Manav Rachna International Institute Of Research & Studies
Two NIRF 2025 tables carry this one Faridabad address, and they disagree about it. As a university it sits at rank 96 with a perception score of 40.05, per the NIRF 2025 university ranking. As a dental institution it sits at rank 33 with a perception score of 73.45, per the NIRF 2025 dental ranking. The same campus, the same year, the same submission season, and the reputation score nearly doubles when the subject changes to dentistry. That gap is the most useful thing on the public record here, because it tells a candidate which door to walk through.
Overview
Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies is a deemed-to-be university at Sector 43 on the Delhi to Surajkund road in Faridabad, and it did not start as a university at all. Career Institute of Technology and Management, affiliated to Maharshi Dayanand University, was established in 1997, and deemed status under Section 3 of the UGC Act arrived in 2008 under the name Manav Rachna International University, per the university's about page.
The present name came a decade later, and a second notification then backdated the status. An MHRD notification numbered F.9-3/2007.U3(A) dated 11 January 2018 renamed the institution, and a further notification dated 8 June 2018 extended and regularised the deemed-to-be-university status from 21 December 2013 onwards, on that same about page.
The change that matters most to applicants happened in 2019, when a second institution was folded in. Manav Rachna Dental College was set up in 2006 and was affiliated to Pt. B. D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak, until an MHRD notification numbered F.10-6/2016-U3(A) dated 13 May 2019 brought it under MRIIRS as a constituent institution, per the UGC self disclosure. Everything on the dental side of this campus, the fees, the seats, the counselling route and the ranking, runs on rules that do not apply to the rest of it.
| Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Type | Deemed to be university under Section 3 of the UGC Act, private |
| Campus | Sector 43, Aravalli Hills, Delhi to Surajkund Road, Faridabad, Haryana 121004 |
| Predecessor | Career Institute of Technology and Management, affiliated to Maharshi Dayanand University |
| Year of establishment | 1997 |
| Deemed status | 2008, as Manav Rachna International University |
| Present name from | 11 January 2018 |
| Constituent institution | Manav Rachna Dental College, brought under MRIIRS on 13 May 2019 |
| UGC 12B | Granted 10 June 2020 |
| UGC graded autonomy | Category-I, 1 April 2024 |
| NAAC | A++, CGPA 3.53, valid to 19 February 2028 |
| NIRF 2025 | University rank 96, Dental rank 33 |
| Vice Chancellor | Dr. Sanjay Srivastava |
| Registrar | Dr. Meenakshi Sharma Khurana |
Settle one thing before reading any brochure, fee sheet or rank about this place. Manav Rachna University, or MRU, is a separate institution in the same group on the same Sector 43 road, at Plot B, and the legal footing is not the same: MRU is recognised under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act and is where the group's School of Law and its B.Ed. sit, per the MRU about page, while the Section 3 deemed-to-be-university notification, the NAAC A++ grade, the dental college and both NIRF entries described here attach to MRIIRS. A page headed "Manav Rachna" tells you nothing until you find which of the two it is about.
The enrolment mix explains why so much of what follows is about beds and money. The 2023-24 return counts 2,359 students in the three-year undergraduate programmes, 2,643 in the four-year ones, 437 in the five-year dental degree, 793 in two-year postgraduate programmes and 57 in three-year ones, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. Only 734 of the three-year cohort and 589 of the four-year one come from within Haryana, against 1,623 and 2,047 from outside it, in that same return. This is a campus that recruits nationally and then has to house the result.
Courses & Fees
Fees here are published as one annual sheet covering every school except dentistry, with each programme split into two instalments, and the range across that sheet is wide. A three-year M.Tech year costs Rs 1,06,600 while a year of the dual-degree international MBA costs Rs 5,24,800, per the MRIIRS fee structure for 2026-27. Read the sheet as an annual charge, not a programme total, because it prints one academic year at a time.
| Programme | School | Annual fee, 2026-27 |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech, three year | Engineering and Technology | Rs 1,06,600 |
| M.Tech, two year | Engineering and Technology | Rs 1,45,200 |
| B.A. (Hons.) English | Media Studies and Humanities | Rs 1,55,800 |
| B.Sc. Hospitality and Hotel Administration | Culinary and Hotel Management | Rs 1,70,000 |
| B.Com (Hons.) | Commerce | Rs 1,78,300 |
| B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology | Behavioural and Social Sciences | Rs 1,89,500 |
| BCA | Computer Applications | Rs 2,01,500 |
| B.Tech in Biotechnology, Civil or ECE | Engineering and Technology | Rs 2,12,400 |
| MCA | Computer Applications | Rs 2,18,100 |
| BBA | Leadership and Management | Rs 2,34,400 |
| BPT | Allied Health Sciences | Rs 2,95,000 |
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | Engineering and Technology | Rs 3,05,800 |
| B.Design with industry knowledge partners | Design | Rs 3,13,400 |
| MPT | Allied Health Sciences | Rs 3,45,000 |
| MBA | Leadership and Management | Rs 3,93,800 |
| M.A. Clinical Psychology, two year | Behavioural and Social Sciences | Rs 4,94,200 |
| MBA International, dual degree | Leadership and Management | Rs 5,24,800 |
Two line items on that sheet move the number more than the degree does. A computer science year runs Rs 3,05,800 in its plain form and Rs 3,33,800 with an industry knowledge partner attached, and the entire difference is a training partner fee of Rs 38,000 charged in the first instalment against Rs 10,000 for the plain version, on the same fee structure. The second is the international pathway fee, charged at Rs 64,000 in each of the two instalments, which is nearly the whole of what separates the Rs 3,93,800 MBA from the Rs 5,24,800 dual-degree version on that same sheet. Ask which of those two lines a quoted figure includes before comparing it with anything.
The dental college prices itself on a separate sheet, and unlike the university sheet it publishes the whole degree in advance rather than one year at a time.
| Academic year of the BDS degree | Tuition | Development | University fee | Student resource | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27, first year | Rs 2,65,000 | Rs 96,000 | Rs 30,000 | Rs 48,000 | Rs 4,89,000 |
| 2027-28, second year | Rs 2,81,000 | Rs 1,02,000 | Rs 30,000 | Rs 51,000 | Rs 4,64,000 |
| 2028-29, third year | Rs 2,98,000 | Rs 1,09,000 | Rs 30,000 | Rs 55,000 | Rs 4,92,000 |
| 2029-30, fourth year | Rs 3,16,000 | Rs 1,16,000 | Rs 30,000 | Rs 59,000 | Rs 4,71,000 |
The shape of that ladder is not the arithmetic it looks like. Tuition climbs every single year, yet the second-year and fourth-year totals come in below the years before them, because a refundable college security of Rs 50,000 is collected in year one and credited back in year four, on that same fee page. A family budgeting on the admission-year figure is reading the only year that carries the deposit.
Postgraduate dentistry is where the money at this campus concentrates, and the price is set by specialisation rather than by a single MDS rate.
| MDS specialisation | First year | Second year | Third year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics | Rs 13,00,000 | Rs 12,50,000 | Rs 12,00,000 |
| Orthodontics, and Prosthodontics | Rs 12,00,000 | Rs 11,50,000 | Rs 11,00,000 |
| Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry | Rs 9,00,000 | Rs 8,50,000 | Rs 8,00,000 |
| Periodontology | Rs 8,00,000 | Rs 7,50,000 | Rs 7,00,000 |
Put the two sheets beside each other and the campus splits in half financially. A first-year MDS place in conservative dentistry is billed at Rs 13,00,000, against Rs 3,05,800 for a computer science year and Rs 5,24,800 for the dearest management year on the whole university sheet, per the MRDC fee page and the MRIIRS fee structure. Each sheet carries its own waiver ladder, the university's spread across many separate scales keyed to MRNAT, JEE Main, SAT, CUET, CAT, NIFT and the qualifying-examination percentage among others, the dental college's keyed to NEET alone, and a candidate may hold only one waiver at a time whichever scheme it comes from, per the scholarship page.
Admissions
Two admission doors open onto this campus and different bodies control them. Dental places are filled by the Medical Counselling Committee at mcc.nic.in; everything else is filled by the university's own online portal on the strength of a score the candidate brings with them, per the MRDC admission details and the MRIIRS admission process.
On the university side the process is an application rather than a counselling round. Applications are accepted online only, the fee is Rs 1200, and a candidate may list three programme choices in order of preference before any result is out, per the admission process page. Seats are then allotted against those preferences strictly in order of merit, and more than one list may be announced.
What counts as merit depends entirely on which programme is being applied for.
| Programme group | Merit-defining score accepted |
|---|---|
| Undergraduate engineering | JEE Main, SAT or UNIGAUGE |
| Undergraduate education, sciences and management | SAT |
| M.Tech | GATE |
| BPT, MPT and the two nutrition and dietetics degrees | Manav Rachna Health Sciences Admission Test |
| Most other undergraduate and postgraduate programmes | Manav Rachna National Aptitude Test |
| BDS | NEET, through MCC undergraduate counselling |
| MDS | NEET, through MCC postgraduate counselling |
One route on the university's own admission page does not belong on this campus at all. That page also lists a CLAT or SAT document requirement for undergraduate law, but MRIIRS runs ten schools and none of them is a law school; the School of Law is Manav Rachna University's, per the MRU about page. A law applicant reading that line is being pointed at the other institution.
The university's own test does double duty and that is the point of it. MRNAT is described as an entrance-cum-scholarship test, its scores are picked up automatically for merit, and the same score decides how much tuition a candidate pays, per the MRNAT page and the scholarship page. It is a 90-minute computer-based paper of 75 objective questions with no negative marking, followed by a Vision and Values interaction round held the same day on the Faridabad campus and online on later days at the other test centres, on that MRNAT page. Its opening line names only M.Tech, B.Design and M.Phil as outside the test, but the exclusion list further down that page is much longer, taking in BDS and MDS, physiotherapy, both nutrition and dietetics degrees, the RCI-regulated clinical psychology and rehabilitation qualifications and the integrated B.A. B.Ed. and B.Sc. B.Ed.
The two lists on that page do not agree with each other, which is the reason to check rather than assume. The covered list is drawn across the whole Manav Rachna group rather than for MRIIRS alone, so it runs to LL.B., LL.M. and B.Ed. degrees that belong to the other university, and it still carries Bachelor of Dental Surgery and MDS in Periodontology, both of which the exclusion list below it and the dental college's own MCC-only admission page rule out, on that MRNAT page and the MRDC admission details. Get the route for a named programme confirmed by the admission office before paying for a test that may not decide it.
Dental admission works nothing like that. A BDS or MDS candidate registers on mcc.nic.in, finds Manav Rachna Dental College under the deemed universities category, locks it as a choice and waits for an allotment letter, per the MRDC admission details. The college's own fee notice is blunt about what follows: the fee is deposited on the spot at the time of admission by demand draft, NEFT, IMPS or RTGS, cheques are not accepted, and a candidate who fails to pay immediately after allotment loses the seat to the next name on the merit list, per the MRDC fee page.
The dental eligibility bar is set by subject, not by aggregate. A BDS candidate needs 50% in physics, chemistry and biology taken together, relaxed to 40% for reserved categories, a pass in each of physics, chemistry, biology and English individually, and must turn 17 by 30 December 2025, per the MRDC eligibility page. That page also rules out two qualifications people assume will work: a Diploma in Pharmacy and a Dresser's course are not treated as equivalent to a 10 plus 2.
MDS carries a condition worth reading before signing anything. A candidate must hold a BDS from a DCI-recognised college, have completed a one-year compulsory rotating internship and be permanently registered with a State Dental Council or the DCI at the time of admission, and a candidate who leaves the course part-way has a bond or bank guarantee for two years of tuition invoked, in that same eligibility page.
Deadlines on the university side are enforced with a published penalty rather than a warning. From the second semester onward a late fee of Rs 100 a day applies for up to 15 days, after which the name is struck off the rolls and readmission costs Rs 2000 plus a Rs 1500 fine, and a provisional admission that is not backed by proof of passing the qualifying examination by 14 August for engineering programmes, or 30 September for the rest, stands cancelled, per the admission process page.
Cutoff
Ask for a cutoff at MRIIRS and, outside dentistry, there is nothing to hand over, because the admission machinery here never produces one. Programmes outside dentistry are filled against the score a candidate already holds, in order of merit, with vacancies later opened to on-the-spot counselling, per the admission process page. There is no single national queue to publish a bar from.
The dental degree is the exception, and its bar is set inside a pool the university does not control. The Medical Counselling Committee lists Manav Rachna Dental College under the deemed universities category with 98 self-financed merit seats and 2 non-resident Indian seats for the 2026 first round, per the MCC round one seat matrix. Those merit seats carry no state-domicile share and no category sub-quota, so a Haryana candidate and a Kerala candidate meet the same NEET queue on the same terms.
The closest thing to a published bar that the institution itself sets is its scholarship ladder, and it is a score, not a rank.
| Exam and score | What the institution grants |
|---|---|
| NEET 2026, 551 and above | Full tuition fee waiver on BDS |
| NEET 2026, 500 to 550 | Half tuition fee waiver on BDS |
| JEE Main 2026, all India rank up to 50000 | Full tuition fee waiver on B.Tech |
| JEE Main 2026, rank 50001 to 100000 | Half tuition fee waiver |
| JEE Main 2026, rank 100001 to 150000 | Quarter tuition fee waiver |
| CAT 2025, 80 percent and above | Full tuition fee waiver on MBA |
Read that table as the institution's own statement of what it considers a strong score, because the waiver bands are the only numbers it publishes against a national exam. A B.Tech applicant holding a JEE Main rank inside 150000 has a priced answer here before any list is out, which is a different kind of certainty from a cutoff.
For an actual closing rank in dentistry there is one place to look, and it is not a coaching site. The counselling that fills these 98 merit seats is run entirely by the Medical Counselling Committee, so the round-wise allotment result it publishes on mcc.nic.in is where the last admitted rank for Manav Rachna Dental College appears. Nothing the college publishes on its own site carries that number, and its own admission page sends candidates to the same place, per the MRDC admission details.
Placements
Median salary here is recorded programme group by programme group in the ranking return, and the groups do not converge. The 2023-24 cohort of the four-year programmes graduated 491 in the stipulated time, placed 386 of them at a median of Rs 4,80,000 and sent 50 to higher studies, while the three-year programmes graduated 521, placed 154 at a median of Rs 3,20,000 and sent 174 to higher studies, per the NIRF 2025 data submission.
| Programme group, 2023-24 | Graduated in stipulated time | Placed | Median salary | Higher studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year undergraduate | 491 | 386 | Rs 4,80,000 | 50 |
| Three-year undergraduate | 521 | 154 | Rs 3,20,000 | 174 |
| Two-year postgraduate | 354 | 284 | Rs 5,00,000 | 7 |
| Three-year postgraduate | 15 | 15 | Rs 8,00,000 | 0 |
Look hardest at the row covering BCA, B.Com and the other three-year degrees. Fewer than a third of that cohort was placed while more than a third went on to further study, which is the ordinary pattern for general degrees rather than a failure of the placement cell, and it means a BCA or B.Com applicant should be planning a postgraduate year rather than a package.
Direction of travel is mixed across the same three-year window. The four-year median moved from Rs 3,80,000 for the 2021-22 cohort to Rs 5,00,000 for 2022-23 and back to Rs 4,80,000 for 2023-24, while placement counts on that programme group ran 489, 490 and 386 across those years, in that same submission. The count fell faster than the median did.
The dental placement figure needs two documents held side by side, because this institution filed two separate ranking returns for the same year and they do not agree. The university return records the five-year cohort of 2023-24 as 89 graduates with 69 placed at a median of Rs 4,80,000; the dental return records the identical 89 graduates with 28 placed at a median of Rs 4,56,000, per the NIRF 2025 university submission and the NIRF 2025 dental submission.
That is not a rounding difference and it repeats. For the 2021-22 cohort the university return records 68 placed where the dental return records 11, and for 2022-23 it records 70 against 11, per the NIRF 2025 university submission and the NIRF 2025 dental submission. Both files carry the same student strength of 437 and the same sanctioned intake of 100, so they describe the same people. Treat the lower dental figure as the conservative reading and put the question to the college in writing before quoting either.
Postgraduate dentistry is the one line here with no ambiguity at all. All 15 graduates were placed in each of the three reported years, at medians of Rs 7,80,000, Rs 8,00,000 and Rs 8,00,000, in the dental submission. A cohort of 15 is small enough that one year proves nothing, but three identical years is a pattern.
What the campus advertises sits some distance from those medians. The placement page shows a highest offer of 40 LPA, credited to a single graduate placed at Headout, and counts 500 plus recruiters, while its own prose on the same page puts the number of firms in campus drives at over 250, per the placement support page. A top offer and a median answer different questions, and the ranking return answers the one a family is actually asking.
Seat Matrix
The technical side of this campus is sized by an AICTE extension of approval, and the 2025-26 letter shows a portfolio tilted heavily toward computing. Computer science and engineering alone is approved for 480 undergraduate places against 30 for civil engineering, per the AICTE mandatory disclosure.
| Programme | Level | Intake approved for 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | Undergraduate | 480 |
| BBA | Undergraduate | 240 |
| BCA | Undergraduate | 240 |
| B.Tech CSE, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | Undergraduate | 120 |
| B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering | Undergraduate | 90 |
| B.Tech Biotechnology | Undergraduate | 60 |
| B.Design | Undergraduate | 60 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | Undergraduate | 30 |
| B.Tech CSE, working professional | Undergraduate | 30 |
| MBA | Postgraduate | 120 |
| MCA | Postgraduate | 120 |
| M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | Postgraduate | 12 |
| M.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering | Postgraduate | 6 |
| M.Tech Biotechnology | Postgraduate | 6 |
| M.Tech Civil Engineering | Postgraduate | 6 |
Two movements inside that letter say more than the totals. Electronics and communication engineering rose from 60 approved places to 90 between 2024-25 and 2025-26, while postgraduate civil engineering fell from 12 to 6, in the same disclosure. One branch is being grown and another trimmed inside a single approval cycle.
The sharpest signal is a closure rather than an intake. The institution applied to close both undergraduate and postgraduate mechanical engineering for 2025-26 and AICTE recorded the closure as approved, with intake set at zero for both, in that disclosure. Anyone reading an older brochure that lists mechanical engineering should treat it as withdrawn and ask the admission office directly.
Online enrolment is approved at a scale the physical campus does not approach. Online BCA and BBA are approved for 720 places each and online MCA and MBA for 360 each, in the same letter, which is more approved capacity in four online programmes than the entire on-campus engineering, design, management and computer-application list carries between them.
Dental seats are counted by a different regulator and they have not moved. The Dental Council of India recorded a Bachelor of Dental Surgery and five MDS specialisations running at the college in a letter dated 20 June 2022, per the DCI letter, and the sanctioned intake stands at 100 for the five-year degree and 21 for the three-year postgraduate one, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. Of the 100, MCC lists 98 as self-financed merit seats and 2 as non-resident Indian seats, per the MCC round one seat matrix.
Rankings
One campus, two tables, two very different verdicts. The sub-scores are where the difference lives, so they are worth reading across rather than down.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | University table, rank 96 | Dental table, rank 33 |
|---|---|---|
| Overall score | 47.30 | 54.86 |
| Teaching, learning and resources | 65.63 | 69.65 |
| Research and professional practice | 11.81 | 13.39 |
| Graduation outcomes | 66.32 | 76.55 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 68.03 | 72.87 |
| Perception | 40.05 | 73.45 |
The dental column beats the university column on every one of those six lines, and the perception row is where the two part company completely, 40.05 against 73.45, per the NIRF 2025 university ranking and the NIRF 2025 dental ranking. A perception score of 73.45 is the joint seventh highest among every institution on the dental table that carries a published perception figure, tied to the second decimal with Government Dental College, Bangalore, and far above the overall position of 33, on that dental ranking. Whatever that survey captured, it rates the dental college a great deal more highly than the measured parameters underneath it do.
Research is the anchor on both tables. A research and professional practice score of 11.81 is what holds an otherwise mid-table set of scores down to rank 96, and the dental figure of 13.39 does the same job in its own column, per the NIRF 2025 university ranking and the NIRF 2025 dental ranking. Teaching and graduation outcomes are in the sixties and seventies; research is in low double digits. That is the profile of a teaching institution, and it should shape what a research-minded applicant expects.
The two tables have also been moving in opposite directions. In 2024 the university stood at rank 92 and the dental college at 38, per the UGC self disclosure, so between that year and 2025 the university slipped four places while the dental college climbed five.
Foreign rankers measuring this Indian campus tell a consistent story about scale. It entered the QS World University Rankings 2026 in the 1401 plus band, sat at 240 in the QS Asia University Rankings 2025 for Southern Asia after 258 in 2024, and reached a national rank of 59 in the THE World University Rankings 2025, in that same self disclosure. The Asian movement is real and the global band is wide.
Departments
Ten schools carry the teaching here, and the dental college is counted as one of them rather than as a separate campus. Engineering and Technology, Computer Applications, Design, Allied Health Sciences, Commerce, Media Studies and Humanities, Leadership and Management, Culinary Arts and Hotel Management, Behavioural and Social Sciences and Dental Sciences each run an alumni chapter with its own faculty coordinator, per the UGC self disclosure. The deanships do not map one to one onto those ten: one Pro Vice Chancellor is dean of Engineering and Technology and of Design together, and another is dean of Allied Health Sciences and Dental Sciences together, in that same document.
The dental college subdivides further than anything else on campus. Its nine departments are Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Periodontology, Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge, Public Health Dentistry, Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics, Oral Medicine and Radiology, Oral Pathology and Microbiology, Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics, and Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry, listed in the department index on the MRDC overview. Five of those nine run an MDS programme, per the DCI letter; oral and maxillofacial surgery, public health dentistry, oral medicine and radiology and oral pathology teach into the BDS degree without a postgraduate seat of their own.
Water is the research area where this campus has won government work rather than published about it. The Manav Rachna Centre for Advance Water Technology and Management was set up in April 2017 with five field research units at Barmer, Ballabhgarh, Khol-Rewari, Palwal and Panchkula, and the university is District Implementation Partner for Atal Bhujal Yojna in Faridabad and Palwal districts with funding of Rs 7.73 crore over four years, per the UGC self disclosure. It also served as State Implementation Support Agency for the Public Health Engineering Department under Jal Jeevan Mission with funding of Rs 47.53 lakh for 2021-22, extended by a year, in that same document.
Newer centres are health-facing. A Centre for Healthcare Innovation and a Centre for Medicinal Plant Pathology were both established in 2023, alongside an Intel Intelligent Systems Lab, a Mitsubishi authorised training centre and a Centre of Dental Excellence, in the same self disclosure.
Where the research money actually lands is the number to hold on to. Sponsored research across the whole university ran to 117 projects from 18 funding agencies worth Rs 3,48,83,409 in 2023-24, while the dental college's own return for the same year records 6 projects from 2 agencies worth Rs 13,15,000, per the NIRF 2025 university submission and the NIRF 2025 dental submission. The better-ranked half of this campus is the one with almost no external research funding.
Consultancy is a real second income line rather than a footnote. It brought in 20 projects from 14 client organisations worth Rs 3,78,42,833 in 2023-24, marginally more than sponsored research did, in the university submission.
Startups have a published pipeline with a named grant. The incubation centre counts 107 alumni student startups and 85 startups on campus up to 2023-24, and each shortlisted student startup gets a prototype development grant of up to Rs 2.5 lakh, through the Manav Rachna NewGen IEDC, funded by the government's National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board, per the UGC self disclosure.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The library carries the founder's name and a published timetable, which matters more than a description of it. Dr. O.P. Bhalla Central Library opens 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. Monday to Saturday and 9:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M. on Sundays for physical access, and its library and reading room in the T block is entered at 2,043 square metres in the AICTE room schedule, against a second 80 square metre reading room in the A block, per the AICTE mandatory disclosure; the catalogue is automated on KOHA with RF-ID, per the UGC self disclosure. Digital resources are reachable off campus through login credentials.
Sport is the one area where this campus holds a national award rather than a self-assessment. It received the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar from the President of India on 13 November 2021 as the best university for promoting sports, per the UGC self disclosure. The facilities named behind it start with shooting: a 25 m range and an air-conditioned 10 m indoor range running on SIUS Ascor electronic targets of Olympic standard, alongside a semi-Olympic swimming pool, a soccer academy, squash courts, and indoor badminton and table tennis stadia fitted with synthetic courts in association with Yonex and Stag respectively, in the same document.
The return logs barrier-free provision as a band. More than 80% is the figure entered against ramps and lifts, and the identical band is entered against disabled-access toilets, which leaves part of the estate outside both answers, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. A dedicated Disability Support Office, tactile paths, readers, scribes and screen-reader compatible material are listed in the UGC self disclosure.
Health cover on campus is built around the college's own clinical departments. There is a dispensary with a doctor and nursing staff, two ambulances, a first-aid room, separate sick bays for boys and girls, and dental, nutrition and dietetics, physiotherapy and mental health outpatient departments, in that same self disclosure. The dental outpatient department is the one with a published volume: average attendance for the calendar year 2023 is recorded as 457, per the NIRF 2025 dental submission.
Spending on the physical plant is disclosed in the ranking return and it is not small. New equipment for laboratories took Rs 5,11,33,478 in 2023-24 and the library took Rs 78,93,950, against Rs 3,52,41,047 and Rs 64,08,012 the year before, per the NIRF 2025 data submission.
Student grievance machinery is published in enough detail to be tested. Complaints are raised through the Education Management System portal, which generates a complaint number and mails it to the authority concerned, and disposal is designed for 48 to 72 hours, per the AICTE mandatory disclosure and the UGC self disclosure. The Student Grievance Redressal Committee seats four students as special invitees, one each from B.Tech computer science, BDS, an applied psychology master's and an MBA, in that same AICTE disclosure; above it sits an ombudsperson, Dr. M. S. Turan, formerly Dean of Academic Affairs at Guru Jambheshwar University, published with two mobile numbers and an email address in the UGC self disclosure. The BDS seat is the one point in these disclosures where the dental college has a student voice in university governance.
Counselling support has a name and a home department. Manovriti is a counselling and wellness centre run by the Department of Psychology for students, faculty, staff and the wider community, in that same self disclosure.
Hostel
Beds are the scarce resource here and the arithmetic is public. The five hostels counted in the approval record hold 852 residents in total, made up of 206 in Campus Boys Hostel 1, 234 in Campus Boys Hostel 2, 128 in the off-campus boys hostel in Sector 45, 256 in the Campus Girls Hostel and 28 in the studio apartments, per the AICTE mandatory disclosure. Set 852 against the 2,643 students in the four-year programmes and the 2,359 in the three-year ones, of whom 2,047 and 1,623 respectively come from outside Haryana, per the NIRF 2025 data submission, and residence is plainly rationed.
The university says as much itself. Hostel registration for 2026-27 is allocated purely on a first come first serve basis, per the hostel facility page. Treat the hostel form as part of the admission deadline rather than something to attend to afterwards.
Charges vary by building, sharing and air conditioning rather than by programme.
| Hostel and room | Total for 2026-27 |
|---|---|
| Off campus boys, Sector 45, three seated non-AC | Rs 1,45,500 |
| Off campus boys, Sector 45, two seated non-AC | Rs 1,56,200 |
| Campus girls, six seated non-AC | Rs 1,69,600 |
| Campus boys 1, four seated non-AC | Rs 1,72,100 |
| Campus boys 1, six seated AC | Rs 1,90,000 |
| Campus boys 1, two seated non-AC | Rs 2,04,200 |
| Campus boys 2, three seated non-AC | Rs 2,15,800 |
| Campus boys 2, two seated AC | Rs 2,50,300 |
| Campus girls, two seated AC | Rs 2,72,500 |
| Off campus girls, two seated AC | Rs 2,89,600 |
| Studio apartment with kitchenette, two seated AC | Rs 3,18,600 |
Those totals are bundles, not rent. Each one folds in mess charges of Rs 77,200, laundry of Rs 5,950, medical care of Rs 3,000 and insurance of Rs 1,200, plus a caution deposit of Rs 5,000 for a non-air-conditioned room and Rs 20,000 for an air-conditioned one, on that same hostel page. The air conditioning premium is therefore two things at once: a higher rent and a caution deposit four times larger.
One caution about that page. It publishes two tables for the same session on different breakdowns, and they do not agree. A six-seated air-conditioned room in Campus Boys Hostel 1 is billed at Rs 1,90,000 in the head-by-head table and Rs 1,99,200 in the summary one; the studio apartment comes to Rs 3,18,600 against Rs 3,18,100, on the hostel facility page. The summary table also drops the off-campus hostels altogether. Ask for the figure in writing before paying, and note the page's own instruction that hostel fee is paid by demand draft only after the hostel has been formally allotted.
The gendered arithmetic is worth doing before choosing this campus. The Campus Girls Hostel holds 256 residents and the studio apartments 28, per the AICTE mandatory disclosure, while the three-year undergraduate programmes alone enrol 1,152 women and the four-year ones 745, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. Two off-campus girls hostels, listed as 720/21A and 721/21A, are priced on the fee page beyond those 852 beds and carry no published capacity, on that same hostel page. A woman applying from outside Faridabad should ask the exact number of women's beds available for her intake year, in writing, before accepting.
Faculty
Two faculty counts are on the public record because two ranking returns were filed. The university return entered 549 faculty members and the dental return entered 120, per the NIRF 2025 university submission and the NIRF 2025 dental submission. The two returns carry identical student blocks for the dental programmes, so read the dental count as a part of the campus rather than an addition to it.
Leadership is unusually specialised at the top, and the dental college has a seat there. Dr. Sanjay Srivastava is Vice Chancellor, with three Pro Vice Chancellors under him: Dr. Naresh Grover covering academic affairs, IQAC, examinations and accreditation, Dr. Pardeep Kumar covering engineering and design, and Dr. Puneet Batra, an MDS and BDS gold medallist who has been the Dental Council of India's representative to the UGC since January 2021, covering dental and allied health sciences, per the UGC self disclosure.
Doctoral supervision is split almost down the middle between the two modes. Enrolment stands at 291 full time against 279 part time in the 2023-24 return, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. Completions that year tell a different story from the enrolment: 20 full-time against 8 part-time, in that same return, so the part-time half of the cohort finishes at a fraction of the rate, which is worth knowing before registering in that mode.
Research output is the one faculty statistic this institution reports inconsistently, and a candidate should notice. Its self disclosure describes an h-index rising to 44 in Scopus and 35 in Web of Science as of 2024, and separately gives the university h-index as 48, while the about page counter shows 36, in the UGC self disclosure and the about page. Three numbers for one measure is a reason to ask a department for its own publication list rather than to rely on a campus-wide figure.
Department heads are named individually across engineering, computer applications, commerce, psychology, economics, English, physiotherapy and nutrition in the UGC self disclosure, which makes it possible to write to a named head before applying. One entry on that list is worth reading against the seat sheet: a head of department for mechanical engineering is still named there, in the same approval year in which AICTE records both mechanical courses as closed at zero intake, per the AICTE mandatory disclosure.
Notable Alumni
We could not find a single notable alumnus named by this university on any of its own disclosures, and the way it describes its alumni machinery explains the gap. The alumni association is registered under the Manav Rachna Vidyanatariksha Foundation, counts more than 22,000 members and runs ten school chapters, each with a faculty coordinator, per the UGC self disclosure, yet the machinery is described entirely in terms of events, mentorship and certificate services rather than named graduates.
The relations office is reachable and that is the practical route. An Alumni Relations Office was set up in 2014 and runs a networking platform called Alma Connect, with alumnirelations@mrei.ac.in given as its contact, in that same self disclosure. Each of the ten school chapters carries its own alumni faculty coordinator in that document, so the useful request to that address is for the coordinator of one named chapter, not for the association in general.
News & Articles
The dental college supplies most of what is genuinely new here. It is NABH accredited, recognised for its BDS and MDS degrees by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Dental Council of India, and now empanelled under both the Central Government Health Scheme and the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme for patient care, per the MRDC overview. That empanelment matters academically as well as clinically, because it decides how many patients walk through the door for students to treat.
Its own recognitions page claims a national first. It records the college as the first in India to earn NABH accreditation for its Institutional Ethical Committee, alongside the Charaka Award for best dental institution at the National Awards for Excellence in Clinical Dentistry 2025 and a description of itself as the top private dental college in Haryana on the NIRF 2025 table, per the MRDC rankings and accreditations page. The first two rest on the college's own account of itself and no regulator publishes either; the Haryana line is the one an applicant can check independently against the NIRF table.
Community dentistry is a running programme rather than an event. The college holds memoranda for clinical postings and oral health camps with the District Higher Education Officer, Faridabad, with a local school and with a deaddiction and rehabilitation centre in the district, and clinical posting agreements with Asian Hospital, Faridabad and Amrita Hospitals, per the UGC self disclosure.
The campus news feed itself is programme marketing and reads that way. Its recent items run to artificial intelligence and machine learning courses after Class 12, BCA admission after Class 12, B.Com with ACCA, product design admission and a law admission guide, each written to sell the programme in its own headline, on the group blog. That last item is the tell: the feed is published for the whole group, and law at Manav Rachna belongs to MRU's School of Law rather than to any of the ten MRIIRS schools. Treat the blog as a group prospectus and the dental college's recognitions page as the actual news.
College Compare
Only two institutions from Haryana appear in the NIRF 2025 university top 100, so the local comparison is a single pairing.
| NIRF 2025 university table | Overall | Teaching | Research | Graduation outcomes | Outreach and inclusivity | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharishi Markandeshwar, Ambala, rank 85 | 49.07 | 64.11 | 31.48 | 55.35 | 61.05 | 32.20 |
| Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies, rank 96 | 47.30 | 65.63 | 11.81 | 66.32 | 68.03 | 40.05 |
Read that pairing carefully, because the eleven-place gap is one parameter deep. MRIIRS scores higher than its Ambala rival on four of the five component measures, teaching, graduation outcomes, outreach and perception, and loses the overall comparison on research alone, where 11.81 against 31.48 is a gap of nearly twenty points, per the NIRF 2025 university ranking. A candidate coming for a taught degree and a job is choosing on the parameters where this campus wins; a candidate coming to do research is choosing on the one where it loses.
On the dental table the local comparison inverts. Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Rohtak sits at rank 12 with a score of 62.03, the only Haryana dental institution ahead of Manav Rachna Dental College at 33 with 54.86, per the NIRF 2025 dental ranking. Rohtak is the state's government dental institute, which is exactly why the college describes itself as the top private dental college in Haryana on that table, per the MRDC rankings and accreditations page. For a candidate who does not reach Rohtak, this is the next entry on the table in Haryana.
Its immediate neighbours on that dental table are worth seeing, because they cluster inside a quarter of a point.
| NIRF 2025 dental rank | Institution | Score | Perception |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | Yenepoya Dental College | 55.00 | 43.05 |
| 32 | Chettinad Dental College and Research Institute | 54.90 | 43.05 |
| 33 | Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies | 54.86 | 73.45 |
| 34 | Government Dental College, Bangalore | 54.80 | 73.45 |
| 35 | Government Dental College, Thiruvananthapuram | 54.73 | 49.65 |
Those five arrive at almost the same score by opposite routes. This one has the lowest teaching score in the band at 69.65 and the joint highest perception at 73.45, per the NIRF 2025 dental ranking, which is a reputation running ahead of the measured inputs behind it. Worth weighing in both directions against the four billed years of the degree, the first of which alone is Rs 4,89,000 on the MRDC fee page, before the internship year and before a single hostel charge.
Contact & Location
The address is published with two different pin codes across official documents, so the one to use for anything formal is the one the regulators hold.
| Label | Detail |
|---|---|
| Campus address | Sector 43, Aravalli Hills, Delhi to Surajkund Road, Faridabad, Haryana 121004 |
| Pin code on the AICTE record and the DCI letter | 121004 |
| Pin code in the UGC self disclosure | 121003 |
| Campus board, also the admission help desk | +91-129-4259000, 30 lines, staffed 9:00 am to 5:00 pm on weekdays |
| MRIIRS general enquiry | +91-129-4198000 and 4198100 |
| MRDC general enquiry | +91-129-4268800 |
| Institutional email | info@mrei.ac.in |
| Vice Chancellor | vc@mriu.edu.in |
| Registrar | registrar@mriu.edu.in |
| Alumni relations | alumnirelations@mrei.ac.in |
The pin code split is not academic. The Dental Council of India addressed its 2022 letter to the Registrar at 121004 and the AICTE approval record carries the same code, while the self disclosure prints 121003, per the DCI letter and the UGC self disclosure. Post original documents to 121004.
Geography is the quiet selling point. The dental college describes itself as under 10 KM from the Delhi-NCR border, on the MRDC overview, which puts the campus inside commuting reach of south Delhi and Gurugram while charging Faridabad rents around it.
Applicants who cannot reach Faridabad have somewhere nearer to go. The group runs city offices in Delhi, Lucknow, Varanasi, Patna, Kolkata, Ranchi, Guwahati, Indore, Hyderabad and two in Kota, listed on the contact page. They stock the admission brochure with its scratch-card voucher code, but the brochure downloads free online without one and the application form can be filled straight from the portal, per the admission process page, so a visit buys a conversation rather than access.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Six bodies hold a live approval or accreditation over some part of this campus, and not one of them covers the whole of it.
| Body | What it covers | Status |
|---|---|---|
| NAAC | The university | A++, CGPA 3.53, valid to 19 February 2028 |
| UGC | Recognition | 12B from 10 June 2020, Category-I from 1 April 2024 |
| AICTE | Engineering, design, management, computer applications | Extension of approval for 2025-26 |
| Dental Council of India | BDS and five MDS specialisations | Recorded as running, letter of 20 June 2022 |
| NABH | The dental hospital | Accredited |
| NBA | B.Tech CSE, B.Tech Biotechnology, MBA | Accredited under Tier I in 2022; no expiry date published in the disclosure |
The NAAC grade is the strongest single line on that table and it should be read at the right scope. The university was accredited A++ with a CGPA of 3.53 out of 4.00 in its second cycle in February 2023, valid from 20 February 2023 for five years, per the UGC self disclosure. That single grade is assessing all ten schools at once, an engineering school, a dental college and a culinary and hotel management school among them, which is a wide thing for one number to carry.
Programme-level accreditation thins out sharply against that grade. Exactly three programmes are named as accredited by the National Board of Accreditation under Tier I in 2022, B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, B.Tech in Biotechnology and the MBA, in that same self disclosure. AICTE counts 14 offline courses approved at MRIIRS for 2025-26, per the AICTE mandatory disclosure, so on that count eleven of them, civil engineering, electronics and communication, design, the BBA and the computer applications degrees among them, carry no NBA award. Neither disclosure prints a validity date against those three awards, so ask the school for the certificate covering the branch being applied to and read the term on it.
The dental approvals are the ones that determine whether a degree is registrable. The Dental Council of India confirmed in writing on 20 June 2022 that a Bachelor of Dental Surgery and MDS programmes in prosthodontics, periodontology, pediatric and preventive dentistry, orthodontics and conservative dentistry were running at the college, in a letter numbered DCI/Acad/BDS/Clg/Ors/284/2022-23/2022/2730, per the DCI letter. Ask the college for the current year's equivalent before accepting a seat, because that letter records a position as on its own date.
Management-system certifications sit alongside the academic ones. The university holds ISO 50001:2018 for energy management from 22 July 2022, ISO 14001:2015 for environmental management from 4 July 2022 and ISO 21001:2018 for educational organisations from 25 June 2024, in the UGC self disclosure. The first two audit how the campus runs its energy and its waste; the third audits its management system, not what is taught inside it.
Aid
Scholarships
Almost every route into this university comes with a published discount attached, and on the main ladder the discount is set against a score rather than a household income. The one means-tested exception is reserved for Haryana. Candidates admitted under the reservation for Haryana candidates, a 25% pool on the university's own arithmetic, whose parents earn up to Rs 2.80 lakh a year from all sources, are ranked and split: a fifth of that quota takes a full tuition concession, two fifths a half concession and the remaining two fifths a quarter, per the scholarship page. Other fees stay payable in every band.
| Basis | Threshold | Tuition fee waiver |
|---|---|---|
| MRNAT 2026, admission by 15 May 2026 | 90.00% and above | 100% |
| MRNAT 2026, admission by 15 May 2026 | 80.00% to 89.99% | 50% |
| MRNAT 2026, admission 16 May to 30 June 2026 | 80.00% to 89.99% | 25% |
| Qualifying examination, undergraduate except BDS | 95% and above | 100% |
| Qualifying examination, undergraduate except BDS | 90% to 94.99% | 50% |
| JEE Main 2026 all India rank | Up to 50000 | 100% |
| NEET 2026, BDS only | 551 and above | 100% |
| SAT 2026 | 1301 and above | 100% |
| CUET 2026 | 100 percentile in at least 3 major subjects | 100% |
| Postgraduate qualifying marks, except MDS | 85% and above | 100% |
| CAT 2025 | 80% and above | 100% |
| NIFT rank, B.Design | 1 to 3500 | 100% |
Timing is a term of the scholarship, not an administrative detail. The Utkarsh scheme applies to candidates admitting between 25 January and 15 May 2026 and the Uttam scheme to those admitting between 16 May and 30 June 2026, and at the 80.00% to 89.99% MRNAT band the same score is worth a 50% waiver under the first and 25% under the second, per the scholarship page. Six weeks of hesitation halves the award at that band.
Keeping a dental waiver has conditions the university states up front. A BDS scholarship continues only if the student maintains a minimum 7.5 SGPA and 85% attendance in every subject across theory, practical and clinical work each year, is not receiving any other scholarship, and has no disciplinary or ragging proceedings established or pending, per the MRDC fee and scholarship page. Read that as a continuing obligation across four years, not a one-time award.
There is also a sports route with a published tariff. Participation at the Olympics carries a full tuition waiver, an Asian Games or Asian Championship appearance carries 75% and a medal there carries 100%, and Commonwealth Games or World Cup participation carries 50% rising to 75% with a medal, on the scholarship page. Given the shooting ranges on campus and the national sports award, that tariff is written for people who actually turn up.
Who pays for all this is the number that separates this institution from a state-funded one, and it is in the ranking return rather than the brochure.
| Programme group, 2023-24 | Economically backward | Socially challenged | Waived by state and central government | Waived by institution funds | Not receiving a full waiver |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three-year undergraduate | 103 | 183 | 2 | 102 | 182 |
| Four-year undergraduate | 165 | 320 | 40 | 227 | 218 |
| Five-year undergraduate | 39 | 22 | 15 | 39 | 7 |
| Two-year postgraduate | 43 | 109 | 1 | 72 | 79 |
| Three-year postgraduate | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
Compare the government column with the institution column, row by row. In the four-year programmes the institution's own funds covered 227 full waivers against 40 from state and central government, and in the three-year programmes 102 against 2, with private bodies funding none anywhere, per the NIRF 2025 data submission. A student here who needs fee support is depending on the university's scholarship policy rather than on a government scheme, which means the terms above are the ones to plan around.
The five-year dental group is the exception and it is the most supported cohort on campus. Only 7 of its students in those two categories were left without a full waiver, against 182 in the three-year undergraduate group and 218 in the four-year one, in that same submission.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- about page – manavrachna.edu.in
- MCC round one seat matrix – cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in
- mcc.nic.in – mcc.nic.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- NIRF 2025 (Dental)
- Rank #33NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.53
- Website
- mriirs.edu.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
