St. Teresa's College, Ernakulam - 682 011
St. Teresa's turned a hundred on 15 June 2025, and its two ranking placings point in opposite directions: 60th among all Indian colleges on NIRF 2025, but second in Kerala on the state's own framework the same year. Neither of those decides a seat. Admission is run by the college itself, on an index mark it computes and a rank list it publishes on its own portal, and what you pay turns on a single question the prospectus answers programme by programme: aided, or self-financing.
Overview
St. Teresa's opened on 15 June 1925 as the first women's college of the erstwhile Cochin State and the second in the whole of Kerala, founded by the Congregation of the Carmelite Sisters of St. Teresa. It began with Sr. Beatrice as Principal, Mother Veronica as Manager and 41 students on the roll, teaching an Intermediate course under Madras University. Two shifts moved it since: the affiliation transferred to Travancore University, renamed Kerala University, in the 1957-58 academic year, and today Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam awards the degrees. The campus stands on Park Avenue by Marine Drive, in the middle of Ernakulam rather than on the edge of Kochi.
The status that changes an applicant's life here is autonomy, conferred on 13 June 2014. Since then the syllabus, the examinations, the results and the selection lists are the college's own work, and Mahatma Gandhi University's role narrows to conferring the degree and setting the reservation rules the college has to follow.
| Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Founded | 15 June 1925, by the Carmelite Sisters of St. Teresa |
| Type | Private aided, minority women's institution |
| Autonomous since | 13 June 2014 |
| Affiliating university | Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam |
| Faculty entered in the latest return | 213 |
| NIRF 2025, College | Rank 60, score 57.84 |
| KIRF 2025, Kerala colleges | Rank 2, score 60.914 |
Being a women's college is the eligibility condition sitting above every other one, and the ranking filing bears it out without qualification: the college reports no male students at all in any of its four programme levels, while 8 of its 213 teachers are men. The prospectus is drafted throughout in the feminine, down to the rule that no candidate shall be admitted unless she possesses the required qualification.
Courses & Fees
One fork governs what you pay here: whether the programme is aided or self-financing. Take the two English degrees as the measure. The self-financing B.A. Communicative English is billed at Rs 55,374 for the year; the aided B.A. (Hons.) English Language and Literature, taught in the same buildings in the same session, is billed on the government-aided scale, which is a small fraction of that. The fork is the largest single variable in the cost of studying here, and it cuts straight through the middle of the department list.
The aided half is the older and the cheaper one, and these are the degrees it covers.
| Aided undergraduate programme | Sanctioned strength |
|---|---|
| B.A. (Hons.) Economics | 60 |
| B.A. (Hons.) English Language and Literature | 50 |
| B.A. (Hons.) History | 40 |
| B.A. (Hons.) Sociology | 60 |
| B.Com. (Hons.) | 60 |
| B.Com. (Hons.) Fintech | 40 |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Behavioural Science with Data Analytics | 24 |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Botany | 36 |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry | 36 |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Home Science | 40 |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics | 120 |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics | 36 |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology | 36 |
| Integrated M.A. in Social Sciences (Economics) | 25 |
| Aided postgraduate programme | Sanctioned strength |
|---|---|
| M.A. English | 15 |
| M.A. Economics | 15 |
| M.A. Sociology | 20 |
| M.Sc. Botany | 12 |
| M.Sc. Chemistry | 12 |
| M.Sc. Physics | 12 |
| M.Sc. (Home Science) Branch A, Child Development | 10 |
| M.Sc. (Home Science) Branch B, Resource Management and Interior Designing | 10 |
| M.Sc. (Home Science) Branch C, Food Science and Nutrition | 12 |
| Master of Commerce and Management | 20 |
The aided rates are the harder half to pin down, because the college states them only on stamped sheets it posts as pictures. Three of them hang off its fee-structure page: one for the undergraduate and Integrated M.A. programmes, one for the aided master's degrees, and a third for the two aided programmes opened in 2026, B.Com. Fintech and B.Sc. Behavioural Science with Data Analytics. Two are scanned photographs and the third is an image-only PDF, so no search engine, aggregator or screen reader can lift a rupee figure out of them. Open them yourself before you budget.
