Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
ST X
privateCollege

St Xaviers College Mahapalika Marg Mumbai

Mumbai, Maharashtra Est. 1869 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#89

St. Xavier's College, Mumbai recorded 201 undergraduates placed and 356 going on to further study out of the 2023-24 cohort, in the return it files with the Ministry of Education. Higher study beating campus hiring is not an accident of one year; it has happened in each of the three years the college has filed. The other thing worth settling before you apply is the seat split: after a 15 per cent management quota, half of what remains goes to a Christian minority merit list and 42 per cent to a general list, and there is no SC, ST or OBC reservation here at all. This is the campus at 5 Mahapalika Marg, not the Jesuit colleges of the same name in Kolkata or Palayamkottai.

Overview

The college opened in 1869 under the Society of Jesus and was affiliated to the University of Mumbai on January 30 of that same year, becoming a constituent college of the university after the Mumbai University Act 1953. It still takes its degree from that university, but sets its own syllabus and examinations. In July 2021 the University of Mumbai conferred Empowered Autonomous Status on the college for 10 years, until 2031, under the Maharashtra State Public University Act 2016, a status that lets it award degrees jointly with the university; the UGC separately extended its autonomy on 06.07.2023 for a further 10 years, covering 2023-24 to 2032-33. The same handbook contradicts itself in a later chapter, where it says the UGC extended the empowered autonomy till 2034, so the end date is one to confirm at the office rather than quote.

Size is modest for a campus with this much reputation attached to it. The college filed a total actual student strength of 3,597 undergraduates and 529 postgraduates with the Ministry of Education, of whom 2,361 undergraduates are women against 1,236 men. The same return puts 776 undergraduates from outside Maharashtra and 65 from outside the country, so out-of-state students are about a fifth of the undergraduate body rather than a token presence.

One thing to settle before reading any listing about the place. Three institutes sit on the same campus and are not the degree college: the Xavier's Institute of Management and Research, Xavier's Institute of Counselling Psychology and Xavier's Institute of Communication, each of which runs its own courses and its own admissions. A management or a media course advertised at this address may belong to one of them, and the fee table on this page will not apply to it.

Courses & Fees

Two fee scales run in parallel here, and which one you land on has nothing to do with how hard the course is to get into. The aided degrees, B.A., B.Sc. and B.Com., are grant-in-aid and priced accordingly. The self-financed degrees carry the whole cost.

Undergraduate programmeFirst-year fee, 2026-27
B.A. (without Statistics)Rs 16,000
B.A. (with Statistics)Rs 17,500
B.Sc.Rs 17,000
B.Com.Rs 16,000
B.Sc. (Information Technology)Rs 65,000
B.A. (Mass Communication and Journalism)Rs 90,000
B.Com. (Management Studies)Rs 90,000
B.A.F. (Accounting and Finance)Rs 90,000
B.Sc. (Biotechnology and Computational Biology)Rs 1,20,000
Fees above come off the admission page the college keeps for each programme: B.A., B.Sc., B.Com., B.Sc. IT, B.A. MCJ, B.M.S., B.A.F. and B.Sc. BCB.

Read the gap rather than the rows. A B.Com. in the aided evening section and a B.Com. in Management Studies are both four-year degrees under the new policy at the same address, and one is priced at Rs 16,000 against the other's Rs 90,000. Neither has a fourth-year fee yet; every programme page says that figure will be communicated later. The commerce section was started in 1988 by the Bombay Province of the Society of Jesus and timetabled in the evenings so that students who worked during the day could attend, which is where the aided price comes from and why it has not drifted up with the rest.

Two charges sit outside the tuition line and catch out-of-state applicants. A document verification fee of Rs 1,250 applies to students from boards other than the Maharashtra Board, and the entrance test for the courses that use one is billed separately: the college's mandatory disclosure prices it at Rs 3,000 for B.Com. Management Studies and for M.A. Psychology, Rs 2,000 for B.Sc. IT and Rs 1,500 for Biotechnology.

At postgraduate level the aided M.Sc. programmes in Botany, Geology, Life Science and Microbiology are billed at Rs 22,000 for Part I, while M.A. Psychology and M.Sc. Big Data Analytics are each Rs 1,50,000, M.Sc. Biotechnology and M.Sc. Physics Rs 1,20,000, M.A. Economics Rs 1,25,000 and the M.A. in Public Policy Rs 95,000. Doctoral fees in the same table are Rs 6,765 for Arts and Rs 20,165 for Science. One naming quirk is worth knowing before you search for the course: the accounting and finance degree is published as B.A.F. on its own admission page and as B.Com. (A&F) in the handbook's seat table, and it is the same programme.

Admissions

Entry is decided on Class XII aggregate marks for most degrees, and on a college-run test for a named few. The college states plainly that admission is based on the aggregate marks in the qualifying examination unless specified otherwise, and that the Xavier's Entrance Test is conducted for three undergraduate courses, B.A. Mass Communication and Journalism, B.Com. Management Studies and B.Sc. Information Technology, and for the postgraduate programmes in Public Policy, Psychology, Big Data Analytics and Physics (Astrophysics). For those three undergraduate courses the rule is fixed and published: 60 per cent weightage to the entrance test and 40 per cent to the Class XII aggregate, and a candidate may apply in only one category. Miss the test and you cannot be admitted to that course that year, whatever your board marks.

There is a step that sits before the college's own form and is not run by the college. The University of Mumbai requires every first-year degree candidate to complete a pre-admission online registration at muugadmission.samarth.edu.in before a college admission is processed. Students from foreign boards need a prima facie eligibility letter from the university's Eligibility Section at Kalina, and must have cleared Class XII in one sitting.

The offer itself is not accepted online. Admissions are made on announced days through a meeting with the candidate and a parent or guardian, with originals and attested copies of the Class XII statement of marks, the passing and migration certificates, a caste certificate where it applies, documentary evidence for special-category status, and a baptism certificate for applicants entering on the Christian minority list. The admission counts as complete only when the full year's fees are paid against an official receipt and the name appears on the rolls.

Dates move each cycle, and the 2026-27 round ran to a calendar the college posted as it went: the three postgraduate admission schedules on 16 May 2026, the first-year B.A. in-house merit list and the B.A. and B.Sc. in-house admission notices on 19 May 2026, and orientation for undergraduate and postgraduate programmes on 6 June 2026. In-house students, meaning those from the college's own junior college, are considered first for the aided arts and science seats, which is why those lists appear before anything addressed to outside applicants.

Cutoff

No closing mark is published for the degree courses, and the cut-off documents on the college's admission page are not the ones an applicant to B.A. or B.Sc. is looking for. Those cut-off, notice and stream-wise merit list files sit under the junior college government merit list, the Class 11 admission run through the state's centralised process. The degree side of the same page carries admission notices and a single in-house merit list, with no closing-mark archive beside them.

The one place the college has printed degree cut-offs is its mandatory disclosure, in a column headed actual cut-off marks during last year.

ProgrammeCut-off recorded in the disclosure
B.A.97%
B.Sc.50%
B.Com.50%
M.Sc. Botany55%
M.Sc. Geology70%
M.Sc. Life Science75%
M.Sc. Microbiology85%
B.M.S., B.A. MCJ, B.Sc. IT, M.A. Psychology, M.A. Economics, M.Sc. Big Data, M.Sc. Biotechnology, M.A. Public PolicyEntrance exam

Treat that table as a record of one year, not a forecast, and treat the two halves of it differently. The 97% against B.A. reads like a real closing mark on a list that had 2,000 applications for 360 seats. The same row carries application counts, and they pull the other two apart: B.Com. drew 300 applications for 240 seats, while B.Sc. drew 1,500 for 360. At 300 for 240 a closing mark of 50% is entirely believable. At 1,500 for 360 it is not, and there it reads as an eligibility floor rather than the mark of the last candidate admitted. The document is not dated and links to the college's 2023-2024 handbook and calendar, so its vintage is older than the current cycle.

The same sheet also disagrees with the handbook on one course. It records M.Sc. Physics (Astrophysics) and M.A. Ancient Indian History, Culture and Archaeology as selected on interview, while the handbook lists Physics (Astrophysics) among the programmes that sit behind the entrance test. Ask the department which of the two applies to the cycle you are applying in, before you plan around either.

Placements

A placement office does exist. The handbook describes a Placement Centre run by a staff-student committee that brings companies to campus and coaches students on CVs and corporate selection processes. What it does not do is publish a placement report, and the Placement Cell entry in the college's own site footer is an anchor that opens nothing. The only numbers are in the return the college files for the national ranking, and that return is a headcount across a whole graduating year rather than a tally from a recruitment week.

Undergraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-221,054219Rs 5,75,000343
2022-23778112Rs 6,89,000378
2023-24834201Rs 6,00,000356

Further study outran campus employment in all three filed years, and the widest gap came in 2022-23. For an arts and science college whose strongest subjects feed master's programmes, that is a coherent outcome rather than a failure, but it does mean the campus recruitment figure is small against the cohort: 201 placements out of 834 graduates is under a quarter. A median of Rs 6,00,000 for those who were placed is the number to plan against, not the maximum anyone quotes.

The master's side of the same filing runs on far smaller numbers and does not hold its money.

Postgraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-2225010Rs 4,75,00082
2022-2322647Rs 6,23,00081
2023-2424642Rs 3,60,00037

A master's median that falls from Rs 6,23,000 to Rs 3,60,000 in one year, with the number going on to further study dropping from 81 to 37, is a sharp enough move to ask about department by department. Separately, the college's mandatory disclosure records 164 campus placements in a year it does not name, with a minimum of 2.4 lakhs per annum and a maximum of 21 lakhs, and 23 internships offered across all courses. It leaves the average salary box blank. Those two records are not reconcilable without a date on the second one, so quote the filed return.

Seat Matrix

Intake is fixed per programme and published on each course page, and the aided courses are the large ones.

ProgrammeFirst-year seats
B.A.360
B.Sc.360
B.Com.240
B.A. (Mass Communication and Journalism)120
B.Com. (Management Studies)120
B.Com. (Accounting and Finance)120
B.Sc. (Information Technology)60
B.A. (Economics and Statistics)60
B.A. (Psychology and English)60
B.Sc. (Data Science and Artificial Intelligence)40
B.Sc. (Biotechnology and Computational Biology)30

The split inside each of those totals is where this college differs from almost every other aided college in Maharashtra. 15 per cent of the seats in every course are a management quota, described as being only for those the college is obliged to admit and without any quid pro quo. The remaining 85 per cent divides into 50 per cent for the Christian minority, 42 per cent general, 5 per cent for candidates with a disability and 3 per cent special category, the last covering wards of transferred government and defence employees, wards of freedom fighters, and state or national award winners in sport or cultural activities.

There is no caste-based reservation in that list, and the reason is on the record. The college is a Catholic minority institution, and it cites a judgement of the Bombay High Court dated 12th October 2017 in Writ Petition No. 1726 of 2001, holding that minority colleges need not set aside seats for backward classes, reiterated by a University of Mumbai circular dated 30th May 2018. The earlier university directive that had prescribed SC, ST, DT, NT, OBC and SBC percentages is treated as null and void here. An applicant from a reserved category competes on the general list, and separately keeps every fee concession the state offers.

Sanctioned intake filed nationally has been falling on the undergraduate side: 1,260 in 2021-22, 1,228 in 2022-23 and 1,109 in 2023-24, against a postgraduate sanction of 264.

Rankings

The college holds rank 89 in the College category of the national framework for two years running, and the parameter table shows the position was held by different means each year.

NIRF College ranking20242025
Rank8989
Overall score52.6055.16
Teaching, Learning and Resources47.8354.17
Research and Professional Practice30.1532.50
Graduation Outcomes74.1772.17
Outreach and Inclusivity59.4454.77
Perception44.7250.97

Teaching resources and perception each gained a little over six points, while graduation outcomes and outreach both slipped. Research and professional practice is the weak parameter at 32.50, under half of what the college scores on graduation outcomes, which is the usual shape for an undergraduate teaching college rather than a research centre. Two cycles at the same number hide a longer and less flattering pattern. It stood at rank 90 on a score of 51.14 in 2020 and at rank 87 on 52.64 in 2022, then dropped out of the 2023 table, which runs to rank 100 before returning at 89. So the 2025 score is a genuine improvement on 2022 and the rank is not.

The college also claims a magazine ranking, recording itself as 1st among top private autonomous colleges in India in the Education World higher education ranking 2024-25, and 1st in that table since 2019-20. That is a publisher's survey, not a government framework, and the two should not be read as measuring the same thing.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #89· Score 55.16NIRF· 2025-08-14
#89

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for St Xaviers College Mahapalika Marg Mumbai. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The campus is compact and the equipment is unevenly recent, which is the useful thing to know before a visit. Two libraries run: a heritage Reference Library with reserve counters, peer-learning cubicles and six internet terminals, and an open-access Lending Library on a mezzanine floor holding about 60,000 books, with the whole library open from 9.00 a.m. to 8.00 p.m. on working days. The mandatory disclosure puts the combined collection at 101,424 books and 88,406 titles with 59 journals, across two rooms of 5,510 and 9,300 square feet.

Computing is where the recent money went. The solar-powered Xavier Knowledge Centre runs five computer laboratories with about 126 machines, the Fr Jose-Vicente Bonet Computer Lab added 70 terminals in September 2022 on a grant from a 1957 batch alumnus, and the Xavier Fintech and Bloomberg Lab opened in August 2024 with 16 Bloomberg terminals. For a commerce or economics student, those 16 terminals are the single most checkable piece of equipment on the campus.

Residence is the constraint. The campus hostel takes 104 male students, with a further 75 housed at Seva Niketan in Byculla, and women students are directed to Regina Pacis in Byculla, the Missionary Settlement for University Women at Mumbai Central and the Savitribai Phule Hostel at Charni Road, none of which the college runs itself. Applications are accepted only after admission is secured, and only first-year and third-year undergraduates and postgraduates are eligible. Sport runs on the Fell Gymkhana with full-size basketball and volleyball courts and a cricket pitch leased from the municipal corporation on Azad Maidan. On the physically-challenged section of the same form the college claims lifts or ramps across more than 80% of buildings, and specially designed toilets in more than 60%.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for St Xaviers College Mahapalika Marg Mumbai. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

The college entered 155 faculty members in its national ranking submission, and its mandatory disclosure states a permanent faculty to student ratio of 40:1. Those two figures do not agree with each other. A ratio of 40:1 across the 3,597 undergraduates and 529 postgraduates on the rolls would need fewer teachers than the 155 the college entered, and neither document reconciles them. The disclosure is the older paper and the more crowded number, so hold 40 students to a teacher as a cautious ceiling rather than a measured class size.

Teaching is organised under three faculties with a vice-principal each for Arts, Science and Commerce, a fourth for academics and a fifth for the junior college, and a separate Director of Self-Financed Courses who oversees the unaided degrees. The department-wise faculty lists are published by name across thirteen arts departments, eleven science departments and two commerce departments, which is the page to open if you want to see who actually teaches the subject you are applying for.

One discrepancy is worth flagging because it affects who signs your letters. The faculty page names Prof. Dr Karuna Gokarn as Principal (In-Charge), while the mandatory disclosure still carries Dr Rajendra D. Shinde as Principal. The disclosure is the older of the two documents, and the college website is the one to trust on current office-holders.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for St Xaviers College Mahapalika Marg Mumbai from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for St Xaviers College Mahapalika Marg Mumbai. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare St Xaviers College Mahapalika Marg Mumbai with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for St Xaviers College Mahapalika Marg Mumbai's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The accreditation record here is strong and it has a date on it worth noting. The college holds a NAAC A+ grade with a score of 3.27, valid to 18 July 2027, awarded in the fourth cycle of accreditation in 2022. Its cover documents also carry the UGC's College of Excellence status, which the handbook names alongside a DST-FIST grant as the source of the equipment in the Central Instrumentation Facility inside its Caius Research Laboratory.

No course here carries NBA accreditation, and the mandatory disclosure leaves the NBA rows blank rather than filling them, which is the honest entry for a college whose degrees are arts, science and commerce rather than engineering. The autonomy itself is the accreditation most worth understanding: because the college sets and marks its own papers under the empowered status, the department's own standards decide what a transcript from here means, and the UGC's extension to 2032-33 is the document that keeps that in place.

One recognition outside the academic frame belongs in this section because it reflects how the campus is run. The college's Xavier's Resource Centre for the Visually Challenged was given the National Award 2024 for the best institution working for the empowerment of persons with disabilities in inclusive education, by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

NAAC Grade
A+
CGPA 3.27
Affiliation
University of Mumbai
AISHE Code
C-33555

Aid

Scholarships

Most financial aid here is state and central money, and only part of it reaches a student through the college at all. The handbook lists Government of India scholarships and freeships for SC, ST, OBC, VJ or NT and SBC students, the Government of India minority scholarship, PTC, STC, EBC and ex-servicemen freeships, a postgraduate merit scholarship, the Rajashri Shahu Maharaj Scholarship and University Financial Assistance, alongside two of its own, a College Graded Scholarship and a Students' Beneficiary Fund.

The concession that changes what you pay at the counter is the backward class one, and its arithmetic is specific. A qualifying student pays a nominal fee of Rs 445 in the first and second years and Rs 795 in the third, along with the examination fees, and is exempt from all other fees. Eligibility turns on annual family income and on a valid Maharashtra certificate, with a non-creamy-layer certificate required for the NT, VJ, SBC, ST and OBC categories.

There is a trap in the portal route, and the college spells it out in the same list. Students who apply through the state and national scholarship portals get no fee concession at the time of admission and must pay in full, with the award later deposited directly into their own bank accounts. Budget for the full first-year fee either way. How rarely the money arrives is on the filed return. It counts 234 undergraduates here as economically backward and another 158 as socially challenged, and of that group exactly 4 had their tuition met in full by government money while 388 did not.

Two named scholarships sit outside that machinery and are worth asking about by department: the college's student support page carries the Khalid and Zeyna Foundation Scholarship for students in the media and communication programme, awarded each year after an interview and proof of need, and a scholarship in the name of the late Mr Lloyd Menezes.

Voices

Student Reviews

No site carrying student ratings for this college says how it checked that the reviewer studied here, so none is reproduced on this page. The college's own substitute is thinner than its title suggests. Its quality-assurance site keeps a stakeholders' feedback archive with reports for 2016-17, 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 and nothing since, and the file listed there as a Student Satisfaction Survey turns out to be a survey of online teaching-learning run during the COVID-19 pandemic, not a reading of the college.

What can be checked instead of a star average is the gap between the two fee scales and what each one buys. Ask whether the section you have been offered is the aided one or the self-financed one, because on the same campus that difference is Rs 16,000 against Rs 90,000 for a commerce degree, and it changes nothing about the degree certificate. Then ask the department how many of last year's graduating class went into a master's programme rather than a job, since the filed return says that is the more common outcome and the department will know where those students went.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1869
Affiliation
University of Mumbai
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #89NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A+, CGPA 3.27
Website
xaviers.edu

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated