Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
MANI
publicState Private University

Manipal University, Jaipur

Jaipur, Rajasthan Est. 2011 Official site Updated
NIRF Architecture
#21

The best national ranking Manipal University Jaipur holds is 21st in architecture, and it belongs to a school with 40 sanctioned seats, 121 students on roll and 14 faculty members entered for the exercise. Its engineering school, where 8,837 students actually study, ranks 58th. Six NIRF 2025 lists carry the university's name, and the six differ in size, in price and in how many graduates found work. Annual tuition runs from Rs 65,100 to Rs 5,73,000 depending on the door you walk through, and the placement medians the university files with the government do not follow the same order as the fees.

Overview

Manipal University Jaipur is a state private university set up by Act No. 21 of 2011 of the Rajasthan legislature and specified by the UGC under section 22 of the UGC Act 1956. It is not Manipal Academy of Higher Education, the deemed university in Karnataka. The two share a promoter and nothing operational: MUJ's own account places it alongside MAHE, Sikkim Manipal University, Manipal International University in Malaysia and the American University of Antigua as five separate universities inside the Manipal Education and Medical Group, each filing its own fees, admission rules and rankings.

A second name collides here and catches applicants more often. The MBA at Jaipur is run by TAPMI School of Business, a department inside the Faculty of Management, Commerce and Arts. T. A. Pai Management Institute at Manipal is a different institution with its own entry on the same national management table, and a shortlist that carries only the letters TAPMI has not chosen between them.

The campus is one address, which is unusual for an institution this size and which MUJ states plainly. It was launched in 2011 on an invitation from the Government of Rajasthan, on 122 acres allotted at Dehmi Kalan village near Jaipur, and a notice on the same page records that the university runs no off campus centre or study centre in Rajasthan, elsewhere in India or abroad.

Who studies there is the sharpest fact in the file. The engineering return alone accounts for 8,837 students in its four year programmes, of whom 695 come from within Rajasthan, 7,812 from outside the state and 330 from outside India. The university's three year undergraduate block, which carries commerce, arts, science and computer applications, splits close to evenly at 1,550 from within the state against 1,727 from outside it. The engineering school is a national intake that happens to sit in Rajasthan; the rest of the university is a regional one.

Courses & Fees

Tuition is published per programme, in full, before you apply, which is rarer among private universities than it should be. The undergraduate table is where the spread is widest, and its two ends are not in the same market.

Undergraduate programmeAnnual tuition, Indian studentsPayable at admission
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringRs 4,87,000Rs 5,12,000
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringRs 3,86,000Rs 4,11,000
B.ArchRs 3,34,000Rs 3,59,000
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringRs 3,41,000Rs 3,66,000
B.Tech Electronics Engineering, VLSI Design and TechnologyRs 3,25,000Rs 3,50,000
B.Tech Civil EngineeringRs 3,09,000Rs 3,34,000
Bachelor of PharmacyRs 2,50,000Rs 2,75,000
BBA LLB (Hons)Rs 2,49,000Rs 2,69,000
BBA (Hons)Rs 2,14,000Rs 2,39,000
B.Des Fashion DesignRs 1,83,000Rs 2,08,000
BCARs 1,77,000Rs 1,97,000
LLB, 3 yearsRs 1,08,000Rs 1,28,000
BPESRs 65,100Rs 85,100

The postgraduate table inverts the picture. Master's degrees at MUJ are mostly cheap, except the two that carry the business school's name.

Postgraduate programmeAnnual tuition, Indian studentsPayable at admission
MBA (Business Analytics)Rs 5,73,000Rs 5,98,000
MBARs 5,10,000Rs 5,35,000
M.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringRs 1,81,000Rs 2,06,000
MCARs 1,78,000Rs 1,98,000
M.ArchRs 1,82,000Rs 2,07,000
MSc Chemistry or PhysicsRs 1,09,000Rs 1,29,000
LLMRs 75,000Rs 85,000
MA EconomicsRs 63,000Rs 83,000

Two further charges attach to every row in both tables, and only one of them behaves predictably. Registration is Rs 10,000, charged once, on every programme MUJ prices. The refundable caution deposit divides the catalogue along a line that follows no faculty: B.Arch, BBA (Hons) and the MBA all carry Rs 15,000, while BCA, MCA and the three year LLB carry Rs 10,000 and the LLM asks for no deposit at all. The university's fee page adds that the tuition, registration and caution deposit are subject to change and to the approval of the Fee Fixation Committee, that the registration fee is non refundable, and that demand drafts must be drawn in favour of Manipal University Jaipur payable at Jaipur. Read the deposit line on your own programme page rather than assuming the one beside it.

Each fee table also prints an international rate beside the Indian one, and the ordering is not the same in the two currencies. Architecture costs an Indian student Rs 3,34,000 a year and an international student $8,580; computer science costs an Indian student Rs 4,87,000 and an international student $7,700. The branch that is dearer for a candidate from Jaipur is the cheaper of the two for a candidate from Kathmandu, which is a fair sign that these prices follow demand rather than what a seat costs to teach.

How many programmes exist is settled by the university's mandatory filing rather than by its brochure pages. The UGC public self disclosure counts 34 undergraduate and 27 postgraduate programmes, alongside a doctoral programme and a B.Tech lateral entry route.

Admissions

There are three doors into MUJ and only one of them is a test MUJ runs itself. B.Tech admission runs on rank in the Manipal Entrance Test 2026, with a floor of 50% marks in physics, mathematics and the optional subject taken together. Alongside it sits a merit route with thresholds the university prints rather than hints at, and for computer science that route is set higher than for the rest of engineering.

The second door is the qualifying examination on its own. For the arts, commerce, science, computer applications, hotel management and design degrees, the eligibility page repeats one line: admissions are done on the basis of marks obtained in the qualifying examination. No test, no interview, only the Class 12 percentage, which ranges from 35% for BPES to 60% for BBA (Hons), the integrated MBA and the commerce degrees.

The third door is national and recent, and the university has posted it on its own notice board as admission through the Common University Entrance Test 2026 in UG and in PG programmes. The mapping itself is published by the testing authority, and it is wider than the notice suggests. At undergraduate level MUJ is listed as a private university against its B.Tech branches on physics, mathematics and English as compulsory papers, B.Arch on physics, chemistry and mathematics, and the B.Com, BA honours, fine arts and hotel management degrees on the General Aptitude Test. At postgraduate level it is listed as a state private university against its M.Tech branches, M.Arch Landscape, MCA and the MSc papers, each tied to a named subject paper code such as SCQP09 or MTQP04. A candidate already sitting CUET has a route in that neither the university's admission page nor the listing sites lead with.

Professional programmes keep their own regulators' gates. Architecture needs qualifying marks in the National Aptitude Test in Architecture conducted by the Council of Architecture, plus 50% in physics, chemistry and mathematics and 50% in aggregate at 10+2, then a personal interview. The five year law degrees ask 60% at 10+2 and a personal interview, and accept CLAT, LSAT India, AILET and MHCET Law scores. The MBA is the longest process on campus: a bachelor's degree with 50% and a valid CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT or GMAT score, then an entrance test, a personal interview, a presentation and an English comprehension test, with the merit list drawn on all of those together with the Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marks. The MBA in Business Analytics beside it is decided instead on career record and interview at equal weight, with no aptitude test score required at all.

Two routes explicitly have no test at all. B.Tech lateral entry into the second year takes a three year diploma or a BSc with mathematics at 50%, and the page states there is no entrance test. M.Tech admission runs on qualifying marks and a personal interview, with the same page recording that there is no entrance test and that candidates holding a GATE score are given priority.

If you withdraw, the money comes back on a published schedule rather than a negotiated one. MUJ allows a full refund up to 30 September 2026 and a deduction of Rs 1,000 as a processing fee between 1 October and 31 October 2026, after which the standard UGC ladder of 100%, 90%, 80%, 50% and nil applies against the notified last date of admission. The last rung is the one to read twice: a student who leaves more than 30 days after that date forfeits the fee already paid and is also required to remit the programme fee for the remaining period of the programme. The admissions page carries a second notice worth reading before you pay anyone: the university states that it has appointed no agent or third party client for securing admission in any programme.

Cutoff

No closing rank, closing percentile or category wise cutoff is published by Manipal University Jaipur for any programme, and the reason is structural. MUJ selects and admits on its own, with no state or central counselling body sitting in between, and a body that never runs an allotment round never publishes one. Whatever rank closed a branch last year lives inside the admissions office and nowhere else, so a MUJ cutoff table found on another site is a reconstruction carrying whoever built it.

The floors, by contrast, are published in detail, and they are what decides whether an application gets looked at in the first place.

RoutePublished threshold
B.Tech, entrance routeA Manipal Entrance Test 2026 rank, with 50% across physics, mathematics and the optional subject
B.Tech computer science, merit route70% aggregate in the PMX subjects, or a SAT score of 75%, or JEE Main at 90 percentile
B.Tech other branches, merit route60% aggregate in the PMX subjects
B.Tech lateral entry50% in a three year diploma or a BSc with mathematics, no entrance test
B.ArchNATA qualifying marks plus 50% in physics, chemistry and mathematics
BA LLB and BBA LLB (Hons)60% at 10+2, plus a personal interview
LLB, 3 years50% in a bachelor's degree, 45% for SC and ST candidates
MBA50% in a bachelor's degree and a valid CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT or GMAT score
B.Tech topper scholarshipTop 8000 rank in the Manipal Entrance Test, with a parental income condition

The one MET rank the university names anywhere is in that last row, and its own two pages do not agree on it. The scholarship policy sets the topper award at a top 8000 rank in MET; the Directorate of Student Welfare's summary of the same award says top 5000 ranks in MET, and prints the parental income figure the policy page leaves blank, a combined ITR below Rs 8 lakh. Three thousand ranks is the width of a whole admission cycle, so treat both numbers as unconfirmed until the admissions office puts one in writing for your year.

Placements

MUJ's placement story is told twice, in two documents of very different quality. The one with numbers in it is the set of returns submitted to the ranking framework, broken out by cohort and by discipline under the university's own name.

Cohort that graduated in 2023-24FilingGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
UG, 4 yearsEngineering1,5631,070Rs 7,88,000339
UG, 4 yearsUniversity1,6641,350Rs 7,50,000192
PG, 2 yearsEngineering1312Rs 7,45,0000
PG, 2 yearsUniversity306178Rs 6,00,0006
PG, 2 yearsManagement6025Rs 5,79,0000
UG, 5 yearsArchitecture2420Rs 5,75,1004
PG, 1 yearLaw2624Rs 5,35,0002
UG, 3 yearsUniversity852371Rs 5,25,000310
UG, 5 yearsLaw12965Rs 4,75,00012
UG, 3 yearsLaw2215Rs 4,50,0006

Engineering is where the money and the volume both sit, and it has been improving on both counts. Across three cohorts the engineering return moves from 709 placed of 1,145 at a median of Rs 6,50,000, to 678 of 1,256 at Rs 6,00,000, to 1,070 of 1,563 at Rs 7,88,000. The middle year is the dip, and the recovery in the third is both a higher share of the class and a higher median.

The management figures run the other way, and they are the ones to set against the MBA tuition. On classes of 60 in each of the three years, MUJ reports 36 placed of 60 at a median of Rs 5,51,000, then 32 of 60 at Rs 5,75,000, then 25 of 60 at Rs 5,79,000. The median has crept up by a few thousand rupees a year while the count of students it describes has fallen in each of them. Of the ten cohorts in the table above, that last one is the lowest conversion on the page, and it belongs to the family of programmes MUJ charges the most for.

Architecture is the opposite trade, on a class small enough that one good year moves everything. Its returns run 13 placed of 30, then 14 of 30, then 20 of 24 at a median of Rs 5,75,100, the last of those a considerable jump from Rs 3,50,000 the year before. Read it as a cohort of two dozen people rather than as a rate.

The law faculty splits sharply down the middle of its own return. The five year integrated degree reports 14 placed of 84, then 40 of 102, then 65 of 129, a rising share that has still only reached about half the class, and its median for the latest of those years came in below the year before it. The one year LLM in the same building converted 24 of 26, the best ratio in the law return by a wide margin. Which law degree you take at MUJ matters more than whether you take one.

The second record is the university's own placement pages, and their most striking feature is what they leave out. The page headed Statistics carries no placement percentage, no average package and no highest package. It does claim a continued rise in average and median salary packages without printing either one. What it prints instead is a recruiter roll, from Accenture, Adobe, Amazon and BlackRock through to Nvidia, Synopsys and Zscaler, and a single figure: paid internships with monthly stipends ranging from Rs 15,000 to Rs 1,25,000. A stipend band and a company list say a recruiter visited. Only the returns above say how many students they took.

Seat Matrix

Seats at MUJ are sanctioned intake rather than counselling allotment, and that intake has grown fast in one place and barely moved elsewhere.

Programme group2023-242022-232021-222020-21
UG, 3 years1,0351,0251,025Not filed
UG, 4 years3,4022,7002,3401,500
UG, 5 years220220220220
PG, 1 year30Not filedNot filedNot filed
PG, 2 years480394Not filedNot filed

The four year line is engineering and nothing else, and the engineering return files it separately as 3,180 seats for 2023-24 against 2,460, 2,130 and 1,410 in the years before. Engineering intake has more than doubled while the five year block, which holds architecture and integrated law, has sat at 220 seats since 2019-20.

Discipline by discipline the ranked units are small. Architecture files 40 sanctioned seats, unchanged since 2019-20, against 121 students actually on roll. Law files 30 seats for the three year LLB, 180 for the five year integrated degrees and 30 for the one year LLM. Management files 120 seats for 2023-24, doubled from 60 the year before, which is the same total the scholarship policy reaches by listing 90 seats for the MBA and 30 for MBA Business Analytics.

That scholarship policy is also the only place MUJ publishes a programme wise postgraduate seat count, and it is worth reading for the seats alone: 120 for MCA, 75 for MSc Clinical Psychology, 50 for LLM Corporate Law, 30 each for MSc Cyber Security and MA Journalism and Mass Communication, 15 each for MSc Biotechnology and MA English, 12 for each of the seven M.Tech branches and 10 each for M.Arch Landscape, MCom, MA Economics, MA International Relations and the MSc programmes in mathematics, physics, chemistry and food science. A postgraduate applicant is competing in a room of a few dozen people, not a few thousand.

Rankings

Six categories carried MUJ's name in NIRF 2025, and that breadth is the strongest single line on its record.

NIRF 2025 categoryRankScore
Architecture2156.83
Law3254.83
Engineering5852.69
University5851.57
Management8147.56
Overall9849.38

Breadth is not the same as depth, and the parameter split shows what each rank is made of.

ParameterArchitectureLawEngineeringUniversityManagementOverall
Teaching, learning and resources65.5779.1771.6763.4867.2963.48
Research and professional practice44.7426.5340.1133.8026.9233.80
Graduation outcomes73.0047.4158.6364.0457.5964.04
Outreach and inclusivity59.9467.4169.1666.7672.9966.76
Perception10.625.935.0928.984.727.11

The university and overall columns are identical on the first four parameters and part company only on perception, at 28.98 on the university table against 7.11 on the overall one, because NIRF surveys perception separately for each list. And the law entry is carried almost entirely by one parameter: 79.17 on teaching, learning and resources, the highest score MUJ posts anywhere, against 26.53 on research and 47.41 on graduation outcomes. That graduation outcome score is what a five year law class of 129 with 65 placements looks like once it is scored.

Direction matters as much as position, and MUJ publishes its own four year history.

Category2022202320242025
Engineering75766458
Management85797381
LawNot ranked292932
ArchitectureNot rankedNot ranked3321
UniversityNot rankedNot ranked6458
OverallNot rankedNot rankedNot ranked98

Engineering is the only line with a real trend, and it began by going backwards: 75 in 2022, then 76 in 2023, then eighteen places in the two years after that. Architecture made its move in one, from 33 to 21. The other two went the wrong way: management fell from 73 to 81 in a single year, and law, which held 29 in both 2023 and 2024, slipped to 32. Six entries in one year is a wide record. It is not a uniformly improving one.

NIRF Architecture 2025
Rank #21· Score 56.83NIRF· 2025-08-14
#21
NIRF Engineering 2025
Rank #58· Score 52.69NIRF· 2025-08-14
#58
NIRF Law 2025
Rank #32· Score 54.83NIRF· 2025-08-14
#32
NIRF Management 2025
Rank #81· Score 47.56NIRF· 2025-08-14
#81
NIRF Overall 2025
Rank #98· Score 49.38NIRF· 2025-08-14
#98
NIRF University 2025
Rank #58· Score 51.57NIRF· 2025-08-14
#58

Departments

MUJ is organised into four faculties, and which one takes you decides both your fee row and your ranking table. The Faculty of Science, Technology and Architecture is the largest, holding the School of Computer Science and Engineering with departments of computer science, information technology, artificial intelligence and machine learning, internet of things and intelligent systems, computer and communication engineering, data science and engineering and computer applications; the School of Engineering with biotechnology and chemical, civil, mechanical, mechatronics, electrical and electronics and communication engineering; the School of Architecture and Design with architecture, fashion design, interior design and interaction and communication design; and the School of Physical and Biological Sciences with biosciences, chemistry, mathematics and statistics and physics.

The other three are smaller and more compact. The Faculty of Management, Commerce and Arts holds the School of Arts, with liberal arts and social sciences and with media, communication and fine arts, and TAPMI School of Business, with management, business administration, commerce, economics and hotel management. The Faculty of Law holds one school and, in the university's own teaching directory, a single Department of Law behind the two five year integrated degrees, the three year LLB and the LLM specialisations in corporate and commercial, intellectual property and criminal and security law. The Faculty of Health Sciences holds the School of Pharmaceutical Sciences and the School of Allied Health Sciences, whose teaching department is psychology.

That structure explains an oddity in the ranking tables. Architecture is one department inside the same faculty as engineering and the sciences, and the Faculty of Law is a single school with two departments, so the units ranked 21st and 32nd nationally are each a few dozen teachers rather than anything the size of the engineering school beside them.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The estate is one campus of 122 acres at Dehmi Kalan, and the central library is the part of it with published numbers. It runs to 2,319 square metres with seating for 700, holds 57,800 books across 14,500 titles and over 3,000 reference books, subscribes to about 400 print journals, and keeps 450 project reports and 95 PhD theses. The digital side subscribes 18 e-resources covering 17,800 e-journals, among them IEL Online, ScienceDirect and JSTOR alongside the Manupatra, Lexis India and Supreme Court Cases databases the law faculty works from. It opens 8.30 a.m. to 11.00 p.m. on weekdays.

The library line in the ranking return has collapsed while everything around it has grown. MUJ put Rs 4,42,90,931 into the library in 2021-22 and Rs 19,83,469 into it in 2023-24; in that later year new laboratory equipment took Rs 27,23,58,387 and other capital assets outside land and buildings took Rs 26,75,45,711. The 57,800 book collection was bought once. The laboratories are still being bought.

On access the return offers fixed options rather than free text, and MUJ gave the same three answers in every category it filed: yes to walking aids, wheelchairs and transport between buildings, and the more than 80% of buildings band for both lifts or ramps and specially designed toilets. A band is not a count. On a single estate this size the buildings outside that band are worth asking about by name, and hostel rooms here are allotted by the Chief Warden's office rather than chosen.

Water and energy are answered the same way. MUJ ticks rooftop, surface runoff, percolation pit, recharge well and storage tank harvesting for rainwater, solar panels for renewable generation, a ban on single use plastic items and composting for food waste. Five rainwater systems on one Rajasthan campus is the answer that means something specific here.

Hostel

Residence is priced separately from tuition and it is not a small line. For 2026-27 MUJ publishes exactly one room type: a double occupancy room at Rs 1,67,372 in accommodation charges plus Rs 15,378 in housekeeping and a refundable security deposit of Rs 25,475, for Rs 2,08,225 payable including the deposit. Mess is billed on its own at Rs 79,000 for the same year, and membership of the campus mess is compulsory for resident students, so that figure is not optional for anyone living in.

Optional services are itemised rather than bundled: Rs 8,810 for 30 laundry cycles and Rs 12,750 for ten months of the health club, with Wi-Fi in the hostels charged at additional cost. The residence is not run by the university: the fee page names Good Host Spaces Pvt. Ltd. as the party disclaiming liability for refunds, treats hostel fees as strictly non refundable once the academic year has commenced, and deducts an administrative processing fee of Rs 5,000 from any refund allowed before it does. Tuition has a UGC backed refund ladder behind it. The room does not.

What the money buys is described in some detail. The hostels were designed by the architect Hafeez Contractor, are fully air conditioned with dedicated power backup, have separate blocks and separate entries for boys and girls, and are furnished with bed, mattress, wardrobe, table, chair, air conditioning and hot water. Rooms are twin sharing, with single rooms given on availability, allotted first come first served once the fee is deposited and changed afterwards only in exceptional circumstances with the Chief Warden's prior permission. A resident doctor and an ambulance sit on the hostel premises, backed by a 24x7 response team and a tie up with Manipal Hospital. With 7,812 of the engineering school's students coming from outside Rajasthan, the residence bill is not a side question here; it belongs in the same conversation as the tuition row.

Faculty

Staff numbers are dependable only where they were filed for ranking, and MUJ filed one against each of its submissions. It entered 974 faculty members university wide, of whom 647 sit against engineering, 55 against law, 18 against management and 14 against architecture. The architecture entry ranked 21st in the country is taught by fourteen people.

Doctoral supervision is substantial and heavily part time. To 2023-24 the university reported 355 full time and 326 part time PhD scholars, with 24 full time and 63 part time completions in that year. Engineering holds the bulk of it at 237 full time and 158 part time scholars, while management reports 25 full time and 29 part time and law 22 and 34.

Research money is concentrated in the same place, which is the readable cause of the research scores in the ranking grid. Nine engineering projects carried Rs 12,56,78,073 of the Rs 12,86,53,608 that reached MUJ across 11 sponsored projects and 11 funding agencies in 2023-24. The other three ranked units divide what is left over: management one project worth Rs 15,00,000, law three worth Rs 4,63,200, architecture one worth Rs 5,50,000. The direction is not simply upward, either: sponsored project count fell from 23 in 2021-22 to 21 in 2022-23 and then to 11, and the money peaked in the middle of those three years at Rs 15,43,74,341, above the Rs 12,86,53,608 that followed it. Fewer grants, larger ones, and less total money than the year before.

Consultancy is the quieter line and it runs the other way. The university booked Rs 1,02,23,199 from 42 consultancy projects for 51 client organisations in 2023-24, against 8 projects worth Rs 30,47,200 two years earlier. Architecture, the smallest teaching unit on campus, brought in Rs 42,75,000 of consultancy from five clients, several times what it received in sponsored research, which is a large part of why its research score reads the way it does.

Notable Alumni

MUJ names no alumni of its own, so none are named here. It runs a Directorate of Alumni Relations and a Manipal University Jaipur Alumni Association with a stated objective, a membership process and a digital certificate, and every word on that page is about engagement activity rather than about a graduate. That is consistent with the arithmetic: the university opened in 2011, so its oldest B.Tech cohort is barely a decade into working life and its architecture and law faculties are younger still. A name that appears on a listing site but not on jaipur.manipal.edu has nothing behind it to check.

News & Articles

The university's announcement board is the more useful of its two feeds and it is where admission notices actually appear. Through the current cycle it has carried admission through the Common University Entrance Test 2026 in both UG and PG programmes, the interview result for PhD admission in January 2026, applications for the Centre for Distance and Online Education, and a post doctoral fellowship call. The 2025 convocation was notified for 15 and 16 November 2025 with registration closing on 30 October 2025.

Research hiring dominates the rest of the board, which is a fair signal of where the university is putting effort: advertisements for a research assistant and field investigators on ICSSR sponsored projects on media literacy and on inheritance practices and family law, and for a project research scientist on an ICMR funded project, all sit on the same page. The separate news feed is departmental and event driven, running from MUJ at the Aarambh Jaipur Architecture Fest on 27 March 2026 and World Plumbing Day with the Indian Plumbing Association's Jaipur chapter on 11 March 2026, back to a semiconductor initiative with IESA in 2024.

College Compare

Start with the comparison applicants make by accident. Manipal Institute of Technology, the engineering school of the Karnataka deemed university, finishes 59th at 52.55 on the NIRF 2025 engineering table, a single place below MUJ at 58th and 52.69. The totals are almost identical and the shapes are not: MIT is ahead on research and graduation outcomes at 41.71 and 60.77 against 40.11 and 58.63, MUJ is well ahead on outreach and inclusivity at 69.16 to 58.59, and the Karnataka school is three times better known, at 15.50 on perception against 5.09. Two schools with the same name over the gate and one rank between them, in different states, under different admission rules, with separate fees.

The comparisons that decide anything, though, are local, because MUJ's fee is a private one and its competition in Jaipur is largely public. On the NIRF 2025 architecture table, Malaviya National Institute of Technology sits 12th with a score of 60.48 against MUJ's 21st and 56.83, and the two are the only Rajasthan entries on that list, in the same city. In engineering the same institute is 42nd at 57.45 to MUJ's 58th at 52.69, and in management it is 62nd at 52.07 against MUJ's 81st, with Jaipuria Institute of Management also ahead at 74th. The choice between them is really a choice between a seat MUJ will award on Class 12 marks and one the national institute awards only on an entrance rank.