What they show is a fee set in bands rather than per programme. Every aided B.A. row and the aided B.Com. row carry one identical year total; the Integrated M.A. sits marginally above them; the aided B.Sc. rows form a slightly higher band, with the two new 2026 programmes priced into it; and the two aided master's blocks stack above both, the M.Sc. band highest of all. Each block also replaces the row rate with a single flat first-year amount for SC, ST and OEC candidates, which is why the concession is a block figure and not a per-degree one. A PTA fund is added on all three sheets, and the two undergraduate sheets carry an add-on course fee whose amount is not printed at all - the one part of an aided bill you cannot work out before you arrive.
The self-financing sheet, by contrast, is published as a readable table, and it runs from the low fifties of thousands to well past a lakh.
| Self-financing programme | First semester | Second semester | Year total |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Voc. Software Development | Rs 26,734 | Rs 23,508 | Rs 50,242 |
| B.A. Communicative English, B.A. French, B.A. Bharathanatyam, B.Com. Finance and Taxation | Rs 29,235 | Rs 26,139 | Rs 55,374 |
| B.Sc. Computer Applications, B.Voc. Food Processing Technology | Rs 29,365 | Rs 26,139 | Rs 55,504 |
| B.Sc. Psychology | Rs 34,498 | Rs 31,403 | Rs 65,901 |
| B.Sc. Nutrition and Dietetics | Rs 34,628 | Rs 31,403 | Rs 66,031 |
| B.Voc. Applied Media Studies | Rs 44,365 | Rs 41,139 | Rs 85,504 |
| BCA Cloud Technology and Information Security Management, BMS International Business | Rs 55,576 | Rs 52,451 | Rs 1,08,027 |
| B.Sc. Apparel and Fashion Design | Rs 56,794 | Rs 53,369 | Rs 1,10,163 |
The self-financing master's list is priced the same way, from Rs 52,744 for M.A. Malayalam to Rs 1,27,886 for the P.G. Diploma in Management in Business Analytics, with the P.G. Diploma in Fashion Designing billed at Rs 2,04,704 across three instalments and carrying the highest sticker price on the sheet. A candidate eligible for both the aided B.Sc. Home Science and the self-financing B.Sc. Apparel and Fashion Design is choosing between two rows of the same college that stand roughly a lakh apart in a single year, which is worth working out before the preference list is filled in.
Off the main degree list sit two routes that appear in neither fee table. The college runs an international dual degree of 30 seats pairing an M.A. in Journalism and Mass Communication from Mahatma Gandhi University with an M.Sc. in Journalism from Leeds Beckett University in the United Kingdom, open to graduates of any discipline with 45 percent or more. And doctoral work runs in eight subjects: Botany, Home Science, Sociology, Physics, Economics, English, Chemistry and Mathematics.
Admissions
There is no state pool to wait on here. The college states on its admission page that admission is managed by the college itself and that it has entrusted no agency or middleman with the process, and every application, rank list and allotment runs through its own portal. One instruction on that page a management-quota applicant cannot skip: before submitting the application you have to phone the management quota admission team and confirm that a seat is actually available, on 6282402318. The same warning is printed in Malayalam directly beneath the English.
The academic bars themselves are ordinary: a pass in the Plus Two examination in any stream for most arts degrees, a pass with the relevant optional subject for the sciences, and no age limit at all, stated separately for undergraduate and postgraduate entry. A candidate found to have ragged, before or after admission, is denied admission or expelled from the educational institution.
Where the real competition lives is in the seat split, and the aided share is smaller than most applicants assume.
| Quota, aided programmes | Share of seats |
|---|---|
| Open | 40% |
| Community, Latin Catholic | 20% |
| Scheduled Caste | 15% |
| Scheduled Tribe | 5% |
| Management | 20% |
Forty percent is the number to hold on to. On an aided degree sanctioned for sixty students, open-quota merit reaches only twenty-four of them; a further twelve sit in the community quota reserved for the Latin Catholic community, and twelve more in the management quota, neither of which the open rank list can touch. There is a ladder under the reserved rows too: seats left unclaimed by SC candidates pass to ST candidates and the reverse, are re-notified twice through print media, then open to Other Eligible Community candidates whose family income is up to Rs 8 lakh, and in the absence of those, to SEBC applicants. On the self-financing side the same unclaimed SC and ST seats fall instead to Latin Catholic applicants, so the last step of the ladder is not the same on the two halves of the college.
The self-financing side is built the other way round. Half the seats are filled by the management from candidates of its choice; the merit half is then divided as follows.
| Quota, self-financing merit half | Share of the 50% merit seats |
|---|---|
| Open | 55% |
| Ezhava, Thiyya and Billava | 9% |
| Muslim | 8% |
| Scheduled Caste | 8% |
| Other Backward Hindus | 5% |
| Scheduled Tribe | 2% |
| Latin Catholics other than Anglo Indians | 2% |
| Other Backward Christians | 1% |
| Economically Weaker Section | 10% |
Sports and cultural entry work differently again, because those seats are deducted from general merit quota seats rather than added above them: two interchangeable seats in each programme go to sports candidates with an upper age limit of 25, and one seat per programme to a candidate who has excelled at a youth festival recognised by the Director of Public Instruction. A sports applicant needs at least a third place in an inter-school sub-district competition, and only events that have intercollegiate competitions at Mahatma Gandhi University are considered.
Postgraduate applicants get graded relief on the minimum-marks bar rather than on the merit list itself: 3 percent for SEBC candidates, 5 percent for OEC candidates and 5 percent for candidates with disability, with Kerala SC and ST candidates needing only a C grade on the seven-point scale. Closing dates are not in the prospectus at all; they are posted on the college's own front page, which is where the 2026-27 cycle's last extension appeared, taking undergraduate and postgraduate admissions to 3 September 2026. Read that notice board before assuming a programme has closed, or reopened.
Cutoff
There is no published closing rank at St. Teresa's. Selection runs on an index mark built from qualifying-examination marks, and the college publishes the whole ranked queue instead of a boundary line. On its undergraduate allotment portal you pick a programme from a list running from the Integrated M.A. through every aided degree to the B.Voc. lines, then pick General, Community, SC or ST, and the page returns the applicants in descending order in four columns: application number, name, index mark and category. The postgraduate lists are laid out the same way, over the ten aided master's programmes.
These are queues, not thresholds, and for the bigger aided arts degrees they run to several hundred names against a sanctioned strength in the dozens. They also cannot be laid side by side. Each programme's index is built off a different qualifying-examination base, so the arts lists top out on a scale the science lists never reach, and a mark that would head one subject's queue can sit well down another's. Compare only inside the programme you are applying to.
Two further things the queue does not tell you. The management share never enters it: the category selector offers General, Community, SC and ST only, so the 20 percent management quota on the aided side and the 50 percent management share on the self-financing side are settled off this list entirely. And the working boundary keeps moving after the list is drawn, because when a selected candidate drops out the prospectus sends the seat to the next eligible candidate in the rank list rather than to a fresh round. The portal is a live view and holds no archive, so the only honest answer to what the cutoff was is the list itself, read for your own programme and category on the day you need it.
Placements
Two placement records exist here and they are years apart in currency, so start with the one the college signs and files. Its most recent submission to the Ministry of Education covers four programme levels across three graduating years, but only two of those levels have cohorts with anything behind them: the four-year undergraduate degree has not yet produced a graduating batch, and the integrated M.A. records 12 graduates in 2024-25, none placed and none going on to higher studies.
| Undergraduate cohort, three-year | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary of those placed | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 971 | 188 | Rs 2,66,000 | 495 |
| 2023-24 | 913 | 192 | Rs 3,30,000 | 492 |
| 2024-25 | 842 | 216 | Rs 3,44,700 | 420 |
| Postgraduate cohort | Graduated in minimum time | Placed | Median salary of those placed | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 327 | 141 | Rs 3,00,000 | 126 |
| 2023-24 | 320 | 144 | Rs 3,13,800 | 154 |
| 2024-25 | 274 | 157 | Rs 3,18,000 | 12 |
The undergraduate table says something plain: a master's degree, not a job, is what most Teresians do next. In 2024-25, 420 of the 842 who finished on time registered for higher studies against 216 placed, and that ratio has held across all three filed years even as the placement count climbed and the median rose from Rs 2,66,000 to Rs 3,44,700.
The postgraduate table needs a warning. Placements rose steadily, but the higher-studies column falls from 154 in 2023-24 to 12 in 2024-25 while the graduating cohort itself shrank from 320 to 274. A drop that abrupt in one column usually reflects how a return was compiled rather than a change in what a master's cohort did with itself, so treat the 2024-25 postgraduate higher-studies figure as the weakest number in either table and ask the department what its own batch actually did.
The second record is the college's placement cell page, and it has not been maintained. Its most recent full report is filed under 2021-22, and the narrative account on the page is from 2017-18, listing recruiters by name and by student, from Infosys and TCS to Wipro, Federal Bank, Sutherland Global Services and Concentrix Daksh, and closing with the year's tally: 124 of the 562 students registered with the cell were selected for jobs or for further interview rounds. That is a useful picture of who recruits on this campus and a useless picture of what they offered last year. The placement officer, Ms. Cynthia Vinod, is listed on the contact page with a direct mobile number and an email address, which is the faster route to a current answer than either document.
Seat Matrix
The college files its sanctioned intake by programme level rather than by subject, and the 2024-25 column captures the year the four-year undergraduate degree replaced the three-year one.
| Programme level | Sanctioned intake 2024-25 | 2023-24 | 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG, three-year | 100 | 1,044 | 1,044 |
| UG, four-year | 944 | 0 | 0 |
| PG, two-year | 341 | 341 | not filed |
| PG-Integrated | 30 | 25 | 25 |
Subject by subject, the aided intakes are far smaller and very unevenly spread. B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics carries 120 seats, the largest aided intake in the college, while B.Sc. (Hons.) Behavioural Science with Data Analytics carries 24 and the two Home Science master's branches carry 10 each. Apply the aided quota split to that Mathematics intake and the open list is competing for 48 places, with 24 in the community quota, 18 for Scheduled Caste candidates, 6 for Scheduled Tribe candidates and 24 held by the management.
A further set of places is created over and above the sanctioned strength rather than carved out of it, which is why they never show up in a seat count.
| Additional seats, created above the sanctioned strength | Provision |
|---|---|
| International students | 10% extra seats |
| Candidates with benchmark disability | 5% extra seats |
| Transgender candidates | 2 seats per course |
| Orphan candidates | 2 seats per programme |
| Lakshadweep nominee | 1 seat per programme |
| Malayalee student from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 1 seat per programme |
| Student from a government children's home | 1 seat per college |
Rankings
Two frameworks rank this college and they disagree sharply, so the parameter scores matter more than either headline. Across NIRF's five heads the college returns teaching, learning and resources 75.84, graduation outcomes 74.40, outreach and inclusivity 58.04, research and professional practice 14.34 and perception 9.58, two strong lines, one middling, and two that pull the total down to 57.84 and the placing to 60th nationally.
| Ranking | Category | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 | College | 60 | 57.84 |
| KIRF 2025 | Colleges, Kerala | 2 | 60.914 |
| The Kerala State Higher Education Council files the second row under AISHE code C-11582 in its KIRF college table; the first is the IR-C-C-11582 entry of the national list. |
Kerala's framework scores the same campus on teaching, learning and resources, knowledge dissemination and research excellence, graduation outcome, outreach and inclusivity, and scientific temper and secular outlook with innovation and entrepreneurship, a set with no perception head in it at all, which is most of the reason the state placing sits so far above the national one. On it St. Teresa's records 89.2 for teaching, learning and resources, 63.54 for outreach and inclusivity and 60.914 overall, behind only Rajagiri College of Social Sciences on 65.152 and ahead of Vimala College, Thrissur on 59.441. Research is the weak line in both readings. NIRF marks research and professional practice at 14.34, and the Kerala knowledge-dissemination head returns 22. If you are coming here for a doctorate rather than a first degree, that pair is what to weigh.
Departments
Teaching is organised into subject departments, and because the college examines and certifies its own students, the department you enter is the unit that runs your degree end to end.
| Group | Departments |
|---|---|
| Arts | Bharatanatyam, Communicative English, English, Economics, French and Tourism Studies, Hindi, History, Malayalam, Sociology, Physical Education |
| Science | Botany, Chemistry, Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics, Computer Applications, Cyber Security and Applied Computing, Fashion Designing, Home Science, Mathematics and Statistics, Physics, Psychology, Zoology |
| Commerce and Management | Commerce (Regular), Commerce (Self-financing), Management Studies |
| Vocational | Food Processing Technology, Software Development, Applied Media Studies |
| Centre for Professional Studies | Healthcare Assistance, Wellness Craft Baker, Professional Accounting and Taxation, Business Administration, Digital Marketing, Garment Making, Interior and Exterior Space Designing |
Seven departments carry a research centre attached to the department itself: English, Economics, Sociology, Botany, Chemistry, Home Science and Physics are each listed as a department and Centre for Research. That is seven of the eight subjects in which the college takes doctoral candidates, Mathematics being the one that supervises without carrying the label. The Centre for Professional Studies sits outside that structure, running seven one-year diploma programmes with their own prospectus, their own eligibility bar of a bare Plus Two pass in any stream, and their own application portal separate from the degree track.
Facilities & Infrastructure
Mother Veronica Library shares the college's birth year. It was established along with the College in 1925 and named in memory of Mother Veronica, the Superior General of the Congregation; the present building went up for the Golden Jubilee in 1975 and was formally inaugurated in 1981. It seats 550 readers across three floors covering a total area of 1679.25 square metres, runs the KOHA library system with Web-OPAC remote access, and reaches more than 6000 journals and 90,000 e-books through N-LIST of INFLIBNET and DELNET. Two entries on its facilities list are unusual for a college library of this size: a bio-metric door security system with 4 servers, and a SARA CE Instant Text Reading Machine with Pearl Portable open-book scanning and reading software for visually challenged users. Science students should note that the departmental libraries for the science subjects, and a general library wing, are kept separately in the Science Block. Opening hours are 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. on all working days.
Assembly space is generous for a city-centre campus. The college keeps two auditoriums, the Platinum Jubilee auditorium seating 2000 and the Arts auditorium seating 1000, and a multipurpose indoor stadium built in the Science Block in 2003-04 and named Teresian Gym Plaza '75, which converts into a basketball court. The gymnasium runs a multi gym station, strength training equipment, a treadmill, an elliptical trainer, gym mats, a yoga floor and a music system, and the canteen serves wholesome food at a subsidised rate.
Where money went last year says more than a facilities list does. In 2024-25 the college spent Rs 49,19,137 on the library, Rs 1,31,36,215 on new laboratory equipment and Rs 8,70,40,514 on other capital assets, the library line having risen sharply from Rs 26,66,474 the previous year. The same filing records what a student with a disability can expect, as a band rather than a count.
| Provision for physically challenged students, 2026 return | Answer filed |
|---|---|
| Lifts or ramps | Yes, more than 80% of the buildings |
| Specially designed toilets | Yes, more than 80% of the buildings |
| Walking aids, wheelchairs, transport between buildings | Yes |
A band is not a floor plan. Teaching here is spread over a Main Block, a Science Block, a Central Block and a Centenary Block, so a candidate who needs step-free access should ask which block each of her papers is taught in before she accepts a seat.
Hostel
Residence is small and in demand, and the college is brief about it. There are three hostels, one in the main block and the other two in the Science Block, and the instruction that matters is procedural: the application has to be given on the day of the admission itself, not afterwards. A separate Sports Hostel has existed on the campus since 1986.
No room rate, no category-wise charge and no room count is published anywhere on the college site, so we could not find a published hostel fee for St. Teresa's, and the college office is the only source for it. That gap matters more than it would at a college drawing purely on its own district: the latest filing records 156 undergraduates in the three-year stream, 89 in the four-year stream and 17 postgraduates from outside Kerala, and a candidate travelling from another state cannot plan a budget on three sentences. Settle accommodation in the same conversation as the seat.
Faculty
The teaching body is large, almost entirely permanent, and almost entirely female. The NIRF 2026 submission lists 213 faculty members one by one with age, designation, gender, qualification, months of experience and joining date, and every single row is marked Regular rather than adhoc, contractual or visiting, which is rarer than it sounds at a college running this many self-financing programmes.
| Faculty profile, 2026 return | Count |
|---|---|
| Total entered | 213 |
| Women | 205 |
| Men | 8 |
| Holding a doctorate | 99 |
| Professors | 4 |
| Associate Professors | 13 |
| Assistant Professors | 191 |
| Dean, Principal or Director grade | 5 |
The table is bottom-heavy and recent. Four professorships against 191 assistant professorships is a young hierarchy, and the joining dates say when it filled out: 39 of the 213 rows carry the single date 03-06-2024, the largest single-day intake in the return. Turnover is visible in the same file: 18 rows carry a leaving date, seven of them people who had joined on that 2024 date. Staff pay is by far the largest line in the accounts at Rs 26,64,19,901 in 2024-25, up from Rs 24,20,94,176 the year before. Dr. Anu Joseph, who appears in the same return as an Associate Professor joined on 1 November 1996, signs the 2026-2027 self-financing fee sheet as Principal in Charge and was welcomed as the new Principal by the alumnae association.
Notable Alumni
The alumnae association keeps the record, and the names on its notable alumni roll span politics, the civil services, the judiciary, academia and Malayalam cinema. The one that anchors the list is K. R. Gowri Amma, the first woman minister of Kerala. Alongside her the association names Dr. Jancy James, former Vice-Chancellor of the Central University of Kerala, and Dr. Rose Varghese, Vice-Chancellor of the National University of Advanced Legal Studies, along with Anu Sivaraman, listed as Standing Counsel for the Corporation of Cochin.
The services and the arts fill out the rest. Lida Jacob IAS, Susan Thomas IRS and Asha Antony IFS appear together, as do the writers and publishers Priya A. S., Shahnaz Habib, Jayshree Mishra, V. Karthika and the poet Parvathy Salil, the academic Janaki Sreedharan and the managing director Pamela Ann Mathew. From film and television the roll carries Asin Thottumkal, Poornima Indrajith, Samvrutha Sunil, the playback singer Ranjini Jose, the television host Ranjini Haridas and the costume designer Dhanya Balakrishnan. Only the names the association itself publishes are given here; nobody outside the college audits that page.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
The campus sits on Park Avenue by Marine Drive, in central Ernakulam rather than in the suburbs, and the teaching is spread across four blocks rather than one address.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | St. Teresa's College (Autonomous), Park Avenue, Marine Drive, Ernakulam, Kochi 682011, Kerala |
| Main office | 0484 2351870 |
| Admission help desk | 6238495321, 8590159305 |
| Management quota admissions | 6282402318 |
| Admission email | admissions@teresas.ac.in |
| IGNOU office | 0484 2353355 |
| Affiliating university | Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam |
| NIRF institute ID | IR-C-C-11582 |
The help desk lines are answered between 9.00 am and 4.00 pm on working days. For a management seat, treat the third number as a prerequisite rather than an option, since the college requires seat availability to be confirmed on it before an application is submitted.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Accreditation has run four cycles here and the college dates each one. It was assessed at the Five Star level on 9 October 1999, re-accredited at A on 21 May 2006, awarded A with a CGPA of 3.40 on 20 April 2012, and given A++ with a CGPA of 3.57 on 9 August 2019 in the fourth cycle.
| NAAC cycle | Result | Date |
|---|---|---|
| First | Five Star | 9 October 1999 |
| Second | A | 21 May 2006 |
| Third | A, CGPA 3.40 | 20 April 2012 |
| Fourth | A++, CGPA 3.57 | 9 August 2019 |
The 2019 date is the live fact rather than the grade letter: the A++ quoted everywhere was earned seven years before this admission season, and the college answers yes to holding a valid NAAC accreditation in its most recent filing without stating an expiry. Ask the quality cell where the fifth cycle stands if that matters to your plans.
One central recognition is worth reading in the past tense as well. The college was sanctioned the DBT Star College Scheme grant in November 2017 for three years, with Botany, Chemistry, Home Science, Physics and Zoology as the five participating departments, and the scheme was completed in November 2020. It funded laboratory equipment and training rather than an ongoing status, so a science applicant reading the Star College badge on the site should treat it as a completed grant, not a current one.
Aid
Scholarships
Two layers of financial aid run here, and the college-instituted layer is the one that will not appear on any state portal. The scholarships page lists awards endowed by the college and its own community: the Platinum Jubilee Educational Scholarships, funded by the St. Teresa's College Platinum Jubilee Trust and given to 25 undergraduate and 5 postgraduate students on a merit-cum-means basis; the Navathi Scholarship, awarded to 90 students on academic merit and covering half the course fee; Scholarships by the STARS, awarded by Teresa's Association of Retired Staff to 25 students; and the JNB Foundation scholarships for 25 students on a merit-cum-means basis. Smaller endowments sit beside them, including the TESSA merit-cum-means scholarship set up by the staff in honour of a former Principal, the N. C. Marykutty endowment for a Botany student, and an award instituted by the 1983 degree batch at its silver jubilee.
The second layer is the Kerala and central schemes the college processes at its own scholarship counter, and eligibility is narrow and specific. The Paloli Mohammed Kutty scholarship is for a Muslim girl student, a native of Kerala, in the first year of a degree at a government or aided institution, with 50 percent or more in the qualifying examination and family income not above Rs 2.5 lakh; the H. Mohammed Koya scholarship covers Muslim, Latin Catholic and converted Christian girl students in first-year undergraduate study and carries a hostel stipend as well as a scholarship. The University Merit Scholarship is open only to Mahatma Gandhi University students, the top 15 scorers from each class, who bring attested Higher Secondary and S.S.L.C. mark lists to the scholarship counter, and Snehapoorvam covers students who have lost a father or mother, with the income ceiling set separately for rural and urban households. Several of the state schemes on that page quote income limits that have not been revised in years, so confirm the current figure at the counter rather than from the page.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- second in Kerala on the state's own framework – kirf.kshec.org
- Official website – teresas.ac.in
- its own portal – admission.teresas.ac.in
- welcomed as the new Principal by the alumnae association – asta.teresas.ac.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1925
- Affiliation
- Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #60NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.57
- Website
- teresas.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
