Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
POST
publicCollege

Postgraduate Institute Of Dental Sciences, Rohtak

Rohtak, Haryana Est. 1980 Official site Updated
NIRF Dental
#12

Every BDS head of account the Haryana gazette prints for this institute adds to Rs 52,090, and the same notification lists exactly one government dental college in the state to spend it at. The second thing worth knowing before anything else is what a seat costs in rank: in the Haryana round held on 2 September 2026, open category candidates were seated here from an all India NEET-UG rank of 27,969 down to 44,901, while the institute's three NRI chairs went at 411,723, 760,948 and 816,659. The fee comes off an August gazette and the ranks off a counselling result declared in September, both issued by the state rather than by the institute.

Overview

The institute describes itself as offering quality dental education to undergraduate as well as postgraduate students since 1981 and says it comes under the aegis of Government of Haryana and Pt. B. D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak. Two authorities, and the counselling paperwork shows what each of them holds. The Haryana admission notification for 2026-27 names it as the sole entry under the heading Government Dental College, against five private dental colleges and a sixth run under a private university. The counselling committee that allots its seats is chaired by the Dean Academic Affairs of Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences with the Director or Principal of PGIDS sitting on it as a member, and a postgraduate's first year fee is deposited to the university and transferred to the institute within one month of the admission process closing. Money and merit both route through the university before they reach the institute.

Central counselling records the same relationship in its own shorthand. The Medical Counselling Committee lists the undergraduate seats under GDC, PT.BDS UNIV.OF HEALTH SCI, ROHTAK, Post Graduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Rohtak, code 200147, and the postgraduate ones separately under code 900107. A candidate searching a choice list for the institute's own name will find it in both places, but under two different codes, and the two are filled on two different exams.

At a glanceDetail
TypeGovernment dental institute of Haryana, under Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences
BDS intake100 a year
MDS intake33 a year across nine specialities
NIRF 2025, DentalRank 12, score 62.03
MCC code, BDS200147
MCC code, MDS900107
Undergraduate roll493, of whom 446 are from within Haryana
Postgraduate roll99, of whom 52 are from outside the state

Quota arithmetic makes the two rolls different populations. Of 493 undergraduates, 446 are from within the state, 42 from outside it and 5 from outside India; of 99 postgraduates, 52 come from outside Haryana against 47 from inside. A BDS batch here is a Haryana batch, and an MDS department is a national one. Three quarters of the postgraduate cohort is female, 75 of the 99, and the undergraduate roll is close behind at 360 women out of 493.

Courses & Fees

Two degrees carry almost the whole institute, and a layer of shorter qualifications sits under them. The institute runs B.D.S. with 100 admissions per year and M.D.S. in nine specialties with an intake of 33 students per year, alongside Dental Hygienist and Dental Mechanic courses, postgraduate certificate courses in Oral Implantology and in Endodontics, and fellowship courses in Micro-endodontics, Implantology, Maxillofacial Prosthetics, Maxillofacial Traumas, Forensic Odontology and Maxillofacial Prosthesis.

The undergraduate bill is set by the state, not by the institute, and it is printed head by head.

BDS fee headAmount
Tuition FeeRs 37,500
Admission FeeRs 2,500
Student FeeRs 2,500
Medical FundRs 1,250
Security Deposit, refundableRs 2,500
Registration FeeRs 1,500
Development FundRs 1,500
Furniture ChargesRs 650
Dilapidated FundRs 600
Athletic FundRs 600
Youth Welfare FeeRs 500
Magazine FeeRs 150
Sports FeeRs 150
RadhaKrishan FundRs 100
Youth Red Cross SubscriptionRs 80
NSS FeeRs 10
TotalRs 52,090

Read the footnote under that annexure before treating Rs 52,090 as the whole cost. The notification does not label the schedule annual or whole course, several of its heads are one time by their nature, and it adds that other fees including tuition fee and other funds will be paid by the candidate as prescribed by the University or college concerned. The gazette is fixing a floor and naming who may add to it, so the head wise schedule for the year being joined has to come from the institute's own accounts branch.

The postgraduate schedule is fuller, and it rises with each year of the course.

MDS fee head1st year2nd year3rd year
Tuition FeeRs 17,000Rs 22,000Rs 25,000
Development FeeRs 1,000Rs 1,000Rs 1,000
Registration FeeRs 1,000nonenone
College Security, refundableRs 1,000nonenone
Youth Welfare FeeRs 500Rs 500Rs 500
Library Security, refundableRs 300nonenone
Dr. Radha Krishnan Foundation FundRs 100Rs 100Rs 100
The Red Cross FundRs 80Rs 80Rs 80
Sports FeesRs 50Rs 50Rs 50
Athletic ChargesRs 45Rs 45Rs 45
Medical ChargesRs 30Rs 30Rs 30
Magazine ChargeRs 20Rs 20Rs 20
Student FundRs 16Rs 16Rs 16
Dilapidation ChargesRs 12Rs 12Rs 12
Holiday Home FeesRs 10Rs 10Rs 10
NSS FundRs 10Rs 10Rs 10
TotalRs 21,173Rs 23,873Rs 26,873

That schedule is the 2025-26 one and the gazette adds that the fee is subject to revision by the state government, so confirm it for the session being joined. A hostel room sits outside those totals, and the same schedule prices it at Rs 13,000 for the first year and Rs 12,750 for each of the next two. Rs 9,000 of that annual hostel figure is electricity, charged for the use of one light and one fan.

Set those against what the same state prices a private seat at, because a candidate choosing between them is choosing between two orders of magnitude. Private unaided dental colleges affiliated to the same university may charge Rs 6.85 lakh a year in tuition and development charges for an MDS, and Rs 2.80 lakh a year with a 5 per cent annual increase for a BDS. A single year of that private tuition line costs close to ten times what all three years cost here, before the private college's own hostel, library and research heads are added.

Admissions

Nobody sits an entrance test for either degree. Both are filled on a national exam score carried into a counselling queue, and the queue you stand in decides almost everything else. The hygienist, mechanic, certificate and fellowship intakes sit outside both queues and are notified separately on the institute's own site.

RouteExamShare of seatsWho allots
BDS, All IndiaNEET-UG15 per centMedical Counselling Committee
BDS, Haryana State MeritNEET-UG85 per centPt. B.D. Sharma UHS, for the state department
MDS, All IndiaNEET-MDS50 per centMedical Counselling Committee
MDS, Haryana State MeritNEET-MDS50 per centPt. B.D. Sharma UHS, for the state department

For the state share the university runs the whole thing online. Pt. B.D. Sharma UHS is authorised to conduct the online combined centralised counselling as per merit of NEET-UG for every government and private medical and dental institute in Haryana, and its counselling FAQ says allotment is done on basis of merit, choice or preferences filled and available seat matrix. Nothing is added on top of the score at either stage: no interview, no group discussion, no weighting the institute sets for itself. What moves a candidate up or down the undergraduate queue here is a horizontal carve-out, 5 per cent of the state quota seats reserved for candidates with benchmark disabilities plus the separate ex-servicemen and freedom fighter ward seats the state matrix carries, not a second assessment.

The notification also sets a calendar with no slack in it. For round one of 2026-27 the university opened registration on 28 August 2026 and closed it on 31 August, allotted seats on 2 September, took the provisional tuition fee online until 5 September, verified documents in person at the Sushruta Auditorium of the university between 6 and 8 September, and set 9 September at 4 pm as the last hour to join. Registration and choice locking share the same four day window, so the shortlist has to be researched before the portal opens rather than after.

One payment catches people out between rounds. A candidate who wants to enter round two for state quota seats in government institutes has to pay a security fee of Rs 10,000, reduced to Rs 5,000 for SC, BC, PWD and EWS candidates; wanting private college options as well raises that to Rs 1 lakh. The FAQ says a refund is initiated, where a candidate is eligible for one, only after all rounds close, so the deposit has to be found first and waited on afterwards.

Postgraduate entry carries two horizontal reservations that reshape the state half completely. Up to 40 per cent of the state quota MDS seats are reserved as in-service seats for regular Haryana government doctors holding a valid no objection certificate, and a further 25 per cent are reserved as institutional preference for candidates who passed BDS from institutions located in Haryana. Both are carved horizontally out of each vertical category, so a fresh graduate from outside the state is competing for what remains of an already halved pool.

A last point about money that is often assumed wrongly here. Haryana's Service Incentive Bond, which puts a liability of Rs 25,77,090 on a male candidate and Rs 23,19,381 on a female one in exchange for a promise of government service, states its own scope as candidates admitted to the MBBS course in government medical colleges. The BDS annexure prints no equivalent bond. What does bind a BDS candidate is a different instrument, and it works the other way round: every candidate executes a bond at admission not to leave the course midway, and one who leaves on or after 15 December 2026 pays Rs.10 lakhs to the institution and is debarred from MBBS or BDS admission in the state for the next three years.

Cutoff

Neither authority publishes a closing rank in advance. Both publish, after each round, a file naming every candidate they seated against that candidate's all India rank, which is where the numbers below come from.

Start with the state share, because that is 85 of the 100 seats. In the Haryana round one allotment declared on 2 September 2026, 79 candidates were seated here.

Haryana categorySeats allotted in round oneAll India NEET-UG rank range
Open3527,969 to 44,901
BC-A1044,986 to 54,436
BC-B845,368 to 52,917
EWS845,217 to 48,631
Other SC6113,330 to 151,851
SC Deprived6155,905 to 195,258
Open, ex-servicemen and freedom fighter wards2239,560 and 357,594
BC-A, ex-servicemen and freedom fighter wards189,603
NRI3411,723, 760,948 and 816,659

The three NRI rows are the sharpest line in that table. The same institute, in the same round, seated an open category Haryana candidate at all India rank 27,969 and an NRI candidate at 816,659. What buys the difference is published: NRI candidates pay 10,000 US dollars at the time of admission and 5,000 dollars a year for four years rather than the Rs 52,090 schedule.

The All India Quota queue behaves differently at both ends. Every one of its seats was taken in the round declared on 24 August 2026, and the three sharpest of them, all open category, were seated at ranks 13,511, 18,667 and 22,365, with the rest of the block filling deeper in the same result. That top figure is the one to hold on to. The central queue seated a candidate here thousands of ranks ahead of anyone the Haryana open list reached, and the Haryana list then ran far past where the central one stopped. Which queue a candidate is eligible for, rather than the rank alone, is what decides whether this seat is reachable.

Postgraduate ranks are an entirely different scale. In the MDS round one allotment of 1 September 2026, 14 of the institute's 17 All India seats were taken.

MDS specialityAll India ranks allotted in round oneCategories
Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics12, 30Open, OBC
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery55, 667OBC, SC
Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge59, 1025OBC, ST
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry73, 149Open, Open
Periodontology168, 174, 455Open, Open, EWS
Oral Medicine and Radiology344Open
Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology363, 3338OBC, ST

An unreserved All India seat in conservative dentistry here went to national rank 12. Only six open seats existed across the whole block, and they closed between 12 and 344.

No closing rank is shown here for the Haryana half of the MDS intake. The state publishes the procedure and the fee schedule for those seats, but no round wise allotment list against them could be retrieved from a government source while this page was compiled, and a guessed rank in that gap would be worth less than the blank.

Placements

Ask for a recruiter list here and there is nothing to hand over: no placement report is published, and no highest package appears in any document the institute puts out. What it does publish, on its own website, is the data it filed with the ranking framework, and that file is unusually blunt about the difference between the two degrees.

CohortGraduated in stipulated timePlacedMedian salary of placed graduatesWent to higher study
BDS, 2022-235238Rs 8,50,0005
BDS, 2023-248157Rs 9,24,00020
BDS, 2024-257054Rs 9,52,00016
MDS, 2022-233332Rs 15,48,0001
MDS, 2023-243331Rs 16,68,0002
MDS, 2024-253333Rs 17,18,0000

The postgraduate rows are as close to full as this kind of return gets: all 33 of the 2024-25 finishers were placed at a median of Rs 17,18,000, with nobody recorded as going on to further study. The undergraduate median has climbed in each of the three years, from Rs 8,50,000 to Rs 9,52,000, but it describes only the graduates counted as placed.

One column on the same return deserves reading beside the placement figures. The institute admitted 100 first year students in 2020-21 and records 70 of them graduating within the stipulated time in 2024-25. The cohort before that was 93 strong and finished 81 on schedule; the one before that admitted only 60. A BDS here is five years including the internship, and a meaningful share of each intake does not clear it in five.

Seat Matrix

The undergraduate intake of 100 is split across two authorities that publish two separate matrices, and the two do not quite add up.

PoolCategory detailSeats
All India Quota, via MCCOpen 6, OBC 4, EWS 2, SC 2, ST 115
Haryana, openOpen 35, plus 2 PwBD and 2 ex-servicemen or freedom fighter wards39
Haryana, backward classesBC-A 10 plus 1 PwBD and 1 ESM or FF, BC-B 820
Haryana, scheduled castesOther SC 6 plus 1 PwBD, SC Deprived 6 plus 1 PwBD14
Haryana, EWSEWS 88
Haryana, NRINRI 33
Sources: Seat matrix for round one, NEET UG 2026, Medical Counselling Committee, and the revised tentative seat matrix as on 31.08.2026, Department of Medical Education and Research, Haryana.

The Haryana rows total 84 against a sanctioned intake of 100, so the state and central matrices between them leave one seat of the intake unaccounted for. The state matrix carries its own caveat, that change if any will be uploaded before allocation of seats, which is the honest reading of a one seat gap in a document dated the day before choice filling closed.

Two things separate this row from every other dental row in the same state matrix. It is the only dental college in Haryana with EWS seats and with no management quota at all, against management blocks running from 18 to 60 seats at the six private dental colleges, none of which carries an EWS seat. Its NRI allocation is 3 seats, where five of the six private colleges carry 15 and the sixth, on a 50 seat intake, carries 7.

The postgraduate matrix gives 17 All India seats across the nine specialities: three in conservative dentistry, three in periodontology, two each in oral and maxillofacial surgery, oral pathology, prosthodontics and paediatric dentistry, and one each in oral medicine and radiology, orthodontics and public health dentistry. The institute's own list of postgraduate students shows how the full 33 seat year is distributed once both quotas are counted: six first year residents each in conservative dentistry and periodontology, and three in each of the other seven specialities.

The unfilled seats point the same way in both counselling systems, and it is the one pattern that runs across every file on this page. All three All India postgraduate seats left vacant after round one were person with disability seats, in conservative dentistry, orthodontics and public health dentistry. All five Haryana undergraduate seats left unallotted after round one were the five PwBD seats in the open, Other SC, SC Deprived and BC-A categories. Every other seat in both matrices went in the first round.

Rankings

The institute appears in one national table and its position in it has swung hard.

NIRF Dental202320242025
Rank132312
Overall score59.6653.7862.03
Teaching, Learning and Resources75.7572.8579.56
Research and Professional Practice38.0633.8428.65
Graduation Outcomes78.3974.8586.66
Outreach and Inclusivity56.1055.5855.41
Perception42.1912.3666.92

One parameter explains almost the whole swing. Perception fell from 42.19 to 12.36 and then recovered to 66.92, a range wider than any other row in the table, and the rank tracked it down to 23 and back to 12. Graduation outcomes went the same way in miniature, dipping to 74.85 in 2024 before jumping to 86.66. The rank a prospective student is quoted therefore depends heavily on which cycle the quoter picked up.

Research is the parameter holding the total down: 28.65 in 2025 against 38.06 two cycles earlier. It and outreach are the only two rows that fell in both cycles, and outreach barely moved while research gave up most of the gap. Money coming in does not explain it, because that is going the other way: the return counts 41 sponsored projects worth Rs 72,48,469 in 2024-25 against Rs 47,24,723 two years earlier. The annual report names what the grants buy, four extramural projects from the Indian Council of Medical Research with a total approved budget of Rs 33,78,249, the largest a Rs 29,01,977 first year grant to build medical imaging datasets for tobacco induced oral lesions.

Read the institute's own home page carefully on this subject. It currently advertises that PGIDS, Rohtak ranked 4th among 320 Dental Colleges in India in what it calls a 2026 national survey. That is not the NIRF result, and the two should not be quoted as though they were the same measurement.

NIRF Dental 2025
Rank #12· Score 62.03NIRF· 2025-08-14
#12

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Postgraduate Institute Of Dental Sciences, Rohtak. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

This is a working government dental hospital before it is anything else, and the clinical volume is the honest measure of it. Its patient return for July 2026 records 32,880 patients across the departments in that single month: 10,843 new male and 10,630 new female patients against 5,460 and 5,947 returning ones. The 2025 ranking return records average OPD attendance of 987 for calendar 2023, which is the same order as the July sheet spread over a month.

Nine clinical departments run outpatient clinics from Monday to Saturday, and the institute publishes the consultant on duty in each of them for every day of the week in a single OPD schedule. How much is named below that consultant varies by department: conservative dentistry lists the faculty supervising undergraduate and postgraduate work in the same session, oral surgery and public health dentistry name a senior resident, and oral pathology and periodontics name the professor and stop there. Oral medicine and radiology is split into a separate undergraduate section and an OPG and CBCT section with different consultants on the same day.

Where the money goes is visible in the same annual filings. In 2024-25 the institute spent Rs 1,03,12,209 on new equipment for laboratories, Rs 36,31,098 on the library and Rs 71,79,358 on other capital assets, against a salary bill of Rs 43,50,37,044. The annual report itemises part of that: a diode laser at Rs 2,75,500, five dental chairs at Rs 16,74,105, three table top autoclaves at Rs 5,69,830, and a three dimensional intraoral scanner system among the 2025-26 purchases. Equipment spend swings hard from year to year, Rs 11,90,865 in 2022-23 against Rs 1,28,12,114 the next year; the library line is the one that rose in both, from Rs 9,61,101 to Rs 27,00,521 to Rs 36,31,098.

The return will not say which buildings. Lifts or ramps and adapted toilets are each entered as more than 80 per cent of the buildings, a band that leaves up to a fifth of the estate unnamed, with a plain yes against wheelchairs and walking aids. Five PwBD seats here went unallotted in the state's first round, so a candidate who needs step free access to a named department has a reason to ask which floors are covered before joining.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Postgraduate Institute Of Dental Sciences, Rohtak. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

The teaching body is large for the intake and it is split down the middle by contract type. The NIRF 2026 return names 74 teachers, every one of them holding an MDS. Forty three are marked Regular. The remaining 31 are marked Adhoc or Contractual, and 14 of those were taken on across two dated batches, one in October 2021 and one on 13 April 2022.

The regular half is long serving to an unusual degree. Ten of the 43 joined before 2005, the two earliest of them in March 1989 and April 1993, and the experience column runs as high as 447 months. The contractual half is the opposite: several of its members show 26 months or fewer. A postgraduate resident choosing a department is choosing between supervisors whose tenure here differs by two decades, and the return is the document that shows which is which.

Leadership has changed since that return was filed, which is worth knowing because both names circulate. The institute's website names Dr. Manu Rathee, Senior Professor and Head of Prosthodontics, as Principal; the NIRF 2026 filing carries Dr Sanjay Tewari in the Dean or Principal row, with the longest tenure on the return at 447 months. A Dr. Sanjay Tewari is separately named as Chairperson of the National Dental Commission on the regulator's own site. Neither document says the two are the same person, so read the site for who runs the institute today.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Postgraduate Institute Of Dental Sciences, Rohtak from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Postgraduate Institute Of Dental Sciences, Rohtak. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Postgraduate Institute Of Dental Sciences, Rohtak with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

The institute sits on the Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences campus at Rohtak, and its correspondence runs through the university's mail domain.

LabelValue
AddressPostgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak, Haryana 124001
Admission queries, landlines01262-297876 and 01262-283876
Academic and student branch9467111460
Emailprincipal.pgids@uhsr.ac.in
Document verification venueSushruta Auditorium, Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak
MCC institute code, BDS200147
MCC institute code, MDS900107
Haryana counselling college code2001
Sources: contact list for admission related queries and the institute website; venue from the round one counselling public notice; codes from the MCC undergraduate and postgraduate matrices and the Haryana seat matrix.

The landlines answer admission questions Monday to Friday from 9 am to 5 pm, and the contact list names the individual clerk holding the faculty, academic and accounts files, with a mobile number against roughly half of them and none at all against the RTI branch. Nothing about winning a seat is settled at this campus, though: registration, choice filling and allotment all belong to the university's admission portal or to MCC, and the institute's desks take over only once an allotment letter exists.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

The regulator that recognises this institute changed name and body in the middle of the current admission cycle. The Dental Council of India stands dissolved with effect from 19 March 2026 and the National Dental Commission comes into effect from the same date, and both names still appear across counselling paperwork issued around that changeover. Haryana's own notification hedges accordingly, making the final number of seats in each course subject to approval from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the state government, the regulator and the affiliating university every year.

No NAAC grade is published for the institute itself, and there is no institutional accreditation certificate on its website. Its degrees are awarded by Pt. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, so an assessment grade attaching to it would attach to the university rather than to the dental institute. The one recognition it does document in its own name is scientific rather than academic: it files an annual report for recognition as a Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, the current one covering 2024-25. Anything stronger should be asked for in writing before it goes into an application.

Affiliation
Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University of Health Sciences
AISHE Code
C-30756

Aid

Scholarships

There is no scholarship of the institute's own on its website, and its ranking return says plainly that nothing is funded from institutional money. The support that reaches students here is the Haryana post matric scholarship, which the institute's own research page carries as a notice for SC and BC category students pointing at the state's higher education scholarship portal. The MDS notification lists what has to be produced for it at document verification: a caste certificate, Aadhaar card, account number with IFSC code and a Parivar Pehchan Patra identifier.

How far that reaches is the figure worth carrying away. Nine undergraduates on a roll of 493 have their tuition covered outright. All nine of them are covered by state and central government funds, none by the institution and none by a private body, and 207 students the return classes as economically backward or socially challenged get no full reimbursement from any source. On the postgraduate side, none of the 53 economically backward or socially challenged students receives full reimbursement from any of the three sources. A schedule fixed at Rs 52,090 is low enough that this bites less than it would elsewhere, but the reimbursement is not something to build a budget on.

Voices

Student Reviews

Expertie publishes no rating for PGIDS, because it holds no verified review of it and an aggregator star score has nothing behind it that a reader could check. Two things the documents on this page cannot answer are worth putting to a current intern. With 32,880 patient visits recorded in a single month across nine departments, how much of that volume does an undergraduate actually get a chair for; and with 31 of 74 teachers on contract, who is standing behind the chair when it happens.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Rs 52,090 – dmer.haryana.gov.in
  2. 2 September 2026 – uhsrugcounselling.com
  3. Official website – pgids.ac.in
  4. GDC, PT.BDS UNIV.OF HEALTH SCI, ROHTAK, Post Graduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Rohtak, code 200147 – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
  5. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  6. Chairperson of the National Dental Commission – dciindia.gov.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1980
Affiliation
Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University of Health Sciences
NIRF 2025 (Dental)
Rank #12NIRF· 2025-08-14
Website
pgids.ac.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated