Indian Institute Of Management Ranchi
IIM Ranchi is placed 18th in the country in the NIRF 2025 management ranking, with an overall score of 62.77, and it runs three separate two-year MBA degrees rather than a single flagship. Its most recent batch, the class of 2023-25, was placed at a median of Rs 17.64 lakh on the plain MBA, per the institute's own final placement report. Entry runs through CAT and a joint interview process the institute shares with three other IIMs. The cutoffs, the selection weights, the placement spread and the seat count below are each pulled from a primary document you can open yourself.
Overview
IIM Ranchi was set up in 2009 as the ninth of the Indian Institutes of Management, with the marketing academic M. J. Xavier as its founding director, according to the institute's encyclopaedic record. It sits in Ranchi, the capital of Jharkhand, and for its first decade it worked out of a temporary home in Suchana Bhavan near the Governor's residence, with student hostels several kilometres away at Khelgaon.
That improvised arrangement ended in 2021, when the institute moved onto a permanent 60-acre campus at Pundag and Nayasarai on the edge of the city, the same profile records. The institute is now led by Dr. Deepak Kumar Srivastava.
What makes Ranchi unusual among the IIMs is not a single MBA but a fan of them. The institute describes itself as the first IIM to have launched a dedicated MBA in human resource management, and today it teaches that programme alongside a general MBA and an MBA in business analytics, all as two-year residential degrees on the same campus. For an applicant, the practical question is less "should I pick IIM Ranchi" than "which of its three MBAs fits me", because the admission bar and the placement outcome differ by programme.
Courses & Fees
The teaching core is three two-year, full-time MBA degrees: the general MBA, the MBA in human resource management (MBA-HR), and the MBA in business analytics (MBA-BA). Around them the institute runs a five-year Integrated Programme in Management that takes students straight after school, an executive MBA for working managers, and doctoral study through a full-time Ph.D. and an executive Ph.D., as its programme listing sets out.
| Programme | Format | Entry route |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | Two-year, full-time, residential | CAT plus JAP interview |
| MBA-HR (Human Resource Management) | Two-year, full-time, residential | CAT plus JAP interview |
| MBA-BA (Business Analytics) | Two-year, full-time, residential | CAT plus JAP interview, quantitative degree required |
| Integrated Programme in Management | Five-year, undergraduate to postgraduate | Aptitude-based selection after school |
| Executive MBA and executive Ph.D. | Part-time, for working professionals | Institute's own process |
IIM Ranchi does not print the MBA fee anywhere in machine-readable text; it is published only in a scanned fee-structure document linked from its admissions page, so the binding figure is the one on that sheet for your exact batch. The programme is residential, an acceptance payment made when you take up the offer is later adjusted against the first term's tuition, and mess charges are billed separately each term on top of the course fee. Read the current fee sheet before you plan a budget, because the institute reserves the right to revise it.
Admissions
Admission to all three MBA degrees is decided by performance in CAT 2025, a personal interview, and a profile score, and IIM Ranchi processes candidates jointly with three peer institutes rather than alone. For the 2026-28 batch it belongs to the Joint Admission Process 2026, run together with IIM Kashipur, IIM Raipur and IIM Tiruchirappalli, with IIM Raipur acting as the coordinating institute, as the institute's admission criteria explain.
The process has two steps. A candidate who clears the category cutoff and registers for JAP is considered for a personal interview, and the shortlists of the four institutes are merged into one combined pool before interviews are called. After the interview, offers are made off a consolidated merit list built from three weighted components in that same admission criteria.
| Selection component | Weight in the final merit list |
|---|---|
| CAT score | 65% |
| Profile score (academics plus work experience) | 20% |
| Personal interview | 15% |
Inside that profile score the criteria split academics and work experience at 10% each, and the work-experience marks are not simply "more is better": they peak for candidates with more than 24 and up to 36 months of full-time experience and fall away on either side of that band. Female and transgender candidates receive five bonus marks added after the weights are applied. The MBA-BA degree carries an extra gate, since the same document admits it only to candidates whose undergraduate degree was in engineering, technology, architecture, the sciences, computer applications, mathematics or statistics with at least 60% marks.
Cutoff
IIM Ranchi publishes an explicit CAT percentile cutoff by category for shortlisting in its admission criteria, and it is a clearing bar rather than a closing rank. Ranchi's shortlisting line for an unreserved seat reads 95.25 on the aggregate and 75 on each of the three CAT sections at once, a joint gate rather than a score you can average your way past, and each reserved category sits on its own lower pair of figures.
| Category | Sectional percentile (each section) | Overall percentile |
|---|---|---|
| General | 75 | 95.25 |
| EWS | 60 | 89 |
| NC-OBC | 60 | 88.5 |
| SC | 45 | 75 |
| ST | 25 | 44 |
| PwD | 25 | 30 |
The institute's own criteria warns that clearing the cutoff does not guarantee a place in the shortlist: the numbers rank candidates within each category, and only the top of each ranked list is called. Treat the general-category 95.25 as the realistic aim, and remember that the sectional floors matter as much as the aggregate, since a lopsided score that misses a section bar is filtered out before the aggregate is even read.
Placements
The clearest read on outcomes is IIM Ranchi's own final placement report for the 2023-25 batch, which breaks the numbers out by programme rather than blending them into one headline. On the general MBA the median stood at Rs 17.64 lakh and the average at Rs 19.29 lakh, with a single highest offer of Rs 50.39 lakh across 81 recruiters for the 220 students in the process.
| Programme (2023-25 batch) | Median CTC | Average CTC | Highest CTC | Recruiters | In process |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBA | Rs 17.64 lakh | Rs 19.29 lakh | Rs 50.39 lakh | 81 | 220 |
| MBA-HR | Rs 18.00 lakh | Rs 19.02 lakh | Rs 35.30 lakh | 26 | 53 |
| MBA-BA | Rs 18.11 lakh | Rs 19.86 lakh | Rs 27.94 lakh | 34 | 49 |
The shape of that table rewards a close read. The three medians in the report sit within about half a lakh of each other near Rs 18 lakh, so the typical outcome is similar whichever MBA you take; the difference is at the top end, where the general MBA reaches a Rs 50.39 lakh peak the smaller specialised cohorts do not. Banking, financial services and fintech was the biggest single hiring block on the general MBA, and the averages, not the peaks, are the honest number to plan a decision around.
Seat Matrix
The institute's NIRF 2025 submission puts the sanctioned strength of its two-year MBA programmes at 380 seats, alongside 60 in the five-year integrated programme that takes students straight from school. Across all years of study the two-year cohort came to 732 students, split 529 men and 203 women.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Sanctioned intake, two-year MBA programmes | 380 |
| Sanctioned intake, integrated programme | 60 |
| Students enrolled, two-year MBAs (all years) | 732 |
| Men / women in that cohort | 529 / 203 |
Those 380 seats are split across the three MBA degrees and then divided by category under the central reservation rules the institute follows, so the general-category count in any one programme is a fraction of the headline. The exact category-wise break is issued with each admission cycle rather than fixed here, and intake can move year to year, so read the number as the current sanctioned strength across the MBAs rather than a permanent per-programme cap.
Rankings
In the NIRF 2025 management ranking, IIM Ranchi comes in at 18, an overall figure of 62.77 that puts it at the front of the country's second tier of business schools. Eighteenth is a strong placing for a school not yet two decades old, but it still leaves a clear gap to the founding IIMs that hold the first few positions.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | IIM Ranchi score |
|---|---|
| Overall | 62.77 |
| Teaching, learning and resources | 70.63 |
| Research and professional practice | 45.06 |
| Graduation outcomes | 89.86 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 71.61 |
| Perception | 29.28 |
Read down the five NIRF parameters and the shape is a young school's. Graduation outcomes at 89.86 is the institute's strongest mark and the main thing holding the rank up; teaching, learning and resources at 70.63 sits comfortably in the middle. The drag comes from the two scores that time moves rather than effort: research and professional practice at 45.06, and perception at 29.28, the measure of how long recruiters and academics have known the name. For a school founded in 2009, a soft perception mark reads less as a weakness than as a clock still running.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The permanent campus at Nayasarai is a purpose-built residential one across its 60-acre grant, replacing the rented Suchana Bhavan block the institute outgrew, as its campus history records. Concentrating the academic block, the residences and student life on one secured campus, rather than splitting classes and hostels across the city as the old arrangement did, is the practical gain of the 2021 move.
Because the two-year MBA is a fully residential programme, on-campus accommodation is part of what a student signs up for rather than an optional extra, and the residential lodging cost sits inside the published fee sheet alongside tuition. Beyond housing and teaching space, the institute runs an executive-education centre and a research and consulting practice from the same campus, which is what lets it host visiting managers and industry sessions through the year.
Hostel
Faculty
Teaching is delivered by a resident faculty the institute puts at more than 92 members on its home page, grouped into discipline-based academic areas rather than named departments, the way every IIM is built. That structure is what lets a single organisational-behaviour and HR faculty anchor Ranchi's dedicated HR MBA while the same areas feed the general and business-analytics degrees.
Behind the teaching sits a sizeable doctoral community, a fair proxy for research depth at a business school. The institute's NIRF submission records 45 full-time and 75 part-time doctoral scholars, a mix that reflects both resident researchers and working professionals pursuing a Ph.D. For an applicant weighing academic strength, that combination of a broad faculty and an active doctoral base is the engine behind the institute's teaching and graduation-outcome scores in the ranking.
Notable Alumni
IIM Ranchi publishes no register of distinguished alumni, and for a school whose first management graduates left only around a decade and a half ago, that is mostly a matter of age: its alumni are still climbing towards the senior roles that make public name lists, not yet sitting in them. Filling the space with names that cannot be traced to a public record would be the dishonest way to look busier, so it stays empty of them.
The network matters more than a roll of names in any case. Ranchi graduates come back through the placement drive each year as recruiters and interview panellists, and the institute's regional alumni chapters are the direct way to hear, first hand, where the degree actually took people.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
The campus and admissions office share an address at Prabandhan Nagar, on Nayasarai Road in Ranchi, Jharkhand, and admission queries are handled by the institute's admissions office directly, as its criteria document lists.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Address | Prabandhan Nagar, Nayasarai Road, Ranchi, Jharkhand 834017 |
| Admissions email | office.admissions@iimranchi.ac.in |
| Website | www.iimranchi.ac.in |
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
IIM Ranchi is an Institution of National Importance, the statutory standing that lets each IIM award its own degrees rather than diplomas, as recorded in its institutional profile. That status, common to every IIM, is the accreditation that matters most for the value of the qualification, because it puts an IIM MBA on the same legal footing as a university degree.
Beyond that national standing, we could not find any international business-school accreditation, such as AACSB, AMBA or EQUIS, published on the institute's own channels. Where a school holds one of those it advertises it prominently, so the absence here is worth stating honestly rather than implying a badge the institute does not claim.
Aid
Scholarships
The institute's main need-based support is the Merit-cum-Means scholarship scheme, which its scholarship note awards to 25 students each year at a total value of around Rs 1 crore annually. The scheme is open to students across the MBA, MBA-HR, MBA-BA and integrated programmes, carries a parental-income cap, and gives extra weight to candidates who are differently abled or from Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe backgrounds, so it is aimed squarely at meritorious students who could not otherwise afford the fee.
Separately from the institute's own scheme, students from reserved and economically weaker categories may receive full or partial tuition-fee reimbursement from central and state government funds, the standard route at a central institution. A candidate who expects to need financial help should read the Financial Aid section of the admissions site before accepting an offer, since the McM award and the government reimbursement follow different eligibility tests.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
We do not publish student ratings or reviews for IIM Ranchi, because we have no verified first-party review data for the institute and would rather show nothing than a borrowed or unverifiable star score. The most reliable read on student experience is the institute's own placement report and NIRF submission, both cited on this page, together with a direct conversation with current students or recent alumni.
Campus
Gallery
We self-host official campus photographs where an institution publishes them on its own site. Where none are available, this section stays empty rather than showing borrowed or stock images, and a prospective student can view the campus through the institute's official website.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- Official website – iimranchi.ac.in
- encyclopaedic record – en.wikipedia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 2009
- NIRF 2025 (Management)
- Rank #18NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- iimranchi.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
