where aided Economics stopped at 1391, and self-financing English at 1320.6 where the aided version of the same degree stopped at 1377. The self-financing route is the more expensive seat and the easier one to get.

None of this is a final closing mark. Two more allotments followed on 8 and 18 August 2026 with a spot round in between, and each of them pulls names off the waiting list, so the last candidate actually admitted sat lower than the figures above. That number the college never prints. What it does print after an allotment round is a vacancy statement, and that is the other demand signal worth reading.

The sheet published as on 28 June 2026, after the first allotment and two days before the spot-admission interview it was issued for, shows no general-category seat left in any aided programme: Economics, English and Commerce were down to Scheduled Tribe places only, the six aided sciences to SC and ST places, and Mathematics carried two management-quota vacancies on top of its eleven reserved ones. Of the fifteen programmes on that sheet, exactly one still carried an open-category seat: self-financing B.Sc. Statistics, with 6 general vacancies and 10 more under SC and ST.

A vacancy sheet is a headcount, not a threshold. Read alongside the merit lists it answers a different question: the lists say what the first cut cost, the sheet says how little of the intake was still in play by the end of June. B.Com. Logistics and Supply Chain Management sits outside both, on its own calendar, with a rank list published only on 23 July 2026.

Placements

Four graduating years at each level are on the public record, spread across the two ranking returns the college filed for the 2025 and 2026 editions of the India Rankings. The two overlap on 2022-23 and 2023-24 and report the same figures for both, which is a small check worth having, because these are self-declared returns and nobody audits them. Outside them, nothing about where these graduates went is published anywhere.

Cohort graduatingGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salary of placed graduatesSelected for higher studies
UG 2021-2261451Rs 3,72,000245
UG 2022-2375265Rs 2,78,000265
UG 2023-2469263Rs 3,50,000581
UG 2024-2568171Rs 3,00,000572
PG 2021-2216158Rs 3,00,00068
PG 2022-2316357Rs 3,00,00065
PG 2023-2413234Rs 3,00,00087
PG 2024-2513135Rs 3,00,00084

Two movements inside that table are worth pausing on. The undergraduate higher-study figure jumps from 265 to 581 between the 2022-23 and 2023-24 cohorts while the graduating class shrinks, and the returns offer no explanation for a doubling that large. The master's placement count moves the other way: 58 and 57 postgraduates placed from the 2021-22 and 2022-23 cohorts, then 34 and 35 from the two years since, on a class that barely changed size.

The placement count is small because campus recruitment is not what most students here are doing. Higher study took 572 of the 681 undergraduates who finished on time in 2024-25, against 71 placed, and the master's cohort leans the same way, less steeply. A B.A. or B.Sc. candidate choosing this college is buying a launch pad into a postgraduate programme. The table above pools every programme together, so it cannot tell you what any single one of them returns.

Where the college has committed to a career route, it has done it through paid coaching rather than a placement cell. Two of the fee lines above are exactly that: the CA course charged into every semester of B.Com. Accounts and Audit, and the civil service course charged across the first two semesters of B.A. Analytical Economics, the latter a three-year weekend programme run with the Civil Service Institute, Pala. Coordinating them, along with the add-on certificate and industrial training across aided and unaided programmes, is the Mar Ivanios Centre for Professional Studies and Industrial Linkage, whose stated brief includes the academia-industry link. Neither the coaching courses nor the centre publishes a recruiter list or an outcome of its own.

Seat Matrix

Sanctioned strength is published programme by programme across the two prospectuses, never as a single grid. Undergraduate strengths run from 24 seats in the interdisciplinary Botany and Biotechnology programme to 60 in each of six others, and the college filed a sanctioned four-year undergraduate intake of 840 for 2024-25. B.Com. Logistics and Supply Chain Management is the one programme whose strength the prospectus still leaves to be announced, so it sits outside every count on this page.

Master's strengths are much smaller, from 10 seats each in Physics, Zoology and travel and tourism management to 20 in English, against a sanctioned postgraduate intake of 119 filed for 2024-25.

Nothing else is published to look up. The college fills these seats itself, so no Kerala counselling authority prints a category-wise grid against its name; the vacancy statements it posts after an allotment round are dated snapshots of what was left that week, not a matrix.

Rankings

On the NIRF 2025 college list the score is 57.75, good for 61st place. The parameter breakdown explains both its position and its ceiling.

NIRF 2025 parameter (College list)Score
Teaching, Learning and Resources64.65
Research and Professional Practice58.81
Graduation Outcomes69.03
Outreach and Inclusivity53.52
Perception4.63

Graduation Outcomes at 69.03 is the college's best parameter and is exactly what the higher-study numbers above would predict. Perception at 4.63 is the anchor holding the total down, and the next-lowest parameter, outreach and inclusivity, is more than ten times higher. The ranking file offers no explanation for the gap, and this is a college whose intake is almost entirely from within one state.

Kerala's own framework reads the same college more generously. On the KIRF 2025 college table it stands 9th in the state on 57.983, with 83.74 on teaching, learning and resources, 23 on knowledge dissemination and research excellence, 80 on graduation outcome, 50.61 on outreach and inclusivity and 49 on scientific temper and secular outlook. The state marks the teaching and the graduation outcome far higher than the centre does and the research lower, which is the reading you would expect where the strength is undergraduate teaching rather than published output.

The longer trend is a slide from a peak, not a climb. The college's own record has it 36th in 2017 and 29th in 2018, then 48th, 44th, 50th, 66th and 61st across the years it was ranked afterwards, and no year since 2018 has matched either of those first two. Its two documents disagree on which year the 66th place belongs to, 2024 on the history page and 2023 in the autonomy audit, so read the sequence rather than the individual years.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #61· Score 57.75NIRF· 2025-08-14
#61

Departments

Teaching is organised into an aided block covering Economics, English, Journalism and Mass Communication, Commerce, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology, with a language department offering Malayalam, Hindi, Tamil, French and Syriac; and a self-financing block that has grown fastest. The autonomy audit records five new self-financing departments, eight new undergraduate programmes and one new postgraduate programme since 2014, only one of the undergraduate additions on the aided side.

Six departments carry recognised research centres, in English, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Zoology and Commerce, and the college dates its first research centre, the first in Kerala on its own account, to 1988.

Two open-university study centres sit on the same campus, which matters because a regular student here can enrol in a second qualification through them under UGC's dual-degree rules: an IGNOU centre with code 40043 and a Sreenarayanaguru Open University centre with code 121, the second offering four undergraduate and four postgraduate programmes.

The audit panel asked for two structural changes an applicant should know about: splitting the combined Mathematics and Statistics department, and drawing a clearer boundary between the two halves of the B.Sc. Botany and Biotechnology programme.

Facilities & Infrastructure

Library capital spending has climbed three years running, Rs 7,61,236 in 2022-23, Rs 11,67,158 in 2023-24 and Rs 16,58,668 in 2024-25, though the laboratories still take the larger share: Rs 29,19,343 went on new equipment for them in 2024-25. What that money sits on top of, by the library's own count, is over 74,000 printed books and more than 3 lakh e-books and e-journals in around 1,000 square metres, with a public catalogue and an e-resource management system for off-campus access.

The college's facilities list runs from rainwater harvesting to a green conservatory; three of its entries are worth reading before the rest. The central instrumentation facility was set up in 2007 on the UGC's College with Potential for Excellence grant, opening with an FTIR spectrophotometer, and is used by students and staff from nearby colleges as well as this one. The animal house has been registered with the Committee for the Purpose of Control and Supervision of Experiments on Animals since 2010, though the registration period printed on the college's own page ran only to 2022, so check its current standing before counting on it. And the chapel, which holds Holy Mass at 11.45 am on every First Friday, is open to any member of the Ivanios family irrespective of religious belief, worth knowing before the phrase Catholic minority institution does the reading for you. A co-operative society on campus runs a store selling textbooks and stationery at discounted rates, with a bank attached to it offering savings, fixed deposit, recurring deposit and chitty facilities to members.

On accessibility the college has now filed the same three answers twice, in the 2025 and 2026 returns, unchanged: lifts or ramps in the "more than 80 per cent of buildings" band, specially designed toilets in that same band, and wheelchairs, walking aids and assisted movement between buildings as a plain yes. Two consecutive years in the same band is a statement about a campus that has stopped moving on this, not a work in progress, and the band names no figure at building level - a student cannot tell from it whether the block their own department teaches in is inside the count or outside it. The college's own page on the subject adds a Grievance and Welfare Cell for Persons with Disabilities and says classrooms, laboratories and toilets have been made reachable, without naming which. The admission side is firmer: the prospectus creates PWD seats over and above the sanctioned strength rather than out of it, so claiming that reservation costs no one else a place.

Hostel

Three hostels serve the college, and they are lopsided by design. St. Thomas, run by the fathers, is for men; St. Alphonsa, run by the Sacred Heart Sisters, and M.T.T., run by the SIC sisters, are for women. Between them they hold 500 women and 150 men, a split that tracks a student body already more female than male at every level. Applications go to the respective wardens on forms obtained from the hostels themselves rather than through the admission portal, and the numbers published in the prospectus are 9747333458 for St. Thomas, 8921455384 for Alphonsa and 0471-2530098 for M.T.T.

The prospectus is careful to say that being admitted to the college carries no entitlement to a hostel place. It prints warden numbers but no tariff, so the only way to price a bed here is to ring one of the three, and the call is worth making before you accept an allotment rather than after. One detail is worth carrying into that call: SC, ST and OEC students draw hostel fee support only for an approved hostel, and the college describes all three of these as approved.

Faculty

The NIRF 2025 return lists every teaching post one by one, and the detail in it is more useful than a ratio would be. It names 151 posts, of which 107 were regular appointments, 41 adhoc or contractual and 3 visiting. Ninety-seven held a doctorate. At the time of filing 133 were still working at the college and 18 had left, most of them from the contractual group and several of those joining in June and leaving the following March, the shape of a single academic year's cover.

By rank the structure is flat: 132 assistant professors against 11 associate professors and 6 professors, with one post filed under the principal and director heading and one recorded only as other making up the rest. The principal is Dr. Meera George, reachable at principal@mic.ac.in. The audit panel was blunt about research output, asking that each teacher produce at least one publication a year, and recommended appointing adjunct and visiting professors and professors of practice to mentor younger staff.

Notable Alumni

Three strands run through the college's own alumni list, and Kerala politics is the longest of them: K. Muraleedharan MP, the former MP P. C. Chacko, Antony Raju, Anoop Jacob MLA, the former Deputy Speaker Palode Ravi and several more. The administrative strand is shorter but higher-placed, naming John Mathai, K. Jayakumar and Jiji Thomson, all former Chief Secretaries of Kerala, Christy Fernandes, a former Secretary to the President of India, the former DGP Alexander Jacob, and Vinod Thomas, a former Vice President of the World Bank. The third is film and music: Jagathy Sreekumar, Jagadish, Manju Pillai, Chippy Renjith, Priyanka Nair, the playback singers G. Venugopal and Vidhu Prathap, and the producer Sandeep Senan. The cricketer Sanju Samson sits on the same list, as do two bishops, which fits the founding.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Mar Ivanios College (autonomous), Thiruvananthapuram. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Mar Ivanios College (autonomous), Thiruvananthapuram with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

LabelValue
AddressMar Ivanios College (Autonomous), Mar Ivanios Vidya Nagar, Nalanchira P.O., Thiruvananthapuram 695015, Kerala
Phone0471-2531053, 0471-2530023
General emailinfo@mic.ac.in
Admission emailadmission@mic.ac.in
Principalprincipal@mic.ac.in

Nalanchira sits on the northern side of Thiruvananthapuram city. The campus shares Mar Ivanios Vidya Nagar with three institutions teaching professional courses, in engineering and technology, law and physiotherapy, and the audit panel proposed amalgamating the engineering and law colleges with this one into a full-fledged university.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The college holds NAAC accreditation at A++ from its fifth cycle, awarded in 2024 and valid until 3 August 2029, on a CGPA of 3.56. Its earlier cycles ran A+ in 2019, A in 2011 and A in 2005, from a first accreditation in 1999 that made it the first college affiliated to the University of Kerala to be accredited at all. The audit panel calls it one of the handful of colleges in India that have completed the fifth cycle of NAAC assessment and accreditation.

Autonomy was conferred by the University of Kerala on UGC recommendation with effect from 13 June 2014 and has been extended since. The college also holds UGC College with Potential for Excellence status, the first private college under the University of Kerala to get it, but three of its own pages date the award three ways: 2004 with an extension in 2014, 3 November 2007, and 2007 again on the instrumentation page, which is the only one to attach money to it, Rs 60 lakh at the start and Rs 125 lakh on the 2014 extension. Treat the year as unsettled. It was named a UGC-Paramarsh mentor college in 2019 and granted DST-FIST status in 2015, and the Department of Biotechnology's Star College Scheme has run here since 2012, with Zoology, Botany and Biotechnology as the participating departments. No NBA programme accreditation and no AICTE approval appear on record for the college, which teaches none of the engineering or technical degrees those two bodies cover.

NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.56
Affiliation
University of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram
AISHE Code
C-43767

Aid

Scholarships

Fee support here runs almost entirely through Kerala government channels rather than college schemes, and the ranking return shows the scale of it. More than half its undergraduates fall into one of the two disadvantage brackets the framework asks about: 237 economically backward, 1,275 socially challenged. Across that same group, state and central funds paid the full tuition fee for 884, the college's own funds for 91 and private bodies for 8, leaving 529 who did not get the fee back in full.

The published entitlements are specific. SC, ST and OEC students are eligible for tuition fee, special fee, examination fee, a monthly stipend and hostel fee for approved hostels, and may apply for a tour allowance in the final year. General category students can claim e-grantz support for tuition, special and examination fees where family income stays under one lakh rupees, with master's concessions granted under the provisions of the Kumara Pillai Commission Report. Caste and income certificates from the Tahsildar are required, and applications go through the state e-grantz portal with printed copies submitted to the college office.

Three Kerala Department of Higher Education schemes operate on campus: the Scholar Support Programme, Walk with a Scholar and the Additional Skills Acquisition Programme. Beyond these the college says only that a committee appointed by the principal each year manages the distribution of scholarships and prizes. It publishes no list of individual awards, their values or their eligibility rules, so ask the office directly about endowment prizes rather than assuming any exist for your subject.

Voices

Student Reviews

We do not have verified student reviews for Mar Ivanios College (autonomous), Thiruvananthapuram yet. We publish ratings only when they come from verified students, so this stays empty rather than showing unverified numbers.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1949
Affiliation
University of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #61NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.56
Website
marivanioscollege.com

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated