Expertie
Scholarships Get counselling
UNIO
privateCollege

Union Christian College, Aluva

Ernakulam, Kerala Est. 1921 Official site Updated
NIRF College
#96

Union Christian College, Aluva picks its own students and shows its working. For BA English (Honours) in the 2025-26 round, the last candidate selected on the general-merit list scored an index mark of 1,575.20 and the first candidate left waiting scored 1,575.00, a gap of two-tenths of a mark. That list, and one like it for every other honours programme, sits on the college website as a PDF with a Selected or Waiting tag against each rank. Mahatma Gandhi University allots none of those seats; the college has picked its own students since autonomy took effect in early 2025.

Overview

UC College sits on a 42-acre campus beside the river Periyar, about 12 km from Cochin International Airport, with 18 academic departments, nearly 2700 students and 160 faculty members. Aluva is in Ernakulam district, and the college is a private aided institution: the management runs it, the Kerala government pays the teaching salaries on the aided side.

Who runs it is unusual enough to answer the question people actually ask. The college is governed by an ecumenical board drawn from the Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church, the Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church, the Malankara Mar Thoma Syrian Church, the Church of South India and the college's own Inter Church Fellowship, and it was founded in 1921 by four alumni of Madras Christian College, K.C. Chacko, A.M. Varki, C.P. Mathew and V.M. Ittyerah, as the first non-Roman Catholic Christian college in India established entirely through Indian initiative. It opened in rented rooms with 64 students and 6 teachers before moving to a building given by the Maharajah of Travancore.

The change that matters to an applicant today is recent and precisely dated. The college records its autonomy as having been conferred under UGC No. F.2-10/2023(AC-Policy) dated 04/10/2024, Mahatma Gandhi University U.O. No. 1041/AC B7/2025/MGU dated 30/01/2025 and Notification No. 77733/AC B7-2/2021/AC B7 dated 03/02/2025. MG University still awards the degree. The syllabus, the examinations and the selection are now the college's, run through a newly established Office of the Controller of Examinations.

Courses & Fees

The teaching is arts, science and commerce, with a management and a computer-application wing attached. The prospectus counts 18 undergraduate and 14 postgraduate programmes, plus 10 research centres and an interdisciplinary research centre offering PhD work. Every undergraduate degree is now an honours programme: four years, with an exit at the end of the third year for a normal degree if enough credits have been earned.

On fees for the arts and science programmes, the honest answer is that the college does not publish a figure. Both prospectuses close the fee section with the same line, that admission fee will be collected as per M G University and Government norms, and no rate card for BA, BSc, BCom, MA or MSc appears anywhere on the site. Treat any specific BA or BSc fee quoted by a listing site as unsourced until the college office confirms it in writing.

What is published are the application charges and the two professional programmes. Applying costs Rs 250 for merit candidates, Rs 100 for SC and ST candidates, Rs 500 for management quota and Rs 600 for management plus merit at undergraduate level, and Rs 300 at postgraduate level with Rs 100 more for each extra programme, or Rs 150 and Rs 50 for SC and ST candidates. The MBA carries a tuition fee of Rs 80,500 for the first semester and Rs 75,000 for each of the second, third and fourth, plus a University Special Fee of Rs 4,550. The MCA is billed at Rs 35,200 per semester with a one-time caution deposit of Rs 5,000 and the same Rs 4,550 university charge, and that rate is identical for merit and management seats.

Admissions

You meet one of three unrelated admission systems here, and which one depends entirely on the programme you name.

The MCA is the odd one out, because it is the single programme on this campus still tied to a state allotment. Its merit half is filled by the LBS Centre for Science and Technology through the Centralized Allotment Process, its management half by the college on the LBS entrance rank, and a valid LBS MCA rank is mandatory for a seat on either side. Skipping the LBS registration closes both doors at once, not one.

The MBA is run in-house, on a combination of degree marks, the college's own MBA entrance examination and a group discussion and personal interview conducted by the department, with a floor of 50% in the qualifying degree and 47% for reserved categories.

Everything else, which is to say every BA, BSc, BCom, BBA, BCA, MA and MSc, is the college's own work from application to allotment. The prospectus is blunt about it: the whole process of admission to the UG Programmes will be done by Union Christian College (Autonomous), Aluva, independently of the CAP of Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam. An applicant registered for the state allotment and nothing else is not in this queue at all.

Ranking on those programmes runs on what the prospectus labels an index mark (out of 1000). Read that as a name and not as a ceiling, because the published lists climb well past it once the weightages land. The calculation starts from board marks, which a CBSE or CISCE candidate has converted first to the Kerala Higher Secondary base of 200 x 6 = 1200, and then adds a subject weightage that changes with the faculty: English doubles the Part I English mark, commerce can add up to 150 across three commerce subjects, and psychology adds a percentage of the Psychology, Mathematics or Biology score. Vocational subject marks count for nothing anywhere in it.

The deduction is where applicants miscount themselves. Each chance taken after the first to clear the qualifying examination costs 5 marks, to a maximum of 20, with one exemption worth knowing about: a SAY pass carries no deduction if the candidate is admitted in the same academic year, and 5 marks if ranked in the succeeding year's list. Pulling the other way, a Plus Two record in NCC, NSS, Scouts and Guides, Student Police Cadet or an ex-serviceman family claim adds 15 marks, and an NCC B certificate 5 beyond that, under one category and no more.

Management quota is a separate queue with its own floor rather than a way around the marks. The college publishes a minimum percentage per programme and it tracks demand: 80% for Psychology and Computer Science, 75% for BCom and the integrated psychology programme, 70% for English, Economics, Physics, Chemistry, BBA, BCA and sports management, and 60% for History, Malayalam, Mathematics, Botany, Zoology, Biological Sciences and the electronics programme. The postgraduate half of that table asks 75% for MSc Computer Science, 70% for most subjects and 60% for biotechnology, bioinformatics and mathematics.

Two certificates are worth arranging before the portal opens rather than during verification week. Anyone from a board MG University does not list needs its eligibility certificate, and an SEBC claim rests on an income certificate under Rs 8 lakh that is no more than 6 months old.

Cutoff

The 2025-26 general-merit rank lists are published as one PDF per programme, and each row carries the applicant's index mark, rank and a status tag, SL for selected and WL for waiting. Where the SL rows stop is where the open list closed for the first round.

Programme, general merit 2025-26Top of the listLast selectedFirst waiting
BA Malayalam (Honours)1,777.001,539.001,538.00
BA English (Honours)1,628.001,575.201,575.00
BA Economics (Honours)1,475.001,435.001,432.00
BA History (Honours)1,475.001,437.001,436.00
BSc Psychology (Honours)1,230.001,202.901,201.90
BSc Electronics with Computer Technology1,210.001,183.001,177.00
BCA (Honours)1,014.001,000.00999.00
BSc Computer Science (Honours)1,014.00997.00991.00
BSc Physics (Honours)1,014.00989.00988.00
BSc Chemistry (Honours)1,013.00989.00989.00
BSc Mathematics (Honours)1,014.00987.00987.00
BSc Biological Sciences (Honours)1,011.00988.00986.00
BSc Zoology (Honours)1,011.00986.00985.00
BSc Botany (Honours)1,013.00983.00983.00
BCom Finance and Taxation (Honours)960.00939.00939.00
BBA (Honours)814.00804.00803.00
Bachelor of Sports Management814.00777.00776.00

Read down a single row, never across them. The Malayalam index starts from the whole qualifying-examination aggregate and then counts the Part II Malayalam mark a second time; the commerce index discards that aggregate and is built from the Part III optional marks alone. They are two different scales, which is why the Malayalam list tops out at 1,777.00 and the commerce list at 960.00. Neither figure says which seat was harder to win.

The useful comparison is the distance between the first two columns, because that is how far down its own list a programme had to go. Physics travelled 25 marks from 1,014.00 at the top to 989.00 at the bottom of the selected block. Malayalam travelled 238, from 1,777.00 to 1,539.00. A compressed science list means the top of the applicant pool is bunched, and a few marks either way decides everything; the wider language lists leave more room.

Four programmes ended their first round on a tie rather than a mark. In Chemistry the last selected candidate and the first waiting candidate both scored 989.00, and the same dead heat decided Mathematics at 987.00, Botany at 983.00 and BCom at 939.00. Nothing in the index mark separated those candidates; the prospectus ladder did, stepping through the elective subject mark, the Part III subjects taken together, Part I English, the Part III second language, residential weightage and finally age, with the older candidate preferred. For BCom the elective is business studies, so a commerce seat there turned on one school paper.

Everything above is the open general-merit list. Category lists exist too, for SC, ST, Ezhava Thiyya Billava, Muslim, Latin Catholic, other backward Hindu and EWS candidates, but they are not published in the same form: the SC file for BA English is headed an Applicants Index Mark List and carries no selected or waiting tag at all, so where a reserved list actually closed cannot be read off the college's own PDFs. Marks shift from one year to the next in any case, so what the table describes is the shape of one year's competition.

Placements

The college's own placement page describes training, drives and a UCC Employment Exchange launched in July 2025 but publishes no placement count, no salary and no recruiter tally. The only signed outcome data is what the college files with the Ministry of Education.

Undergraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-22598110Rs 3,00,000277
2022-23608112Rs 2,52,000298
2023-24700164Rs 2,60,000406
Postgraduate cohortGraduated in minimum timePlacedMedian salaryHigher studies
2021-22274197Rs 2,65,00049
2022-23318234Rs 2,98,00051
2023-24400256Rs 3,00,50075

The two halves point in opposite directions, and an applicant should plan for the one that applies. At undergraduate level more than twice as many students go on to further study as take a job, and that holds in every year the college has filed. At postgraduate level employment is the majority outcome and has grown in every filed year. A three-year degree here is a step towards a master's, a professional qualification or a state examination; the job market arrives at the end of the PG programme, and it arrives at a median near Rs 3,00,500 rather than at a headline package.

Seat Matrix

Sanctioned intake filed with the Ministry is 751 seats across the three-year undergraduate programmes and 426 across the two-year postgraduate programmes in 2023-24. The 2026 admission matrix runs slightly higher, because several programmes carry a marginal increase over the sanctioned figure.

ProgrammeSanctionedMarginal increaseTotalGeneralManagement
BCom Finance and Taxation80201002750
BA Economics600603012
BSc Physics4810582912
BSc Chemistry488562811
BA English500502510
BSc Psychology30838198
BSc Computer Science24630156
BBA4010501425

Postgraduate intake is smaller and flatter, running from 12 seats each in MSc Botany, MSc Chemistry and MSc Physics, through 15 in each of the four MA programmes, up to 26 each in the self-financing MSc Bioinformatics and MSc Biotechnology.

The split between the two streams is the thing to read before applying. On an aided programme the distribution is 50% general merit, 15% SC, 5% ST, 20% management and 10% community quota for CSI, Marthoma, Jacobite and Orthodox candidates. Half of every self-financing seat belongs to the management, and the college splits what is left like this.

Share of the self-financing merit halfPercentage
Open quota55
Ezhava, Thiyya and Billava9
Muslims8
Scheduled Caste8
Other Backward Hindus5
Latin Catholics other than Anglo Indians2
Scheduled Tribe2
Other Backward Christians1

Beyond the subject lists the college keeps 2 sports seats and 1 cultural seat in each programme, interchangeable between programmes, and 5% of total seats for candidates with disabilities, which comes to 36 sports and 18 cultural seats across the undergraduate programmes.

Rankings

The Ministry of Education's 2025 college table carries this campus at rank 96, scoring 54.55. The parameter breakdown behind that number is the more useful read, because it is lopsided: Graduation Outcomes 75.71, Teaching Learning and Resources 63.11, Outreach and Inclusivity 53.68, Research and Professional Practice 30.31 and Perception 4.63.

Those five numbers describe the college fairly. It is strong on getting students through and out with a result, decent on faculty and resources, thin on research output relative to the colleges ranked above it, and close to invisible on peer and employer perception, which is a reputation measure and not a teaching one. For an applicant choosing a BSc, the graduation-outcome score is the one that bears on the next three years.

On the state ranking, read the source rather than the summary. The college reports a 17th place in the Kerala Institutional Ranking Framework 2025, while its own accreditations page describes the previous KIRF round as placing it among the top five arts and science colleges in the state and a separate college post records a 12th position in the Kerala Institutional Ranking Framework. The three statements are not reconcilable from the site alone.

NIRF College 2025
Rank #96· Score 54.55NIRF· 2025-08-14
#96

Departments

We could not find an official list of departments and schools for Union Christian College, Aluva. See the academics section on its official website.

Facilities & Infrastructure

The residential system is the part of this campus that is hard to find elsewhere in Ernakulam, and the college documents it hostel by hostel. On the women's side, East Hostel dates from 1939 and holds 80 students, West Hostel from 1964 holds 55, C.T. Benjamin Hostel from 2002 holds 90, T.B. Thomas Hostel from 2006 holds 41, Skinner Hostel holds 80 including sports students and the Skinner Annexe of 2019 holds 40 students and 5 faculty members. On the men's side, Chacko Hostel dates from the 1920s and holds 50, and a separate sports hostel of 20 places houses football and hockey players under the Kerala State Sports Council scheme. Warden quarters sit beside the hostels, and faculty quarters are on campus.

The library is the other documented strength. The prospectus describes roughly 1,00,000 printed volumes, full automation with RFID, a digital repository holding college magazines published since 1925, dedicated facilities for visually impaired students and an archive of rare books dating to the early 19th century. Spending backs it: capital expenditure on the library was Rs 14,75,124 in 2023-24 against Rs 7,47,454 the year before.

Disability access is claimed across more than 80% of buildings, on the lift or ramp question and the toilet question alike.

Hostel

We could not find official hostel and accommodation details for Union Christian College, Aluva. Check the official website for the current hostel facilities and fees.

Faculty

The college entered 143 faculty members in its NIRF 2025 submission, while its own about page puts the count at 160 faculty members; the NIRF figure counts only those whose details were filed, so the two are not the same measure. Paying its teachers and its support staff cost Rs 14,96,93,239 in 2023-24, which dwarfs every other running cost in the same return.

Research supervision is distributed rather than concentrated, with PhD guides across the research departments named on the college research page and coordinators appointed separately for language and literature, social science and science. The college is currently led by Principal Dr Mini Alice, with Dr K.P. Ouseph, IFS (Retd.), as Manager since 2024. Its teaching history includes Kuttippuzha Krishna Pillai, D.P. Unni and T.S. Venkitaraman, names that still carry weight in Malayalam letters and in Kerala science teaching.

A department-level ratio still cannot be assembled from what is public. Every department runs its own site and lists its teaching staff there, the English department naming seven people under a head of department, but those entries carry designations rather than qualifications, and no programme-wise enrolment is published to divide them into.

Notable Alumni

We could not find verified notable alumni for Union Christian College, Aluva from a reliable source. We name people only when their record is traceable, so this stays empty rather than listing unverified names.

News & Articles

We could not find recent official news for Union Christian College, Aluva. Check its official website for the latest notices.

College Compare

Compare Union Christian College, Aluva with similar institutions using their official NIRF standings and the facts on each page.

Contact & Location

See the official website for Union Christian College, Aluva's full campus address, phone number, and email. The city and state are shown in the facts panel above.

Verified

Approvals & Accreditation

Statutory approvals and accreditation grades from official bodies.

official-report

The college was re-accredited with an A++ grade and a CGPA of 3.53 in the fifth NAAC cycle in 2024, which is a genuine jump: its NAAC microsite still carries the fourth-cycle result of an A grade with a CGPA of 3.45, and the same page records the institution as ISO 14001:2015 certified. The prospectus adds a longer-running claim, that the college was the first in Kerala to receive a five-star rating from NAAC, in 1999.

Affiliation and autonomy sit together rather than replacing one another. The degree certificate says Mahatma Gandhi University; the regulations under which it was earned say UCC UGP Regulations 2025, which the college says it built on a framework inspired by the Mahatma Gandhi University regulations. Research is affiliated too, with the campus operating as a research centre of Mahatma Gandhi University across departments including English, Malayalam, History, Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Mathematics, Psychology, Zoology, Physical Education and Economics.

NAAC Grade
A++
CGPA 3.53
Affiliation
Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
AISHE Code
C-11742

Aid

Scholarships

The scholarship page is published as two lists, government-funded and institutional, with a guideline PDF attached to each scheme. The government list is mostly central rather than state, and includes the Central Sector Scheme of Scholarships for College and University Students, the Post Matric Scholarship for Students with Disabilities, Ishan Uday for the North Eastern Region, the National Scholarship for Post-Graduate Studies, the Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme for Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles, the Suvarna Jubilee Merit Scholarship and the State Merit Scholarship.

The NIRF filing quantifies the reach, with the caveat that its fee-waiver columns describe the reserved intake and not the whole roll. The undergraduate side breaks down like this.

Full tuition fee reimbursement, undergraduates counted as economically backward or socially challengedStudents
From state and central government funds826
From institution funds38
From private bodies10
Receiving no full reimbursement687

The postgraduate balance tilts towards the college itself, at 170 covered from government funds against 149 from institution funds.

The college's own endowments are small and old, and they are worth reading as prizes rather than as funding: the Dr P.C. Alexander Scholarship of 1971 pays out the annual interest on a Rs 600 donation, the Rev. Prof. K.C. Mathew Scholarship of Rs 500 goes to the child of a non-teaching staff member entering the first year with the highest marks, and the P.G. Nair Memorial Fellowship pays the annual interest on an endowment of Rs 11,00,000 to a research scholar in Malayalam. Loan scholarships endowed by alumni abroad are repayable once the student starts earning a regular income.

Voices

Student Reviews

We hold no verified student reviews for Union Christian College, and we do not publish unverified ones. The college does not publish outcomes from its own student feedback either: its NAAC microsite lists a Student Satisfaction Survey under criterion 2.7 but carries no report behind that entry. Until a survey is published, this page has no student-reported evidence to show. The nearest substitute is the higher-studies column in the NIRF filing, and that records a choice students made rather than an opinion they gave.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

References

Sources

  1. Official website – uccollege.edu.in
  2. NIRF 2025 ranking – nirfindia.org
  3. the English department naming seven people under a head of department – english.uccollege.edu.in
  4. fourth-cycle result of an A grade with a CGPA of 3.45 – naac.uccollege.edu.in

At a glance

Quick facts

Established
1921
Affiliation
Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam
NIRF 2025 (College)
Rank #96NIRF· 2025-08-14
NAAC
A++, CGPA 3.53
Website
uccollege.edu.in

Get counselling

Tell us what you are looking for and get guidance for your shortlist.

Get counselling
Expertie

Expertie Editorial Team

This page is researched and maintained by the Expertie editorial team, and checked against official sources.

Found something that looks wrong? Email us at editorial@expertie.com.

Last updated