Manipal College Of Dental Sciences, Mangalore
Between 2023 and 2025 this college's NIRF Dental score moved by a hundredth of a point, from 62.44 to 62.43, and it still lost three places in the table. That is a useful thing to understand before you read anything else about it, including its fee. The college in question is the Light House Hill Road one inside Mangaluru city, MCC code 200345, and not the 200344 college of almost the same name up the coast.
Overview
Only 88 of the 405 undergraduates on the rolls are from Karnataka; 317 come from other states, and not one is from outside India. That is a national intake competing for a private seat, and it is reflected on the postgraduate side too, where 57 of 76 students come from beyond the state. Women hold a clear majority in both groups, 289 of the 405 undergraduates and 65 of the 76 postgraduates.
The college opened in 1987 and says it was the first in the country to take a full hundred BDS students in its opening year while starting its postgraduate departments at the same time. The Dental Council of India recognised it in 1991, and the degree it leads to is awarded by Manipal Academy of Higher Education, the deemed-to-be university of which it is a constituent unit.
It is also not one address. Teaching and clinics run from three locations inside the city, at Light House Hill Road, Attavar and Bejai, which is worth knowing before you sign a rental agreement in Mangaluru. The identity MCC records is the Light House Hill Road one, Mangalore 575001 in Karnataka.
Courses & Fees
One bachelor's degree, nine master's specialities and a certificate layer are what MAHE prices at this address. The whole BDS bill for the 2026-27 intake is Rs 19,82,000 including the refundable caution deposit, paid across four instalments against a five-year course.
| Programme | Duration | Entrance | Seats through MCC | Course fee, general category |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BDS | 5 years | NEET-UG | 100 | Rs 19,82,000 |
| MDS, nine specialities | 3 years | NEET-MDS | 28 | Rs 26,14,000 to Rs 58,15,000 |
| Certificate in Restorative Dentistry | 11 months | not published | not published | Rs 6,71,000 |
| Certificate in Forensic Odontology | 6 months | not published | not published | not priced on the schedule |
The Forensic Odontology row is the odd one. It appears on MAHE's own schedule with a duration and no money against it, so what that course costs has to be asked for directly rather than read off a page.
Split the undergraduate bill by head and the front-loading shows up.
| BDS fee head, general category | Amount |
|---|---|
| First instalment, tuition | Rs 3,69,000 |
| First instalment, other fees | Rs 1,24,000 |
| First instalment total, caution deposit included | Rs 5,03,000 |
| Remaining instalments, tuition | Rs 11,07,000 |
| Remaining instalments, other fees | Rs 3,72,000 |
| Refundable caution deposit | Rs 10,000 |
| Course total | Rs 19,82,000 |
A further Rs 2,00,000 never reaches MAHE at all. That is the counselling security deposit, paid to DGHS or MCC and returned by them under their own guidelines, so it belongs in a separate line of any budget.
The master's prices are worth reading against the other campus rather than in isolation. MAHE bills the same nine specialities at exactly the same rates on both, Rs 58,15,000 at the top and Rs 26,14,000 at the bottom in each block of the schedule, while pricing the Manipal BDS at Rs 22,22,000 against this college's Rs 19,82,000. The undergraduate degree is discounted at Mangaluru; the postgraduate ones are not.
Admissions
Both degrees are filled on a NEET rank through the common counselling the Directorate General of Health Services runs via MCC, and both admission documents name that same authority, the undergraduate one and the postgraduate one alike. Neither describes an interview, a group discussion or any weighting on top of the rank. The detail that actually differs between the two MCODS colleges is the clock. An allotted candidate must be at the admissions venue here by 12 noon on or before the date in the letter, where Manipal allows until 2 PM; a reader working from the sibling college's page will plan the wrong morning.
Two documents catch out-of-state applicants. Both MCODS bonds want Rs 100 Karnataka stamp paper and a notary, which is not an errand you can run from another state on reporting morning. And an MDS candidate needs a BDS internship completion certificate dated on or before 31.05.2026, with permanent BDS registration from a state dental council or the Dental Council of India, so an internship finishing in June closes the year out entirely. The postgraduate checklist also names the National Board of Examinations as the body issuing the admit card and rank letter, rather than the NTA that runs the undergraduate exam.
Money moves on MCC's calendar, not the college's, and the refund rules are the same MAHE ones that apply at Manipal: everything back inside the resignation window, nothing after it, plus the balance of the course fee as a penalty because the chair cannot be refilled.
Cutoff
The postgraduate side has real published closing ranks, and they are uneven. In the counselling committee's MDS round one allotment for 2025 this college took candidates from an all-India NEET-MDS rank of 1,840 in oral and maxillofacial surgery down to 11,751 in public health dentistry.
| MDS speciality | Seats offered | Allotted in round one | NEET-MDS rank range | Course fee, general category |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery | 3 | 3 | 1,840 to 3,715 | Rs 53,11,000 |
| Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge | 2 | 2 | 3,562 to 3,740 | Rs 58,15,000 |
| Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics | 5 | 5 | 2,257 to 5,556 | Rs 58,15,000 |
| Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics | 5 | 5 | 4,806 to 7,107 | Rs 58,15,000 |
| Periodontology | 3 | 3 | 4,114 to 7,346 | Rs 34,69,000 |
| Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry | 3 | 3 | 4,152 to 7,899 | Rs 53,11,000 |
| Oral Medicine and Radiology | 2 | 1 | 6,672 | Rs 26,14,000 |
| Public Health Dentistry | 2 | 2 | 11,553 to 11,751 | Rs 26,14,000 |
| Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology | 3 | 0 | none allotted | Rs 26,14,000 |
When that round closed, oral and maxillofacial pathology had taken nobody and oral medicine and radiology had taken one of its two. Those four empty chairs all sit in departments priced at Rs 26,14,000, the cheapest tier on the sheet, and each of those departments additionally carries MAHE's half-fee waiver. A candidate holding a rank in five figures is being offered a discounted chair that nobody else wanted, which is worth knowing plainly before choosing a subject to spend a career in.
The other dental college in the city sits in the same allotment file, out at Deralakatte on the southern edge of Mangaluru rather than in it. A.B. Shetty Memorial Institute of Dental Sciences filled its paid-quota oral and maxillofacial surgery chairs from 576 down to 1,614 where this college's surgery seats ran from 1,840 to 3,715, so its surgical department is the harder of the two to enter. The order flips in oral medicine and radiology, which A.B. Shetty did not fill until 12,611 and 13,176 against 6,672 here. Within one city, in one round, the two colleges are preferred for different subjects.
The undergraduate side is documented differently rather than not at all. MCC never prints a BDS cutoff for this college in advance, but the allotment result it publishes after each undergraduate round names every candidate it sends here beside that candidate's all-India NEET-UG rank, in the same candidate-by-candidate form as the postgraduate file above, so a closing rank is something you read off the declared result rather than look up before you enter a choice list. What the matrix does settle in advance is that all 100 undergraduate places sit in one open Deemed and Paid Seats Quota with zeroes in every category column, so no reserved sub-list will soften a rank here.
Placements
The undergraduate outcome has improved sharply and recently. Of the 97 who completed the BDS on time in 2023-24, 57 took a salaried job at a median of Rs 6,60,000 and another 40 enrolled for further study. Two cohorts earlier the median was Rs 3,47,500 and the placed count 28, so both roughly doubled inside two years.
| Cohort | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | Went to higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BDS, 2021-22 | 77 | 28 | Rs 3,47,500 | 29 |
| BDS, 2022-23 | 92 | 52 | Rs 3,90,000 | 40 |
| BDS, 2023-24 | 97 | 57 | Rs 6,60,000 | 40 |
| MDS, 2021-22 | 24 | 24 | Rs 4,30,000 | 0 |
| MDS, 2022-23 | 27 | 26 | Rs 4,80,000 | 1 |
| MDS, 2023-24 | 27 | 25 | Rs 8,50,000 | 2 |
The college's own site frames the same outcome as a success rate rather than a count. Its advantage page claims that nearly half of its graduates each year clear the all-India and state postgraduate entrance examinations and go on to higher education. The filed counts sit a little under that: 40 of 97 finishers in 2023-24 and 40 of 92 in 2022-23 were selected for higher studies. One figure is an average the college keeps across years, the other is what it reported for two named cohorts, so treat the claim as the optimistic edge of a real pattern rather than as a number to plan against.
Postgraduate pay is the stronger line on the sheet, Rs 8,50,000 as the median for 2023-24 with 25 of 27 finishers placed, though it moved a long way in one year from Rs 4,80,000 and should be read as one cohort rather than a settled level.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned undergraduate intake has held at 100 in every year the return puts a number against. Filling it took a while: the same filing records 81 admitted in 2017-18, then 100 in each of 2018-19 and 2019-20.
The postgraduate figure needs two numbers, not one. MAHE reports a sanctioned postgraduate intake of 31 places a year, first appearing in the 2021-22 column of that filing, while the MCC deemed-university matrix for MDS 2025 lists 28 across the nine specialities. The two come from different filings for different purposes, and the one that decides an allotment is the MCC matrix.
Above both sits a small doctoral layer, 5 full-time and 2 part-time PhD scholars on the same return.
Rankings
The rank has fallen three places since 2023 and the score has essentially stood still.
| NIRF Dental | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | 8 | 11 | 11 |
| Overall score | 62.44 | 62.07 | 62.43 |
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 76.05 | 73.30 | 78.44 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 37.11 | 32.32 | 26.03 |
| Graduation Outcomes | 76.33 | 80.35 | 88.05 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 69.64 | 68.42 | 67.85 |
| Perception | 62.73 | 74.72 | 66.92 |
A score that stable losing three rungs describes a table getting harder rather than an institution getting worse, and that is the honest way to read a mid-table NIRF position. What the three years underneath it show is two parameters moving in straight lines and in opposite directions. Graduation outcomes climb in every cycle, by roughly twelve points across the run; research and professional practice falls in every cycle, by roughly eleven, and is now the weakest of the five by a wide margin. Perception is the volatile one, up sharply in 2024 and much of the way back down in 2025.
The college's own site has not caught up with any of it. Its advantage page still states that the institution secured 8th rank in the National Institute Ranking Framework, which was the 2023 result, and its dedicated ranking page carries no content at all.
Departments
The teaching sits in ten departments, listed with their staff on the college's department page. All but one of them hold a master's stream.
| Department | Runs an MDS |
|---|---|
| Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge | yes |
| Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics | yes |
| Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics | yes |
| Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery | yes |
| Periodontology | yes |
| Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry | yes |
| Oral Medicine and Radiology | yes |
| Oral Pathology and Microbiology | yes |
| Public Health Dentistry | yes |
| Dental Materials | no |
The tenth has no master's stream and is the more interesting one. Dental Materials teaches the physical, chemical, mechanical and biological behaviour of the materials the other nine departments put in patients' mouths, and it is the department behind the diploma in dental materials and dental machines that the Dental Council of India recognises here. A graduate interested in materials rather than chairside practice has a reason to look at this college specifically.
Facilities & Infrastructure
Spread across the three city sites, the college reports 311 dental chairs, alongside phantom-head simulation laboratories for preclinical work and a centrally air-conditioned library. It claims two national firsts on that page: the first fully loaded 3D cone beam computed tomography system installed in India, and a surgical skills laboratory with life-size mannequins that it says no other Indian dental institute had before it.
The patient base is split between the clinic and the road. NIRF records an average outpatient attendance of 470 for calendar 2023, while the college separately reports running 667 dental camps that screened and treated 21,212 patients in the same year through a mobile dental clinic with two automated units and five adopted peripheral centres. A student here will meet a large share of their caseload outside the building, which is a real difference in what the training feels like day to day.
Capital spending in 2023-24 went two ways, Rs 1,19,14,563 into the library and Rs 3,35,93,209 into new laboratory equipment, the equipment line up from Rs 1,11,47,625 the year before.
Hostel
Hostel charges sit outside the course fee, are billed by the year, and offer a first-year undergraduate less choice than the price list suggests: only double rooms are listed, in two temperatures, for both men and women.
| BDS hostel room, general category, per year | Hostel fee | Deposit | Utility advance | Mess advance | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double seater, AC, attached bath | Rs 1,11,000 | Rs 15,000 | Rs 10,000 | Rs 62,000 | Rs 1,98,000 |
| Double seater, non-AC, attached bath | Rs 94,000 | Rs 7,500 | none | Rs 62,000 | Rs 1,63,500 |
Postgraduate rooms are named and slightly cheaper: Kaprigudda Hostel for men and the Attavar Ladies Hostel for women, at Rs 1,94,000 for the AC double and Rs 1,52,500 for the non-AC once deposit and mess advance are folded in. The gap is small on the air-conditioned room and wider on the fan-cooled one. Moving out into a rented flat returns nothing beyond the security deposit on either schedule, so the annual decision is effectively made once.
Faculty
A staff roll of 65 went into the faculty section of the NIRF 2025 return, and that roll has to stretch across a single BDS class and nine master's departments at once.
The dean is Dr Ashita Uppoor, who keeps a professorship in periodontology, with Col (Dr) Rajat Mitra of orthodontics and Dr Srikant N of oral pathology as associate deans. The same periodontology roll carries Dr Dilip G Naik, listed as pro vice chancellor of MAHE's Mangalore campus, so campus leadership and clinical department are not separate worlds here. Beyond the payroll the college names seven adjunct faculty drawn from Harvard, McGill, Amsterdam and Buffalo.
Output and funding tell opposite stories. Faculty and students recorded 151 indexed publications in 2023 and 502 articles over five years, which is not a thin publication record, yet externally funded research is slight: 11 sponsored projects worth Rs 7,00,528 in 2023-24, against a salary bill of Rs 22,29,73,952 in the same year. Grant income at that scale pays for projects, not for the institution, and it is consistent with research being the weakest of the college's five NIRF parameters.
Notable Alumni
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
The teaching address is in the middle of the city rather than on an out-of-town campus, with clinics also at Attavar and Bejai.
| Label | Value |
|---|---|
| Address on MCC records | Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Light House Hill Road, Mangalore, Karnataka 575001 |
| Other teaching locations | Attavar and Bejai, both within Mangaluru |
| Parent university | Manipal Academy of Higher Education, a deemed-to-be university |
| MCC institute code, BDS | 200345 |
| MCC institute code, MDS | 900130 |
A telephone number and email addresses for the dean and both associate deans are published on the college's administration page, and per-faculty email addresses department by department on its department listing. Those two are the pages to write to from, rather than a number copied out of an admissions directory.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
NAAC does not grade this college; it grades Manipal Academy of Higher Education, which publishes an A++ accreditation and the Institution of Eminence status conferred by the Ministry of Education in October 2020 for the university as a whole. The dental college's own credentials are regulatory rather than reputational, and they sit on a different page.
What belongs to the college itself is a set of regulator orders and foreign recognitions listed on its own page: Dental Council of India recognition of the BDS and of the MDS specialities in tranches, MDS recognition running from 1987, a recognised diploma in dental materials and dental machines, recognition by the Malaysian Dental Council since 2003, status as a recognised training centre for the MFDS programme of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow from 2004, and recognition of named MDS branches by Kathmandu University in Nepal.
Two of the college's own pages disagree, and a reader should know which to trust before quoting either. The recognitions page records ISO 9001:2008 while the advantage page claims the 9001:2015 and 14001:2015 standards, and the advantage page also calls the NAAC grade an A where MAHE's own admissions document says A++. Confirm the certification year and the grade letter with the college before either goes into an application.
Aid
Scholarships
Five undergraduate awards a year are attached to this campus, capped at 5 per cent of the general-category intake, with one of the five set aside as the Kalam-Pai award. All three tiers ask for an 80 per cent aggregate in physics, chemistry and biology at 10+2.
| BDS award at this campus | NEET 2026 all-India rank band | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Kalam-Pai | 1 to 10,000 | Programme fee and hostel fee, less a minimum Rs 10,000 a year, plus Rs 5,000 a month |
| Freeship | 1 to 50,000 | Programme fee, less a minimum Rs 10,000 a year |
| Scholar | 50,001 to 1,00,000 | Half the programme fee |
The hostel clause lands differently here than elsewhere in MAHE. A Kalam-Pai scholar has to take the non-AC double the university allots and pay the difference to upgrade; at this campus the non-AC double is the cheaper of the only two rooms offered to a first-year student anyway, so the clause costs nothing. Two rules quietly remove people who would otherwise qualify: a candidate who reports online instead of in person in the first round loses the award, and so does anyone admitted through a state government channel rather than through MCC.
Two further schemes matter more on this coast than they would elsewhere in India. MAHE waives 10 per cent of the programme fee for general-category students whose mother tongue is Konkani, on a letter from the passing-out school principal, and Konkani is a first language for a substantial share of Mangaluru itself. Konkani speakers are also the first of four named groups in MAHE's education-loan interest-subsidy scheme, which reimburses on the parents' annual income: all of the interest up to Rs 6 Lakhs, 90 per cent to Rs 8 Lakhs, 75 per cent to 10 Lakhs, 50 per cent to 12.5 Lakhs, 25 per cent to 15 Lakhs and 10 per cent above that.
On the postgraduate side the 50 per cent waiver applies to oral medicine and radiology, public health dentistry and oral and maxillofacial pathology, which are the three cheapest specialities and, on the round-one evidence above, the three that drew the weakest demand: one took nobody, one took half its chairs, and the third filled only on the two lowest ranks the college accepted anywhere. A resident here is also paid while training, starting at Rs 30,000 monthly and rising to Rs 35,000 and then Rs 40,000 as the three years pass.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
We publish no rating for this college. Expertie collects no verified student reviews for it, and the star scores on admission-aggregator pages carry no identity check behind them, so repeating one here would tell you nothing you could act on. If you can, ask current interns and postgraduate residents at Light House Hill Road two specific questions: how much chair time an undergraduate actually gets, and how much of the caseload is camp work rather than clinic work.
Campus
Gallery
We host no photographs of this campus. MAHE publishes campus and clinic images on the college's own pages, and those are the only images of it we would treat as authentic. We do not reuse third-party photographs or generate stand-ins.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- 200345 – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
- 1987 – manipal.edu
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1987
- Affiliation
- Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
- NIRF 2025 (Dental)
- Rank #11NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- manipal.edu/mcods-mangalore.html

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
