Malviya National Institute Of Technology, Jaipur
At MNIT Jaipur a B.Tech seat costs a general-category family anywhere from nothing to Rs 62,500 a semester, and which end of that range you land on is set by your family's income, not by your branch or your rank. The seat itself is won on a JEE Main rank and filled through JoSAA, with every branch cut in two, one pool for candidates domiciled in Rajasthan and one for the rest of the country, each closing at its own rank. One more thing marks this campus out from most of its peers: on the government's 2025 framework its architecture school ranks higher than its engineering does. Every figure below, from the fee slabs to the branch closing ranks to the placement medians, sits on a document you can open yourself.
Overview
Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur is the older institute wearing a newer name. It opened in 1963 as Malaviya Regional Engineering College, one of the regional engineering colleges the country set up in that era, and took its present name only in 2002 when it was reconstituted as a National Institute of Technology, per its institute record. Both the college and the institute carry the name of Madan Mohan Malaviya, the educationist who also founded Banaras Hindu University.
The step that fixed its national standing came on 15 August 2007, when MNIT and the other NITs were written into the NIT Act as Institutes of National Importance, the statutory tier the IITs also sit in (institute record). It is a fully centrally funded institute, run under the Ministry of Education rather than the Rajasthan government, and its 317-acre campus sits in the Malviya Nagar area of south Jaipur (institute record). That central status is the reason a Rajasthan student and a student from elsewhere compete in separate pools for the same seat, a split spelled out under Admissions.
Courses & Fees
The degree most applicants arrive for is the four-year B.Tech, and MNIT runs it alongside a five-year B.Arch, a spread of M.Tech specialisations, an MBA under its management department and a large doctoral programme. The number a family checks first is tuition, and here MNIT does something many private colleges do not: it charges general-category students on a sliding income scale rather than one flat rate.
| B.Tech tuition per semester (2025-26) | Amount |
|---|---|
| General or OBC, family income above Rs 5 lakh | Rs 62,500 |
| General or OBC, family income Rs 1 lakh to Rs 5 lakh | Rs 20,834 |
| General or OBC, family income below Rs 1 lakh | Nil |
| SC, ST or PwD, all incomes | Nil |
So the headline Rs 62,500 a semester, roughly Rs 5 lakh across the eight semesters, is the fee only for the top income band; a family earning under Rs 1 lakh pays no tuition at all, and neither do SC, ST and PwD students at any income (fee structure). On top of tuition every student pays a flat institute fee of Rs 18,450 a semester covering registration, library, laboratory, examination and the rest, and a one-time refundable caution deposit of Rs 15,000 at admission (fee structure). Hostel and mess charges sit outside all of this and are set out under Hostel.
Admissions
Rajasthan domicile is worth more here than anywhere else in the admission. Every B.Tech and B.Arch branch is halved before JoSAA counselling opens, one pool ring-fenced for candidates who count as Rajasthan home-state and the other thrown open to the whole country, and each half is ranked only against itself. What you bring to that split is a JEE Main rank and nothing besides: MNIT sets no entrance test of its own, keeps no donation, management or direct-admission category, and a JEE Advanced score, the currency of the IITs, is worthless for a seat at MNIT. B.Arch is filled the same way, on the JEE Main Paper 2 rank through JoSAA, so an architecture aspirant enters the identical counselling machinery.
The quota does not mean the campus fills up with Rajasthan students. On its own NIRF 2025 data return MNIT's undergraduate body of 3,335 splits into 1,593 from within Rajasthan and 1,672 from outside the state, with a further 70 from outside the country, so the out-of-state pool is marginally the larger of the two once every round and the CSAB special rounds have run. The central reservation categories, OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, ST and PwD, operate inside each of the two pools rather than across them, so a reserved candidate is placed first as a home-state or other-state applicant and only then within their category, with women holding a separate supernumerary allocation. The M.Tech and MBA sit outside JoSAA altogether, admitting on a GATE score and a CAT score.
Cutoff
A cutoff at MNIT is not a bar announced in advance; it is the rank of the last candidate a JoSAA round actually reached, and it reads twice for every branch, once for Rajasthan and once for the rest of the country. In the first round of JoSAA 2025, general-category Computer Science and Engineering closed at an all-India rank of 5,629 for a Rajasthan home-state seat and 4,748 in the other-state pool, so an outside applicant needed the sharper rank to hold the same branch (CollegeDekho, MNIT Jaipur JoSAA 2025 Round 1 closing ranks).
| Branch (JoSAA 2025, Round 1, general-open, gender-neutral) | Rajasthan home-state | Other state |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture (5-year B.Arch) | 1,481 | 525 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 5,629 | 4,748 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering | 6,225 | 5,555 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 9,900 | 8,614 |
| Electrical Engineering | 12,712 | 12,061 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 19,096 | 17,685 |
| Chemical Engineering | 24,351 | 22,258 |
| Civil Engineering | 27,034 | 30,890 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 33,350 | 32,875 |
Two things are worth reading off that table. The home-state pool is the softer route for almost every branch, but Civil Engineering is the exception, closing at 27,034 for Rajasthan candidates and a looser 30,890 for other-state ones, the one branch where an outside applicant had the easier round-one entry. The vertical distance in the table is the other lesson. Computer science and the AI and data engineering stream both close in the single-digit thousands, yet a Rajasthan candidate still reaches metallurgical and materials engineering at 33,350; a rank that could never touch software at MNIT clears its oldest core branches with room to spare. Remember too that every figure here is a Round 1 close, and Round 1 always reads hardest, because the field thins as stronger candidates trade up or drop out over the remaining JoSAA and CSAB rounds. Set your own category and pool against the board that is live when you fill choices, not against this snapshot.
Placements
The honest way to read an MNIT placement season is the median across a few years, not a single top offer, and the institute's own filings show a median that climbed and then eased back rather than moving in one direction. For the class that finished on time in 2023-24, 603 of 733 eligible B.Tech graduates were placed at a median of Rs 11,00,000, against a median of Rs 9,00,000 two years earlier, per the NIRF 2025 data return.
| B.Tech placement (NIRF 2025 return) | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduating in stipulated time | 655 | 749 | 733 |
| Placed | 549 | 671 | 603 |
| Median salary | Rs 9,00,000 | Rs 11,50,000 | Rs 11,00,000 |
The peak sits in the middle: the median rose from Rs 9,00,000 for the 2021-22 batch to Rs 11,50,000 the next year before settling at Rs 11,00,000, a shape that tracks the national software-hiring slowdown more than anything specific to Jaipur (NIRF 2025 return). Postgraduate outcomes trail the undergraduate ones. For the 2023-24 leaving class the same return puts M.Tech and allied PG placements at 195 of 260 and the median at Rs 8,00,000, roughly three lakh under the B.Tech figure. What the NIRF form omits, the individual recruiters, the branch-by-branch offer counts, the day-one names, surfaces only in the placement cell's end-of-season report, and that is where a candidate should look for the texture behind the median.
Seat Matrix
No fixed table settles how many seats each branch and category carries. JoSAA releases that matrix afresh before every cycle, listing the Rajasthan and all-India halves side by side with the category quotas nested inside each. The only whole-campus figure MNIT itself publishes is the sanctioned strength on its NIRF 2025 data return: 811 B.Tech seats across all branches for 2023-24, with 404 more on the two-year PG programmes, a total that says nothing about the per-branch split you actually choose on. We could not find a single official per-branch, per-category seat table outside the live counselling notification, and that is by design, since sanctioned strength shifts a little each cycle. The version to work from is the JoSAA seat matrix open at the moment you fill choices.
Rankings
MNIT's standing is uneven across the government's tables, and the unusual part is that its smallest programme ranks the best. Start with the engineering table, since that is the list a B.Tech candidate is really choosing against: MNIT holds 42nd on it with a score of 57.45 in the NIRF 2025 engineering ranking. The all-discipline overall ranking, weighted across departments MNIT keeps small, drops it to 77th on 51.88. Its architecture school, though, comes in 12th in the country with a score of 60.48 on the architecture ranking, a placing well above its engineering rank, and its management department lands 62nd on the management table with a score of 52.07.
| NIRF 2025 category | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 42 | 57.45 |
| Overall | 77 | 51.88 |
| Architecture | 12 | 60.48 |
| Management | 62 | 52.07 |
The five pillars behind the engineering score are lopsided in a telling way. Teaching, learning and resources scores 69.29 and graduation outcomes 70.23, both strong, while perception lands at just 10.48, a fraction of either (NIRF 2025 engineering ranking). MNIT reads as a place whose classroom and graduation results run a long way ahead of its public reputation beyond the recruiters and states that already know it.
| NIRF 2025 engineering pillar | MNIT score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 69.29 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 51.84 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 70.23 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 60.14 |
| Perception | 10.48 |
Departments
The department you enter, not the NIT tag everyone shares, is what defines a B.Tech at MNIT, since almost the whole degree is taught inside it. The oldest branches trace back to the 1963 engineering college: civil, electrical, mechanical, chemical, and metallurgical and materials engineering. Layered on top are computer science, electronics and communication, and an artificial intelligence and data engineering programme whose cutoffs already rank among the campus's sharpest (institute record). MNIT's non-engineering side reaches wider than most NITs carry: a full architecture and planning department, science departments spanning physics, chemistry, mathematics and applied biology, a group in humanities and social sciences, and the management studies department behind the MBA. Between them, the architecture wing and the veteran metallurgy department give MNIT a shape a younger NIT of the same rank rarely has.
Facilities & Infrastructure
MNIT occupies a single walled campus of 317 acres in Malviya Nagar, in the south of Jaipur, which keeps the departments, the laboratories, the central library, the hostels and the playing fields all inside one boundary instead of scattered across the city (institute record). For an applicant the useful signal is how busy the research and consultancy side is: MNIT's NIRF 2025 data return records 35 sponsored research projects and 550 consultancy projects running in 2023-24, an unusually heavy consultancy load that means laboratory work here is tied to real external clients, not only to coursework.
Hostel
A place in the hostels is part of an MNIT admission, billed separately from tuition and added on top of it. For a new entrant in 2025-26 the institute set the hostel and mess bill at Rs 52,000 in the odd semester and Rs 37,000 in the even one, the difference being the one-time charges that fall only in the first semester (MNIT hostel fee and mess advance, 2025-26). Inside those totals a mess advance of Rs 25,000 a semester is adjusted against what a student actually eats rather than charged flat, and a refundable hostel caution deposit of Rs 12,000 is taken once at first allotment (hostel fee document). MNIT reissues these hostel and mess figures every session, so read the amounts above as indicative and check the current ones on the institute's own hostel notice before you budget.
Faculty
The NIRF 2025 data return puts MNIT's teaching strength at 328, a body drawn from its engineering, science, architecture and management departments. Those staff also carry a heavy doctoral load, 559 full-time and 260 part-time PhD scholars on the same filing, so a senior professor at MNIT is usually running a research group next to an undergraduate course. Teaching strength varies by department, and the honest way to gauge it for a particular branch is that department's own faculty and research pages rather than a single campus-wide count.
Notable Alumni
MNIT's better-known graduates have gone into research and science education more than into any single industry. The institute's record names Avinash Kumar Agarwal, a mechanical engineer and Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize laureate; Ashok M. Raichur, a nanotechnologist and National Bioscience Award recipient; and Ashish Arora, the founder of Physics Galaxy and an author of physics textbooks widely used by JEE aspirants (institute record). The spread, from combustion research to nanotechnology to exam coaching, is a fair reflection of an old engineering college whose graduates fanned out well beyond the design office.
News & Articles
MNIT publishes its own time-sensitive notices, the admission and counselling circulars, the fee revisions, the placement drives and the research news, on mnit.ac.in as they happen, and they turn over faster than any static page can follow. That is why no dated item appears in this section: a counselling cut-off or a changed fee is exactly what rots first once an aggregator has copied it. Before acting on a specific date or amount, confirm it on the institute's own site.
College Compare
Among the NITs, MNIT is a mid-table engineering campus with one standout wing. Its 42nd place on the NIRF 2025 engineering ranking puts it below the senior NITs at Tiruchirappalli, Surathkal and Warangal, but its 12th-ranked architecture school is a distinction most of those higher-ranked NITs cannot match, which is what tilts the choice for a B.Arch aspirant specifically.
Set against IIT Jodhpur, the other centrally funded institute in Rajasthan, the real difference is the gate rather than the postcode. The two part company at the entrance: IIT Jodhpur admits only through JEE Advanced and at a harder rank, while MNIT opens on the JEE Main rank, and opens wider again for a Rajasthan candidate in the home-state pool. That makes the useful question a narrow one, for the single branch you are chasing, is MNIT's department the stronger of the two your rank can open, or is IIT Jodhpur's?
Contact & Location
For anything that must be exact, a fee amount, a seat allotment, an official document, deal with MNIT's admission office or mnit.ac.in directly; an aggregator is fine for orientation but not for a decision that binds.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Location | Malviya Nagar, south Jaipur, Rajasthan |
| Campus | 317-acre residential estate |
| Administered by | Ministry of Education, Government of India |
| Website | mnit.ac.in |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- institute record – en.wikipedia.org
- Official website – mnit.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- CollegeDekho, MNIT Jaipur JoSAA 2025 Round 1 closing ranks – collegedekho.com
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1963
- NIRF 2025 (Architecture)
- Rank #12NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- mnit.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
