Mar Athanasius College, Kothamangalam- 686 666
Mar Athanasius College scored 54.97 in the government's NIRF 2025 college ranking, the highest total it has posted in five editions of that framework, and came 92nd, its weakest placing across the same five. Three years earlier a score of 54.94, three hundredths lower, had been worth 56th place. Its total did not fall between those two years; the same score simply buys a worse place now, which is a fact about the field rather than about the college. Its published documents answer the questions the rank cannot: what a seat costs, the index mark that closed each list this year, and where its graduates actually go.
Overview
Mar Athanasius College (Autonomous), Kothamangalam is an aided arts and science college in Ernakulam district, Kerala, affiliated to Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam, and owned by the Mar Athanasius College Association, a society constituted in 1953 under the Cochin Registration of Scientific and Charitable Societies Act. Teaching began on 14 July 1955 with 127 students and 15 teachers. The formal opening came later and from an unusual quarter: Emperor Haile Selassie I of Ethiopia inaugurated the college on 30 October 1956, and a contribution from him helped the Association pay for it. His name is still on the newest men's hostel.
One disambiguation matters before anything else. The Association also runs Mar Athanasius College of Engineering, founded in 1961, and Mar Athanasius International School, founded in 1965, on the same composite campus. The engineering college is a separate institution with its own admissions, its own entrance-based cutoffs and its own website. Everything here belongs to the arts and science college, which teaches no engineering degree at all.
The campus sits on 30 acres on a hillock beside the Kothamangalam to Muvattupuzha road, about one kilometre from the town. UGC granted the college autonomous status in 2016, which is the single fact that shapes admission here: the college sets its own syllabus, holds its own examinations and, for an applicant, builds its own rank lists instead of waiting on a university allotment.
Courses & Fees
The catalogue is broad for a college of this size, and it splits along a line that decides your fee. The college runs 14 undergraduate programmes, 2 vocational undergraduate programmes, 16 postgraduate programmes, one integrated postgraduate programme and 6 doctoral programmes, with the PhD work concentrated in Commerce, Economics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics and Botany. Twelve aided undergraduate degrees are running now, with B.Sc. Actuarial Science and B.Sc. Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning listed beside them as subject to approval from Mahatma Gandhi University and the Kerala government. On an aided seat the state carries the salary bill and the student pays a nominal tuition. On a self-financing seat the student carries the cost.
The fullest fee table the college publishes sits in its 2024-25 calendar and handbook, and the aided tuition line is small enough to surprise anyone who has priced a private college. Tuition is Rs 1,220 a year for a degree programme and Rs 2,190 for a postgraduate one, under a 2019 Kerala government order, inside a statutory special fee schedule that totals Rs 2,500 in the first degree year and Rs 3,565 in the first postgraduate year. On top of that sit a university affiliation fee of Rs 735 in the first degree year and Rs 945 in the first postgraduate year, a caution deposit of Rs 360 for undergraduates and Rs 600 for postgraduates, and a laboratory charge that runs from Rs 190 in mathematics and statistics through Rs 500 in physics and chemistry to Rs 685 in botany and zoology.
Self-financing multiplies that, and the same handbook prints the bill programme by programme.
| Self-financing undergraduate programme | Tuition per semester | Total payable at admission |
|---|---|---|
| B.Com. | Rs 10,080 | Rs 17,683 |
| B.Voc. Business Accounting and Taxation | Rs 16,370 | Rs 23,973 |
| B.Voc. Data Analytics and Machine Learning | Rs 19,615 | Rs 27,218 |
Two things follow from that table. A B.Voc. seat in data analytics costs more in one semester's tuition than an aided B.Sc. costs across a whole year of tuition, affiliation and laboratory charges put together, which is the real price of choosing a vocational degree here over an aided one. And the PTA fee was revised to Rs 2,500 from the 2024-25 academic year, a line the handbook charges every self-financing student once at admission.
For the current session the college posts signed fee orders on its UG admission page rather than in the handbook. Open them knowing three things. Every aided head has been revised upward since that handbook edition. The aided order also bills a block of college charges that the handbook printed only against self-financing seats, among them the PTA fee, a soft-skill fee, a human resource development fee and charges for internet, software and an identity card, so what an aided fresher actually hands over at the counter is a multiple of the special fee above rather than the special fee itself. And the self-financing sheet carries a second table for SC, ST, OEC and OBC(H) candidates whose tuition line it marks as met by a government grant, collapsing the bill for B.Com. Taxation, B.Sc. Microbiology and every self-financing postgraduate programme, but not for the two B.Voc. degrees, whose tuition stays on the concessional bill in full.
Admissions
There is no university pool to enter here. Applications come straight to the college: registration opens on the college's own portal at macollege.online, and the prospectus sets the application fee at Rs 250, or Rs 100 for SC and ST candidates, covering up to six programme preferences of which four must be filled. Provisional rank lists go up on the website and the notice board, corrections are invited against a deadline, and final lists follow. There is no entrance test and no interview for the general merit route; the admission memo is never posted, and candidates are called for certificate verification in list order.
Position on the list comes from an index mark, and the arithmetic differs by faculty. B.A. English starts from the plus two aggregate, subtracts any handicap marks, counts the Part I English score a second time, and adds 50 where English was carried as an optional too. B.Com. ignores the aggregate altogether: only the Part III optionals count, and up to three commerce subjects add 50 each, a bonus that stops at 150. Science programmes take the Part III total plus the marks in the relevant subject, with one exception: B.Sc. Statistics adds a further 60 for anyone who studied Mathematics at higher secondary level. Two adjustments sit on top of whichever formula applies to you: a bonus of 15 marks for an NCC, NSS, Scout and Guide, Student Police Cadet or Rajyapuraskar certificate at plus two level, with 5 more for an NCC 'B' certificate, claimable under one category only, and a deduction of 5 marks for each attempt after the first, to a maximum of 20. Ties are settled by elective marks first, then Part III, then Part I, then Part II, then residential weightage, and finally in favour of the older candidate.
Postgraduate entry runs through a parallel exercise the college calls MAC PG CAP 2026, with its own instructions, seat matrix and programme-wise rank lists. Management quota candidates apply on the same portal but must also file a form and sponsor testimonials at the Association office, a separate address from the college office.
Cutoff
Most colleges leave an applicant to guess the closing mark. This one publishes it as a list of names: every programme gets a downloadable final rank list for each merit quota, carrying every candidate's application number, rank and index mark. The table below takes the last name in the open merit block of the 2026-27 aided lists, at the point where the waiting list restarts the numbering at one; the third column counts everyone the college ranked for that quota, those waiting included.
| Programme (open merit, 2026-27) | Closing index mark | Names on the list, waiting list included |
|---|---|---|
| B.A. English (Honours) | 1,542 | 406 |
| B.A. Hindi (Honours) | 1,463 | 78 |
| B.A. Economics (Honours) | 1,411 | 400 |
| B.A. History (Honours) | 1,282 | 209 |
| B.A. Sociology (Honours) | 1,239 | 210 |
| B.Sc. Statistics (Honours) | 1,022 | 160 |
| B.Sc. Chemistry (Honours) | 976 | 224 |
| B.Sc. Mathematics (Honours) | 965 | 181 |
| B.Sc. Physics (Honours) | 964 | 181 |
| B.Sc. Botany (Honours) | 960 | 195 |
| B.Sc. Zoology (Honours) | 959 | 200 |
| B.Com. (Honours), aided | 924 | 481 |
Do not read down that middle column as a difficulty ranking. Because the English formula doubles a language score, the commerce formula adds up to 150 in subject weightage and the statistics formula carries its own mathematics bonus, those are not the same scale, which is why marks above 1,000 appear at all and why B.Com. closing at 924 is not an easier admission than botany closing at 960. The comparable column is the third. B.Com. drew 481 names into a single open merit queue and B.A. Hindi drew 78, and that ratio, not the index mark, is where the competition actually shows.
Self-financing and reserved quotas have their own lists. B.Sc. Microbiology, the only self-financing science degree, closed its open merit block at 971, and the two programmes awaiting approval already have lists of their own, B.Sc. Actuarial Science closing at 1,019 and B.Sc. Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning at 975.
Placements
The exit from this college is usually another degree, not a job offer. In the data return the college filed for NIRF 2026, its three-year undergraduate cohort of 2024-25 produced 369 students finishing in minimum time, of whom 34 were placed at a median salary of Rs 3,00,000 and 211 went on to higher studies. The previous year leaned harder still: 360 finished, 19 found a job at a median of Rs 2,88,000, and 264 enrolled for a further degree. More than half of each graduating cohort goes on to study somewhere else, and fewer than one in ten takes a campus job. Its quality report tells the same story from a different angle for 2022-23, counting 73 outgoing students placed and 256 progressing to higher education.
Postgraduate placement moves in the other direction and moves sharply. The M.A., M.Sc. and M.Com. cohort of 2023-24 saw 78 of 180 finishers placed at a median of Rs 2,40,000; a year later the 2024-25 cohort saw 33 of 171 placed, at a median of Rs 2,76,000. The median rose and the count more than halved, which is a small campus recruiting cycle behaving like a small campus recruiting cycle rather than a trend.
Against those filed numbers the prospectus offers a looser claim, that there were 120 placements in 2025-26 so far with 20 companies visiting, naming TCS, Accenture, EY, Cognizant, Wipro, L&T, Applexus, Sutherland Global Services, Federal Bank, South Indian Bank, ICICI Bank and Synthite among the recruiters. Nothing published reconciles 120 with the 68 placements the college reported to NIRF across all three levels the previous year, so read the prospectus figure as a marketing count over a different period and the NIRF rows as the auditable record. The work sits with a Career Guidance and Placement Cell coordinated by Dr Deepa S. of the Physics department.
Seat Matrix
Intake is small, and it favours commerce and the humanities over the laboratory subjects. The prospectus states a sanctioned strength against each programme.
| Aided undergraduate programme | Sanctioned strength |
|---|---|
| B.Com. (Honours) | 50 |
| B.A. English, Sociology, History, Economics (each) | 40 |
| B.Sc. Zoology | 36 |
| B.Sc. Mathematics, Statistics, Physics, Chemistry, Botany (each) | 32 |
| B.A. Hindi | 30 |
| Integrated M.Sc. Basic Sciences (Biology) | 15 |
Each of those blocks is then divided the way Mahatma Gandhi University requires of an aided college: 50 per cent open quota, 15 per cent Scheduled Caste, 5 per cent Scheduled Tribe, 10 per cent community quota reserved for Christian candidates and filled on merit, and 20 per cent management quota. Self-financing works to a different split, with half the seats filled by the management and the other half distributed across open merit and the communal categories; that intake is B.Sc. Microbiology 24, B.Voc. Business Accounting and Taxation 30, B.Voc. Data Analytics and Machine Learning 30 and an unaided B.Com. at 40. Across the whole college the quality report counts 257 seats earmarked for reserved categories.
Some places are added rather than taken away, and one of them may well describe you.
| Seat created over and above the sanctioned strength | Size |
|---|---|
| International students | 10 per cent of each programme |
| Candidates with benchmark disability | 5 per cent of each programme |
| Transgender candidates | 2 seats |
| PM CARES for Children scheme | 5 seats |
| Orphan children | 1 male, 1 female |
| Nominee of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep | 1 seat |
| Malayalee student from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 1 seat |
| Child from a Government Children's Home | 1 seat |
Rankings
The national table has treated this college inconsistently, and the five-year record is worth setting out in one place.
| NIRF College Ranking | Rank | Overall score |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 86 | 51.46 |
| 2022 | 56 | 54.94 |
| 2023 | 87 | 53.17 |
| 2024 | 74 | 53.94 |
| 2025 | 92 | 54.97 |
Look at the five parameters and both numbers make sense.
| NIRF 2025 parameter | Score |
|---|---|
| Teaching, learning and resources | 70.11 |
| Graduation outcomes | 64.98 |
| Outreach and inclusivity | 54.55 |
| Research and professional practice | 31.21 |
| Perception | 5.49 |
Teaching is its strongest suit and reputation its weakest by a distance. The 5.49 the Ministry awarded for perception in 2025 is, remarkably, the best it has managed: that line read 0.00 in 2021, 0.00 again in 2022, 2.33 in 2023 and 2.11 in 2024. Research moved the opposite way, from 39.18 in 2024 down to 31.21 in 2025, even as the teaching mark climbed close to six points.
Kerala's own framework places it higher. In the Kerala Institutional Ranking Framework tables published by the state's Higher Education Council, Mar Athanasius College is 8th among the state's arts and science colleges for 2024. A college that sits inside the top ten at home and outside the top ninety nationally is telling you something specific: it is measured well on what it does for its students and poorly on how widely it is known.
Departments
Facilities & Infrastructure
The built campus comes to 1,67,022.19 square feet, of which the library occupies 31,306.34. That library, which the college names for its founder secretary Prof. M.P. Varghese, holds 72,093 books, 54 periodicals, 35 journals, 13 newspapers, more than 6,000 e-journals and more than 199,500 e-books. Teaching science happens in 22 laboratories across Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Data Analytics and Bio-Sciences, five of them dedicated research labs, alongside two instrumentation centres, two air-conditioned seminar halls, a network resource centre, a language lab and a mathematics lab. Two plainer counts come from the quality report, which puts classrooms and seminar halls together at 77, and academic computers at 201. Recent spending backs the laboratories up, at Rs 45,68,262 on new equipment and Rs 18,28,295 on the library in 2024-25.
On access the college has answered a government questionnaire rather than written a brochure line, putting lifts or ramps above the 80 per cent mark across its buildings, saying the same of specially designed toilets, and confirming wheelchairs, walking aids and help moving between blocks. The grounds carry a Miyawaki forest and a Nakshatravanam alongside solar panels, rainwater harvesting and an International Green College Award received in 2024.
Hostel
Accommodation is limited, and the men's share of it is not general purpose. The college handbook records three ladies' hostels accommodating 250 students, with applications addressed to the Chief Warden on a prescribed form costing Rs 30 from the hostel or college office, selection made by a committee, and the warden free to refuse an application without giving reasons. Note that the website's hostel page still describes two ladies' hostels for 200 students, so the handbook is the later count of the two.
The men's hostel is built around the sports programme, with a maximum intake of 150 and a Kerala State Sports Council hostel scheme for athletics and aquatics students behind it; in 2023-24 the Council recommended 41 students to that scheme, 6 of them boys who were housed in the hostel, alongside 2 Khelo India sponsored athletes, while the management funded scholarships for 103 students. The third block is the Haile Selassie International Hostel for Men, newly built, taking 50 students, with applications to Dr Siju T. Thomas of the Botany department. Anyone not living with a parent or guardian must have their lodging approved by the Principal, and living in unapproved lodgings is treated as a disciplinary matter.
Faculty
The staff list the college filed for NIRF 2025 carries 128 teaching names, of whom 114 were still in post when the return was made and 60 hold a PhD. By designation it is a young-looking establishment: 114 assistant professors against 11 associate professors and 2 professors, with the principal counted separately. Twenty-five of the 128 were on adhoc or contractual terms, and every one of the 14 names the return marks as having left came from that group. That is the ordinary rhythm of a Kerala aided college covering its unaided teaching hours. The quality report for 2022-23 gives a tidier pair of figures, 125 full-time teachers against 125 sanctioned posts, with 25 teachers awarded a PhD that year. The principal is Dr Manju Kurian, of the Chemistry department.
Research capacity is thinner than the teaching numbers suggest, which is what the NIRF research score of 31.21 records. The college reports 27 research guides across nine disciplines and 90 indexed papers in Web of Science and Scopus journals over two years, with collaborations including NSBM Green University in Sri Lanka, the Institute of Solid State Chemistry and Mechanochemistry at Novosibirsk and Sunway University in Malaysia. Historically the faculty has run 11 major and about 40 minor research projects funded by UGC, DST, KSCSTE and other agencies.
Notable Alumni
Sport supplies most of the documented names. The college counts about 30 international athletes among its former students, including four Olympians, Anilda Thomas, T. Gopi, Mohammed Ajmal and Abdulla Aboobaker, and two Commonwealth Games medallists, Eldhose Paul and Abdulla Aboobaker. Eldhose Paul, who won Commonwealth Games gold for India in 2022, appears on the college's own site as an Arjuna awardee and former student. The same prospectus names three players from the 2024 Santhosh Trophy squad, Adil Amal, Roshal P.P. and Muhammed Ajsal, with Harry Benny as assistant coach.
Outside athletics the college publishes fewer verified names than a seventy-year-old institution might be expected to. Two appear as signed testimonials on its homepage: Prof. Gin Jose of the School of Chemical and Process Engineering at the University of Leeds, and the scriptwriter and actor Adarsh Sukumaran. We could not find a fuller alumni register published by the college or its alumni association, so nothing more is listed here rather than repeated from unverified directories.
News & Articles
College Compare
Contact & Location
Kothamangalam sits on the road between Kochi and the High Ranges, and the college is a short walk from the town.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Address | Kothamangalam College P.O., Kothamangalam, Kerala 686 666 |
| Office phone | +91 485 2822378 |
| Principal's office | +91 485 2822512 |
| mac@macollege.in | |
| Affiliation | Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam |
| Nearest railway station | Aluva, 33 km |
| Nearest airport | Cochin International Airport, Nedumbassery, 32 km |
The college is on the side of the Cochin to Madurai national highway, 45 km from Ernakulam, with state and private buses running from Ernakulam, Aluva and Angamaly via Perumbavoor and from Kottayam via Muvattupuzha. The Association office, which handles management quota enquiries, is reachable on +91 485 2822326.
Sport
Sport is not a sideline here, and it is the clearest thing separating this college from its peers in the state table. The campus holds an Olympic size swimming pool measuring 50 by 25 by 2 metres, an indoor shooting range, 400 metre and 200 metre grounds, a multi gymnasium and the 10,000 square foot Baselios Paulose Indoor Stadium. It is a Khelo India accredited centre for athletics, football and swimming, a regional centre of the Kerala Cricket Association, and the first college in Kerala to enter a team in the Kerala Premier League. Coaching is staffed accordingly: beyond two permanent faculty the college employs four athletics coaches, a swimming coach and a pole vault coach.
The money is documented too. Over the five years to 2023 the Kerala Sports Council awarded students here Rs 125 lakh in sports scholarships and Khelo India a further Rs 42.7 lakh. And the infrastructure has an admission route attached: two seats in each programme are reserved for sports, interchangeable between programmes, with a minimum qualification of third place in an inter-school sub-district competition, an upper age limit of 25, and only events in which Mahatma Gandhi University holds intercollegiate competitions counting at all. The points scale that orders those applicants starts at 250 for an Olympic or world championship gold in India colours and works down through Asian and Commonwealth medals to inter-university competition.
Verified
Approvals & Accreditation
Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.
The accreditation record is filed in the college's own quality report, cycle by cycle, and the dates are exact. NAAC accredited it at 'A' grade with a CGPA of 85 on the scale then in use, valid from 1 October 2002 to 31 December 2009; reaccredited it in the second cycle with 3.22, valid from 28 March 2010 to 27 March 2015; and awarded 3.52 in the third cycle, valid from 22 February 2017 to 21 February 2024. The college also records itself as the first in Kerala to be accredited at 'A' grade.
The date worth checking is the last one. That third cycle expired in February 2024, and neither the accreditation page nor the quality cell page carries a fourth-cycle result, although the college answered yes to holding a valid NAAC accreditation in its NIRF 2025 return. If the grade matters to your decision, ask the office where the fourth cycle stands rather than reading the A+ on the letterhead as current.
The grant record is better documented, and the quality report lists each award with its date and value: UGC College with Potential for Excellence, Rs 1 crore in 2010; Paramarsh, Rs 30 lakh in 2019; Khelo India through the Sports Authority of India, Rs 18 lakh in 2018; the DBT Star College Scheme, Rs 82 lakh in 2019; and Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, Rs 50,000 in 2019. The Paramarsh award made it a mentor to five neighbouring institutions seeking accreditation of their own.
Aid
Scholarships
The college keeps a single table of every scheme its students draw on, and the amounts run from token to transformative. At the top sit the Chief Minister's Scholarship at Rs 1,00,000 a year for candidates above 75 per cent with family income under Rs 2 lakh, the DST INSPIRE scholarship at Rs 80,000 a year, and the UGC Single Girl Child scholarship at Rs 36,200 a year. In the middle are the Prof. Joseph Mundassery Scholarship Award at Rs 15,000 a year, the Central Sector Scholarship at Rs 10,000 for undergraduates and Rs 20,000 for postgraduates, the Suvarna Jubilee Merit Scholarship at Rs 10,000, and the C.H. Muhammed Koya Scholarship at Rs 5,000 for undergraduates and Rs 6,000 for postgraduates. Smaller lines cover Snehapoorvam at Rs 1,000 a month for students who have lost a parent, the State Merit Scholarship at Rs 1,250 a year, and a Hindi scholarship for students taking the subject.
The reach of all that is measurable, and it is partial. The quality report counts 631 students benefitting from government scholarships and freeships in 2022-23. The NIRF 2026 return goes further and splits the three-year undergraduate stream by who actually pays: within a group of 42 economically backward and 564 socially challenged students, 334 had their full tuition reimbursed by the state or central government, 75 by the institution itself and 9 by private bodies, while 188 received no full reimbursement at all. Roughly one eligible student in three is carrying the fee unaided, which is the figure to weigh against the aided tuition line above.
Decide
Compare with similar colleges
Voices
Student Reviews
No star rating appears on this page. The college runs a satisfaction survey of its own students, and the 2022-23 edition is better evidence than any score would be, because it publishes raw response counts instead of a summary grade. 1,183 students answered, scoring each statement from 0 to 4.
Two items come back strongly. On how much of the syllabus was covered in class, 748 students (63.2 per cent) picked the top score and only 35 (3 per cent) the bottom one. On teacher preparation, 423 chose 4 and 681 chose 3, leaving just 4 students at zero. Classroom delivery is the part of this college its own students rate highest, which lines up with the teaching score in the national table.
Two items pull the other way, and the first of them is the one that matters most to a jobseeker. Asked whether the institute takes active interest in promoting internships, student exchange and field visits, 97 students (8.2 per cent) scored 0 and 134 (11.3 per cent) scored 1. Only one question in the whole survey collected a heavier bottom end, and it is about equipment rather than opportunity: asked what share of their teachers use ICT tools such as a projector, 170 students picked the lowest band and 132 the one above it. Mentoring for cognitive, social and emotional growth sits in the middle of the range, with 271 at 4 and 454 at 3.
The free text is blunter than the charts, and the college published it unedited. Alongside requests for industrial visits, internships and better projectors sit complaints about an aluminium sheet ceiling on the top floor that leaves rooms hot, toilets missing on some floors, continuous examinations described as stressful, and, in one line, rude staff. Two limits apply to all of it. The questionnaire asks about teaching and learning, so hostel life, the canteen and the fee fall outside its reach, and the published extract prints only a sample of the free text, with hundreds of responses marked hidden. A 2023-24 edition is posted as well.
Campus
Gallery
Questions
Frequently asked questions
References
Sources
- 14 July 1955 with 127 students and 15 teachers – macollege.ac.in
- college's own portal at macollege.online – macollege.online
- NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
- 8th among the state's arts and science colleges for 2024 – kshec.kerala.gov.in
At a glance
Quick facts
- Established
- 1955
- Affiliation
- Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
- NIRF 2025 (College)
- Rank #92NIRF· 2025-08-14
- Website
- macollege.in

Expertie Editorial Team
This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.
Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.
Last updated