Law is the one table where MUJ has the state to itself. No other Rajasthan institution appears on the NIRF 2025 law list, where MUJ sits 32nd at 54.83, just ahead of Nirma University at 33rd with 53.70. The two are close on total and far apart underneath: Nirma posts 43.65 on research and 57.66 on graduation outcomes against MUJ's 26.53 and 47.41, while MUJ is well ahead on teaching resources. The rank is real; the margin is built on inputs rather than outcomes.

On the general university table, only one institution in Rajasthan finishes ahead of MUJ. It sits 58th, with Banasthali Vidyapith 66th at 50.65 and Central University of Rajasthan 89th at 48.47, while Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani holds 7th. Banasthali beats MUJ on outreach and on perception and loses to it on research, which is what a teaching heavy university looks like set against a laboratory heavy one.

Contact & Location

DetailInformation
Campus addressManipal University Jaipur, Dehmi Kalan, Off Jaipur-Ajmer Expressway, Jaipur, Rajasthan 303007
University phone+91 141-3999100
Academicsacademic@jaipur.manipal.edu
Controller of Examinationscoe@jaipur.manipal.edu
Student financestudent.finance@jaipur.manipal.edu
Chief Warden's officeoffice.chiefwarden@jaipur.manipal.edu
Training and placementtpo@jaipur.manipal.edu
Registrar's officeregistrar.office@jaipur.manipal.edu
Distance from Jaipur airport27 km
Distance from Jaipur railway station24 km

Admission enquiries do not go through the switchboard. MUJ publishes a named admission counsellor and a team lead for each programme, split across the four faculties, with a direct email address for each, so the fastest route to a fee or eligibility answer is the counsellor listed against your programme rather than a general line.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The university's legal standing is straightforward and its own page states it: MUJ was established by Act No. 21 of 2011 of the Rajasthan legislature and specified by the UGC under section 22 of the UGC Act 1956, with approval letters from the All India Council for Technical Education running through to the 2026-2027 academic year, plus Bar Council of India and Council of Architecture approvals for the law and architecture programmes and DSIR-SIRO recognition for its research arm.

NAAC is where the dates need checking, because the one date on record has already passed. MUJ's ranking return gives its accreditation as a CGPA of 3.28 valid from 14-02-2020 to 13-02-2025, and the university's own history page dates the grade to 2020, when it says it became the first university in Rajasthan to get a NAAC A+. Its NAAC page still carries the cycle 1 self study report for 2014 to 2019 and quality assurance reports that stop at 2021-2022, with nothing posted for a second cycle. Ask the admissions office what the current grade is and when it was awarded; do not read A+ off a brochure and assume it is live.

Below the institutional grade, cover is granted per programme, and at MUJ the expiry column carries more information than the list of names.

NBA accredited programmeValid fromValid through
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering20212027
B.Tech Information Technology20212027
B.Tech Computer and Communication Engineering2023-242026
Master of Business Administration2023-242026
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering2021June 2024
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering2021June 2024
B.Tech Mechatronics Engineering2021June 2024

Read the third column before the first. Three of the seven entries MUJ publishes as accredited ran out in June 2024, which means electronics and communication, mechanical and mechatronics are listed on a table headed accredited programmes without live cover behind them. Civil, chemical, biotechnology, electrical, VLSI and robotics never appear at all, and nothing outside engineering and the MBA does either. Computer science and information technology run furthest ahead, to 2027, though the university's recognition page dates the same two letters 2024-25 to 2026-27. Between two branches on one campus, this column is one of the few things that genuinely differs, so ask for the certificate rather than the webpage.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.28
AISHE Code
U-0749
Approved By
AICTEAIU

Aid

Scholarships

MUJ's scholarship book is long, itemised and named scheme by scheme, and reading it is closer to reading a discount schedule than a merit list. The headline award is narrow: two per B.Tech programme, going to the topper at a 100% tuition waiver and the second topper at 50%, for candidates who hold a top 8000 MET rank and meet a parental income condition, continued only on a CGPA of 8.0 or above with no backlog.

Underneath it sits a much wider Class 12 scheme, and which branches it covers is the interesting part. Eight named branches, from chemical and civil to mechanical, mechatronics and VLSI, each carry 25 scholarships, 200 in total: five at a 50% waiver for 80% and above at 10+2, ten at 40% and ten at 30%, awarded first come first served on full fee payment. B.Tech computer science and engineering is not among them, and neither is electronics and communication, which are the two dearest rows in the undergraduate table above. Whatever the reason, the waiver is available on the cheaper branches and not on the ones MUJ charges most for.

A third undergraduate award scales with the size of the intake rather than sitting at a fixed count. The merit scholarship named for Dr TMA Pai runs at three per undergraduate programme below 1,000 admissions and adds three more for every further block of 500 students, reaching fifteen at an intake of 2,500 to 3,000, split as a 100% waiver to the programme topper, 50% to the second and 25% to the third among candidates at 80% and above. With engineering intake having gone from 1,410 seats to 3,180 in four years, how many of these exist in your programme depends on how many people signed up alongside you.

Some schemes are specific to where you come from rather than what you scored, and one of them is unusually local. A Rajasthan candidate who passed both Class 10 and Class 12 from a school in the state with 80% and holds a domicile certificate can claim the lower of Rs 1 lakh or the annual tuition fee, one per undergraduate programme. Students from the five villages the campus was built next to, Dehmi Kalan, Thikaria, Sanjharia, Begas and Dehmi Khurd, get a 50% waiver on a parental income under Rs 12 lakh, two per programme at undergraduate level and two per programme at postgraduate level. A junior sibling enrolled in the same session as an elder one gets 20%.

Sport is the deepest discount on campus and is graded by level of competition: 30% for a state champion or a national and All India Inter-University participant, 60% for a silver or bronze medal at that level, 80% for a gold, and 100% for having represented the country internationally, with a floor of 45% at Class 12. Circumstance carries its own set, all at published rates: 20% for 40% to 75% disability and 50% above that, 20% for wards of martyrs of defence and paramilitary personnel, 20% for wards of a single mother earning under Rs 12 lakh, and 20% for an orphan or destitute student. One more sits outside both groups and is easy to miss on the page: one female candidate per programme, undergraduate or postgraduate, who tops it with more than 80% in the qualifying examination, takes a 50% waiver.

Postgraduate money is issued at a scale worth knowing before you assume you have missed out: MUJ lists 619 sanctioned postgraduate seats against 300 scholarships under the Smt Vasanti R Pai fellowship, close to one award for every two seats. An MUJ graduate returning for a master's gets 20%, 15% or 10% off tuition depending on the CGPA they left with. M.Tech candidates are paid rather than discounted, on a three step stipend of Rs 15,000 a month for a GATE qualified candidate, Rs 10,000 for 70% and above in the qualifying exam and Rs 5,000 between 60% and 70%. MBA applicants are graded on their entrance percentile, with 50% at a CAT or XAT percentile above 85, falling through 40% and 30% to 20% above 60, and the MAT, CMAT and ATMA ladder set higher at above 95, 85, 75 and 70. Doctoral scholars can hold the Dr Ramdas Pai PhD scholarship at Rs 35,000, Rs 40,000 and Rs 45,000 across the first three years, twenty awards an academic year and ten a semester, closed to anyone already holding a CSIR or UGC NET-JRF or a funded project fellowship.

Two clauses decide what any of this is worth. The first is continuation: almost every award asks for a running CGPA somewhere between 7.0 and 8.5 with no backlog, so a fee bill quoted at admission is a first year figure until the second year's result says otherwise. The second is timing. MUJ states that the scholarship amount is refunded after the course fee has been paid, with the TMA Pai Engineering award the single exception, and that a student may apply for only one type of scholarship per academic session. A 50% waiver does not shrink the draft you write in July, and only one of these schemes can ever be yours.

The two pages carrying all of this do not agree with each other, which matters because the subject is money. The scholarship policy writes the local region, sibling and single mother awards against a parental income under Rs 12 lakh; the student welfare summary of the same three awards uses a combined parental income under Rs 8 lakh, and it restates the Visvesvaraya and lateral entry schemes on thresholds that do not match the policy page either. Take both printouts to the counsellor listed against your programme and make somebody reconcile them before you pay.

Voices

Student Reviews

No star rating is published here for Manipal University Jaipur, and an average would be a worse guide at this campus than at most. An engineering student here is one of 8,837; an architecture student is one of 121, taught by 14 faculty; an integrated law student is one of 818. Those three experiences do not average into anything. Two people can spend five years behind the same gate at Dehmi Kalan and share the address and nothing else. What is worth chasing instead is a student a year ahead of you in the department you have applied to, and the counsellor MUJ lists against that specific programme is the shortest route to one.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
2011
NIRF 2025 (Architecture)
Rank #21NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.28
Website
jaipur.manipal.edu

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated