Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam runs two admission machines that share almost nothing with each other. The teaching schools on its Priyadarsini Hills campus fill their seats from a rank list built on the university's own written entrance test, CAT-MGU. The arts, science, commerce and training colleges affiliated to it fill theirs through a centralised allotment worked out from Plus Two marks, with no entrance test anywhere in that route. Which of the two you are applying to settles your eligibility rules, your rank list, and whether tuition even appears on your fee bill.
Overview
MGU is a Kerala state public university whose reach is regional rather than statewide. Its jurisdiction covers the revenue districts of Kottayam, Ernakulam and Idukki in full, along with parts of Pathanamthitta and Alappuzha, and its academic base is the 110-acre Priyadarsini Hills campus at Athirampuzha, roughly 12 kilometres from Kottayam town, with two satellite campuses inside Kottayam itself.
Two layers of teaching sit on top of each other, and they are wildly different in size. The university teaches directly through 30 statutory schools and departments, 7 inter-university centres, 9 inter-school centres, 3 international centres and 1 national centre. Under that runs the affiliating system, and almost every MGU undergraduate is in it rather than on the campus: 79 government and aided colleges, 194 unaided colleges and 225 recognised research centres.
MGU no longer works under the ordinary approvals regime for a Kerala state university. The UGC granted it Category-I graded autonomy at its 588th meeting, citing the A++ grade and CGPA of 3.61 it earned in its fourth NAAC cycle, making it the first university in the state to hold that status. In practice that lets MGU open departments, off-campus centres and constituent colleges, and run its own distance programmes, without returning to the UGC for approval each time.
Courses & Fees
The subject spread is widest in the affiliated colleges, which teach 50 specialisations for BA, 39 for BSc, 17 for BCom, 33 for MA, 51 for MSc and 5 for MCom. The campus schools teach mainly at postgraduate and doctoral level, with the BBA LLB (Hons) at the School of Indian Legal Thought their one undergraduate entry, and they span two generations of subjects, from the 1983 sciences and Gandhian studies through to newer schools in artificial intelligence, energy materials and data analytics.
Fees are where the two layers separate hardest, and the university's own fee order for 2025-26 is the binding document. For the long-established MA and MSc departments it carries no tuition line at all. What a student in those schools actually pays is a set of small heads.
| Fee head, MA and MSc departments | Amount |
|---|---|
| Admission fee, one time | Rs 270 |
| Caution deposit, one time | Rs 1,610 |
| Student affiliation fee, one time | Rs 995 |
| Laboratory fee, per semester | Rs 1,290 |
| Department development fund, per semester | Rs 555 |
| Student aid fund, per semester | Rs 330 |
| Library fee, per semester | Rs 200 |
The newer and more specialised schools are funded differently, and the same order prices them with a real tuition figure per semester.
| Programme | Tuition per semester |
|---|---|
| MA Gender Studies | Rs 5,515 |
| MSc Physics or Chemistry, Energy Science specialisation | Rs 16,790 |
| MSc Mathematics and MSc Statistics | Rs 18,240 |
| MSc Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | Rs 24,315 |
| MTech Nano Science, Polymer Science or Energy Science | Rs 30,395 |
| MSc Food Science and Technology | Rs 36,470 |
An undergraduate never sees either of those tables. What settles the bill is whether the allotment lands you in an aided college or a self-financing one, and that single fork costs more than any other choice in the MGU system. Government and aided colleges work off one published sheet: tuition of Rs 1,050 a year, rising to Rs 3,150 for BCA, BSc Electronics, Computer Science and Biotechnology, alongside a library fee of Rs 105 a year and an athletics fee of Rs 210. Self-financing colleges charge by the semester under state fee orders, and the same degrees cost Rs 10,080 a semester for BA English, BCom and BBA, Rs 12,600 for BSc Physics or Mathematics, Rs 21,000 for BSc Computer Science and Rs 26,880 for BA Multimedia. A year of aided-college tuition costs about a tenth of a single self-financing semester.
Admissions
The university's own departments admit through CAT-MGU, its Common Admission Test, while the UG and PG seats in affiliated colleges are filled by the Centralised Allotment Process, and the two run on separate portals, separate calendars and separate rules. A third door is easy to miss: the autonomous colleges and the B.Arch, MBA, LLB and MCA colleges are handled on a separate non-CAP portal, so anyone aiming at an affiliated law or architecture college is not in the allotment at all. Applying to the wrong one is not a fixable mistake mid-cycle.
The prospectus calendar for the 2026 cycle, which it labels tentative throughout, ran online registration from 20 February to 19 March with the entrance examination in May. The registration fee is Rs 1,250 for one programme or cluster and Rs 250 for each additional programme, halved to Rs 625 and Rs 125 for SC and ST applicants, with four programmes the maximum.
How the rank list is then built varies by school, which is worth checking before you decide how much weight to put on the written paper. For most programmes it is the objective test converted to a score out of 800 plus any bonus marks; MA English and MA Malayalam weight the objective test at 50 per cent, a descriptive test at 40 per cent and an interview at 10 per cent, and MTech applicants holding a valid GATE score are ranked on GATE instead of on CAT-MGU.
A non-Keralite applicant has a route the Kerala rank list does not decide. An Open All India Quota worth 20 per cent of the approved seats is created in most PG programmes, filled first from CUET-PG scores and then from non-Keralite CAT-MGU rank holders, and cancelled outright if nobody claims it; MBA, MEd, the MTech programmes, the integrated programmes and MA Social Work in Disability Studies and Action sit outside it. Communal reservation does not apply inside that quota. It does apply to the state seats, on the Kerala pattern.
| Mandatory reservation, non-professional PG programmes | Share of seats |
|---|---|
| Scheduled Caste | 15% |
| Economically Weaker Section | 10% |
| Ezhava, Thiyya and Billava | 8% |
| Muslims | 7% |
| Scheduled Tribe | 5% |
| Other Backward Hindus | 3% |
| Latin Catholics other than Anglo Indians | 1% |
| Other Backward Christians | 1% |
On the CAP side there is no paper to sit. Ranking runs on index marks computed from the qualifying examination, with five marks deducted for every extra attempt taken to pass the qualifying examination, capped at twenty, and 15 bonus marks for an NCC, NSS, Scouts and Guides or Student Police Cadet certificate at Plus Two level.
Cutoff
Neither the CAT portal nor the CAP one publishes a closing index mark or a closing rank, before an admission cycle or after it. What the university does publish is the output: programme-wise rank lists and selection lists on the CAT portal, released school by school and, for the programmes that hold an interview or a group discussion, only once those are finished.
That makes the arithmetic behind the index mark more useful to an applicant than any quoted threshold. Marks from CBSE, CISCE and other boards are standardised to the Kerala Higher Secondary scale of 200 marks a paper across six papers, a total of 1,200, before any weightage is applied, and a BCom applicant then gets a weightage of 50 marks in each of three commerce subjects up to a maximum of 150. Two applicants with identical board percentages can separate by a wide margin depending on which optional subjects they took.
Ties are not broken by a lottery either. The rank list settles them in a fixed order: the elective subject mark first, then the Part III total, then Part I English, then the second language, then residential weightage at district and state level, and age last.
Placements
MGU reports placement outcomes to the national ranking framework level by level, and the two-year postgraduate cohort is the one large enough to read as a trend.
| PG outcomes, 2023-24 graduating batch | Value |
|---|---|
| Graduating in minimum stipulated time | 565 |
| Placed | 455 |
| Median salary of placed graduates | Rs 5,50,000 |
| Selected for higher studies | 60 |
Read across three years, the movement is in volume rather than in pay. The number placed went from 87 in 2021-22 to 112 in 2022-23 and then to 455 in 2023-24, while the median salary ran Rs 5,00,000, then Rs 6,00,000, then Rs 5,50,000 over the same period. The campus's one five-year undergraduate cohort is far smaller and reports on its own line: 38 graduating in 2023-24, 26 placed at a median of Rs 4,00,000 and 10 going on to higher studies, against a sanctioned intake of 50 that matches the BBA LLB (Hons) seats at the School of Indian Legal Thought. None of this covers the affiliating side, which files no consolidated placement return, so a self-financing college's own record is the only thing to go on there.
Seat Matrix
Sanctioned intake is filed by level rather than by school, and the postgraduate line has grown fast.
| Level | Sanctioned intake 2023-24 | Sanctioned intake 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|
| PG, two-year programmes | 874 | 665 |
| PG-integrated | 60 | 44 |
| UG, five-year programme | 50 | 50 |
Inside that total the individual schools are small, which is what makes a single rank list decisive. The 2026 prospectus lists 50 seats for MEd and 50 for BBA LLB (Hons), 30 for MA Counselling and 30 for the Master of Physical Education and Sports, 25 each for MSc Computer Science and MSc Physics, 16 for MSc Psychology and 5 for MSc Biophysics.
Several categories are created above the sanctioned strength rather than carved out of it, so they do not reduce the general merit pool. An additional 25 per cent of seats in each PG programme is earmarked for international students, 5 per cent for applicants with benchmark disabilities, 2 seats for transgender applicants and one rotating sports or cultural seat.
Rankings
Where MGU stands in NIRF 2025 depends entirely on who it is being counted against. The Ministry of Education put it 43rd among universities on a score of 54.61; the same submission scored 51.73 for 79th place once institutions of every type were pooled into the overall table, and 61.97 for 17th when the field narrowed to state public universities.
| NIRF 2025 parameter, university list | Score |
|---|---|
| Graduation Outcomes | 71.68 |
| Teaching, Learning and Resources | 71.20 |
| Outreach and Inclusivity | 54.33 |
| Research and Professional Practice | 34.03 |
| Perception | 32.72 |
The parameter breakdown shows why one submission lands so far apart. Judged only against other state public universities, its research and professional practice reads 51.68 and its perception 37.51, where against all universities the same work scores 34.03 and 32.72. On the overall table perception collapses to 3.89 while the teaching and graduation-outcome marks stay exactly where they were. Quote an MGU rank without naming the list it came from and you have said nothing.
Departments
The campus is organised into schools rather than single-subject departments, and the founding dates run from the university's own first year through to a cluster of applied-science schools opened from 2019 onwards.
| School or department | Founded |
|---|---|
| School of Biosciences | 1983 |
| School of Chemical Sciences | 1983 |
| School of Gandhian Thought and Development Studies | 1983 |
| School of International Relations and Politics | 1983 |
| School of Pure and Applied Physics | 1983 |
| School of Physical Education and Sports Sciences | 1984 |
| School of Behavioural Sciences | 1988 |
| School of Letters | 1988 |
| School of Indian Legal Thought | 1989 |
| School of Social Sciences | 1989 |
| School of Computer Sciences | 1990 |
| Department of Life Long Learning and Extension | 1991 |
| School of Pedagogical Sciences | 1992 |
| School of Environmental Sciences | 1995 |
| School of Management and Business Studies | 1998 |
| School of Tourism Studies | 2010 |
| K.N. Raj School of Economics | 2012 |
| School of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics | 2019 |
| School of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology | 2019 |
| School of Data Analytics | 2020 |
| School of Energy Materials | 2020 |
| School of Food Science and Technology | 2020 |
| School of Mathematics and Statistics | 2020 |
| Department of Geology | 2021 |
| School of Gender Studies | 2023 |
| School of Polymer Science and Technology | 2023 |
Vintage is a rough guide to the fee tables above, not a rule. Every school opened from 2019 onwards prices its programmes with a tuition line, but so do several programmes run by much older departments: the same order sets tuition for MSc Botany and Plant Science Technology, MSc Applied Geology and the Master of Tourism and Travel Management as well. What decides the bill is the programme, not the age of the school teaching it.
Facilities & Infrastructure
The library is the strongest single facility on the campus. Opened in 1989, it reaches over 3,121 e-journals and databases through the e-ShodhSindhu consortium, adds Science Direct and Scopus through the Kerala State Higher Education Council consortium, runs its catalogue on Koha, and belongs to both INFLIBNET and DELNET, which is how a researcher here borrows from other member libraries. It also offers plagiarism checking and remote access to e-journals, both of which matter more to a doctoral scholar than to a taught-course student.
Laboratory investment is concentrated rather than spread thin. The university lists specialised laboratories in Chemical Sciences, Biosciences, Computer Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Pure and Applied Physics, Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, and Energy Materials, a list that pairs the founding science schools with two of the newer applied ones and leaves the humanities schools out. Networking runs over three leased lines with a combined bandwidth of 1.15 Gbps into a campus LAN and campus-wide Wi-Fi, with an on-premise data centre and servers mirrored in the Kerala State Data Centre.
The health centre treats students and staff free of charge and is staffed by a doctor, two staff nurses, an X-ray technician and a lab technician, covering routine blood work and check-ups alongside mental-health counselling and nutrition advice.
Hostel
Hostel charges sit in the same fee order as tuition, and they are priced by the month rather than by the year.
| Hostel charge | Amount |
|---|---|
| Application fee | Rs 50 |
| Admission fee plus three months rent | Rs 825 |
| Admission fee, SC, ST and OEC students | Rs 80 |
| Rent, per month | Rs 255 |
| Fine, per month | Rs 80 |
| Guest fee | Rs 30 |
The admission stage is the only point at which the hostel sheet distinguishes between categories, and monthly rent is the same for everyone after that. This sheet reaches only the hostels on Priyadarsini Hills, so nothing in it binds an affiliated college, and a CAP allotment to one leaves the accommodation question with that college.
Faculty
NIRF 2025 records 220 faculty members entered for Mahatma Gandhi University, and that figure counts the campus schools only, not the teaching staff of the hundreds of colleges affiliated to it.
That headcount also carries the doctoral supervision for the whole campus. The same return records 506 full-time and 323 part-time scholars pursuing a PhD up to 2023-24, with 144 full-time and 17 part-time scholars graduating in that year alone. Because CAT-MGU rank lists are drawn up school by school, the supervisor pool that actually bears on a research applicant is the one inside a single school, and each school publishes its own staff list and contact line on the university portal.
Notable Alumni
Mahatma Gandhi University publishes no distinguished-alumni register, and no named alumni list on mgu.ac.in, cat.mgu.ac.in or cap.mgu.ac.in traces back to university records. Directory sites do carry names attached to MGU, but none of them is confirmed by anything the university itself has published.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Address | Mahatma Gandhi University, Priyadarsini Hills P.O., Kottayam, Kerala 686560 |
| General enquiry | 0481 2733626 |
| Call centre | callcentre1@mgu.ac.in, callcentre2@mgu.ac.in |
| Registrar | registrar@mgu.ac.in |
| Website | mgu.ac.in |
Admission questions do not belong at that number. CAT-MGU answers on cat@mgu.ac.in, and its rank-list page carries a direct phone number and email address for each teaching school, which is where a query about one programme's interview date or selection list has to go.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
Aid
Scholarships
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- Official website – mgu.ac.in
- 1983 sciences and Gandhian studies – cat.mgu.ac.in
- tuition of Rs 1,050 a year, rising to Rs 3,150 for BCA, BSc Electronics, Computer Science and Biotechnology, alongside a library fee of Rs 105 a year and an athletics fee of Rs 210 – cap.mgu.ac.in
- university's own departments admit through CAT-MGU, its Common Admission Test, while the UG and PG seats in affiliated colleges are filled by the Centralised Allotment Process – admission.mgu.ac.in
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1983
- NIRF 2025 (Overall)
- Rank #79NIRF· 2025-08-14
- NAAC
- A++, CGPA 3.61
- Website
- mgu.ac.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
